Environment and Land Court at Nairobi May 2017 Causelist

May 2017

2ND MAY, 2017

2ND MAY, 2017

2nd May 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 2ND MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420`
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,MAY 2 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J
9:00 AM


HEARING
1.    ELC 177/2011    Edward Mwangi Macharia Versus Rose Kieleko
2.    ELC 137/2012    Teresia Kagure Kagitu Vs Peter Mutua Musee

HEARING- APPLICATION
3.    ELC 898/2013    Micheal Kararo Vs Jada Millenium Self Help Group
4.    ELC 187/2017    Kamuthi Housing Cooperative Society Ltd Versus Hon Amos Mbuthi Mukami
5.    ELC 210/2017    Enock Tuitoek Versus Rev. Peter Kuria Karanja And 32 Others

MENTION

6.    ELC 321/2011    Michael Muturi Karanja Versus Roselyn Dila Ouko And Anor
7.    ELC 959/2012    Peter Murugi Mucheru Versus Ancient Mutua
8.    ELC 257/2015    Nelson Kaimenyi & 17 Others Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd
9.    ELC 869/2015    David Kagunyi Njenga Versus Joel Nganga Kiboro And 3 Others
10.    ELC 645/2016    Gaciku Kangari Versus Ag And 4 Others
11.    ELC 952/2016    Esquire Investments Limited Versus Attorney General And 4 Others
12.    ELC 1470/2016    Kariuki Obadia Kimani Versus Rose Njeri Muui
13.    ELC PET 3/2017    Kipkai Enterprises Ltd Versus Kenya Urban Roads Authority And 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,MAY 2 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM

HEARING

1.    ELC 614/1998    Mathati United Traders & Farmers Company Ltd Vs Wambui Maina
2.    ELC 2119/2007    Jane Wanjiku Mwangi Versus Nathan Ndegwa Njeru

HEARING- APPLICATION

3.    ELC 1478/2016    Alsalmus O.Roche And 9 Others Versus Habel Kagema Kaibere
4.    ELC 721/2012    Taj Millenium Management Limited Versus Taj Mall Limited

MENTION
5.    ELC 88/2007    Mohammed Jamil Mughaal Vs Mohamed Ulias
6.    ELC 1065/2015    Lucy Wairimu Kibera Vs Anthony Kimani
7.    ELC 1142/2015    Nzioki Mbuva Vs Jones Otuke And 4 Others
8.    ELC 116/2016    Miriam Njoki Versus Godfrey Gatundu
9.    ELC 478/2016    Reuben Musyoki Muli Versus Cornellius Kitheka And 4 Others
10.    ELC 1338/2016    Joyce Njoki Wanjohi Vs Benson Waihenya Kimani

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,MAY 2 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM

HEARING

1.    ELC 3927/1990    Karoki Karogo Vs Maina Gugu
2.    ELC 644/2003    David Kiruri Mumira Versus Margaret Wanjiru Chege

HEARING- APPLICATION
3.    ELC 466/2010    Maa O Leng Versus Larren Rob Walker And Anor
4.    ELC 128/2014    George Gatere Kibata Vs George Kuria Mwaura And Another

MENTION

5.    ELC 300/2004    Newton Wanjala & 12 Others Vs Joseph Siro Musioma & 3 Others
6.    ELC 137/2011    Winnie Wanjiku Mwendia Versus Catherine Wangari Mwendia And 2 Others
7.    ELC 189/2014    George Kimeria Ndungu Vs George Maguti
8.    ELC APPL 13/2014    Stephen Gichuhi Wachira And 3 Others Versus Michael Muriuki Ngibuini
9.    ELC 1387/2014    Mosata Enterprises Limited Vs Onesmus Kimani Ngunjiri And Another
10.    ELC 1330/2015    Mohammud Sheikh Vs Administrators of The Estate of Mama Gitonga
11.    ELC 840/2015    Purity Gathoni Maina And Another Versus Mohammed Sheikh Hussein

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
12.    ELC 1546/2000    Halima Sebio Martan Vs Moses Anangwe & 2 Others
13.    ELC 239/2010    Mercy Wachango Vs David Karogo

AT 2.30 PM

JUDGEMENT

14.    Elc. Ca 1499/2014 esther nyambura waweru vs. Andrew w. muiruri

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,MAY 2 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM

RULING

1.    ELC 888/2016    Buruburu Riverbank Development Committee Vs Nairobi City County

MENTION
2.    ELC 87/2007    Mohammed Jamil Mughal Vs Mohammed Alias Niaz
3.    ELC 149/2007    Ester Nyambura Ngotho Vs Harbans Singh Birdi And Others
4.    ELC 1222/2007    Union of Kenya Civil Servants Vs John Silas
5.    ELC 400/2009    Nathif Jama Adam Versus Kenya Power And Lightining Company Ltd
6.    ELC 344/2009    Kipruto Kandie Vs Motoni West Villas
7.    ELC 124/2017    Stephen Maingi Migichi And Other Versus Grace Wangari Njoka
8.    ELC 455/2008    Albert Ekirapa And Others Vs The Aga Khan Foundation

SUBMISSIONS
9.    ELC 443/2014    Francis Kamau Murai And Another Vs Gatundu & Mangu Co. Ltd
10.    ELC 422/2016    John Kirui Muthiora Vs Stephen Waweru Muthiora
11.    ELC 72/2017    Sayani Investments Ltd Versus Kenya Institute of Professionsl Studies

HEARING- APPLICATION
12.    ELC APPL 2/2015    Andrew Makondi Vs Lankou Ole Njoroge & Another
13.    ELC MISC 11/2017    Peter Kariuki Macharia Vs Grace Wanjiru Macharia
14.    ELC 65/2017    Joel Munyoki Munene Versus Agnes Kagure Kariuki And 2 Others

HEARING

15.    ELC 574/2011    Mary Vihenda Monyi Vs Nairobi City Council And Another
16.    ELC 594/2011    Kiranga James Ngugi And Anor Versus Veronicah Ndinda Kimende
17.    ELC 1542/2013    Lydiah Jenny Katuku Vs City Chicken & Eggs Dealers Cooperative Ltd
18.    ELC 1256/2016    Grand Quality Restaurant Limited And Another Vs English Press Properties

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
19.    ELC 80/2010    Geoffrey Hinga Ng'ang'a Vs Paul Ngobe

2:30 PM

HEARING

20.    ELC 1577/2014    Akash Himatlal Dodhia Versus Dorothy Margaret Wanjiku Kung'u And Anor

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,MAY 2 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR
BARASA, I. N.(SDR)

9:00 AM

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

1.    ELC MISC 72/2017    Swan Advocates Versus Frisa General Merchants Ltd
2.    ELC MISC 71/2017    Swan Advocates Versus Shafiz Bmohammed Raffique T/A Kenluboil Ent.
3.    ELC MISC 73/2017    Swan Advocates Versus Femida Alaudin Chanandin
4.    ELC 1571/2014    K And K Amman Limited Vs Kaplan And Stratton Advocates

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
5.    ELC 507/2013    Daniel Ole Parsapayet Versus Tuliro Ole Rotei
6.    ELC 624/2013    Peter Mwendwa Malonza Vs Nairobi City County
7.    ELC 277/2016    Ann Nakweya Versus Ag
8.    ELC 446/2008    Muiruri Kamau And Others Vs Titus Kinyanjui Kamau And Others

MENTION

9.    ELC 922/2004    Evans Njoroge Mungai And 6 Others Versus Peter John Kariba Gitahi
10.    ELC 1488/2004    John Mwangi Kariuki Vs Francis Njiru
11.    ELC 236/2009    Josrir Traders & Agencies Ltd Versus Geoffre Chege Kirundi
12.    ELC 403/2009    Anne Wambui Githuri Versus Makfam Investements Ltd And Others
13.    ELC 524/2002    Dominic Thagichu Karari Vs Francis Mbugua Njoroge And Another
14.    ELC 141/2013    Minesh Kantibhai Patel Versus Commisioner of Lands
15.    ELC 623/2013    Peter Mwendwa Malonza Versus Nairobi County And 2 Others
16.    ELC 567/2013    Mae Properties Ltd Versus Francis Thombe Nyamoco And 4 Others
17.    ELC 1125/2013    Francis Karumwa Gathekia Versus Kataliko Mulemba
18.    ELC 1549/2013    Suleiman Murunga Vs Nilestar Holdings Limited And Another
19.    ELC APPL 15/2014    Geneveva Atsango Vs Eograsias Opalakadi
20.    ELC APPL 5/2014    Geneveva M.Atsango Versus Deograsis K.Opalakadi
21.    ELC MISC 296/2014    Paul Wanyiri Nderitu Vs Ester Njiru Omulele And Others
22.    ELC 189/2015    Kimuri Housing Company Ltd Vs David Waweru Kahinga And 4 Others
23.    ELC 931/2015    James Njogu Mungai Versus Pauline Kalewa Kitungo
24.    ELC 938/2015    Kenya Commercial Exchange Service Bureau Limited Vs Don Woods Co. Ltd
25.    ELC 772/2015    Eunice Nduta Kuria Versus James Maina Kuria
26.    ELC 1149/2015    Metra Investements Ltd Versus Equity Bank Ltd And 3 Others
27.    ELC 31/2016    Michael Chege Mwangi Versus Simon N. Njoroge And 7 Others
28.    ELC 608/2016    James Onyiego Nyambunde Versus John Munyui Wanjiru And 3 Others
29.    ELC MISC 205/2016    Njeri Kiriba Vs Kenya Ihenya Company Limited
30.    ELC 1004/2016    Simplified Solutions Vs Total Kenya Limited
31.    ELC 1097/2016    Joseph Karanja Wamugi Vs Alice Wanjiku Kariuki
32.    ELC 1334/2016    Parkway Investment Ltd Versus Dedan Kimathi University of Technology
33.    ELC 1349/2016    James Karagu Gichuru Vs Daniel ,Maina Kirugo And 2 Others
34.    ELC 1406/2016    Eugenia Wanjiru Mwose And Another Vs Chiuri & Chiuri Co. Advocates
35.    ELC 1632/2016    George Ambogo Mariita Versus Joyce Wairimu Mbugua
36.    ELC 83/2017    Tobias Nyabwanda Odera Versus Caroline Akoth Oguto
37.    ELC MISC 20/2017    Nyandor And Company Advocates Versus County Government of Kajiado
38.    ELC 182/2017    Stephen Mbuthia Wanjiru Versus Tarasicio Ndundu Kamau
39.    ELC 727/2011    Yusuf Ibrahim Vs City County Government
40.    ELC 42/2013    Rachael Wamuyu Murimi Vs Ann Wambui Ngotho
41.    ELC 1074/2014    Paul Kiarie Kimani Vs John Muchoki
42.    ELC MISC 162/2015    Anthony Thuo Kanai T/A Vs Cannon Assurance Ltd
43.    ELC MISC 15/2017    Kimani Karanja Versus Samuel Ngugi Kitung'a
44.    ELC 500/2016    1.Zaherali Karim Kurji Vs Amira Salim Mohammed
45.    ELC 582/2016    Samuel Githegi Mbugua And 3 Others Vs National Land Commission
46.    ELC 16/2016    Stephen Mwangi Karuku And 2 Others Vs Hannah Njeri And 4 Other
47.    ELC 3992/1988    Sharon L.Wanyee Versus Virgina Wairimu Gitau Alias Virginia Wairimu
48.    ELC. 253/2016 Silipet Properties Vs. Chege Mwura
49.    ELC 1130/2013    Mbuthia D.K James Versus United Insurance Co.Ltd And Another

3RD MAY, 2017

3RD MAY, 2017

3rd May 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 3RD MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420`
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
WEDNESDAY ,MAY 3 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 33 - (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG’O, J

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON JUSTICE OKONG’O WILL BE ON LEAVE STARTING 2ND MAY 2017 TO 29TH MAY 2017 .MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HIM DURING THIS PERIOD WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR FOR ALLOCATION OF NEW DATES

SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 3 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1220/2013 Amrita Velji Chavda Versus Geoffrey N. Githunguri

HEARING- APPLICATION
2. ELC MISC 47/2017 John Bigingi Versus Milkah Kanio And 2 Others

MENTION
3. ELC 473/2008 Peter Gichuni Versus Janet Wairimu Mwaniki And Another
4. ELC 139/2013 Njuwangu Holdings Ltd Versus Langata Kpa Nairobi West Trading Co. Ltd
5. ELC 415/2016 Winfred Nduku Munyao Versus Sabina Nelly Aburi
6. ELC APPL 50/2016 Isaack Gitoho Versus Director General Nema And Another
7. ELC 1460/2016 Hannah Ruiru Njeri Vs Rhodolite Company Ltd
8. ELC 1520/2016 Milmar Investment Limited Vs Vivo Limited Kenya Limited
9. ELC PET 11/2017 Nairobi West Trading Co. Vs Gatero Enterprise Ltd

10:30 AM
HEARING

10. ELC 175/2015 Asher Holdings Limited Vs The City Council of Nairobi And Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 3 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 2418/1985 Makuyu Mihango Self Help Group Vs Francis Wanjohi And 4 Others
2. ELC 281/2009 Zakaria Muigai Gakibe Vs John Mwenja And Others

HEARING- APPLICATION
3. ELC 589/2010 Kuguru Food Complex Ltd Vs Kenya Pipeline Ltd

SUBMISSIONS
4. ELC 301/2013 Gatei Wa Nganda Vs Kamiti Farmer Company & 6 Others

MENTION
5. ELC 450/1995 Isaac J. Wanjohi And Another Vs Rosaline Macharia
6. ELC 162/2008 Nkaru Ole Toris Versu Nalongoyo Munyei And The Attorney General
7. ELC 32/2014 Dr. Sunil Vinayak Vs Santokh Singh Mool Singh And 2 Others
8. ELC MISC 198/2015 Mary Njeri Ngugi & Another Versus Joel Kimama Nganga
9. ELC 1398/2016 Nzamba Kavili Vs Kcb Bank Kenya Limited
10. ELC 992/2013 John Daniel Munyao Versus Nicodemus Migira
11. ELC 1506/2014 Tipe Close Limited Vs The Trustees of The Kenya Railways Staff
12. ELC 519/2013 Mary Waithira & Ano. Vs Joseph Orina & Ano.
13. ELC MKS 214/2008 Mary Elizabeth W. Vs Timothy Gitonga

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 3 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC APPL 100/2015 Simba Corporation Ltd Versus The Director General Nema And Anor

HEARING- APPLICATION
2. ELC 939/2016 Joseph Cheptoo Versus National Social Security Funds And 2 Others
3. ELC 979/2016 Joe Arap Misoi And Another Vs Susanah Wangui Maseri And Another
4. ELC 100/2017 Rachael Kamali Kanyoko Versus Nairobi City Council
5. ELC 161/2017 Daniel Mogoi Onchieku Versus Moses Kamuri King'ora And 2 Others

MENTION
6. ELC 527/2007 Alex Njogu Vs City Council of Nairobi And 2 Others
7. ELC 728/2007 Isaac Gathungu Wanjohi & Ano. Vs Monier Two Thousand Ltd & Ano.
8. ELC 159/2008 Stanley Kamau Gatune Vs Ferdinard Waititu & Another
9. ELC 558/2009 Mercy Wangari Vs Hiram Gitonga
10. ELC 545/2010 Paul Ng'ang'a Ndungu Vs Stephen Wainaina Wang'ombe & Another
11. ELC 248/2011 Bishop Brian Makokha And 3 Others Versus Muriithi Mwenje And Anor
12. ELC 1199/2015 Thomas Kibe Wanyoike Versus Christopher Karanja Kirario
13. ELC 765/2016 Johnstone Makau Mateli Vs Benson Ndungu
14. ELC 1177/2016 Anthony Kipkorir Biegon Vs Purity Wamuyu Gatua And Another
15. ELC 70/2017 Nimrod Kimani Wakahia Versus Andrew Macharia Kimani & 2 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
16. ELC 558/2007 Josphat Warui Mwangi Vs Mbugua Mwenja Kagiri
17. ELC 118/2011 Mohamed Abdulle Vs Hon. Simon Mbugua

10:30 AM
HEARING- APPLICATION

18. ELC 68/2017 Jane Wanja Muthaura Versus Salina Jepkosgei Sumbeiywo & 3 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 3 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 134/2010 Margaret Moraa Vs Peter Onyambu
2. ELC 163/2010 Jane Wambui Kiarie Vs Stanley Kuria
3. ELC 300/2010 Tabitha Mothaya Vs Mohammed Mutisya
4. ELC 301/2010 Tabitha Wothaya Ndigirigi Versus Mohammed Mutuku Mutisya And 3 Others
5. ELC 1206/2014 Athanas Mwaniki Njeru Vs Jairo Asitiba Atenya
6. ELC 226/2017 Aga Khan Foundation Vs Vento Auto Service Ltd
7. ELC 1317/2007 Etham Hiram Irungu Vs Merarb Anyango Poche

SUBMISSIONS
8. ELC 1538/2013 Flash Audio Systems Ltd Vs Mbesa Ltd & Another

HEARING- APPLICATION
9. ELC 825/2016 Wilfred Kiptum Kitur Kimlat Versus Johannah Kinyanjui And 2 Others
10. ELC 1202/2016 Silvester Kibocha Wang'ombe Vs Timothy Thuku Muchiri
11. ELC 101/2017 Madina Metrida Kamau Ali Versus Embakasi Ranching Company Limited
12. ELC 89/2017 Fatma Shamlal Versus Benard Maina & Another
13. ELC 110/2017 Jane Wambui Macharia Versus Wais Capital Limited And 7 Others
14. ELC 160/2017 Samuel Muthui Munuhe And 2 Others Versus George Gichuru Njoroge
15. ELC 171/2017 Kyama Kimeu Versus National Social Security Fund (Nssf) And Another
16. ELC 176/2017 Daniel Wanjama Kimani Versus Tech Pro Systems Ltd

DEFENSE HEARING
17. ELC 372/2009 Mudhihiri Mohammed & Others Vs Ahmed Imani Ali & Others

HEARING
18. ELC 1479/2005 Gregorios Smaragdis Versus Anne Marie Bruylandt
19. ELC 712/2011 Livingstone Wahome Vs Rumers Investments
20. ELC 112/2015 Stanley Kamau Vs National Housing Corporation

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
21. ELC 135/2010 Leah Atieno Adhola Vs City Council of Nairobi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 3 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR
BARASA, I. N.(SDR)
9:00 AM
RULING

1. ELC MISC 270/2013 Anthony Thuo Kanai Vs Cannon Assurance Limited

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION
2. ELC 1408/1998 Wangui Karanja And Anor Versus Joseph Njenga Nganga And 2 Others

DIRECTIONS
3. ELC 170/2012 Rosemary Nyangao Vs The Trustees Mathare Central Sda Nrb

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 681/2015 Neelaben Patel Vs Ramesh C Shah & 2 Others

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
5. ELC 392/2008 City Council of Nairobi Versus Joel Kani Ole Sikamoi
6. ELC 292/2015 Joseph Kinyajui Wanjiru Versus Silas Muriithi Nguchu
7. ELC 1411/2016 Peter Njoroge Regeru Vs County Government of Kiambu
8. ELC 1508/2016 Red Cube Restaurant Limited Vs Joseph Mwangi Wachiuri And 2 Others
9. ELC 48/2017 Caroline Wangari Mbatia Vs City County of Nairobi

MENTION
10. ELC 1661/1980 Muthondu Nduti Vs Wanyoike Kamau And Others
11. ELC 2956/1988 Cleophas Walubengo Misiko Versus Municipal Coucil of Bungoma
12. ELC 443/2003 Lucky Summer Estate Vs Kariuki Gatheka
13. ELC 442/2008 Karandeep Singh Dhillon And Anor Versus Nteppes Enterprises Ltd
14. ELC 483/2008 Samwel Maina Gichohi Vs City Council of Nairobi
15. ELC APPL 37/2015 Grace Muthoni Mahindi Vs Andrew Kimani And 2 Others
16. ELC 552/2010 Hexmead Investement Limited Versus Mc Donald Mariga
17. ELC 260/2011 Peter Nyaga Njoka Vs Michael G, Karuga
18. ELC 511/2011 Pauline Wanjiru Vs Christopher Kamau
19. ELC 549/2012 Gaitan Lisutsa Mukofu Versus Bereda Muhato
20. ELC 552/2012 Selina Wanjiku Maina Versus John Ndua And Anor
21. ELC 217/2013 Linda Bond And 10 Others Vs George Muritu Gathea
22. ELC 331/2013 Kilima Ltd Vs Minister For Lands
23. ELC 649/2014 James Muriithi Munyori Vs John Njenga Wainaina
24. ELC 1160/2014 Roba D. Bonaya Vs Devlan Company Ltd
25. ELC 258/2015 David Gika0 Nge Kimani And Others Vs Kabura Waweru And Others
26. ELC MISC 131/2015 C.M. Ngugi Rebiro And Company Vs Agnes Wambui Manjeru
27. ELC 704/2015 Motorline Limited Versus Alex Motors Limited And 2 Others
28. ELC APPL 4/2016 Emily Mwende Waita Vs Ventures Holdings Ltd
29. ELC MISC 13/2016 Maria Njeri Matubia Versus Venture Holdings Limited
30. ELC 1308/2015 William Mwangi Kariuki Vs Kathleen Wanjiku Wachira
31. ELC 983/2016 Naina Arunkumar Negandhi Vs Lilian Nyambura Kamau And 2 Others
32. ELC 1041/2016 Stephen Wanyee Roki A.K.A And Anor Versus Kingspride Properties Ltd
33. ELC 1090/2016 Lydia Chemtai Mbishai Vs Magdaline Waitherero Kague
34. ELC 1270/2016 Samuel Mucomba Kinuthia And Another Vs Nairobi City County
35. ELC (OS) 1566/2016 Marigi Kariuki Vs Waweru Kinandi
36. ELC 1603/2016 Ngugi Thairu Vs Rose Mary Wangari Kiarii And 2 Others
37. ELC 4/2017 George Gikubu Mbuthia Vs Abdirahman Taker And Another
38. ELC 167/2017 Teresia Wangui Mwangi Vs Monicah Wanjiru Noroge
39. ELC 166/2017 Le Monde Foods Ltd Versus Simon Mbigute
40. ELC 168/2017 Anthony Kangethe Kariuki Versus Ag
41. ELC 1069/1998 Anne Mumbi Hinga Vs Gaitho Limited
42. ELC 6/2008 Peter Nganga Mbugua And 3 Others Versus Samuel Mbugua Nganga
43. ELC 380/2014 Anna Muchoni Njaimwe Vs Philip Gatoro & Others
44. ELC 114/2008 Kibanyu Kimani Versus Tabitha Njambi And 7 Others
45. ELC MISC 23/2017 Muri Mwaniki & Wamiti Adv. Vs Patricia Nduta Nzau & Ano.
46. ELC 164/2014 Evanson Maruri Kamaru Vs Peter Kamau Munene And 3 Others
47. ELC 1227/2013 Hesbon K. Limisi Vs Delilah Achieng Mathews And Others
48. ELC 602/2014 Anson Waweru Nganga Vs Nairobi County Government
49. ELC 783/2014 Francis Eric Wasuna And Another Versus Eunice Njeru And 2 Others
50. ELC 870/2014 John Chuchu Muchai Vs Andrew Njenga Mungai & 2 Others
51. ELC 1326/2016 Patrick Njogu Nyihi Vs Cooperative Bank of Kenya & 5 Others
52. ELC 141/2013 Minesh Kantibhai Vs Commissioner Of Lands

4TH MAY, 2017

4TH MAY, 2017

4TH MAY, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 4TH MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420`
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY,MAY 4 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 33 - (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG’O, J

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON JUSTICE OKONG’O WILL BE ON LEAVE STARTING 2ND MAY 2017 TO 29TH MAY 2017 .MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HIM DURING THIS PERIOD WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR FOR ALLOCATION OF NEW DATES

SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,MAY 4 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 175/2015 Asher Holdings Limited Vs The City Council of Nairobi And Others
2. ELC 93/2008 Florence Wairimu Kariuki & Others Vs City Council of Nairobi

HEARING- APPLICATION
3. ELC 158/2014 Yellow Horse Invest. Ltd Vs Nairobi City Council
4. ELC 149/2017 Marionson Holdings Limited Versus Cyrus Ngugi Mugonya And Others
5. ELC 259/2017 Gladys Wairimu Njenga Versus Peter Njuguna And Equity Bank of Kenya

MENTION
6. ELC 83/2010 Wangui Karanja Vs Rhoda Wairimu
7. ELC 679/2014 Kana Godana Guyo And Another Versus Housing Finance Co.of Kenya Ltd
8. ELC 896/2015 Oloolua Holdings Limited Vs Nairobi City County And Others.
9. ELC 924’B’/2015 Winnie Ngei Vs Charles Njogu
10. ELC 1186/2015 Jane Wanjiru And Another Vs Samuel Kimani Thube
11. ELC 45/2017 Mary Muthoni Macharia Vs Elizabeth Waithera Kimani
12. ELC MISC 17/2017 Kenya Ports Authority Pension Scheme And Another Vs Charles O Obuon

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MAY 4 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 5860/1993 Njoroge Machungu Versus Wakiha Machungu
2. ELC 443/2008 Philan Holdings Ltd Versus Zablon Mabea And 3 Others
3. ELC 112/2008 Westlands Triangle Properties Ltd Vs Westlands Sundries Ltd & 2 Others

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 408/2014 Abdinour Shariff Abdrahim Versus Hain Hetow Mohamed And 3 Others
5. ELC 1283/2016 Runda Gardens Residents Association Versus Nairobi City County

MENTION
6. ELC 520/2012 Seth Mangare Onguti Vskenya Industrial Estate Ltd & Ano.
7. ELC 637/2013 Alice Kamonya Lidodo And Another Vs Mariru Park Limited
8. ELC 995/2013 Faith Ngina Nzioka Versus Peter Nyamu
9. ELC 1225/2013 Kifaru Investments Ltd &Another Vs Kihingo Village Ltd
10. ELC APPL 37/2014 Ufundi Saving And Credit Cooperative Society Ltd Vs Francis Gitari Ndirangu
11. ELC 1189/2016 Dominic Chege Kamondo And Others Versus County Government of Kajiado
12. ELC 279/2017 Kingsway Industrial Park Vs Cabinet Secretary,Ministry of Lands

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,MAY 4 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM

HEARING
1. ELC 350/2012 Tim Mwai And Others Vs Extra Mile Limited

HEARING- APPLICATION
2. ELC 605/2012 Sky View Properties Limited Vs Kennedy Amos Njoroge
3. ELC 97/2016 Moses Ireri Vs Rose Kangethe

MENTION
4. ELC 896/2007 Francis Mwaniki Ngumba Vs John Mwariri Wamai
5. ELC 819/2012 Afrison Export Import Ltd Versus City Council of Nairobi
6. ELC 708/2015 King'oo Mubi & 11 Others Vs Kenya Electricity Transmission Co. Ltd
7. ELC 685/2016 Shanghai Engineering Co(K)Limited Vs Hua Xiang Development Limited

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
8. ELC 128/2015 Gitumi Twenty Enterprise Vs Joyce Wangari
9. ELC 476/2010 David Karanja Vs James Macharia
10. ELC 1061/2014 Kamau Mwangi Vs Murira Gachucha

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MAY 4 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM
JUDGEMENT

1. ELC. 555/2004 Samay Singh And Ano. Vs. Kenya Airport Authority

MENTION
2. ELC 546/2008 Route Three Co Ltd & Another Vs Nairobi City Council & Another
3. ELC 152/2010 Tony Njoroge Mzee Vs Braeburn Schools Ltd
4. ELC 326/2010 Tom Ogenche Mogoi Versus Beatrice Bosibori Ogoi And Another
5. ELC 58/2011 Zacharia Njenga Vs Develco Investment Ltd
6. ELC 1145/2013 Devlan Limited Vs Obadia Musyoka Kitonyi And 2 Others
7. ELC 240/2017 David Kamau Mwongi Versus Joan Njoki Ndungi
8. ELC. MISC 11/2017 Peter Macharia Vs. Grace Wanjiru Macharia
9. ELC. CA 190/2010 Harun Njenga Vs. Daniel Ngurimu

SUBMISSIONS
10. ELC 3/2012 Stephen Ngatia Versus Clement Kamau Ngatia
11. ELC 444/2012 Mary Wambui Maina And Others Vs Little Wood Estate Company Limited
12. ELC 105/2015 Pete Sonntabancer Versus Ntikya Enterprises Ltd

HEARING- APPLICATION
13. ELC 818/2015 Robert Kinuthia And 30 Others Versus Buruburu Famers Co.Ltd
14. ELC 131/2017 Julius Wambua Muli And Others Versus Jerioth Wanjira Karuri And Others

HEARING
15. ELC 977/2001 Rahmat Ghasim Vs Ben A. Mungai And Others
16. ELC 1344/2006 Southfork Investments Ltd Vs Pridegrove Investment Ltd

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
17. ELC 216/2010 James Kariuki Njenga Vs City Council of Nairobi
18. ELC 203/2010 Muwa Trading Co. Ltd Vs City Council of Nairobi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MAY 4 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR
BARASA, I. N.(SDR)
9:00 AM

TAXATION

1. ELC MISC 291/2015 Junco Group Limited Vs Kenya Revenge Authority
2. ELC 25/2011 Essar Telecom Kenya Ltd. Vs Gemini Properties Ltd & 2 Others

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
3. ELC 489/2012 Chanrakant N.Gor Versus Mukesh Kasharia And Anor
4. ELC 1049/2014 Regina Mweru Njuku Versus Jane Wandia And 2 Others
5. ELC 132/2015 Soy Developers Limited Vs Kenagri Products Limited And 3 Others
6. ELC 723/2015 Naomi Wanjiku Karumba Versus Christopher Karumba
7. ELC 659/2016 Joseph Mwai Versus John Kamau And Anor
8. ELC 1308/2014 Joel Ngatiari Versus Madris Kere And Jopseph Gitau

MENTION
9. ELC 156/2016 Teresiah Wanderi Vs John Kingori Kariuki
10. ELC 131/2007 Wilson Waithaka Gitau Versus Kenya Winston Company Limited
11. ELC 1270/2007 Humphrey W. Mbogo Versus Thika Municipal Council
12. ELC 416/2009 Miaraho Ltd Versus Sinohydro Corporation Ltd
13. ELC 620/2010 Embakasi Ranching Co. Limited Versus James Y. Banga And 10 Others
14. ELC 400/2011 Teresiah Nduta Vs Grace Wanjiku
15. ELC 134/2011 Daniel Njoroge Vs Julius Mwathi
16. ELC 607/2011 George Stephen Muhoro Versus Catherine Wanjiku And Others
17. ELC 670/2011 Esther Njeri Mburu Vs Moses Gaturo Njau
18. ELC 380/2011 Anthony Njoroge Ikahu Vs Rosemary Janet Wambui
19. ELC APPL 423/2011 Francis Mukangua Asiema & Another Vs The Attorney General & Another
20. ELC 583/2012 Esther Wanjiku Waweru Versus David Onderi Alias 'Major'
21. ELC 1029/2012 Gecy Systems Ltd Vs Tom Odago Opiyo
22. ELC 191/2013 Yusuf Ibrahim Ismael Vs The Hon Attorney General
23. ELC 376/2013 Peris Mashipei Mpaayei Vs Pipieline Realitors Company Ltd
24. ELC 923/2013 Bernard Ngetha Vs Bernard Gathungu
25. ELC 1418/2013 Francis Charagu Mungai & Another Vs Jacinta Wangari Muchai
26. ELC 126/2014 Joseph Kang'ethe K. Versus Ngai S/O Ngai
27. ELC MISC 231/2014 Agriculture Syndicate Limited Versus Primarosa Flowers Limited
28. ELC 285/2015 Joesph Muthee Kabue Vs Land Registrar Ngong
29. ELC APPL 9/2017 Beatrice Nyambura Karuiki Vs Tabitha Muia
30. ELC 680/2015 Edward Wanjeru Wahome Versus Wilberforce Nyamboga Mariaria And Anor
31. ELC 866/2015 Guimit Singh Versus Surji Singh Balder
32. ELC APPL 80/2015 Major Kahugu Karebe Versus Jonas Muiruri Gitau
33. ELC MISC 59/2016 Laban Wachira And Another Versus Wanjau Philip Kiguta
34. ELC 328/2016 David Kashonga Pulei Vs Noah Moneria Ole Kurrarru & 3 Others
35. ELC MISC 106/2016 Emily Katungu Sumbu Vs Nzau Sumbu
36. ELC 626/2016 Geoffrey Kirita Rigitha And Anor Versus Simon Mwai Wainaina And Others
37. ELC 344/2016 Ruth Njeri Njau Versus Josphat Mutahi Njau
38. ELC 1125/2016 Monica Atieno Kayongo Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited
39. ELC MISC 280/2016 Alphonce Mutinda And Co.Advocates Versus Moinke Ene Ernest Mpaei
40. ELC APPL 11/2017 Saral Pitoria Ole Sein Versus National Environmental Management Authority
41. ELC 191/2017 Susan Kagwiria Ringera And Anor Versus Nantie Homes Ltd
42. ELC MISC 46/2017 Addison Kutudo Chebukaka Versus Catherine Njoki Njenga
43. ELC PET 8/2017 Moses Mwagiru Njau Versus Chief Land Registrar And 3 Others
44. ELC 648/2015 Maurice Ingoi Versus Josiah Macharia
45. ELC 1126/2016 Micooh Exquisite Limited Vs Simple Homes Development Consortum Limited
46. ELC 1387/2016 Patricia Njoki Waiganjo Vs Joseph Wanjogu Waithira & 2 Others
47. ELC 326/2008 Mapendo International Vs Metra Investment Limited And Others
48. ELC 95/2011 Gifted Hands Furnishing And Fabric Limited Vs Kibuwa Enterprises Limite
49. ELC 270/2010 Mary Wambui Mungai & Another Vs Municipal Council Churches of Ruiru &
50. ELC 329/2011 Mark Lecchini Vs Attorney General & Another
51. ELC 889/2016 Afro Pride Ltd Vs Zhongmei Eng. Grp Ltd
52. ELCA 25/2014 Lucy Njeri Vs Isaac Wangonya Mwangi

5TH MAY, 2017

5TH MAY, 2017

5TH MAY, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FRIDAY 5TH MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420`
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
FRIDAY ,MAY 5 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 602/1994 Domel Gowns Ltd Vs Peter Kimani Mbugua

DIRECTIONS
2. ELC 812/2012 Mimosa Investments Ltd Vs Tom Onyango
3. ELC 554/2008 Nancy Wanjiru Wangai Vs National Social Security Fund And 4 Others
4. ELC 1504/2016 Kuza Farms And Another Vs The National Land Commission
5. ELC 1328/2015 Anthony Kanja Vs Jane Wambui

RULINGS AND JUDGMENTS
6. ELC 565/2009 Leonard Njogu Vs P. Mbuthia
7. ELC 802/2014 Rowana Peace V S Gurmail Singh
8. ELC 549/2015 Mary Goretti Vs Dominic Gathecha

NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED RULINGS & JUDGEMENTS COMING UP BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE GITUMBI TODAY WILL BE DELIVERED ON NOTICE

9. ELC 120/2008 Marion Gitau Versus The Attorney General
10. ELC 104/2015 Samea Yut Vs Ramea Agencies
11. ELC 1289/2015 Prinsal Enterprises Vd Ketra Co. Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
FRIDAY ,MAY 5 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
10:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 1057/2016 Lerima Ole Koiyaki And 2 Others Vs Roysambu C.D.F And 2 Others

RULING
2. ELC 128/2014 George Gatere Vs George Kuria

8TH MAY, 2017

8TH MAY, 2017

8TH MAY, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 8TH MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420`
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,MAY 8 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 357/2010 Benard Kariuki Versus Francis Waweru
2. ELC 615/2013 Joseph Muriithi Versus Simon Kinyanjui
3. ELC 135/2014 Winifred Wangari Chege Vs Faiz Hassan Azzubedi And 4 Other

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 981/2015 Mary Telelan Lemita And Another Versus Olive Wairimu Kinyajui
5. ELC 661/2016 Karumu Co.Ltd Versus Faith Wambui Njoroge
6. ELC 745/2016 Daniel Macharia Vs Kimani Kamau And Others
7. ELC 52/2017 Simeon Okello Odiah Versus Paul Migosi Nyamache And Another
8. ELC 1232/2013 Cecilia Munyiva Muiva And Anor Versus Salau Ole Sokon Limurinke

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
9. ELC 609/2011 The Public Trustees Versus James Kangonia And Anor
10. ELC 531/2012 Maybin Holdings Limited Versus Karanja Nbugua And Maryanne Mwiti

MENTION
11. ELC 617/1995 Nishith Yogendra Patel Versus Pascale Mireille Baksh And 2 Others
12. ELC 1154/2005 Ravji Karsan Sanghani Versus Pamur Investment Ltd
13. ELC 749/2013 Stephen Mwangi Gitahi Vs George Gichuki Mukinga
14. ELC 1360/2013 Elgon Kahawa Management Limited Vs House of Goko Limited
15. ELC 1554/2014 Oni Properties K. Limited Versus Sigal Investements Limited
16. ELC 329/2015 Abdullatiff Ahmed Talib Versus Fidelity Commercial Bank Limited
17. ELC 1394/2016 Jaswant Harilal Chudasama Vs Shashikant Harilal Chudasama
18. ELC 1506/2016 Moses Ngene Vs Peter Nguku Kungu
19. ELC 295/2015 Anne Nasieku Sendeman And Others Versus Arthi Water Services
20. ELC 458/2008 Rose Wangui Vs Daniel Munge Mukunge

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,MAY 8 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 689/2011 Lilian Wanjiru Versus Joreth Ltd And Another
2. ELC 19/2004 Kigika Developers Limited Versus The Nairobi City Council
3. ELC 170/2011 James Juma Kimuyu Vs City Council of Nairobi
4. ELC 1250/2014 Cosie Holdings Ltd Vs The Cabinet Secretary Ministry of Lands,

DIRECTIONS
5. ELC 993/2014 Dinker Naran Sitani & Another Vs Bharat Desai & Another

SUBMISSIONS
6. ELC 1275/2015 Hassan Nood Abass Versus Pamela Bwari Buruchara And Another

HEARING- APPLICATION
7. ELC 559/2014 Simon Ngigi And Others Vs Hannah Gathoni Gichuri
8. ELC 1001/2015 Jean Vera Wambui Vs Dominic Gatheca Kinyua
9. ELC 1169/2016 Peter Ndungu Gitonga Versus Margaret Gathoni Ndungu
10. ELC 1345/2014 Francis Mburu Kamau Versus Methi And Swaini Farmers Co Op Society
11. ELC 1564/2014 The Presbyterian Foundation Co. Limited Guarantee Vs Bernard Ole Mereu

MENTION
12. ELC 2093/2007 Simon Kagiri Kimaro Vs Boniface Ndarwa
13. ELC 638/2010 Robert Gitau Vs Chania Ent. Ltd
14. ELC 1029/2012 Gecy Systems Ltd Vs Tom Odago Opiyo
15. ELC 826/2013 Kenol Kobil Limited Vs Alfaways Limited
16. ELC 23/2014 York House Properties Ltd Versus Mohamed Yufus Ali
17. ELC 648/2014 Vitalis Otiego Odida Versus Martin K Chengo
18. ELC 654/2015 Jackson Mutua Versus Eshikhati Eyahonga
19. ELC 702/2015 John Muchiri Versus Jane Wairimu And 17 Others
20. ELC 321/2016 Anthony Mbogo Nderitu Versus Kenya Railways Staff & Another
21. ELC 1103/2016 Taj Mall Limited Versus China Road Bridge Corporation
22. ELC PET 114/2017 John Gitiha Boro Vs The Nairobi County Government

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,MAY 8 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 405/2002 Sammy Magera Vs Kuria Kiarie
2. ELC 847/2013 Maton Ene Masea And Another Versus Dickson Tiale Sitei And Others
3. ELC 281/2012 Stephen Kimani Vs Embakasi Ranching

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 602/2008 Esther Wambui Kibe Vs Patrick Wamula T/A Patros Agencies Ltd And Another
5. ELC 1462/2016 Marco Francesco Ferdinando Bellacci Vs Caroline Wamuyu Wainaina
6. ELC 103/2017 Cyrus Mwaura Njenga Versus Salyviah Thuo
7. ELC PET 15/2017 Postel Housing Co Operative Society Limited Versus Telcom Kenya Limited
8. ELC 274/2017 Peter Maina Ndirangu And 2 Others Versus Danish O Agalloh And Another

MENTION
9. ELC 475/2006 John Gikonyo Gituthu Versus Kimotho Gikonyo And 8 Others
10. ELC 546/2010 Prudensio Mureithi Vs Barclays Bank of Kenya
11. ELC 501/2015 Miriam Wangui Kingori Vs Hon Attoney General & 4 Others
12. ELC 1166/2015 Abdul Aziz Vs Amar Holdings Ltd & 2 Others
13. ELC 846/2016 Patrick Njoroge Rungaruro Vs Patrick Ndungu And 2 Others
14. ELC 945/2016 1. John Kagechu Vs Kihumo Property DevP (K) Ltd
15. ELC 1388/2016 Daykio Plantation Limited Versus Njuguna Moses Mahugu And Lucy Njoki

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
16. ELC 987/2007 Teresia Wacu Vs Margaret Njeri Mukui
17. ELC 553/2010 Miti Ltd Vs Lucy Chepkemoi
18. ELC 212/2011 Dancan Ndegwa Warui & Others Vs Bernard Kariuki Mwangi & Others
19. ELC 802/2013 Joan Kaburo Magambo Vs Njuguna Kibe & Another

RULING
20. ELC MKS 89/2015 Nzamba Kitonga Vs Geoffrey Muthui Mbivya

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,MAY 8 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM

RULING
1. ELC 1060/2016 Gitere Kahura Investments Limited Vs Kenya Planters Cooperative Union Ltd

MENTION
2. ELC 1227/2003 Equip Agencies Ltd Versus Phoenix Properties Ltd
3. ELC 583/2008 John Mwaura Kamaru Vs Rebman Ambaro Malala
4. ELC 162/2010 Buru Buru Farmers Ltd Vs Joseph Kiongo
5. ELC 206/2010 Lily Wairimu Vs City Council of Nairobi & 4 Others
6. ELC 1339/2013 Annastacia Wamaitha Njoroge & Another Vs James Kamanga Wakaba
7. ELC 579/2015 Peter Eliud Mutua Maundu Vs Heartland Holdings Ltd & 6 Others
8. ELC MISC 251/2015 John Thuo Gakungu Versus Equity Building Soceity And Anor
9. ELC 137/2017 Zakayo Kimathi Mungania Versus Eric Mwenda Kanyuuru
10. ELC 142/2017 Andrew Chemwolo Vs Riverside Elms Limited And Acres Investment Limited

HEARING- APPLICATION
11. ELC 299/2010 Martha Wambui Kinyua Vs Beatrice Wanjiru Kambo Board of Trusteees
12. ELC 1267/2015 Wideview Properties Ltd Vs Imesco Assurance Company Limited
13. ELC 156/2015 Venemag Enterprises Ltd Vs Airport View Housing Ltd
14. ELC 514/2012 Victor Mose Birundu Versus Peter Manyuru And Nssf
15. ELC 1304/2013 Geoffrey Njenga Waitathu Versus James Mwaura And Another
16. ELC 1473/2016 Lucy Wairimu Gituka And Another Versus BPRT
17. ELC 278/2017 Ann Wambui Ndegwa Vs James Kigera Thiongo And Others
18. ELC 239/2016 Esther Ngina Njenga Vs Joseph Njenga Turitu & Another

HEARING
19. ELC 1107/2013 George Njau Mbugua Vs Sharif Chaudry
20. ELC 844/2014 Perpetua Wangui Irimu Vs Bernadetta Wambui Wanyoike
21. ELC 971/2014 Grace Muthoni Gichungwa Vs Samwel Kibui Mbirwa & 2 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
22. ELC 41/2010 Amos Kinuthia Gitau Vs Purity Mugure Ndirang'u
23. ELC 542/2008 Mary Wangari Kiarie Vs Wyclieffe Omusaka Omutere
24. ELC 15/2017 Rigat Investments Company And Another Versus Francis Kariuki

11:00 AM
SUBMISSIONS

25. ELC 1051/2014 Francis Muchangi Vs Lucky Summer Estate Ltd & Ano

NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS COMING UP TODAY THE 8TH DAY OF MAY 2017 HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSE LIST AS THE SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR WILL BE AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTY.THE MATTERS WILL HOWEVER BE MENTIONED BEFORE HER ON 19TH MAY 2017 FOR FIXING FRESH DATES
MENTION

1. ELC 280/2001 George M Muchai Vs The A.G
2. ELC 271/2008 Cyrus Kamau Vs Metra Invest. Ltd
3. ELC 474/2010 Samuel Musau & 33 Others Vs Andrew Makau & 10 Others
4. ELC 100/2012 Rainkant Kelji Vs Galot Industries Ltd
5. ELC 264/2011 Peter Nyaga Njoka Vs Mahesh Shah
6. ELC 169/2011 Preps International Versus Barclays Bank
7. ELC 592/2011 Ndarugu Stones Versus Wakigwe Holdings Ltd
8. ELC 595/2011 Alshabai Hassa T/A Setlack Two Thousand Versus Jaswinder Bhabra
9. ELC 597/2011 Beatrice Wanjiku Njoroge Versus Teresia Muhari
10. ELC 579/2011 Beatrice Wanjiku Noroge Vs Teresiah Muhari
11. ELC 601/2011 Pluripell Kenya Limited Versus City Council of Nairobi And Another
12. ELC 606/2011 Festus Mwaniki Lonzi Versus Roseline Muthoni Mburu
13. ELC (OS) 612/2011 Rebecca Muthoni Kiama And 2 Others Versus Mary Wanjiru Ndegwa
14. ELC 610/2011 The Public Trustee Versus Nicholas Kabucho Murimi
15. ELC 951/2012 Raphael Kariuki Wamae Vs Nancy Wanyoike And James Gichuki
16. ELC 381/2012 Kiongo Njuguna Versus Nyakinyua Investments Ltd
17. ELC 684/2013 Milka Wangare Muya Vs Faith Wanjiku
18. ELC 232/2013 Chemvest Ltd And Anor Versus Kahozi Nyembo Theophile And Anor
19. ELC 446/2013 Stanley Machieka Versus Davidson Gikandi
20. ELC 805/2013 Agnes Wangonyo Ngugi Versus Zacharia Njuguna Waithaka
21. ELC 1274/2014 Paul Gichuhi Thiongo Vs Kinuthia Wambui
22. ELC 365/2014 Bauji Karsani Sanghani Vs Peter Gakunu
23. ELC 1314/2013 Jane Wanjugu Koinange And Others Versus Francis Kirima M'kinyua
24. ELC 1489/2014 John M Mukingi And 2 Others Vs Ngurish Investment Limited
25. ELC 1524/2014 Regina Nyambura Ngoya And Another Vs Peter Gathuru Chege And 3 Others
26. ELC 314/2015 Fredrick Kimundi Versus Joyce Wanjiru
27. ELC 378/2015 James Kamau Mutura Versus Daniel Mbugua And 4 Others
28. ELC 897/2015 John Njuguna Ngugi Versus Rosemary Wambui And Another
29. ELC MISC 223/2016 Monicah Kalekye Kyulke Versus James Njuma
30. ELC 1294/2016 Stanley Kinyanjui Mwaniki Versus Jane Nyambura Muiruri
31. ELC 211/2017 Ben Murumba Nakitare Versus Speed Capital Ltd
32. ELC 86/2017 Kahura Kagia Vs Christopher Ruringe Gachuhi
33. ELC 95/2017 Esther Ermisch Lilian Vs Gloria Okum
34. ELC 99/2010 Christopher Kamande Kimani Vs Stephene Nyandoya Wasilwa
35. ELC 94/2017 Multi Tone Ent. Ltd Vs Marsk Fresh Exports Ltd Vs
36. ELC 113/2009 Dr.Geaorge Gitau Vs K.C. B Bank
37. ELC 1028/2015 Apea Steel Limited Versus National Land Commission
38. ELC 1043/2016 Esther Wanjiku Nganga And Another Vs Thabita Wanjiku Kibera And Another
39. ELC 1079/2016 Jacktone Nyende Obuyu Vs Penina Mbithe Mbithi And Another
40. ELC 1553/2016 Booker Ngega Omole Vs Moses Njihia Njenga And 4 Others
41. ELC 443/2010 Joan Njoki Vs Lucy Wambui
42. ELC 381/2013 Elizabeth Onyango Odhiambo Vs The National Housing Co Operation
43. ELC 773/2014 Wangui Kathryn Kimani Versus County Government of Kiambu
44. ELC MISC 162/2015 Anthony Thuo Kanai T/A Vs Cannon Assurance Ltd
45. ELC 87/2016 Levi Manase Wani Vs Ngecha Properties Limited
46. ELC 1514/2014 Warigia Kibugi Kinge Vs Zipporah Nyaboke Mokworo
21. ELC 28/2016 Khadija Kuria Vs Patrick Wambua Ndambuki And Another
22. ELC MISC 126/2016 Benjamin Chamia And Anor Versus Marco Obita
23. ELC 702/2016 Mburu Kariri Vs Tirus Mwangi And 5 Others
24. ELC 731/2016 Rose Wanjiru Githira And Another Vs Paul Gitau Githira
25. ELC 900/2016 Josphat Kimani Mirara Versus CDF Committee
26. ELC 903/2016 Ann Wanjiku Mwangi & Others Vs Kevin Koitalel Lepisha & 3 Others
27. ELC 274/2016 Zulekhabai Mohammed Vsa Omar Haji Hassan
28. ELC 1231/2016 Benjamin Maranga Kamworo And Another Vs Mbukoni Holdings Limited
29. ELC 1517/2016 Ahlusuna Wal Jama Vs Nairobi City County
30. ELC 793/2014 William Atati Angasa Versus Samuel Gathogo Mwangi
47. ELC MISC 32/2017 Alnasir Karmali And Others Versus Director General Nema
48. ELC MISC 34/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus NEMA
49. ELC MISC 35/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus NEMA
50. ELC MISC 36/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus NEMA
51. ELC MISC 33/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus N.E.M.A
52. ELC MISC 37/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus The NEMA
53. ELC 180/2009 Sony Audio Corners Ltd Vs Joseph Muchoki And Another
54. ELC 219/2014 Veronica Kerubo Kamanda Vs Benson Riitho Muriithi
55. ELC 93/2015 Peter Thuo Kamau And Another Versus Lucy Namaitha And 3 Others
56. ELC 386/2015 Levy Victor Wakaba Vs Fred Mokua And Embakasi Ranching Company Ltd
57. ELC 875/2016 Rachel Njoki Nielsen Vs Ahmed Mohamed Abdi And 4 Others
58. ELC 915/2016 Executive Kiritu Investments Limited Vs Ahmed Mohamed Abdi
59. ELC 269/2017 Michael Ngugi Chege Vs Mwihike Farmers Co. Limited And Another
60. ELC 577/2016 Jimben Investments Ltd Versus The Registrar of Titles Ministry of Land,

9TH MAY, 2017

9TH MAY, 2017

9TH MAY, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 9TH MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420`
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY , MAY 9 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J

9:00AM
HEARING

1. ELC. 1469/2016 Robert Kinuthia Vs. Kenya Planters Co-Operative Union
2. ELC 587/2007 Christopher Mwachi And Another Vs Mutungi D.G.M Nairobi And Another
3. ELC 1319/2014 Esther Nanjala Wekesa Versus Arturs Mildov And Anothe

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 1125/2015 Anna Wairimu Vs Jane Wairimu Mwangi
5. ELC APPL 15/2017 Skylight Printers Limited Versus Kenya Post office Savings Bank
6. ELC 492/2016 William Ole Melumbe Liarin And Another Vs Mohamood Mohamed Eman
7. ELC 504/2016 Peter Kimani Kanjiri Versus Pricilla Lamuyu
8. ELC MISC 228/2016 Albert Ihuthia Kariuki Versus Jeremiah Kiarie Mukoma

MENTION
9. ELC 732/2012 Ruth Njeri Kuria Versus Njeri Cucu
10. ELC 688/2013 Raphael Mukuruma Mukuria Vs Kuya Ole Ogoto Liapay
11. ELC 173/2014 Samson Muliro Aketch Versus Kenya Airports Authority
12. ELC 1015/2014 Yashwant Rai Vas Versus Leah Karangi And 3 Others
13. ELC 1363/2014 Tramex Limited Versus Nairobi City County
14. ELC 1123/2015 Eunice Wairimu Muturi And Another Vs G M Mukuu Director of Survey
15. ELC 463/2016 Gatobu M'mugwikce M'marete Versus Hillary Kipkosgei Kiboinett And Others
16. ELC 867/2016 Alice Njambi Mathenge Versus Esher Muthoni Wambugu
17. ELC 1116/2016 Grace Wambui Kamau Vs Commodities Fund And 2 Others
18. ELC 1423/2016 Jonathan Munyua Gichigi And 2 Others Vs George Wachira Kihoi
19. ELC 1516/2016 Rahma Ali Salim Vs Saifuddin Fidaali Hebatullah
20. ELC 92/2011 Joseph Maweu Matheka Versus Musike Ltd And Anor

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,MAY 9 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS COMING UP TODAY BEFORE LADY JUSTICE GITUMBI HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSE LIST AS THE JUDGE IS AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTY. THE FILES WILL MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR ON 16TH MAY FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES


1. ELC 1400/1994 Prof. David M. Ndetei Vs Orbit Chemical Industries Ltd
2. ELC 450/2008 Broadlands Kenya Ltd Vs City Council of Nairobi & 6 Others
3. ELC 693/2012 Sedekia Odago Obera Versus Mackroscar Kenya Ltd
4. ELC 483/2012 Musa Ibusa Atakala And Others Versus Morven Developers Limited
5. ELC 454/2013 Kigwe Limited Versus Violet Wachuka Ngugi And Others
6. ELC 981/2013 Gedi Jelle Gure Versus The County Government of Garissa And Anor
7. ELC 1052/2013 Daniel Njoroge Versus Attorney General And Another
8. ELC 717/2015 Karugu Guandai Versus Patrick Futo Drani
9. ELC 1243/2015 Registered Trustees of Markaz Ur Rashad Trust Vs KURA
10. ELC 238/2016 Patrick Karige Munge Versus Garun Investements Limited And 3 Others
11. ELC 375/2016 John Njuguna & Another Vs Albert Mokono & Another
12. ELC 1061/2016 Agnes Wangui Munyi Versus Stanley Shiundu Amukaya And Another
13. ELC 13/2008 Vincent Mukoko Vs Abdirahman Abdinoor And Another
14. ELC 94/2001 Loise Wanja Kibutiri Vs James Njoro Kibutiri And Another
15. ELC 201/2012 John Mbaru Wainaina Vs District Land Surveyor Kiambu & Another
16. ELC 1555/2014 Mary Nashilu Karasha Versus Esther Wanjiru Mburu
17. ELC 573/2015 Ann Njeri Chege And 2 Others Vs Salome Wanjiru Chege And Another
18. MISC 290/2016 Mogeni & Co Adv Vs. Karanja Mete
19. ELC 81/1999 Johnson Maina Vs Martha Waira
20. ELC 288/2013 Charles Munene Gatimu And Another Vs Ernest Omwenga And 12 Others
21. ELC 321/2015 Francis Thuku Mwangi Versus Kairu Kimani And 3 Others
22. ELC 714/2015 Veronica Wandia Muhoro Versus Embakasi Ranching Co.Ltd And Anor
23. ELC 174/2011 Marcos Brandalise Vs Rajnikant Khetshi Shah And Others
24. ELC 1205/2016 Esther Adhiambo Ongong & Another Versus Paragon Electronics Ltd
25. ELC 71/2014 Stephen Kamunge Wainaina And 2 Others Vs County Government of
26. ELC 1495/2014 Presbyterian Foundation Vs Juma Hassan
27. ELC 241/2014 Joram Amolo And Others Versus Ngaruiya Chege
28. ELC 445/2014 Five Star Agencies Ltd Vs National Land Commission
29. ELC 1374/2014 Winfred Nyambura Karugu Versus Lucy Waithira Karanja And Two Others
30. ELC 1562/2014 Joseph Nganga And 10 Others Versus Original Wapenda Afya Bidii Housing
31. ELC (OS) 222/2015 Martha Njeri Mbene Vs The Statutory Manager,United Insurance Co.Ltd
32. ELC 101/2016 Joseph Mbindo Nyamai Vs Boniface Ngonzi Mutua
33. ELC 551/2016 Zarko Petkovic And Another Vs Garden Real Estate Development Limite
34. ELC 754/2016 Bayview Investment Ltd
35. ELC 1378/2016 Lucy Njeri Karogo And Another Vs Patrick Lugatsi And Another
36. ELC APPL 97/2016 Christopher Leiyan Roimen Versus
37. ELC 5004/1992 Scholar Wairimu Kiragu Versus Stephen Kimwaki Kiragu
38. ELC 1000/2012 Joseph Okoyo Edwin Dickson Wasunna
39. ELC 233/2017 Apollo Kiarie Ng'ang'a Versus Nairobi City Conty
40. ELC. 445/2014 Fivestar Agencies Vs. National Land Comm
41. ELC 554/2016 Global Springs Investment Company Ltd Versus Patrick Gatuma

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,MAY 9 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 107/2012 Beatrice Nyambura Muriuki Versus Jeremiah Kitheka Musuvai
2. ELC 750/2012 The Registered Trustees Versus Good Mani Agencies Ltd
3. ELC 801/2012 Samuel Waithaka Vs Samuel Kageni Irungu

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 203/2009 Thomas Gatura Gathu Versus Joreth Limited And 2 Others
5. ELC 70/2017 Nimrod Kimani Wakahia Versus Andrew Macharia Kimani & 2 Others
6. ELC 88/2017 Joel Motaroki Ombongi Versus Chami Simiyu
7. ELC 229/2017 Wilfred Bikeri Onduso Versus James Kariuki Gacheru
8. ELC 266/2017 Kenya Church of Christ Versus Joseph Karumbi Keingati And 5 Others
ELC 303/2017 Sammy Ndegwa Murithi Vs Richard Thairu Gachagua And Another

MENTION
9. ELC 445/2006 Hannah Njeri Gichatha Versus William Kamau Gichatha And Another
10. ELC 603/2010 Sunil Mehira Vs Deepak Bhasin
11. ELC 77/2014 Mahadia Wanjiru Issa And Another Versus Hon.Harrison Kinuthia Mbugua
12. ELC 665/2016 Lawrence Nduva Munyaka And Others Versus Joseph Kawinzi Muthiani
13. ELC 704/2016 Mwakini Ranching Company Ltd Versus The County Government of Kitui
14. ELC 1106/2016 Al Nuur Islamia Welfare Soceity Versus National Youth Service
15. ELC 1139/2016 Grace Muthoni Njau And 2 Others Vs John Maina Macharia And Another
16. ELC 1515/2016 Florence Wanjiku Kinuthia Vs Pentecostal Evangelical Fellowship of Africa

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
17. ELC 511/2009 David Munyui Kimani Vs Stephen Gichia Mbure
18. ELC 239/2011 Summer Mount Holdings Versus Water Resources Management Authority
19. ELC 153/2016 Joseph Kungu Mbuthia Vs Bernadette Elizabeth Mumbura And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,MAY 9 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM
RULING

1. ELC. 888/2017 Buruburu Riverback Developers Vs. Nairobi City County

MENTION
2. ELC 313/2008 Edward Mungai Vs Sauti Sacco
3. ELC 481/2009 Happy Land Ltd Versus Nairobi City Council
4. ELC 213/2010 Josephat Bathi Mungai Vs Cyrus Mwangi
5. ELC 211/2010 Thande Holdings Limited Versus Stephen Karanja Kungu And 2 Others
6. ELC MISC 99/2016 Edith Munumbe Verus Cynthia Wanjiku And Anor
7. ELC 654/2016 Kingdom Capital Africa Ltd Versus Intra Africa Asssuarance Co. Limited
8. ELC 660/2016 Patrick Muiruri Njoroge Versus John Kang'ethe Nduati
9. ELC 858/2016 Anderson Gitau Karani Vs Youth Enterprises Development Fund And Another

HEARING- APPLICATION
10. ELC 172/2012 Eddah Emmie Odera Vs James Maina Njuiri
11. ELC APPL 8/2016 Kenya Power And Lighting Company Vs Njumbi Road Residents Association
12. ELC PET 10/2017 Muthoka Mumu T/A Iimbani Dispensary Versus The Attorney General
13. ELC 198/2012 Veronica Wanjiru Ngubuini And 3 Others Vs Reah Marie Githaiga
14. ELC 244/2016 Victor Murage Guandaru Versus Pauline Macharia
15. ELC MISC 11/2017 Peter Kariuki Macharia Vs Grace Wanjiru Macharia
16. ELC 115/2017 Jennifer Waithira Ndege Vs Peter Okemwa Omari
17. ELC 139/2017 Phoebe Wangui Gakui Versus Lucy Wambui And 2 Others
18. ELC 141/2017 Edward Njoroge Murimi Versus Chaxton Geofrey Kamami Maina

HEARING
19. ELC 495/2014 Abdulrashid Mustafa Omar Vs Cheja Molu Becko And Another
20. ELC 1319/2016 Bapa Investment Limited Vs Nairobi Crankshaft Centre Limited
21. ELC 138/2009 Zachary Nganga Mwaura Vs City Council of Nairobi And Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
22. ELC 230/2010 Charles Nyakundi Versus City Council of Nairobi And Another
23. ELC 610/2010 Samuel Kinyanjui Njenga Versus David Kinyua Waweru

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,MAY 9 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR
BARASA, I. N.(SDR)
NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS COMING UP TODAY BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSE LIST AS THE JUDGE IS AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTY. THE FILES WILL MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR ON 17TH MAY FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES
1. ELC 46/2012 STEPHEN KAMAU VS MWANA MUKIA HOUSING CO OPERATIVE SOCEITY LIMITED

2. ELC 986/1997 Fredrick Njoroge And 2 Others Versus Francis Maingi Njoroge And Another
3. ELC 200/2008 Dipa Pulling Versus Juchan Investements Ltd
4. ELC 611/2010 Devkan Enterprises Limited Versus Mutamayo Traders (K) Ltd
5. ELC 613/2011 Silas Sammy Karanja Versus Abigael Wangari Munyingi
6. ELC 615/2011 The Kenya Power Lighting Co.Ltd Versus Kings Collection Ltd
7. ELC 72/2012 Jacob Ngigi Kanini Vs Joseph Mwangi Kamau
8. ELC 860/2012 Eunice Khalwali Miima Versus The Board of Trustees Nssf
9. ELC 1214/2013 Spire Bank Ltd Versus Peter Hugh Harris
10. ELC 1534/2013 George Wachira Kihoi Versus Rose Njoki And Anor
11. ELC 1323/2013 Abdelhafid Tchoketch Versus Mercy Nyambura Kanyara
12. ELC 1480/2013 Mary Gathoni Riungu And Anor Versus John Macharia Chege
13. ELC 1332/2013 Kimuhu Kimando Kangara Versus Kangara Kimando
14. ELC 307/2014 Stephen Wanjie Mwangi Versus Joseph Gikonyo Mwangi And Another
15. ELC 318/2014 Francis Kuria & 64 Others Vs Kenya Rural Roads Authority & 30 Others
16. ELC 712/2014 Eric Peter Wanjau Versus Margret Kasera And 5 Others
17. ELC 904/2014 Kitisuru Development Ltd Vs James Peter Kagwima Ichere
18. ELC 524/2014 Daniel Milaken Ndilai Versus Shenia Ene Nkirrumu And Anor
19. ELC 1239/2015 David Mutisya Makumbi Versus Joyce Kamene
20. ELC 394/2015 Mary Nyokabi Nyokabi Murira Versus Zachary Giciri
21. ELC 506/2015 Thomas Muthiani Nzyoka Versus Antonietta Vitale & 3 Others
22. ELC 1132/2015 David Njihi Mbugua & Another Vs Monicah Wanjiru Mbugua & Another
23. ELC 1217/2015 Christina Nditi Musili Versus Abbass Mohammed And 2 Others
24. ELC 1320/2015 Marguerite Julienne Joseph Vs Geoffrey Owino Elungata
25. ELC 215/2016 African Rural Mission Versus Methodist Church of Kenya
26. ELC 258/2016 J.M Kimani T/A Renco Car Identity Versus Parliament Service Commission
27. ELC (OS) 12/2016 Boniface Mutwiri Mwebia Versus Sawa Sawa Housing Estate Co.Ltd
28. ELC 753/2016 George Mbugua Kirori Versus Commissioner General of Prisons
29. ELC 1153/2016 Giathi Kieya Vs County Commissioner Kiambu & 4 Others
30. ELC 1429/2016 Esther Gathoni Gakuo Versus Githunguri Ranching Group Co.Ltd
31. ELC MISC 39/2017 Ondabu And Co. Adv Versus Kenya United Sports Limited
32. ELC 34/2017 Jamii Telecommunications Limited Versus Taj Mall Limited
33. ELC 1105/2014 Jane Kagure Thige Vs Joseph Mwaura Chege
34. ELC 600/2016 Humphrey Njenga Karumba And Others Vs Mary Wanjiru And Others
35. ELC 523/2014 Paul Muchuku Muriuki Versus Joreth Limited
36. ELC 990/2014 Medecine Sans Fronttiers France Vs Adams Brown & Co.Lt
37. ELC 463/2012 Hannah Wanjiru Kamau Versus Huruma Childrens And 3 Others
38. ELC MISC 68/2016 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Vs Kifile Darche Gubo And Another
39. ELC MISC 103/2016 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Vs City Gas Limited And Another
40. ELC 1469/2016 Robert Kinuthia Mungai Versus Kenya Planters Co Operative Union
41. ELC 47/2017 Richard Thairu Gachagua Versus Sammy Ndegwa Muriithi
42. ELC 14/2015 Davis George Njoroge Muniu Versus National Social Security Fund
43. LC 1060/2013 John Gaiti Kinyanjui And Others Vs Karanja Mete And Others
44. ELC 233/2014 Jimmy Mutua Mutinda Vs Joma Investments Ltd And Others
45. ELC 1076/2013 John Michael Gatura & Ano. Vs Patrick Kinuthia Kamau
46. ELC 68/2016 Alice Muthike Maingi Vs Kenya Pipeline Company Ltd. & Anothe
47. ELC MISC 41/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus The NEMA
48. ELC MISC 40/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus The NEMA
49. ELC MISC 43/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus The NEMA
50. ELC MISC 62/2017 Mukele Ngacho And Co.Adv Versus Emanga Ne Sameta Investments Ltd
51. ELC MISC 38/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus NEMA
52. ELC MISC 42/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus The NEM
53. ELC 229/2015 Robert Mwangi Tumbiti C/O Wahito And Co Advocates Vs Mary Wangiri

10TH MAY, 2017

10TH MAY, 2017

10TH MAY, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 10TH MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420`
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
WEDNESDAY ,MAY 10 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J
9:00 AM
DEFENSE HEARING

1. ELC 698/2015 Paa Brothers Co.Ltd Vs Qiye Company Ltd

HEARING
2. ELC 350/2014 Yasmin Anwar Khan Yusuf Vs Samuel Gatugi Kimani
3. ELC 614/2011 Jane Francis Ngugi Versus Stephen Kamini

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 1482/2016 Diana Amolo Opala Versus Hurlingham Squaters Development
5. ELC 192/2017 Hudson Kihumba Wanguhu Vs paul Richu,
6. ELC 213/2017 Sharad Jethalal Shah And Another Versus Rama Mohammed
7. ELC PET 12/2017 James Mutua Mawathe And 6 Others Versus The Hon Attorney General
8. ELC 352/2012 Mwambu Mbuvi Maingi Vs Kenya Education Staff Institute
9. ELC (OS) 34/2014 William Koipitata Mayon Versus Esther Njeri Njenga And Others

MENTION
10. ELC 531/2011 Paul Oganga Ogada Versus Phillip M. Grishon Kamau And Another
11. ELC 40/2014 Amstrong Fred Kasuku Versus James Charles Nakhwanga And 2 Others
12. ELC MISC 55/2015 Ochanda Onguru And Co. Advocates Versus Airport View Housing Co.Ltd
13. ELC 768/2015 Paul Ngugi Muchai Versus Christopher Kangethe Kigwe
14. ELC 1028/2016 Marcella Omwenga Vs Joseph Kamaua Ngiria
15. ELC 1159/2016 Christopher Irungu Wambugu Vs Catherine Wairimu Mugo
16. ELC 1246/2016 Riviera Properties Limited Vs National Land Commission And Another
17. ELC 635/2016 Emus Invest. Ltd Vs Rosemary Nyokabi

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
18. ELC 302/2011 Mary Gathambi Njoroge And Anor Versus John Kuhuna
19. ELC 33/2017 Mukore Trading Company Limited Versus Julius Mburu Ngugi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 10 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1525/2014 Jane Wakarindi Mwangi Vs Lilian Nyawira & 2 Others
2. ELC 12/2010 Mulika Nyakio Kanyari Vs Esther Nyambura Richu & Another
3. ELC 312/2013 Daniel Kamau Karera Vs Catherine Wangari Nyagah

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 552/2008 Mark Njuguna Mwaura Vs John Okundo Kironzi T/A Bethany Nursery School
5. ELC 173/2011 The Salesians of Don Bosco Registered Trustees Versus Shem Mzee
6. ELC 212/2014 Kimuri Housing And Farming Co Op Soceity Ltd Versus Lukenya Ranching
7. ELC 700/2015 Miraflones Apartments Ltd Versus Caleb Ijami Muheso
8. ELC 620/2016 David Karogo Wangunyu And 3 Others Vs John Mwangi Macharia
9. ELC 210/2011 Gladys Njeri Mwa Ngi Vs City Council Of Nairobi
10. ELC MKS 150/2015 Ntetei Mula Vs. National Land Comm

MENTION
11. ELC 560/2002 Francis Gitau Njunge Vs Thindigua Company Limited And 2 Other
12. ELC 169/2013 Peter Githinji Naubiru Versus Solomon Ireri Gacherwa
13. ELC 55/2014 Registered Trustees of Child Welfare Society of Kenya Vs Malibu Court Ltd
14. ELC 1177/2014 Boniface Mbugua Versus Archdiocese of Nairobi Registrar
15. ELC 369/2014 Gladwell Gathoni Marai Vs Stephen Wanjau Mwangi
16. ELC 848/2014 David Maina Kanyaro Vs Nelson Karori Gathima & 2 Others
17. ELC 975/2014 Francis Njuguna Vs Sub County of Kikuyu, Kiambu County & 2 Others
18. ELC 75/2015 Hawi Apartments Management Ltd Versus Hawi Developers Ltd
19. ELC MISC 289/2015 Amos Kinuthia Kimachia And Another Versus Land Registrar Kiambu
20. ELC 33/2016 Stanley Mwangi Ndenge And 3 Others Versus Nairobi City Council
21. ELC 585/2016 Eunice Muthoni Wanjiru Kahiro Versus Jamii Bora Bank Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
WEDNESDAY ,MAY 10 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 105/2012 Rahab Ngina Kimari & 5 Others Vs Samwel Mugure Kimani & Another

HEARING- APPLICATION
2. ELC 2332/2007 Phoebe Wangui Vs Mohamed Ahmed
3. ELC 486/2014 Abadare Investements Ltd Versus Kenya National Highways Authority
4. ELC 758/2016 Michael Karuki Gatira Vs Hannah Kabura Kang'ethe And 2 Others
5. ELC 1068/2016 Richard Ruitha Wagema And Anor Versus Mary Wanjiku And Anor
6. ELC MISC 262/2016 Njoroge Nyaga & Co Advocates Vs Lexis International Limited
7. ELC 107/2017 Nganga Kamau & Another Versus Samuel Thuita Mwangi & Another
8. ELC 151/2017 Parliamentary Service Commission Vs Captain James Nyongesa Wafubwa
9. ELC 178/2017 Paragon Electronics Ltd Versus Yusuf Sharafally Esufali
10. ELC MISC 58/2017 Surinderpal Singh Syan And 2 Others Versus Wanyiri Kihoro

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
11. ELC 1110/2007 John Ndungu Vs Grace Mukuhi Mwaniki

MENTION
12. ELC 600/2010 James Kareu Vs Vincent Kambo
13. ELC 684/2014 Charles Muriithi Wanjau And 2 Others Vs Elizabeth Gacheri Njuguna ELC 916/2014 Kantibhai Gordhanbhai Patel Versus Vijaykumar Kantilal Patel And 3 Others
14. ELC MISC 62/2015 Nairobi City Council Vs Ite Farmers Co Operative Society Ltd & Another
15. ELC MISC 307/2015 Geoffrey Makimi Karanja Versus Teresiah Wanjiku Kiarie
16. ELC 56/2016 Muluka Mutungu Kithuku Versus Dorcas Mutemi Zakayo
17. ELC 1131/2016 Martin Njuguna Ngugi Vs Ahmed Noor Sheikh And Another
18. ELC 1142/2016 Sunchan Investments Limited Vs Dipa Pulling

10:30 AM
HEARING

19. ELC 453/2013 Stephen Mutinda Kimanzi Vs James Nzau Mbathi & 3 Others

RULING AT 2.30 P.M
1. ELC 91/2017 Victoria Naiyanoi Kiminta Versus Gladys Kiminta Prinsloo

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
WEDNESDAY ,MAY 10 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM
JUDGEMENT

1. ELC 1071/2014 Juliu Gitonga Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd

MENTION
1. ELC 37/2010 Pauline Wambui Chege Versus Wycliffe Sande Okwiri And Others
2. ELC 766/2012 Sheila M. N Wangwe & Another Vs Called Were Wanyonyi & Another
3. ELC 721/2013 Push Enterprises Limited Vs Kenya Airports Authority
4. ELC 526/2014 Golf Villas Limited Versus Ruru Paul Mbugua And Another
5. ELC 1324/2014 Gitahi Munua Versus Peter Mburu Mwaura
6. ELC 1351/2014 Joel Mburu Elijah Mbari Versus Mentor 2013 Ltd
7. ELC 1013/2016 Mbuthia Muthami And Another Vs Kamau Mbuthia Muthami
8. ELC 97/2017 Joseph Njuguna Gatitu Versus Francis Ndegwa Mwangi
9. ELC 126/2017 Hyundai E.A Vs Allbid Investments Ltd
10. ELC JR 3/2017 Republic Versus The Chairman Rent Restriction Tribunal HEARING- APPLICATION
11. ELC 2388/1998 Registered Trustees Islamia Madrassa Committee Vs Joseph Mungai Muroki
12. ELC 1006/2016 Johnson Home Gichuhi And Another Vs Isaac Gathugu Wanjihi And Other
13. ELC 227/2017 Christopher Mwangi Kioi Versus Nairobi City Council
14. ELC 270/2017 Paul James Savage Versus Les Belles Sauvages Limited(In Liquidation)
15. ELC 280/2017 Rachel W. Kibue And Another Vs Henry Mbuthia Kuria
16. ELC 293/2017 Charles Mugo Kiratu Vs Julius Kalanga Makori And 5 Others

HEARING
17. ELC 440/2010 Catholic Diocese of Homabay Versus Christine Nyanchama Oanda
18. ELC 1016/2015 Margaret Nduta Waguchu Vs Teresia Wambui Ngugi
19. ELC 1180/2016 Galot Industries Limited Vs Kenya Finance Ltd And Another

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
20. ELC 594/1990 John Njuguna Wakaba And Others Vs Jackson Njuguna Wakunia An Others
21. ELC 1743/2007 Hannah Muthoni Mwangi Versus Anjan Enterprises Ltd And Anor
22. ELC 1357/2014 Said Mohamed Guhad And Another Versus Sylvanus Mukatsa Amoni And 20

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 10 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR
BARASA, I. N.(SDR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS COMING UP TODAY BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSE LIST AS SHE IS AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTY. THE FILES WILL MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR ON 15TH MAY FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES
1. ELC 992/2007 MUNGAI MBAE AND ANOR VERSUS JAMES MWANGI NDUATI
2. ELC 369/2008 Kenya Anti Corruption Commission Vs Benson Irungu Mbaria
3. ELC 257/2010 Mohammed Sadique Vs John Njuguna
4. ELC 618/2010 Paul Mwangi Nyutu Vs Kiambu Dandora Farmers Co.Ltd
5. ELC 266/2011 Hanna Nyambura Vs Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd
6. ELC 185/2011 Hussein Alibhai Pirbhai And Anor Vs Northwood Development Company Ltd
7. ELC 386/2011 Peter Kamau Mwangi And 3 Others Versus Esther Mumbi Karanja
8. ELC MISC 200/2012 Republic Versus District Land Adjudication officer
9. ELC 268/2013 Michael Njoroge Muiruri Vs Ann Wambui Maina
10. ELC 311/2013 Winfred Wanjiru Gichogoh Versus Peter Ngunjiri Muita
11. ELC MISC 571/2013 Josiah Mucheru Versus Ellen Wambui And Another
12. ELC 730/2014 Ann Kaimuri Kiirika And 2 Others Vs Alexander Ngotho And 2 Others
13. ELC 1473/2014 Africa Inland Church Versus Kenya Power And Lightning Company
14. ELC 1309/2014 Julius Githinji Thuku Versus Sarah Mbeti Karinga And Another
15. ELC (OS) 174/2015 Nita Subhash Ganatra Versus Subhash Chotalal Ganatra
16. ELC 393/2015 Renzo Bernardi Vs Nairobi City Water And Sewerage Company And Another
17. ELC 548/2015 Joseph Kamau Thuo Versus Mary Gathoni
18. ELC 912/2012 Mary Nduta Kimemia Versus John Waburi Kibera
19. ELC 688/2015 Jessie Rubua Kirongotho Vs China Road And Bridge Corporation (Kenya) Ltd
20. ELC 689/2015 Twiga Focus Group Versus Noah Manuelia Kurrarru
21. ELC 753/2015 Margaret Ngonyo Gachoka Versus Stephen Gachanja Gachoka
22. ELC 898/2015 Gospel Evangelistic Church of Kenya Vs Buruburu Riverside Shg & 2 Others
23. ELC 1264/2015 Kulwant Singh Chadha Vs Kenya Airports Authority And 2 Others
24. ELC 293/2015 Beatrice Ashitira Thomas Vs Stephen Mungai S. Kamau
25. ELC 1298/2015 Rachael Njeri Mwaura And Anor Versus Grace Wanjiku Njuguna
26. ELC MISC 27/2016 Dominic Matheca Vs Makueni County Land Registra
27. ELC 445/2016 Benard Otundo & Ano. Vs Nic Bank Ltd
28. ELC 910/2016 Francis Ndege Versus Alexander Ochwo Alela
29. ELC APPL 38/2015 Anastacia Agoro T/A Saola Health Clinic Vs Josephat Njuguna Chairman
30. ELC 1431/2016 Esther Wanjiru Karanja Vs Peter Njuguna Njenga And 3 Others
31. ELC 1481/2016 Gourmet Meats Producers And Exporters Limited Versus Aul Lainan Nkina
32. ELC 11/2017 Jitesh Shah Vs The Learned Deputy Registrar Environment And Land Court
33. ELC 163/2017 Florence Wairimu Mbugua Versus Timber Manufacturers And Dealers Limited
34. ELC 196/2017 Kinjunje Gardens Ltd Vs Commercial Bank of Africa Ltd
35. ELC 283/2017 Richard Njogu And George Kimani Njuki Versus KURA And Ag
36. ELC 282/2017 Capri Construction Company Ltd (C/O Machira And Co.Adv Versus KURA
37. ELC 336/2007 Col.Alexander Mwangangi Versus Vincent Kambo And 5 Others
38. ELC MISC 279/2013 Osero & Co Adv Vs Easy Properties Ltd
39. ELC 275/2016 David Ndigirigi Gachura And Another Vs Aguthi Enterprises Limited
40. ELC 226/2014 Elizabeth Kamene Ndolo Versus Daniel Musinga And 84 Others
41. ELC 1136/2016 Benson Mbeni Kibetu Vs Martin Mungai Kinyanjui And 2 Others
42. ELC 395/2013 Doris Auma Versus Hitan Majerdia
43. ELC 626/2015 Winnie Njeri Kariuki Vs Francis Mungai Njuguna
44. ELC 381/2016 Resourcefull Enterprises (K) Ltd Vs Richard Nyongesa Wanjala
45. ELC 21/2017 Wanyiri Kihoro And Anor Versus Pentagon Properties And 2 Others
46. ELC MISC 284/2016 G.N. Gichong'i Gichuhi & Co. Advocates Vs Andrew James Ngara Gaitho
47. ELC MISC 4/2017 Lja And Associates Versus Icea Lion Life Assurance Company Limited
48. ELC MISC 76/2017 Kyalo And Associates Vs Dilesh Bid
49. ELC MISC 75/2017 Tom Ojienda And Associates Advocates Vs Mastermind Tobacco Limited
50. ELC 396/2014 Babubhai M Shah Vs M & M Science Ltd
51. ELC 280/2011 Agnes Wanjiru Ngethe Versus Elizabeth Wambui And Anor
52. ELC 335/2011 Peter Ngang Ngurimu Versus Josephine Wanjiku
53. ELC 1402/2013 Mueni Paul Vs Joseph Mbatha Maingi
54. ELC 278/2016 Njoki Githuku Versus Kenya Power And Lightiining Company
55. ELC 865/2014 Ntirikimo Ole Matipei Vs Lasoi Ene Malipei
56. ELC 365/2015 Robert Nicholas Darby Versus Hillary Maina Thegeya And Another
57. ELC 563/2016 The County Goverment of Bungoma Vs The Hon. Attorney General
58. ELC 1380/2016 Dorcas Wamaitha Munuthe And 3 Others Vs Kagunda Kairu And Another
59. ELC 537/2016 Mathew Kiambati Vs James Gichuki
60. ELC 1185/2015 Jadva Bhimji Sanghani And Anor Versus Middle East Bank Kenya
61. ELC 1634/2016 Al Karim Badrudin Sunderji Versus Vispis Wholsalers Limited And 2 Others
62. ELC 527/2013 Richard Macharia Kariuki Vs Alex Acholla Owino
63. ELC 1544/2014 Mbugua Njuguna Vs Patrick Kimani Mbugua
64. ELC 348/2013 Florence Ambogo Kimiya Vs Kenedy Muguva Omolo And Another
65. ELC 646/2016 David Letela Louaya Versus David Patel Letoya And Anor
66. ELC 889/2014 Athi Gardens Limited Versus Evergreen Crops Limited And 2 Others
67. ELC 888/2014 Ezekiel Teregin Vs E. Crops Ltd
68. ELC MISC 41/2015 Odera Obar & Co Advocates Vs Johnson Otieno Awino
69. ELC 562/2016 Abc Children's Aid Kenya Plain Vs Daniel Saningi Lele And Others
70. ELC 1048/2016 Njomo Kamau Vs Joyce Waceke Ng'ang'a
71. ELC MISC 263/2016 Evarleen Biyaki Versus Kamuthi Housing Cooperative Soceity Ltd
72. ELC 1274/2016 Njeri Karari And 24 Others Versus Roysambu CDFCommittee
73. ELC 1611/2016 Beth Njambi Vs Daniel Ng'ang'a Mugo
74. ELC 598/2012 Godfrey Maina Mwangi Versus Wilson Maina Nephat And 2 Others
75. ELC 183/2013 Thomas Kinyanjui Thiga & Another Vs Allan Kasaro Mantikoi & % Others
76. ELC 407/2014 Donald Wekesa Muyundo Versus Justus K. Musyimi And Another
77. ELC 597/2012 Geoffrey Maina Mwangi Vs Wilson Maina

 

11TH MAY, 2017

11TH MAY, 2017

11th May 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 11TH MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420`
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,MAY 11 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 302/2010 Gabriel Joseph Gatumbi & 2 Others
2. ELC 616/2012 Monicah Wanjiru Karanja Versus Lucy Wambui Kiambuthe

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
3. ELC 1399/2014 Mary Mukami Mbachia Vs Land Registrar Thika & 7 Others

MENTION
4. ELC 434/2012 Japheth Anami Ngaira Versus Catherine Khakasa Cheng'oli
5. ELC 1391/2013 John Roki Waithaka Versus Julius Njuguna
6. ELC 346/2015 Thomas Kimani Kamau Vs Ministry of Lands And Urban Development
7. ELC 583/2015 James Gatoru Kamande Versus Ntari Ole Sankaire
8. ELC MISC 182/2015 Mwai And Co.Advocates Versus Richard Langondu Makanga
9. ELC 457/2016 James Mwangi Gitau Versus Cecilia Wairimu Kahuki
10. ELC 635/2016 Emis Investments Limited Vs Rosemary Nyokabi Gaturu
11. ELC 1184/2016 Naomi Wangari Kibugi And Others Vs Hannah Wanjiru Chege
12. ELC 1542/2016 Lucy Wanjiru Mbogo Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited
13. ELC 179/2017 The Evangelical Lutheran Church In Kenya Versus SDA Ea Ltd
14. ELC 180/2017 Sammy Ndegwa Murithi Versus James Gachagua Thairu HEARING- APPLICATION
15. ELC 1371/2014 Derrick Francis Ouma And 2 Others Vs Rashid Mohammed
16. ELC 239/2017 Margaret Njoki Njoroge Versus Ernest Munene Maina
17. ELC 296/2017 Mathew Njoroge Kabetu Versus Kenya Urban Roads Authority

10:30 AM
HEARING

18. ELC 84/2012 Lucy Wanjiru Kungu Vs Stanley Wanyoike & Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,MAY 11 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 415/2013 Paul Saiti Muthui Vs Wilson Maingi Mutia
2. ELC 328/2012 Irene Wanja Njeru Vs The Hon. Attorney General
3. ELC 652/2012 Nafuuu Housing Limitrd Versus Nicholas George Muyangi
4. ELC 807/2015 Felicity Mutete Mutula Vs James Ndambuk

DIRECTIONS
5. ELC 1517/1998 Job Okura Oyugi And 2 Others Versus Timdar Said Sherman And 2 Others

SUBMISSIONS
6. ELC 161/2013 Catherine Ngugi Njeri Vs Naiposha Co. Ltd
7. ELC 358/2016 Joan Packing Limited Verrsus Diamond Trust Kenya

HEARING- APPLICATION
8. ELC 1476/2005 Margaret Nyokabi Kahihu And Another Vs Samuel Mukuha Njuki
9. ELC MISC 115/2015 Wanjiku Mwangi Versus Daniel Nzioka Makau And Another
10. ELC 1624/2016 Henry Maina And 2 Others Versus Nairobi City County Government

MENTION
11. ELC 2022/2007 Jacinta Njeri Mwangi And Another Versus Municipal Council of Thika
12. ELC 968/2007 Paul Ndungu Kariuki And Others Versus Theresia Waithera Wainana
13. ELC 1288/2007 John Ndungu Versus Charles G. Muchochi
14. ELC 208/2009 Nelson Muturi Dumbeyia Vs Kenya Industrial Estates Ltd
15. ELC 459/2012 Josephine Egwa Mbela Vs Elizabeth Wanjiku Muchira And Another
16. ELC 1339/2014 Grace Wanjiku Ngugi Versus Mwichokaniria Women Group And 3 Others
17. ELC 913/2015 Urban Properties Consultants & Dev. Ltd Vs Mastermind Tobbacco Ltd
18. ELC 432/2016 Sadna Meher Singh Vs Africa International University
19. ELC 972/2016 Beatrice Njoki Kiguoya Vs Consolidated Bank

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,MAY 11 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM
RULING

1. ELC 382/2015 James Kamau Mwaura Vs Mary Njeri And Another

HEARING
2. ELC 622/2007 James Ikua Versus David Mugi,Ben Gathieya Githindu And 7 Others
3. ELC 633/2010 Lilavanti R. Raja Vs The Commisssioner of Lands
4. ELC 1179/2016 Lydia Mugure Gathanga Vs James Wangige And 2 Others

DIRECTIONS
5. ELC 893/2012 Simon Muema Vs Eunice Wangui Gitutuma

HEARING- APPLICATION
6. ELC 1622/2007 Mumbi Wakaba Vs Salome Wanjiru And Another
7. ELC APPL 76/2016 Highway Dynamics Limited Vs Rumwe Farmers Cooperative Society Limited
8. ELC 119/2011 Simon Thairu Vs Cecilia Wanjiru
9. ELC 114/2016 Christopher Kiai Kabau Vs Nelson Njuguna Mwangi
10. ELC 679/2016 Tamarind Mngmnt Ltd Vs Karen Blixen Coffee Garden
11. ELC 113/2017 Jane Komen Versus Peter Odhiambo Opiyo And Others
12. ELC 154/2017 Salome Mueni Mbai Versus James Ondieki Maua And Another

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
13. ELC 643/2010 Joseph Kahonge Kinoru Vs The Attorney General & Ano.
14. ELC 426/2011 Teresa Wangui Ng'ang'a Versus John Maritu Kigwe And Another

MENTION
15. ELC 227/2009 Agnes Wanjiku Kamwati Versus Thamia Investements Ltd And 2 Others
16. ELC 317/2012 Harris Kamiti Kihara Vs John Gachoka Kihara And 3 Others
17. ELC 663/2009 Ibrahim Athaman Said Vs Ibrahim Abdille Abdullah & Another
18. ELC 589/2013 Rakeri Wairimu Kihara Versus Joseph Thuku Gatei
19. ELC 7/2015 Zecharia Ongera Mongare Versus National Bank of Kenya Limited
20. ELC MKS 89/2015 Nzamba Kitonga V Geoffrey Muthui..Machakos
21. ELC 1045/2016 Sunrise Vision Self Help Group Vs Philip Koronjo Ndehi
22. ELC MISC 14/2017 Pauline Jane Njerenga Versus Kahawa Sukari Limited,David Peter Owuor
23. ELC (OS) 125/2017 Golf Range Ltd Vs Registered Trustees of National Olympic Committee
24. ELC MISC 25/2017 Jama Musa Hussein Versus The Registrar of Government Lands And Anor
25. ELC THK 510/2017 Margaret Wambui Vs David Kahuria Njenga

8:45 AM
RULING

26. ELC 70/2017 Nimrod Kimani Wakahia Versus Andrew Macharia Kimani & 2 Others 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,MAY 11 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM

JUDGEMENT

1. ELC 555/2004 Sammy Singh Vs Kenya Airports Authority

MENTION
2. ELC 91/2011 Kenya Police Sacco Ltd Versus Ruaraka Housing Estate Limited
3. ELC 246/2011 Express Bakery Limited Vs Sayari Investment Limited &Others
4. ELC 328/2011 Wakigwe Holdings Ltd Versus Athi Water Services Board
5. ELC 439/2012 Kenneth Njogu Mbugua Versus Anthony Ombok
6. ELC 968/2013 Martin Nguru Vs Godfrey Momanyi
7. ELC 644/2015 Playstreet Kindergarten Ltd Versus All Africa Confrence of Churches
8. ELC 1474/2016 Rosemary Oyugi Versus Mwambi Investment Limited
9. ELC 99/2017 Njoki Kanja And Joseph Mbugua Kanja Versus Family Bank Limited
10. ELC APPL 13/2017 Raymond Kinyanjui Njiiru Versus Olive Wairimu Kinyanjui

HEARING- APPLICATION
11. ELC 247/2013 Gitathuru Kariobangi Co Ltd Vs Kariuki & Gatheca Resourses Ltd
12. ELC APPL 31/2014 Osman Adan Abdi Irobe Vs Nadhifa B. Abdisamad
13. ELC 606/2016 Eng. John Okuna Ogango Vs Dolores N. Collins
14. ELC 66/2017 Bawan Limited And 6 Others Versus Unlimited Directions Kenya Limited
15. ELC 114/2017 Samuel Njenga Gathuna Versus Michael Kamau And Another
16. ELC 135/2017 Fredrick Matu Magondu Versus Gerald T Kanyingi
17. ELC 155/2017 Jane Njeri Thuku Versus Dominic Gathecha Kinyua And Another
18. ELC (OS) 267/2017 Mount Kenya University Versus Josiah Taraiya Kores
19. ELC PET 18/2017 Sigma Phi Investments Limited Vs The Inspector General of Police HEARING
20. ELC 284/2015 Archdiocese of Nairobi Registered Trustees Vs Muringa Company Ltd
21. ELC 560/2014 Patrick Karige Munge Vs Raphael Arc Michael Munge
22. ELC MISC 30/2016 David Kimemia Rufus & Another Vs African Banking Cooperation

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
23. ELC 1084/1976 Lazaro Kinuthia Ichigo Vs John Gichuhi Kinuthia & Others
24. ELC 603/2009 John Gichuru Kamunyu Versus John Gitau Njuguna And 3 Others
25. ELC 996/2012 Khadija Waithera Yusuf Versus Yusuf Kimani Mohammed
26. ELC 1390/2016 Absalom Odongo And 2 Others Vs Nairobi City County

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,MAY 11 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR
BARASA, I. N.(SDR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS COMING UP TODAY BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSE LIST AS SHE IS AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTY. THE FILES WILL MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR ON 18TH MAY FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES
1. ELC 1575/2000 Jane Wanjiru Kimani Vs Muchatha House Company Limited
2. ELC 45/2007 Nebange Limited Versus Biire Hussein Mire
3. ELC 423/2010 Lavington Palms Ltd Versus Fred Ochanda And 4 Others
4. ELC 741/2011 Kenneth Kirika Waterie Versus Peter Kimani Kairu And 4 Others
5. ELC 75/2012 Thayu Kamau Mukungi Versus Francis Kibaru Karanja
6. ELC 141/2012 Annuciata Waithera Kibue Vs Peter Chege Kiarie
7. ELC 282/2012 City Council of Nairobi Vs The Attorney General And Others
8. ELC 313/2012 Mercy Waitherero Kania Vs Stephen Kimotho Kabira
9. ELC 591/2012 Kinyua Mbugua Vs David Maina Mungai
10. ELC 748/2012 Leonard Kahinga Wonyu Vs Robert Kung'u Mbugua
11. ELC 485/2013 Elizabeth Ngayao Nzenge Versus Daniel Makau Waita And 2 Others
12. ELC 554/2013 Karen Nyamoita Magara Versus Kelvin Ombasa
13. ELC 762/2013 Joseph Githere Matimu Vs Bernard Tajeu Sinkeet
14. ELC MISC 419/2013 Kagwimi Kang'ethe And Co Adv Versus A.A Kawi Transpoorters Ltd
15. ELC 251/2014 Nthoki Matiku And Anor Versus Titus Nzeki Matiku And Anor
16. ELC 384/2014 Stoney Creek Development Company Limited Versus Scholastica Mwikali
17. ELC 687/2014 Josphat Ngganga Kinyanjui Versus Raphael Kinyanjui
18. ELC 928/2014 Pancras Ongoro Akumu Vs Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd
19. ELC 1336/2014 Juliah Gacheri David Vs Lucy Muthoni Muturi
20. ELC 141/2015 Zipporah Wambui Nganga Versus Patrick Munyua Regeru
21. ELC 260/2016 Noahs Sapati Ole Mpamae Versus Absolute Organic Agro Products Ltd
22. ELC 271/2016 Fatuma Ibrahim Vs Gladys Kiende Muthaura And Another
23. ELC 738/2016 Margaret Amondi Othieno Vs Fredrick Toronkei Kishajo
24. ELC 741/2016 Musa Onsando Omare Versus Yusuf Githinji Saleh And 3 Others
25. ELC 851/2016 Nduati Munyua Peterson Vs Winifred Nyambura Watiri
26. ELC 1056/2016 Alex Kiarie Thiru Versus Joseph Mutinda Aka Alias Joseph Lekiton Ole Saitai
27. ELC APPL 89/2016 Josephine Waruguru Njuguna Vs Peter Njuguna Mutiria
28. ELC 1615/2016 Warwick Holdings Limited Versus Paulina George Vntures Ltd And 2 Others
29. ELC 1617/2016 Stephen Mararo Rubia Versus Margaret Njoki Mukira
30. ELC 20/2017 Westward Properties Ltd Versus Clezer Investment Ltd
31. ELC APPL 8/2017 Kamenwa Njenga And 2 Others Versus Lydiah Wanjiru Muiru And Others
32. ELC 106/2012 Karanja Mbugua And Another Vs Maybin Holding Company Limited
33. ELC 596/2016 Kenya Ports Authority Pension Scheme Board of Trustees Vs Cliff Mogere
34. ELC 563/2010 Peter Karong'a Versus Margaret Wairimu Kimani
35. ELC 203/2013 Prabhudas Dhanji And Another Versus Mansukhlah Dhanji And Another
36. ELC 88/2014 Nur Abdille Hassan Vs Chief Land Registrar & Another
37. ELC 801/2014 James Bress Muthee Versus Richard Kipchirchir Too
38. ELC 949/2014 Jacob Chege Drive Neighbours Association Vs The Daughters of St. Ann
39. ELC 1231/2014 Benson Murimi Vs Getrudes Hospital Sacco And 2 Others
40. ELC 300/2016 Mary Wanjiku Njoroge Versus Yusuf Mburu Njogu
41. ELC 408/2016 Fredrick Muthama Nzioka And Another Vs Peter W. Mathenge
42. ELC 555/2016 Twiga Chemical Industries Ltd Vs Game Ranching Ltd
43. ELC MISC 243/2016 John Kamau Wainaina And Another Vs Benard Muendo Mulwa
44. ELC 492/2009 Alice Njambi Waitiki And Another Vs John Kamau Muchai And Others
45. ELC 1073/2014 Young Moon Chol & Another Vs Goldstar Group Srvices Limited
46. ELC 1408/2014 Julia Chaki Mbogo Versus Jane Njeri Thiongo
47. ELC 697/2016 Margaret Muthoni Karugu Vs Mary Njeri Kimani And 2 Others
48. ELC MISC 481/2013 Paul Otieno Mungla Vs George Ogalo And Another
49. ELC 199/2014 Habiba Wambui Ramadhan And 7 Others Versus Mary Gitiba And Another
50. ELC APPL 81/2015 John Maina Versus Njoki Mwangi
51. ELC 594/2014 Tom Mbucho Vohya Vs Kenya Electricity Transmission Co. Limited
52. ELC 373/2016 Muungano Wa Kamiti Society Versus Kamiti Armer Dev And Another
53. ELC 512/2016 Julia Jebet Tagi Vs Land Registrar,Kajiad0 And 2 Others
54. ELC 1288/2016 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti Versus Kenya Wildlife Service(Kws) And 14 Others
55. ELC 1492/2016 Judith Adikinyi Wafula Versus Rafiki Microfinance Bank Ltd And Anor
56. ELC 970/2015 Jennifer Shamalla Versus Ozone Three Ltd And 4 Others
57. ELC 698/2016 Charles Muchiri Waweru Versus Maritha Mukara
58. ELC 515/2013 Julia Odhiambo Versus Andrew H.Omondi
59. ELC 562/2015 Lameck Mauti Abaga Versus Francis Z. Mugo
60. ELC 324/2015 Ruth Gathoni Njenga And Anor Versus Wallace Kamau Kinyanjui
61. ELC 1626/2016 Afyare Enterprises Company Limited Vs Gideon Kiremah Mugambi
62. ELC 251/2016 Joseph Kiriha Wahiu Vs Alexander Anthony Wahiu And Others
63. ELC 539/2016 Yogi Supplies Ltd Vs Kenya Textile Mills
64. ELC 540/2016 Beatrice Wanjiru Njoroge Vs Marco Obita
65. ELC 662/2016 Ali Ismail Baraki And 2 Others Vs Kenya National Highways Authority(Kenha)
66. ELC 755/2016 William Indindi Ojiambo Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited
67. ELC 1015/2016 Banque Estate Management Ltd Vs Kenya Veterinary Vaccines Prod Inst.
68. ELC 1138/2016 Mary Njeri Ngahu Vs James Kanui Njoera And Another
69. ELC 149/2016 Boniface Makewa Versus James Mungai Ngugi And 7 Others
70. ELC 1203/2016 Lantei Kiko Sokorte And Nkolol Ene Lautei Versus Cheptumo Ayabei
71. ELC 1598/2016 Sheikh Mohamed Abdikeir Vs Henry Obiero Ojunge
72. ELC 449/2015 Wild Elegence Fashion Limited Vs Stephen Kinyanjui Matic General
73. ELC 955/2012 Ester Muthoni Gathungu Vs Lucy Njeri
74. ELC 1486/2014 Simon Gatheca Mwangi Vs Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd And Mrs Mwaura
75. ELC (OS) 187/2015 James Gahtanua Mukoma Versus National Land Commission And Anor
76. ELC 56/2015 Charles Munyithya Vs Charles Mwendwa
77. ELC 1249/2014 Lawrence Kimondo Versus Embakasi Ranching Company Ltd
78. ELC 633/2009 Alexander Wanyoni Vs City Council of Nairobi

12TH MAY, 2017

12TH MAY, 2017

12TH MAY, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FRIDAY 12TH MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420`
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
Thursday, May 11 , 2017 Cause list
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 19/2004 Kigika Develp Ltd Vs Nairobi City Council

DIRECTIONS

2. ELC 88/2007 Mohammed Jamil Vs Mohammed Ulias
3. ELC 87/2007 Mohammed Jamil Vs Mohammed Ulias
4. ELC 1506/2014 Tipe Close Ltd Vs Trustees Of Kenya Railways
5. ELC 519/2013 Mary Waithira Vs Joseph Orina

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS COMING UP FOR RULINGS AND JUDGEMENTS BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE GITUMBI TODAY WILL BE DELIVERED ON NOTICE .

6. ELC 1462/2013 Thomas Ngugi Vs Lilian Waithira
7. ELC 748/2013 David Mburu Vs John Kamau
8. ELC 88/2013 Kimani Mwangi Vs Bernard Kung’u
9. ELC 3087/1981 Margrate Rose Vs Silvester John
10. ELC APPEAL 98/15 Ajale Entep Vs Simon Gikonyo.

15TH MAY, 2017

15TH MAY, 2017

15th May 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 15TH MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420`
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,MAY 15 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 179/2011 Silas Mwedwa Versus Catherine Gitau
2. ELC 762/2014 Margaret Ng'endo Vs Francis Mburu Robi

SUBMISSIONS
3. ELC 102/2008 David Kihara Chege And Others Vs Commisiioner of Lands And Others

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 1574/2016 Fredrick Kinuthia Karia Versus Alice Wairimu Wangeka
5. ELC 1607/2016 Mercy Njeri Mwangi Versus Augustine Gachau Mburu
6. ELC 312/2012 Margaret Wairimu Njuguna Mwaura And Anor Versus Kahawa Sukari Ltd

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
7. ELC 2936/1980 Monicah Kori Vs Koiyale Ole Sakusa
8. ELC 143/2013 Peter Xavier Indindi Ojiambo Versus Mukuru Community Centre

MENTION
9. ELC 841/2007 Affiliated Business Contals Ltd Vs Peter Mwangi And Others
10. ELC 360/2011 Lawrence Tony Kuria And Another Versus City Council of Nairobi
11. ELC 29/2009 K.A.C.C Vs Yellow Horse Inn Ltd
12. ELC 1420/2014 David Mushoka Mbere Versus Qwanza Homes Ltd
13. ELC 1554/2014 Oni Properties K. Limited Versus Sigal Investements Limited
14. ELC 164/2015 Andrew Mwangi Kimani Vs Lewis Ndemo Osero P/A Osero And Co Advocates
15. ELC 1582/2016 Kariuki Mathu Vs The Registered Trustees of Shilo Tabernacle Church
16. ELC 285/2016 Richard Ndiragu Wairiuko Versus Joyce Wambui Mwangi
17. ELC 931/2016 Ngimu Farm Ltd Versus Ag
18. ELC 23/2017 Saima Jepkemboi Versus The National Lands Commission And 6 Others

10:30 AM
HEARING

19. ELC 641/2010 Peter Musyoka Muthini And 45 Others Versus Kunyok Holdings Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,MAY 15 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 2127/2007 The Registered Trustees of Ruiru Sports Club Versus Isaac Karuri Nyongo
2. ELC 1004/2012 Nelson Njunge Njoroge Versus Elijah Karanja Muiruri
3. ELC 1344/2014 James Ngari Nyoro Versus Kinyajui Waweru John

DIRECTIONS
4. ELC 179/2017 The Evangelical Lutheran Church In Kenya Registered Trustees Vs SDA

HEARING- APPLICATION
5. ELC 1361/2007 Kinyajui Wathiri Versus Gichana Githuku
6. ELC 662/2009 Booker Mbugua Gacheru T/A Vas Distributors Vs Runda Water Limited
7. ELC 500/2014 Ann Wanjiku Gathoni Versus Monica Mwikali Mwanzia
8. ELC 272/2017 Shadrack Ongaro Osoro Versus John Mwangi & Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd
9. ELC 806/2012 Grace Nyangwechi Fay Versus David Achango And Anor
10. ELC 218/2015 Mariakani Estate Welfare Association Vs County Government of Nairobi

MENTION
11. ELC 608/2007 Gladwell Muthoni Vs G. Singh
12. ELC 307/2010 Henry Ntabuto Oyaro Versus Embakasi Ranching Ltd
13. ELC 594/2010 Jane Njeri Kibutha Vs Penninah Wambui Kinuthia
14. ELC 17/2011 Peninah Ndenge Vs Joseph Nyangau Bogonko And Another
15. ELC 538/2014 Richard Ngatia Waweru Vs Arvind Vohora
16. ELC MISC 32/2015 Amolo & Kibanya Advs Versus Karen Views Ltd
17. ELC 874/2016 Josiah Kariuki Vs Nairobi City County
18. ELC 1072/2016 Benjamin Musyoka Mutua And Another Vs Ainushamsi Energy Limited
19. ELC 1268/2016 Peter Nduati Wangari Vs Himatlal Nandlal Bhatt
20. ELC 1310/2016 Francis Murigi Njenga And 2 Others Vs Naomi Njoki Njenga And 3 Others
21. ELC 1306/2016 Mombasa Cement Limited Vs National Social Security Fund (Nssf)

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,MAY 15 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 604/2006 Hassanali Asaria Vs Sarbjit Singh
2. ELC 2163/2001 Thindingua Company Limited Vs Francis Gitau Njunge & Others
3. ELC 151/2009 Alice Kimeto Vs Margaret Nyaguthii Ngari &Ano.
4. ELC 1275/2014 Catherine Gachiku Kihara & Another Vs Hannah Wambui Kihara
5. ELC 1435/2014 Dr. Keguro Muhindi Versus Susan Wamuhu Muethe
6. ELC 464/2015 Oscar Ochieng And Another Vs Prilscot Company Limited
7. ELC 621/2015 Mc Connections Limited Versus Gami Properties Limited
8. ELC 924/2016 Lydia Wangui Mwangi Vs The Chairperson of Nyakinyua Investments Ltd

FORMAL PROOF
9. ELC 530/2016 Catherine Wambui Kuria Versus Samuel Gichuhi

HEARING- APPLICATION
10. ELC 172/2017 Erastus Maina Githinji Versus Amboseli Court Limited

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
11. ELC 2730/1984 Grace Wanja Karebe Vs Anne Nyawira Karebe

MENTION
12. ELC 842/2012 David Mutonga Mburu Vs Shima Ibrahim Hassan & Another
13. ELC MISC 307/2015 Geoffrey Makimi Karanja Versus Teresiah Wanjiku Kiarie
14. ELC 1282/2015 Scholar Wambui Wainaina Versus Ndoho Market Stalls Limited
15. ELC 20/2016 Boniface Mutinda Kabaka Versus David Kabaka And 8 Others
16. ELC 724/2016 Michael Kinyua Vs Ruai Chokaa Housing Scheme
17. ELC 1564/2016 Stephen Motari Isaboke Vs Pariken Moko Parasun

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,MAY 15 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 364/2015 Geoffrey Otieno Ogola And Another Versus Michael Ouma Owino
2. ELC 174/2017 Kenya Industrial Research Versus Muranga Road Motor
3. ELC PET 7/2017 Castle Rock Gardens Management Ltd Vs Attorney General

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 604/2016 Teddy Odongo Okello And Another Vs Kenya Post office Savings Bank

HEARING
5. ELC 872/2006 Caroline Njeri Mwicigi Vsmandar Singh Sagoo And Another
6. ELC 563/2009 Nesco Services Limited And Another Vs City Council of Nairobi
7. ELC 198/2010 David Akoto Aradi Vs Fredrick Wamalwa Nakhulo
8. ELC 368/2010 Lucy Wanjiku Muchiri Vs Joackim Mwandale Ojiambo Okesa & 2 Others
9. ELC 445/2010 The Trustees of Redeemed Gospel Church Inc Vs Shephard Group of Co.
10. ELC 598/2010 Susan Wamucii Vs Stanley Gathura

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
11. ELC 1002/1993 Simon Gikonya And Others Vs Joseph Kamau Musa And Others
12. ELC 226/2011 Garun Investments Ltd Versus Hon.Fredrick Omulo Gumo
13. ELC 1419/2016 Stephen Gikonyo Gathuingwa Versus Ruaraka Saburu Dev.Co Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,MAY 15 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR
BARASA, I. N.(SDR)
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 602/1994 Domel Gowns Ltd Vs Peter Kimani Mbugua
2. ELC 1270/2004 Silas Waweru Vs Erastus Mwangi
3. ELC 320/2013 Joseph Ngugi Nduati Vs Ruth Waruguru Kariuki & 2 Others
4. ELC 442/2013 Christopher Mwendiah Omwando Versus Kenya Industrial Estates Ltd
5. ELC 834/2013 James Githinjji Gachoka Vs Kahawa Sukari Ltd & 2 Others
6. ELC 1387/2013 Michael Maina Kimani And Anor Versus Nssf And Anor
7. ELC 1154/2014 Richard Waweru Njoroge Versus Sylvana Mpabuwanayo Ntaryamira
8. ELC 714/2014 Naaman Kailibi Meme Vs Nairobi City County Government
9. ELC 803/2014 Koffi Mawusi Kioussen Versus Mary Arech And Another
10. ELC 381/2014 Benard Kariuki Watai Versus The Registered Trustee of Telposta
11. ELC 980/2014 Joseph Murimi Gaita Vs Susan Mbeke Kasome
12. ELC 1099/2014 Elizaban Njoroge Kiuru & Ano. Vs Francis Gema Waititu
13. ELC 1459/2014 Street And Metal Work Limited Versus Ngigi Njuru And Another
14. ELC 208/2015 Gibson Kihara Mburu Vs Charity Thamai Mweteri & 2 Others
15. ELC 430/2015 Ann Buore Oginga Versus Fredrick Mutunga
16. ELC 476/2015 Mary Waithera Kariuki Wairago And 3 Others Versus Kariuki Wairago
17. ELC (OS) 918/2015 Lucy Nyathira Ngai Vs Jane N. B. Kimani
18. ELC 898/2015 Gospel Evangelistic Church of Kenya Vs Buruburu Riverside Shg & 2 Others
19. ELC 1101/2015 Samuel Kungu Muturi Versus Hodija Hamza
20. ELC MISC 288/2016 Nyiha Mukoma & Company Advocates Versus John Mark Ole Leteipan
21. ELC 629/2016 Thomas Opiyo And Others Vs Teleposta Pension Scheme Registered
22. ELC 684/2016 Chris Wahome Ndegwa Vs Pine Crib Apartments Company Limited
23. ELC 707/2016 Archdiocese of Nairobi Kenya Registered Trustees
24. ELC 612/2016 Elkana Salamba And 2 Others Vs Allan Misigo And 2 Others
25. ELC MISC 201/2016 Stephen Ngigi Kimani Versus The Land Registrar of Kiambu And Anor
26. ELC 1157/2016 Michael Njenga Versus Rajmuk Investments Limited And 3 Others
27. ELC 1277/2016 Mary Nunga Watiri Versus Mr Ahenda
28. ELC MISC 287/2016 Nyiha Mukoma & Company Advocates Vs John Mark Ole Leteipan
29. ELC MISC 289/2016 Nyiha Mukoma &Company Advocates Vs John Mark Ole Leteipan
30. ELC 1494/2016 Mutinda Mwaniki Versus Simon Muimi Nzioka
31. ELC 1589/2016 Abdulle Noor Versus Bargesa Grain Millers Ltd
32. ELC PET 4/2017 Dewdrop Enterprises Ltd Vs James Irungu Wakaba & Ano.
33. ELC 202/2017 Mohammed Saleh Mohammed Versus Osman Ali Cabdi
34. ELC 207/2017 John Sibi Okumu Versusvictor Owuor Okeyo
35. ELC 203/2017 Joel Kipkemoi And Others Versus Maxwell Otieno
36. ELC 1412/2013 Mount Pleasant Ltd Versus John Kimely Birech

HEARING- APPLICATION
37. ELC 1086/2013 Livingstone Mwilitsa Vs David Aluinga Kabidilka & 2 Others

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
38. ELC 417/2008 Ruth Ahono Versus The Ag
39. ELC 233/2009 Embakasi Properties Ltd Vs Kuene Nagel (K) Ltd & 3 Others
40. ELC 686/2011 Praful Kumar Lakhani Vs Stephen Ndirangu Waweru
41. ELC 721/2012 Taj Millenium Management Limited Versus Taj Mall Limited
42. ELC 1210/2014 Peter Katobia Ribiro Vs Mary Wambui Mungai
43. ELC 1234/2014 Francisca Wanjiku Makena Versus Roseline Wanjiku Gikariah And 3 Others
44. ELC 1045/2015 Stephen Ngaruiya Gitau Versus Paul Mwaura Mwangi
45. ELC 489/2016 John Waweru Rimui Versus Registered Trustees St.Joseph The Worker
46. ELC 50/2017 Nancy Wamaitha Maina Versus Jane Muthoni Mwangi And Another

TAXATION
47. ELC 203/2012 Evans Ngugi Ndichu And Anor Versus Joseph Kabui Kiragu

MENTIONFOR FIXING OF NEW DATES

48. ELC 992/2007 Mungai Mbae And Anor Versus James Mwangi Nduati
49. ELC 369/2008 Kenya Anti Corruption Commission Vs Benson Irungu Mbaria
50. ELC 257/2010 Mohammed Sadique Vs John Njuguna
51. ELC 618/2010 Paul Mwangi Nyutu Vs Kiambu Dandora Farmers Co.Ltd
52. ELC 266/2011 Hanna Nyambura Vs Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd
53. ELC 185/2011 Hussein Alibhai Pirbhai And Anor Vs Northwood Development Company Ltd
54. ELC 386/2011 Peter Kamau Mwangi And 3 Others Versus Esther Mumbi Karanja
55. ELC MISC 200/2012 Republic Versus District Land Adjudication officer
56. ELC 268/2013 Michael Njoroge Muiruri Vs Ann Wambui Maina
57. ELC 311/2013 Winfred Wanjiru Gichogoh Versus Peter Ngunjiri Muita
58. ELC 571/2013 Josiah Mucheru Versus Ellen Wambui And Another
59. ELC 730/2014 Ann Kaimuri Kiirika And 2 Others Vs Alexander Ngotho And 2 Others
60. ELC 1473/2014 Africa Inland Church Versus Kenya Power And Lightning Company
61. ELC 1309/2014 Julius Githinji Thuku Versus Sarah Mbeti Karinga And Another
62. ELC (OS) 174/2015 Nita Subhash Ganatra Versus Subhash Chotalal Ganatra
63. ELC 393/2015 Renzo Bernardi Vs Nairobi City Water And Sewerage Company And Another
64. ELC 548/2015 Joseph Kamau Thuo Versus Mary Gathoni
65. ELC 912/2012 Mary Nduta Kimemia Versus John Waburi Kibera
66. ELC 688/2015 Jessie Rubua Kirongotho Vs China Road And Bridge Corporation (Kenya) Ltd
67. ELC 689/2015 Twiga Focus Group Versus Noah Manuelia Kurrarru
68. ELC 753/2015 Margaret Ngonyo Gachoka Versus Stephen Gachanja Gachoka
69. ELC 898/2015 Gospel Evangelistic Church of Kenya Vs Buruburu Riverside Shg & 2 Others
70. ELC 1264/2015 Kulwant Singh Chadha Vs Kenya Airports Authority And 2 Others
71. ELC 293/2015 Beatrice Ashitira Thomas Vs Stephen Mungai S. Kamau
72. ELC 1298/2015 Rachael Njeri Mwaura And Anor Versus Grace Wanjiku Njuguna
73. ELC MISC 27/2016 Dominic Matheca Vs Makueni County Land Registra
74. ELC 445/2016 Benard Otundo & Ano. Vs Nic Bank Ltd
75. ELC 910/2016 Francis Ndege Versus Alexander Ochwo Alela
76. ELC APPL 38/2015 Anastacia Agoro T/A Saola Health Clinic Vs Josephat Njuguna Chairman
77. ELC 1431/2016 Esther Wanjiru Karanja Vs Peter Njuguna Njenga And 3 Others
78. ELC 1481/2016 Gourmet Meats Producers And Exporters Limited Versus Aul Lainan Nkina
79. ELC 11/2017 Jitesh Shah Vs The Learned Deputy Registrar Environment And Land Court
80. ELC 163/2017 Florence Wairimu Mbugua Versus Timber Manufacturers And Dealers Limited
81. ELC 196/2017 Kinjunje Gardens Ltd Vs Commercial Bank of Africa Ltd
82. ELC 283/2017 Richard Njogu And George Kimani Njuki Versus KURA And Ag
83. ELC 282/2017 Capri Construction Company Ltd (C/O Machira And Co.Adv Versus KURA
84. ELC 336/2007 Col.Alexander Mwangangi Versus Vincent Kambo And 5 Others
85. ELC MISC 279/2013 Osero & Co Adv Vs Easy Properties Ltd
86. ELC 275/2016 David Ndigirigi Gachura And Another Vs Aguthi Enterprises Limited
87. ELC 226/2014 Elizabeth Kamene Ndolo Versus Daniel Musinga And 84 Others
88. ELC 1136/2016 Benson Mbeni Kibetu Vs Martin Mungai Kinyanjui And 2 Others
89. ELC 395/2013 Doris Auma Versus Hitan Majerdia
90. ELC 626/2015 Winnie Njeri Kariuki Vs Francis Mungai Njuguna
91. ELC 381/2016 Resourcefull Enterprises (K) Ltd Vs Richard Nyongesa Wanjala
92. ELC 21/2017 Wanyiri Kihoro And Anor Versus Pentagon Properties And 2 Others
93. ELC MISC 284/2016 G.N. Gichong'i Gichuhi & Co. Advocates Vs Andrew James Ngara Gaitho
94. ELC MISC 4/2017 Lja And Associates Versus Icea Lion Life Assurance Company Limited
95. ELC MISC 76/2017 Kyalo And Associates Vs Dilesh Bid
96. ELC MISC 75/2017 Tom Ojienda And Associates Advocates Vs Mastermind Tobacco Limited
97. ELC 396/2014 Babubhai M Shah Vs M & M Science Ltd
98. ELC 280/2011 Agnes Wanjiru Ngethe Versus Elizabeth Wambui And Anor
99. ELC 335/2011 Peter Ngang Ngurimu Versus Josephine Wanjiku
100. ELC 1402/2013 Mueni Paul Vs Joseph Mbatha Maingi
101. ELC 278/2016 Njoki Githuku Versus Kenya Power And Lightiining Company
102. ELC 865/2014 Ntirikimo Ole Matipei Vs Lasoi Ene Malipei
103. ELC 365/2015 Robert Nicholas Darby Versus Hillary Maina Thegeya And Another
104. ELC 563/2016 The County Goverment of Bungoma Vs The Hon. Attorney General
105. ELC 1380/2016 Dorcas Wamaitha Munuthe And 3 Others Vs Kagunda Kairu And Another
106. ELC 537/2016 Mathew Kiambati Vs James Gichuki
107. ELC 1185/2015 Jadva Bhimji Sanghani And Anor Versus Middle East Bank Kenya
108. ELC 527/2013 Richard Macharia Kariuki Vs Alex Acholla Owino
109. ELC 1544/2014 Mbugua Njuguna Vs Patrick Kimani Mbugua
110. ELC 348/2013 Florence Ambogo Kimiya Vs Kenedy Muguva Omolo And Another
111. ELC 646/2016 David Letela Louaya Versus David Patel Letoya And Anor
112. ELC 889/2014 Athi Gardens Limited Versus Evergreen Crops Limited And 2 Other
113. ELC 888/2014 Ezekiel Teregin Vs E. Crops Ltd
114. ELC MISC 41/2015 Odera Obar & Co Advocates Vs Johnson Otieno Awino
115. ELC 562/2016 Abc Children's Aid Kenya Plain Vs Daniel Saningi Lele And Others
116. ELC 1048/2016 Njomo Kamau Vs Joyce Waceke Ng'ang'a
117. ELC MISC 263/2016 Evarleen Biyaki Versus Kamuthi Housing Cooperative Soceity Ltd
118. ELC 1274/2016 Njeri Karari And 24 Others Versus Roysambu CDFCommittee
119. ELC 1611/2016 Beth Njambi Vs Daniel Ng'ang'a Mugo
120. ELC 598/2012 Godfrey Maina Mwangi Versus Wilson Maina Nephat And 2 Others
121. ELC 183/2013 Thomas Kinyanjui Thiga & Another Vs Allan Kasaro Mantikoi & Others
122. ELC 407/2014 Donald Wekesa Muyundo Versus Justus K. Musyimi And Another
123. ELC 597/2012 Geoffrey Maina Mwangi Vs Wilson Maina
124. ELC. 135/2015 Gatrim Enterprises Vs. County Gov Of Nairobi
125. ELC 382/2011 Andrew Ngugi Kamau & Sons Vs Attorney General & Another
126. ELC 322/2008 Kenya Anti Corruption Commission John F.Kintua And Anor
127. ELC 320/2011 John Elias Kirimi Vs Martin Maina Nderitu & 4 Others
128. ELC 804/2012 Ryno Contractors Ltd Vs Evanson Wainaina Kariuki
129. ELC 21/2014 Sabina Gwaro Versus Gilbert Gwaro Ariga
130. ELC 268/2014 Kanoti Ole Ngarasha Lesuntai Versus George Ngure Kariuki
131. ELC 983/2012 Peter Njoroge Kigondu And 2 Others Vs City Council of Nairobi
132. ELC 1249/2015 Mary Muthoni Njuguna Vs Mugumo Nyakinyua Company Ltd $ Another
133. ELC 2234/2001 Hasham Laiji Properties Limited Vs Sigilain Limited And 4 Others
134. ELC 107/2016 Chris Ndolo Mutuku Versus Mohammed Adan Isaak And Another
135. ELC 756/2012 James Kimani Horeria Versus John Mwango Mweru
136. ELC MISC 240/2016 Nyaboga Mariara T/A Mariara And Company Advocates Vs Samuel
137. ELC 330/2015 Bathawab Investments Limited Versus Hassan Ahmed And 2 Others
138. ELC MISC 290/2015 David Njihia Mbugua And Anor Versus Monicah Wanjiru Mbugua And A
139. ELC 84/2016 Moses Maina Ndegwa Versus Agnes Wangui Nguni
140. ELC 224/2016 Biege Investments Limited Versus Chief Land Registrar And 2 Other
141. ELC 826/2016 Titus Mwirigi Versus Imelda Muramba Juma
142. ELC 1263/2016 Robert Otieno Obondy Vs John Obade
143. ELC 1484/2016 James Ngugi Gitu Vs Hon Maina Kamanda & 2 Others
144. ELC 929/2014 Joseph Kinyajui Mwai Versus Attorney General And 8 Others
145. ELC 1572/2014 Karumu And Co. Ltd Vs Leonard Kangethe
146. ELC 498/2015 Zachary Thiru Wanjiku Vs Teresia Wanjiku Wainaina And Another
147. ELC 150/2016 Charles Mbugua Njuguna Versus Gachau Nyaga
148. ELC 64/2015 Simon George Obosi Vs Sophie Kabon Langa
149. ELC MKS 7/2015 Cabinet Secretary Of Lands Vs The A.G

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,MAY 15 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 26 1ST FLOOR
KIMEI. G , J
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 515/2008 Philip Ayaya And 2 Others Vs Nuclear Investment Ltd
2. ELC 270/2009 Norkan Investment Limited Vs City Council of Nairobi And Another

HEARING- APPLICATION
3. ELC 703/2011 Tejprakash Sehmi Versus Petroafric Ltd And 2 Others

HEARING
4. ELC 294/2008 Kamau Njuguna Versus Kiambu County Council
5. ELC 378/2009 Catholic Diocese of Kisumu Versus Janet Ominde Atika
6. ELC 578/2011 Simon Njuguna Mbogo Versus Ahmed Chege Gikera
7. ELC 279/2011 Benham International Supplies Ltd Vs Paul Ndegwa Mwangi & 9 Others
8. ELC 343/2012 Stephen James Karanja Versus Raphael Mbelezi And Another
9. ELC 588/2012 Ngina Munyaoversus Joseph Nyaga
10. ELC 343/2014 Bloomfield Apartment Limited Vs City Council of Nairobi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,MAY 15 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
MWANGI NJOROGE, J
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 180/2010 Jescah Adenyi Andwati Vs Ayub Maina
2. ELC 230/2011 Sylvester Bifuoli Wakoli Versus Nairobi City Council
3. ELC 192/2014 Thomas Kibiru Gathumbi Versus Masjid Hamza Muslim And Another

HEARING
4. ELC 1267/2007 Joseph Kiarie Mbugua Vs Teresia Kingati And Another
5. ELC 2351/2007 Anstacia Salome Wanjiru And Another Vs Lolian Developers Limited
6. ELC 20/2009 Geoffrey Njeru Reuben Mukatha Versus Roselyne Dola Ouko And 4 Others
7. ELC 259/2009 Alfred Kisaka Mandila Versus Fredrick O. Oketch And 3 Others
8. ELC 555/2011 Mary Nyambura Macharia Vs Nairobi City Council
9. ELC 335/2014 Charles Kinyua Kagio Versus The Hon Attorney General
10. ELC 787/2015 Margaret Kinaro Kimere Versus Kenya Plainters Co Operative Union

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,MAY 15 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 21 1ST FLOOR
MBUGUA. L , J
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 461/2011 Jackson Waweru Ndungu And Others Versus Kimuri Housing Co.Ltd
2. ELC 669/2014 Ruth Njeri Vs Joseph Kamau

SUBMISSIONS
3. ELC 599/2012 Benson Nzau Kiamba Versus David Muthama

HEARING
4. ELC 316/2007 Stephen Mugo Muchemi Versus Nairobi City Council
5. ELC 416/2009 Miaraho Ltd Versus Sinohydro Corporation Ltd
6. ELC 412/2011 Hannah Nyokabi Kariuki Vs Paul Kang'ethe K
7. ELC 855/2013 Paulina Wangari Vs Teresia Muthoni Makira
8. ELC 1425/2013 Alice Wairimu Kinyagia Vs Jane Waringa Muroki
9. ELC 1556/2014 Masagu Ole Koitelel Vs Moloi Ole Lekishon

10:30 AM
HEARING
10. ELC 814/2005 Elias M Matengua Vs Nairobi City Council

16TH MAY, 2017

16TH MAY, 2017

16TH MAY, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 16TH MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420`
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,MAY 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 227/2001 Philip Tunoi Vs Ruth Chepngetich
2. ELC 2020/2001 Andrew Kariuki Njoroge Vs City Council of Nairobi And Another
3. ELC 32/2017 Joyce Mutinda Mutiso Versus Mohammed Abdi Ali

FORMAL PROOF
4. ELC 1149/2013 Joseph Maina Kamau Versus Kiganjo Location Ranching Co.Ltd

DEFENSE HEARING
5. ELC 884/2013 Wanyiri Kihoro And Another Versus Hon Attorney General And 3 Others

SUBMISSIONS
6. ELC 774/2015 John Muriithi And 17 Others Versus Hon. George Nyanja

HEARING- APPLICATION
7. ELC 894/2015 Enda Cherono Bore And Another Versus Rogrum Limited
8. ELC 1218/2015 Jemimah Nyangara Machogu Versus Heber Investment Ltd And 2 Others
9. ELC 266/2016 Lawrence Kimani G. Muthemba Versus Lee Macharia Maina
10. ELC PET 2/2017 Palvi Chunilal Vs Celino Ltd
11. ELC 311/2017 Felisita Wangui Mnjoroge And 6 Others Vs Lavington Rise Limited

MENTION
12. ELC 227/2013 Mirichu Building Company Versus Joseph Logohe Amwayi
13. ELC 996/2014 Joseph Kahura Kaniaru And Kmr And Ballast Vs Samwel Kimondo Theuri
14. ELC 464/2014 P.Ndung'u Wathingira Versus Wairimub Thendu And Peter Mwathu
15. ELC 1265/2015 Charity Wanjira Ngari Vs David Ringera
16. ELC 829/2016 Daniel Kamani Karugu And Others Versus Ndambuki Kiswiria And Others
17. ELC 845/2016 Jackson Gathumbi Mutuotha Vs Mwiki Company Limited And Another
18. ELC 1533/2016 John Maina Kariuki Vs Jason Kibaya Mirithu And Another
19. ELC 1549/2016 Juma Mucheru Versus Williams And Kennedy Limited
20. ELC MISC 252/2015 Odera Obar And Co.Ltd Versus Hellen Odido MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,MAY 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 46/2009 Trustees of Lady Muriel Jaxblake Memorial Goldon Vs Anthony Njeru Buoro
2. ELC 539/2012 John Sebastian Mbaya & Another Vs Samuel Koskei Too
3. ELC 92/2012 John Mugwe Kiarie Vs Evanson Kahira

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 198/2011 Burton Wachira Githinji And 2 Others Versus Henry Ruhiu
5. ELC 368/2015 Githunguri Njiru Farm (1966) Limited Vs Nairobi City County & 174 Others
6. ELC 145/2017 Mini Bakeries (Nairobi) Limited Versus Michael Karugari Kamanu

MENTION
7. ELC 1196/2004 Rajni Kant Nathoo Vs Edward Nthuli And 4 Others
8. ELC 173/2008 Jedidah Mbaire Njonjo Versus Ag
9. ELC 163/2009 Catherine Nyambura Karunditu Vs Stephen Reuben Karunditu And Another
10. ELC 17/2010 Michael M. Mutiso Versus Lawrence Nguniko
11. ELC 779/2013 Panari Enterprises Limited Vs Mrs Lijoodi And 2 Others
12. ELC 1157/2015 Reuben Shitsama Ingosi Vs William Ochieng Ogutu
13. ELC APPL 11/2016 Ketan Masaku Khal Versus Gulf Man Power Recruiting
14. ELC 140/2016 Jane Muthoni Muiruri Vs Jackson Muria Mbogo & 4 Others
15. ELC APPL 61/2016 Joyce Mutethya Kimanthi Vs Timothy Kimanzi Kiiva & 2 Others
16. ELC 1008/2016 Anne Wanjiku Kuria And Another Vs The District Land Regisrar Kiambu
17. ELC 1207/2016 George Ngure Kariuki Vs Stephen Kinuthia

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,MAY 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM

HEARING
1. ELC 446/2009 Hemby Properties Limited Versus Municipal Council of Thika
2. ELC 798/2012 Marion Wanjiru Njoroge Versus Margaret Wambui Njau
3. ELC 514/2013 Moses Clement Muhia Njoroge And 2 Others Versus Jane Waithera Lesaloi
4. ELC 1214/2014 Wilfred Gakuya Waweru And Joyce Wambui Mbai
5. ELC 985/2016 Teresiah Wambui Wanjiku Versus Serah Wangui Kimani
6. ELC 181/2017 Intra Africa Assurance Ltd Versus Susan Moraa Onuong'a

HEARING APPLICATION
7. ELC MISC THK 28/2017 Peter Kabibi Vs Kiambu Coffee Growers Coop Union

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
8. ELC 146/2011 The Board of Trustees of NSSF Vs The Attorney General

MENTION
9. ELC 532/2010 Twin Properties Investment Ltd Versus Kasarani Settelement Ltd
10. ELC 390/2012 Joseph Mbugua Ngugi Versus Eliud Ndungu Muiruri
11. ELC 7/2014 Cyka Estates Vs Bosco Munywoki Kimulu
12. ELC 988/2014 Robert Ng'anga' Marubu Versus Another Versus Julius Mboya Munyora
13. ELC 1467/2014 George Njuguna Kanyi Vs Vincent Kamau Gichomo And 4 Others
14. ELC 117/2017 Evans Nyaga Kathuri Versus Farm Mont Real Estate Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,MAY 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC MISC 739/2009 Florence Wanjiru & Ano Vsronald Okendo Mungusa & Others
2. ELC 253/2010 Charles K.Muriithi Versus Kamiti Farmers Co.Ltd And 4 Others
3. ELC 349/2010 Nancy Wanjiru Githua Njaaga Vs Margaret Njeri Mukira
4. ELC 365/2010 Harish Ramji & Others Vs Mombasa Cement Ltd
5. ELC 531/2010 Edward Ndirangu Njakai Vs Teleposta Pension Scheme Registered Trustees

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,MAY 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

MBUGUA. L , J
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 1925/1998 Julius Nyumu Vs Githunguri Constituency Ranching Co. & Others
2. ELC 181/2011 John Mwangi Ng'ahu Vs Mary Mukiri
3. ELC 123/2014 Sharon Wanjiku Vs Fredrick Michael

HEARING
4. ELC 1890/2007 Loise Wanjiru Versus Joel Nthei Mwanzia
5. ELC (OS) 482/2008 Rachael Wanjiru Maina Vs Jane Nyambura Mwangi & Ano.
6. ELC 346/2010 Bundi Baruthi Versus Municipal Council of Thika
7. ELC 479/2012 Bishop Cecilia Kiarie & Others Vs Perpetua Omary & Others
8. ELC 1513/2016 Peter Gatihuri Karingu Versus Stephen Gathuku Kinyanjui

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,MAY 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

MWANGI NJOROGE, J
9:00 AM
DIRECTIONS

1. ELC 325/2009 Joseph Mutuku Mwanthi Versus Raha Mukihama And 2 Others

HEARING
2. ELC 615/2008 Kanala Sukori Ltd Versus Municipal Council of Ruiru
3. ELC 265/2012 Hampton Oreri Mukararu Vs Mercy W. Kirera And Another
4. ELC 1356/2014 Keroka Highway Service Station Ltd Versus Maurice Odongo Ogot
5. ELC 107/2015 Martin Waweru Muthoni Versus Pamela Namulanda Situma

11:30 AM
HEARING

6. ELC 967/2014 Humphrey Thugo Vs John Mumo

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,MAY 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

KIMEI. G , J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 666/2009 Keneth Kimani Muriuki Vs James Chege Njuguna
2. ELC 204/2010 Stephen Mararo Karoki Vs James Mgonga Njoroge And Others
3. ELC 34/2011 Anne Mumbi Hinga Versus William Hinga
4. ELC 603/2012 Rukan Limited Vs Jamii Bora Ltd And 2 Others
5. ELC 811/2015 Francis Kimemia Versus Kimani Gachuhi And 3 Others  

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,MAY 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR
BARASA, I. N.(SDR)
8:30 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 421/2011 Geoffrey Mwangi Kihara Vs Mwihoko Housing Company Ltd
2. ELC 774/2012 Bondeni Properties Co. Ltd Vs Director Ministry of Housing & Another
3. ELC 123/2013 William Koipitat Versus Samuel Olepaki Ad Anor
4. ELC 969/2013 Charles Odero Oburu And Another Vs Bishop Reuben William Omwaka
5. ELC 1016/2013 Concepter Nafula Wamalwa And Anor Versus Diana Kapeen Kibor
6. ELC 265/2014 Tadassech Yohannes Woldegiorgis Vs Tom Onyango Macakiage
7. ELC 1079/2014 Joseph Victor Mutua Musyoka Versus Embakasi Ranching Co.Ltd
8. ELC APPL 30/2014 Stanley Ndirangu Gitau Versus Paul Kiragu Kamau
9. ELC MISC 315/2015 Solomon Kamau Kinyanjui Versus Irene Wairimu Mwaura
10. ELC 418/2015 Ali Haji Abbas Versus County Government of Mandera And 3 Others
11. ELC 487/2015 Grace Nduta Njoki Versus Lawrence Mbugua Kiarie
12. ELC 550/2015 Margaret Mukami Nderitu Versus James Mbugua And Another
13. ELC 731/2015 Luke Charles And Anor Versus Geoffrey Gakuu And Anor
14. ELC 645/2015 Ishmael Kiriungi Mukunya Vs Osca Kabwana T/A Cdd Consortium Group
15. ELC 234/2015 Joseph Ndolo Muendo Versus Wanjiku Kinyoro And Anor
16. ELC 763/2015 Albert Kihanyo Gikaria Vs Mararui Farmers Company
17. ELC 803/2015 Philis Ndunge Mutiso Vs Joseph Kimani
18. ELC 216/2016 Africa Rural Mission Versus Methodist Church of Kenya
19. ELC 186/2016 Francis Njoroge Boro Mungai And Another Versus David Njonjo Waiharo
20. ELC 544/2016 David Wangonya Kuria Versus Molyn Credit Ltd And 3 Others
21. ELC 638/2016 Wilson Ndungu Wanyoike Versus Eliud Kiarie Njenga
22. ELC 969/2016 Charles Mbogo Njue Versus The Divisional Criminal Investigating officer
23. ELC 981/2016 David Wanyoike Njuguna Versus Margaret Wambui Njoroge
24. ELC 1021/2016 John Mutura Kariuki Versus Stephen N.Kagombe
25. ELC 1164/2016 Republic Vs National Land Commission
26. ELC 1260/2016 Margaret Watetu Mwangi Vs Loise Nyokabi Kihia And 4 Others
27. ELC 1375/2016 Alice Njeri Wamugi Versus Martin Kabiru
28. ELC 1527/2016 Clive Mutiso And Anor Versus Mitundu Holdings Ltd
29. ELC 1596/2016 David Ng'ang'a Njoroge Versus John Chege Njoroge
30. ELC 359/2012 Hass Petroleum Kenya Limited Versus City Council of Nairobi
31. ELC 757/2014 John Gatune Borothi Verus Gicharu Gichohi And 3 Others
32. ELC 152/2013 Boniface Gikuya Njeru Versus Frank Bob Muigai
33. ELC 435/2015 Chrysanthus M.Gicheru And Anor Versus Hundson Ongechi Ongonga
34. ELC 980/2015 Hannah Mwangi Vs Coumty Council Of Nairobi
35. ELC 1425/2013 Alice Wairimu Vs Jane Karinga
36. ELC MISC 147/2015 Liam Telecommunications Ltd Vs S. Gichuki Waigwa & Associates
37. ELC 214/2015 John Chege Mwangi Vs Francis Njoroge Mwangi
38. ELC 465/2016 Kitilo Malila Versus Martha Nthambi Matheka
39. ELC 1034/2016 Charles Ndichu Mwaura Versus John Muchoki Kagwe
40. ELC 1161/2016 Kenneth Ngugi Njooge Versus Family City Ltd
41. ELC 1212/2016 Joseph Silemi Mayon Versus Isaiah Mutonyi And 3 Others
42. ELC 1572/2016 Benson Kariuki Gichuki And Another Vs Daykio Plantations Limited
43. ELC 710/2011 William Kamiri Kibe And Anor Versus David Ngugi Kiragu And Anor
44. ELC 564/2012 John Ndungu Thiongo Versus Michael Kariuki Mwangi And Another
45. ELC 766/2013 Reverend Francis W. Nyoro Vs Ruth Nduta Wanguyu
46. ELC 601/2014 Isaac Kamau Karimi Vs Oscar Sims & Another
47. ELC 87/2015 Jitendaray Nathwani And Another Versus Hitesh Devenora Makwana
48. ELC 67/2016 John Kingori Kariuki Vs Hon Attoney General & 4 Others
49. ELC 65/2016 Felagiah Wanjiru Kamau Versus A.G And 4 Others
50. ELC 81/2014 Teresia Njuguna Ng'ang'a & Another Vs Michael Kimani Njoroge & 2 Others
51. ELC 1202/2014 Kamahuka Limited Versus Winnie Njeri Kariuki And Anor
52. ELC 856/2016 Joseph Wahunyo Mwangi Wilson Irungu Versus James Wachira Mwangi
53. ELC APPL 26/2014 Peter Githu Komu Versus Peter Chegu Ndua
54. ELC 1273/2016 Gerald Muhemberi Kavinguha Vs Family Bank of Kenya Ltd
55. ELC 1198/2007 Afrison Export Import Ltd And Another Versus Pastor John K.Nduati
56. ELC 54/2013 Khalid Yamin Khan Versus Equity Bank Limited
57. ELC 1067/2015 Wambui Mami Mume & Another Vs Michael Kironji & Another
58. ELC MISC 110/2016 Christine Kathini Maliti Versus Anthony Munyoki Kilonzo
59. ELC 1058/2016 Jemimah Nyambura Njuguna Vs Joseph Mwaniki Kiaraho And 8 Others
60. ELC 1301/2016 James Gachari Wanjohi And Another Vs Hellen Njeri Njeng
61. ELC 405/2016 Julius Kipkoech Ronoh Versus Francis Kaigua Karitu
62. ELC 1374/2016 Geoffrey Njuguna Githinji Vs Mary Anne Wanjiru Munene And 2 Others
63. ELC 78/2009 Zephania Gichure Vs Rwaikamba & Rwathia Trading Company Limited
64. ELC 532/2011 Ronald Kibaara Meru Vs Thuo Investment Company Ltd
65. ELC 66/2016 Miriam Wangui Kingori Vs Hon Attoney General & 4 Others

MENTION FOR FIXING HEARING DATES
66. ELC 450/2008 Broadlands Kenya Ltd Vs City Council of Nairobi & 6 Others
67. ELC 693/2012 Sedekia Odago Obera Versus Mackroscar Kenya Ltd
68. ELC 483/2012 Musa Ibusa Atakala And Others Versus Morven Developers Limited
69. ELC 454/2013 Kigwe Limited Versus Violet Wachuka Ngugi And Others
70. ELC 981/2013 Gedi Jelle Gure Versus The County Government of Garissa And Anor
71. ELC 1052/2013 Daniel Njoroge Versus Attorney General And Another
72. ELC 717/2015 Karugu Guandai Versus Patrick Futo Drani
73. ELC 1243/2015 Registered Trustees of Markaz Ur Rashad Trust Vs KURA
74. ELC 238/2016 Patrick Karige Munge Versus Garun Investements Limited And 3 Others
75. ELC 375/2016 John Njuguna & Another Vs Albert Mokono & Another
76. ELC 1061/2016 Agnes Wangui Munyi Versus Stanley Shiundu Amukaya And Another
77. ELC 13/2008 Vincent Mukoko Vs Abdirahman Abdinoor And Another
78. ELC 94/2001 Loise Wanja Kibutiri Vs James Njoro Kibutiri And Another
79. ELC 201/2012 John Mbaru Wainaina Vs District Land Surveyor Kiambu & Another
80. ELC 1555/2014 Mary Nashilu Karasha Versus Esther Wanjiru Mburu
81. ELC 573/2015 Ann Njeri Chege And 2 Others Vs Salome Wanjiru Chege And Another
82. MISC 290/2016 Mogeni & Co Adv Vs. Karanja Mete
83. ELC 81/1999 Johnson Maina Vs Martha Waira
84. ELC 288/2013 Charles Munene Gatimu And Another Vs Ernest Omwenga And 12 Others
85. ELC 321/2015 Francis Thuku Mwangi Versus Kairu Kimani And 3 Others
86. ELC 714/2015 Veronica Wandia Muhoro Versus Embakasi Ranching Co.Ltd And Anor
87. ELC 174/2011 Marcos Brandalise Vs Rajnikant Khetshi Shah And Others
88. ELC 1205/2016 Esther Adhiambo Ongong & Another Versus Paragon Electronics Ltd
89. ELC 71/2014 Stephen Kamunge Wainaina And 2 Others Vs County Government of
90. ELC 1495/2014 Presbyterian Foundation Vs Juma Hassan
91. ELC 241/2014 Joram Amolo And Others Versus Ngaruiya Chege
92. ELC 445/2014 Five Star Agencies Ltd Vs National Land Commission
93. ELC 1374/2014 Winfred Nyambura Karugu Versus Lucy Waithira Karanja And Two Others
94. ELC 1562/2014 Joseph Nganga And 10 Others Versus Original Wapenda Afya Bidii Housing
95. ELC 101/2016 Joseph Mbindo Nyamai Vs Boniface Ngonzi Mutua
96. ELC 551/2016 Zarko Petkovic And Another Vs Garden Real Estate Development Limite
97. ELC 754/2016 Bayview Investment Ltd
98. ELC 1378/2016 Lucy Njeri Karogo And Another Vs Patrick Lugatsi And Another
99. ELC APPL 97/2016 Christopher Leiyan Roimen Versus
100. ELC 5004/1992 Scholar Wairimu Kiragu Versus Stephen Kimwaki Kiragu
101. ELC 1000/2012 Joseph Okoyo Edwin Dickson Wasunna
102. ELC 233/2017 Apollo Kiarie Ng'ang'a Versus Nairobi City Conty
103. ELC 554/2016 Global Springs Investment Company Ltd Versus Patrick Gatuma
104. ELC 431/2008 Edward Michael Vs Bernard Maina
105. ELC 109/2016 John Kangara Kamau & 83 Others Vs Embasel Development Programme
106. ELC 14/2015 Davis George Vs N.S.S.F
107. ELC 1456/2016 Maureen Munyanzi Vs Elemkay Ltd
108. ELC 535/2000 Cross Currency Indigenous Network Vs Commissioner Of Lands

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
109. ELC 735/2007 Joseph Mutuku Mwanthi And Another Vs Rahab M'kiama And 2 Others
110. ELC 822/2012 Peter Butali And Others Versus District Land Registrar And Others
111. ELC 528/2015 Samuel Githinji Kabaru Versus Kariobangi South Chief And Joseph Oiro
112. ELC 886/2015 The Board of Trustees P.A.G Kangemi Church Vs John Ngusale
113. ELC 891/2015 John Karoba Iroha Versus Reuben Wamburu Karoba And Another
114. ELC 925/2015 Raly Furnishing House Ltd Vs Kenya National Highways
115. ELC 901/2016 Swaleh Uledi Kanyeki Versus Faraja Ltd
116. ELC 968/2016 Irene Njeri Wanyoike And Others Vs Kiriinya Mwendia Mwithimbu

TAXATION
117. ELC MISC 44/2016 Maina & Maina Co Adv Vs Rose Akoth Otieno & Another
118. ELC MISC 280/2016 Alphonce Mutinda And Co.Advocates Versus Moinke Ene Ernest Mpaei
119. ELC MISC 27/2017 Joseph Ndungu Njau Versus Margaret Magiri Mbuki

17TH MAY, 2017

17TH MAY, 2017

17TH MAY, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 17TH MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 17 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J
9:00 AM

MENTION
1. ELC (OS) 331/2010 Assets Procument And Development Co.Ltd Versus Kenya Breweries Ltd
2. ELC 317/2011 Hallen Wanjiru Mwangi Versus The Administrator To The Estate of Jason
3. ELC 681/2011 Ruiga Gatuku Versus Charles Gachau Wachira
4. ELC 443/2012 Maya Investments Versus Mutuya Holdings Limited
5. ELC 1198/2013 Teresia Njeri Mwangi Versus Shanji Hirji And Others
6. ELC 1363/2013 Amos Kibata Githeko Versus Gachiku Kinuthia
7. ELC 24/2014 Simon Nduni Gichuhi And Another Versus Teresiah Wanjiku Njuguna
8. ELC 331/2010 Geoffrey Kabutu Mbugua Vs Reuben Ndirangu Gathogo And 2 Others
9. ELC (OS) 1030/2016 Frednard Muaia Sila Vs Al Haiee Investments Lts & Others
10. ELC 1154/2016 Mohamed Adan Barre Vs Aima Enterprises Ltd & 2 Others
11. ELC 39/2017 Florence Muthama Mwanzia Versus John Muthama Kimea And Another
12. ELC 30/2017 Catherine Njeri Nganga & Another Versus Chirag Sanghrakaj & 4 Others

HEARING- APPLICATION
13. ELC 268/2016 Julius Njoroge Githinji Vs James Kiragu & Another
14. ELC 1521/2016 Veronica Wangui Achuo Vs Naomi Wanjiku & Another
15. ELC 38/2017 John Ndungu Mwaura Versus Edward Obwokor Okwaro Omatakinyi
16. ELC PET 3/2017 Kipkai Enterprises Ltd Versus Kenya Urban Roads Authority And 2 Others
17. ELC 407/2013 Sammy Waithaka Wanjau Versus Kenya Power And Lightning Co.Ltd

HEARING
18. ELC 225/2011 Ubora Housing Cooperative Society Ltd Vs Tripple Two Properties Limitedand
19. ELC 556/2012 Ag Versus Electricals Options Limited  

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY, MAY 17 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 410/2011 Agwu Ukiwe Okali Vs Suresh Sofat And 3 Others
2. ELC 346/2011 Damariss Wanjiru Vs Macia Igogo
3. ELC 642/2014 John Ngaruro Mugo Vs John Gichange Mbuthia
4. ELC 1123/2016 Paul Kinyanjui Gicobo Vs Miricho Githaiga

HEARING- APPLICATION
5. ELC 2363/2007 Beth Wairimu Bari And 3 Others Vs John Kimuhu Gachega And 81 Others
6. ELC 633/2014 Bhanumati Ishwarlal Ghadialy Versus Thomas Maseki Maera And Another
7. ELC MISC 45/2017 Stephen Kimani Kamau Versus Rose Wambui Karuga And Kenneth
8. ELC 376/2012 Joseph Njoroge Kangawa Vs Harrison Wagacha Munynui & Others
9. ELC 491/2012 John Mwaura Gathoga Versus Joseph Mburu Iraki
10. ELC 1025/2013 Rosemary Mwangi Versus Joyce Wambui Kungu

MENTION
11. ELC 1496/2000 Violet Liananyi Maningo Versus Patrick Njuguna Kanyagia
12. ELC 524/2013 Titan Limited Versus Qi Ye Limited And Another
13. ELC 1003/2013 Mary Mukabi Karithi Vs Dentopak Agencies Ltd & 2 Others
14. ELC 1578/2014 Salome Wambui Kungu Vs Lucy Summer
15. ELC 780/2015 George Wambui Gichu Vs Mary Wambui Tobias & Another
16. ELC 882/2015 John Mwangi Macharia Vs Richard Odiek Ayusa And Another
17. ELC 1048/2015 Liza Wairimuiraki And Anor Versus Magdaline Wambui Ndungu And Anor
18. ELC 694/2014 Ruai Central Assoc V Paddy Kamau
19. ELC 1341/2007 Satima Enterprises Vs K.R.A
20. ELC 119/2012 Hottensiah Wanjiru Versus Meshack Ngono

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 17 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC (OS) 935/2001 Njuguna Mwaura Mbogo Vs E.K Banks Limited

HEARING- APPLICATION
2. ELC 303/2017 Sammy Ndegwa Murithi Vs Richard Thairu Gachagua And Another

HEARING
3. ELC 63/2008 Idow Trading Co.Ltd Versus Mohammed Jimale And 2 Others
4. ELC 604/2011 Florence Wacuka Kamau Versus Joseph Njoroge Kamau And Another
5. ELC 143/2012 Alice Jane Njoki Chege Versus Raphael Wanjiku Chege
6. ELC 857/2012 John Mwangi Kanyi Vs John Mutyunga Mwangi
7. ELC 108/2013 George K.N. Mbugua Vs Francis Kibathi Njenga And Another
8. ELC 965/2014 Jane Wanjiru Sicimod And Anor Versus David Karani Njara
9. ELC 1273/2014 Ester Munyiva Mulwa Vs Kangethe Njau

AT 2:30PM
RULING

10. ELC 382/2015 James Kamau Mwaura Vs Mary Njeri 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 17 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM

HEARING
1. ELC 187/2007 Everest Limited Versus Katherine Wambui Kuria
2. ELC 306/2008 Zep Re (Pta Insurance Company) Vs Transjuba International And Another
3. ELC 234/2010 Pauline Njoki Mogwanja And Anor Versus Roskan Investments Ltd
4. ELC 412/2010 Andrew Gatu Gichia Vs Mandugu Holdings Co. Ltd And Others
5. ELC 470/2010 Winnie Njeri Kariuki Vs Consolata Wangechi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 17 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 21 1ST FLOOR
MBUGUA. L , J
9:00 AM
FORMAL PROOF

1. ELC 1047/2014 Trouvy And Cauvin Limited Versus Aggrey Luseno And Anor

HEARING
2. ELC 98/2009 Grace Wanjiru Chege Vs James Njuguna Mwaura & Another
3. ELC 545/2013 Mary Wanjiru Njuguna Vs Karura Farmers & 2 Others
4. ELC 1371/2013 Simon Thuku Kanui Vs Lilian Wathithi Muigai
5. ELC 1568/2014 Philip Muiruri Ngere Versus Women Trust Housing Welfare Organization
6. ELC (OS) 186/2016 Hiram Bere Kinuthia Versus Multi Track Venture Limited
7. ELC 839/2012 Teresia Mukeli Kisuli Versus Kenneth Mwanzia Musembi

10:30 AM
HEARING

8. ELC 456/2009 Wairson Limited Versus Richard Mwangi Macharia And 5 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 17 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 26 1ST FLOOR
KIMEI. G , J

9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 270/2009 Norkan Investment Limited Vs City Council of Nairobi And Another
2. ELC 279/2011 Benham International Supplies Ltd Vs Paul Ndegwa Mwangi & 9 Others

HEARING
3. ELC 1672/2001 Mai Mahiu Kijabe/Longonot Co Vs Ayub Mugo Njoroge & Others
4. ELC 1071/2013 Philister Wagatira Kamande Versus Mary Wangeci Ngure And 2 Others
5. ELC 721/2015 Patrick Kuria Thiga Vs Samuel Maina , John Maina .Umagara Wiyonere Co.
6. ELC 58/2009 Kacc Versus George Onyango
7. ELC 491/2015 Samuel E.O Bosire Versus Ag

12:30 PM
DEFENSE HEARING

8. ELC 1472/2014 Peter Muiruri Kamau Vs Mary Mwihaki

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 17 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
MWANGI NJOROGE, J
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 631/2009 Southern Credit Vs Hadi Investment

HEARING
2. ELC 70/2005 Eric Mbugua Chiira Versus Peter Kimani Chege
3. ELC 2081/2007 Linah Nyokabi Ngatia Vs Charles Mwaniki
4. ELC 571/2014 Peter Ngure Kariuki Versus Loise Wanjiru Mburu
5. ELC 664/2009 Eunice Nyambura Irungu Vs Lebey Njoki Munene And 3 Others
6. ELC 355/2011 Joseph Watere Maina Vs Mariru Park Ltd & Another
7. ELC 575/2011 Andrew Njau Ngone Vs Pauline Wanjiry Kimani & 3 Others
8. ELC 1757/2001 Jane Ngata Kimondo Vs Major (Rtd) Marsden Herman Madoka And 2 Others

JUDGMENT
9. ELC 316/2009 John Ndwaru Kinyanjui Versus Florence Njoki Kigo

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
WEDNESDAY ,MAY 17 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR
BARASA, I. N.(SDR)
8:30 AM
NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

1. ELC 823/2014 Elizabeth Wamuranga Versus Jamii Bora Bank Ltd

MENTION
2. ELC 550/2008 Joseph Mwandagha Mwawuda Vs Kenya Ports Authority Pension Scheme
3. ELC 209/2008 Kenneth Njoroge Kamau Vs Mason Githumbi Kariuki And 2 Others
4. ELC 402/2011 Abdullah Mohammed Sheikh Versus BOG of Mama Wanjigo Sec.School
5. ELC 318/2013 Joshua Muraya Kamina Vs Isabella Gathoni Kariuki
6. ELC 131/2014 Nadhir A.Musa Versus Adlyn Flats Ltd And Others
7. ELC 333/2013 Tariq Nazir Mohammed Versus Kenya National Highways Authority
8. ELC 162/2011 Harmony Enterprises Ltd Vs Villa International Holdings
9. ELC 188/2014 Peter Kanyi T/A Julex Motors Vs The Rift Valley Railways
10. ELC 335/2014 Charles Kinyua Kagio Versus The Hon Attorney General
11. ELC 580/2014 Benjamin Mapi Ole Partimo Vs Naisenyu Parngarwa Mutunkei
12. ELC 733/2014 Nellias Wairimu Mwangi Vs Sarah Njambi Kiarie
13. ELC 1470/2014 Grace Wairimu Njihia Versus Julius John Ngugi
14. ELC APPL 69/2015 Philip Kamangu Gatiu Vs Mary Wanjiru Lamutu
15. ELC 826/2015 James Cheruiyot Arap Koskei Versus Nairobi City County
16. ELC 1126/2015 Patrick Chege Githuka Vs Peter Maina Kanene And Others
17. ELC 1195/2015 Isaak Gibson Kamande Njuguna & 3 Others
18. ELC (OS) 1287/2015 Justus Inonda Mwanje Vs Nancy Wairimu Ikindu & Ano.
19. ELC 130/2016 Beshai Tropical Gardens Limited Vs Robert Nyangori And 2 Others
20. ELC 48/2016 Bahati Development Co.Ltd Versus Moses Kamau Ndungu
21. ELC APPL 53/2016 Runda Water Limited Versus National Environmental Management Authority
22. ELC 1039/2016 Victor Mutabari Mbaaru Versus Sammy Wagura Karanja And Anor
23. ELC 842/2016 Joseph Muigai Wanene Vs Cyrus Mbugua Nyori And Wilson Teto Ole
24. ELC 749/2016 Ashmi Investments Ltd Versus Eastern Region Manager Nairobi City Water
25. ELC 869/2016 Monica Atieno Kayongo Versus Nairobi City County
26. ELC 1002/2016 Rebecca Nzisa Nzioka Vs Maureen Ndunge Nzioka And 2 Other
27. ELC 995/2016 Hitenkumar Amrittal Rajaand Another Vs Crown Industries And Another
28. ELC MISC 241/2016 Kimani Richu And Associates Advocates Vs Mathara Holdings Limited
29. ELC 1235/2016 Yiankaso Ole Nkatia Vs Moptions Capital Ltd And Others
30. ELC 1395/2016 Jessica Murugi Murungi Vs Cretum Properties Limited
31. ELC 1425/2016 Nyakiangana Gahtare Limited Versus John Wachira Githaiga
32. ELC 1613/2016 Buruburu Farmers Company Limited Versus Maurice Otieno Obiero Ad Anor
33. ELC 1623/2016 James Njuguna Gatonye And 2 Others Versus Nelya Wangui Kimani

HEARING- APPLICATION
34. ELC 1033/2012 Ngahu Wa Muciri Versus Joseph Kabui Kiragu And Anor

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION
35. ELC 728/2011 Murphy Chemicals Versus Hasban Company Ltd

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
36. ELC 1370/2007 Nderi Ngubia Vs Elizabeth Mwihaki
37. ELC 409/2010 Joseph Karanja Wachira And 9 Others Vs Kigutha Development Limited
38. ELC 573/2011 Maurice Ndambuki Kitivo Vs Thomas Kinyua Mbaeu And 3 Others
39. ELC 224/2014 Virginia Njoki Gitau Versus Samuel Kihara Ndung'u
40. ELC 814/2014 William Karomo Murundu Versus Amos Nganga Kariuki
41. ELC 894/2014 Francis Thande James Kiarie Versus John Kara Kahera And Anor
42. ELC 622/2015 John Maina Mburu Versus Beth Wanjiku And Anor
43. ELC 1306/2015 David Kibbo Gathoga And Anor Versus The Ag
44. ELC 1305/2015 David Kibiro Gathoga Versus Ag
45. ELC 434/2016 Fridah Kageni Julius Versus Victor Odhiambo Ayieko And Another

TAXATION
46. ELC MISC 291/2016 Mogeni And Company Advocates Vs Stanley Munga Githunguri

MENTION FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES
47. ELC 986/1997 Fredrick Njoroge And 2 Others Versus Francis Maingi Njoroge And Another
48. ELC 200/2008 Dipa Pulling Versus Juchan Investements Ltd
49. ELC 611/2010 Devkan Enterprises Limited Versus Mutamayo Traders (K) Ltd
50. ELC 613/2011 Silas Sammy Karanja Versus Abigael Wangari Munyingi
51. ELC 615/2011 The Kenya Power Lighting Co.Ltd Versus Kings Collection Ltd
52. ELC 72/2012 Jacob Ngigi Kanini Vs Joseph Mwangi Kamau
53. ELC 860/2012 Eunice Khalwali Miima Versus The Board of Trustees Nssf
54. ELC 1214/2013 Spire Bank Ltd Versus Peter Hugh Harris
55. ELC 1534/2013 George Wachira Kihoi Versus Rose Njoki And Anor
56. ELC 1323/2013 Abdelhafid Tchoketch Versus Mercy Nyambura Kanyara
57. ELC 1480/2013 Mary Gathoni Riungu And Anor Versus John Macharia Chege
58. ELC 1332/2013 Kimuhu Kimando Kangara Versus Kangara Kimando
59. ELC 307/2014 Stephen Wanjie Mwangi Versus Joseph Gikonyo Mwangi And Another
60. ELC 318/2014 Francis Kuria & 64 Others Vs Kenya Rural Roads Authority & 30 Others
61. ELC 712/2014 Eric Peter Wanjau Versus Margret Kasera And 5 Others
62. ELC 904/2014 Kitisuru Development Ltd Vs James Peter Kagwima Ichere
63. ELC 524/2014 Daniel Milaken Ndilai Versus Shenia Ene Nkirrumu And Anor
64. ELC 1239/2015 David Mutisya Makumbi Versus Joyce Kamene
65. ELC 394/2015 Mary Nyokabi Nyokabi Murira Versus Zachary Giciri
66. ELC 506/2015 Thomas Muthiani Nzyoka Versus Antonietta Vitale & 3 Others
67. ELC 1132/2015 David Njihi Mbugua & Another Vs Monicah Wanjiru Mbugua & Another
68. ELC 1217/2015 Christina Nditi Musili Versus Abbass Mohammed And 2 Others
69. ELC 1320/2015 Marguerite Julienne Joseph Vs Geoffrey Owino Elungata
70. ELC 215/2016 African Rural Mission Versus Methodist Church of Kenya
71. ELC 258/2016 J.M Kimani T/A Renco Car Identity Versus Parliament Service Commission
72. ELC (OS) 12/2016 Boniface Mutwiri Mwebia Versus Sawa Sawa Housing Estate Co.Ltd
73. ELC 753/2016 George Mbugua Kirori Versus Commissioner General of Prisons
74. ELC 1153/2016 Giathi Kieya Vs County Commissioner Kiambu & 4 Others
75. ELC 1429/2016 Esther Gathoni Gakuo Versus Githunguri Ranching Group Co.Ltd
76. ELC MISC 39/2017 Ondabu And Co. Adv Versus Kenya United Sports Limited
77. ELC 1105/2014 Jane Kagure Thige Vs Joseph Mwaura Chege
78. ELC 600/2016 Humphrey Njenga Karumba And Others Vs Mary Wanjiru And Others
79. ELC 523/2014 Paul Muchuku Muriuki Versus Joreth Limited
80. ELC 990/2014 Medecine Sans Fronttiers France Vs Adams Brown & Co.Lt
81. ELC 463/2012 Hannah Wanjiru Kamau Versus Huruma Childrens And 3 Others
82. ELC MISC 68/2016 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Vs Kifile Darche Gubo And Another
83. ELC MISC 103/2016 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Vs City Gas Limited And Another
84. ELC 47/2017 Richard Thairu Gachagua Versus Sammy Ndegwa Muriithi
85. ELC 1076/2013 John Michael Gatura & Ano. Vs Patrick Kinuthia Kama
86. ELC MISC 41/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus The NEMA
87. ELC MISC 40/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus The NEMA
88. ELC MISC 43/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus The NEMA
89. ELC MISC 62/2017 Mukele Ngacho And Co.Adv Versus Emanga Ne Sameta Investments Ltd
90. ELC MISC 38/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus NEMA
91. ELC MISC 42/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus The NEM
92. ELC 229/2015 Robert Mwangi Tumbiti C/O Wahito And Co Advocates Vs Mary Wangiri
93. ELC. 508/2014 Henry Nyabuto Vs. Pauline Njoki
94. ELC 633/2011 Miraflores Apartment Ltd Versus Kaleb Akwera Alias Caleb Habilson Akwera
95. ELC 1468/2013 Sanjeet K. Shah And Another Vs Sadrudin T.M Govani
96. ELC 1958/2007 Riverbank Plaza Ltd Versus City Council of Nairobi
97. ELC 34/2016 Martin Chiongo Hunyu And 3 Others Versus Kihumo Property Driprs And
98. ELC 88/2016 Amichand Narshi Shah And Another Vs Alexander James Private
99. ELC 740/2016 David Kipkemboi Vs Hon Attorney General And 3 Others
100. ELC (OS) 17/2017 Samuel Githuka Njenga And 2 Others Versus Naleye Enterprises Limited
101. ELC 168/2015 Lucy Njoki Kinja Versus Jackson Wainaina Kimani And Anor
102. ELC 574/2015 Joyce Nzisa Versus Amuga & Co.Adv
103. ELC 965/2015 Margaret Mwikali Ngungu Vs China Road & Bridge Corporate (K)
104. ELC 1213/2015 Joseph Kinuthia Njenga Versus Hannah Wangari Kinuthia And 2 Others
105. ELC 1238/2015 John Kingora Nduati & Another Vs Radia Wanjiku Nduaru & 2 Others
106. ELC MISC 218/2016 Teresia Njeri Mwangi Versus Thika District Land Registrar
107. ELC 1137/2016 Irene Wanjiru Kahuthia Vs Eddie Wa Hardware And 2 Others
108. ELC 265/2012 Hampton Ireri Vs Mercy Kirera
109. ELC 944/2016 Mitikenda Residents Vs. Salome Wanjiru
110. ELC.962/2013 Ashera Holdings Vs. James Thuku
111. ELC 1628/2016 Richard Kennedy Masinde Versus Mwananchi Credit Limited
112. ELC714/2015 Veronica Wandia Vs. Embakasi Ranching Co.
113. ELC. 1205/2016 Esther Ongong Vs. Paragon Electronics Ltd
114. ELC 34/2017 Jamii Telecommunication Ltd Vs Taj Mall Ltd

18TH MAY, 2017

18TH MAY, 2017

18th May 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 18TH MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,MAY 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J
9:00 AM
NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

1. ELC 138/2010 Florence Njau Vs Samwel Wanjohi & 5 Others

MENTION
2. ELC 230/2012 Hannah Wambui Macharia Vs Margaret Nduta Ng'ang'a
3. ELC 355/2012 Bart Kabut And Others Vs Harrow Investment Limited And Another
4. ELC 441/2014 Kimani Kamau And 4 Others Versus Saitoti Ole Musiro
5. ELC 270/2015 Janet Wangari Muhoro And Others Vs Susan Nyambura Wachira
6. ELC 965/2016 Ali Hangaya Mayuki Vs Emmanuel Mahisi Siku
7. ELC 7/2017 Absirashid Adan Hassan And 2 Others Versus Abdi Akim Mohamed
8. ELC APPL 63/2015 Margaret Njoki Mbugua Versus Joseph Mbage Gachomba
9. ELC 75/2017 Mary Wangui Karanja And Another Vs Wilson Maina Njiraini
1. ELC 110/2016 Kagiri Kungu And Another Versus English Properties And 2 Others
10.

SUBMISSIONS
11. ELC 1625/2016 Peter Mwangi V Zawadi Ltd

HEARING- APPLICATION
12. ELC 159/2017 Margaret Wairimu Magugu Versus Karura Investment Ltd And Others
13. ELC 292/2017 Urembo Centre Limited Versus Dominic Thuita Samson Gathege
14. ELC 282/2014 Phoebe Adhiambo Emali Versus John Gitere Kimanthi
15. ELC 320/2014 Peter Maina Kingori Vs Osman Abdi Guled
16. ELC 253/2015 Savtri V. Gidoomal Versus National Land Commission

HEARING
17. ELC 2/1998 John Kamau Chege Versus Julia Wanjiru And Hannah Njoki
18. ELC 1233/2014 Tabitha Wangari Njui Versus John Mwangi Gakomo

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,MAY 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1918/2007 John Kisiset Musei Vs Jane Nyagitha Miano & 3 Others
2. ELC 545/2012 Belgo Holdings Ltd Versus Kura & Ministries Road
3. ELC 763/2012 Joseph Kinyanjui Kaara Vs Zewdi Tesfamichael Hailu
4. ELC. CA 66/2015 Justus Ndungu Vs. Joseph Kimani

HEARING- APPLICATION
5. ELC 666/2016 Riverbank Plaza Limited Vs Subru Motors Limited And Another
6. ELC 886/2016 Samuel Waweru Ng'ang'a And Anor Versus Anthony Kangara Thuo
7. ELC 987/2016 Wilken Telecommunication Ltd Vs Kenya Airports Authority
8. ELC 1140/2016 Antipest Kenya Limited Vs Kenya Airports Authority

MENTION
9. ELC 1340/2007 Gichira Njoroge And 2 Others Versus Samuel Muthui And 2 Others
10. ELC 2201/2007 Gibson Kamau Kuria Vs Racheal Wambui Kamau
11. ELC 859/2013 Hannah Wanjiku Ngugi Vs Lucy Nyakinyua Ngugi
12. ELC 1415/2014 Mary Wangui Njoroge Vs Kasarani Holding Company Ltd
13. ELC 1182/2014 Samuel Wachira Kimani Vs County Government of Kiambu & 3 Others
14. ELC 1357/2014 Said Mohamed Guhad And Another Versus Sylvanus Mukatsa Amoni
15. ELC 78/2016 Kenya Electricity Transmissions Company Limited Versus Agnes Ntoye
16. ELC 96/2016 Caroline Owino And 8 Others Vs National Housing Corporation(Nhc)
17. ELC APPL 47/2016 Ali Aidid Abdi Versus Solomon Abdi Ali
18. ELC 835/2016 Dominic Kamau Kariuki And Another Vs Nairobi City County
19. ELC 1120/2016 John Irungu Huma Vs Rafiki Micro Finance Limited
20. ELC 1308/2016 Florence Njoki Ndungu Vs Marurui Farmers Co. Ltd
21. ELC 1592/2016 Yusuf Motile Moyo Versus Nils Benard Fride Nilson And 2 Others
22. ELC. 488/2008 Joseph Ngala Vs. Kimo Enterprises

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MAY 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 927/2005 Petronilah Mafuna Kharemba Versus The Attorney General
2. ELC (OS) 522/2011 Samuel Ndungu Mbuthu Versus George Mburu Githinji
3. ELC 544/2012 Peter Kagumu And 2 Others Versus Kahawa West Investement Co.
4. ELC ELC 57/2014 Evans Omari Oyaro Vs British Mesila Saitabu And 2 Others
5. ELC. 924/2014 Swisscom Logistics Ltd Versus Paul Nakuchi Ereng
6. ELC 171/2014 Janet Mboli And Another Versus Nairobi City Council

HEARING- APPLICATION
7. ELC 1626/2016 Afyare Enterprises Company Limited Vs Gideon Kiremah Mugambi An 2 Others
8. ELC 241/2017 Net Gas & Energy Limited Versus Stanley Kirimi Kibwi And Charles Waweru
9. ELC PET 13/2017 Benard Kabuga Irungu Versus Mary Grace Njoroge And The County Government of Nairobi

MENTION
10. ELC 593/2016 Mahesh Shah Vs Chief Land Registrar And Others
11. ELC MISC 262/2016 Njoroge Nyaga & Co Advocates Vs Lexis International Limited
12. ELC 1483/2016 Antony Gichanga Waweru Vs The Attorney General
13. ELC APPL 12/2017 Pius Musimba Muasya Vs Peter Wanjohi

SUBMISSIONS
14. ELC 86/2015 Simon Kiprotich Too Vs Director of Survey And Others

RULING
15. ELC 776/2016 Ann Ngina Mutisya Versus Sammy Ngugi Ngina

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MAY 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 848/2016 Jackson Kageche Gikanga And 3 0 Thers Vs Beth Nyakio Njoge And Another

HEARING- APPLICATION
2. ELC (OS) 942/2016 Francis Nganga Njoroge & Others Vs Land Registrar , Nairobi & 2 Others
3. JR 222/2017 I.N Nyaribo & Co Adv Vs The Cabinet Secretary Lands

HEARING
4. ELC 346/2009 Brookside Studios Ltd Versus Nduachi Company Ltd
5. ELC 347/2009 Yellow Horse Investements Ltd Versus Nduchi Company Ltd
6. ELC 584/2010 Margaret Wambui Githinji Versus Davis Wagema
7. ELC 466/2011 Cibiya Worlwide Ltd Vs James Mwangi Gacheru
8. ELC (OS) 493/2011 Karen Kwamboka Okari Vs Roselyne Dola Ouko & 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MAY 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 26 1ST FLOOR
KIMEI. G , J
9:00 AM
SUBMISSIONS

1. ELC 201/2006 Jane Wanjiru Githinji Vs Mary Njeri Kabocha & Ano.

HEARING
2. ELC 1334/2006 Kenya Anti Corruption Commision Vs Walk Limited & 3 Others
3. ELC 936/2007 James Macharia Gachugu Versus Joseph Karanja Gitau
4. ELC 436/2009 Sammy Leonard Asande Ogeto & Another Versus Nuria Abdi Nur
5. ELC 34/2011 Anne Mumbi Hinga Versus William Hinga
6. ELC 584/2015 Maina Karanja Versus Abraham Mwangi Njihia And 3 Others
7. ELC APPL 54/2015 Gami Properties Ltd Vs National Land Commision
8. ELC 92/2016 Thomas Cyrus Wachira Vs Joseph Muigai Kamau

RULING
9. ELC 588/2012 Ngina Munyau Vs. Joyce Nganga

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MAY 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
MWANGI NJOROGE, J
9:00 AM
FORMAL PROOF

1. ELC 140/2013 Lawrence Mburu And 2 Others Versus Lawrence Mathenge Gitari MENTION
2. ELC 230/2011 Sylvester Bifuoli Wakoli Versus Nairobi City Council

HEARING
3. ELC 630/2008 James Kimani Hurera Versus Margaret Mary Katua
4. ELC 248/2009 Lazarus Munyi Mugo Vs Stephen Mungai
5. ELC 444/2010 Francis Wakahhiu Theuri Vs Willie Mahungu Ndabi & 2 Others
6. ELC APPL 36/2015 Catherine Mendi Vs Utumishi Investments Ltd And Another
7. ELC APPL 66/2015 Justus Ndungu Kamau & Another Vs Joseph Kimani Gatheca & Another

AT 2.00PM
8. ELC. 70/2005 Eric Mbugua Chiira Vs. Peter Kimani Chege

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MAY 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 21 1ST FLOOR
MBUGUA. L , J
9:00 AM
SUBMISSIONS

1. ELC 1014/2012 Bishop Zecharia Wangondu Kimani And 2 Others Versus Rose Milicent Atieno

MENTION
2. ELC 902/2014 Peninah Njeri Vs Lucy Nduta

DEFENSE HEARING
3. ELC 1165/2014 Intime Investements Limited Versus Nairobi City Council

HEARING
4. ELC 450/2009 Jane W Gakungu Versus Michael M Gakungu
5. ELC 161/2012 Michael Kimani Thairu Versus Peter Kinyanjui Gedraph And Anor
6. ELC 715/2013 Harrison Kanyoni Mwai Versus Margaret Njoki Gichana
7. ELC 750/2013 Ita Ole Mure Vs John Kiok
8. ELC 842/2013 Paulina Wangari Vs Teresia Muthoni Makira
9. ELC 55/2013 James Ngugi Kamoche Vs Chege Kamoche & 4 Others
10. ELC 319/2014 Riakina Limited Versus George Kimiri Njuili

JUDGMENT
11. ELC 437/2009 Centaurus Company Limited Versus Suemu Limited
12. ELC 906/2013 Margaret Njoki Kariuki Vs Wangui Mwangi And Another
13. ELC 73/2015 Taitas Rubia Kariuki Versus The Chief Land Registrar  

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MAY 18 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR
BARASA, I. N.(SDR)
9:00 AM
NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

1. ELC 46/2012 Stephen Kamau Thindu Vs Mwana Mukia Housing Co Operative Soceity Ltd

MENTION
2. ELC APPL 83/2016 George Karongo Kagunya & Ano. Vs Njuguna Kibaki Munga
3. ELC 101/2013 Ngumbi Muasya Versus Monica Tulu Ndulu
4. ELC 525/2011 Neptune Credit Management Ltd Versus Boffar Ltd And Anor
5. ELC 664/2011 Dr. Peter Wainaina Kamau Versus John Joseph Kinyanjui And Another
6. ELC 195/2012 Stella Nzeghe Vs Charles Nyarangi
7. ELC 937/2012 Mavji Kanji Hirani & 2 Others Versus The Attorney General And 2 Others
8. ELC 357/2013 Jimmy Mutuku Kiamba Versus Municipal Council of Machakos
9. ELC 1408/2013 Willies Thimba Mungai And 2 Others Vs Kikuyu Subcounty(Kiambu County)
10. ELC 1407/2013 Misheck Kere Kirungo Versus James Kamau Njoroge
11. ELC 710/2014 Ramesh Devish Varsani Vs Afken Developers Ltd & 2 Others
12. ELC 1566/2014 Hussein Isaak Hassan And Anor Versus Muguga Investment Company Ltd
13. ELC 347/2015 Lucy Mweru Mutai Versus Jane Nzilani And Anor
14. ELC 465/2015 Andrew Ngari Rumbia Vs Gerald Kithu Muchanje
15. ELC (OS) 703/2015 Nicholas Kiriinya Munene Vs John Nzomo Kioko & Ano.
16. ELC MISC 219/2015 Nasinkoi Ene Nasieku Vs Henry Muiru Ngethe & Ano.
17. ELC 1071/2015 Lawrence John Irungu Mwangi & 9 Others Vs Julius Kimani Maina T/A
18. ELC 1114/2015 Omega Commercial Services Ltd Vs Francis Kaigua Karitu & Another
19. ELC MISC 305/2015 Fidelis Ngulli T/A Ngulli And Co. Advocates Vs Athi Water Services Board
20. ELC 1203/2015 Paradise Safari Park Limited Vs The Attorney General And Another
21. ELC MISC 312/2015 Peter Njoroge Kamau And Others Vs Athi Water Services Board And Others
22. ELC MISC 310/2015 Light Christian Ministries Vs Athi Water Services Board And Others
23. ELC MISC 311/2015 Fidelis M. Ngulli T/A Ngulli & Co Adv. Vs Athi Water Services Board
24. ELC 134/2016 Harrison Nyende Mumia Versus Bernard Omondi Owino
25. ELC 313/2016 Edgar Munene Njagi & Another Vs Jesse Gacharia Ngari
26. ELC 502/2016 Elizabeth Nyambura Muigai Versus Peter Waweru & Another
27. ELC 1067/2016 Alice Ngima Karithi Vs Grandways Ventures Limited And Another
28. ELC 1228/2016 Kawethei Farmers Co Operative Soceity Limited Versus Kiio Muindi
29. ELC 1287/2016 Oceanian Ventures Ltd Versus East African Portland Cement Co.Ltd
30. ELC 1320/2016 Maurine Wanjiku Githae Vs Charles Njau Njonjo
31. ELC 1525/2016 Moses Ketukei Ole Balosi Vs Gitau Kangara
32. ELC PET 6/2017 Kenya Builders And Concrete Company Ltd Vs NG-CDF
33. ELC 283/2015 Naftaly Kahare Muchahi Versus Geoffery Katsole And Nairobi City Council
34. ELC 457/2009 Barbara Teresea Hamilton Versus Maria Ngendo Waruru And Peter Njuguna
35. ELC 1371/2013 Simon Thuku Vs Lilian Njeri
36. ELC 1568/2014 Philip Muiruri Ngere Vs Women Trust Hsing Welfare Org

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
37. ELC 1013/2014 Jackson Gitau Mwaura And Anor Versus Simon Karanja Thimba And Anor
38. ELC 144/2016 Dedan Muriithi Ndungu Versus Fred Ndungu
39. ELC 277/2017 Charles Kamau Versus Ngigi Kinuthia

TAXATION
40. ELC MISC 309/2016 Goa & Company Advocates Vs Gursharn Singh Brar

MENTION FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES
41. ELC 1575/2000 Jane Wanjiru Kimani Vs Muchatha House Company Limited
42. ELC 423/2010 Lavington Palms Ltd Versus Fred Ochanda And 4 Others
43. ELC 741/2011 Kenneth Kirika Waterie Versus Peter Kimani Kairu And 4 Others
44. ELC 75/2012 Thayu Kamau Mukungi Versus Francis Kibaru Karanja
45. ELC 141/2012 Annuciata Waithera Kibue Vs Peter Chege Kiarie
46. ELC 282/2012 City Council of Nairobi Vs The Attorney General And Others
47. ELC 313/2012 Mercy Waitherero Kania Vs Stephen Kimotho Kabira
48. ELC 591/2012 Kinyua Mbugua Vs David Maina Mungai
49. ELC 748/2012 Leonard Kahinga Wonyu Vs Robert Kung'u Mbugua
50. ELC 485/2013 Elizabeth Ngayao Nzenge Versus Daniel Makau Waita And 2 Others
51. ELC 554/2013 Karen Nyamoita Magara Versus Kelvin Ombasa
52. ELC 762/2013 Joseph Githere Matimu Vs Bernard Tajeu Sinkeet
53. ELC MISC 419/2013 Kagwimi Kang'ethe And Co Adv Versus A.A Kawi Transpoorters Ltd
54. ELC 251/2014 Nthoki Matiku And Anor Versus Titus Nzeki Matiku And Anor
55. ELC 384/2014 Stoney Creek Development Company Limited Versus Scholastica Mwikali
56. ELC 687/2014 Josphat Ngganga Kinyanjui Versus Raphael Kinyanjui
57. ELC 928/2014 Pancras Ongoro Akumu Vs Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd
58. ELC 1336/2014 Juliah Gacheri David Vs Lucy Muthoni Muturi
59. ELC 141/2015 Zipporah Wambui Nganga Versus Patrick Munyua Regeru
60. ELC 260/2016 Noahs Sapati Ole Mpamae Versus Absolute Organic Agro Products Ltd
61. ELC 271/2016 Fatuma Ibrahim Vs Gladys Kiende Muthaura And Another
62. ELC 738/2016 Margaret Amondi Othieno Vs Fredrick Toronkei Kishajo
63. ELC 741/2016 Musa Onsando Omare Versus Yusuf Githinji Saleh And 3 Others
64. ELC 851/2016 Nduati Munyua Peterson Vs Winifred Nyambura Watiri
65. ELC 1056/2016 Alex Kiarie Thiru Versus Joseph Mutinda Aka Alias Joseph Lekiton Ole Saitai
66. ELC APPL 89/2016 Josephine Waruguru Njuguna Vs Peter Njuguna Mutiria
67. ELC 1615/2016 Warwick Holdings Limited Versus Paulina George Vntures Ltd And 2 Others
68. ELC 1617/2016 Stephen Mararo Rubia Versus Margaret Njoki Mukira
69. ELC 20/2017 Westward Properties Ltd Versus Clezer Investment Ltd
70. ELC APPL 8/2017 Kamenwa Njenga And 2 Others Versus Lydiah Wanjiru Muiru And Others
71. ELC 106/2012 Karanja Mbugua And Another Vs Maybin Holding Company Limited
72. ELC 596/2016 Kenya Ports Authority Pension Scheme Board of Trustees Vs Cliff Mogere
73. ELC 88/2014 Nur Abdille Hassan Vs Chief Land Registrar & Another
74. ELC 801/2014 James Bress Muthee Versus Richard Kipchirchir Too
75. ELC 949/2014 Jacob Chege Drive Neighbours Association Vs The Daughters of St. Ann
76. ELC 1231/2014 Benson Murimi Vs Getrudes Hospital Sacco And 2 Others
77. ELC 300/2016 Mary Wanjiku Njoroge Versus Yusuf Mburu Njogu
78. ELC 408/2016 Fredrick Muthama Nzioka And Another Vs Peter W. Mathenge
79. ELC 555/2016 Twiga Chemical Industries Ltd Vs Game Ranching Ltd
80. ELC MISC 243/2016 John Kamau Wainaina And Another Vs Benard Muendo Mulwa
81. ELC 492/2009 Alice Njambi Waitiki And Another Vs John Kamau Muchai And Others
82. ELC 1073/2014 Young Moon Chol & Another Vs Goldstar Group Srvices Limited
83. ELC 1408/2014 Julia Chaki Mbogo Versus Jane Njeri Thiongo
84. ELC 697/2016 Margaret Muthoni Karugu Vs Mary Njeri Kimani And 2 Others
85. ELC MISC 481/2013 Paul Otieno Mungla Vs George Ogalo And Another
86. ELC 199/2014 Habiba Wambui Ramadhan And 7 Others Versus Mary Gitiba And Another
87. ELC APPL 81/2015 John Maina Versus Njoki Mwangi
88. ELC 594/2014 Tom Mbucho Vohya Vs Kenya Electricity Transmission Co. Limited
89. ELC 512/2016 Julia Jebet Tagi Vs Land Registrar,Kajiad0 And 2 Others
90. ELC 1288/2016 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti Versus Kenya Wildlife Service(Kws) And 14 Others
91. ELC 1492/2016 Judith Adikinyi Wafula Versus Rafiki Microfinance Bank Ltd And Anor
92. ELC 698/2016 Charles Muchiri Waweru Versus Maritha Mukara
93. ELC 515/2013 Julia Odhiambo Versus Andrew H.Omondi
94. ELC 324/2015 Ruth Gathoni Njenga And Anor Versus Wallace Kamau Kinyanjui
95. ELC 1626/2016 Afyare Enterprises Company Limited Vs Gideon Kiremah Mugambi
96. ELC 251/2016 Joseph Kiriha Wahiu Vs Alexander Anthony Wahiu And Others
97. ELC 539/2016 Yogi Supplies Ltd Vs Kenya Textile Mills
98. ELC 540/2016 Beatrice Wanjiru Njoroge Vs Marco Obita
99. ELC 662/2016 Ali Ismail Baraki And 2 Others Vs Kenya National Highways Authority(Kenha)
100. ELC 755/2016 William Indindi Ojiambo Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited
101. ELC 1015/2016 Banque Estate Management Ltd Vs Kenya Veterinary Vaccines Prod Inst.
102. ELC 1138/2016 Mary Njeri Ngahu Vs James Kanui Njoera And Another
103. ELC 149/2016 Boniface Makewa Versus James Mungai Ngugi And 7 Others
104. ELC 1203/2016 Lantei Kiko Sokorte And Nkolol Ene Lautei Versus Cheptumo Ayabei
105. ELC 1598/2016 Sheikh Mohamed Abdikeir Vs Henry Obiero Ojunge
106. ELC 449/2015 Wild Elegence Fashion Limited Vs Stephen Kinyanjui Matic General
107. ELC 955/2012 Ester Muthoni Gathungu Vs Lucy Njeri
108. ELC 1486/2014 Simon Gatheca Mwangi Vs Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd And Mrs Mwaura
109. ELC (OS) 187/2015 James Gahtanua Mukoma Versus National Land Commission And Anor
110. ELC 56/2015 Charles Munyithya Vs Charles Mwendwa
111. ELC 1249/2014 Lawrence Kimondo Versus Embakasi Ranching Company Ltd
112. ELC 267/2013 Beatrice Wambui Vs Joseph Muchiri Muiruri & 3 Others
113. ELC PET 576/2012 Non Basil Vs The Attoney General
114. ELC 438/2013 Brahat Ishwaral Maru Vs Deepak Ashwinkumar Maru And Another
115. ELC APPL 3/2013 Jonathan Karanja Mararo And Others Vs Joseph Njuguna
116. ELC 311/2010 Simon Mwangi And Others Versus Town Clerk City Council of Nairobi
117. ELC 691/2016 Elizaphan Makori Siringi Vs Norah Mong'are Makori $ 5 Others
118. ELC 1108/2016 Hadiko Company Limited And Another Vs I&M Bank Limited And 5 Others
119. ELC 268/2015 Anastacia Njeri Versus The County Government of Kiambu And Anor
120. ELC 61/2016 Hellen Wangu Bramle Versus Jeremiah Kipkirui Arap Sirma
121. ELC MISC 122/2016 Masore Nyang'au & Co Advocates Vs Suppliers And Services Ltd
122. ELC 967/2016 Elizabeth Wanjiru Kariuki Versus Stephen Ngaku Machua
123. ELC 1114/2016 Jacinta Njeri Ng'ang'a Vs Francis Ng'ang'a Njoroge And Another
124. ELC 1111/2016 William Njenga Kiore Versus Samuel Wainaina Kiore And Anor
125. ELC MISC 346/2016 Mbukoni Holdings And Anor Versus Beth Wanjiru Theuri And Anor
126. ELC 1578/2016 Daykio Plantations Limited Vs Peter Wambugu Mwangi
127. ELC. PET 422/2015 Jennifer Shamalla Vs. Ozone Three Ltd
128. ELC. 730/2014 Ann Kiirika Vs. Ngotho Kayole
129. ELC. 803/2012 Augusta Njeri Vs. Susan Wambui
130. MISC 53/2017 Namachanja &Mbugua Vs. Coastal Aquaculture Ltd
131. ELC MISC 86/2017 Okongo Wangago VS. E A P CEMENT
132. MKS ELC. 96/2015 Stephen Wainaina Vs. Linus Kuria
133. ELC 1389/2016 Swaminarayan Flats Limited Vs Kenya Power And Lighting Co.Ltd
134. ELC. 534/2016 Peninah Perket Vs. Joseph Ngotiek

9TH MAY, 2017

9TH MAY, 2017

19TH MAY, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST FRIDAY 19TH MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

FRIDAY ,MAY 19 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM

HEARING
1. ELC 1250/2014 Cosie Holdings Ltd Vs The Cabinet Secretary Ministry of Lands

DIRECTIONS
2. ELC 212/2014 Kimuri Housing And Farming Co Op Soceity Ltd Versus Lukenya Ranching
3. ELC 23/2014 York House Properties Ltd Vs Mohamed Yusuf

RULINGS AND JUDGEMENTS
4. ELC 1584/2014 Leah Wanja Vs Emma Wanjiru
5. ELC 1099/2013 Victoria Wanjiku Vs Boniface Chege
6. ELC 616/2015 Nicholas Muche Vs Collins Amigo
7. ELC 862/2012 Lydia Akello Vs Mwikali Kaloki
8. ELC APPL 18 B/2014 Muthui Kilemi Vs Mwanga Muthaya
9. ELC APPL 67/2015 Simon Mboche Vs Phoebe Njeri

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

FRIDAY, MAY 19, 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM

SUBMISSIONS

1. ELC 2388/1998 Registered Trustees Islamia Madrassa Committee Vs Joseph Mungai Muroki & Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

FRIADY ,MAY 19 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR
BARASA, I. N.(SDR)
9:00 AM
MENTION FOR FIXING FRESH DATES

1. ELC 280/2001 George M Muchai Vs The A.G
2. ELC 271/2008 Cyrus Kamau Vs Metra Invest. Ltd
3. ELC 474/2010 Samuel Musau & 33 Others Vs Andrew Makau & 10 Others
4. ELC 100/2012 Rainkant Kelji Vs Galot Industries Ltd
5. ELC 264/2011 Peter Nyaga Njoka Vs Mahesh Shah
6. ELC 169/2011 Preps International Versus Barclays Bank
7. ELC 592/2011 Ndarugu Stones Versus Wakigwe Holdings Ltd
8. ELC 595/2011 Alshabai Hassa T/A Setlack Two Thousand Versus Jaswinder Bhabra
9. ELC 597/2011 Beatrice Wanjiku Njoroge Versus Teresia Muhari
10. ELC 601/2011 Pluripell Kenya Limited Versus City Council of Nairobi And Another
11. ELC 606/2011 Festus Mwaniki Lonzi Versus Roseline Muthoni Mburu
12. ELC (OS) 612/2011 Rebecca Muthoni Kiama And 2 Others Versus Mary Wanjiru Ndegwa
13. ELC 610/2011 The Public Trustee Versus Nicholas Kabucho Murimi
14. ELC 951/2012 Raphael Kariuki Wamae Vs Nancy Wanyoike And James Gichuki
15. ELC 381/2012 Kiongo Njuguna Versus Nyakinyua Investments Ltd
16. ELC 684/2013 Milka Wangare Muya Vs Faith Wanjiku
17. ELC 232/2013 Chemvest Ltd And Anor Versus Kahozi Nyembo Theophile And Anor
18. ELC 446/2013 Stanley Machieka Versus Davidson Gikandi
19. ELC 805/2013 Agnes Wangonyo Ngugi Versus Zacharia Njuguna Waithaka
20. ELC 1274/2014 Paul Gichuhi Thiongo Vs Kinuthia Wambui
21. ELC 365/2014 Bauji Karsani Sanghani Vs Peter Gakunu
22. ELC 1314/2013 Jane Wanjugu Koinange And Others Versus Francis Kirima M'kinyua
23. ELC 1489/2014 John M Mukingi And 2 Others Vs Ngurish Investment Limited
24. ELC 1524/2014 Regina Nyambura Ngoya And Another Vs Peter Gathuru Chege And 3 Others
25. ELC 314/2015 Fredrick Kimundi Versus Joyce Wanjiru
26. ELC 378/2015 James Kamau Mutura Versus Daniel Mbugua And 4 Others
27. ELC 897/2015 John Njuguna Ngugi Versus Rosemary Wambui And Another
28. ELC MISC 223/2016 Monicah Kalekye Kyulke Versus James Njuma
29. ELC 1294/2016 Stanley Kinyanjui Mwaniki Versus Jane Nyambura Muiruri
30. ELC 211/2017 Ben Murumba Nakitare Versus Speed Capital Ltd
31. ELC 86/2017 Kahura Kagia Vs Christopher Ruringe Gachuhi
32. ELC 95/2017 Esther Ermisch Lilian Vs Gloria Okum
33. ELC 99/2010 Christopher Kamande Kimani Vs Stephene Nyandoya Wasilwa
34. ELC 94/2017 Multi Tone Ent. Ltd Vs Marsk Fresh Exports Ltd Vs
35. ELC 113/2009 Dr.Geaorge Gitau Vs K.C. B Bank
36. ELC 1028/2015 Apea Steel Limited Versus National Land Commission
37. ELC 1043/2016 Esther Wanjiku Nganga And Another Vs Thabita Wanjiku Kibera And Another
38. ELC 1079/2016 Jacktone Nyende Obuyu Vs Penina Mbithe Mbithi And Another
39. ELC 1553/2016 Booker Ngega Omole Vs Moses Njihia Njenga And 4 Others
40. ELC 443/2010 Joan Njoki Vs Lucy Wambui
41. ELC 381/2013 Elizabeth Onyango Odhiambo Vs The National Housing Co Operation
42. ELC 773/2014 Wangui Kathryn Kimani Versus County Government of Kiambu
43. ELC MISC 162/2015 Anthony Thuo Kanai T/A Vs Cannon Assurance Ltd
44. ELC 87/2016 Levi Manase Wani Vs Ngecha Properties Limited
45. ELC 28/2016 Khadija Kuria Vs Patrick Wambua Ndambuki And Another
46. ELC MISC 126/2016 Benjamin Chamia And Anor Versus Marco Obita
47. ELC 702/2016 Mburu Kariri Vs Tirus Mwangi And 5 Others
48. ELC 731/2016 Rose Wanjiru Githira And Another Vs Paul Gitau Githira
49. ELC 900/2016 Josphat Kimani Mirara Versus CDF Committee
50. ELC 903/2016 Ann Wanjiku Mwangi & Others Vs Kevin Koitalel Lepisha & 3 Others
51. ELC 274/2016 Zulekhabai Mohammed Vsa Omar Haji Hassan
52. ELC 1231/2016 Benjamin Maranga Kamworo And Another Vs Mbukoni Holdings Limited
53. ELC 1517/2016 Ahlusuna Wal Jama Vs Nairobi City County
54. ELC 793/2014 William Atati Angasa Versus Samuel Gathogo Mwangi
55. ELC MISC 32/2017 Alnasir Karmali And Others Versus Director General Nema
56. ELC MISC 34/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus NEMA
57. ELC MISC 35/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus NEMA
58. ELC MISC 36/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus NEMA
59. ELC MISC 33/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus N.E.M.A
60. ELC MISC 37/2017 Anthony Gikaria And Co.Adv Versus The NEMA
61. ELC 180/2009 Sony Audio Corners Ltd Vs Joseph Muchoki And Another
62. ELC 219/2014 Veronica Kerubo Kamanda Vs Benson Riitho Muriithi
63. ELC 93/2015 Peter Thuo Kamau And Another Versus Lucy Namaitha And 3 Others
64. ELC 386/2015 Levy Victor Wakaba Vs Fred Mokua And Embakasi Ranching Company Ltd
65. ELC 875/2016 Rachel Njoki Nielsen Vs Ahmed Mohamed Abdi And 4 Others
66. ELC 915/2016 Executive Kiritu Investments Limited Vs Ahmed Mohamed Abdi
67. ELC 269/2017 Michael Ngugi Chege Vs Mwihike Farmers Co. Limited And Another
68. ELC 577/2016 Jimben Investments Ltd Versus The Registrar of Titles Ministry of Land,
69. ELC MISC MKS 116/2016 Henry Kanyonyo Vs Francis Njenga
70. ELC CA 38/2016 John Kimani Vs. Kanvaldeep Sehmi
71. ELC. 83/2011 Ephraim Wambu Vs. George Gitau

22ND MAY, 2017

22ND MAY, 2017

22ND MAY, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 22ND MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420`
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,MAY 22 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 16/2003 Jane Nyaguthie & Ano. Vs Nairobi City Council
2. ELC 579/2009 Jennifer Wangari Kamau Vs The City Council of Nairobi And 2 Other

FORMAL PROOF
3. ELC 754/2012 Crest Properties Ltd Versus First Quantum Holdings Ltd

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 115/2016 Marji Harji Raghrani Vs Franklin Kariuki Kirigia
5. ELC 1252/2016 Jacob Wangora And 2 Others Vs County Council of Kajiado
6. ELC 1413/2016 William Muthama Hippoh And 6 Others Vs Fabian Otto Kimong And Another
7. ELC 1004/2014 Donald Arisa Mwangaya Versus The Attorney General
8. ELC 1502/2016 Peter Mwangi Ngari Versus New Roysambu Housing Company And Another

MENTION
9. ELC 182/2010 Scolastica Ruguru Vs Olkejuado County Council
10. ELC 380/2010 Kasama Kimani Vs Jane Wangechi Kimani
11. ELC 1461/2014 Peter Nyongesa Wekesa Versus Embakasi Ranching Co.Ltd
12. ELC 588/2014 John Thuo Kiragu And Other Vs Stephen Chira Karanja
13. ELC 1152/2014 Edward Mwaniki Njau Vs The National Land Commission
14. ELC 1025/2014 Jonah Karuoya Karugu Versus Joel Makori And Another
15. ELC 504/2015 Josephine Wambui Ngugi Vs Patrick Ngugi Mwai
16. ELC 570/2015 Boniface Kamau Chomba Vs Embakasi Ranching Company & 2 Others
17. ELC 269/2016 Consolidated Bank of Kenya Vs Tajmall Limited
18. ELC 282/2016 Jane Njeri Kaburungo Versus Rose Wanjiru Karatu And 2 Others
19. ELC (OS) 1113/2016 George Ouma Okoth Vs Stephen Kiriba Kinoro
20. ELC. 534/2016 Peninah Perket Vs. Joseph Ngotiek And Oth

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 422/2010 David Njuguna Mwaura Vs Amboseli Court Limited
2. ELC 651/2012 Elias Maina Versus Mahiira Housing Company Ltd
3. ELC MISC 232/2015 Republic Vs Alex Njonde Kamau & 2 Others

HEARING
4. ELC 2175/2007 Joseph Kuria Kiburu Vs The Attorney General
5. ELC 107/2012 Beatrice Nyambura Muriuki Versus Jeremiah Kitheka Musuvai
6. ELC 1016/2012 Anne Wamuyu Muchira Vs Attorney General And 4 Others
7. ELC 1350/2013 Ereri Company Limited Vs Natonal Land Commission And Another
8. ELC 874/2014 John Gichuhi Vs Pauline Wambui Kinyanjui
9. ELC 1359/2016 Gulf Energy Ltd Versus County Government of Kiambu And Anor
10. ELC 417/2011 Jebichi Florence Maswan Versus Catherine Kanyiri
11. ELC 529/2012 James Gitahi Mwangi Versus Kairu Enterprises Limited And Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,MAY 22 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 409/2006 Jared Wainaina Waweru And Others Versus Grace Wanjiru Gichuhi
2. ELC 364/2009 Francis Njenga Kamau Versus Charles Gitahi Wanjohi
3. ELC 440/2010 Catholic Diocese of Homabay Versus Christine Nyanchama Oanda
4. ELC 455/2008 Albbert Ekirapa Vs Aga Khan Foundation
5. ELC 837/2014 Enocent Guguyu Mudindi Versus Francis Wanjohi

11:00 AM
HEARING

6. ELC 168/2009 Franklin Kamathi Kamau Versus Tercy Investements Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,MAY 22 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 21 1ST FLOOR
MBUGUA. L , J
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 633/2009 Alexander Wanyoni Vs City Council of Nairobi

FORMAL PROOF
2. ELC 673/2012 Jackson Oludhe Versus Teleposta Pension Scheme Trustees Registered
3. ELC 94/2015 Margaret Ngina Igogo Versus Monica Waithira Ticha And Anor

HEARING
4. ELC. 55/2013 James Ngugi Kamoche Vs. Chege Kamoche
5. ELC 196/2003 Francis John Vs Commissioner of Lands
6. ELC 885/2012 Naomi Mugure Wachira Versus Samuel Mayaka
7. ELC 335/2014 Charles Kinyua Kagio Versus The Hon Attorney General
8. ELC 669/2014 Ruth Njeri Vs Joseph Kamau
9. ELC 412/2011 Hannah Nyokabi Kariuki Vs Paul Kang'ethe K
10. ELC 1513/2016 Peter Gatihuri Karingu Versus Stephen Gathuku Kinyanjui
11. ELC 845/2014 Bernard Njue Kiura Versus Bernadetta Wambui Wanyoike And Anor
12. ELC 187/2015 James Kamau Waweru Versus Zipporah Wamaitha Mwaura

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,MAY 22 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 22 1ST FLOOR
KIMEI. G , J
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 971/2013 Teresia Wanjiku Karanja Vs Joseph Ndichu Njuguna

FORMAL PROOF
2. ELC 73/2017 Rosebella Iranmwenya Mirieh Versus Mwangi Ngugi

HEARING
3. ELC 2173/2007 Wangui Gatinu And 4 Others Vs Mukinya Njoroge And 2 Others
4. ELC 343/2014 Bloomfield Apartment Limited Vs City Council of Nairobi
5. ELC 811/2015 Francis Kimemia Versus Kimani Gachuhi And 3 Others
6. ELC 586/2016 Kipkai Enterprises Ltd Vs Maurine Louise Osembe
7. ELC 277/2016 Ann Nakweya Versus Ag
8. ELC 328/2013 Daniel M. Njenga & 2 Others Vs Standard Chartered Bank & 2 Others
9. ELC 425/2013 Miriam Wangari Waitara Versus Ellen Wambui Mugane And Anor

9:30 AM
HEARING

10. ELC 430/2008 Firoz Nurali Hirji And Anor Versus Marcellus Lazima Chegge

2:00 PM
HEARING

11. ELC 614/2016 Edward Njuguna Kang'eth'e Vs Joel Kiema Mutinda And Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,MAY 22 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
MWANGI NJOROGE, J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC. 70/2005 Eric Mbugua Vs. Peter Kimani
2. ELC 1524/2002 Eunice Cynthia Njeri Vs Andrew T. Kiptanui And Another
3. ELC 1259/2003 Teleposta Pension Sch Reg Trustees Vs Developement & Investment Ltd
4. ELC 2115/2007 Salome Wanjiku Versus Joel Njuguna & Another
5. ELC 179/2009 Joseph Ndichu Kiniu Vs Ann Wairimu Ndungu And Another
6. ELC 671/2013 Mark Rays Eat Africa Ltd Versus Kenya Industrial Estates Limited And Anor
7. ELC 347/2014 Tabitha Kimani & 22 Others Vs Mbukoni Holdings Ltd & 4 Others
8. ELC 578/2013 Rachael Wairimu Maina Versus Edwin Graham Odallo
9. ELC 79/2014 Essar Kenya Ltd Versus Bhachu Industries Limited

11:00 AM
HEARING

10. ELC 1757/2001 Jane Ngata Kimondo Vs Major (Rtd) Marsden Herman Madoka

AT 2.00 PM
HEARING

11. ELC. ELC 664/2009 Eunice Nyambura Irungu Vs Lebey Njoki Munene And 3 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
MONDAY ,MAY 22 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR
BARASA, I. N.(SDR)
9:00 AM
PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 812/2012 Mimosa Investments Ltd Vs Tom Onyango
2. ELC 418/2014 Joseph Gitau Mwangi & Another Versus Dhirajlal Juthalal Shah
3. ELC 993/2014 Dinker Naran Sitani & Another Vs Bharat Desai & Another
4. ELC 549/2015 Mary Goretty Akinyoi Onyango Vs Dominic Gathecha Kinyanjui And Another

TAXATION
5. ELC MISC 259/2015 Kiarie Kariuki Vs Christopher Kanai

MENTION
6. ELC 331/2011 A.P.A (K) Ltd Versus Shatish Rathod And Anor
7. ELC 290/2011 African Population Versus Kenneth M.Kimani
8. ELC 685/2011 Beatrice Muchui Versus Hutchison Reriani
9. ELC 687/2011 Jane Wambui Njoroge Versus Judith Wangui And Anor
10. ELC 690/2011 Joseph Mwangi Njeri And Anor Versus Kimani Mungai
11. ELC 695/2011 Paul Kamau Mani Versus Thome Farmers No.5 Ltd And Anor
12. ELC 693/2011 Hassan Basajja Balaba Versus Bernadatte Elizabeth Mumbura
13. ELC 694/2011 Geofrey Karanja Mbugua Versus Zacharia Njuguna Mbugua And 2 Others
14. ELC 699/2011 Isiah Mutahi Maranga Versus Francis Nganga And 2 Others
15. ELC 764/2012 Onesmus Ngigi Munyambu & Another Vs Minini Enterprises Ltd
16. ELC 815/2013 Eastwest Holdings Ltd Versus Jean Wanjiku Hutchinson And 5 Others
17. ELC 460/2014 Kanini Maleve Mwakavi & Ano. Vs Teresia Munini Maleve
18. ELC 172/2014 Joseph Kirimi Nchebere Vs Co Operative Bank of Kenya Ltd
19. ELC 185/2015 Inuka Travellers Savings And Credit Co Operative Soceity Ltd Versus
20. ELC 418/2008 Julius Njoroge Versus Ag
21. ELC (OS) 1576/2016 Joseph Kariithii Maina And Others Versus School Equipment Production Unit
22. ELC 785/2015 Kibichi Muriithi Vs Isaak Mwangi Kuria
23. ELC 838/2015 Miriam Wanjiru Waititu Versus Muruthi Nguyo
24. ELC 1414/2016 Charles Kamau Nguni Versus Nairobi County Government
25. ELC 38/2016 Musyoka Muthisya And 6 Others Versus The County Government of Kitui
26. ELC 809/2016 Peter Ngigi Kigira Vs Fredrick Nganga Kigira
27. ELC 986/2016 Gladys Nduta Nyumu Vs Patrick Ndichu Njoroge
28. ELC 1014/2016 John Gaiti Kinyanjui And Another Vs Njoroge Kiarie And Another
29. ELC 1029/2016 Francis Thuo Wanyoike Versus Embakasi Ranching Company Limited
30. ELC 1329/2016 Peter Thuita Mwangi And 5 Others Vs Kenya Railways Corporation
31. ELC 1342/2016 Hon. Alice Wahito Mwangi Ndegwa Vs Nairobi City County And 2 Others
32. ELC 1403/2016 Papatuah Muthoni Mutiga Vs Agnes Wangui
33. ELC PET 1602/2016 Kiambu Coffee Growers Cooperative Union Vs The Attorney General
34. ELC 58/2017 Mary Wambui Nganaga Versus Michael Auto Onyansi
35. ELC 233/2017 Apollo Kiarie Ng'ang'a Versus Nairobi City Conty
36. ELC 247/2017 Paul Makau Mwangi Versus John Isaac Odongo And Another
37. ELC 1005/2015 Mohan Galot Versus Tara Galot And 2 Others
38. ELC APPL 88/2016 Tony Mugambi And 8 Others Vs Daniel Macharia And Another
39. ELC 1135/2013 Michael Njau Wango Vs Margaret Wairimu Kairu & Another
40. ELC 534/2013 Benson Mutiso Makau Versus Lydia Wambui Kimemta
41. ELC 1119/2014 Mathenge Wanderi And Anor Versus Joseph Macharia Muchiri And Others
42. ELC 275/2016 David Ndigirigi Gachura And Another Vs Aguthi Enterprises Limited
43. ELC 958/2012 Arthur Omollo And Others Vs The Hon. Attorney General And Another
44. ELC 475/2012 Siphrah Wairimu Kabia Vs Mwiki Company Limited And Others
45. ELC 776/2012 Julius Irungu Kihoro Versus Esther Njambi Kangethe
46. ELC 1223/2014 Joseph Oginga Onda Vs Joseph Waweru
47. ELC 262/2015 Kiamumbi Multipurpose Co Op So Ltd Vs James Mburu Njenga
48. ELC 118/2016 Masioi Ene Rorua Versus Noah Kurrarru T/A Mwamba Property Agencies
49. ELC 535/2016 Peak Showcase Limited Versus Karsandas Tulshidas And Sons And Another
50. ELC 1082/2016 Onesmus Kyalo Musyoka Vs Faith Kamene Kimuyu And 4 Others
51. ELC 1356/2016 Teleposta Pension Scheme Vs County Govt of Machakos
52. ELC APPL 3/2017 Abdul Hameed Sheikh And Another Versus Director General Neema
53. ELC 814/2016 Creekview Limited Vs Cares Catering And Supplies Limited Interested Parties
54. ELC 417/2014 Joseph Kibiru Mbatia Vs Gicheru Mbatia And Another
55. ELC 200/2017 James Murimi Githinji Vs Embakasi Ranching Company
56. ELC 259/2017 Gladys Wairimu Njenga Versus Peter Njuguna And Equity Bank of Kenya
57. ELC 419/2013 Ag Versus Isaack Gathungu Wanjohi
58. ELC 844/2013 Duncan Nganga Njenga Vs Njihia Njoroge
59. ELC 523/2008 Grace Njambi Ngugi Versus Montana Kimani Mbogo And Othes
60. ELC 157/2008 Elizabeth Njeri Hinga Vs Nyoike Hinga And Another

23RD MAY, 2017

23RD MAY, 2017

23RD MAY, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 23RD MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420`
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,MAY 23 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J
9:00 AM
NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

1. ELC (OS) 328/2011 Edward Ngigi Muigai Versus Johnston Ochieng Ager

MENTION
2. ELC (OS) 331/2010 Assets Procument And Development Co.Ltd Versus Kenya Breweries Ltd
3. ELC 564/2011 Peter Njogu Mbugua Vs Peter Mburu Njoroge & 2 Others
4. ELC 227/2014 James Mungai Gachie And 2 Others Vs The County Government of Kajiado
5. ELC 327/2015 Eunice Wairimu Kuria Vs Norman Mutuota & 2 Others
6. ELC 643/2015 Mary Wanja Karobia Vs Nairobi City Council
7. ELC 986/2015 Benson Ongota Ogot And Another Versus Kanguku Wanjau
8. ELC 99/2016 Grace Akinyi Ngoge Vs M.N And J Developers Limited
9. ELC 744/2016 Rebecca Chepkoech Kamoing Versus Michael Waweru Mwangi
10. ELC APPL 72/2016 Lucy Njeri Njuguna Versus Tony Kimeu And 4 Others

DIRECTIONS
11. ELC 1167/2016 Big Five Breweries Limited Vs Forties Tower Management Limited

HEARING- APPLICATION
12. ELC MISC 6/2017 Mapema Holdings Limited Versus Registrar of Lands
13. ELC 210/2017 Enock Tuitoek Versus Rev. Peter Kuria Karanja And 32 Others
14. ELC 296/2017 Mathew Njoroge Kabetu Versus Kenya Urban Roads Authority

HEARING
15. ELC 423/2008 Josphat Macharia Versus Leltatet Court Developers
16. ELC 816/2012 Rajab Ahmed Karume Versus The Chief Land Registrar And Another
17. ELC 253/2017 Belgo Holdings Limited Versus China Wu Yi Company Limited

10:30 AM
HEARING

18. ELC 84/2012 Lucy Wanjiru Kungu Vs Stanley Wanyoike & Another  

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,MAY 23 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 6898/1991 Kamuthi Farmers Cooperative Society Limited Vs Nairobi City Commission
2. ELC 454/2009 Tuguta Enterprises Limited Vs Kenya Agricultural Research Institution
3. ELC 1405/2014 Francis Githoge Karugu And 21 Others Vs City Council of Nairobi City County
4. ELC 931/2012 Philip Muoka John Vs National Social Security Fund
5. ELC 543/2013 David Mburu Gibson And Another Vs National Social Security Fund(Nssf)
6. ELC 671/2015 Francis Mwaura Njinu Vs Paul Odupoy Orkesi And 3 Others
7. ELC 901/2015 Joseph Ndinguru Vs Johnson Mugwe Mwangi & Others
8. ELC 919/2015 Catherine Wangari Maraguri Versus Monicah Katunga Kasinga
9. ELC 1102/2016 Justina Wamuci Versus Salyiseus Muniu And Another
10. ELC 1404/2016 Judith Akumu Otieno Vs Johnson Odero Awuor
11. ELC 1405/2016 Mary Niva Amino Fundi Vs Teddy Madaga Lusuli

HEARING- APPLICATION
12. ELC 1303/2016 Panari Centre Limited Vs The National Land Commission And 2 Others
13. ELC 1441/2016 Jared Mosigisi Vs Victor Miyoge Nyamage
14. ELC 1294/2013 Elizabeth Njoki Ngunjiri Versus Francis Njoroge Kabue And Anor

HEARING
15. ELC 1460/2002 Kenyatta University Versus Kimani Mbugua And 78 Others
16. ELC 662/2012 Robert Karani Vs Kenya Power
17. ELC 81/2013 Raphael Thuku Gakere Vs Stephen Mbugua Kuria & 4 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,MAY 23 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 201/2007 Kantilal Meghji Shah Versus Mohamed Mallim
2. ELC 639/2016 Linus Oganyo And 9 Others Vs Harambee Sacco Society Limited
3. ELC 217/2017 Samuel Njuguna Mwangi Vs Director Planning Compliance And Enforcement

HEARING
4. ELC 633/2010 Lilavanti R. Raja Vs The Commisssioner of Lands
5. ELC 644/2003 David Kiruri Mumira Versus Margaret Wanjiru Chege
6. ELC 292/2015 Joseph Kinyajui Wanjiru Versus Silas Muriithi Nguchu
7. ELC 411/2016 Melec Engineering Limited Vs Paul Oburu

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTER COMING UP FOR JUDGEMENT HAS BEEN RESCHEDULED TO 30TH MAY 2017
8. ELC 62/2010 Annunciata Mwongela & 2 Others Vs Willia, Abuka & 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,MAY 23 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1784/2007 Henry Oryem Okello Versus Sukhedevsingh Laly
2. ELC 96/2010 Major Kahugu Katebe Versus Councillor Rose Adhiambo Ogondo
3. ELC 339/2010 Ramokia Housing Coooperative Limited Vs George Kuria
4. ELC 285/2012 Virginia Njoka Vs Joel Nathan Omumia & Another
5. ELC 1047/2013 Achieng Aduda And Another Vs Deborah Achieng

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,MAY 23 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
MWANGI NJOROGE, J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 383/2011 Machakos; Humphrey Mwaniki Vs Oliver Ndungu
2. ELC 999/2012 Mohammed Shahid Moughal Versus Michael Mooke Kikaye And 2 Others
3. ELC 239/2012 Robert Ngaruiya Vs Joseph Chege Ndungu
4. ELC 508/2013 Cyrus Kinyajui Mwagiru Versus Peter Ikere Murore And Another
5. ELC 1356/2014 Keroka Highway Service Station Ltd Versus Maurice Odongo Ogot
6. ELC 895/2013 United Way Ltd Vs John Lamisoir Ole Mereu & Others

2:00 PM
HEARING

7. ELC 967/2014 Humphrey Thugo Vs John Mumo

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,MAY 23 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 22 1ST FLOOR
KIMEI. G , J
9:00 AM
FORMAL PROOF

1. ELC 608/2016 James Onyiego Nyambunde Versus John Munyui Wanjiru And 3 Others

MENTION
2. ELC 92/2016 Thomas Cyrus Wachira Vs Joseph Muigai Kamau

HEARING
3. ELC 1334/2006 Kenya Anti Corruption Commision Vs Walk Limited & 3 Others
4. ELC 446/2008 Muiruri Kamau And Others Vs Titus Kinyanjui Kamau And Others
5. ELC 532/2009 Elijah Kariuki Kuria Vs Kenneth Obae
6. ELC 584/2015 Maina Karanja Versus Abraham Mwangi Njihia And 3 Others
7. ELC 25/2017 Felicitas Njeri Mukoma Vs Catherine Wanjiru Mwaura & 3 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,MAY 23 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 21 1ST FLOOR
MBUGUA. L , J
9:00 AM
DEFENSE HEARING

1. ELC 1890/2007 Loise Wanjiru Versus Joel Nthei Mwanzia

HEARING
2. ELC 241/2012 Patrick Kabera Vs Grace Wanjiru Mwangi
3. ELC 266/2013 Paul Njoroge Karuri Vs Kahawa West Investment Company & Another
4. ELC 928/2013 Ambrose Anguka Vs Martin Ng'ang'a
5. ELC 1285/2015 Grace Nduta And Another Versus Hannah Nduta Mukabi And 2 Others
6. ELC 703/2012 Francis Maina Kamau Vs City Council Nairobi
7. ELC 2/2014 Salome Njeri Chiira T/A Radiant Pangani Hospital Vs Florence Mumbi

RULING
8. ELC 8/2015 Samuel Ngari Githinji Vs The Constituency Development Fund Board 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
TUESDAY ,MAY 23 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR
BARASA, I. N.(SDR)
9:00 AM

TAXATION

1. ELC 666/2002 Stanley Mathaara Muchui Vs Makomboki Tea Factory Company Limited
2. ELC MISC 284/2016 G.N. Gichong'i Gichuhi & Co. Advocates Vs Andrew James Ngara Gaitho
3. ELC MISC 60/2017 R M Mutiso And Company Advocates Vs Joseph Mbuva
4. ELC MISC 76/2017 Kyalo And Associates Vs Dilesh Bid

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
5. ELC 1043/2015 Allan Mburu Mutua Vs Mburu Kimani & Another
6. ELC 1135/2016 Jane Mary Awero Adhiambo And Others Vs Ambrose Rachier

MENTION
7. ELC 1222/2007 Union of Kenya Civil Servants Vs John Silas
8. ELC 444/2010 Francis Wakahhiu Theuri Vs Willie Mahungu Ndabi & 2 Others
9. ELC 679/2011 Ester Wambui Gitau Versus James Mungai Mbiri
10. ELC 549/2011 John Mark Kimondo Versus Niceta Njura William And Anor
11. ELC 550/2011 Godfrey Ngatia Njoroge Versus Wambui Njoroge
12. ELC 552/2011 Nelson Onyango Atito And 2 Others Versus Elizabeth Wambui Gathungu
13. ELC 554/2011 Leonard Ngige D.Munyua Versus Muuri Nganga 3 Others
14. ELC 683/2011 Abdi Hussein Tuuiyare Versus Edward Njuguna Kangethe
15. ELC 684/2011 Doric Industries Ltd Versus Akshrap Holdings Ltd
16. ELC 486/2012 Elizabeth Kiria Kimani Versus James Waimiri
17. ELC 720/2012 John Karumbi Gatinu And 8 Others Vs Henry Karanja Ngugi And 8 Others
18. ELC 729/2012 Julius Ntonoro Kubai And Another Versus Monica Mwenga And 6 Others
19. ELC 118/2015 Medina Ibrahim Asman Vs Zaid Ibrahim Asman & 2 Others
20. ELC 201/2013 Christine Mugure Mwangi Versus Joseph Njoroge Mungai
21. ELC MISC 175/2014 Onchanda Onguru And Co.Adv Versus Annur Holdings Ltd
22. ELC 799/2014 Artar Singh Bahra And Another Versus Chief Land Registrar And 2 Others
23. ELC 905/2014 Martin Muhindi Maina Versus Agatha Njeri Karoki And Anor
24. ELC 311/2011 Dr.Charles Maranga And10 Others Versus Roselyn Dola Ouko And 2 Others
25. ELC 119/2015 Zaid Ibrahim Asman Versus Moly Ltd And Anor
26. ELC 403/2016 Teresiah Waithira And 13 Others Versus Hannah Wambui Wahigi
27. ELC 911/2016 Denis Muruu Mbau Versus Joseph Mungai
28. ELC 1457/2016 Alice Wanjiru Mwaura Versus Peter Njuguna Mwaura And 3 Others
29. ELC 1620/2016 Kimani Kabogo Versus William Kabogo Gitau
30. ELC 1635/2016 Ali Mohammed Bereki Versus Njamba Mwenesei Investment Lt
31. ELC MISC 63/2017 Rachier And Amollo Advocates Versus NSSF ,Board of Management
32. ELC APPL 47/2015 Ann Waceke Makori Vs Thomas Kebwaro Gwako And Another
33. ELC 356/2016 Brownfield Develoment Ltd Vs Commissioner of Prisons & 2 Others
34. ELC 35/2017 Joseph Abuodha Ongete Versus Hurlingham Housing Developmen
35. ELC 461/2012 Henry Ndungu Kinuthia Versus Joreth Ltd And Another
36. ELC 136/2014 Moses Wamuti Kinuthia Versus John Njau Kimani
37. ELC 1193/2014 Teresia Njeri Mwangi Ad Another Vs Joseph Gitau And 8 Others
38. ELC 23/2015 Steel Procducts K Ltd Versus Kenya Railways Co Operation
39. ELC 413/2016 Maryann Waceke Kaberere Vs Grace Wanjiku Kiroma
40. ELC 1510/2016 Macharia Kago Versus Nairobi Water & Sewerage Co. Ltd And Another
41. ELC 817/2015 Lucy Wanja Mwangi Versus Commissioner General of Prisons And 2 Others
42. ELC 1243/2016 Eastend DevlPt Prop Ltd Vs The CS, Interior & Coordination of National Sec.
43. ELC. 301/2004 Wish Life Investment Vs. Lucy Wangari
44. ELC. MISC 64/2017 Samwel Mwaura Vs. Moses Ndungu
45. ELC 548/2011 John Tevin Vs. Waweru Kimani And Ano.

24TH MAY, 2017

24TH MAY, 2017

24TH MAY, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 24TH MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420`
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 24 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J
9:00 AM

HEARING
1. ELC 338/2009 Mary Muya Versus Alio Ibrahim Hassan And 20 Others
2. ELC 816/2012 Rajab Ahmed Karume Versus The Chief Land Registrar And Another
3. ELC 1487/2013 Solomon Waweru Kiratu Vs Paul Mukuria Nguku

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 237/2017 Eng. Paul Oduol Vs Franklin Kamathi Kamau
5. ELC 257/2017 Robert Koech Otachi Versus Ben Ngoye And 2 Others
6. ELC 297/2017 Joseph Richard Gicheru Vs Stephene K. Gatu

MENTION
7. ELC 100/2007 Strong Room Samvo Limited Vs Delta Haulage Services Limited And Another
8. ELC 277/2011 Jims Fresh Vegetable Growers And Exporters Limited Vs Locland Limited
9. ELC 429/2012 Nancy Wairimu Karenju Vs Lucia Wanjiku Kamau
10. ELC 198/2013 Nebange Limited Vs The Ag And Others
11. ELC 127/2014 Nancy Maina Versus Jane Wairitu Mwangi And 3 Others
12. ELC 6/2016 John Abuya Isanda Versus Nairobi City County
13. ELC 715/2016 Simon Mutua Kihiro And Another Vs Joseph Mbugua And Another
14. ELC 636/2016 Robert Kangethe Ndegwa Vs County Government of Nairobi
15. ELC 1134/2016 Nyamu Gutu Mureithi Vs Peter Chege Wainaina And 2 Others
16. ELC 1186/2016 Peter Nyabuti Vs Ringa Properties Limited And Another
17. ELC 192/2017 Hudson Kihumba Wanguhu Vs paul Richu, Kimani Mbugua,
18. ELC 70/2005 Eric Mbugua Chiira Versus Peter Kimani Chege

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 24 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 355/2013 Somken Limited Versus Kabuto Contractors Ltd
2. ELC 114/2013 Praful Chandra Bharanah Shah Versus Shurishchandra Shah
3. ELC 769/2013 Arif Mohammed S.Sayedaltmed Versus Marcelo Omwenga

DIRECTIONS
4. ELC 682/2014 Sukhdev Singh Laly Versus Magnate Ventures Limited

HEARING- APPLICATION
5. ELC 1208/2016 Tuinuke Pamoja Credit Capital Limited And Another Vs Paul Mwaura Mwangi
6. ELC 1324/2016 Miriam Wangare Gatoru And Another Vs Sunset Boulevard Limited
7. ELC 24/2017 Ronald Kenyanya Nyamosi Versus National Social Security Fund

MENTION
8. ELC 1370/2014 Benard P. Odipo Vs City Council of Nairobi
9. ELC 334/2012 Catherine Wambui Wariunge Versus Ratia Ene Semera M.
10. ELC 368/2013 Nancy Waithera Muturi Vs Noah Mulwa
11. ELC 386/2014 Jeremiah Mbochi Njehu Vs Kenya Power And Lighting Co. Ltd
12. ELC 812/2015 Andrews Apartments Versus Ninety Four East Church Properties Ltd
13. ELC 112/2016 Samuel Sopon Parashuru Vs Topuru Maseine & 9 Others
14. ELC MISC 254/2016 Peter Kung'u Nganga Vs Republic
15. ELC 1276/2016 Anthony Njoroge Njoki Vs Ithongo Mugo And Another
16. ELC 1408/2016 Margaret Wangari Njeri Vs Grace Wambui And Another

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
17. ELC 422/2013 Peter Kamau Kiriba Vs City Council of Nairobi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 24 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 483/2008 Samwel Maina Gichohi Vs City Council of Nairobi
2. ELC 899/2013 Julia Muthoni Nyamu Vs Mahira Housing Co Ltd
3. ELC 541/2014 Nancy Nyambura Karori Versus John Githere Karanja And 2 Others
4. ELC 705/2014 Johnson Gatauwa James Versus Leah Wanjiru Mburu
5. ELC 807/2014 Stephen G.Rurigi Gatheru And 2 Others Versus Ag And 2 Others

HEARING- APPLICATION
6. ELC MISC 61/2017 Jonathan Mbithi Versus Nicholas Hiuhu Muriithi And Nairobi City Council

MENTION
7. ELC 175/2010 Kimeo Stores Versus Kari Agricultural Research Institute And Another
8. ELC 176/2010 Gregory Kimani Thuita Vs Julia Kanai & City Council of Nairobi
9. ELC 193/2007 Humphrey Njuru Karanja Vs John Mwangi King'ori And Another
10. ELC 177/2017 Gold Lida Limited Versus Nic Bank Limited And Another

11:00 AM
HEARING

11. ELC 464/2015 Oscar Ochieng And Another Vs Prilscot Company Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 24 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM
HEARING APPLICATION

1. ELC 340/2017 Jaswant Singh & Brothers Ltd Vs Stanbic Bank Ltd

HEARING
2. ELC 210/2008 David Anunda Vs John Karu
3. ELC 721/2007 Nizar Hudani Vs Elizabeth Mugure Mukunya And 5 Others
4. ELC 54/2009 Kardag Limited & Ano. Vs City Millers & Others
5. ELC MISC 77/2009 Grace Wambui Vs Philomena Wambui
6. ELC 943/2014 Francis Ndung'u Njuguna Vs Geoffrey Kimani & Land Reg. Kiambu County

12:00 PM
SUBMISSIONS

7. ELC 2388/1998 Registered Trustees Islamia Madrassa Committee Vs Joseph Mungai Muroki

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 24 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 21 1ST FLOOR
MBUGUA. L , J
9:00 AM

HEARING
1. ELC 1925/1998 Julius Nyumu And 31 Others Vs Githunguri Constituency Ranching Co.
2. ELC 626/2012 Rose Njoki Muroki Vs Daniel Gatumbi Muroki
3. ELC 864/2015 Peter Gaitho Njame Vs Chege Wangige
4. ELC 1162/2016 Mary Njeri Kamau And Another Vs Martin Mwangi Gitau And Another

10:00 AM
HEARING

5. ELC 545/2013 Mary Wanjiru Njuguna Vs Karura Farmers & 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 24 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
MWANGI NJOROGE, J
AT 8:00AM
HEARING

1. ELC 664/2009 Nyambura Irungu Vs Njoki Munene

9:00 AM
HEARING

2. ELC 140/2008 Alice Wanjiku Ndungu And Others Vs Maria Wambui Mungai And Others
3. ELC 281/2014 Michael James Karanja Versus Samuel Kigathi Gachara And 3 Others
4. ELC 107/2015 Martin Waweru Muthoni Versus Pamela Namulanda Situma
5. ELC 931/2015 James Njogu Mungai Versus Pauline Kalewa Kitungo
6. ELC 575/2011 Andrew Njau Ngone Vs Pauline Wanjiru Kimani

11:30AM
HEARING

7. ELC 70/2005 Eric Mbugua Vs Peter Kimani Chege

2:00 PM
HEARING

8. ELC 571/2014 Peter Ngure Kariuki Versus Loise Wanjiru Mburu

2:30 PM
HEARING

9. ELC 555/2011 Mary Nyambura Macharia Vs City Council Of Nairobi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 24 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 22 1ST FLOOR
KIMEI. G , J
9:00 AM


HEARING
1. ELC 802/2012 Peter Wanyuyu Kahigia Vs Mary Wambui Mburu
2. ELC 941/2012 Isaac Mwaura Waweru Vs Peter Karuga And Others
3. ELC 1121/2014 David Gachanja Kibiru & Others Vs Lydia W. Gitau T/A Lecma Investment
4. ELC 73/2017 Rosebella Iranmwenya Mirieh Versus Mwangi Ngugi

JUDGMENT
5. ELC 443/2016 Daniel Kamau Kiarie Vs Thome Farmers Co. Ltd

Milimani Environment & Land Court

WEDNESDAY ,MAY 24 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR
BARASA, I. N.(SDR)
9:00 AM


TAXATION

1. ELC 226/2014 Elizabeth Kamene Ndolo Versus Daniel Musinga And 84 Others
2. ELC MISC 240/2016 Nyaboga Mariara T/A Mariara &CO.ADV Vs Samuel Mutuanjau Mundia
3. ELC MISC 75/2017 Tom Ojienda And Associates Advocates Vs Mastermind Tobacco Limited

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
4. ELC 1254/2013 Teresia Waithira Njuguna Versus John Otieno Nyandew
5. ELC 955/2016 E.A.C.C Versus Aberdares Engineering Contractors Ltd
6. ELC 25/2016 Brook Villas Estate Limited Vs Duncan Macharia Gatu
7. ELC 345/2016 Jacinta Njeri Gichuki Versus Nixon Mburungo

MENTION
8. ELC 142/2007 Joseph Kangere Muthumbi Vs K.C.B Ltd
9. ELC 439/2008 Anju Chanadin Vs City Council of Nairobi
10. ELC 538/2011 Najmudeen Mohamed Ali Al Harazi And Ano Versus Jane Njeri Kinyanjui
11. ELC 33/2014 William Koipitat Mayon Vs Esther Njeri Njenga & Others
12. ELC 352/2014 Michael H.K. Lang'at Vs Muigai Commercial Agencies And Others
13. ELC 950/2014 Kukam Ltd Vs Kenya National Highway Authority
14. ELC 1026/2014 British American Insurance Co Ltd Vs Veronca Kabura Makanja
15. ELC 1196/2014 Angelina Nyachinga Kamau Versus Membley Housing Scheme
16. ELC 1226/2014 Grace Njambi Wariungi Versus Lilian Wambui Chege
17. ELC (OS) 209/2015 David Matara And 3 Others Vs L.W Gitahi T/A Kemalita Investment Agencies
18. ELC 1715/2007 Joseph Gitahi Vs Pioneer Holdings
19. ELC 508/2015 Ndunde Investments Ltd Versus Jackson Mutugi Mwangi
20. ELC 932/2013 Emris Investment Limited Vs Cyrus Shakhalaga Khwa Jirongo And 2 Others
21. ELC MISC 273/2015 Julius Kimani T/A Geomath Versus Linkom Investments Limited
22. ELC 1024/2015 Charles Mulwa Ndikuli Versus Fidelis Mutothya
23. ELC 1049/2015 Liza Wairimu Iraki Anor Versus Magdaline Wangui Ndungu
24. ELC MISC 264/2015 Adolf Kenya Anunda Versus Jane Kerubo
25. ELC 1505/2013 Florence Wairimu Mbugua Vs Nairobi City County And 2 Others
26. ELC 141/2016 Esther Wambui Kibe Versus China Housing Co Op Society Ltd
27. ELC APPL 16/2016 John Ndungu Mwangi Versus David Chege
28. ELC (OS) 11/2016 John Rimui Waweru Versus Thika District Land Registrs And Anor
29. ELC MISC 127/2016 Rotino Famers Limited Vs Ezekiel Kinaya
30. ELC 653/2016 Koseur Ole Parsinanise Kindi Versus Daniel Lesiri Siamanta
31. ELC 1313/2016 Nelly Mwihaki Mwangi And 2 Others Vs Estate of Andrew Rugano Waweru
32. ELC MISC 325/2016 George Ambogo Mariitra Vs Loise Muthoni Nderitu And Another
33. ELC 1468/2016 Cabanas Point Limited Versus Nema And Anor
34. ELC 1485/2016 Caroline Nyambura Thiru Vs Anne Ngoiri Kiguru
35. ELC 1571/2016 Samuel Njiraini Ngabia Versus Andrew Kigathi Wachiuri
36. ELC 1538/2016 Mary Njeri Kamanu Versus Martin Nganga Kamanu
37. ELC 462/2011 Naftaly Ruthi Kinyua Versus Patrick Thuita Gachure And Another

25TH MAY, 2017

25TH MAY, 2017

25TH MAY, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 25TH MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MAY 25 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 398/2011 Ellen Wangari Mburu Vs Patrick Kinuthia

FORMAL PROOF
2. ELC 706/2011 Rockville Junior Academey Ltd Versus Francis Ng'ang'a Mundia And Another
3. ELC 793/2015 David Karuiki Vs Lanjege Mwanu

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 83/2010 Wangui Karanja Vs Rhoda Wairimu
5. ELC 1310/2013 Kasarani Settlement Limited Vs Margaret Wangechi Wachira
6. ELC 1554/2014 Oni Properties K. Limited Versus Sigal Investements Limited
7. ELC 239/2017 Margaret Njoki Njoroge Versus Ernest Munene Maina
8. ELC 264/2017 Mariana Wangui Wanjohi Versus Peter Noni And Jacob

MENTION
9. ELC 586/2008 Joseph Mbau Gitau Vs Joreth Ltd & Another
10. ELC 68/2010 Absalum U.P Abebe Versus Mbukoni Holdings Ltd
11. ELC 359/2011 Nyagah Boore Kithinji Versus Houses And Plots Limited
12. ELC 674/2011 Dinesh Kumar Jijendra Kumar Versus Constituencies Developement Fund
13. ELC 1245/2013 John Kinyua Rimberia Vs Sarah Mosiori And Another
14. ELC MISC 138/2013 Nairobi City Council Versus J.M Okea
15. ELC 596/2014 Farah S. Murani & Another Vs Galab Gulam & Aonter
16. ELC 816/2015 Benard Muchea Versus Caroline Atieno
17. ELC 6/2016 John Abuya Isanda Versus Nairobi City County
18. ELC 373/2016 Muungano Wa Kamiti Society Versus Kamiti Armer Dev And Another
19. ELC 1042/2016 Henry Kahuki Ng'ati Versus Peter James Mbugua Mathu And Another
20. ELC 320/2017 Abdullah Kussu Haro T/A Takbir Distributors Vs Marcella Omweng

RULING
21. ELC 1586/2016 Lawrence Kimani Gitaka And Another Vs John Muhuhu Gitaka And 3 Others  

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MAY 25 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 161/2011 Peter Kirimi Vs Dorothy Seyanol Moschion
2. ELC 218/2011 Saki Limited Versus Humphrey Omolo And 22 Others
3. ELC 1194/2013 Esther Wangui Ndengwa Versus Hellen Wambui Meria

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 1594/2014 Reuben Siametu Kamukuru Vs Melton Joni Kisoso
5. ELC 559/2008 Simon Miriti Kiburi Vs Josephine Mukindi Karea Miriti
6. ELC 322/2017 Ventures Fresh Global Agencies Limited Vs Jairo Ashitifa Atenya

MENTION

7. ELC 170/2007 Njeri Wa Muthoni Vs Bishop Zacharia Kahuthu
8. ELC 439/2010 Ernest Kiprotich Kaitany Vs The Hon. Attorney General And Another
9. ELC 624/2011 Hellen Jepkosgei Kiplagat Vs The Commissioner of Lands And Another
10. ELC 1238/2013 Josphat Nguyu Ngari Versus Kengen
11. ELC 154/2014 Bishop Zachariah Kihuthu Vs Njeri Wa Muthoni
12. ELC 450/2014 Rakesh Gadani Versus Nahil Harshad Dave
13. ELC 523/2012 Milka Wanjiku Waweru Vs Wilfred Karanja Mukuria And Another
14. ELC 402/2015 Angelo Costable Vs Robert Otachi Kibagendi And Another
15. ELC 725/2016 Habiba Nyambura Abdullahi Vs Sheikh Abdullahi Mohamed
16. ELC 1402/2016 Daniel Tumbes Olonapa Versus Briton (K) Ltd And 2 Others
17. ELC 19/2017 Abdi Mohamed Kahiya Vs Fatuma Haji Kasim

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,MAY 25 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM


FORMAL PROOF
1. ELC 205/2016 Henry Ng'ang'a Waweru And Anor Versus Dinara Developers Limited

HEARING
2. ELC 922/2004 Evans Njoroge Mungai And 6 Others Versus Peter John Kariba Gitahi
3. ELC 814/2015 Samuel Karuri Mwangi Vs James Njuguna & 2 Others

MENTION
4. ELC 1670/2007 Menno Travel Services Ltd Versus Menno Plaza Limited
5. ELC 3/2008 Mark Oduor Versus Julius Wanjau
6. ELC 350/2009 John Wahome Wachira Versus Amboseli Court Ltd
7. ELC 395/2016 Stephen Kirianki Nkanyaana Versus Percy James Gill And 5 Others

NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTER COMING UP FOR DELIVERY OF JUDGMENT TODAY HAS BEEN RESCHEDULED TO 15TH JUNE 2017

8. ELC. 2067/2007 Leo Investments Ltd Vs.Esturine Estates Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MAY 25 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 156/2010 Margaret Nduta Kamithi & Ano. Vs Annunciata Waithira Kibue

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MAY 25 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
MWANGI NJOROGE, J

AT. 8.00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC. 664/2009 Eunice Nyambura Vs. Libey Njoki Munene

9:00 AM
MENTION

2. ELC 2081/2007 Linah Nyokabi Ngatia Vs Charles Mwaniki

HEARING
3. ELC 1259/2003 Teleposta Pension Scheme Vs Developement & Investment Ltd
4. ELC 546/2011 The Estate of Yusuf Ali Eraj Versus Balcon Housing Company Ltd
5. ELC 347/2014 Tabitha Kimani & 22 Others Vs Mbukoni Holdings Ltd & 4 Others
6. ELC 476/2014 James Waweru Gikaru Versus Lucy Njeri Billy
7. ELC 21/2015 Patrick Gichuhi Ngombe Versus David Ndung'u Kamau
8. ELC 575/2011 Andrew Njau Vs Pauline Wanjiru

JUDGMENT
9. ELC 180/2010 Jescah Adenyi Andwati Vs Ayub Maina
10. ELC 640/2013 K Mwangi Vs Embakasi Ranching
11. ELC 316/2009 Florence Njoki Vs Kamau Edward

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,MAY 25 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 22 1ST FLOOR
KIMEI. G , J
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 586/2016 Kipkai Enterprises Ltd Vs Maurine Louise Osembe

HEARING
2. ELC 436/2009 Sammy Leonard Asande Ogeto & Another Versus Nuria Abdi Nur And 3 Others
3. ELC 34/2011 Anne Mumbi Hinga Versus William Hinga
4. ELC 45/2016 Stephen M. Challo Vs City Chicken And Eggs Dealers Coop, Society Ltd

JUDGMENT
5. ELC 80/2009 John Kiguru Karume Vs Kenya Institute of Administration

11:00 AM
HEARING

6. ELC 614/2016 Edward Njuguna Kang'eth'e Vs Joel Kiema Mutinda And Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MAY 25 , 2017 CAUSE LIST

COURT 21 1ST FLOOR
MBUGUA. L , J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 190/2010 Peter Xavier Indindi Ojiambo Versus The Attorney General
2. ELC 239/2014 Joseph Njuguna Maina And Others Versus Daniel Mbugua Mari
3. ELC 1452/2016 Mary Gorretti Kabura Waigwa Versus Noah Moneria Ole Karrarru
4. ELC 1496/2016 Nancy Nduta Kamau Versus Leonard Munga Kamau

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MAY 25 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR
BARASA, I. N.(SDR)
9:00 AM
NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

1. ELC 2367/2007 Hexmead Investments Ltd Versus Abdullahi Salo Tulu And Rober Migosi Kamonde

MENTION
2. ELC 814/2005 Elias M Matengua Vs Nairobi City Council
3. ELC 511/2009 David Munyui Kimani Vs Stephen Gichia Mbure
4. ELC 95/2010 Hiram Irungu Maingi Vs John Irungu Japhat & Another
5. ELC 135/2010 Leah Atieno Adhola Vs City Council of Nairobi
6. ELC 489/2010 Joanes Aoko Akumu And Philister Aoko Akumu Versus City Council of Nairobi
7. ELC 149/2011 Twiga Squatters Vs Mbo I Kamiti Farmers Co. Ltd & 4 Others
8. ELC 192/2011 Charagu Karuga Vs Abigael Njoki Kiarie & 2 Others
9. ELC 224/2011 Yellow Horse Inns Ltd Versus City Council of Nairobi
10. ELC 259/2011 Peter Nyaga Vs Richard Manzi
11. ELC 385/2011 Lucy Chepkemoi Keror Versus Sarma Enterprises Ltd And Anor
12. ELC 446/2011 William Tumate Sialala Sano And 2 Others Versus Julius Ole Laposo
13. ELC 536/2011 Ruth Nyambura Macharia And Anor Versus Stephen Theuri And Anor
14. ELC 535/2011 Gabriel Obote Ogwel Versus Nicholas Oguta And A.G
15. ELC 537/2011 Jane Wanjiku Mburu Versus Salome Nyoro
16. ELC 534/2011 Mercy Wanjiku Kang'ara Versus Wilson Kamau Kahungo
17. ELC 557/2011 Charles Reuben Gitau And Anor Versus Elizabethwanjiru Ngigi And 2 Others
18. ELC 550/2012 Nairobi Miracleland Worship Church Vs City Council of Nairobi
19. ELC 896/2012 Stephen Wanyoike Kinuthia Versus Cecilia Wambui Kariuki And Others
20. ELC 1071/2013 Philister Wagatira Kamande Versus Mary Wangeci Ngure And 2 Others
21. ELC 1203/2014 Benard Ombachi Nyamisi Versus Joseph Ndaisi Mumo And Anor
22. ELC MISC 57/2015 Wycliff Odhiambo Ombago Vs Housing Finance Ltd
23. ELC 491/2015 Samuel E.O Bosire Versus Ag
24. ELC 972/2015 Beatrice Wambui Runo Vs James Gichuhi Thuku And 3 Others
25. ELC MISC 202/2016 Osero And Company Advocates Vs Sospeter Onuko Mageto
26. ELC 1173/2016 Jash Enterprises Limited Versus Shelter Forum
27. ELC MISC 9/2016 Eldomart Holdings Ltd Vs The Ticket Co. Ltd
28. ELC MISC 303/2016 Musyimi & Company Advocates Vs Kisaju View Park Limited
29. ELC 1415/2016 Grace Muthoni Mwathi Versus James Mwangi
30. ELC APPL 95/2016 Edward Humphrey Kiriro Kanja Versus Samuel Njoroge Kiriro
31. ELC 1555/2016 Dorothy Wacera Macaria Versus Embakasi Ranching Co.Ltd And 3 Others
32. ELC 1584/2016 Catherine Munjiru Kamau And 2 Others Versus Samuel Mwangi Thuita
33. ELC 16/2017 Paul Maina Ngugi Vs Kamau Kagai & Others
34. ELC (OS) 183/2017 James Oudia Versus Odera Obar And Co.Adv
35. ELC 927/2013 Felista Mukami Kariuki Vs Nyakinyua Investment Ltd & 2 Others
36. ELC 700/2012 Benard Mbugua Wairimu Versus Charles Mwangi Gachoki
37. ELC 1353/2016 Spire Investments Limited Vs George Kimani Wairimu And Another
38. ELC 1447/2016 Adan Alio Ibrahim And 4 Others Vs Mui Annex Properties Limited
39. ELC 1033/2013 Lucy Muthoni Muranga Vs Anthony Njenga & 3 Others
40. ELC 331/2014 Patrick Kariuki Waihenya Versus KPLC
41. ELC 813/2014 Ndaisi Ngonyo Versus Mohammed Sheikh Yusuf
42. ELC 1246/2014 Scandviken Consultants And Trade (K) Limited Vs Daniel Onyango Nyagwara
43. ELC MISC 132/2016 Jane Nakarindi Mwangi Vs Jotham Kamau Mwangi And Another
44. ELC 783/2015 Welyand Muema Nzioka Versus County Government of Machakos

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION
45. ELC 2336/2007 Joseph Nganga Muthingu Vs Lilian Wambui Ndungu
46. ELC MISC 167/2015 James Kimani Nyaga Versus Wairagu And Wairagu Advocates
47. ELC MISC 1/2017 John Muu Ndungo T/A Muu & Associates Adv. Vs Samuel Kibugu Njuguna
48. ELC MISC 18/2017 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Versus Simon Kinoti Ikunda
49. EL ELC 496/2011 Silas Muriuki Ndei Versus Samuel Mureithi Muriuki
50. ELC MISC 22/2017 Muri Mwaniki & Wamiti Adv. Vs Patricia Nduta Nzau

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
51. ELC 193/2011 Lafey Trading Versus Abdi Dahir And Others
52. ELC 482/2014 Embakasi Housing Company Ltd Versus Registrar Ministry of Lands
53. ELC 802/2014 Rowena Pease Vs Gurmail Singh Gata Aura And Others
54. ELC 1152/2015 Philip Munyoki Kilonzo & 20 Ohers Vs Nairobi City County
55. ELC 843/2016 Bartholomew Joseph Waweru Titi Versus Dorothy Wamuyu Muchiri

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THIS YEAR’S ANNNUAL JUDGES COLLOQUIUM IS SCHEDULED TO TAKE PLACE FROM 2ND TO 8TH OF JULY. MENBERS OF THE BAR AND LITIGANTS ARE THEREFORE INFORMED THAT THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT JUDGES WILL NOT BE SITTING DURING THE SAID PERIOD

26TH MAY, 2017

26TH MAY, 2017

26TH MAY 2017

JUDICIARY

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST FRIDAY 26TH MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee,

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420`

NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Friday ,May 26 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 21 1ST FLOOR

MBUGUA. L , J

9:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 266/2013 Paul Njoroge Karuri Vs Kahawa West Investment Company & Another

SUBMISSIONS

2. ELC 1165/2014 Intime Investements Limited Versus Nairobi City Council

HEARING

3. ELC 839/2012 Teresia Mukeli Kisuli Versus Kenneth Mwanzia Musembi

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Friday ,May 26 , 2017 Cause list

CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR

BARASA, I. N.(SDR)
9:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 343/2014 Bloomfield Apartment Limited Vs City Council of Nairobi

Milimani Environment & Land Court

FRIDAY, MAY 26, 2017 Cause list

COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)

GITUMBI, J

9:00 AM

DIRECTIONS

1. ELC. 488/2008 Joseph Ngala Vs Kimo Enterprise Ltd

JUDGEMENT/RULINGS

2. ELC.201/2015 Zakayo Catherine Vs. Joseph Kariuki

3. ELC.1235/2013 Mwana Mukia Vs. Robert Wairia

4. ELC.109/2015 John Kennedy Vs. Whitemeg Industries

5. ELC.1020/2014 David Wanyoike Vs. Hosea Imbo Owino

6. ELC. 287/2010 Cecilia Gakui Vs. Nyagah G.

HEARING

7 ELC. 19/2004 Kigika Developers Limited Versus The Nairobi City Council

8 ELC. 12/2010 Milika Nyakio Kanyari Vs Esther Nyambura Richu & Another

Milimani Environment & Land Court

FRIDAY, MAY 26, 2017 Cause list

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

MWANGI NJOROGE, J

AT 8:00AM

HEARING

1. ELC 664/2009 Nyambura Irungu Vs Njoki Munene

9:00 AM

HEARING

2. ELC. 70/2005 Eric Mbugua Vs. Peter Kimani

3. ELC 2115/2007 Salome Wanjiku Versus Joel Njuguna & Another

4. ELC 179/2009 Joseph Ndichu Kiniu Vs Ann Wairimu Ndungu And Another

5. ELC 555/2011 Mary Nyambura Macharia Vs Nairobi City Council

Milimani Environment & Land Court

Friday ,May 26 , 2017 Cause list

COURT 22 1ST FLOOR

KIMEI. G , J

JUDGEMENT

1. ELC 80/2009 John Kiguru Vs K.I.A

HEARING

2. ELC 45/2016 Stephen Chllo Vs City Chichens And Eggs

AT.11.00 AM

MENTION

3. .ELC. 1121/2014 David Gachanja Vs. Lydia Gitau

4. ELC. 586/2016 Kipkai Enterprise Ltd Vs. Maurine Osembe

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THIS YEAR’S ANNUAL JUDGES COLLOQUIUM IS SCHEDULED TO TAKE PLACE FROM 2ND TO 8TH OF JULY. MEMBERS OF THE BAR AND LITIGANTS ARE THEREFORE INFORMED THAT THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT JUDGES WILL NOT BE SITTING DURING THE SAID PERIOD

29TH MAY, 2017

29TH MAY, 2017

29TH MAY, 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 29TH MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420`
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,MAY 29 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J
9:00 AM

HEARING
1. ELC 337/2012 David Wainaina An 2 Others Versus Ernes Ngugi Karuga And Another
2. ELC 411/2014 John Kiereni Kirika Versus James Mairu Mosati And Another
3. ELC 783/2012 Serah Njeri Muigai Vs George Mwaniki Irara

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 265/2017 Victory Construction Limited And 7 Others Versus Bank of Baroda (K) Ltd
5. ELC 1194/2015 John Muya Ndugire And Anor Versus Shadrack Ndugire And 3 Others
6. ELC 203/2013 Prabhudas Dhanji And Another Versus Mansukhlah Dhanji And Another

MENTION
7. ELC 410/2016 Stephen Kibe Gakuru Versus Lucas Wambogo
8. ELC 285/2013 Manish Govindji Shah And Another Vs Kanwal Sarji Singh Dhiman And
9. ELC 396/2011 Edward K. Kigondu Vs Godfrey Nganga Thanji
10. ELC 1453/2013 Joseph Mwenja Muthee Vs Stephen Gakuu
11. ELC 457/2006 Shadrack Oltetia Tome And Anor Versus The Ag And 2 Others
12. ELC PET 34/2015 Easy Properties Limited Vs The Sub County Administrator, Mavoko Town And
13. ELC 1125/2013 Francis Karumwa Gathekia Versus Kataliko Mulemba
14. ELC 772/2015 Eunice Nduta Kuria Versus James Maina Kuria
15. ELC 991/2015 Milicent Muthoni Maina Vs Mary Nyakinywa Murichu
16. ELC 213/2017 Sharad Jethalal Shah And Another Versus Rama Mohammed
17. ELC (OS) 331/2010 Assets Procument And Development Co.Ltd Versus Kenya Breweries Ltd

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
18. ELC 1039/2015 John Ngige Wothiru Versus Smith Muturi Kiratu
19. ELC 624/1994 Grace Njoki Kamau Versus Leonard Ngere

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,MAY 29 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 901/2014 Ruth Muthoni Iganjo And Another Vs Mwangi Stephen Muriithi And 6 Others
2. ELC 568/2014 Abdullah Isak Idow Vs Habiba Huka Gedo And Another
3. ELC 764/2014 Janiffergahtoni Ndegwa Versus Samuel Kariuki And Anor

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 1554/2016 Alice Muthoni Kinyanjui And Another Vs Samuel Wanguthi Muthoni And 3
5. ELC 1085/2016 John Ngugi Gathumbi Vs Abdul Waheed Sheikh And 4 Others
6. ELC 321/2017 Joyce Wayua Munyao Vs John.T. Bett And Another

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
7. ELC 1482/2014 Mary Wahu Kamau Vs Githunguri Const.Ranching Co.
8. ELC 1266/2013 Embakasi Village Crafts Jua Kali Association And Another Vs Travel Care
9. ELC 180/2011 Shadrack M.Lubasi Versus Ezekiel Oloo Namwamba And 2 Others

MENTION
10. ELC 425/2016 Flora Mwari T/A Marflo Impex Versus Prisca N. Wambua And Anor
11. ELC 166/2016 Paul Kariuki Kiragu Versus Anne Gichohi
12. ELC 1255/2015 Sepekaan Koiwasei Kesaika Versus Kaseenche Ole Leipoi
13. ELC 1206/2015 Michael Njuguna Versus Margaret Ngendo Wambuku And Others
14. ELC 1493/2014 Dhiraja J.Shah Versus Benny Fashions Ltd
15. ELC 1347/2016 Prical Enterprises Limited Vs Martha Wangari Mwaura And Another
16. ELC 126/2013 Eunice Njeri Kinyanjui Vs Peterson Maina Karami
17. ELC 1042/2013 James Osongo And 4 Others Vs Mutavi Itundua Maseki And 6 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,MAY 29 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 2003/1994 Excel Developers Ltd Vs The Municipality of Nyahururu & 69 Others
2. ELC MISC 335/2016 Shamsia Said Ashur Vs Lydia Wanjiru
3. ELC 824/2016 Wilfred Kiptum Kitor Kimalal Vs Wycliffe Onyango And Others
4. ELC MISC 205/2016 Njeri Kiriba Vs Kenya Ihenya Company Limited
5. ELC 1411/2016 Peter Njoroge Regeru Vs County Government of Kiambu
6. ELC MISC 4/2016 Emily Mwende Waita Versus Ventures Holdings Ltd
7. ELC MISC 13/2016 Maria Njeri Matubia Versus Venture Holdings Limited

SUBMISSIONS
8. ELC 2220/2007 Peter K.Karimi Versus The Commissioer For Lands Ad 4 Others
9. ELC 61/2017 Michael Matu Versus Martin Luther King S.A Andati
10. ELC 134/2017 Vidonge Stores Pharmaceutical Limited Versus John Mwangi Kingo'ri

HEARING- APPLICATION
11. ELC 545/2014 Njenga Njoroge Vs Stephen Mbothu Njoroge
12. ELC 90/2017 Milan Prabhulal Haria Versus Jutesh Prabhulal Haria & 2 Others
13. ELC 309/2017 Zilphah Julia Achieng Versus Sunlife Properties Limited
14. ELC 318/2017 Margaret Wanjiru Onyimbo & Simon Wahinya Onyimbo Versus David Chege
15. ELC 335/2017 Adan Edin Maalim Issack Versus Benjmin P. Lem Lem,,National Social

HEARING
16. ELC 817/2014 Hamadi Ali Vs Patrick Kingondu And Others
17. ELC 1364/2014 Esther Nyawira Mucunu Versus John Mwangi Kariuki
18. ELC 570/2012 Rone Achoka And Another Versus Ritho Muhoro

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
19. ELC 1369/2004 Pioneer Investment Trust Vs Shamjudeen Nimji
20. ELC 361/2011 Tanad Transporters Ltd Versus Africa Merchant Assurance
21. ELC 19/2001 Lawrence Njau Versus John Kairuri And Another
22. ELC 5/2007 Joshua Mathio Miberi Versus Peter G.N Nganga
23. ELC 566/2014 Francis Gikonyo Thiru And Anor Versus George Ngugi Thiru
24. ELC MISC 6/2010 David Karanja Njambi Versus Winnie Wairimu Ali And Anor

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,MAY 29 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM

HEARING
1. ELC (OS) 183/2009 Eustace Karuri Githenya Vs Joreth Ltd & Others
2. ELC 504/2014 Francis Thuo Wanyoike Versus Embakasi Ranching Company Ltd
3. ELC 1021/2014 Lucy Wanjiku Githinji Versus Ephatus Ireri Ena

HEARING- APPLICATION
1. ELC 156/2008 Rose Wathaya Gachanja And Another Versus Francis M. Kariuki
2. ELC 225/2017 Peter Gichuki Kingara Versus Spring Hill Park Limited , County Government
3. ELC 1361/2016 Kundan Singh Ubhi Vs Standard Chartered Bank Kenya Limited
4. ELC 21/2012 Thome Dynamic Versus Joseph Wambua Nzioki
5. ELC 705/2016 Cyntia Wanjiru Gitonga Versus Christine Njoki And Another

MENTION
6. ELC (OS) 598/2012 Teresiah Wamaitha Waweru And 3 Others Versus Raphael Kariuki Muturu
7. ELC 353/2011 Diamond Welfare Association Vs Economic Industries Ltd
8. ELC 333/2011 Triton Gas Station Ltd Vs Victoria Mumbi Kahwai
9. ELC 853/2007 Joseph Kisuko Vs Joseph Wanyoike
10. ELC 639/2015 Trustees of Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan Versus Pelican Engineering
11. ELC 1453/2016 Lucy Wangechi Wanjohi Vs Hannah Wambui Njoroge And 2 Others
12. ELC 781/2013 John Ndegwa Vs T/A Embakasi Hurlingham
13. ELC 96/2009 Postal Corporation of Kenya Vs Board of Trustees Teleposta Pension Scheme
14. ELC 553/2009 Omar R Yakub Versus The Attorney General
15. ELC MISC 5/2016 Beatrice Akinyi Migoye Versus Venture Holdings Ltd
16. ELC MISC 10/2016 Chege Phares Thumbi Versus Venture Holdings Ltd
17. ELC 1406/2016 Eugenia Wanjiru Mwose And Another Vs Chiuri & Chiuri Co. Advocates
18. ELC 1041/2016 Stephen Wanyee Roki A.K.A And Anor Versus Kingspride Properties Ltd
19. ELC 983/2016 Naina Arunkumar Negandhi Vs Lilian Nyambura Kamau And 2 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
20. ELC 54/2007 Charles Ochando Mumanyi And Another Vs Bruce Mokaya And Another
21. ELC 585/2009 Kelvin Agrey Vs Housing Finance Corporation
22. ELC 257/2009 Abdul Khalid Chaundry Vs Mohammed Sherif C.

RULING
23. ELC 1060/2015 Teresia Mugure Kanyutu Vs Dorcas Wamaitha Munuhe

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

MONDAY ,MAY 29 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR
BARASA, I. N.(SDR)
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 249/2013 John Bosko Kimani Versus Nairobi City Council
2. ELC 2247/2007 Mohan Galot Vs Pusharam Galot And Others
3. ELC 463/2011 Jeremiah Murompa Ole Punyua And Others Vs Japhet Arthur Mwangi Kiurure
4. ELC 458/2011 The Registered Trustees Redeemed Gospel Church Vs Bishop Isiah Kyalo
5. ELC 456/2011 Serah Wambui Kegeri Vs Oklejuado County Council And Others
6. ELC 505/2011 Kobil Petroleum Ltd Versus Alfaways Ltd And 2 Others
7. ELC 499/2011 Edwin Njoroge Gachure And Anor Versus Waweru Wainaina
8. ELC 497/2011 Victoria Wambui Njoroge And Another Vs Evans Kageche Boro
9. ELC MISC 471/2011 Obaga And Company Advocates Versus Thaddeus Mose Mangenya
10. ELC 473/2011 Lucy Wanja Njeru Versus David Nderi Kamau And Anor
11. ELC 468/2011 David Gathuka Njoroge Versus Joseph Njoroge Kamau And Anor
12. ELC 1422/2016 George Gathige Vs Stephen A. Nyamanga
13. ELC 485/2011 Amro Insurance Brokers Ltd Versus George Gaiti And Anor
14. ELC 43/2015 Frasier Wanjiku Gachunu Vs Daniel Ngugi Gachunu
15. ELC MISC 49/2017 Stanley Wandaka Vs Moses Maina Ndegwa
16. ELC 637/2014 John Ndichu Ngeru Vs Dominic Mbugua Gathea And 9 Others
17. ELC 1101/2016 Lucas Ngae Kamau And Anor Versus James Kiarie Ngae
18. ELC 1331/2016 Fredrick Nzioka Musilu Vs Kennedy Ochieng Kimita And 2 Others
19. ELC 509/2011 Pine Wood Management Trustees Ltd Versushuts Homes Ltd
20. ELC 1133/2013 Njeri Ng'ng'a Versus Samuel Muigai Ng'ang'a
21. ELC 477/2011 Madarina Wanjiku Wainina Versus James Thendu Gitau And Anor
22. ELC 688/2011 Sahihi Housing Limited Versus Hon.Ferdinand Ndungu Waititu And 4 Others
23. ELC 354/2009 Robert Mutiso Lelli Kenya Medical Training College And The Attorney General
24. ELC 1042/2012 Peter Kimani Muthama & Others Vs Henry Karanja Ngigi
25. ELC 831/2014 Kenya Church of Christ Trustees Vs Wilmose Kiplagat And 2 Others
26. ELC 1158/2014 Alfred Odongo Oludhe Versus George Odongo Oludhe
27. ELC 41/2008 Stephen Mungai Gathu Versus Geoffrey Nyakundi Ndocha
28. ELC 1115/2014 Homes Universal Limited & Another Vs Francis John Wanyange & 3 Others
29. ELC 734/2012 Isaac Musila Mutula And Anor Versus Anthony Kiilu Musau And 5 Others
30. ELC MISC 44/2015 Lucy Wanjiru Munuhe Versus Wambui Wagacha
31. ELC 53/2017 Collins Kipchumba Ngetich Versus Richard Mukoya And Another
32. ELC 628/2013 Jeremiah Mugwe Njoroge Vs Rose Mugure Kamau
33. ELC 104/2016 Esther Wambui Njau Versus Balcon Housing Company Limited
34. ELC 1595/2014 Maina Murage Versus Daniel Kelembu Katitia
35. ELC 60/2015 Labh Signh Harman Singh Ltd Versus Danacy Investements
36. ELC 325/2017 Hellen Achieng Olima Vs George Okeyo Abebe And Another
37. ELC MISC 88/2017 Linda Telles Vs The Director of Planning And Enforcement, Nairobi County
38. ELC 161/2012 Michael Kimani Thairu Versus Peter Kinyanjui Gedraph And Anor
39. ELC 486/2016 John Muiru Kiratu Vs James Kimani Kiratu
40. ELC 42/2016 Githunguri Constituency Ranching Co. Ltd Vs Henry Wainaina Kihoro
41. ELC 931/2015 James Njogu Mungai Versus Pauline Kalewa Kitungo
42. ELC 107/2015 Martin Waweru Muthoni Versus Pamela Namulanda Situma
43. ELC 281/2014 Michael James Karanja Versus Samuel Kigathi Gachara And 3 Others
44. ELC 760/2016 Joseph Mwanzia Malonza And Anor Versus Charles Kyalo Kwiga And Anor
45. ELC 1540/2014 Shady Acres Ltd Versus Eunice Waithera Mwangi And 8 Others
46. ELC 1046/2014 Eldah Wanjiru Mwangi And Anor Versus Boniface Nzamba
47. ELC 140/2015 Peter Karanja Maina Versus Simon Murigi Mburu
48. ELC 139/2015 Peter Karanja Maina Versus Evanson Muiruri
49. ELC 1507/2016 Intercountries Importers And Exporters Limited Vs Kepha Ojuka(Chairman)
50. ELC 347/2010 Archibishop Job Were V The City Council of Nairobi
51. ELC 557/2009 Macheta Kariuki And Others Vs Samuel Githegi Mbugua And Others
52. ELC 64/2017 Editor Irima And Mugo Njeru Versus National Land Commission And Another
53. ELC 17/2014 David Mwaura Nduruhu Vs Jane Wambui Kabaru And Others
54. ELC 202/2014 Rose Jacob Lelo Versus Elizabeth Obara
55. ELC 83/2011 Joyce Atieno Akeyo Versus Michael George Okeyo And Others
56. ELC 1218/2013 Inderjit Singh Hanspal Versus Davinder Hanspal
57. ELC. 250/2015 Stanley Kariuki Vs. Steve Nkoka
58. ELC. 1308/2014 Joel Ngatari Vs. Madris Njue
59. ELC.266/2013 Paul Njoroge Vs. Kahawa West Investments

HEARING- APPLICATION
60. ELC 1237/2014 Magaret Kerubo Chweya Versus Evangelical Lutheran Church In Kenya

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
61. ELC 585/2014 John Kuria Wairire Versus Family Bank Limited
62. ELC 170/2017 Patrick Ochich Vs Juliana Wambui
63. ELC 655/2013 Ngecha Properties Ltd Versus Eco Bank Kenya Ltd
64. ELC 231/2010 Francis Kaloki Maingi Versus Strategic Property Management Company Ltd
65. ELC 389/2012 James Kimunyu Gathare Versus Viddelia Muthoni Ndungu And Anor
66. ELC 1571/2007 Kenya Anti Corruption Commission Versus Gigiri Court Ltd
67. ELC 1281/2015 Mary Wariara Mboro Vs Titus Tokoin And 3 Others
68. ELC 161/2013 Catherine Ngugi Njeri Vs Naiposha Co. Ltd
69. ELC 140/2016 Jane Muthoni Muiruri Vs Jackson Muria Mbogo & 4 Others

TAXATION
70. ELC 550/2008 Joseph Mwandagha Mwawuda Vs Kenya Ports Authority Pension Scheme

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THIS YEAR’S ANNNUAL JUDGES COLLOQUIUM IS SCHEDULED TO TAKE PLACE FROM 2ND TO 8TH OF JULY. MEMBERS OF THE BAR AND LITIGANTS ARE THEREFORE INFORMED THAT THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT JUDGES WILL NOT BE SITTING DURING THE SAID PERIOD

 

30TH MAY, 2017

30TH MAY, 2017

30TH MAY, 2017


JUDICIARY 

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI

DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 30TH MAY, 2017


NOTICE


SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-


Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee,  

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420`

NAIROBI 


2ND NOTICE


SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO 


Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100


MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,MAY 30 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

OKONG'O, J.

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 388/2012 Naomi Wakonyu Kamau And 3 Others   Vs Dorcas Wanjira Kariuki

2. ELC 971/2015 Joyce Njoki Mburu Vs David Mburu Mararo

3. ELC 1302/2014 Austin Richard Gathogo  Versus  Edward Allan Robinson And 3 Others

HEARING- APPLICATION

4. ELC APPL 5/2017 Ocean Sole Ltd Vs Eco Options Ltd

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

5. ELC MISC 144/2011 David Kamau Gichane  Vs  Daniel Muigai Njoroge

6. ELC 123/2010 Mary Wairimu Ngari Vs Pan African Properties & Investment Ltd & 2 Others

MENTION

7. ELC 38/2006 City Council of Nairobi  Versus  Simon Kimondo Mubea

8. ELC 917/2007 Dillian Langata Limited Versus Rose Sharon Academy Limited And Others

9. ELC 2282/2007 Kenya Anti Corruption Commission Vs Rosemary L. Njeri

10. ELC 526/2012 Martha Njeri Karanja Vs Solomon Mukundi Gichinga

11. ELC 109/2015 John Kennedy Monyoncho Versus Another Versus Whitemeg Industries 

12. ELC 334/2015 James Ngunje Kariuki Versus Tofina Rom Builders 

13. ELC 1365/2016 Jamma Consolidated Ltd And 14 Others Vs National Land Commission

14. ELC 166/2017 Le Monde Foods Ltd  Versus  Simon Mbigute

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,MAY 30 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)

OBAGA , J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 323/2010 Mary Wanjiru Munjogu Vs Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd

2. ELC 1516/2014 Vineyard Estate(Roysambu) Versus Raphael Arc Michael Munge 

3. ELC 227/2016 Regina Mwikali Muema  Versus  Beth Wanjiku (Aka) Beth Wanjiru

SUBMISSIONS

4. ELC 633/2015 Kenya Railways Corporation Vs Adan Intako Ali & Another

HEARING- APPLICATION

5. ELC 316/2011 Gemini Properties  Versus  City Council of Nairobi 

6. ELC 230/2015 Theresa Ojiambo Vs Francis Mwaura Ikinu

7. ELC 290/2016 Wilson Kinyua Versus Sharks Place Limited 


NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

8. ELC 26/2017 David Kariuki Kamau Vs Amos Nganga Muturi

MENTION

9. ELC 1825/1999 Gitathuru Kariobangi Co.Ltd  Versus  James Gicheru Muriu And 7 Others

10. ELC 56/2008 George S.Kenga Versus Ahmed Sheikh Abdi Rathman 

11. ELC 631/2013 The Registered Trustees  Redeemed Gospel Church  Versus  Ahmed Abdi 

12. ELC 704/2015 Motorline Limited Versus Alex Motors Limited And 2 Others 

13. ELC MISC 232/2015 Republic Vs Alex Njonde Kamau & 2 Others

14. ELC APPL 62/2016 Pentarpharm Limited Vs Soroya Investment Limited

15. ELC MISC 181/2016 Karomo Kinuthiaversusgrace Nyambura Kinuthia

16. ELC 1298/2016 Jack Mathenge Giturwa And Another Vs Cittimark Investment Limited

17. ELC 1391/2016 Harambee Children Therapy Centre Kinderhilfsprojecte Vs Kenya Railways 

18. ELC MISC 15/2017 Kimani Karanja  Versus  Samuel Ngugi Kitung'a

19. ELC 138/2017 Ephantus Mugo And Another  Versus  Dakane Abdullahi Ali And 3 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,MAY 30 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)

GITUMBI,J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 683/2013 Raphael Kiregu Kamau Versus Sera Nyambura Kamau

2. ELC 686/2012 Rosemary Wangari Chege  Versus  Kenya Insurance Co.And Others

3. ELC 812/2013 Evanson Mbuthia Gitahi  Versus  Priscillah Wanjiku Muriithi

HEARING- APPLICATION

4. ELC 1594/2016 Hanna Nyagathiri Ng'ang'a Vs  Kwame Investments Ltd

5. ELC 190/2017 Diamond Trust Bank Kenya Limited  Versus  Dick Okinyi Arudo

6. ELC 326/2017 Jonathan Musila Nzioka And Another Vs Dominic Gathecha Kinyua

DIRECTIONS

7. ELC 410/2000 Maria Wamaitha Nyamuri And Another Vs Joseph Njoroge Njunge

MENTION

8. ELC 551/2008 Charles Zablon Mwaniki Versus Jacob Neyole 

9. ELC 549/2012 Gaitan Lisutsa Mukofu Versus Bereda Muhato

10. ELC 1074/2014 Paul Kiarie Kimani Vs John Muchoki

11. ELC 1174/2014 Jason Ombui Abuga And Others Vs Mwanzo Development Company Limited

12. ELC APPL 5/2015 Abdia Nurow Vs Issack Eden Gonjobo

13. ELC 845/2015 David Muya Ndeti Vs Kenya Urban Roads Authority (Kura) & 3 Others

14. ELC 94/2016 Carol Wamaitha Mutahi And Another Vs Chege Gathuondo And Another

15. ELC APPL 31/2016 Sabine Kihumbu  Versus  Stephan Belzer

16. ELC APPL 45/2016 Carrington Ochieng Oudah Vs Flora Kamene Mutunga

17. ELC 1632/2016 George Ambogo Mariita  Versus  Joyce Wairimu Mbugua

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,MAY 30 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)

EBOSO, J

9:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 136/2012 Anastasia Wanjira Musindi Vs Antony Mwangi Muthoni

2. ELC 231/2017 Ali Elmi Abdi  Versus  Nairobi City County Government

DIRECTIONS

3. ELC 680/2015 Edward Wanjeru Wahome  Versus  Wilberforce Nyamboga Mariaria And Anor

HEARING- APPLICATION

4. ELC 2003/2007 Michael Njau King'ara Vs Joram Kamau Gutu

5. ELC 401/2011 Josiah Nyika Muia  Versus  Jairo Atenya Asitiba

6. ELC 539/2011 Christopher Irungu Ngugi Vs Paul Muriuki 

7. ELC 1206/2016 Grace Njeri Samuel  Versus  Susan Wambui Wanjiru

8. ELC 307/2017 Dr Rev Humphrey Irungu And 2 Others  Versus  The City County of Nairobi 

9. ELC 329/2017 Arah Mbeti Karingi  Versus  Nairobi City County And 6 Others

10. ELC 337/2017 Julius Wainaina Mira  Versus  Eunice Njeri And 2 Others

11. ELC 341/2017 Farzaque Holdings Limited Vs Miles Outlets Limited And 5 Others

MENTION

12. ELC 550/2014 Kamau Patrick Njuguna Vs Mumbi Hinga

13. ELC 224/2009 Ndatani Enterprises Ltd Vs Railway Housing Cooperation

14. ELC 105/2011 Edward Stephen Vs Peter Irungu 

15. ELC 670/2011 Esther Njeri Mburu  Vs  Moses Gaturo Njau

16. ELC 759/2014 Daniel Waithaka J. Versus Titus Kinyua Nyawira 

17. ELC 1322/2014 Rachael Njoki Ng'ang'a Versus John Mwaura 

18. ELC 193/2007 Humphrey Njuru Karanja Vs John Mwangi King'ori And Another

19. ELC 1319/2015 Stephen Kimunya Njoroge Vs Evans Lawrence Mahiti

20. ELC 626/2016 Geoffrey Kirita Rigitha And Anor  Versus  Simon Mwai Wainaina And Others

21. ELC 1387/2016 Patricia Njoki Waiganjo Vs Joseph Wanjogu Waithira & 2 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

22. ELC 176/2008 Rebecca Winfred Asimu Vs Fredrick Omido

23. ELC 400/2014 Teresia Nduta Muhia  Vs  Grace Wanjiru & Another

24. ELC 400/2011 Teresiah Nduta Vs Grace Wanjiku 

10:30 AM

HEARING

25. ELC 420/2012 Simon Nyoro Ngugi Vs John Baptista Irungu Kariuki & Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

TUESDAY ,MAY 30 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)

K. BOR, J

9:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 489/2012 Chanrakant N.Gor  Versus  Mukesh Kasharia And Anor

2. ELC 1090/2016 Lydia Chemtai Mbishai Vs Magdaline Waitherero Kague

3. ELC 1326/2016 Patrick Njogu Nyihi Vs Cooperative Bank of Kenya & 5 Others

4. ELC 4/2017 George Gikubu Mbuthia Vs Abdirahman Taker And Another

5. ELC MISC 11/2017 Peter Kariuki Macharia Vs Grace Wanjiru Macharia

6. ELC 169/2017 Abdia Ibrahim Abdi  Versus  Remu Microfinance Bank Ltd

SUBMISSIONS

7. ELC MISC 267/2016 Njoroge Nyagah & Co Advocates Vs Lexis Internatioal Limited

8. ELC APPL 100/2016 Abdishaban T/A Queenscouch   Versus   Hamyr Investments

9. ELC 1583/2016 Andrew Hull Terence Vs Alice Wanjiku Kamau

HEARING- APPLICATION

10. ELC 1295/2013 Josephat Mailu Ndolo Versus County Government Nairobi And Another 

11. ELC 726/2016 Jane Wamuyu Wabobo  Versus  Wanjiku Mukuria Kironyo And Anor

12. ELC 235/2017 Christine Muthoni Kiama  Versus  The Cabinet Secretary Ministry of Interior 

13. ELC 245/2017 Jeremiah Mboci Njehu  Versus  Paul Kanyua Moce 

14. ELC 319/2017 Stephen Karomo Macharia Vs Stephen Karani Macharia And Another

HEARING

15. ELC 138/2009 Zachary Nganga Mwaura Vs City Council of Nairobi And Others

16. ELC 465/2010 Batroda Changenda Kemoli Vs Chair City Park Housing Estate Residents Ass

17. ELC 689/2012 Teresiah Nyambura Karera  Versus  Pauline Nyaguthie Mutahi

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

18. ELC 1312/1998 James Chege Vs Daniel Mwangi

19. ELC 16/2004 Timothy Mwangi Vs Kenneth Irungu  Mwangi

20. ELC 174/2007 Elijiah Maina Gathimba Versus The City Council of Nairobi 

21. ELC 459/2010 James Gitingu Wamagata And Another Versus David Migichi Kageni 

22. ELC 85/2011 Jacinta Wanza Mackenzi Vs Muhatia Pala

23. ELC 821/2016 Bishop Peter Nuthu And Gabriel Maisiba And 3 Others

TUESDAY ,MAY 30 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR 

BARASA, I. N.(SDR)

9:00 AM

TAXATION

1. ELC 25/2011 Essar Telecom Kenya Ltd. Vs Gemini Properties Ltd & 2 Others

2. ELC 356/2014 Chege Kariuki And Associates Vs James Mwangi Kahiga

3. ELC MISC 262/2014 Gichuki Waigwa & Associates Advocates Verses Landbank Real Estate 

4. ELC MISC 85/2017 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Vs Ernest Mburu Kamau And Another

5. ELC MISC 291/2015 Junco Group Limited Vs Kenya Revenge Authority

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

6. ELC 107/2013 Redempta Susan Chetambe Kehr  Versus  Busam Capital Ltd

7. ELC 1281/2013 Paramount Electronics Limited  Versus  Simon Gatembu Mugaa And Another

8. ELC 629/2015 Lydia Yeswa Vs Tarakate Properties Limited

9. ELC 1048/2015 Liza Wairimuiraki And Anor  Versus  Magdaline Wambui Ndungu And Anor

10. ELC 1410/2016 James Njoro Kibutiri Vs County Government of Kiambu

11. ELC 55/2017 Frank Kinya Kioni  Versus Jared Oduor Osodo And Julius Ndiritu Mithi

12. ELC 817/2012 Edward Mwangi Irungu Vs Rose Wanjiru Kamau

MENTION

13. ELC 2351/2007 Anstacia Salome Wanjiru And  Another Vs Lolian Developers Limited

14. ELC 446/2008 Garden Estate Company Limited Vs Gulbanu D/O Hiussein Jan Mohamefd 

15. ELC 614/2009 Stanley Mungai Waweru  Versus  Keziah Wamaitha Waweru And Anor

16. ELC 416/2009 Miaraho Ltd Versus Sinohydro Corporation Ltd

17. ELC 37/2010 Pauline Wambui Chege  Versus  Wycliffe Sande Okwiri And Others

18. ELC 38/2011 Njenga Wanyoike Vs Annah Frida Karani

19. ELC 294/2011 Eunice Wairimu And Anor  Versus  Ruth Nyambura

20. ELC 460/2011 Kenya National Federation of Co Ops Versus Freddrick Aguda 

21. ELC 475/2011 Phillis Njeri Wangaruro  Versus  Commissioner of Lands

22. ELC 476/2011 John Kinuthia Mungara  Versus  Margaret Mumbi Wanganga

23. ELC 675/2011 Ebrekristos Abraha Assefash Vs Tewolde Chebrekristos

24. ELC 735/2012 Gibson Kibiku Vs Decons Enterprises Limited And Another

25. ELC 564/2013 Julius M. Kilinda And 21 Others Versus Phares Mwangi Njoroge 

26. ELC 1506/2014 Tipe Close Limited   Vs   The Trustees of The Kenya Railways Staff 

27. ELC 8/2015 Samuel Ngari Githinji Vs The Constituency Development Fund Board

28. ELC 475/2015 Luke Ouko Odhiambo  Versus  Waithaka Mwangi

29. ELC 755/2015 Mantrax Kenya Ltd Versus Impressions Advertising Ltd 

30. ELC 787/2015 Margaret Kinaro Kimere Versus Kenya Plainters Co Operative Union  

31. ELC 973/2015 Charles Awiti Verus  China Road And Bridges Co Orparation Kenya Ltd

32. ELC 26/2016 Victor Gatonye Kariuki And 3 Others  Versus  Peter Ngure Kimingi

33. ELC 89/2016 Peter Karanja Versus Jacob Kimani Mungai And Another 

34. ELC 19/2016 Nairobi River Women Group And 3 Others Versus Prudential Capital Ltd 

35. ELC 608/2016 James Onyiego Nyambunde  Versus  John Munyui Wanjiru And 3 Others

36. ELC 868/2016 Mohammed Adan Barre  Versus  Aima Enterprises Ltd And 3 Others

37. ELC MISC 286/2014 Onchanda Onguru T/A Onchanda Onguru And Co Adv  Vs  Annur Holding Ltd 

38. ELC 1346/2016 Florence Wairimu Mbugua Vs Joseph Kweri Mburu

39. ELC 1208/2015 Bank of India   Versus  Orbit School of Management

40. ELC 1548/2016 James Ndaga Ogola  Versus  Peninah Atieno Ogola

41. ELC 186/2017 Reg. Trustees of Churches Co Workers Fellowship  Vs  Kenya Railways Staff 

42. ELC 1168/2015 George Mahungu Wanjiru Vs Joseph Mwongeri

43. ELC 1542/2014 Sarah Wanjiru Ndabari  Vs  Daniel Joseph Gathanja Njagi

44. ELC 378/2011 Dinesh Construction Limited And 5 Others  Vs  Mohamed Adan Mohamed 

45. ELC 488/2015 Moses Palimeles Ole Ngaurr  Versus  Leah Wanjiku Muguku And Anor

46. ELC 819/2015 Charles M. Ringera Vs Mshamba Housing Cooperative Society & Ano.

47. ELC 479/2016 John Ngaruiya T/A J.K Ngaruiya And Co.Adv  Versus  Nyawira Kirubi T/A 

NOTICE


TAKE NOTICE THAT THIS YEAR’S ANNNUAL JUDGES COLLOQUIUM IS SCHEDULED TO TAKE PLACE FROM 2ND TO 8TH OF JULY. MEMBERS OF THE BAR AND LITIGANTS ARE THEREFORE INFORMED THAT THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT JUDGES WILL NOT BE SITTING DURING THE SAID PERIOD


2ND NOTICE

FURTHER TAKE NOTICE THAT THE ENVIROMENT AND LAND COURT JUDGES WILL NOT BE SITTING AS FROM 4TH JUNE 2017 TO 9TH JUNE 2017 AS THEY WILL BE AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTY(RETREAT)

31ST MAY, 2017

31ST MAY, 2017

31st May 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 31ST MAY, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420`
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE


SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
WEDNESDAY ,MAY 31 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG'O, J.
9:00 AM


HEARING
1.    ELC 159/2007    Priscilla Wamaitha Kamau & 2 Others Vs Francis Kiarie Waweru & Another

SUBMISSIONS
2.    ELC 607/2016    Patrick Ndoli Sakwa Versus Edward O Ndege And Anor

HEARING- APPLICATION
3.    ELC 1062/2016    Abdul Aziz Aleem Vs Qin Minxue Jiwen Leng And Another
4.    ELC 1392/2016    Simon N. Ndaba Vs Nairobi City County And Another
5.    ELC 228/2017    Erdeman Property Limited Versus Nyayo Market Hawkers Group & Others
6.    ELC 133/2015    Martin Ngure Ndungu Versus Wallace Njenga Njoroge

MENTION
7.    ELC 734/2014    Duncan Hiram Kimani And Another Vs Dominic Gatheca Kinyanjui
8.    ELC 201/2015    Zakayo Gathinye Njoroge Versus Joseph Kariuki Mukunga
9.    ELC 863/2015    Bishop Joseph Moilo And 2 Others Vs Bishop John Njuki Kariuki And 3 Others
10.    ELC 1210/2016    Robert Kipkemboi Vs The Kenya Railways Corporation And 7 Others
11.    ELC 1311/2016    Dr. Mark Matunga And 8 Others Vs Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Transport
12.    ELC 1212/2016    Joseph Silemi Mayon Versus Isaiah Mutonyi And 3 Others
13.    ELC 631/2009    Southern Credit Vs Hadi Investment

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
WEDNESDAY ,MAY 31 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
OBAGA , J
9:00 AM

HEARING

1.    ELC 567/2015    Swamivarayan Flats Ltd Versus The Hon Attorney General

FORMAL PROOF
2.    ELC 195/2011    John Gikonyo Gituthu And 17 Others Versus Gikonyo Kihumba

DIRECTIONS
3.    ELC 1079/2014    Joseph Victor Mutua Musyoka Versus Embakasi Ranching Co.Ltd

HEARING- APPLICATION
4.    ELC 759/2013    Pity Wangari Mugaki Vs Judson Maranga Nyambane
5.    ELC 446/2016    Ahmed Osman Bachani Vs National Land Commission And 2 Others
6.    ELC 243/2017    Julius Arinaitwe Versus Balbir Singh Kalsi And 2 Others
7.    ELC 312/2017    Evelyn College of Design Ltd Vs Govid Gopal And Another

MENTION

8.    ELC 147/2008    Kenya Railways Vs Aluminax Limited And Others
9.    ELC 421/2011    Geoffrey Mwangi Kihara Vs Mwihoko Housing Company Ltd
10.    ELC 774/2012    Bondeni Properties Co. Ltd Vs Director Ministry of Housing & Another
11.    ELC 969/2013    Charles Odero Oburu And Another Vs Bishop Reuben William Omwaka
12.    ELC MISC 45/2015    Lucy Wanjiru Munuhe Versus Geoffrey Nasubo
13.    ELC 1028/2016    Marcella Omwenga Vs Joseph Kamaua Ngiria
14.    ELC 1448/2016    Holy Spirit Association Vs Ukwala Supermarkets Limited And Another
15.    ELC 1541/2016    Rosemary Wangui Kongo Versus Mary Nduku Wambua
16.    ELC 78/2017    Lucy Wambura Njogu Versus Kennedy Ndumbi Njoroge And Another
17.    ELC 159/2017    Margaret Wairimu Magugu Versus Karura Investment Ltd And Others
18.    ELC 291/2017    Jackson Kamau Ndegwa Vs The Rent Restrictions And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
WEDNESDAY ,MAY 31 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI,J
9:00 AM

HEARING

1.    ELC. 1995/1998 Nancy Wanjiru Vs. Francis Thuku
2.    ELC 617/2011    David Mburu Wakaimba Versus Chief Land Registrar
3.    ELC 416/2014    Solomon Waweru Versus Jenifer Mumbi Kinyanjui

FORMAL PROOF
4.    ELC 878/2015    Asha Ibrahim Hassan Versus Khadra Yusuf Daud And Another

DIRECTIONS
5.    ELC. Misc 183/2015 Vomorono Ltd Vs. John Saikwa Mtay

SUBMISSIONS
6.    ELC 1116/2015    Harrison Mulili Ndeti And 4 Others Versus Raphael Musyoki Ndeti

HEARING- APPLICATION
7.    ELC 2293/1998    Tikoishi Ole Nampaso And 2 Others Vs Kipkurui Arap Langat And 11 Others
8.    ELC 920/2016    James Onyango Obuki Vs Omondi Ogutu
9.    ELC 1130/2016    Grace Mwikali Nzioka Vs Ndunge Ndunda And 5 Others
10.    ELC 405/2012    Mary Wanjiri Ndungu Vs Ngugi Gikara Ngugi And 2 Other

MENTION
11.    ELC 710/2011    William Kamiri Kibe And Anor Versus David Ngugi Kiragu And Anor
12.    ELC 822/2013    Esther .N. Kamuyu Vs Lucy Muthoni And Others
13.    ELC MISC 24/2016    Singh Gitau Advocates Vs City Finance Bank Ltd
14.    ELC 638/2016    Wilson Ndungu Wanyoike Versus Eliud Kiarie Njenga
15.    ELC 969/2016    Charles Mbogo Njue Versus The Divisional Criminal Investigating officer
16.    ELC 981/2016    David Wanyoike Njuguna Versus Margaret Wambui Njoroge
17.    ELC 1003/2016    Stanley Kimani Irungu Vs Isaac Gathungu Wanjohi And Another
18.    ELC 1127/2015    Benedict Kabugi Ndungu And Another Vs Nairobi City County And Another
19.    ELC 1572/2016    Benson Kariuki Gichuki And Another Vs Daykio Plantations Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
WEDNESDAY ,MAY 31 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (SECOND FLOOR)
EBOSO, J
9:00 AM

HEARING

1.    ELC 637/2016    John Mburu Wandia Versus Elizabeth Wahu Muturi

HEARING- APPLICATION

2.    ELC 1137/2007    Ernest Kamau Kinuthia Vs Hezekiel Kungu Kinuthia
3.    ELC 616/2010    Harp Investco Ltd Versus Nssf And Others
4.    ELC 1296/2016    Jackson Njenga Njoroge Versus Royal Credit Limited And Another
5.    ELC JR 2/2017    Republic Versus Chief Land Registrar And Registrar of Titles
6.    ELC 224/2017    James Oduor Wanyande Versus Maurice Oduor Ambiro
7.    ELC 330/2017    Rico Kinyariro Kariuki Vs Renate Wolff
8.    ELC 345/2017    Martin Muse Juma Vs Cornella Nabalanga Nabwana And 2 Intereste

MENTION
9.    ELC 620/2005    Sheraton Apartments Ltd And 4 Others Versus Miriam Wanjiru And 5 Others
10.    ELC 1453/2007    Kplc Versus Isaac Gachaga
11.    ELC 1663/2007    Mary Nyanguru Vs Municipal Council of Kikuyu
12.    ELC 68/2015    Anne Murambi Vs John Munyao Nyamu And Another
13.    ELC 359/2012    Hass Petroleum Kenya Limited Versus City Council of Nairobi
14.    ELC 1425/2013    Alice Wairimu Kinyagia Vs Jane Waringa Muroki
15.    ELC 841/2014    Edward Kinuthia Muchene & Ano. Vs Simon Macharia Muchene & Ano.
16.    ELC 152/2013    Boniface Gikuya Njeru Versus Frank Bob Muigai
17.    ELC APPL 9/2017    Beatrice Nyambura Karuiki Vs Tabitha Muia
18.    ELC 980/2015    Hannah W. Mwangi Vs County Council of Nairobi And Another

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
19.    ELC 1846/1997    Evans Ngugi V Raila Odinga
20.    ELC 658/2009    Mohamud Mohammed Mohamud Vs Athi Water Serices

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
WEDNESDAY ,MAY 31 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (FIRST FLOOR)
K. BOR, J
9:00 AM

RULING

1.    ELC 280/2017    Rachael Kibue Vs Henry Mbuthia
2.    ELC MISC 54/2015    Ratemo Oira & Co Adv Vs Magereza Savings And Credit Co.

MENTION
3.    ELC 320/2008    Mwauco Limited Versus Simon Ole Konte,
4.    ELC 391/2009    Rev. Elkana Salama Vs Francis Ndungu Mungai & 2 Others
5.    ELC MISC 147/2015    Liam Telecommunications Ltd Vs S. Gichuki Waigwa & Associates
6.    ELC 214/2015    John Chege Mwangi Vs Francis Njoroge Mwangi
7.    ELC 465/2016    Kitilo Malila Versus Martha Nthambi Matheka
8.    ELC 1034/2016    Charles Ndichu Mwaura Versus John Muchoki Kagwe
9.    ELC 848/2016    Jackson Kageche Gikanga And 3 0 Thers Vs Beth Nyakio Njoge And Another

APPLICATIONS
10.    ELC 266/2008    Ephraim Waithaka Ruitha And Others Versus Nadis Services Ltd
11.    ELC 273/2010    Mohamed Ashif Kassam & Ano. Vs Mahbub Kassam Abdulgani Tobaria
12.    ELC 731/2014    Anne Barongo Vs Awliyo Abd Ahmed
13.    ELC MISC 16/2017    Nation Staff Consumer Sacco Versus Shah And Patel Industries Ltd
14.    ELC 469/2016    Kenafric Bakery Limited Verus The National Land Commission
15.    ELC 696/2016    Nicholas Kilatya Vs Joel Mbaruka & Ohers
16.    ELC 251/2017    Consolata Nanjala Namulekwa Versus Silverio Singoro
17.    ELC 302/2017    Abdirahman Elmi T/A Elmi Traders Vs Mary Nyambeki And Another
18.    ELC JR 256/2017    Cancer Investments Ltd Vs Chairman BPRT
19.    THK ELC 513/2017    Joseph Ndungu Njoroge Vs Geoffrey Galeu Gitau & Others

HEARING
20.    ELC 712/2011    Livingstone Wahome Vs Rumers Investments
21.    ELC 251/2010    Metropolitan Health Services Versus The Board of Governors

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
22.    ELC 463/2001    James Mutua Vs Fontena Enterprise Limited
23.    ELC 236/2008    Ashok Sunic Sahl Vs Sohan Singh Ganga
24.    ELC 372/2008    Paul Kagina Mwaura Vs Muturi Gachogu
25.    ELC 628/2010    Latifa Aley Kahariri Vs Geoffrey Kahariri
26.    ELC 8/2011    Silas Karuku Mbuku Vs Githunguri Const. Co Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
WEDNESDAY ,MAY 31 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176 , IST FLOOR
BARASA, I. N.(SDR)

9:00 AM

HEARING APPLICATION

1.    ELC 856/2016    Joseph Wahunyo Mwangi Wilson Irungu Versus James Wachira Mwangi

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
2.    ELC 959/2012    Peter Murugi Mucheru Versus Ancient Mutua
3.    ELC 346/2013    Magdaline Wanjiru Kimani Versus Simon Ndungu Njoroge And 2 Others
4.    ELC 650/2013    John Kamau Njoroge Vs Mary Njeri Kimori
5.    ELC 331/2012    Federico Rosa Versus Ruth Wanjiru Mwithia
6.    ELC 23/2014    York House Properties Ltd Versus Mohamed Yufus Ali
7.    ELC 633/2014    Bhanumati Ishwarlal Ghadialy Versus Thomas Maseki Maera And Another
8.    ELC 1283/2015    Peter Langu Versus office Garden Solution(K) Ltd
9.    ELC 508/2016    Jacinta Gathoni Waweru Vs Paul Kung'u Waweru
10.    ELC 145/2017    Mini Bakeries (Nairobi) Limited Versus Michael Karugari Kamanu

MENTION
11.    ELC MISC 1519/2001    Maina Murage & Company Advocates Vs Mae Properties Limited
12.    ELC 272/2009    Baetrice Muthiu Nzioka Versus Charles Akelo Onig'wen
13.    ELC 433/2009    John Gitata Mwangi And Esther Njeri Gitata
14.    ELC 355/2011    Joseph Watere Maina Vs Mariru Park Ltd & Another
15.    ELC 466/2011    Cibiya Worlwide Ltd Vs James Mwangi Gacheru
16.    ELC 213/2012    Christopher Wachira Githui Vs Joreth Ltd
17.    ELC 479/2012    Bishop Cecilia Kiarie & Others Vs Perpetua Omary & Others
18.    ELC 14/2013    Julius Nzuki Nyangu Versus Serah Mbulwa
19.    ELC 715/2013    Harrison Kanyoni Mwai Versus Margaret Njoki Gichana
20.    ELC 1112/2013    Mary Nduta Kihiu And 3 Others Versus Muungano Wa Wana Vijiji Akiba
21.    ELC MISC 241/2014    Anna Ngiana Rama Vs City Council of Nairobi And Another
22.    ELC 124/2015    Kahama Properties Agencies Limited Versus Kenya Airports Authority
23.    ELC APPL 86/2015    Aden Ibrahim Mohamed Versus Amina Ibrahim Abdi
24.    ELC 1055/2016    Eddie Waiyaki Hinga Versus Wangui Damari Kanina And Anor
25.    ELC MISC 47/2017    John Bigingi Versus Milkah Kanio And 2 Others
26.    ELC 1504/2013    Stephen Munene Gikera And 2 Others Versus George Kimundu Mwaura
27.    ELC 616/2012    Monica Wanjiru Vs Lucy Kiambu
28.    ELC 1548/2013    John Kimathi Kiburia Vs Philip Ratila
29.    ELC 295/2011    Muga Njoki Vs Mrs Macharia Muchigi
30.    ELC 464/2014    Ndungu Wathingira Vs Wairimu Thendu
31.    ELC 2267/2007    Beatrice Wambui Vs Ribumbara Watemba
32.    ELC 881/2015    Taloise Kalaa Vs The A.G

11:00 AM

ENTION

33.    ELC 46/2017    Dr. Samuel Kamau Macharia Versus Doughlas Ndambuki & 3 Others