23rd to 27th April 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KERUGOYA

CHILDREN CAUSE LIST FOR 23rdAPRIL2018

BEFORE HON. Y. M. BARASA – RESIDENT MAGISTRATE – COURT 3

HEARINGS

1

CHILD 7/18

EUNICE NAITORE MUTWIRI

VS

BENJAMIN LENORKIRINA

2

CHILD 10/18

HELLEN WANGUI WARUI

VS

GRACE MITANU

MENTIONS

1

CHILD 26/17

SUSAN WAKARIA GITARI

VS

JAMLECK MAGONDU KARIUKI

2

CHILD 10/15

JOSEPHINE WANJIKU WACHIRA

VS

JAMES KIMATHI

3

CHILD 26/15

PAULINE WANJIRU NGATIA

VS

JOSPHAT WACHIRA MUGO

4

CHILD 7/17

SOPHIA WANGECHI NYAGA

VS

JOHN NGUGI KINUTHIA

5

CHILD 19/16

BETH MURIUKI MWAI

VS

PATRICK MURIUKI MWAI

CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KERUGOYA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KERUGOYA

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 23rdAPRIL 2018

BEFORE HON. Y. M. BARASA – RESIDENT MAGISTRATE – COURT 3

HEARING

1

S.O 3/18

REPUBLIC

VS

GEOFFREYU MUTHIE

72 DAYS

MENTIONS

1

CR 275/18

REPUBLIC

VS

DENNIS MWANGI MUTHONI

17 DAYS

2

CR 276/18

REPUBLIC

VS

DENNIS MWANGI MUTHONI

17 DAYS

3

S.O 16/17

REPUBLIC

VS

KEFA KARANI WACHIRA

199 DAYS

4

CR 286/18

REPUBLIC

VS

PETER MURIITHI NJAGI

12 DAYS

5

CR 299/18

REPUBLIC

VS

JACOB MWENDA NJERU

11 DAYS

6

CR 294/18

REPUBLIC

VS

HENRY KINYUA WANJOHI

11 DAYS

CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KERUGOYA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KERUGOYA

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 24TH APRIL 2018

BEFORE HON. Y. M. BARASA – RESIDENT MAGISTRATE – COURT 3

HEARING

1

CR 137/18

REPUBLIC

VS

CHARLES MURIITHI KAMANI

40DAYS

2

CR 225/18

REPUBLIC

VS

FRANCIS KIBOTI KAGANO

15 DAYS

3

CR 149/18

REPUBLIC

VS

FRANCIS MWANGI NGURU

35 DAYS

4

CR 73/16

REPUBLIC

VS

GEORGE MWANGI KURIA

-447 DAYS

MENTIONS

1

CR 121/18

REPUBLIC

VS

DAVID MUCHIRI ASTON

49DAYS

2

S.O 18/17

REPUBLIC

VS

GERISHON MURIMI MURIITHI

199 DAYS

3

CR 141/18

REPUBLIC

VS

PATRICK KANUNGU KAGANO

39DAYS

4

CR 36/18

REPUBLIC

VS

PAUL MAINA MWAI

95DAYS

5

CR 297/17

REPUBLIC

VS

CAROLINE WANJIKU MURAGE

284DAYS

6

CR 144/18

REPUBLIC

VS

PETER KARIUKI KARIMI

38 DAYS

CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KERUGOYA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KERUGOYA

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 26THAPRIL 2018

BEFORE HON. Y. M. BARASA – RESIDENT MAGISTRATE – COURT 3

HEARING

1

INQ 7/16

REPUBLIC

AND

JOSPHAT NGARI & ANOTHER

(DECEASED)

-285 DAYS

2

CR 35/18

REPUBLIC

VS

MARTIN KARIITHI NJERI

107 DAYS

3

CR 96/18

REPUBLIC

VS

JAMES MACHARIA MURIITHI

77 DAYS

MENTIONS

1

CR 568/15

REPUBLIC

VS

JOSEPH GACHERU NYAGA

-600DAYS

2

TR 88/17

REPUBLIC

VS

YUSUF ABDI ALI

-39 DAYS

3

CR 418/17

REPUBLIC

VS

DANIEL KINGO

195 DAYS

4

CR 63/18

REPUBLIC

VS

PETER MWAI KIBIRA

81 DAYS

5

CR 111/18

REPUBLIC

VS

MARTIN KINYUA

55 DAYS

CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KERUGOYA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KERUGOYA

SUCCESSION CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 24TH APRIL, 2018

BEFORE HONOURABLE E.O WAMBO – SRM COURT NO. 2

HEARINGS

CAUSE NO.

DECEASED

AND

PETITIONER

1.

CC 121/14

JOHN BAPTISTA MURIITH

(WANJIRU WAMBUGU & CO)

VS

MICHAEL MUTHIKE MBURU

(WANGECHI MUNENE & CO)

2.

DIV 7/16

JKM

(ANN THUNGU & CO)

VS

JWR

(MAGEE WA MAGEE & CO)

3

SUCC 107/17

ESTATE OF THE LATE NJAUNGIRI RWARE

AND

JACKSON NDONYI KITHUMBI

(MAINA KAGIO & CO)

CONFIRMATIONS

1.

SUCC 377/11

ESTATE OF THE LATE MUCHIRI KANGANGA

AND

SUSAN WAMBUI MUCHIRI

(MAINA KAGIO & CO)

2.

SUCC 23/ 16

ESTATE OF THE LATE

GACHARU MURANGU MBENYU

AND

SAMMY KINYUA MUGO

(GITONGA D.N & CO)

3.

SUCC 583/16

ESTATE OF THE LATE LUCY MUTHONI NGUNJIRI

AND

DAN NGUNJIRI GICHUKI

4.

SUCC 623/16

ESTATE OF THE LATE

SIMON NJOGU MWEA

AND

WILSON MAINA MURIUKI

5.

SUCC 606/16

NGURE MBOGO

AND

NICHOLAS GITARI NGURE

6.

SUCC 607/16

ESTATE OF THE LATE NJERU GICHUKI

AND

JOSEPH MWANGI NGINYI

7.

SUCC 419/16

ESTATE OF THE LATE

WANJIRU NGIRI KIGUNDU

AND

CATHERINE MUTHONI WANJIKU

(KIGURU KAHIGAH & CO)

8.

SUCC 82/ 17

ESTATE OF THE LATE

MACOYA NJOGU

AND

DAVID KINYUA MACOYA

APPLICATION

1.

CC.192/14

PRISCILLAH GICHOBI

(NGIGI GICHOYA)

VS

SYMON GICHOBI

(MAINA KAGIO)

2

MISC 7/18

BEDAN GICHOYA KABARU

(R. MUTHIKE MAKWORO & CO)

VS

CAROLINE MUTHONI JOSPHAT

MENTIONS

1.

SUCC 208/01

ESTATE OF THE LATE NGIGE NJEGE

AND

HARRISON NGIGI KIMONDO

(MUTHIKE MAKWORO & CO)

2.

SUCC 48/03

ESTATE OF THE LATE

NGONYO MBITI

AND

NDEGE MBITI

3.

SUCC 361/16

ESTATE OF THE LATE

ISHMAEL NDUKI WAGITI

AND

NANCY WAKERA KAMAU

4.

CC 144/2017

JOSEPH WANJAU GATHURI

(ANN THUNGU & CO)

VS

JULIUS KABOGO NDUNGE

(NGIGI GICHOYA & CO)

5.

SUCC 276/17

ESTATE OF THE LATE

NJOGU GAKURU

AND

AGNES WANGECI GACHIRI

(IKAHU NGANGAH & CO)

6.

SUCC 284/17

ESTATE OF THE LATE ANTHONY MUCHUGIA MBEU

AND

JOSEPHINE WAMUTIRA MUCHUGIA

7.

SUCC 331/17

ESTATE OF THE LATE

JUSTON NJOGU THUMI

AND

MARY WANJA MURIU

(ANN THUNGU & CO)

8.

SUCC 263/17

ESTATE OF THE LATE

DAVID MWAI GACHIMI

AND

ESTHER WAWIRA MWAI

MAINA KAGIO & CO

9.

ELC 17/18

PETER NGANDO MACEMO

(R. MUTHIKE MAKWORO & CO)

VS

HAWA MOHAMMED

(KARIITHI & CO)

10.

MISC 5/18

ESTATE OF THE LATE

JAMES WAMBUGU

VS

NICHOLUS MURIMI NJOGU

(ANNE THUMGU & CO)

……………………………….

CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KERUGOYA LAW COURTS

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KERUGOYA

SUCCESSION CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 25TH APRIL, 2018

BEFORE HONOURABLE Y.M BARASA– RM COURT NO. 3

HEARING

CAUSE NO.

DECEASED

AND

PETITIONER

1.

SUCC 34/01

ESTATE OF THE LATE GACHARIA NDAMBURI

AND

GRACE WAGATWE GACHARIA

(IGATI MWAI & CO)

2.

SUCC 101/01

ESTATE OF THE LATE

KARIRIMBI CHOMBA

AND

JOSEPH MUTHII KARIRIMBI

3.

DIV 5/17

H.T.N

VS

J.N.R

CONFIRMATION

1.

SUCC 334/16

ESTATE OF THE LATE JOSEPH KAGAI NDUKU

AND

WINFRED MUTHONI KAGAI

2.

SUCC 412/16

ESTATE OF THE LATE

PAUL KARIUKI KIMOTHO

AND

SAMUEL MAINA KIBE

3.

SUCC 564/16

ESTATE OF THE LATE

EBSON GAKUNGI NYAKI

AND

STEPHEN MUGO GAKUNGI

(M/S KAGURU KAHIGAH & CO)

4.

SUCC 131/17

ESTATE OF THE LATE

MARU MWAI

AND

JULIUS MARU MUNENE

APPLICATIONS

1.

CC 231/12

GERISHON MACHARIA MUIRURI

(GUANDARU THUITA & CO)

VS

MERCY KAJUKI

(MAGEE WA MAGEE & CO)

2.

CC 80/14

JULIANA WAMBETI MUNYUKO

VS

PETER KIMANI MUNYUKO

3.

CC 39/18-53/18

DIPU PATEL

(R. MUTHIKE & CO)

VS

JANE GATHONI KANYOTU.

COLLINDALE LTD.

BILL OF COST

1.

CC 7/17

PETER MURIUKI BUNDI

(WANGECHI MUNENE & CO)

VS

KIHINGO JOSHUA BOKE

MENTIONS

1.

CC 78/09

FRANCIS WERU GAKUYA

(ANN THUNGU & CO)

VS

GRACE IKAHU

2.

CC 116/11

JOHN KAMAU KIMANI

(MAINA KIAGIO & CO)

VS

BENARD KINYOTU

(WANGECHI MUNENE & CO)

3.

CC 306/13

BONIFACE BKARIMI NYAMU

(M/S NGIGI GICHOYA & CO)

VS

DAVID MITHAMO WATITU & ANOTHER

(M/S GACHERU J & CO)

4.

CC 170/15

JOSEPH NDAMBIRI NJERU

VS

CAUDESIUS GATEI

(KIGURU KAHIGAH & CO)

5.

CC 4/16

NELSON MWANGI WANJOHI

(WANGECHI MUNENE & CO)

VS

KINGORI ROBERT

(J.K KICICHO & CO)

6.

CC 8/16

JAMES MURIUKI GICHOKI

KAHUTHU & KAHUTHU & CO)

VS

FORTUNE SACCO SOCIETY LTD

(WANGECHI MUNENE & CO)

7.

SUCC.90/16

ESTATE OF SOSPETER MARIKU MUTERU

AND

EUNICE WANJIRU KARIUKI

8.

CC 125/16

MILLICENT WANJIRU MABUYU

VS

JOSEPH MURIUKI GIBOCHI

(NGIGI GICHOYA & CO)

9.

CC 193/16

DOREEN WAMBUI CIGITI

(MAGEE WA MAGEE & CO)

VS

KENNEDY IRUNGU NJARAMBA

(P.M MUCHIRA & CO)

10.

SUCC 329/16

ESTATE OF THE LATE

PETER KABUTU KARERU

AND

JOYCE WANJIKU KABEBO

(R. MUTHIKE & CO)

11.

SUCC 602/16

ESTATE OF THE LATE

EVANSON KARANI MWENJA

AND

JOHN MURIITH MUTONGU

(MAINA KAGIO & CO)

12

CC 78/17

PETER KARIITHI MUHORO

(MAINA KAGIO & CO)

VS

EPHRAIM KARIUKI NGUNGI

(A. N CHOMBA& CO)

……………………………….

CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KERUGOYA LAW COURTS

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KERUGOYA

CIVIL CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 26TH APRIL, 2018

BEFORE HONOURABLE E.WAMBO – SR.M COURT NO. 2

HEARINGS

CASE NO.

PLAINTIFF

VS

DEFENDANT

1.

CC 265/11

CHARLES NJERU KONGO

(WANGECHI MUNENE & CO)

VS

SAMMY GACHOKI KANGANGI

2.

CC 89/13

ANTHONY WACHIRA NDUMBI

(ANN THUNGU & CO)

VS

JEFITHA KINYUA

(MAINA KAGIO & CO)

3.

CC 132/13

JULIUS MURITHI

(MUNENE MURIUKI & CO)

VS

GITARU MBARE NDARAGUTU

(MS/A.P. KARIITHI & CO)

4.

CC 84/16

MARY WANJIKU

(MAINA KAGIO & CO)

VS

JULIUS MWENDIA

(M/S J. NDANA & CO)

5.

CC 113/16

MICHAEL MURIITHI NYAMU

(GACHECHE WA MIANO)

VS

MERCY WACUKA KANGORO

6.

CC 73/17

JANE NJOKI MURIITHI

(R. MUTHIKE & CO)

VS

JINARO NJAMUMO

7.

CC 89/17

GODFREY WANJOHI MAGONDU

(M/S NGIGI GICHOYA & CO)

VS

STANLEY MITHAMO NGURE

8.

CC 164/17

CHUKA FARMLINE STORES LTD

(MATHENGE GITONGA & CO)

VS

CIC GENERAL INSURANCE LTD

(J.K. KIBICHO & CO)

9.

CC 256/17

STEPHEN NDIGA KAMURIU

(MAINA KAGIO & CO)

VS

NANCY MUTHONI MURAGE

(IKAHU NGANGAH & CO)

10.

CC 108/14

JOSHUA MUCHIRA WAMBUGU

(J.NDANA & CO)

VS

JAMES MURIITHI MITARU

APPLICATIONS

1.

CC.273/06

JOHN KABUI MIRIO

(MUGAMBI NJERU)

VS

NANCY WANJIRU KABUI

(MAINA KAGIO)

2.

CC 17/17

JOHN KIANGONDU

(NGIGI GICHOYA & CO)

VS

DAVID NGUYO MWAI

(ANN THUNGU & CO)

3.

CC 23/17

ANTHONY KINYUA MAINA

VS

PETER NGURI MIGWI

4.

CC 236/17

SAMUEL KARANI NYAGA

(VERONICAH NYOKABI WAMBUGU)

VS

JOSRICK MERCHANTS AUCTIONEERS

(RASDHID NGAIRA)

ELC 16/18

JOSEPH NDAMBIRI

(IKAHU NGANGAH & CO)

VS

PETERSON MUNENE KOMU

(WANGECHI MUNENE & CO)

MENTION

1.

CC 5/12

JAMES MURIITHI ICIKA

(M/S NGIGI GICHOYA & CO)

VS

WANJIKU MURIUKI

(IKAHU NGANGAH & CO)

2.

CC 201/13

SAMUEL MUTHII MIGWI

(A.N CHOMBA & CO)

VS

PATRICK KARIUKI MUTHIGA

3.

CC 76/14

MWANGI NGAIRE

(KIGURU KAHIGAH & CO)

VS

MAINA NGAIRE & ANOTHER

4.

CC 170/14

MURIITH MWANGI

(WANGECHI MUNENE & CO)

VS

JOSEPH GATIA WAMBUGU

5.

CC 280/14

ELIZABETH KAWIRA NJUKI

VS

BEATRICE WANGARI NJUKI

6.

CC 4/15

GACHIRIKU KIBARA GATA

(MOSI & CO)

VS

ERASTUS NJUE NJERU

(MAGEE WA MAGEE & CO)

7.

CC 85/15

ELIPHAS GATHURI JORAM

(M/S OMBACHI & CO)

VS

ANN WANGITHI & ANOTHER

(M/S NGIGI GICHOYA & CO)

8.

CC 172/15

MILLICENT KAWIRA KONYEKI

(WANGECHI MUNENE & CO)

VS

ERICK MORIAS & OTHERS

(A.N. CHOMBA & CO)

9.

CC 60/16

JULIUS MUMANYI MBOGO

(MWANIKI WARIMA & CO)

VS

MWANGI MARGARET

(KAIRU & McCOURT)

10.

CC 74/16

EMMANUEL MUTA MURIUKI

(A.N CHOMBA & CO)

VS

ALICARADA WAMBERE

(M/S NGIGI GICHOYA & CO)

11.

CC 83/16

JULIUS MURIITHI KANYONI

(M/S NGIGI GICHOYA & CO)

VS

DAVID WACHIRA KIUNDU

12.

CC 142/16

AGNES WANJIRU CHEGE

(MAGEE WA MAGEE & CO)

VS

SAMUEL WANJOHI MUTUOTA

12

CC 3/17

FRANCIS NJAGI KAMURI

(SHEM KEBONGO & CO)

VS

JAMLECK NDEFFE MURINKE

(MITHEGA & KARIUKI)

13

CC 21/17

CHARLES NGIRIGACHA

(KIGURU KAHIGAH & CO)

VS

LEONARD MAINA MBUTHII

(ANN THUNGU & CO)

14.

CC 121/17

LYDIAH WAGITWE NJAU

(M/S NGIGI GICHOYA & CO)

VS

PAUL MWANGI GACHOKI

(I.W MUCHIRI & CO)

15.

SUCC 132/17

ESTATE OF THE LATE

NATHANIEL MUGO MANGURE

AND

PETER MUGENDI MUGO

16.

CC 136/17

JOB CHOMBA MURIITHI

(MAGEE WA MAGEE & CO)

VS

JAMES WACHIRA MARAGARA

(IKAHU NGANGA & CO)

17.

CC 143/17

MARGARET MUTHONI RUNGUMA

VS

IBRAHIM GACHOKI NJOKA

(MURITHI KIMATHI & KARERA)

18.

CC 174 17

ESTHER MURANGI GICHANGI

(P.M MUCHIRA & CO)

VS

PAUL MUTUGI GITARI

…………………………….

CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KERUGOYA LAW COURTS