20TH DECEMBER, 2016

20TH DECEMBER, 2016


20TH DECEMBER, 2016

 


JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 20TH DECEMBER, 2016

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG’O, J

AT 9:00AM

HEARING

1.    ELC 315/07    Stephen Kinyanjui Vs New Roysambu Housing
2.    ELC 439/09    Bencaster Ltd Vs Reg Christ
3.    ELC 281/15    Francis Kinyanjui Vs Mugo Gitahi

MENTION FOR FIXING A HEARING DATE

4.    ELC 644/03    David Kirui Vs Margaret Wanjiru

MENTION


5.    ELC 269/10    John Simon Vs Tabitha Nyawira
6.    ELC 294/14    Julius Kariuki Vs Registrar Of Titles
7.    ELC MISC 101/16    Joseph Mbindo Vs Boniface Ngozi
8.    ELC 568/16    James Gitau Vs Jamii Bora Bank
9.    ELC 60/16    William Gacheru Vs Noah Odhiambo
10.    ELC 159/14    Musili Kivingo Vs Kitili Kilomo
11.    Elc 551/16    Zarko Petkovic Vs Garden Real Estates D. Ltd
12.    ELC 365/15    Robert Nicholas Vs Hillary Maina
13.    ELC 329/13    Michael Munyao Vs Jeremiah Muthoko
14.    ELC 489/13    Lazarus Kibui Vs Labulle Okello
15.    ELC 1012/15    Kenya Agric & Live Stock Vs The A.G
16.    ELC 1087/16 Samuel Njoroge G. Vs Kenya Rural Roads Auth.

NOTICE OF MOTION
17.    ELC 772/16    Rachael Njeri Vs James Waweru
18.    ELC 99/11 Tajmall Ltd Vs. Mohit Dhawan & Oth
19.    ELC HCCA 22/13    Benjamin Kiluva Vs Thomas Muli
20.    ELC 1377/16    Robert Kinuthia Vs Fikah Acres Lt D
21.    ELC 1463/13    Philip Waweru Vs Lilian Wanjiru
22.    ELC ELC 1528/16    Govt Invest Ltd Vs Bosco Products

PRE TRIAL CONFERERENCE
23.    ELC 422/10    David Njuguna Mwaura Vs Amboseli Court Ltd

AT 2:30 PM

RULING

1.    ELC 42/06 Githunguri Const Ranching Co. Vs Henry Wainaina
2.    ELC 2146/07    Embakasi Invest. Ltd Vs David Oloo & Others
3.    ELC 553/15    Peter Karanja Vs Mutinda Mutisya
4.    ELCA 58/12    Alfred Kihoro Vs Joseph Gitau & Another
5.    ELC 1958/07    River Bank Plaza Ltd Vs City C. Of Nbi

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)
GACHERU, J

AT 9;00AM

MENTION

1.    ELC 2484/94    Francis Theuri Vs Monicah Njeri
2.    ELC 909/16    James Njoroge Vs Peter Joseph
3.    ELC 984/15    Daniel Kamau Vs Alice Mumbi
4.    ELCA 24/14    Penninah Wanjiru Vs Jane Nyaguthii
5.    ELC 541/16    Lizzy Wanjiku Mwaura Vs Kcb Bank K. Ltd
6.    ELC 222/14    Lucy Wangari Vs John Nganga
7.    ELCA 722/06    Sarah Wathitu Vs Catherine Wanjiru
8.    ELC MISC 277/15    P.G Waweru Vs Esther Wambui
9.    ELC 508/08    John Njuguna Vs Oliver Seki
10.    ELC MISC 2163/01    Thindigua Co. Ltd Vs Francis Gitau
11.    ELC 727/14    Mary Kavindu Vs Sila Wambua
12.    ELC 137/12    Teresiah Kagure Vs Peter Mutua
13.    ELC. 769/16 Keneth Kamau Vs. Twyford Ceramics Co Ltd
14.    ELC. 926/16 Samson Teela Vs. Kenneth Kamau
15.    ELC 102/14 Philomon Murungi Vs. Neno Couriers Services

NOTICE OF MOTION
16.    ELC 1382/16    Muranga Road Motor Vs Rockaville Junior A. Ltd
17.    ELCA 26/14    Peter Githu Vs Peter Chegu

AT. 12.00 NOON

DIRECTION/RULING

18.    ELC. 139/13 Njuwangu Holdings Tld Vs. Langata Kpa Nbi
19.    ELC.1446/13 Choice Lands Ltd Vs. Nancy Wangui
20.    ELC. 958/13 Josiah Ole Vs. Chairman Kajiados
21.    ELC 199/14    Habiba Wambui Vs Mary Njeri

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON LADY JUSTICE GITUMBI IS NOT SITTING TODAY .MATTERS LISTED AS HEARINGS AND MENTIONS FOR FIXING HEARING DATES BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE JUSTICE OKONG’O,COURT 33( 2ND FLOOR) FOR DIRECTIONS.

ALL FILES THAT HAVE INTERIM ORDERS WILL BE PLACED BEFORE JUSTICE GACHERU, COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR) FOR EXTENSION OF INTERIM ORDERS
FOR ALL OTHER CASES, NEW DATES SHALL BE FIXED AT THEC REGISTRY.
ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED IS HIGHLY REGRETTED

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI, J
AT 9.00 A.M
.

MENTION FOR FIXING HEARING DATE
1.    ELC 2418/85    Makuyu Muhango Vs Francis Wanjohi

MENTION
2.    ELC 1223/15    Bernard Biando Vs David Kihara
3.    ELC 809/03    Teleposta Pension Scheme Vs Margaret Watiri
4.    ELC 71/10    Maria Invest. Ltd Vs Rahima Meghji
5.    ELC 1166/16    Kirara Kiiru Vs Gee Tee Sons Ltd
6.    ELC 2315/07    Salim Hussein Vs Registrar Of Titles
7.    ELC 654/15    Jackson Mutua Vs Eshikat E.
8.    ELC 997/16    Melchiseded Nyamima Vs Peter Kimand
9.    ELC 1461/14    Peter Nyongesa Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd
10.    ELC 721/07    Nizah Hudah Vs Elizabeth Mugure
11.    ELC 1075/16    John Muchiku Vs John Mwenja
12.    ELC 11/16    John Waweru Vs Thika District Land Reg.
13.    ELC 17/10    Michael Mutiso Vs Lawrence Nguniko
14.    ELC 671/09    Agnes Wambui Vs Joreth Limited
15.    ELC 493/08    Kuria Tharao Vs James Kinyanjui

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
16.    ELC 260/15    Hon David Vs Michael Muturi

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSE LIST DUE TO SHORTAGE OF JUDGES .FRESH DATES TO BE FIXED AT THE REGISTRY. ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTE

24.    ELC 1516/16    Rahma Ali Salim Vs Saifuddin Fidaali
25.    ELC 130/15    Ojienda & Co Adv Vs Nairobi C. Council
26.    ELC 334/16    Nancy Nduta Vs Mary Gathure
27.    ELC 2204/07    Stephen Musioki Vs Alice Mwaniki
28.    ELC 1152/16    Peter Karl Vs Peter Okada
29.    ELC 1468/13    Sanjeet K Vs Sadruni T.M
30.    ELC 72/10    Kerandeep Singh Vs Nyeppes ENT.
31.    ELC 429/12    Nancy Wairimu Vs Lucia Wanjiku
32.    ELC 505/12    Joseph Karanja Vs City C. Of Nbi
33.    ELC 198/15    Kenneth Kariuki Vs George Matheri
34.    ELC 559/12    Esther Wanjiku Vs Rtd Major S.S.M
35.    ELC 420/12    Simon Nyoro Vs John Baptista
36.    ELC 1088/13    Ruth Musiya Vs Philip Musina
37.    ELC 1317/15    Kinyua Mureithi Vs Kenya N.H.A
38.    ELC 840/15    Purity Gathoni Vs Estate Of Maina Gathonga
39.    ELC 1520/16 Milmar Investment Vs. Vivi Limited Kenya Ltds
40.    ELC. 1533/16 John Kariuki Vs. Jason Kibaya

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CHAMBERS 176
(1ST FLOOR)
I.N BARASA,DR

AT 9:00AM

RULING

1.    ELC MISC 53/16    Mogeni & Co Adv. Vs Stanley Munga

MENTION
2.    ELC MISC 286/16    Masore Nyang’au & Co Adv Vs Supplies And Services

TAXATION
3.    ELC MISC 284/16    G.N Gichuhi & Co Adv Vs Andrew James
4.    ELC 460/13    Anthony Thuo Vs Cannon Assuarance Ltd
5.    ELC 457/13    Anthony Thuo Vs Cannon Assuarance Ltd
6.    ELC MISC 398/13    Anthony Thuo Vs Cannon Assuarance Ltd
7.    ELC MISC 459/13    Anthony Thuo Vs Cannon Assuarance Ltd

22ND DECEMBER, 2016

22ND DECEMBER, 2016

22ND DECEMBER, 2016

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 22ND DECEMBER, 2016

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG’O, J
(VACATION JUDGE)

AT 9:00AM
MENTION

1. ELC MISC 107/16 Zachary Muthii Vs David Mwaniki
2. ELC PET 13/16 Janet Ngina Vs The National Land Comm.
3. ELC 740/16 David Kipkemboi Vs The A.G
4. ELC 854/15 Bernard Kungu Vs Joseph Kungu
5. ELC 788/07 Francis Mburu Vs Peter Kihuha
6. ELC 208/16 Jim Rodgers Vs Jackson Kiruthi
7. ELC 943/16 Matheka Nzalu Vs Mary Nthenya

NOTICE OF MOTION
8. ELC 1111/13 Tabitha Wanjiru Vs Joseph Theuri
9. ELC 228/16 Patrick Kamotho Vs Benjos Ent. Ltd
10. ELC 970/16 R.T.F. Kenya ltd Vs Peter Njuguna

21ST DECEMBER, 2016

21ST DECEMBER, 2016

21st December 2016

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 21ST DECEMBER, 2016

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG’O, J


AT 9:00AM

MENTION

1.    ELC 820/15    Rosemary Wanjiku Vs Dorcas Serah
2.    ELC 343/12    Stephen James Vs Raphael Belezi
3.    ELC 563/16    Bungoma County Govt Vs Ayub Murumba
4.    ELC 373/16    Muungano Wa Kamiti Vs Kamiti Armer Devp Assoc.
5.    ELC 697/16    Margaret Muthoni Vs Mary Njeri
6.    ELC 804/12    Ryno Contractors Ltd Vs Evanson Wainaina
7.    ELC983/12    Peter Njoroge Vs City Council Of Nbi

SUBMISSIONS
8.    ELC 293/09    Safaris Unlimited Africa Vs Muchangi Investments

NOTICE OF MOTION
9.    ELC 193/16    Mutua Musembi Vs Mary Nsisa
10.    ELC 1192/16    Patricia Nduta Vs Christopher Biwott
11.    ELC 1373/16    Fredrick Nzuki Vs Deposit Protection Fund Board

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSELIST AS THE DAY FALLS UNDER HIGH COURT CHRISTMAS VACATION, PARTIES ADVICED TO TAKE FRESH DATES AT THE REGISTRY


1.    ELCA 35/14    Gichina Mwangi Vs Mwaniki Mwangi
2.    ELC 1181/16    Peter Wamiri Vs Chairman B.P.R.T
3.    ELC348/13    Florence Ambogo Vs Kennedy Omolo
4.    ELC 891/14    Mbari Kioni Vs Salome Wanjiru
5.    ELC 591/12    Kinyua Mbugua Vs David Maina
6.    ELC 1636/07    Raphael Kakula Vs Divisional Intergrated Dev.
7.    ELC 1471/13    Veronica Nditi Vs Simon Muema
8.    ELC 4/16    Ngong Butchers Coop Vs Patrick Kabue
9.    ELC 439/10    Ernest Kiprotich Vs The A.G
10.    ELC 1493/14    Dhirajlal Shah Vs Benny Fashions Ltd
11.    ELCA 16/15    Dir Gen N.E.M.A Vs Africa Network
12.    ELC 931/12    Philip Muoka Vs N.S.S.F
13.    ELC 530/09    Peter Kinguru Vs Eliud Ngugi
14.    ELC 174/07    Elijah Maina Vs City Council Of Nbi
15.    ELC 113/16    Jane Wanjiru Vs The A.G
16.    ELC 775/13    Patricia Ngina Vs Esther Wanzuu
17.    ELC 1125/15    Anna Wairimu Vs Jane Wairimu
18.    ELC 349/08    Francis Hiram Vs Mukungwe Investments
19.    ELCA MISC 176/15    Njeru Nyagah & Co Adv Vs Presbyterian Foundation
20.    ELC 98/10    Simon Kihohia Vs Abdi Sheikh
21.    ELC 1319/15    Stephen Kamunya Vs Evans Lawrence
22.    ELC 203/14    Florence Njoki Vs Moses Mukuria
23.    ELC 1267/15    Wideview Prop. Ltd Vs Invesco Ass. Co Ltd
24.    ELCA MISC175/15    Njeru Nyaga Vs Presbyterian Foundation
25.    ELC 203/09    Anne Wambui Vs Samwel Gakuru
26.    ELC 40/15    Lesinko Ole Nkiyaa Vs Family Bank Ltd
27.    ELC 817/14    Hamadi Ali Vs Patrick Ngondu
28.    ELC 835/16    Dominic Kamau Vs Nbi C. County
29.    ELC 314/16    Pius Obiero Vs Lydushika Hornik
30.    ELC 666/09    Kenneth Kimani Vs James Chege

19TH DECEMBER, 2016

19TH DECEMBER, 2016

19th December, 2016

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NAIROBI
MILI.MANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 19TH DECEMBER, 2016
NOTICE
SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-
Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI
2ND NOTICE
SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO
Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG’O, J
AT 9:00AM

HEARING
ELC 367/12 Frashya Njri Vs Geoffrey Macharia
ELC 766/15 Energy K Ltd Vs Red Kaka Ltd

FORMAL PROOF
ELC 266/11 Hannah Nyambura Vs Embakasi Ranching

MENTION
ELC 1023/15 Wilson Ankaine Vs Mercbima Int’l Ltd
ELC 569/08 Stephen Karanja Vs Paul Mbochi
ELC 55/15 Esther Ngondu Vs Cecial Ndeti
ELC 162/16 The Presbyterian Foundation Vs Douglas Waiyaki
ELC 552/16 Angela Akinyi Vs Nancy Wangari
ELC 1240/13 Prof David Ndeti Vs Willy Wanjiku
ELC 1104/16 Florence Muthoni Vs National Bank Ltd
ELCA 26/16 Fredrick Mutua Vs Kitui Teachers Housing Coop Ltd
ELC 238/16 Reuben Dena Vs National Land Commision
ELC 326/08 Mapendo International Vs Metra Invest. Ltd
ELC MISC 214/16 Geoffrey Njuguna Vs Geoffrey Munga
ELC 1266/04 Njango Chege Vs L. Wambaki
ELCA 37/15 Jackson Muhindi Vs Andrew Kimani
ELC 107/10 Mark Roscar Vs Good Hope
HCC.108/06 Nova Holdings Ltd Vs. P.Z.Cussons E.A Ltd

MENTION FOR FIXING HEARING DATE
ELC 602/94 Dormel Gowns Vs Mbugua Kimani
ELC 514/10 Patricia Muchiri Vs B.O.G Buru Buru Girls

NOTICE OF MOTION
ELC 1337/16 Kariobangi S. Land Owners Vs Nbi C. County
ELC 391/16 Timothy Kamadi Vs Danson Ngumi
ELC 1477/13 Kabogo Gitau Vs Kariuki Githaiga
ELC 899/15 Jane Waithera Vs Evanson Karanja

NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED RULINGS PENDING BEFORE HON. JUSTICE OKONG’O WILL BE DELIVERD ON TUESDAY 20TH DECEMBER 2016

AT 2.30 PM
ELC 42/06 Githunguri Const Ranching Co. Vs Henry Wainaina
ELC 2146/07 Embakasi Invest. Ltd Vs David Oloo & Others
ELC 553/15 Peter Karanja Vs Mutinda Mutisya
ELCA 58/12 Alfred Kihoro Vs Joseph Gitau & Another
ELC 1958/07 River Bank Plaza Ltd Vs City C. Of Nbi

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)
GACHERU, J
AT 9;00AM

HEARING
ELC.276/11 Elizabeth Wanjiru Vs. James Mubia

MENTION
ELCA 8/16 K.P.L.C Vs Njumbi Road Residents
ELC 1012/13 Parlad Singh Vs Alice Kiptans
ELC 78/07 Eunice Lamba Vs N.S.Sf Board
ELC 1524/14 Regina Nyambura Vs Peter Gathuru
ELC 1437/13 Edith Nyambura Vs Symon Mwenjera
ELC 180/15 Operation Blessing Int’l Vs Jinina Nakasri
ELC 209/12 Mary Koki Vs Min For Lands
ELC 117/12 Njowambu K Ltd Vs Jinit Shah
ELC 372/09 Mudhihini Mohammed Vs Ahmed Imani
ELC 93/08 Florence Wairimu Vs City C. Of Nairobi
ELC MISC 394/13 Anthony Thuo Vs Cannon Assuarance Ltd
ELC 345/07 Mohammed Jorion Vs Maxwel Otieno
ELC 464/07 George Rombo Vs Jones Mwangi

NOTICE OF MOTION
ELC 1371/14 Derrick Ouma Vs Rashid Mohammed
ELC 571/16 Mhandisi Ent. Ltd Vs Kamiti Farmers Co. Ltd
ELC 348/08 R. Valley Machinery Vs Agrocomplex (K) Ltd

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
ELC 523/14 Paul Muchuku Vs Joreth Ltd
AT 2.30 PM

RULINGS
ELC1446/13
ELC 193/15
ELC 958/13

NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT HON LADY JUSTICE GITUMBI IS NOT SITTING TODAY .MATTERS LISTED AS HEARINGS AND MENTIONS FOR FIXING HEARING DATES BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE JUSTICE OKONG’O,COURT 33( 2ND FLOOR) FOR DIRECTIONS.
ALL FILES THAT HAVE INTERIM ORDERS WILL BE PLACED BEFORE JUSTICE GACHERU, COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR) FOR EXTENSION OF INTERIM ORDERS
FOR ALL OTHER CASES, NEW DATES SHALL BE FIXED AT THEC REGISTRY.
ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED IS HIGHLY REGRETTED
COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI, J
AT 9.00 A.M.

HEARING
ELC 1541/14 Bishop Zacharia Vs Njeri Wa Muthoni
ELC 602/15 Serah Muiruri Vs Wanjiku Kiguru
ELC 148/09 Pemuga Auto Spares Vs Kenya Roads Services Ltd

MENTION
ELC 141/16 Esther Wambui Vs China Housing Cooperative
ELC 1014/15 Mosiara Trading Co. Vs Nairobi City County
ELC 945/15 Margaret Chui Vs Tugami Const. Ltd
ELC1325/15 Taramera Ltd Vs Mradula Suresh
ELCA MISC289/15 Amos Kinuthia Vs Land Reg. Kiambu
ELCA 717/05 Benson Ndungu Vs Kamau K.
ELC 433/16 Evanson Kamau Vs Michael Odhiambo
ELC 167/12 Michael Kimani Vs Njogu Matuto
ELC 1487/14 Wilson Njoroge Vs Anthony Kamau
ELC 238/11 Joseph Musyoki Vs Pentagon Comm. Ltd
ELC 1068/14 John Tevin Vs James Kinyanjui
ELC 275/09 K.A.C.C Vs Wilson Gachanja
ELC 70/05 Elic Mbugua Vs Peter Kimani
ELC 991/13 Joseph Kiiru Vs Ann Wambui
ELC 642/09 Samwel Njunge Vs Francis Muniu
ELC 1456/01 Donarld kawinzi vs. mali ya mungu

NOTICE OF MOTION
ELC 610/15 Ernest Ngugi Vs J.M Macharia
ELC 1288/15 Benjamin Mokua Vs Bishendals Ben
ELC 1608/07 Joseph Njau Vs Margaret Mbuki
PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
ELC 1047/13 Achieng Aduda Vs Achieng D.
ELC 88/15 Salome Wamuny Vs Irene Jane

DIRECTIONS
ELC 368/15 Njiru Farm Vs Nbi C. County

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSE LIST DUE TO SHORTAGE OF JUDGES .FRESH DATES TO BE FIXED

AT THE REGISTRY. ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTE
ELC 907/15 David Gatero Vs Keneth Njerus
ELC 919/14 Samwel Mugweru Vs George Gakambi
ELC 263/15 Eliud Mucheru Vs Njoki Wainaina
ELC 77/14 Mahadia Wanjiru Vs Hon. Harrison K.
ELC 662/16 Ali Ismael Vs Kenha
ELC 528/16 Alexander Nyaga Vs John Mwaniki
ELC 247/13 Gitathuru Kariobangi Co. Ltd
ELC 11/15 Nichoonka Ole Mukue Vs Masanse Ole N.
ELC 965/16 Ali Mayuki Vs Emmanuel Siku
ELC 1508/16 Reel Cube Restaurant Vs Joseph Mwangi
ELC 1509/16 Wanjiku Kariuki Vs Paul Njau
ELC 1507/16 Intercounties Importes Vs Kepha Ojuka
ELC 555/11 Mary Nyambura Vs Nbi C. Council
ELC 1275/14 Catherine Kihara Vs Hannah Wambui
ELC 67/12 Stephen Chege Vs Daniel Gichuki

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CHAMBERS 176
(1ST FLOOR)
I.N BARASA,DR
AT 9:00AM

TAXATION
ELC MISC 395/13 Anthony Thuo Vs Cannon Assuarance Ltd
ELC MISC 393/13 Anthony Thuo Vs Cannon Assuarance Ltd

NOTICE OF MOTION
ELC 1097/15 Garden Chicken Ltd Vs The A.G

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
ELC 209/08 Kenneth Njoroge Vs Maeson Githumbi

MENTION
ELC 40/16 Maina & Maina Adv Vs Kapkatet Factory Co. Ltd
ELC MISC 122/16 Masore Nyangau Vs Supplies And Services Ltd
ELC 641/09 Sukhdev Singh Vs Sammy Louise

16TH DECEMBER, 2016

16TH DECEMBER, 2016

16th December 2016 


JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST FRIDAY 16TH DECEMBER, 2016
NOTICE
SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-
Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO
Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG’O, J
AT 9:00AM

MENTION
ELC 1140/13 Anne Mumbi Vs Victoria Njoki

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS COMING UP FOR

RULING/JUDGEMENT TODAY BEFORE HO. JUSTICE OKONG’O WILL BE

DELIVERED ON NOTICE

ELC 2721/14 National Hsing Coop Vs Debora Ogolla
ELC 1459/14 Shet Metal Work Vs Ngigi Njiru
ELC 35/09 Rajedar Singh Vs Fairmile Invest. Ltd
ELC 253/16 Silipet Properties Vs Chege Mwaura

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)

GACHERU, J

AT 10:30AM

SUBMISSIONS
ELC 316/14 Jorge Alesanco Vs Nkings Kisemei

RULINGS/JUDGEMENT
ELC 2834/95 Post Bank Vs Abluo Simiyu
ELC 59/16 Arthur Wamiti Vs Bernard Megosi
ELC 193/15 Tobias Ochieng Vs Peninah Ogolla
ELC 958/13 Josiah Ole Vs Chairman Kajiado
ELC 280/15 Hon. David K. Vs Emily Kivali
ELC 310/13 Douglas Mugambi Vs Yvone F.E

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON LADY JUSTICE GITUMBI IS NOT SITTING TODAY, THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS COMING BEFORE HER HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSE LIST. PARTIES TO TAKE NEW DATES IN THE REGISTRY
ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED IS HIGHLY REGRETTED
ELC 922/16 Umoja Iii Central Ltd Vs Lydia Njeri Maina & 2 Others
ELC PET 10.15 Dharmendra Patel Vs Ke.N.H.A

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CHAMBERS 176
(1ST FLOOR)
I.N BARASA,DR

AT 9:00AM

TAXATION
ELC 259/16 Cootow & Assoc Adv Vs Christine Wangari
NOTICE OF MOTION
ELC 507/13 Daniel Ole Parsapayel Vs Tuliyo Ole Roitel

15TH DECEMBER, 2016

15TH DECEMBER, 2016

15th December 2016

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER, 2016

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO


Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG’O, J

AT 9:00AM

HEARING
1.    ELC 441/09    Muchangi Nduati Vs Commissioner Of Lands
2.    ELC 420/08    Sigma Feeds Ltd Vs Metcourt Hostels Ltd

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
3.    ELC 347/13    John Njihia Vs City C. Council Of Nbi
4.    ELC.863/15 Bishop Joseph Vs.Bishop John Njuki

MENTION FOR FIXING HEARING DATE
5.    ELC 928/07    Samwel Kamau Vs Wangaru Githura
6.    ELC 2119/07    Jane Wanjiku Vs Nathan Ndegwa
7.    ELC 281/09    Muigai G Vs John Mwenja
8.    ELC 112/08    Westland Triangle Vs Westlands Sandries Ltd
9.    ELC 466/09    Paul Muite Vs Uniken Marketing Ltd

MENTION
10.    ELC 384/10    Peter Njonjo Vs Jacline Mwai
11.    ELC 154/10    Geoffrey Thiongo Vs Francis Njoroge
12.    ELC 598/16    Council Of County Govners Vs Cs, Housing & Urban Devp
13.    ELC 418/10    Susan Nyokabi Vs Nbi C. Council
14.    ELC 16/16    Stephen Mwangi Vs Hannah Njeri
15.    ELC 529/16    James Mamboleo Vs Consolidated Bank Of K.
16.    ELC 500/16    Zaherali Karim Karji Vs Mira Salim
17.    ELC 641/09    Sukdev Singh Vs Sammy Louise
18.    ELC6/08    Tabitha Wanjiku Vs Master Way Properties
19.    ELC 508/16    Jacinta Gathoni Vs Paul Kungu
20.    ELC 455/09    Trust Land Developers Vs K.A.R.I
21.    ELC 474/16    Sealink Holdings Ltd Vs C.R.J
22.    ELC 1222/15    Fairview Estate Ltd Vs Lanho Int’l Ltd
23.    ELC PET 1210/16    Robert Kipkemboi Vs Kenya Railways Coop
24.    ELC 1522/16    Frank Logistics Ltd Vs Group 4 Security
25.    ELC 1524/16    Nazmudin Habib Vs Frank Logistics Ltd
26.    ELC 1530/16    Pyarali Gulamhussein Vs Francis Njihia
27.    ELC 1238/16    Ambient Const. Ltd Vs N.B.K Ltd
28.    ELC 1455/16    Denis Orina Vs Alexander Mungai
29.    ELC 1069/98    Ann Mumbi Vs Gaitho Oil

NOTICE OF MOTION
30.    ELC 1349/16    James Gichoru Vs Daniel Maina
31.    ELC 1381/16    Stephen Kipkemboi Vs Transnational Bank Ltd
32.    ELC 1498/16    James Mungai Vs The Chairman B.P.R.T
33.    ELC 372/16    Pavine Park Vs Gaetano Ruffo
34.    ELC 1311/16    Dr. Mark Vs Cs Transport And Infrastructure

DIRECTIONS
35.    ELC 1288/16    Okiyah Omtatah Vs K.W.S

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)
GACHERU, J

AT 9;00AM

HEARING

1.    ELC 480/10    Margaret Waruguru Vs Rita Waithira
2.    ELC 368/10    Lucy Wanjiku Vs Joachim Mwandale

NOTICE OF MOTION
3.    ELC 1361/16    Kundan Singh Vs Std Chartered Bank
4.    ELC 1549/13    Suleiman Murunga Vs Nilestar Hold. Ltd
5.    ELC 1531/13    John Mwangi Vs Charles Muiruri
6.    ELCA 62/16    Pentapharm Ltd Vs Soroya Invest. Ltd
7.    ELC 1127/16    Muthithi Invest. Ltd Vs Nawasco.
8.    ELC 266/16    Lawrence Kimani Vs Lee Macharia

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
9.    ELC 1214/14    Wilfred Gakuya Vs Daniel Mbocha

MENTION
10.    ELC 939/14    K.V.V.P.I Vs The Hon . A.G
11.    ELC 1067/15    Wambui Mami Vs Michael Kironji
12.    ELC 630/12    Reuben Muhavi Vs Urutagwo M.
13.    ELC 1090/16    Lydia Chemtai Vs Magdaline Waitherero
14.    ELC 888/16    Buruburu R. Bank Vs Nbi C. County
15.    ELC 1475/14    Masaga Angola Lot Vs Lucy Wangechi
16.    ELC 701/14    Joreth Ltd Vs Victory Faith Int’l Church
17.    ELC MISC 72/16    Stephen Mwania Vs Makueni County Govt
18.    ELC 916/16    Kamau Gachoka Vs Mary Kamau
19.    ELC 27/16    Gift Kikwetu Vs Samchi Telecomm. Ltd
20.    ELC 821/13    Clement Ndungu Vs Silanga Ltd
21.    ELC 1284/13    Peter Kamau Vs Eunice Wanjiku
22.    ELC 1321/05    Pius Ngugi Vs Hellen Essar

MENTION FO R FIXING HEARING DATE

23.    ELC 1535/89    John Kiarie Vs Kahihu Kinyanjui
24.    ELC 841/07    Affiliated Bussines C. Ltd Vs Peter Mwangi
25.    ELC 481/09    Happyland Inn Ltd Vs Nbi C. Council
26.    ELC 5510/92    Joseph Njenga Vs Arimi A.
27.    ELC 289/09    Holy Archbishop Vs B.O.G Kinyanjui Tech Inst.
28.    ELC 77/10    George Mwiluli Vs Paul Njenga

AT 2.30 PM

RULING

29.    ELC 1554/14 Oni Properties Vs. Sigal Properties Ltd

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON LADY JUSTICE GITUMBI IS NOT SITTING TODAY .MATTERS LISTED AS HEARINGS AND MENTIONS FOR FIXING HEARING DATES BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE JUSTICE OKONG’O,COURT 33( 2ND FLOOR) FOR DIRECTIONS.

ALL FILES THAT HAVE INTERIM ORDERS WILL BE PLACED BEFORE JUSTICE GACHERU, COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR) FOR EXTENSION OF INTERIM ORDERS
FOR ALL OTHER CASES, NEW DATES SHALL BE FIXED AT THEC REGISTRY.

ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED IS HIGHLY REGRETTED

COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)

GITUMBI, J
AT 9.00 A.M.

HEARING

1.    ELC 435/10    Wilson Njuguna Vs Patrick Kabue

FORMAL PROOF

2.    ELC 687/15    Moses Parantai Vsamana Properties Ltd

MENTION

3.    ELC 101/15    Rev James Vs The Nation Executive Committee
4.    ELC 717/15    Kirugu Guandai Vs Patrick Drani
5.    ELC 922/13    Bob Milimu Vs Ngunjiri Maina
6.    ELC 58/14    Lydia Muthoni Vs Dorothy Wanjiku
7.    ELC 191/12    Lucy Gathoni Vs Jennifer Wanjiku
8.    ELC 140/16    Jane Muthoni Vs Jackson Muria
9.    ELC 1470/14    Grace Wairimu Vs John Ngugi
10.    ELC 881/13    Mary Wambui Vs Lucy Wangari
11.    ELC 741/14    Simon Kimani Vs Geoffrey Kimani

SUBMISSIONS
12.    ELC 938/15    (K) Commercial Xchange Vs Heather Prop. Ltd

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
13.    ELC 323/13    Job Waweru Vs Ann Wambu
14.    ELC 1074/14    Paul Kiarie Vs John Muchoki
15.    ELC 01/11    Kida Trading Co Ltd Vs Supplies And Services Ltd

NOTICE OF MOTION

16.    ELC 1594/14    Reuben Siametu Vs Melton Toni
17.    ELC 1476/05    Margaret Nyokabi Vs Samwel Mukuha
18.    ELC 932/16    K.P.A Vs Nbi City County

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSE LIST DUE TO SHORTAGE OF JUDGES .FRESH DATES TO BE FIXED AT THE REGISTRY. ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTE

1.    ELC 5/12    Douglas Lackey Vs Nyambura Githagui
2.    ELC 480/11    Wanjiku Thuku Vs Muhuhuko Thuko
3.    ELC 1270/13    Joseph Kimani Vs Mohamed Hamed Hassan
4.    ELC 285/12    VIRGINIA NJOKA VS JOEL OUMA
5.    ELC 352/12    Mwambu Mbuvi Vs Kenya Education Staff
6.    ELC 1371/16    Harriet Karambu Vs Lucy Wanjiru
7.    ELC 1372/16    Julius Koria Vs Wambui Kagamba
8.    ELC 1385/16    Jane Mugure Vs Paul Ndichu
9.    ELC 564/08    Francis N Vs Francis Mbithe
10.    ELC 863/15    Bishop Joseph Vs Bishop John
11.    ELC 1015/15    Yassin Hajji Vs Kenya Forets Service
12.    ELC 1342/16    Hon. Alice Wahito Vs Nbi C. County
13.    ELC MISC 236/16    Ahmed Said Vs National Land Comm
14.    ELC 303/16    Jane Wambui Vs Milton Benhur
15.    ELC 12/16    Samwel Mwangi Vs Wanjiku Kiyo
16.    ELC 388/16    Francis Mahiga Vs Isaih Waweru
17.    ELC 1389/16    Swaminarayan Flats Vs K.P.L.C
18.    ELC 800/16    Muiruri Nguru Vs Esther Muchiri
19.    HCCA 56/15    Charles Munyithya Vs Charles Mwendwa
20.    ELC MISC 57/15    Nyale Odhiambo Vs Housing & Finance Co. Ltd
21.    ELC 27/14    Regina Njogu Vs Gaming Int’l K. Ltd
22.    ELC 339/14    George Karimi Vs Peter Njambi
23.    ELC 1154/13    Godfrey Gitu Vs Kiganjo Location Ranching
24.    ELC 239/15    Justus Mutie Vs Mbwele Muoki
25.    ELC 1538/13    Flash Audio Services Vs Mbesa Ltd
26.    ELC MISC 334/16    The Trustees K.P.A Vs Nbi C. County
27.    ELC 407/12    Bhagvati Prasad Vs Kishor Ramji
28.    ELC 503/16    Daniel Letomir Vs Kitela Mutende
29.    ELC 1484/16    James Ngugi Vs Hon. Maina Kamanda
30.    ELC 1486/16    Daniel Kyuli Vs Felix Muthemba
31.    ELC 1445/16    Godfrey Muhiri Vs Gibson Mwangi
32.    ELC 167/15    Samwel Njeru Vs Immaculate Cheptum
33.    ELC 201/16    Faith Muthoni Vs John Karume

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CHAMBERS 176
(1ST FLOOR)
I.N BARASA,DR

AT 9:00AM
RULING

1.    ELC. 265/15 Ahmednasir Abdikadir &Co Vs. Rosemary Gituma

MENTION

1.    ELC MISC 224/16    Kimani Richu Vs Centurion Hold. Ltd
2.    ELC MISC 225/16    Kimani Richu Vs Centurion Hold. Ltd
3.    ELC MISC 315/16    Mwagambo & Okonjo Adv Vs Greenpot Ent. Ltd
4.    ELC 675/11    Brekristos Abraha Vs Tewolde Chebrekristos

TAXATION
5.    ELC MISC 149/16    Mohammed & Samnakay Vs Shiraz Nazir
6.    ELC MISC 28/16    Evans Ngugi Vs Joseph Kabiu
7.    ELC MISC 230/16    Kimani Richu Vs Malewa Bay

14TH DECEMBER, 2016

14TH DECEMBER, 2016

14TH DECEMBER, 2016

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER, 2016

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG’O, J

AT 9:00AM
HEARING

1. ELC 591/11 Nortis Invest. Ltd Vs Mary Abondo
2. ELC 1453/02 Charles Malemba Vs Stephen Kiarie

MENTION
3. ELC 1028/14 Apex Steel Ltd Vs National Land Comm
4. ELC 416/10 Mungai Muthama Vs Teresiah Waithera
5. ELC 605/08 Mishek Gauku Vs Kenya Railways Coop
6. ELC 288/15 Muungano Wa Wanavijiji Vs The A.G
7. ELC 236/11 Martha Esperence Vs City C. Of Nbi
8. ELC 354/14 Daniel Githu Vs Kenya Electricty Transmission Co.
9. ELC 1261/15 Francis Kuria Vs Jane Wanjiru
10. ELC 594/14 Tom Mbucho Vs Kenya Electricity Transimission
11. ELC 1075/16 Simandi Invest. Ltd Vs Roseline Njeri
12. ELC 866/15 Guimit Singh Vs Sarji Singh
13. ELC MISC 301/15 Dorcas Kaptuiya Vs Nelson Mwanziah
14. ELC 193/07 Humphrey Njuiu Vs John Mwangi
15. ELC 702/03 Ng’ang’a Kahuha Vs Munyui Kahuha
16. ELC 347/09 Yellow Horse Invest. Ltd Vs Nduachi Co. Ltd
17. ELC 1296/15 Ruth Wairimu Vs Abdi Yusuf
18. ELC 37/16 Valereie Robert Vs. Margaret Aloo
19. ELC 1480/16 Ngamau Ngamau Vs Philip Mburu
20. ELC 814/00 John Nganga Vs Joseph Kuria

NOTICE OF MOTION
21. ELC 1394/13 Tony Njoroge Vs Esmail Haji
22. ELC 1411/16 Peter Njoroge Vs Kiambu County Govt
23. ELC 1058/16 Jeremiah Nyambura Vs Joseph Mwaniki
24. ELC 1086/13 Livingstone Mwilitsa Vs David Alunga
25. ELC 765/15 Meshack Masese Vs Antony Gichuru
26. ELC 383/16 Regina Wairimu Vs Susan Wanjiru
27. ELC 86/16 Karendi Mungai Vs The Chief Land Registrar
28. ELC 692/15 James Macharia Vs Sabina Muthoni
29. ELC 889/16 Afro Pride Ltd Vs Zhongmei Eng. Group Ltd
30. ELC 1348/16 Bishop Mathew Vs Oscar Kalore
31. ELC 1431/16 Esther Wanjiru Vs Peter Njuguna

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)
GACHERU, J

AT 10:00 AM
NOTICE OF MOTION

1. ELC 1353/16 Spire Invest. Ltd Vs George Kimani
2. ELC 1305/16 Charity Mpango Vs China Comm. Constructions
3. ELC PET 449/16 James A. Vs Continental Devpers Ltd
4. ELC 1281/16 Julius Wambua Vs N.E.M.A

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
5. ELC 445/10 Redeemed Gospel Church Vs Shephard Grp Of Companies
6. ELC 1298/13 Samwel Nyanchama Vs Stephen Moshi

SUBMISSIONS
7. ELC 851/15 Patricia Ochieng Vs Meridiev Bia

MENTION FOR FIXING A HEARING DATE
8. ELC 560/09 Virginia Wambui Vs Gititu Coffee
9. ELC 63/08 Idow Trading Co. Lt Vs Mohammed J.

MENTION
10. ELC 111/09 Joseph Wangombe Vs K.P.L.C
11. ELC 1513/14 Haji Ibrahim Vs Cs,Energy
12. ELC 1103/14 Kigwe Complex Ltd Vs Jeremiah Githungu
13. ELC 718/16 Anne Njeri Vs Molyn Credit Ltd
14. ELC 157/13 Lincoln Maina Vs Jane Onyambu
15. ELC 207/14 Sheetal Kapila Vs Krishna Kapila
16. ELC 275/16 David Gachura Vs Aguthi Ent. Ltd
17. ELC 151/16 Simon Pasua Vs Chief Land Registrar
18. ELC 397/13 Nancy Wanjiru Vs George Njoroge
19. ELC 92/09 Beth Wambui Vs Paul Mureithi
20. ELC 307/16 Planet Food Ltd Vs James David

AT 10:30 AM
HEARING

21. ELC 458/08 Rosemary Wangui Vs Daniel Munge

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON LADY JUSTICE GITUMBI IS NOT SITTING TODAY .MATTERS LISTED AS HEARINGS AND MENTIONS FOR FIXING HEARING DATES BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE JUSTICE OKONG’O,COURT 33( 2ND FLOOR) FOR DIRECTIONS.
ALL FILES THAT HAVE INTERIM ORDERS WILL BE PLACED BEFORE JUSTICE GACHERU, COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR) FOR EXTENSION OF INTERIM ORDERS

FOR ALL OTHER CASES, NEW DATES SHALL BE FIXED AT THEC REGISTRY.
ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED IS HIGHLY REGRETTED

COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI, J
HEARING

1. ELC 358/10 Lucy Wangare Vs Peter Mwangi
2. ELC 43/15 Wanjiku Gachuru Vs Daniel Ngugi

MENTION
3. ELC 312/09 Ashok Ripsha Vs Jacob Juma
4. ELC 78/16 Kenya Elec. Trans. Co. Vs Agnes Ntoye
5. ELC 1303/15 Kiamumbi Multi-Purpose Coop Society Vs County Govt Of Kiambu
6. ELC 484/08 Gakobo Mbuthia Vs Joseph Wambugu
7. ELCA 13/14 Stephen Gichuhi Vs Michael Munuiki
8. ELC 432/16 Sadna Singh Vs Africa Int’l University
9. ELC 1072/16 Benjamin Musyoka Vs Ainushamji
10. ELC HCCC 58/11 Emily Mwikali Vs Emma Waiyuas
11. ELC 139/16 Mahesh Kumar Vs Oriental Commercial Bank
12. ELC 3017/90 David Mbagu Vs. Karura Farmers Co.
13. ELC 161/11 Peter Kirimi Vs. Dorothy Seyanoi
14. ELC 1995/98 Nancy Wanjiru Vs Francis Thuku

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
15. ELC 1177/14 Boniface Mbugua Vs Archdioces Of Nairobi
16. ELC 93/15 Peter Thuo Vs Lucy Wamaitha
17. ELC 69/15 Samwel Njeru Vs Zamina Ltd

NOTICE OF MOTION
18. ELC 94/01 Loise Wanja Vs James Njoro
19. ELC 1517/98 Job Okura Vs Timdhar Said
20. ELC 93/16 C.B.A Vs Ndunga Ltd
21. ELC 387/16 Peter Chege Vs Nbi City County
22. ELC 800/13 Nelly Wanja Vs Daniel Ndungu
23. ELC 416/15 Manju Narul Vs George Macheho

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSE LIST DUE TO SHORTAGE OF JUDGES .FRESH DATES TO BE FIXED AT THE REGISTRY. ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTE

1. ELC 1491/16 Philip Harrison Vs County Govt Of Nbi
2. ELC 1253/14 Donyo Sabuic Vs Nbi C. County
3. ELC 1475/16 William Ngugi Vs Samwel Njoroge
4. ELC 289/11 Emco Billets & Steel Ltd Vs Judy Wangari
5. ELC 546/08 Roth Three Co. Ltd Vs City Council Of Nbi
6. ELC 2282/07 K.A.C.C Vs Rosemary Njeri
7. ELC 1197 Moses Murimi Vs Purity Kiratu
8. ELC 1476/16 Anna Agnes Vs Jennifer Ogambla
9. ELC MISC 39/16 Meenye & Kirima Adv Vs Gathoni Ltd
10. ELC 858/16 Anderson Gitau Vs Youth Fund
11. ELC 1135/16 Jane Mary Vs Ambrose Rachier
12. ELC 768/16 Elizabeth Wambui Vs Post Bank Credit Ltd
13. ELC. 1519/16 Peter Njogu Vs. Faulu Microfinance Bank
14. ELC 13/08 Vincent Mukoko Vs Abdirahaman Abdnoor
15. ELC 1474/16 Rosemary Oyugi Vs Mwambi Invest. Ltd
16. ELC 1470/16 Kariuki Kimani Vs Rose Njeri
17. ELC 1471/16 New Voice Salvation Church Vs Tana Trading CO
18. ELC 1436/16 Zipporah Muthoni Vs Spring Board Capital Ltd
19. ELC 765/13 Vincent Oanda Vs Khuzeima Mamjee
20. ELC 470/16 Christopher Muendo Vs Charles Mutuku
21. ELC 992/14 Hanna Wathithi Vs John Kibera
22. ELC 1355/07 Kamau Chege Vs Francis Maina
23. ELC 949/13 Joan Nyokabi Vs Stanley Njogu
24. ELC 601/14 Isaac Kamau Vs Oscar S.
25. ELC 56/14 Muvisi Kyuli Vs Anne Amnga
26. ELC 537/10 Mwata Court Ltd Vs Kenha
27. ELC 956/15 Julius Nteva Vs Creek Ventures Ltd
28. ELC 941/12 Isaac Mwaura Vs Peter Karuga
29. ELC 1475/16 William Wainaina Vs Samwel Njoroge
30. ELC MISC 343/16 Nancy Wangari Vs Angela Akinyi
31. ELC 236/09 Josvir Traders Ltd Vs Geoffrey Chege

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CHAMBERS 176
(1ST FLOOR)
I.N BARASA,DR

AT 9:00AM
TAXATION

1. ELC MISC 280/16 Alphonce Mutinda & Co. Advv Vs Moinke Ene
2. ELC MISC 150/16 Gatheru Gathemia Vs Jane Gathoni
3. ELC 144/13 Peter Maingi Vs K.P.L.C
4. ELC MISC 257/13 Anthony Thuo Vs Cannon Assuarance Ltd
5. ELC MISC 268/13 Anthony Thuo Vs Cannon Assuarance Ltd
6. ELC MISC 261/13 Anthony Thuo Vs Cannon Assuarance Ltd
7. ELC MISC 270/13 Anthony Thuo Vs Cannon Assuarance Ltd
8. ELC MISC 290/16 Mogeni & Co Adv Vs Karanja Mete

MENTION
9. ELC MISC 145/16 Kahuthu & Kahuthu Adv Vs Arts 680 Ltd
10. ELC MISC 279/16 Alphonce Mutinda & Co Adv Vs Julius Mutie
11. ELC MISC 89/16 David Thuku Vs Cephas Osoro
12. ELC MISC 231/14 Agricultural Syndicate Ltd Vs Prima Rosa Flowers
13. ELC 457/13 Muthui Invest. Ltd Vs Andrew Kayendo
14. ELC MISC 267/16 Njoroge Nyaga Vs Lexis Int’l Ltd
15. ELC MISC 262/16 Njoroge Nyaga Vs Lexis Int’l Ltd

13TH DECEMBER 2016

13TH DECEMBER 2016

13TH DECEMBER 2016


JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 13TH DECEMBER, 2016
NOTICE
SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-
Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI
2ND NOTICE
SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO
Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG’O, J
AT 9:00AM

HEARING
ELC 365/14 Ravji Harsani Vs Peter Gakunu
ELC 1239/05 Martha Wambui Vs Kewaro Miriji

MENTION
ELC 68/16 Alice Muthike Vs Kenya Pipeline Co.
ELC 1230/15 Red Kaka Ltd Vs The I.G Of Police
ELC 1388/14 Voi Estates Ltd Vs The Ag
ELC 553/07 James Muthiga Vs Peter Njoroge
ELC PET 121/11 Parsaloi Ole Meikoki Vs Comm Of Lands
ELC 109/14 Adan Kassam Vs Gapco Ltd
ELC 1974/00 Jesse M Vs Julius Maina
ELC 645/12 Emmanuel Simu Vs Jane Nduta
ELC 144/10 Lacton Murithi Vs Trustees N.S.S.F
ELC 533/16 Samwel Warugu Vs Rajaa Stones
ELC 2952/97 Tabitha Gathoni Vs Peter Njoroge
ELC MISC 325/16 George Ambogo Vs Loise Muthoni
ELC 1126/15 Patrick Chege Vs Peter Maina
ELC MKS 18/15 Sarah Wamaitha Vs Macharia Muthama
ELC MISC 111/16 Kenya Railways Staff Vs Trustee Railway Club
ELC 1505/16 Austin Gitau Vs The I.G Of Police
ELC 37/07 Peter Mwinzi Vs Kenyuko Housing
ELC 225/04 Leonida Kwamboka Vs John Kihumba
ELC 346/09 Brookside Studios Ltd Vs Nduachi Co.Ltd
ELC 612/16 Pentecostal Assemblies Of God Vs Allan Misigo
ELC 1384/14 PATRICK GATHITU VS HOTTENSIAH WAMBUI
ELC 1488/16 Akiya Omtatah Vs Afrison Export

DIRECTIONS
ELC MISC 327/16 Jared Mochama Vs Anthony Kariuki
ELC MISC 323/16 Fairate Supplies Ltd Vs Jamii Bora Bank
NOTICE OF MOTION
ELC MISC 273/16 Ibrahim Haji Ali Vs Fatuma Adan
ELC 754/16 Bayview Invest. Ltd Vs Kenya Airports Authority
ELC 1241/16 Josephat Nyagah Vs Said Idi
ELC 929/16 Florence Wanjiku Vs Ann Kiiru

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)
GACHERU, J
AT 9;00AM

HEARING
ELC 378/11 Dinesh Const. Ltd Vs Mohamed A.
ELC 1471/14 Grace Wairimu Vs Joanna Mburu

MENTION
ELC MISC 239/15 Morara Apiemi Vs Wang Wang Centre Ltd
ELCA 778/05 James Kinyua Vs Stanley Mwangi
ELC 745/16 Daniel Macharia Vs Kimani Kamau
ELC 305/16 Alfred Nganga Vs The A.G
ELC 664/14 Rone Achoki Vs Peter Owera
ELC 240/13 Ntauwasa Ole Semenaru Vs Naanyu L.
ELC 684/14 Charles Murithi Vs Elizabeth Njuguna
ELC 296/12 Harrison G. Vs John Njoroge
ELC 394/08 John Nganga Vs J.K.U.A.T
ELC 481/15 Anthony Vincent Vs Mathew Mbaluka
ELC 934/03 Makope Ole Tapasiah Vs Land Regitrar
ELC 442/09 Simon Kirui Vs David Kayuti
ELC 1320/14 Peter Thairu Vs Lucia Wanjiku

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
ELC 135/14 Winfred Wangari Vs The Chief Reg. Of Titles

SUBMISSIONS
ELC MKS 195/14 Jackson Mutua Vs Makueni County Govt

NOTICE OF MOTION
ELC 1350/16 Harrison Mogambi Vs Kerenke Ole Tumpes
ELC 1396/16 Charity Njiru Vs Simon Mwangi
ELC 192/11 Charagu Karuga Vs Abigael Njoki
ELC 1458/16 Sidian Bank Ltd Vs Alice Olwalo
ELC 1464/16 Specialised T. Manufacturer Ltd Vs John Nyaga
ELC 89/08 Grace Wambui Vs. Laura Nyambura

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
ELCA 2532/92 Mary Wambui Vs Ngaba Kibabu

AT 10:30 AM

HEARING
ELC 255/11 Stanley Githunguri Vs Evans Kangeche

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI, J
AT 9.00 A.M.

HEARING
ELC 1543/13 Loise Nchusuya Vs Joseph Leshao
ELC 579/09 Jennifer Wangari Vs City C. Of Nbi
ELC 268/03 Joseph Kagunya Vs Boniface K.

MENTION
ELC 152/16 Joseph Thiongo Vs Henry M.
ELC 112/16 Samwel Sopon Vs Taporun Meseine
ELC 55/14 Child Welfare Society Vs Ware Drive Ltd
ELC 809/15 Corhatasoft Ent. Ltd Vs Sammy Onchuru
ELC 63/16 Lemutie Ole Lekule Vs Peter Karanja
ELC 559/14 Simon Ngigi Vs Hannah Gathoni
ELC 72/16 Rukia Ali Vs Town Admin
ELC 174/10 David Musau Vs Samwel Lesoi
ELC 265/01 Mutete Ole Kishali Vs Kiambu Nyakinyua
ELC 423/08 Josephat Macharia Vs Leltatet Court Devpers
ELC 56/08 George Kenga Vs. Ahmed Abdi
ELC 73/10 Fredric Okeyo Vs. Melik Makonnen
ELC 1439/16 Njenga Kabunyi Vs Peter Njuguna

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
ELC 1136/13 Clement Gachahi Vs David Ngures
ELC 1149/15 Metra Invest. Ltd Vs Equity Bank Ltd

NOTICE OF MOTION
ELC 1211/15 Paul Kinyanjui Vs Joyce Warugurus
ELC 886/16 Samwel Waweru Vs Antony Kangaru
ELCA 47/16 Ali Abdi Vs Solomon Abdi
ELC 1340/07 Gichura Njoroge Vs Samwel Muthui
ELC MISC 32/15 N.W Amollo Vs Karen View
ELC 1459/16 George Njogu Vs Ngurish Invest

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSE LIST DUE TO SHORTAGE OF JUDGES .FRESH DATES TO BE FIXED AT THE REGISTRY. ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTE
ELC 1482/16 Diana Amolo Vs Hurlingham S. Devp
ELC 521/10 Charles Wambicho Vs Planchem Ltd
ELC 596/12 Winners Delight Ltd Vs James Thuku
ELCA 2/16 Mary Wangari Vs Francis Mururi
ELC 1500/16 Frank Logistics Vs Nazmudin H.K
ELCA 47/15 Ann Lacele Vs Thomas Kebwaro
ELC 1501/16 Elizabeth Wambui Vs Tornu Likata
ELC 799/12 Haron Mwangi Vs Comm Of Lands
ELC 602/94 Dormel Gowns Ltd Vs Peter Mbugua
ELC 816/15 Bernard Muchea Vs Caroline Atieno
ELC 27/12 Daniel Maina Vs Nicerata Muthoni
ELC 1391/13 John Roki Vs Julius Njuguna
ELC 528/16 Johnson Sang Vs Kenya Industrial Estates
ELC 1363/14 Tramex Ltd Vs Nbi City Countys
ELC 249/15 Jupiter Simiyu Vs Grace Nyambura
ELC 1460/16 Hanna Njeri Vs Rhodelite Co. Ltd
ELC 420/13 Afro Pride Ltd Vs A.A.Buyusuf
ELC MISC 324/16 Joseph Irungu Vs Lukah Wangechi
ELC 1456/16 Maureen Muyanzi Vs Elemkay Ltd
ELC NKR 529/16 Benedicta Cherono Vs Alfred King’oina
ELC 313/16 Edgar Munene Vs Jesse Gacharia
ELC 154/15 Samwel Mukura Vs Nelson Muchiri

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CHAMBERS 176
(1ST FLOOR)
I.N BARASA,DR
AT 9:00AM

TAXATION
ELC MISC 292/16 Nyachoti & Co Adv Vs Pride Prop. Ltd
ELC MISC 293/16 Nyachoti & Co Adv Vs Pride Prop. Ltd

MENTION
ELC 380/11 Anthony Njoroge Vs Rosemary Janet
ELCA 41/16 Newton Gicheru Vs David Wahumbu

NOTICE OF MOTION
ELC 25/16 Brook Villas Estate Vs Duncan Macharia

SAT 11:00AM
NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

ELC 63/02 Edward Malelu Vs Peter Mangi

9TH DECEMBER, 2016

9TH DECEMBER, 2016

9th December 2016

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST FRIDAY 9TH DECEMBER, 2016

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE ENVIROMENT AND LAND COURTS SHALL REMAIN CLOSED TODAY (9TH DECEMBER 2016) AS THE ENTIRE COURT WILL BE OUT OF OFFICE ON OFFICIAL DUTY.

THIS DAY HAD BEEN BLOCKED IN THE DIARY AND THEREFORE NO MATTERS ARE UP FOR HEARING ANY CASES/APPLICATIONS FILED UNDER CERTIFICATE OF URGENCY SHALL BE FILED IN THE CIVIL REGISTRY DIVISION OF THE HIGH COURT (ROOM 120,1ST FLOOR) AND THEREAFTER PLACED BEFORE SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR CIVIL DIVISION FOR DIRECTIONS

 

8TH DECEMBER, 2016

8TH DECEMBER, 2016

8TH DECEMBER 2016

JUDICIARY

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER, 2016

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100


ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG’O, J

AT 9:00AM
HEARING


ELC 388/12 Naomi Kamau Vs Dorcas Kariuki

ELC 197/11 William Wafula Vs Geoge Nyota

ELC 159/07 Priscilla Wamaitha Vs Francis Kiarie

MENTION FOR FIXING HEARING DATES

ELC. 157/09 Philen International Ltd Vs. Samwel Kiptisia

MENTION
HCC 3066/96 Harji Sahmji Vs Nbi. C. Council

ELC 799/14 Avtar Singh Vs The Chief Land Registrar

ELC 206/16 Walter Otiso Vs Mwaura

ELC 380/14 Muthoni Njamwe Vs Philip Gatoro

ELC 692/13 Edward Hestings Vs Teleposta Pension Scheme

ELC 243/16 Shauri Bharmal Vs Praful Chanda Shah

ELC 277/15 Robins Nyangau Vs Ngoitoi Leiyan

ELC 268/14 Kanoti Ole Ngarasha Vs George Ngure

ELC 815/14 Movies 4 You Vs Industrial And Comm.Devp

ELC 1093/16 Nelson Muchiri Vs Christopher Njoroge

ELCA 30/15 Abai Ali Vs Devenson Muranga

ELC 306/15 Goshen Garden Vs Del Monte

ELC 196/16 Margaret Muthoni Vs Konan Naysai

ELC 213/09 Thomas Kioko Vs Airports Authority

ELC MISC 182/16 John Mbugua Vs Kenya Reinsuarance

ELC. 232/06 Duncan Ndirangu Vs. Magadi Soda Co.

ELC 1202/07 Cosmas Mulwa Vs Samwel Munyalo

NOTICE OF MOTION
ELC 1179/16 Hellen Shoi Vs Equity Bank

ELC 1245/15 Delmonte K Ltd Vs Goshens Gardens Ltd

ELC 1447/16 Adan Ibrahim Vs Mui Annex Pproperties

ELC. CA 97/16 Christopher Roimen Vs. John Tipis

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

ELC 408/15 Daniel Ndolo Vs Martin Mbeke

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)
GACHERU, J

AT 9;00AM
HEARING

ELC 155/12 Godfrey Njogu Vs Francis Kagigo

ELC 327/12 Dedan Gachure Vs Gachure Gichuhi

NOTICE OF MOTION
ELC 1082/16 Onesmus Kyalo Vs Faith Kamene

ELC 1176/16 Wanjiku Njuguna Vs Frank Logistics Ltd

ELC 446/16 Ahmed Osman Vs National Land Comm.

ELC.908/16 Judith Nekesa Vs. Michael Odhiambo

ELC 10/16 Tina Hold Ltd Vs Housing Finance Co.

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
ELC 773/16 Parikieni Ole Naikuni Vs Agric. Finance Coop

ELC 173/13 Veronica Kabogo Vs Julius Githome

MENTION FOR GIVING HEARING DATE
ELC. 237/10 Peter Thuu Vs. Kigathi Wamagata & Oth

ELC. 323/10 Mary Wanjiku Vs.Embakasi Ranching Co.

MENTION
ELC 308/08 Margaret W Vs John Mureithi

ELC 711/16 Joseph Ndirangu Vs Peter Macharia

HCCA 72/15 Kiriu Vata Vs Kasiki Makaya

ELC 1007/16 Dixon Electronics Vs Pbm Nominees

ELC 520/13 Beta Eng. Co Ltd Vs Joseph Mbithi

ELC 1065/16 Stephen Kamau Vs James Esbon

ELC 818/14 Fredrick Mwathi Vs Nellea Ltd

ELC 873/16 Jane Wanjeri Vs Lummenent.

ELC 742/15 Minitna Ene Vs Francis Njakwe

ELC 595/15 Phigeof Co. Ltd Vs Aftin Chorica Hassanow

ELC 786/15 Lucy Wanjiku Vs John Kabaa

ELCA 54/16 National Oil Vs Real Energy Ltd

ELC 588/08 Peter Kamata Vs Foidertek Invest. Ltd

ELC 878/14 Fredrick Mwathi Vs Nerreah Ltd

AT 10:30 AM

HEARING
ELC 171/12 Julius Kamiri Vs P.S Ministry Of Defence

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON LADY JUSTICE GITUMBI IS NOT SITTING TODAY .MATTERS LISTED AS HEARINGS AND MENTIONS FOR FIXING HEARING DATES

BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE JUSTICE OKONG’O,COURT 33( 2ND FLOOR) FOR DIRECTIONS.

ALL FILES THAT HAVE INTERIM ORDERS WILL BE PLACED BEFORE JUSTICE GACHERU, COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR) FOR EXTENSION OF INTERIM ORDERS

FOR ALL OTHER CASES, NEW DATES SHALL BE FIXED AT THEC REGISTRY.
ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED IS HIGHLY REGRETTED

COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI, J

AT 9.00 A.M.

HEARING
ELC 721/07 Nizar Hudani Vs Elizabeth Mugure

SUBMISSIONS
ELC 933/14 Harriet Biringi Vs Major Herman Madoka

MENTION FOR FIXING HEARING DATES
ELC. 17/10 Michael Mutiso Vs. Lawrence Nguniko

MENTION
ELC 969/14 Martha Antony Vs William Ananda

ELC 1053/15 Herman Njoroge Kamau Vs Andrew Kubai

ELC 231/11 Margaret Wamaitha Vs Charles Mwandawiro

ELC 454/09 Tugutu Ent. Ltd Vs K.A.R.I

ELC 592/12 Cephas Kariku Vs Marsman Hold Ltd

ELC 41/14 John Ngaruiya Vs N.S.S.F

ELC 178/15 Bernard Mbithi Vs Martin Kamiti

ELC 993/14 Dinker Nora Vs Bharat Desai

ELC. 478/10 Jane Njoki Vs. Geoffrey Mwaura

ELC.2418/85 Makuyu Mihango Co-Op Vs. Francis Wanjohi

ELC340/03 Samwel Thachi Vs Alex Kamau

FORMAL PROOF
ELC 434/13 John Mburu Vs Pauline Njoki

NOTICE OF MOTION
ELC 700/15 Micro Finance Vs Caleb Muhego

ELC MISC 300/14 Badi Ali & 3 Others Vs Registrar Of Societies

ELC 559/15 Esther Murugi Vs Kenneth Kieha

ELC 913/16 Rachael Njoki Vs Peninah Wanjiku

ELC 1339/13 Anastancia Wamaitha Vs James Kamanga

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
ELC 426/10 Patrick Mwaura Vs James Chege

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSE LIST DUE TO SHORTAGE OF JUDGES .FRESH DATES TO BE FIXED AT THE REGISTRY. ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTE

ELC 379/15 Marika Devpers Vs James Kimani

ELC 426/16 Michael Muturi Vs Paul Kimani

ELC 1000/16 Benjamin Munyoki Vs Kitui County Govt

ELC 866/99 John Muriu Vs Kamau Njuguna

ELC 1447/16 Adan Alio Vs Mui Annex

ELC 377/16 Kalolo Trading Co. Vs Christine Jeptoo

ELC 1453/16 Lucy Wangechi Vs Hannah Wambui

ELC. 1441/16 Jared Mosigisi Vs. Victor Miyoge

ELC 1465/16 Lucy Wanjiku Vs. Family Bank

ELC. 1473/16 Lucy Wairimu Vs. Chairman B.P.R.T.

ELC.1467/16 Lafund Vs. Daniel Ole Muya

ELC 950/14 Kukam Ltd Vs Kenya National Highway

ELC 635/16 Bonus Invest. Ltd Vs Rosemary Nyokabi

ELC 35/12 Simon Thiongo Vs Francis Njoroge

ELC 834/13 James Githiga Vs Kahawa Sukari Ltd

ELC 947/12 Oliver Ochieng Vs Dr. Sam

ELC 1063/12 Peter Muchai Vs John Mburu

ELC 1009/12 Charles Ndungu Vs Joseph Kiari

ELC 62/10 Annuciata Mwongela Vs William Abukas

ELC 219/14 Verinica Kerubo Vs Benson Riitho

ELC. 1487/16 Jecinta Nganga Vs.Embakasi Ranching Co

ELC 1497/16 Florence Wanjiku Vs Kinoti Augustine

ELC 241/16 Kimani Richu Vs Mathara Hold. Ltd

ELC MISC 191/16 Mliimbine Munga Vs Rosemary Kinanu

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CHAMBERS 176
(1ST FLOOR)
I.N BARASA,DR

AT 9:00AM
TAXATION


ELC MISC 128/16 Wanjiku & Wanjiku Vs Pauline Wambui

ELC MISC198/16 Waiyaki Waruihiu Vs Bongo Devp Co. Ltd

ELC MISC 192/16 Agimba & Assoc. Vs S.R Manga

ELC 42/07 Hazel Wanjiku Vs. Joreth Ltd

ELC MISC 244/16 K. Jason Vs Tabitha Nyambura

ELC 193/16 Agimba & Assoc Vs S.R Wanga

ELC MISC 194/16 Agimba & Asso. Vs. S.R. Manga & Asso

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
ELC 611/12 David Muigai Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd

MENTION
ELC 229/16 Kimani Richu Vs Malewa Bay Invest.

ELC MISC 231/16 Kimani Richu Vs Malewa Bay Invest

ELC. 655/13 Ngecha Properties Vs. Eco Bank Ltd

ELC.MISC 260/16 Cuutow & Asso Vs. Christine Wangari

ELC MISC 258/16 Cootow & Asso Vs. Christine Wangari

ELC.MISC 259/16 Cootow & Asso Vs. Christine Wangari

ELC 1408/01 Chege Mbuthia Vs Sebastian Hjiraini

ELC 59/10 Patrick Magu Vs Joreth Ltd

NOTICE OF MOTION
ELC 251/14 Nthoki Matiku Vs Titus Nzeki

ELC 1307/15 Eunice Wangui Vs Martin Kinyanjui

2ND NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE ENVIROMENT AND LAND COURTS SHALL REMAIN CLOSED ON THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER 2016 FROM 2:00PM TO 9TH DECEMBER 2016 AS

THE ENTIRE COURT WILL BE OUT OF OFFICE ON OFFICIAL DUTY.
ALL MATTERS LISTED ON THE 9TH DECEMBER 2016 ARE TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSELIST. PARTIES ARE ADVISED TO TAKE FRESH DATES AT THE REGISTRY.

ANY CASES/APPLICATIONS FILED THE SAME PERIOD UNDER CERTIFICATE OF URGENCY SHALL BE FILED IN THE CIVIL REGISTRY DIVISION OF THE HIGH COURT(ROOM 120,1ST FLOOR) AND THEREAFTER PLACED BEFORE SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR CIVIL DIVISION FOR DIRECTIONS

7TH DECEMBER, 2016

7TH DECEMBER, 2016

7TH DECEMBER, 2016

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST WEDNESDAY 7TH DECEMBER, 2016

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG’O, J

AT 9:00AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1135/13 Michael Njau Vs Margaret Wairimu
2. ELC 17/14 David Mwaura Vs Jane Wambui
3. ELC 462/11 Naftali Ruth Vs Patrick Thutia
4. ELC 240/09 Daniel Karuru Vs Edward Kanjabi

MENTION FOR FIXING HEARING DATES
5. ELC. 27/07 Peter Mwangi Vs. City Council Of Nairobi
6. ELC. 113/10 Teleposta Pension Scheme Vs.City Council Of Nrb
7. ELC.603/08 Moses Kiona Vs.Margaret Muthoni
8. ELC 570/11 Muthoni Kimani Vs Francis Kimani

MENTION
9. ELC 816/16 Marco Ferdinando Vs Caroline Wamuyu
10. ELC 621/08 K.A.C.C Vs Mananson Hold Ltd
11. ELC MISC 34/16 Kenya Elect. T. Co Ltd Vs Fredrick Malonza
12. ELC MISC 260/15 Susan Nyambura Vs Own Plot Ltd
13. ELC 732/15 Virginia Langui Vs Stephen Kamau
14. ELC 47/15 Water Resources Mngt Vs Krystalline Salt Ltd
15. ELC 993/13 John Kipkemboi Vs W.E Tilley
16. ELC 378/16 Abdulrahman Ali Vs Rolah Wanjiru
17. ELCA 3/13 Jonathan Karanja Vs Joseph Njuguna
18. ELC 1033/13 Lucy Muthoni Vs Antony Njenga
19. ELC. 1478/16 Alsalmus Roccccccche Vs. Habel Kagema

DIRECTION
20. ELC.MISC 311/16 S D A East Africa ; Applicant
21. ELC. MISC 318/16 Loise Wanjiru Vs. Francis Maina
22. ELC. 1442/16 MIN. Of Land,H. Vs. Kenya Agri Livestck Reserch Org
23. ELC. MISC.321/16 Mildred Akiva Vs. Reai Management Services Ltd

NOTICE OF MOTION
24. ELC 1087/16 Samwel Njoroge Vs Ke.R.R.A
25. ELC 212/16 Feisal Shariff Vs Sayani Invest. Ltd
26. ELC 319/16 Mary Njambi Vs Inderjit Neote
27. ELC MISC 314/16 Katupei Ole Ateti Vs Kajiado County Land Reg.

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)
GACHERU, J

AT 9;00AM
HEARING

1. ELC MISC 996/14 Joseph Kahura Vs Samwel Theuri

MENTION FOR FIXING HEARING DATES
2. ELC. 151/09 Alice Kimeto Vs. Margaret Nyaguthi

MENTION
3. ELC 428/12 Lilian Muthoni Vs Nelson Mathu
4. ELC 117/16 Safina Limited Vs Safina (E.A)Limited
5. ELC 411/13 Loyce Mumbi Vs Stephen Kiiru
6. ELC 316/12 Francis Thairu Vs Kargo Thumbi
7. ELC 59/14 Kenya Railways Staff Vs H.E.L.B
8. ELC 333/16 Joseph Mutua Vs County Govt Of Makueni
9. ELC 1068/13 Kabogo Tharau Vs Joash Omwenga
10. ELC 448/14 Joseph Machuhi Vs Sila Wambua
11. ELC 382/15 James Kamau Vs Maru Njeri
12. ELC. 238/14 Twiga Construction Co Vs. Dir. Of Physical Planning Nrbi C. C
13. ELC 110/10 Wellington Omodhho Vs Dr. Hezron
14. ELC 473/08 Peter Gichuhi Vs Janet Wairimu
15. ELC 431/15 Sparkling Ideas Vs Brown Muchanga
NOTICE OF MOTION
16. ELC 40/14 Armstrong Fred Vs James Charles
17. ELC 1114/16 Jacinta Njeri Vs Francis Nganga
18. ELC. 1391/16 Harambee Children Therapy Center Vs. Kenya Railways Corp
19. ELC 125/13 Jane Wairimu Vs George Gichinga
20. ELC 1363/16 Willie Kamau Vs. Paramount Bank
21. ELC. 992/16 Caroline Sabiri Vs. Njeri Ene Yaile
22. ELC. 246/16 Nyote Muhia Vs. Lidy Wairimu
23. ELC. 1439/16 Njenga Kabunyi Vs. Peter Njuguna
24. ELC 1443/16 Robert Munyui Vs. Nyonjoro Eaast Africa Ltd.

AT 10:30 AM
HEARING

25. ELC 1392/13 Five Ways Medicals Vs Northern Water Services Board
26. ELC 1101/13 Avid Devpers Ltd Vs Blue Horizon P

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON LADY JUSTICE GITUMBI IS NOT SITTING TODAY .MATTERS LISTED AS HEARINGS AND MENTIONS FOR FIXING HEARING DATES BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE JUSTICE OKONG’O,COURT 33( 2ND FLOOR) FOR DIRECTIONS.
ALL FILES THAT HAVE INTERIM ORDERS WILL BE PLACED BEFORE JUSTICE GACHERU, COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR) FOR EXTENSION OF INTERIM ORDERS
FOR ALL OTHER CASES, NEW DATES SHALL BE FIXED AT THEC REGISTRY.
ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED IS HIGHLY REGRETTED
COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI, J
HEARING

1. ELC 645/13 Judy Matetei Vs James Charo
2. ELC HCC 140/03 Viondeep Invest. Prop Vs Henkel Polmer
3. ELC 165/07 Lawrence Gitonga Vs Wambui Wakogi

SUBMISSIONS
4. ELC 845/15 David Muya Vs K.U.R.A

MENTION FOR FIXING HEARING DATES
5. ELC. 16/03 Jane Nyaguthi Vs. Nairobi City Council

MENTION
6. ELC 227/15 Samwel Gioche Vs Stanley Mwangi
7. ELC 45/11 Mwalimu Motors Vs Joreth Ltd
8. ELC 654/15 Jackson Mutua Vs Eshikhati Eyahonga
9. ELC 242/15 George Oloo Vs Antony Omondi
10. ELC 431/15 Sparkling Ideas Ltd Vs Brown Muchanga
11. ELCA 45/16 Carrington Ochieng Vs Flora Kamene
12. ELC. 1075/16 Jane Muchiku Vs. John Mwenja
13. ELC 665/11 Nick Omondi Vs Marashi Hold.Ltd
14. ELC 614/98 Mathati United Traders Vs Wambui Maina

NOTICE OF MOTION
15. ELC 116/16 Miriam Njoki Vs Godfrey Gatundu
16. ELC MISC 63/16 John Njuguna Vs Cecilia Wairimu
17. ELC 620/16 David Karogo Vs John Mwangi

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
18. ELC 859/13 Hannah Wanjiku Vs Lucy Ngige
19. ELC 466/14 Jedidah Ondisu Vs Benson Nzamba
20. ELC 560/02 Francis Gitau Vs Thindigua Co. Ltd
21. ELC 1270/07 Humphrey W. Vs Thika Municipal C.

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSE LIST DUE TO SHORTAGE OF JUDGES .FRESH DATES TO BE FIXED AT THE REGISTRY. ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTE
1. ELC 397/16 Joseph Mwangi Vs Ruth Waguta
2. ELC 661/14 Edith Waithira Vs Land Registrar Thika
3. ELC 1014/16 John Gaiti Vs Njoroge Kiarie
4. ELC MISC 78/16 Judah Mutune Vs Julian Mutuku
5. ELC 1233/15 Peter Mutinda Vs Mutuku Mwaniki
6. ELC 906/15 Brait E.A Ltd Vs Cmc Motors
7. ELC.1455/16 Denis Orina Vs. Alexander Mungai
8. ELC 1776/07 Arthur K. Apungu Vs Telkom Kenya Ltd
9. ELC 306/08 Pta Reinsuarance Co Vs Trans Juba Int’l;
10. ELC 925/16 Peter Chania Vs John Njuguna
11. ELC 148/15 Citizen Trading Co. Vs John Koki
12. ELC 304/11 Hannah Wanjiru Vs Njoki Mgugi
28. ELC 1890/07 Loise Wanjiru Vs Joel Nthei
29. ELC 922/04 Evans Njoroge Vs Peter John
13. ELC 1387/14 Mosata Ent. Ltd Vs Hon Onesmus Kimani
14. ELC 842/15 James Gershon Vs Nairobi C. County

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CHAMBERS 176
(1ST FLOOR)
I.N BARASA,SDR

AT 9:00AM
TAXATION

1. ELC MISC 44/16 Maina & Maina Adv Vs Rose Okoth
2. ELC MISC 303/16 Musyimi & Co. Adv Vs Kisaju View Park Ltd
1. ELCA 120/16 Paul N Nyaga Vs Edwin Muchene
2. ELC MISC 186/15 Kahuthu & Kahuthu Adv Vs New Age Dvpers

NOTICE OF MOTION
3. ELC 144/16 Kahuthu Kahuthu Vs James Njangi

2ND NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE ENVIROMENT AND LAND COURTS SHALL REMAIN CLOSED ON THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER 2016 FROM 2:00PM TO 9TH DECEMBER 2016 AS THE ENTIRE COURT WILL BE OUT OF OFFICE ON OFFICIAL DUTY.
ALL MATTERS LISTED ON THE 9TH DECEMBER 2016 ARE TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSELIST. PARTIES ARE ADVISED TO TAKE FRESH DATES AT THE REGISTRY.
ANY CASES/APPLICATIONS FILED THE SAME PERIOD UNDER CERTIFICATE OF URGENCY SHALL BE FILED IN THE CIVIL REGISTRY DIVISION OF THE HIGH COURT(ROOM 120,1ST FLOOR) AND THEREAFTER PLACED BEFORE SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR CIVIL DIVISION FOR DIRECTIONS

6TH DECEMBER, 2016

6TH DECEMBER, 2016

6TH DECEMBER, 2016

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 6TH DECEMBER, 2016

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG’O, J

AT 9:00AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1257/14 John Otieno Vs Teresiah Wairimu
2. ELC 1757/01 Stephen Waithaka Vs Florence Karuiki
3. ELC 611/11 John Kinyanjui Vs Mary Nyokabi

NOTICE OF MOTION
4. ELC 1025/16 Savannah Donholm Vs Stelco Properties Ltd
5. ELC 1380/16 Dorcas Wamaith Vs Kagunda Kairu
6. ELC 764/16 Lydia Hiuko Vs Jane Njeri
7. ELC MISC 322/16 Maina & Maina Adv Vs Prof. Edward Njenga
8. ELC 1421/16 Serah Wangari Vs Kenneth Karanja
9. ELC 1422/16 George Gathige Vs Stephen A.
10. ELC 869/16 Monicah Atieno Vs Nbi C. County

MENTION FOR FIXING HEARING DATES
11. ELC 88/10 Alexander Mungai Vs. Kenya Railways Coop
12. ELC 541/10 Kessiah Wairimu Vs. Mary Wanjiku
13. ELC. 365/09 Gititu Growers Vs. John Mburu
14. ELC 1792/75 Newton Kabuyi Vs Leah Wamboi

MENTION
15. ELC 1370/13 Charles Nganga Vs Mbamae Ole Kasio
16. ELC 563/12 Charles Nyingi Vs James Mwangi
17. ELCA 16/14 Rose Masila Vs Lukenya Ranching
18. ELC 157/15 Kaur Atwal Vs Harbans Singh
19. ELC 686/15 Moses Parantei Vs Janet Wairimu
20. ELC 461/12 Henry Ndungu Vs Joreth Ltd
21. ELC 918/16 Milcah Chebosis Vs Wesco Service Ltd
22. ELC 336/16 James Kamau Vs Daniel Mbugua
23. ELC 37/16 Valerie Robert Vs Margaret Ochanji
24. ELC 208/11 Gabrielle Ouga Vs Mbukoni Hold. Ltd
25. ELC 1118/15 Tamrock Invest. Ltd Vs The Reg Of Titles
26. ELC 1243/16 Eatlands Devp Ltd Vs Cs Interior & Coodination
27. ELC 19/16 Nbi R. W.Group Vs Prudential Capital Ltd

DIRECTIONS
28. ELC MISC 317/16 Paul Ndungu Vs Philomena Wairimu

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)
GACHERU, J
AT 9;00AM
HEARING

1. ELC 590/10 Cyrus Waithaka Vs Catherine Wamaitha
2. ELC 120/11 Rachael Njango Vs Hannah Wanjiru

MENTION FOR FIXING HEARING DATES
3. ELC 2156/07 Scorpion Prop. Ltd Vs P.I Mody
4. ELC 227/01 Philip Tunoi Vs Ruth Chepngetich

MENTION
5. ELC 230/15 Theresa Ojiambo Vs Francis Mwaura
6. ELC 1666/07 Elizabeth Njeri Vs Cyrus Joseph
7. ELC 1060/15 Teresiah Mugure Vs Dorcas Wamaitha
8. ELC 736/15 Javaid Kalim Vs Abdul Mughal
9. ELC 616/15 Philsler Thuku Vs Githunguri Const. Ranching Co.
10. ELC 1495/13 Kamunyo Karechio Vs Samwel Gichuhi
11. ELC 724/15 John Karuga Vs Peter Muhiu
12. ELC 235/15 Geoffrey Njoroge Vs Lucy Waithera
13. ELC 1281/15 Mary Kariara Vs Titus Tokion
14. ELC 815/16 Robert Getao Vs Francis Tipape
15. ELC 564/15 Debra Ltd Vs N.S.S.F
16. ELC 362/16 John Sila Vs Alfred Muema
17. ELC 819/14 Reuben Musyoki Vs Peter Mutua

SUBMISSION
18. ELC 587/15 Irene Kemunto Vs Housing Co. Of Kenya

NOTICE OF MOTION
19. ELC 329/15 Abdullatiff Ahmed Vs Fidelity Commercial Banks
20. ELC 1134/16 Nyamu Gutu Vs Peter Chege
21. ELC 1298/16 Jack Mathenge Vs Cittimark Invest. Ltd
22. ELC. 885/16 Reuben Balosi Vs. Joseph Kangari
23. ELC. 904/15 Josephine Ndonge Vs. John Kitau
24. ELC.1295/16 Felix Muthemba Vs. Daniel Kyuli

DIRECTIONS
25. ELC 814/16 Greenview Ltd Vs Esther Njeri

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
26. ELC 92/10 John Njuguna Vs Teresiah Wachira
27. ELC 126/11 Aggrey Mwanzi Vs Ben Joseph

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON LADY JUSTICE GITUMBI IS NOT SITTING TODAY .MATTERS LISTED AS HEARINGS AND MENTIONS FOR FIXING HEARING DATES BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE JUSTICE OKONG’O,COURT 33( 2ND FLOOR) FOR DIRECTIONS.
ALL FILES THAT HAVE INTERIM ORDERS WILL BE PLACED BEFORE JUSTICE GACHERU, COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR) FOR EXTENSION OF INTERIM ORDERS
FOR ALL OTHER CASES ,NEW DATES SHALL BE FIXED AT THEC REGISTRY.
ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED IS HIGHLY REGRETTED
COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI, J
AT 9.00 A.M.
HEARING

1. ELC 275/09 K.A.C.C Vs Wilson Gachanja
2. ELC 3017 David Mbagu Vs Karura Farmers
3. ELC 161/11 Peter Karimi Vs Dorothy Moschion

MENTION FOR FIXING HEARING DATES
4. ELC 227/01 Philip (K) Tonui Vs. Ruth Chepngetich
5. ELC. 73/10 Fredrick Okeyo Vs.Menelik Makonnen
6. ELC. 56/08 George Kenga Vs. Ahmed Sheik

MENTION
7. ELC 1237/15 Phylis Wangui Vs Stephen Parasho
8. ELC 16/11 Davis Motor Coop Ltd Vs Maershall E.A Ltd
9. ELC 1088/15 Obadiah Kuimba Vs Moses Lepasso
10. ELCA 96/15 Riverside Security Services Vs Poster Coop. Of Kenya
11. ELC 547/16 Onesmas Nthanga Vs Katelembo Maputi
12. ELC 1456/01 Donald Kawinzi Vs Mali Ya Mungfu
13. ELC 357/16 Namsi Interiors Ltd Vs Sammers Business Park
14. ELC 64/09 Laiser Comm. Ltd Vs Tanad Transporters Ltd

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
15. ELC 1344/06 South Fork Invest. Vs Pride Grp Invest.

NOTICE OF MOTION
16. ELC 921/16 Thomas Kirui Vs Joshua Odhiambo
17. ELC 997/16 Melchised Nyamira Vs Peter K.
18. ELC 1437/16 Abdirahman Elmi Vs Chief Land Reg
19. ELC 1435/16 Mabati Rolling Mills Vs New Age Developers
20. ELC. 1448/16 Holy Spirit Association Vs. Ukwala Supermarket Ltd
21. ELC 889/16 Afro Pride Ltd Vs Zhongmet Eng Co

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSE LIST DUE TO SHORTAGE OF JUDGES .FRESH DATES TO BE FIXED AT THE REGISTRY. ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTE

1. ELC 41/08 Stephen Mungai Vs Geoffrey Nyakundi
2. ELC 392/16 Francis Sunda Vs Albert Njoroge
3. ELC 213/12 Chris Wachira Vs Joreth Ltd
4. ELC 1378/16 Lucy Njeri Vs Patrick Lugatsi
5. ELC 758/13 Winnie Waruiri Vs Peter Ngugii
6. ELC 1132/15 David Mbugua Vs Monicah Wanjiru
7. ELC 406/12 Beth Wanjiru Vs David Mwangi
8. ELC. 1444/16 Jamleck Chege Vs. K C B Ltd
9. ELC 1493/16 Bridge World Int’l Vs Mimosa Ville Ltd
10. ELC. 1438/16 Beatrice Njeri Vs. Paul Kiranga
11. ELC. 1095/16 Grace Muthoni Vs. Loise Nduta
12. ELC 875/12 Kuldip Singh Vs Wambugu Flats
13. ELCA 90/15 Stephen Maina Vs Maina Njoroge
14. ELC 614/16 Edward Njuguna Vs Joel Kyema
15. ELC 821/14 Harjinder Singh Vs Edward Mukundi
16. ELC 1213/13 Ndumberi Farmers Co. Ltd Vs Vinubhai Virpal
17. ELC 1074/15 Andrew Mwangi Vs Leonard Njoroge

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CHAMBERS 176
(1ST FLOOR)
I.N BARASA,DR

AT 9:00AM
MENTION

1. ELC 1886/07 Pater Ndungu Vs Lazaro Mugo
2. ELC 880/12 Charles Obuon Vs K.P.A Pension Scheme
3. ELC 391/09 Rev Elkana Vs Ndungu Mungai

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CHAMBERS 180
(1ST FLOOR)
MWAYULI,DR
AT 9:00AM
TAXATION

1. ELC MISC 195/16 Agimba & Assoc. Adv Vs S.R. Manga
2. ELC MISC 196/16 Agimba & Assoc. Adv Vs S.R. Manga
3. ELC MISC 197/16 Agimba & Assoc. Adv Vs S.R. Manga

2ND NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE ENVIROMENT AND LAND COURTS SHALL REMAIN CLOSED ON THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER 2016 FROM 2:00PM TO 9TH DECEMBER 2016 AS THE ENTIRE COURT WILL BE OUT OF OFFICE ON OFFICIAL DUTY
BOTH DAYS HAD BEEN BLOCKED IN THE DIARY AND THEREFORE NO MATTERS SHALL BE UP FOR HEARING
NORMAL SERVICES RESUME ON TUESDAY 13TH DECEMBER 2016
ANY CASES/APPLICATIONS FILED THE SAME PERIOD UNDER CERTIFICATE OF URGENCY SHALL BE FILED IN THE CIVIL REGISTRY DIVISION OF THE HIGH COURT(ROOM 120,1ST FLOOR) AND THEREAFTER PLACED BEFORE SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR CIVIL DIVISION FOR DIRECTIONS

 

5TH DECEMBER, 2016

5TH DECEMBER, 2016

5TH DECEMBER, 2016

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 5TH DECEMBER, 2016

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG’O, J

AT 9:00AM
HEARING

1. ELC 382/11 Stanley Kamau Vs Andrew Ngugi
2. ELC 482/11 Mathenge Wanderi Vs Joseph Macharia
3. ELC 302/14 John Njoroge Vs Stephen Mungai

MENTION FOR FIXING HEARING DATE
4. ELC 1549/85 Wamburu Kariuki Vs Koigi Gichuru
5. ELC 3992/88 Sharon Wanyee Vs Virginia Wairimu
6. ELC 1725/82 Betty Reuben Vs Mepa Shah
7. ELC 2755/89 Regina Munini Vs Paul Karengu

MENTION
8. ELC 65/16 Kipkai Ent. Ltd Vs Peter Kariuki
9. ELC 780/13 Agnes Wambui Vs Nicasio Murithi
10. ELC 270/10 Mary Wambui Vs Ruiru Municipal Council
11. ELC PET 14/15 Simon Wambugu Vs The Hon A.G
12. ELC 1288/15 Benjamin Omanwa Vs Bishendals Bens
13. ELC 693/15 James Kiarie Vs Margaret Waithira
14. ELC 48/11 Ochieng Okello Vs Judy Akinyi
15. ELC 283/11 Orion E.A Ltd Vs Ite Farmers Coop Society
16. ELC MISC 227/16 Stephen Githinji Vs. National Land Comm

NOTICE OF MOTION
17. ELC 1099/16 Sandal Wood Lenana Vs C.E.O Nawasco
18. ELC 226/16 Matto Hold Ltd Vs Judith Wanjiru
19. ELC 1141/16 Caroline Kerubo Vs Gordon Ochieng
20. ELCA 42/15 Emily Wairimu Vs Nancy Wanjiku
21. ELC 386/16 Bishop Kitonga Vs Bernard Katilu
22. ELC MISC 312/16 United Gerald Stores Vs Mutula Kilonzo Jnr

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)
GACHERU, J

AT 9;00AM
HEARING

1. ELC 788/12 Bakari Mohamed Vs Sadik Muchiku

MENTION FOR FIXING HEARING DATE
2. ELC 504/89 Esther Njoki Vs Patrick Gathenya

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
3. ELC 454/16 Stephen M. Chalo Vs City Chicken & Egg Dealers
4. ELC 436/14 Daniel Mwangi Vs Railways Housing Coop
NOTICE OF MOTION
5. ELC 1138/15 Francis Mbugua Vs Silkimba Ole Lekisha
6. ELC 619/16 Godfrey Mbuurii Vs Muga Devpers Ltd
7. ELC. 1116/16 Grace Wambui Vs. Commodities Fund & Oth
8. ELC. 410/11 Agwu Okiwe Vs. Suresh Sofat
9. ELC 1339/16 Naivas Ltd Vs National Land Comm

MENTION
10. ELC 2387/96 N.S.S.F Vs Jack Projects Ltd
11. ELC 2067/07 Leo Invest. Ltd Vs Estuarine Estates Ltd
12. ELC 1121/16 Boniface Muteti Vs Paul Kinyumu
13. ELC 186/11 Peter Chege Vs George Matu
14. ELC 106/12 Karanja Mbugua Vs Maybin Hold. Co Ltd
15. ELC 446/08 Muiruri Kamau Vs Titus Kinyanjui
16. ELC 254/12 Ibrahim Omar Vs Nancy Muthonis
17. ELC 834/12 Elizabeth Wambui Vs Ndirangu Macharia
18. ELC MKS 89/15 Nzamba Kitonga Vs Geoffrey Muthui
19. ELC 100/07 Samvo Ltd Vs Delta Haulage Services
20. ELC. 690/12 Mary Wanjiku Vs. Rahab Mwihaki
21. ELC 908/16 Judith Nekesa Vs. Michael Odhiambo

AT 10:30 AM
22. ELC 816/14 Daniel Muchiru Vs Nbi C. Council

AT 11:00 AM
HEARING

23. ELC 1103/07 G.K Martin Transporter Vs Philip Kimwelei

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI, J
AT 9.00 A.M.
HEARING

1. ELC 481/09 Heppyland Inn Ltd Vs Nbi C. Council
2. ELC 741/14 Simon Kimani Vs Geoffrey Kimani

FORMAL PROOF
3. ELC 55/13 James Ngugi Vs Chege Kamoche

MENTION FOR FIXING HEARING DATE
4. ELC 2064/79 Njuru Ole Suankale Vs Kenya Kinuthia
5. ELC 1162/86 Mwangi Ngunju Vs Moses Kibai
6. ELC 2871/86 Priscilla Wanja Vs John Ndegwa

MENTION
7. ELC 1200/13 George Mwangi Vs Cecilia Wanjiku
8. ELC 1065/15 Lucy Wairimu Vs Antony Kimani
9. ELC MKS 30/13 Margaret Kalondu Vs Johnson Musau
10. ELC 348/16 Victor Ochieng Vs Kenya Deposit Insuarance
11. ELC 692/14 Benjamin Mokua Vs Bishendas Beri
12. ELC 443/08 Phillian Hold Ltd Vs Zablon Mabea
13. ELC 6898/91 Kamiti Farmers Coop Vs Nbi C. Council

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
14. ELC 632/15 Kariuki Thagichu Vs James Kinyanjui
15. ELC 396/13 Thuo Commercial Agencies Ltd Vs Nicholas M.
16. ELC 955/12 Esther Muthoni Vs Lucy Njeri

NOTICE OF MOTION
17. ELC 572/15 Reuben Gachau Vs James Kigui
18. ELC 83/16 Sidcup Ent. Ltd Vs John Serena
19. ELC 1331/16 Fredrick Nzioka Vs Kennedy Ochieng
20. ELC 1300/16 Susan Wangui Vs Gabriel Ngugi
21. ELC. 1434/16 Teresa Wairimu Vs. H F Group Ltd
22. ELC. 1423/16 Jonathan Munyua Vs. George Kihoi

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSE LIST DUE TO SHORTAGE OF JUDGES .FRESH DATES TO BE FIXED AT THE REGISTRY. ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTE

1. ELC 915/15 Edward Gitahi Vs James Muiru
2. ELC 172/14 Peter Paul Vs Kimani Njuguna
3. ELC 643/16 Francis Kiminza Vs Amboseli Court Ltd
4. ELC 1478/14 Jennifer Wairimu Vs Bifaan Ltd
5. ELC MISC 52/13 Republic Vs Christopher M. Lati
6. ELC MISC 152/13 Mboce Nene Vs Salome Wacheke
7. ELC 1247/15 Wanjeri Mwangi Vs Kamau Kemji
8. ELC MISC 267/16 Njoroge Nyagah Vs Lexis Int’l Ltd
9. ELC MISC 262/16 Njoroge Nyagah Vs Lexis Int’l Ltd
10. ELC 364/16 Scoler Katunge Vs Joyce Wanjiku
11. ELC MISC 315/15 Solomon Kamau Vs Irene Wairimu
12. ELC 278/16 Njoki Githuku Vs K.P.Lc
13. ELC 1097/13 Boston Kibandi Vs Francis Ngaru
14. ELC 1427/16 Ephantus Ngethe Vs. Tana Trading Co Ltd
15. ELC.1276/16 Anthony Njoroge Vs. Ithogo Mugo
16. ELC PET 181/16 Access K. Grp Vs K.P.L.C
17. ELC 1078/15 Nancy Kamene Vs Josephine Mwikali
18. ELC 99/15 Joseph Ndirangu Vs Cooperative Bank Of Kenya
19. ELC 1245/13 John Kinyua Vs Sarah Mosiori
20. ELC MISC 146/16 Wabjiku & Wanjiku Nassc. Vs Henry Maina
21. ELC MISC 312/15 Peter Njoroge Vs Athi Water Services Board
22. ELC MISC 310/15 Light Christian Ministries Vs The A.G
23. ELC. MISC 311/15 Sona Properties Ltd Vs. Arthi Water Services

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CHAMBERS 176
(1ST FLOOR)
I.N BARASA,DR

AT 9:00AM
TAXATION
1. ELC MISC 184/16 Webale B Assoc. Adv Vs Grace Nzisa
2. ELC MISC 183/16 Webale B Assoc. Adv Vs Grace Nzisa
3. ELC MISC 315/16 Mwagambo & Okongo Vs. Greenpot Enterprise

NOTICE OF MOTION
4. ELC 1255/13 Ann Wairimu Vs Eva Makau

MENTION
5. ELC MISC 283/16 Nusyoki Mogaka Vs Ps, Ministry Of Defence

2ND DECEMBER, 2016

2ND DECEMBER, 2016

2ND DECEMBER, 2016

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST FRIDAY DAY 2ND DECEMBER, 2016

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)
OKONG’O, J

AT 9:00AM
MENTION

1. ELC. 45/15 MUNYUKA KUNA VS. E.A. PRODUCE CO LTD
2. ELC. 381/16 RESOURCEFUL ENTERPRISE VS. RICHARD NYONGESA
3. ELC. 547/02 JOYCE WANGECI VS. JACINTA MUTHONI

NOTICE OF MOTION
4. ELC.MISC 212/16 GEORGE AMBOGO VS. JOYCE WAIRIMU
5. ELC. 1078/16 DIANA MAINA VS. FAMILY CITY LIMITED
6. ELC. 253/16 ZAKIYA OMAR VS. MOHAMMED OMAR

NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTER SCHEDULED FOR DELIVERY OF THE RULING TODAY WILL BE DELIVERED ON NOTICE.

7. ELC MISC 29/2016 MUEMA KITULU AND CO ADVOCATES VS KENYA DEPOSIT INSUARANCE COMPANY

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)
GACHERU, J

AT 9;00AM
RULING/JUDGEMENT

1. ELC.CA 87/15 SYENGO MBAYA VS MUTUA SUNO
2. ELC. 131/16 JULIUS NYUTU VS MUKA FANS
3. ELC. 34/14 TERESIA NYAMBURA VS MICHAEL MWAURA
4. ELC. 106/07 GLADYS NJERI VS LANGATA
5. ELC. 26/14 GATERIA VS KAMAYA MUCHEKE
6. ELC. 1554/14 ONI PROPERTIES LTD VS SIGAL INVESTMENTS LTD
7. ELC. 1269/14 GEOFFREY KIPYEGON VS. LINET MINAGI
8. ELC. 234/15 JOSEPH NDOLLO VS. WANJIKU MUKURIA
9. ELC.213/15 KENNETH KAMOCHE VS.GEORGE MWANIKI
10. ELC. 1327/13 GRACE WACUKA VS. FRANCIS KAMAU
11. ELC. 508/15 NDUNDE INVESTMENT VS. JACKSON MUTUGI
12. ELC. 364/13 MARGARET WANGUI VS. VIRGINIA WARIGIA
13. ELC. 867/15 HELLEN JANE VS.KCB LTD

MENTION
14. ELC.368/16 VINCENT MUMIA VS. MRS. KITET & OTHERS

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE
15. ELC. 1426/13 PETER KAMAU VS. JAMES THENDU

AT 10.30 A.M.
SUBMMISSIONS

16. ELC. 633/15 KENYA RAILWAYS CORP VS.ADAN ALI

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI, J
AT 9.00 A.M.
HEARING

1. ELC 160/11 PETER KAMAU VS JAMES THENDU

DIRECTIONS
2. ELC 728/16 KENSLOPIC HYDRO VS ABDIGAN OMARI
3. ELC 1208/16 TUINUKE PAMOJA CREDIT VS PAUL MWAURA
4. ELC 1368/16 TOM ISABOKE VS PATRICK MWERI
5. ELC 166/16 KIRARA KIIRU VS GEE TEE SONS LTD
6. ELC 932/13 EMRIS INVESTMENTS VS CYRUS JIRONGO
7. ELC 423/08 KACC VS PATRICK OCHIENG OBACHI
8. MIS 100/16 PAUL TAPUICAI VS COUNTY GOVT OF NAROK
9. ELC 395/13 DORIS AUMA VS HITAN MAJERDIA

RULING

10. ELC 97/15 KENYA COLLEGE OF COMMERCE VS B.P.T.
11. ELC 1222/14 STEPHEN GITAU VS MUNGA NDIHO
12. ELC 622/15 JOHN MAINA VS BETH WANJIKU

1ST DECEMBER, 2016

1ST DECEMBER, 2016

1ST DECEMBER, 2016


JUDICIARY 

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NAIROBI

MILIMANI LAW COURTS

DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 1ST DECEMBER, 2016


NOTICE


SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-


Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

Rules Committee,  

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI 


2ND NOTICE


SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO 


Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100


ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

OKONG’O, J

AT 9:00AM

HEARING

1. ELC 2234/01 HASHAM LALJI VS SIGILAN LTD

2. ELC 336/07 COL ALEXANDER VS VINCENT KOMBO

3. ELC 64/15 SIMON GEORGE VS SOPHIP KABON

MENTION

4. ELC 336/14 DAVID MIRARA VS K.P.L.C

5. ELC 67/13 JARED MUCHOMA VS EVANS MUCHOMA

6. ELC 1160/14 ROBA DIBA VS DEVLAN CO. LTD

7. ELC 1145/14 JAMES NGATA VS MAJOR(RTD)HERMAN MADOKA

8. ELC 1106/13 RPSE MUTHONI VS KAJIADO COUNTY SECRETARY

9. ELC 843/15 BOOKER T ENT VS UCHUMI SUPER MARKETS

10. ELC 413/11 SIBTAIN SHIVJI VS TELCOM K LTD

11. ELC 1288/16 OKIYA OMTATA VS KENYA WILDLIFE SERVICE

12. ELC 657/16 BENHOR MILTON VS BUYUKA OBONYO 

13. ELC 239/13 ACUMEN PROP. LTD VS CHAIPERSON ,MWERERE W. GRP

14. ELC 404/14 AMOS KIBURU VS ROSE MUTHONI

15. ELC 715/09 PRIDE PROP VS  CONSOLIDATED BANK OF KENYA

MENTIONS FOR GIVING HEARING DATES

16. ELC 78/09              ZEPHANIA NDUNGU VS RUAIKAMBA RWATHIA TR. CO.

17. ELC 5004/1992          SCHOLAR WAIRIMU  VS STEPHEN KIMWAKI

NOTICE OF MOTION

18. ELC MISC 237/16 GEORGE MAKWATTAH VS NATIONAL LAND COMM

19. ELC 1325/16 MARGARET WAMBUI VS COUNTY GOVT OF NAKURU

20. ELC 673/16 MOHAMED KALA VS NAIROBI C. COUNTY

21. ELC 1294/16 STANLEY KINYANJUI VS JANE NYAMBURA

22. ELC MKS 177/16 MOHAMMED DUALE VS ABDI DUALE

23. ELC MKS 178/16 FRANCIS NGANGA VS ISAAC GATHUNGU

24. ELC 1433/16 SLUMS INFORMATION DEVP VS LUKE NJERU


ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)

GITUMBI, J

AT 9.00 A.M.

HEARING

1. ELC 436/10 SAMALET AFRICA LTD VS CECILIA WAINAINA

2. ELC 25/12 JAMES NDORIA VS JAMES OLACHO

3. ELC 346/09 BROOKSIDE LTD VS NDUACHI CO. LT

MENTION

4. ELC 904/14 BITISORU DEVPT LTD VS JAMES PETER

5. ELC 680/14 NDUNGU NGETHE VS DANIEL GITHIDIRA

6. ELC 535/10 NATIONAL FUND FOR THE DISABLED VS ESQUIRES LTD

7. ELC 956/16 DRUMVALLE FARMERS VS KOTO HOUSING KENYA

8. ELC 223/98 DANSON KANARO VS LINUS W.

9. ELC 361/16 FRANCIS NGIGI VS JOSEPH WACIRA

10. ELC 954/16 TOPAZ NETWORK VS FAMILY BANK LTD

11. ELC 559/11 GREEN VIEW LODGE VS HANT SHETH

12. ELC 384/09 ANN GLOAG VS MOSES GITHINJI

13. ELC 1256/14 ESTHER PASSARIS VS CHARLES KANYONGA

14. ELC 752/ 15 AJIWA SHAMJI VS. KeNHA AND ANOTHER 

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

15. ELC 1016/12 ANNE WAMUNYU VS A.G

NOTICE OF MOTION

16. ELC 359/08 ENKAJIJI FLOWERSVS PROTECTION AND FRUIT PROCESSORS

17. ELC 1017/16 ANNAH MWIHAKI VS PASTOR KEN

18. ELC  844/16 BEATRICE WAMBUI VS JOYCE NJERI 

19. ELC 1424/16 TUSKER MATRRESS LTD VS PABONA LTD 

20. ELC 1339/16 NAIVAS LTD VS NATIONAL LAND COMM

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSE LIST DUE TO SHORTAGE OF JUDGES 

AND HON. LADY JUSTICE GACHERU IS NOT SITTING .FRESH DATES TO BE FIXED AT THE REGISTRY. ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTED

1. ELC 878/12 JAMES NYAKUNDI VS THE HON A.G

2. ELC 855/13 PAULINA WANGARI VS TERESIAH MUTHONI

3. ELC 545/14 NJENGA NJOROGE VS STEPHEN MBOTHU

4. ELC 787/15 MARGARET KINARO VS   KENYA PLANTERS COOP

5. ELC 760/15 SHADIAH MWALIM VS FATUMA IBRAHIM

6. ELC MISC 30/16 DAVID KIMEMIA VS AFRICAN BANKING COOP. LTD

7. ELC MISC 124/14 PROF KINANDU VS JULIUS NDUNGU

8. ELC 261/12 MARGARET NJOKI VS HARRISON NJOROGE

9. ELC 731/11 DOROTHY NJUMBI VS DANIEL GICHURU

10. ELC 852/15 SAMWEL MUIRURI VS PETER KAMAU

11. ELC 379/16 RAHAB MUGURE VS ELIZABETH WAINAINA

12. ELC 1353/16 SPIRE INVEST. LTD VS GEORGE KIMANI

13. ELC 786/07              MOHAMED INAYAT JAMADAR VS DILSHAD A. SUBEDA

14. ELC 425/12 SAMMY KARUNGO VS JOSEPH NDOTONO

15. ELC 243/16 JOSEPH KAMAU VS BERNARD MWENDO

16. ELC 354/07 LANYOR KATUPA VS RUMBO GRP

17. ELC 240/16 NYAMBOGA M. VS SAMWEL MATUANJAU

18. ELC 153/16 JOSEPH KUNGU VS BERNADETTE MUMBURA

19. ELC 438/14 L.P HOLD LTD VS ISAAC NGIGE

20. ELC 563/09 NESCO SERVICES VS CITY C. OF NBI

21. ELC 152/15 RICHARD KIMINDU VS PATRICK NDONYE

22. ELC 604/16 ALL T/A PATRICK VS POST BANK LTD

23. ELC 558/15 PATRIOCK NJAAGA VS BENSON WAIHENYA

24. ELC 1210/15 PAUL NTOYAI VS ATHI WATER SERVICES

25. ELC 1109/14 JAMES MBUGUA VS PURITY JOSEPHINE

26. ELC 1000/13 AVECO LTD VS COUNTY GOVT OF NBI

27. ELC 120/16 JOHN KIMATHI VS ISAAC SIMELA

28. ELC 338/09 MARY MUYA VS ALIO IBRAHIM

29. ELC 1218/15 JEMIMAH NYANGARA VS. HEBER INVESTMENT

30. ELC 1320/14 PETER THAIRU VS LUCIA WANJIKU

31. ELC 512/08 ALVIN KAMANDE VS ESTHER NJERI

32. ELC 225/11   UBORA HOUSING VS TRIPPLE TWO PROPERTIES