26TH TO 30TH JUNE 2017

THE JUDICIARY

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT AT ELDORET

CAUSE LIST FOR 26TH JUNE TO 30TH JUNE 2017

BEFORE HON JUSTICE STEPHEN RADIDO

KINDLY NOTE THAT;

ALL MATTERS LISTED FOR MONDAY THE 26TH JUNE 2017 WILL BE MENTIONED ON FRIDAY 30TH JUNE 2017 FOR DIRECTIONS BECAUSE MONDAY IS A PUBLIC HOLIDAY.

MONDAY 26TH JUNE 2017 AT 9:00AM

PRE- TRIAL DIRECTIONS

1. ELRC 2/17 VIVIAN CHERUTO VS VIJAY [K] GARD LTD

[KOMEN K. & CO] [NYAIRO & CO]

2. ELRC 3/17 GLADYS JEROP YEGO VS VIJAY [K] GARD LTD

[KOMEN K. & CO] [NYAIRO & CO]

3. ELRC 7/17 NOBERT K.TSINJENGA VS KENYA POWER & LIGHTING CO

[ANNASI MOMONYI & CO] [WAMAASA NYAMWANGE & CO]

4. ELRC 14/17 DANIEL MWANJE VS ELDOCHEM LTRD

[NYAMWENGA & CO] [KIGEN & CO]

5. ELRC 23/17 JANE MANDERA VS DOINYO LESSOS CREAMARIES LTD

[NYAMWENGA & CO] [NYACHIRO & CO]

6. ELRC 32/17 ALEX NYONGESA WAFULA VS EASTWERN PRODUCE [K] LTD

[MWAKIO, KIRWA & CO] [KIBICHIY & CO]

7. ELRC 33/17 BOAZ I. MUTEKWA VS AMPATH [MTRH]

[MWAKIO, KIRWA & CO] [CHEPTINGA & CO]

MENTIONS

1. ELRC 5/17 DINAH CHEPKOSGEI VS JAN CHRIS ESSELIK

[KIBOI TUWAI & CO] [D.K KORIR & CO]

2. ELRC 15/17 SAMUEL TANUI VS DIRECTOR GENERAL NIS

[NYABEGERA & CO] [A.G]

3. ELRC 16/17 WALTER NDETA VS UNGA LIMITED

[MWAKIO, KIRWA & CO] [OMBIMA & CO]

4. ELRC 21/17 PAUL KIPCHUMBA LELEI VS LAMINATE TUBES INDUSTRIES LTD

[CHEPKWONY & CO] [KAMAU LAGAT & CO]

5. ELRC 22/17 DAVID KIMAIYO VS CENTRAL BANK KENYA LTD

[RIOBA OMBOTO & CO] [M. & KINYANJUI ADV]

6. ELRC 65/17 WYCLIFFE A. WANGULA VS KEN KNIT LIMITED

[CHEPKWONY & CO ADV] [F.K.E LEGAL REP]

7. APPEAL 1/17 BOM ST JOSEPH GIRLS CHEPTERIT VS BENJAMIN KIPTUM

[NGALA & CO]

HEARINGS

1. ELRC 19/17 THOMAS KIPTANUI BIWOTT VS KENYA POWER & LIGHTING LTD

[LIMO R.K & CO]

2. ELRC 20/17 PATRICK HANDA VS RAIPLY WOOD [K] LIMITED

G.OGOLA & KIPKOECH ADV] [GICHERU & CO]

3. ELRC 44/17 FRANCIS BARGOGE VS MOI UNIVERSITY

[MWAKIO, KIRWA & CO] [NYAIRO & CO]

4. ELRC 49/17 SAMUEL KANYI MWANGI VS BRIDGE INTERNATIONAL LTD

[MUNGAI VICTOR & CO] [KARIUKI MWANIKI & CO]

TUESDAY 27TH JUNE 2017 AT 9:00AM

PRE-TRIAL DIRECTION

1. ELRC 1/17 JOSEPH K. CHEMUTTA VS KENYA POWER & LIGHTING & CO

[J.K CHEPTARUS & CO]

MENTIONS

1. ELRC 37/17 JEMIMA OSIDE AMBENGE VS KAKUZI LIMITED

[CHEPKWONY & CO ADV] [KIBICHIY & CO ADV]

2. ELRC 38/17 AGGREY ATEYA VS KEN KNIT [K] LIMITED

[CHEPKWONY & CO] [F.K.E LEGAL REP]

3. ELRC 45/17 K.N.P.S.W.UNION VS CORNERSTONE SECURITY LTD

[UNION REP]

4. ELRC 46/17 K.N.P.S.W.UNION VS G4S SECURITY [K] LIMITED

[UNION REP] [OBURA MBECHE & CO ADV]

5. ELRC 47/17 K.N.P.S.W.UNION VS S & I ASSURED LIMITED

[UNION LEGAL REP] [CHEBII & CO ADV]

6. ELRC 48/17 ANDREW SHIVEKA VS SIXTY FOUR CENTRE

[RIOBA OMBOTO & CO]

7. ELRC 52/17 SIMION C. KIMWOLE VS CHEBUT TEA FACTORY [CHEPKWONY & CO] [MILLIMO,MUTHOMI & CO ADV]

8. ELRC 56/17 RONALD N. SHISANYA VS CHEBUT TEA FACTORY

[CHEPKWONY & CO ADV] [MILLIMO,MUTHOMI & CO ADV]

9. ELRC 68/17 MICHAEL O. AMOLO VS KEN KNIT [K] LIMITED

[KARIUKI MWANIKI & CO] [F.K.E LEGAL REP]

HEARINGS

PART HEARD

1. ELRC 57/17 JULIUS K. KOGO VS YAKO SUPERMARKET

[CHEPKWONY & CO ADV] [NYAIRO & CO]

FRESH MATTERS

2. ELRC 54/17 RODNEY ESHIWAN VS ELDORET MATTRESSES

[CHEPKWONY & CO ADV] [GICHERU & CO]

3. ELRC 58/17 PETER MURUMBU VS KEN KNIT [K] LIMITED

[KARIUKI MWANIKI & CO] [F.K.E LEGAL REP]

WEDNESDAY 28TH JUNE 2017 AT 9:00AM

PRE- TRIAL DIRECTIONS

1. ELRC 29/17 ONESMUS K. KEMBOI VS MOI UNIVERSITY

[KUTTO & KAIRA NABASENGE ADV] [NYAIRO & CO]

MENTIONS

1. ELRC 17/17 BARNABAS ROP VS EMKWEN FARMERS SACCO

[MWAKIO, KIRWA & CO] [S.K KITUR & CO]

2. ELRC 39/17 CHRISTOPHER E. ETYANG VS ATURKAN HOTEL & ANOR

[KIBOSS KIBET & CO ADV] [AMBUTSI & CO ADV]

3. ELRC 40/17 EMMANUEL M. OSUNDWA VS MALIK MALVINDA

[KIBOSS KIBET & CO ADV] [K. KIPLAGAT& CO ADV]

4. ELRC 43/17 K.N.P.S.W.UNION VS FAITH MINISTRIES AFRICA

[UNION REP] [ANASSI MOMANYI & CO]

5. ELRC 50/17 SAMUEL O. MUNALA VS KEN KNIT [K] LIMITED

MWAKIO, KIRWA ADV]

6. ELRC 51/17 JAMES KAGARI VS DISCIPLESHIP COLLEGE

[MWAKIO, KIRWA & CO]

7. ELRC 60/17 JOSEPH K. MIBEY VS ELDORET MATTRESS LTD

[CHEPKWONY & CO ADV] [GICHERU & CO ADV]

8. ELRC 61/17 ALEX MMERA MWALATI VS SAUTI YA REHEMA

9. ELRC 62/17 HUSSEIN MWANZA VS MUSLIM ASSOCIATION

[MWAKIO, KIRWA & CO] [NYAIRO & CO]

10. ELRC 63/17 ANITA J. MUNGAI VS JUHUDI KILIMO LTD

[MWAKIO, KIRWA & CO] [M,O,MURIUKI & CO]

11. ELRC 83/17 JOSEPH NDOMBI VS KENYA KAZI SERVICES LTD

[MWAKIO, KIRWA & CO] [W.K’OWADE & NG’ANG’A ]

12. ELRC 84/17 WYCLIFF KILWAKE VS TIPSY WOOD PRESERVATION LT

[MWAKIO, KIRWA & CO] [Z.K YEGO & CO]

HEARINGS

1 ELRC 41/17 MARTIN N. RATEMO VS JUMBO N. EAST AFRICA

[K. KAIRA N & CO] [BULUMA & CO ADV]

2 ELRC 49/17 SAMUEL K. MWANGI VS BRIDGE INT’L ACADEMIES LTD

[KARIUKI M & CO ADV] [MUNGAI KIMANI & CO ADV]

3 ELRC 55/17 ISAAC MUGO VS ELDORET MATTRESS LTD

[CHEPKWONY & CO ADV] [GICHERU & CO ADV]

4 ELRC 66/17 EMMANUEL L.L. COSMAS VS ELDORET MATTRESS LTD

[CHEPKWONY & CO ADV] [GICHERU & CO ADV]

5 ELRC 64/17 STEPHEN JOMO VS ATURKAN HOTEL & ANOR

[K. KAIRA N & CO] [AMBUTSI & CO ADV]

THURSDAY 29TH JUNE 2017 AT 9:00AM

PRE-TRIAL DIRECTION

1. ELRC 8/17 LILIAN J. RUTTO VS BOM PATRICIAN PRIMARY SCHOOL

[MBURU OKARA & CO]

2. ELRC 9/17 WAWERU MBOGO VS G4S SERVICES [K] LIMITED

[MWAKIO, KIRWA & CO]

3. ELRC 10/17 TITUS D. ODEU VS ELDOMATT SUPERMARKET LTD

[MWAKIO, KIRWA & CO] [KITIWA & CO]

4. ELRC 11/17 ZEDEKIAH AMAKOBE VS ELDOMATT SUPERMARKET LTD

[MWAKIO, KIRWA & CO] [KITIWA & CO]

5. ELRC 12/17 MICHAEL MATANI OBARE VS ELDOMATT WHOLESALE LTD

[MWAKIO, KIRWA & CO] [KITIWA & CO]

6. ELRC 34/17 MOSES MACHARIA KARANJA VS NATIONAL CEREAL & PRODUCE BOARD

[MANYONI ORINA & CO] [GIKERA & VADGAMA ADV]

7. ELRC 90/17 ALFAYO JAGONA EBUYA VS BOM IVUGWI SECONDARY SCHOOL

8. ELRC 91/17 JOAN CHEPKOECH ROTICH VS COUNTY GOVT OF UASIN GISHU

[WAMBUA KIGAMWA & CO] [GUMBO & ASS ADV]

MENTIONS

1. ELRC 4/17 BARNABAS KOECH VS COMM’ OF POLICE & A.G

[J.C.K CHEPTARUS & CO] [A.G]

2. ELRC 42/17 K.N.P.S.W.UNION VS S & I SECURITY LIMITED

3. ELRC 81/17 ISMAEL MAKURO MAKHOHA VS KENYA SEED [K] LTD

[MWAKIO, KIRWA & CO] [F.K.E LEGAL REP]

4. ELRC 82/17 ROSE JEPTOO LELEI VS HON ATTORNEY GENERAL

[WAMBUA KIGAMWA & CO] [GUMBO & ASS ADV]

APPLICATION

1. ELRC 92/17 ELVIS KIPTOO & 2 OTHERS VS JOSEPH KETER & ANOR

HEARINGS

PART HEARD

1. ELRC 53/17 STEPHEN KOECH VS TEACHERS SERVICE COMMISSION

[ONYINKWA & CO] [CAVIN ANYOUR ADV]

FRESH MATTERS

1. ELRC 59/17 DICKSON MALEL VS KENYA VALLEY DEVT AUTHORITY

[WAMBUA MUSEMBI & CO] [F.K.E LEGAL REP]

2. ELRC 67/17 ROBERT KIMUTAI TIREITO VS LITTLE LAMBS CO. LIMITED

[MWAKIO, KIRWA & CO] [ANGU KITIGIN & CO]

FRIDAY 30TH JUNE 2017 AT 9:00AM

MENTIONS

1. ELRC 18/17 KUDHEIHA VS MANAGING DIR’ KISMATT RESTAURANT

RULING

1. NAK/ELRC 396/16 RONALD LUVISIA VS ELDORET GRAINS LTD

JUDGMENT

1. NAK/ELRC 154/14 DERRIC TABWA VS LITTLE LAMBS LIMITED

PREPARED ON 15TH DAY OF JUNE 2017

---------------------------

For; - DEPUTY REGISTRAR

EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR REALTIONS COURT-ELDORET

CC.

Ø HON. JUDGE-E &LRC

Ø D/R- E & L RC

Ø NOTICE BOARD

Ø HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL OFFICE-ELDORET

Ø COURT ASSISTANT

Ø REGISTRY

Ø KLR WEBSITE