Supreme Court Causelist Archive 2014/2015

14th December 2015 to 21st January 2016

14th December 2015 to 21st January 2016

14th December 2015 to 21st January 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
MONDAY 14TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

RULING ON TAXATION AT 2:30 PM


APPLICATION NO. 30/2014 Abdikadir O. Aden –v- Mohammed Mahlot Kuno & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 4/2014 Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akong’o Oyugi & Another

TUESDAY 15TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE: RAWAL DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ

AT 10:00 AM


RULING

APPLICATION NO. 14/2015 Telkom Kenya –v- John Ochanda

APPLICATION NO. 36/2014 The IEBC –V- Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES

HEARING

PETITION NO. 3/2014 Lt.Col. Martins Kibisu –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 6/2014 Fredrick Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

WEDNESDAY 16TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


APPLICATION NO. 10/2015 Eric Muthua Matheka –v- Isabella Gichugu Matheka

PETITION NO. 17/2014 Chris Bichage-v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 16/2015 Teachers Service Commission –v- Kenya National Union of Teachers & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 14/2015 Teachers Service Commission –v- Kenya National Union of Teachers & 3 Others

THURSDAY 17TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO. 9/2015 Susan Jane Shah & Another –v- Co-operative Merchant Bank Ltd & Another

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


PETITION NO. 33/2014 O.P Ngoge –v- Coffee Board of Kenya

APPLICATION NO. 7/2015 Kenya Civil Aviation Authority –v- African Commuters Ltd

APPLICATION NO. 12/2015 Deynes Muriithi –v- Law Society of Kenya & Another

PETITION NO. 26/2014 James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

MONDAY 18TH JANUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 27/2015 Moi University –v- Oindi Zaippeline & Another

PETITION NO. 37/2014 Town Council of Awendo -v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 192 Others

TUESDAY 19TH JANUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 30/2014 Timamy Issa Abdalla –v- Fahim Yasin Twaha & 2 Others

THURSDAY 21ST JANUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 6/2015 Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Other



9th December 2015 to 21st January 2016

9th December 2015 to 21st January 2016

9th December 2015 to 21st January 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
WEDNESDAY 9TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 23/2015

Kenya Revenue Authority –v- Habimana Sued Hemed & Another

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 1/2015
In the Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

APPLICATION NO. 27/2015
Moi University –v- Oindi Zaippeline & Another

PETITION NO. 37/2014
Town Council of Awendo -v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 192 Others

APPLICATION NO. 45/2014
Mwangi Stephen Muriithi & 4 others –v- Hon. Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi

BEFORE: RAWAL DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ
AT 10:00 AM
RULING
APPLICATION NO. 38/2014

Teachers Service Commission –v- Simon P. Kamau & 19 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 39/2014

Dhanjal Investment –v- Kenindia Assurance Company Limited

THURSDAY 10TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 31/2014

Lucy Wanjiku Khainga & Another –v- Elizabeth Waruguru Kangethe

APPLICATION NO. 9/2015
Michael Mungai –v- Housing Finance Company (K) LTD & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 26/2015
Stephen Wanyee Roki –v- K-Rep Bank Limited & 2 Others

MONDAY 14TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
RULING ON TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO. 30/2014

Abdikadir O. Aden –v- Mohammed Mahlot Kuno & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 4/2014
Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akong’o Oyugi & Another

TUESDAY 15TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE: RAWAL DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ
AT 10:00 AM
RULING
APPLICATION NO. 14/2014

Telkom Kenya –v- John Ochanda

APPLICATION NO. 36/2014
The IEBC –V- Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING
PETITION NO. 3/2014

Lt.Col. Martins Kibisu –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 6/2014
Fredrick Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

WEDNESDAY 16TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 10/2015

Eric Muthua Matheka –v- Isabella Gichugu Matheka

PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris Bichage-v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 Others

THURSDAY 17TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 33/2014

O.P Ngoge –v- Coffee Board of Kenya

APPLICATION NO. 7/2015
Kenya Civil Aviation Authority –v- African Commuters Ltd

APPLICATION NO. 12/2015
Deynes Muriithi –v- Law Society of Kenya & Another

TUESDAY 19TH JANUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 30/2014

Timamy Issa Abdalla –v- Fahim Yasin Twaha & 2 Others

THURSDAY 21ST JANUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 6/2015

Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Other

1st December 2015 to 21st January 2016

1st December 2015 to 21st January 2016

1st December 2015 to 21st January 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

TUESDAY 1st DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE : SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 3/2015

Kanyi Karoki –v- Karatina Municipal Council & Another

WEDNESDAY 2ND DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE: MUTUNGA CJ,TUNOI, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, & WANJALA SCJJ
AT 10:00 AM
DELIVERY OF JUDGMENT
PETITION NO. 36/2014

National Bank of Kenya Limited–v- Anaj Warehousing Limited

BEFORE: MUTUNGA CJ, RAWAL DCJ, TUNOI, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, & NJOKI SCJJ
AT 10:00 AM
DELIVERY OF RULING
REFERENCE NO. 2/2014

In the Matter of the National Land Commission

THURSDAY 3RD DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE: RAWAL DCJ,TUNOI, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, & NJOKI SCJJ
AT 10:00 AM
DELIVERY OF RULING
APPLICATION NO. 2/2015

Florence Nyaboke Maberu –v- Mogere Amudi Ombui & 2 Others

BEFORE: MUTUNGA CJ , IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ
AT 10:00 AM
DELIVERY OF RULING
APPLICATION NO. 36/2014

Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission –v- Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

FRIDAY 4TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE: RAWAL DCJ,TUNOI, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ
AT 10:00 AM
DELIVERY OF RULING
APPLICATION NO. 33/2014

John Githaiga Njoroge –v- Daniel Githaiga Mwaniki

WEDNESDAY 9TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 23/2015

Kenya Revenue Authority –v- Habimana Sued Hemed & Another

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 1/2015
In the Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

APPLICATION NO. 27/2015
Moi University –v- Oindi Zaippeline & Another

PETITION NO. 37/2014
Town Council of Awendo -v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 192 Others

APPLICATION NO. 45/2014
Mwangi Stephen Muriithi & 4 others –v- Hon. Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi

WEDNESDAY 9TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE: RAWAL DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ
AT 10:00 AM
DELIVERY OF RULING
APPLICATION NO. 38/2014

Teachers Service Commission –v- Simon P. Kamau & 19 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 39/2014

Dhanjal Investment –v- Kenindia Assurance Company Limited

MONDAY 14TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
RULING ON TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO. 30/2014

Abdikadir O. Aden –v- Mohammed Mahlot Kuno & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 4/2014
Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akong’o Oyugi & Another

TUESDAY 15TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE: RAWAL DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ
AT 10:00 AM
DELIVERY OF RULING
APPLICATION NO. 14/2014

Telkom Kenya –v- John Ochanda

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 3/2014

Lt.Col. Martins Kibisu –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 6/2014
Fredrick Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

WEDNESDAY 16TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 10/2015

Eric Muthua Matheka –v- Isabella Gichugu Matheka

PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris Bichage-v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 Others

THURSDAY 17TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 33/2014

O.P Ngoge –v- Coffee Board of Kenya

APPLICATION NO. 7/2015
Kenya Civil Aviation Authority –v- African Commuters Ltd

APPLICATION NO. 12/2015
Deynes Muriithi –v- Law Society of Kenya & Another

THURSDAY 21ST JANUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 6/2015

Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Other

23rd November 2015 to 21st January 2016

23rd November 2015 to 21st January 2016

23rd November 2015 to 21st January 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

MONDAY 23RD NOVEMBER 2015

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 2:30 PM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 21/2015

Prof. Olive Mugenda –v- Dr. Wilfrida Itolondo & 6 Others

TUESDAY 24TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
ADVISORY OPINION NO. 3/2014

In the Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly

WEDNESDAY 25TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 11/2014

Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliffe Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

THURSDAY 26TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tongi’ & 2 Others

TUESDAY 1st DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 3/2015

Kanyi Karoki –v- Karatina Municipal Council & Another

PETITION NO. 3/2015
Narok County Council –v- Livingstone Kunini & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 9TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 23/2015

Kenya Revenue Authority –v- Habimana Sued Hemed & Another

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 1/2015
In the Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

APPLICATION NO. 27/2015
Moi University –v- Oindi Zaippeline & Another

PETITION NO. 37/2014
Town Council of Awendo -v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 192 Others

APPLICATION NO. 45/2014
Mwangi Stephen Muriithi & 4 others –v- Hon. Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 39/2014

Dhanjal Investment –v- Kenindia Assurance Company Limited

MONDAY 14TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
RULING ON TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO. 30/2014

Abdikadir O. Aden –v- Mohammed Mahlot Kuno & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 4/2014
Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akong’o Oyugi & Another

TUESDAY 15TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 3/2014

Lt.Col. Martins Kibisu –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 6/2014
Fredrick Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

WEDNESDAY 16TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 10/2015

Eric Muthua Matheka –v- Isabella Gichugu Matheka

PETITION NO. 5/2015
Karisa Chengo & 2 Others –v- Republic

THURSDAY 17TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 33/2014

O.P Ngoge –v- Coffee Board of Kenya

APPLICATION NO. 7/2015
Kenya Civil Aviation Authority –v- African Commuters Ltd

APPLICATION NO. 12/2015
Deynes Muriithi –v- Law Society of Kenya & Another

THURSDAY 21ST JANUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 6/2015

Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Other

19th November 2015 to 21st January 2016

19th November 2015 to 21st January 2016

19th November 2015 to 21st January 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA                    

THURSDAY 19TH NOVEMBER 2015

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR 

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO.

12/2015

Deynes Muriithi & 4 others –v- The Law Society of Kenya  & Another

TAXATION: HIGHLIGHTING SUBMISSIONS AT 2:30 PM

PETITION NO.4/2014

Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akong’o  Oyugi  & Another

MONDAY 23RD NOVEMBER 2015

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 2:30 PM

HEARING

APPLICATION NO.21/2015

Prof. Olive Mugenda –v- Dr. Wilfrida Itolondo & 6 Others

TUESDAY 24TH NOVEMBER 2015

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR 

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO.45/2014

Mwangi Stephen Muriithi & 4 others –v- Hon. Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING

ADVISORY OPINION NO.3/2014

In the Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly

WEDNESDAY 25TH NOVEMBER 2015

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING

PETITION NO.11/2014

Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliffe Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

THURSDAY 26TH NOVEMBER 2015

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING

PETITION NO.17/2014

Chris Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tongi’ & 2 Others

TUESDAY 1st DECEMBER 2015

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING

APPLICATION NO.3/2015

Kanyi Karoki –v- Karatina Municipal Council & Another

PETITION NO.3/2015

Narok County Council –v- Livingstone Kunini & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 9TH DECEMBER 2015

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR 

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO.23/2015

Kenya Revenue Authority –v- Habimana Sued Hemed & Another

ADVISORY OPINION NO.1/2015

In the Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu 

APPLICATION NO.27/2015

Moi University –v- Oindi Zaippeline & Another


BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING

APPLICATION NO.39/2014

Dhanjal Investment –v- Kenindia Assurance Company Limited

MONDAY 14TH DECEMBER 2015

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR 

RULING ON TAXATION AT 2:30 PM

APPLICATION NO.30/2014

Abdikadir O. Aden –v- Mohammed Mahlot Kuno & 2 Others

TUESDAY 15TH DECEMBER 2015

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING

PETITION NO.3/2014

Lt.Col. Martins Kibisu –v- Republic

PETITION NO.6/2014

Fredrick Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

WEDNESDAY 16TH DECEMBER 2015

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING

APPLICATION NO.10/2015

Eric Muthua Matheka –v- Isabella Gichugu Matheka

PETITION NO.5/2015

Karisa Chengo & 2 Others –v- Republic

THURSDAY 17TH DECEMBER 2015

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING

PETITION NO.33/2014

O.P Ngoge –v- Coffee Board of Kenya

APPLICATION NO.7/2015

Kenya Civil Aviation Authority –v- African Commuters Ltd

APPLICATION NO.12/2015

Deynes Muriithi –v- Law Society of Kenya & Another

THURSDAY 21ST JANUARY 2016

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR 

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO.6/2015 

Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Other                                                                              

17th November to 21st January 2016

17th November to 21st January 2016

17th November to 21st January 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
TUESDAY 17TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM


APPLICATION NO.27/2015
Moi University –v- OindiZaippeline& Another

MONDAY 23RD NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 2:30 PM
HEARING


APPLICATION NO.21/2015
Prof. Olive Mugenda –v- Dr. WilfridaItolondo& 6 Others

TUESDAY 24TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

ADVISORY OPINION NO.3/2014
In the Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly

WEDNESDAY 25TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO.11/2014
Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliffe AmbetsaOparanya& 3 Others

THURSDAY 26TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING


PETITION NO.17/2014
Chris Bichage –v- Richard NyagakaTongi’ & 2 Others

TUESDAY 1st DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO.3/2015
KanyiKaroki –v- Karatina Municipal Council & Another

PETITION NO.3/2015
Narok County Council –v- Livingstone Kunini& 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 9TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO.23/2015
Kenya Revenue Authority –v- Habimana Sued Hemed& Another

ADVISORY OPINION NO.1/2015
In the Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO.39/2014
Dhanjal Investment –v- Kenindia Assurance Company Limited

MONDAY 14TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
RULING ON TAXATION AT 2:30 PM


APPLICATION NO.30/2014
Abdikadir O. Aden –v- Mohammed MahlotKuno& 2 Others

TUESDAY 15TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO.3/2014
Lt.Col. Martins Kibisu –v- Republic

PETITION NO.6/2014
Fredrick Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

WEDNESDAY 16TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING


APPLICATION NO.10/2015
Eric MuthuaMatheka –v- Isabella Gichugu Matheka

PETITION NO.5/2015
KarisaChengo& 2 Others –v- Republic

THURSDAY 17TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO.33/2014
O.P Ngoge –v- Coffee Board of Kenya

APPLICATION NO.7/2015
Kenya Civil Aviation Authority –v- African Commuters Ltd

APPLICATION NO.12/2015
DeynesMuriithi –v- Law Society of Kenya & Another

THURSDAY 21ST JANUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO.6/2015

KamleshMansukhlalPattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Other                                                                              

29th October to 17th December 2015

29th October to 17th December 2015

29th October to 17th December 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
THURSDAY 29TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
RULING AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 44/2014

Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

TUESDAY 3RD NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 39/2014

Dhanjal Investments Limited –v- Kenindia Assurance Company Limited

APPLICATION NO. 47/2014
Dickson Muricho Muriuki –v- Timothy Kagondu Muriuki & 6 Others

WEDNESDAY 4TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 4/2015

Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Limited & 3 Others

APPLICATION NO. 23/2015
Kenya Revenue Authority –v- Habimana Sued Hemed & Another

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO.
15/2015

Francis Karioko Muruatetu & Another –v- Republic

PETITION NO 12/2015 (Application) & APPLICATION 21/2015
Wifrida Itolondo & 4 Others –v- Attorney General & 7 Others

THURSDAY 5TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 6/2015

Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Other

FRIDAY 6TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 15/2015

Koigi wa Wamwere –v- Attorney General

APPLICATION NO. 11/2015
Rachael Wairimu Mukoma –v- Hannah Wambui Githere & 5 Others

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 1/2015
In the Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

MONDAY 16TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO. 30/2014

Abdikadir O. Aden –v- Mohammed Mahlot Kuno & 2 Others

TUESDAY 24TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
ADVISORY OPINION NO. 3/2014

In the Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly

TUESDAY 1st DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 3/2015

Kanyi Karoki –v- Karatina Municipal Council & Another
PETITION NO. 3/2015
Narok County Council –v- Livingstone Kunini & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 9TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 39/2014

Dhanjal Investment –v- Kenindia Assurance Company Limited

WEDNESDAY 16TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 10/2015

Eric Muthua Matheka –v- Isabella Gichugu Matheka

THURSDAY 17TH DECEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 33/2014

O.P Ngoge –v- Coffee Board of Kenya

APPLICATION NO. 7/2015
Kenya Civil Aviation Authority –v- African Commuters Ltd

APPLICATION NO. 12/2015
Deynes Muriithi –v- Law Society of Kenya & Another

 

16th October to 18th November 2015

16th October to 18th November 2015

16th October to 18th November 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
FRIDAY 16TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
RULING
APPLICATION NO. 1/2014

Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 Others –v-Administrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare & 5 Others

PETTION NO. 17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

MONDAY 19TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
RULINGS

(Coram: Mutunga CJ, Rawal DCJ,Tunoi, , Ojwang & Njoki SCJJ)

PETITION NO. 23/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat Vs IEBC & & Others

(Coram: Rawal DCJ, Tunoi, Ibrahim, Ojwang & Njoki SCJJ)

APPLICATION NO. 48/2015
P.M Wamae & Co. Advocates vs. Ntoitha M’ Mithiaru

THURSDAY 22ND OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 12/2015

Deynes Muriithi & 4 Others –v- The Law Society of Kenya & the Registrar of the High Court

APPLICATION NO. 45/2014
Mwangi Stephen Muriithi –v- Hon. Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi

PETTION NO. 10/2015
Isack M’Inanga Kiebia –v- Isaya Theuri M’Lintari & Another

APPLICATION NO. 42/2014
Kenya Commercial Bank Limited –v- Muiri Coffee Estate Limited & Another

APPLICATION NO. 22/2014
Martin Wanderi & Others –v- The Engineers Regitration & Others

PETTION NO. 34/2014
Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

PETTION NO. 4/2014
Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akongio Oyugi & 2 Others

PETTION NO. 12/2015
Wifrida Itolondo & 4 Others –v- The President & 7 Others

WEDNESDAY 28TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
RULINGS

(Coram: Mutunga CJ, Tunoi, Ibrahim, Ojwang & Wanjala SCJJ)

PETITION NO. 36/2014
National Bank of Kenya Limited vs Anaj Warehousing Limited

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 15/2015

Koigi wa Wamwere –v- Attorney General

THURSDAY 29TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
RULINGS

(Coram: Rawal DCJ, Tunoi, Ibrahim, Ojwang & Njoki SCJJ)

APPLICATION NO. 44/2014
Kenya bankers Association vs Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 11/2015

Rachael Wairimu Mukoma –v- Hannah Wambui Githere & 5 Others

FRIDAY 30TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
ADVISORY OPINION NO. 1/2015

In the Matter by the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

THURSDAY 4TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 4/2015

Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Limited & 3 Others

APPLICATION NO. 23/2015
Kenya Revenue Authority –v- Habimana Sued Hemed & Another

FRIDAY 5TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 6/2015

Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 11TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 10/2015

Erick Muthui Matheka –v- Isabella Gichugu Matheka & Another

MONDAY 16TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO. 30/2014

Abdikadir O. Aden –v- Mohammed Mahlot Kuno & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 18TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 5/2015

Republic –v- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

21st September to 11th November 2015

21st September to 11th November 2015

21st September to 11th November 2015


REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
MONDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO.

45/2014
Mwangi Stephen Muriithi –v- Hon. Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi

PETITION NO.
5/2015
Republic –v- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO.
15/2015
Koigi wa Wamwere –v- Attorney General

TUESDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


PETITION NO.
36/2014
IEBC –V- Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

PETITION NO.
1/2015
Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- The IEBC & 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


APPLICATION NO.
38/2014
Teachers Service Commission –v- Simon P. Kamau & 19 Others

THURSDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO:
34/2014
Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

ADVISORY OPINION NO.
3/2014
In the Matter of the County Assembly through the Speaker of the County Assembly

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

MENTION


PETITION NO.
16/2015
Teachers Service Commission –v- KNUT & 3 Others

HEARING

APPLICATION NO.
14/2015
Telkom Kenya Limited –v- John Ochanda

APPLICATION NO.
17/2014
Telkom Kenya Limited –v- John Ochanda

FRIDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 10:00 AM


PETITION NO.
4/2015
Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Limited & 3 Others

TUESDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


APPLICATION NO.
47/2014
Dickson Muricho Muriuki –v- Timothy Kagondu Muriuki & 6 Others

APPLICATION NO.
4/2015
Pati Limited –v- Funzi Island Development Ltd & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


APPLICATION NO.
7/2015
The Kenya Civil Aviation Authority –v- African Commuter Services Ltd & Another

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


PETITION NO.
39/2014
Dhanjal Investments Ltd. –v- Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd

TUESDAY 6TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 10:00 AM


PETTION NO.
10/2015
Isack M’Inanga Kiebia –v- Isaya Theuri M’Lintari & Another

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

MENTION


PETITION NO.
15/2015
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another –v- Republic

WEDNESDAY 7TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 10:00 AM

PETITION NO.
22/2014
Hon. Basil Criticos –v- IEBC & 3 Others

MONDAY 12TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

TAXATION AT 2:30 PM


PETITION NO.
4/2014
Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akongio Oyugi & 2 Others

TUESDAY 13TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


PETITION NO.
2/2015
Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassane Ba & Another

PETITION NO.
3/2015
Narok County Government –v- Livingstone Kunini Ntutu & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 14TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


APPLICATION NO.
3/2015
Kanyi Karoki –v- Karatina Municipal Council & Another

APPLICATION NO.
39/2014
Dhanjal Investments Limited –v- Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd

THURSDAY 15TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


APPLICATION NO.
30/2014
Abdikadir O. Aden –v- Mohammed Mahlot Kuno & 2 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


PETITION NO.
3/2014
Lt. Colonel Martin Robert Kibisu –v- Republic

PETITION NO.
6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

THURSDAY 22ND OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO.
12/2015
Deynes Muriithi & 4 Others –v- The Law Society of Kenya & the Registrar of the High
Court

THURSDAY 29TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO.
11/2015
Rachael Wairimu Mukoma –v- Hannah Wambui Githere & 5 Others

FRIDAY 30TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM


ADVISORY OPINION NO.
1/2015
In the Matter by the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

FRIDAY 5TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO.
6/2015
Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 11TH NOVEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


APPLICATION NO.
10/2015
Erick Muthui Matheka –v- Isabella Gichugu Matheka & Another

16th September to 15th October 2015

16th September to 15th October 2015

16th September to 15th October 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
WEDNESDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM



APPLICATION NO.
 7/2015
 The Kenya Civil Aviation Authority –v- African Commuter Services Ltd & Another
APPLICATION NO.
6/2015
Narok County Government –v- Livingstone Kunini Ntutu & 2 Others

PETITION NO.
1/2015    
Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- The IEBC & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO.
9/2015
Michael Mungai –v- Housing Finance Co. (K) Limited & 6 Others

AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO.
11/2015
Rachael Wairimu Mukoma –v- Hannah Wambui Githere & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO.
30/2014
Abdikadir O. Aden –v- Mohammed Mahlot Kuno & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO.
10/2015
Erick Muthui Matheka –v- Isabella Gichugu Matheka & Another
PETITION NO.
22/2014
Hon. Basil Criticos –v- IEBC & 3 Others    

THURSDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGHLIGHTING OF SUBMISSIONS AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. (TAXATION)
4/2014
Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akongio Oyugi & 2 Others

ADVISORY OPINION NO.
1/2015
In the Matter by the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

PETITION NO.
6/2015
Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Others

PETITION NO.
7/2015
Charles Michael Angus Walker Munro –v- Pamela Ann Walker Munro

APPLICATION NO.
12/2015
Deynes Muriithi & 4 Others –v- The Law Society of Kenya & the Registrar of the High
Court

MONDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM


APPLICATION NO.
45/2014
Mwangi Stephen Muriithi –v- Hon. Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi
PETITION NO.
5/2015
Republic –v- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING



APPLICATION NO.
38/2014
Teachers Service Commission –v- Simon P. Kamau & 19 Others

THURSDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM



PETITION  NO:
 34/2014
 Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

ADVISORY OPINION NO.
3/2014
In the Matter of the County Assembly through the Speaker of the County Assembly

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING


APPLICATION NO.
14/2014
Telkom Kenya Limited –v- John Ochanda

FRIDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 10:00 AM


PETITION NO.
4/2015
Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Limited & 3 Others

TUESDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING



APPLICATION NO.
47/2014
Dickson Muricho Muriuki –v- Timothy Kagondu Muriuki & 6 Others

APPLICATION NO.
4/2015
Pati Limited –v- Funzi Island Development Ltd & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING


PETITION NO.
30/2014
Timamy Issa Abdalla –v- Fahim Yasin Twaha & 2 Others

TUESDAY 6TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 10:00 AM


PETTION NO.
10/2015
Isack M’Inanga Kiebia –v- Isaya Theuri M’Lintari & Another

TUESDAY 13TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING



PETITION NO.
2/2015
Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassane Ba & Another

WEDNESDAY 14TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING



APPLICATION NO.
3/2015
Kanyi Karoki –v- Karatina Municipal Council & Another

APPLICATION NO.
39/2014
Dhanjal Investments Limited –v- Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd

THURSDAY 15TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING



PETITION NO.
3/2014
Lt. Colonel Martin Robert Kibisu –v- Republic

PETITION NO.
6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

8th September to 15th October 2015

8th September to 15th October 2015

8th September to 15th October 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

TUESDAY 8TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 32/2014

Justus Kariuki Mate & Another –v- Martin NyagaWambora& Another

WEDNESDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER 2015
MENTION BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 14/2014

Telkom Kenya Limited –v- John Ochanda

AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 31/2014

Lucy WanjikuKhaingo& Another –v- Elizabeth WaruguruKangethe

PETITION NO. 4/2015
Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Limited & 3 Others

PETTION NO. 10/2015
IsackM’InangaKiebia –v- IsayaTheuriM’Lintari& Another

APPLICATION NO. 8/2015
EnockIrungu –v- Benson IrunguMbaria& Another

PETITION NO. 22/2014
Hon. Basil Criticosvs IEBC and 3 others

THURSDAY 10TH SEPTEMBER 2015
MENTION
PETITION NO.
8/2013 & 1/2014
Wilson ThirimbuMwangi& Another –v- Republic

TUESDAY 15TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO 30/2014

TimamyIssaAbdallaVsFahimyasinTwaha& 2 others

PETITION NO. 6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared OdoyoOkello& 2 others

WEDNESDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 7/2015

The Kenya Civil Aviation Authority –v- African Commuter Services Ltd & Another

APPLICATION NO. 6/2015
Narok County Government –v- Livingstone KuniniNtutu& 2 Others

PETITION NO. 1/2015
Moses Mwicigi& 14 Others –v- The IEBC & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 9/2015
Michael Mungai –v- Housing Finance Co. (K) Limited & 6 Others

AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 11/2015

Rachael WairimuMukoma –v- Hannah WambuiGithere& 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 30/2014
Abdikadir O. Aden –v- Mohammed MahlotKuno& 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 10/2015
Erick MuthuiMatheka –v- Isabella GichuguMatheka& Another

THURSDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGHLIGHTING OF SUBMISSIONSAT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. (TAXATION) 4/2014

ZachariaOkothObado –v- Edward AkongioOyugi& 2 Others

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 1/2015
In the Matter by the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

PETITION NO. 6/2015
KamleshMansukhlalPattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 7/2015
Charles Michael Angus Walker Munro –v- Pamela Ann Walker Munro

APPLICATION NO. 12/2015
DeynesMuriithi& 4 others –v- The Law Society of Kenya & the Registrar of the High Court

MONDAY 21STSEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 45/2014

Mwangi Stephen Muriithi –v- Hon. Daniel ToroitichArapMoi

PETITION NO. 5/2015
Republic –v- KarisaChengo& 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 45/2014
KoigiwaWamwereVs Attorney General

WEDNESDAY 23RDSEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 38/2014

Teachers Service Commission –v- Simon P. Kamau& 19 Others

THURSDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO: 34/2014

Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 3/2014
In the Matter of the County Assembly through the Speaker of the County Assembly

TUESDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 47/2014

Dickson MurichoMuriuki –v- Timothy KagonduMuriuki& 6 Others

APPLICATION NO. 4/2015
Pati Limited –v- Funzi Island Development Ltd & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 30/2014

TimamyIssaAbdalla –v- FahimYasinTwaha& 2 Others

TUESDAY 13TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 2/2015

Karen NjeriKandie –v- Alassane Ba & Another

WEDNESDAY 14TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 3/2015

KanyiKaroki –v- Karatina Municipal Council & Another

APPLICATION NO. 39/2014
Dhanjal Investments Limited –v- Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd

THURSDAY 15TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 3/2014

Lt. Colonel Martin Robert Kibisu –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared OdoyoOkello

 

21st August 2015 to 15th October 2015

21st August 2015 to 15th October 2015

21st August 2015 to 15th October 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
FRIDAY 21ST AUGUST 2015

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 15/2015

Koigi Wa Wamwere –v- The Attorney General

MONDAY 24TH AUGUST 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
RULING AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO. 16/2015

Teachers Service Commission –v-The Kenya National Union of Teachers & 3 Others

TUESDAY 25TH AUGUST 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 11/2014

Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliff Oparanya

PETITION NO. 2/2015
Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassana Ba & Another

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 8/2013 & 1/2014

Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another –v- Republic

TUESDAY 8TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 32/2014

Justus Kariuki Mate & Another –v- Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another

WEDNESDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER 2015
MENTION BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 14/2014

Telkom Kenya Limited –v- John Ochanda

AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 31/2014

Lucy Wanjiku Khaingo & Another –v- Elizabeth Waruguru Kangethe

PETITION NO. 4/2015
Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Limited & 3 Others

PETTION NO. 10/2015
Isack M’Inanga Kiebia –v- Isaya Theuri M’Lintari & Another

APPLICATION NO. 8/2015
Enock Irungu –v- Benson Irungu Mbaria & Another

WEDNESDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 7/2015

The Kenya Civil Aviation Authority –v- African Commuter Services Ltd & Another

APPLICATION NO. 6/2015
Narok County Government –v- Livingstone Kunini Ntutu & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 1/2015
Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- The IEBC & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 9/2015
Michael Mungai –v- Housing Finance Co. (K) Limited & 6 Others

AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 11/2015

Rachael Wairimu Mukoma –v- Hannah Wambui Githere & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 30/2014
Abdikadir O. Aden –v- Mohammed Mahlot Kuno & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 10/2015
Erick Muthui Matheka –v- Isabella Gichugu Matheka & Another

THURSDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGHLIGHTING OF SUBMISSIONS AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. (TAXATION) 4/2014

Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akongio Oyugi & 2 Others

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 1/2015
In the Matter by the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

PETITION NO. 6/2015
Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 7/2015
Charles Michael Angus Walker Munro –v- Pamela Ann Walker Munro

APPLICATION NO. 12/2015
Deynes Muriithi & 4 Others –v- The Law Society of Kenya & the Registrar of the High Court

MONDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 45/2014

Mwangi Stephen Muriithi –v- Hon. Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi

PETITION NO. 5/2015
Republic –v- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 38/2014

Teachers Service Commission –v- Simon P. Kamau & 19 Others

THURSDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO: 34/2014

Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 3/2014
In the Matter of the County Assembly through the Speaker of the County Assembly

TUESDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 47/2014

Dickson Muricho Muriuki –v- Timothy Kagondu Muriuki & 6 Others

APPLICATION NO. 4/2015
Pati Limited –v- Funzi Island Development Ltd & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 30/2014

Timamy Issa Abdalla –v- Fahim Yasin Twaha & 2 Others

TUESDAY 13TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 2/2015

Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassane Ba & Another

WEDNESDAY 14TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 3/2015

Kanyi Karoki –v- Karatina Municipal Council & Another

APPLICATION NO. 39/2014
Dhanjal Investments Limited –v- Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd

THURSDAY 15TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 3/2014

Lt. Colonel Martin Robert Kibisu –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

 

19th August to 15th October 2015

19th August to 15th October 2015

19th August to 15th October 2015


REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
WEDNESDAY 19TH AUGUST 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


APPLICATION NO. 14/2015 Telkom Kenya Limited –v- John Ochanda

APPLICATION NO. 38/2014 Teachers Service Commission –v- Simon P. Kamau & 19 Others

APPLICATION NO. 13/2015 Rift Valley Agricultural Contractors Ltd –v- Kenya Wildlife Services

AT 10:00AM

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 3/2014 In the Matter of the County Assembly through the Speaker of the County Assembly

APPLICATION NO. 45/2014 Mwangi Stephen Muriithi –v- Hon. Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi

PETITION NO. 5/2015 Republic –v- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

TUESDAY 25TH AUGUST 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES

HEARING AT 10:00 AM


PETITION NO. 8/2013 & 1/2014 Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another –v- Republic

TUESDAY 8TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 10:00 AM

PETITION NO. 32/2014 Justus Kariuki Mate & Another –v- Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another

WEDNESDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER 2015

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 10:00 AM


APPLICATION NO. 31/2014 Lucy Wanjiku Khaingo & Another –v- Elizabeth Waruguru Kangethe

PETITION NO. 4/2015 Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Limited & 3 Others

PETTION NO. 10/2015 Isack M’Inanga Kiebia –v- Isaya Theuri M’Lintari & Another

APPLICATION NO. 8/2015 Enock Irungu –v- Benson Irungu Mbaria & Another

WEDNESDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR


MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 7/2015 The Kenya Civil Aviation Authority –v- African Commuter Services Ltd & Another

APPLICATION NO. 6/2015 Narok County Government –v- Livingstone Kunini Ntutu & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 1/2015 Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- The IEBC & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 9/2015 Michael Mungai –v- Housing Finance Co. (K) Limited & 6 Others

AT 10:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 11/2015 Rachael Wairimu Mukoma –v- Hannah Wambui Githere & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 30/2014 Abdikadir O. Aden –v- Mohammed Mahlot Kuno & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 10/2015 Erick Muthui Matheka –v- Isabella Gichugu Matheka & Another

THURSDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGHLIGHTING OF SUBMISSIONS AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. (TAXATION) 4/2014 Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akongio Oyugi & 2 Others

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 1/2015 In the Matter by the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

PETITION NO. 6/2015 Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 7/2015 Charles Michael Angus Walker Munro –v- Pamela Ann Walker Munro

APPLICATION NO. 12/2015 Deynes Muriithi & 4 Others –v- The Law Society of Kenya & the Registrar of the High Court

THURSDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO: 34/2014 Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

TUESDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


APPLICATION NO. 47/2014 Dickson Muricho Muriuki –v- Timothy Kagondu Muriuki & 6 Others

APPLICATION NO. 4/2015 Pati Limited –v- Funzi Island Development Ltd & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING

PETITION NO. 30/2014 Timamy Issa Abdalla –v- Fahim Yasin Twaha & 2 Others

TUESDAY 13TH OCTOBER 2015

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


PETITION NO. 2/2015 Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassane Ba & Another

WEDNESDAY 14TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


APPLICATION NO. 3/2015 Kanyi Karoki –v- Karatina Municipal Council & Another

APPLICATION NO. 39/2014 Dhanjal Investments Limited –v- Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd

THURSDAY 15TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


PETITION NO. 3/2014 Lt. Colonel Martin Robert Kibisu –v- Republic

PETITION NO.6/2014 Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello


21 July to 15th October 2015

21 July to 15th October 2015

21 July to 15th October 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
TUESDAY 21ST JULY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR AT 9:00 AM

MENTION

PETITION NO. 37/2014
Town Council of Awendo –v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 13 Others

HIGHLIGHTING OF SUBMISSIONS
PETITION NO. (TAXATION) 4/2014

Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akongio Oyugi & 2 Others

HEARING BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
AT 9:30 AM

PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

AT 11:00 AM
ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014

The National Land Commission (NLC) and The Ministry of Land, Housing and Urban Development and the Attorney General & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 22ND JULY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
RULING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 8/2014

Patricia Cherotich Sawe –v- IEBC

PETITION NO. 32/2014
Jennifer Koinante Kitarpei –v- Alice Wahito Ndegwa & Another

HEARING AT 10:00AM
APPLICATION NO. 38/2014

Teachers Service Commission –v- Simon P. Kamau & 19 Others

APPLICATION NO. 44/2014
Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

THURSDAY 23RD JULY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING OF APPLICATION FOR ENJOINMENT AND DIRECTIONS
PETITION NO. 8/2013 & 1/2014

Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another –v- Republic

TUESDAY 28TH JULY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
ADVISORY OPINION NO. 3/2014

In the Matter of the County Assembly through the Speaker of the County Assembly

PETITION NO. 9/2013
Martin Wanderi & 4 Others –v- The Engineers Registration Board

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 4/2014
In the Matter of the Kenya National Commission on Human Rights

APPLICATION NO. 22/2014
James Mwashori Mwakio –v- Kenya Commercial Bank & 3 Others

APPLICATION NO. 27/2014
Julius Kangara Ndegwa –v- Director of Public Prosecution

APPLICATION NO. 30/2014
Abdikadir O. Aden –v- Mohammed Mahlot Kuno & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 29TH JULY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 33/2014

O.P Ngoge & Associates Advocates –v- Coffee Board of Kenya & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 31/2014
Lucy Wanjiku Khaingo & Another –v- Elizabeth Waruguru Kangethe

PETITION NO. 6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

APPLICATION NO. 45/2014
Mwangi Stephen Muriithi –v- Hon. Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi

PETITION NO. 4/2015
Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Limited & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 5/2015
Republic –v- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

THURSDAY 30TH JULY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
ADVISORY OPINION NO. 1/2015

In the Matter by the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

APPLICATION NO. 8/2015
Enock Irungu –v- Benson Irungu Mbaria & Another

APPLICATION NO. 10/2015
Erick Muthui Matheka –v- Isabella Gichugu Matheka & Another

PETITION NO. 6/2015
Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 7/2015
Charles Nicholas Angus Walker Munro –v- Pamela Ann Walker Munro

PETITION NO. 8/2015
Deynes Muriithi & 4 Others –v- The Law Society of Kenya & the Registrar of the High Court

FRIDAY 31ST JULY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO: 34/2014

Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

WEDNESDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 7/2015

The Kenya Civil Aviation Authority –v- African Commuter Services Ltd & Another

APPLICATION NO. 6/2015
Narok County Government –v- Livingstone Kunini Ntutu & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 1/2015
Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- The IEBC & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 9/2015
Michael Mungai –v- Housing Finance Co. (K) Limited & 6 Others

AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 11/2015
Rachael Wairimu Mukoma –v- Hannah Wambui Githere & 5 Others

TUESDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 47/2014

Dickson Muricho Muriuki –v- Timothy Kagondu Muriuki & 6 Others

APPLICATION NO. 4/2015
Pati Limited –v- Funzi Island Development Ltd & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 30/2014

Timamy Issa Abdalla –v- Fahim Yasin Twaha & 2 Others

TUESDAY 13TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 2/2015

Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassane Ba & Another

WEDNESDAY 14TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 3/2015

Kanyi Karoki –v- Karatina Municipal Council & Another

APPLICATION NO. 39/2014
Dhanjal Investments Limited –v- Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd

THURSDAY 15TH OCTOBER 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 3/2014

Lt. Colonel Martin Robert Kibisu –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

 

2nd July to 16th September 2015

2nd July to 16th September 2015

2nd July to 16th September 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
THURSDAY 2ND JULY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 44/2014
Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 6/2015
Narok County Government –v- Livingstone Kunini Ntutu & 2 Others

TUESDAY 7TH JULY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 1/2015

Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- The IEBC & 5 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 23/2014

Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

WEDNESDAY 8TH JULY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
MENTION
PETITION NO. 35/2014

MUIRI Coffee Estate Limited –v- Kenya Commercial bank & Another

APPLICATION NO. 42/2014
Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd –v- Muiri Coffee Estates Ltd & Another

APPLICATION NO. 43/2014
Bidii Kenya Ltd –v- Muiri Coffee Estates Ltd & Another

JUDGEMENT
PETITION NO. 16/2014

Ledama Olekina –v- Samuel Kuntai Tunai & 9 Others

HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 47/2014

Dickson Muricho Muriuki –v- Timothy Kangondu Muriuki & 6 Others

APPLICATION NO. 4/2015
Pati Ltd –v- Funzi Island Development Ltd

TUESDAY 14TH JULY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 11/2014

Mable Muruli –v- Hon Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 15TH JULY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 48/2014

P.M Wamae & Co. Advocates –v- Hon. Ntoitha M’Mithiaru

APPLICATION NO. 33/2014
Johnson Githaiga Njoroge –v- Daniel Githaiga Mwaniki

THURSDAY 16TH JULY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 2/2015

Florence Nyaboke Maberu –v- Mogere Amudi Ombui & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 36/2014
Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission –v- Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

TUESDAY 21ST JULY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

Town Council of Awendo –v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 13 Others

HIGHLIGHTING OF SUBMISSIONS
PETITION NO. (TAXATION) 4/2014

Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akongio Oyugi & 2 Others

FRIDAY 31ST JULY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO: 34/2014

Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

WEDNESDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 7/2015

The Kenya Civil Aviation Authority –v- African Commuter Services Ltd & Another

 

1st July 2015

1st July 2015

1st July 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
TRIBUTE FOR THE LATE DEPARTED JUSTICE SHEIKH AMIN

IN THE MATTER OF:

1.    HON. JUSTICE SHEIKH AMIN
1.7.2015 AT 3:30 PM

CORAM:


Before:
The Hon. Chief Justice Dr. Willy Mutunga, D. Jur. , S.C., E.G.H.

The Chief Justice/President of The Supreme court of Kenya

The Hon. Deputy Chief Justice, Kalpana Rawal

The Hon. President Court of Appeal, P. Kihara Kariuki

The Hon. Principal Judge High Court, Mwongo

The Hon. Nambuye J, Court of Appeal

The Hon. Farah Amin J,

The Hon. Deputy Chief Kadhi


24th June to 21st July 2015

24th June to 21st July 2015

24th June to 21st July 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
WEDNESDAY 24TH JUNE 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 7/2015

The Kenya Civil Aviation Authority –v- African Commuter Services Ltd & Another

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
RULING AT 9:30 AM
PETITION NO. 22/2014

Hon. Basil Criticos –v- IEBC & 2 Others

AT 10:00 AM
MENTION
PETITION NO. 6/2014

Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 Others

PETITION NO. 3/2014
Lt. Colonel Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

HEARING
ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014

An Application by the National Land Commission for an Advisory Opinion Under Article 163 (6) of the Constitution

FRIDAY 26TH JUNE 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO: 34/2014

Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

THURSDAY 2ND JULY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 44/2014

Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

TUESDAY 7TH JULY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 1/2015

Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- The IEBC & 5 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 23/2014

Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

WEDNESDAY 8TH JULY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 35/2014

MUIRI Coffee Estate Limited –v- Kenya Commercial bank & Another

APPLICATION NO. 42/2014
Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd –v- Muiri Coffee Estates Ltd & Another

APPLICATION NO. 43/2014
Bidii Kenya Ltd –v- Muiri Coffee Estates Ltd & Another

HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 47/2014

Dickson Muriuki –v- Timothy Muriuki & 6 Others

APPLICATION NO. 4/2015
Pati Ltd –v- Funzi Island Development Ltd

TUESDAY 14TH JULY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 11/2014

Mable Muruli –v- Hon Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

THURSDAY 16TH JULY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 2/2015

Florence Nyaboke Maberu –v- Mogere Amudi Ombui & 2 Others

TUESDAY 21ST JULY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGHLIGHTING OF SUBMISSIONS AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. (TAXATION) 4/2014

Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akongio Oyugi & 2 Others

 

16th June to 21st July 2015

16th June to 21st July 2015

16th June to 21st July 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
TUESDAY 16TH JUNE 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 33/2014
Johnson Githaiga Njoroge –v- Daniel Githaiga Mwaniki

WEDNESDAY 17TH JUNE 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 36/2014

The IEBC –V- Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
RULING
PETITION NO. 12/2013

Trusted Society of Human Rights –v- Mumo Matemu

MONDAY 22ND JUNE 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 35/2014
MUIRI Coffee Estate Limited –v- Kenya Commercial bank & Another

APPLICATION NO. 42/2014
Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd –v- Muiri Coffee Estates Ltd & Another

APPLICATION NO. 43/2014
Bidii Kenya Ltd –v- Muiri Coffee Estates Ltd & Another

TUESDAY 23RD JUNE 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 1/2015

Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- The IEBC & 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 24TH JUNE 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
RULING AT 9:30 AM
PETITION NO. 22/2014

Hon. Basil Criticos –v- IEBC & 2 Others

AT 10:00 AM
MENTION
PETITION NO. 6/2014

Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 Others

PETITION NO. 3/2014
Lt. Colonel Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

HEARING
ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014

An Application by the National Land Commission for an Advisory Opinion Under Article 163 (6) of the Constitution

FRIDAY 26TH JUNE 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO: 34/2014

Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

THURSDAY 2ND JULY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 44/2014

Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

TUESDAY 7TH JULY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 23/2014

Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

WEDNESDAY 8TH JULY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 47/2014

Dickson Muriuki –v- Timothy Muriuki & 6 Others

APPLICATION NO. 4/2015
Pati Ltd –v- Funzi Island Development Ltd

TUESDAY 14TH JULY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 11/2014

Mable Muruli –v- Hon Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

THURSDAY 16TH JULY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 2/2015

Florence Nyaboke Maberu –v- Mogere Amudi Ombui & 2 Others

TUESDAY 21ST JULY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGHLIGHTING OF SUBMISSIONS AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. (TAXATION) 4/2014

Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akongio Oyugi & 2 Others

 

11th June to 21st July 2015

11th June to 21st July 2015

11th June to 21st July 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
THURSDAY 11TH JUNE 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 48/2014

P.M. Wamae & Co. Advocates –v- Hon. Ntoitha M’Mithiaru

TUESDAY 16TH JUNE 2015

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 33/2014

Johnson Githaiga Njoroge –v- Daniel Githaiga Mwaniki

WEDNESDAY 17TH JUNE 2015

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 36/2014

The IEBC –V- Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

MONDAY 22ND JUNE 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 35/2014
MUIRI Coffee Estate Limited –v- Kenya Commercial bank & Another

APPLICATION NO. 42/2014
Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd –v- Muiri Coffee Estates Ltd & Another

APPLICATION NO. 43/2014
Bidii Kenya Ltd –v- Muiri Coffee Estates Ltd & Another

TUESDAY 23RD JUNE 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO. 1/2015
Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- The IEBC & 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 24TH JUNE 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 Others

HEARING

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
An Application by the National Land Commission for an Advisory Opinion Under Article 163 (6) of the Constitution

FRIDAY 26TH JUNE 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO: 34/2014
Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

THURSDAY 2ND JULY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 44/2014
Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

TUESDAY 21ST JULY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGHLIGHTING OF SUBMISSIONS AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO. (TAXATION) 4/2014
Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akongio Oyugi & 2 Others

 

27th May to 2nd July 2015

27th May to 2nd July 2015

27th May to 2nd July 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

WEDNESDAY 27TH MAY 2015

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES

RULING AT 10.00 am

PETITION NO. 31/2014
Gladys Munyi –v- Diana Munyi
APPLICATION NO. 35/2014
Fahim Yasin Twaha –v- Issa Timamy Abdalla
APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Munyi Kimani

WEDNESDAY 3RD JUNE 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9.00 am
PETITION NO:
34/2014

Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

APPLICATION NO. 31/2014
Lucy Wanjiku Khainga & Another –v- Elizabeth Waruguru Kangethe

APPLICATION NO. 2/2015
Florence Nyaboke –v- Mogere Amosi & 2 Others

ADVISORY OPINION 1/2015
In the Matter of the Speaker, County Assembly of Embu

APPLICATION NO. 36/2014
The IEBC –V- Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

PETITION NO. (TAXATION) 4/2014
Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akongio Oyugi & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. (TAXATION)
6/2014

George Mike Wanjohi –v- Steven Kariuki & 2 Others

AT 2:00 PM
APPLICATION NO. 48/2014
P.M. Wamae & Co. Advocates –v- Hon. Ntoitha M’Mithiaru

PETITION NO. 1/2015
Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- The IEBC & 5 Others

TUESDAY 9TH JUNE 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9.00 AM
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Munga N. –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 others

TUESDAY 16TH JUNE 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9.00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 33/2014

Johnson Githaiga Njoroge –v- Daniel Githaiga Mwaniki

MONDAY 22ND JUNE 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9.00 AM
PETITION NO. 35/2014

MUIRI Coffee Estate Limited –v- Kenya Commercial bank & Another

APPLICATION NO. 42/2014
Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd –v- Muiri Coffee Estates Ltd & Another

APPLICATION NO. 43/2014
Bidii Kenya Ltd –v- Muiri Coffee Estates Ltd & Another

THURSDAY 2ND JULY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9.00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 44/2014

Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

 

19th May to 2nd July 2015

19th May to 2nd July 2015

19th May to 2nd July 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES

HEARING AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 39/2014

Dhanjal Investments Limited –v- Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd

WEDNESDAY 20TH MAY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 36/2014

National bank of Kenya Limited –v- Anaj Warehousing Limited

THURSDAY 21ST MAY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 10.00 AM
PETITION NO. 35/2014

MUIRI Coffee Estate Limited –v- Kenya Commercial bank & Another

APPLICATION NO. 42/2014
Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd –v- Muiri Coffee Estates Ltd & Another

APPLICATION NO. 43/2014
Bidii Kenya Ltd –v- Muiri Coffee Estates Ltd & Another

APPLICATION NO. 30/2014
Abdikadir O. Aden –v- Mohammed Mahlot Kuno & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 36/2014
The IEBC -V- Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

AT 2:00 PM
ADVISORY OPINION NO. 1/2015

In the Matter of the Speaker, County Assembly of Embu

WEDNESDAY 3RD JUNE 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9.00 am
PETITION NO: 34/2014

Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

APPLICATION NO. 31/2014
Lucy Wanjiku Khainga & Another –v- Elizabeth Waruguru Kangethe

APPLICATION NO. 2/2015
Florence Nyaboke –v- Mogere Amosi & 2 Others

AT 2:00 PM
APPLICATION NO. 48/2014

P.M. Wamae & Co. Advocates –v- Hon. Ntoitha M’Mithiaru

PETITION NO. 1/2015
Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- The IEBC & 5 Others

TUESDAY 9TH JUNE 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9.00 AM
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Munga N. –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 others

TUESDAY 16TH JUNE 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9.00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 33/2014

Johnson Githaiga Njoroge –v- Daniel Githaiga Mwaniki

THURSDAY 2ND JULY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9.00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 44/2014

Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

 

12th to 29th May 2015

12th to 29th May 2015

12th to 29th May 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
TUESDAY 12TH MAY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
RULING
APPLICATION NO. 32/2014

Joseph Amisi Omukanda –v- IEBC & 2 Others

HEARING
PETITION NO. 23/2014

Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat–v- IEBC & 7 Others

WEDNESDAY 13TH MAY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
RULING
APPLICATION NO. 17/2014

Telkom Kenya Limited –v- John Ochanda

HEARING AT
APPLICATION NO. 41/2014
Naomi Wangechi Gitonga & 3 Others –v- IEBC & 17 Others

APPLICATION NO: 46/2014
Isack M’Inanga Kiebia –v- Isaya Theuri M’Iintari & another

THURSDAY 14TH MAY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Munga N. –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 others

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 1/2015
In the Matter of the Speaker, County Assembly of Embu

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 3/2014
In the Matter of the County Assembly through Speaker of the County Assembly

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 4/2014
In the Matter of the Kenya National Commission on Human Rights

APPLICATION NO. 27/2014
Julius Kangara Ndegwa –v- Director of Public Prosecution

APPLICATION NO. 30/2014
Abdikadir O. Aden –v- Mohammed Mahlot Kuno & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 33/2014
O.P Ngoge & Associates Advocates –v- Coffee Board of Kenya & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 31/2014
Lucy Wanjiku Khainga & Another –v- Elizabeth Waruguru Kangethe

APPLICATION NO. 33/2014
Johnson Githaiga Njoroge –v- Daniel Githaiga Mwaniki

APPLICATION NO. 36/2014
The IEBC -V- Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 44/2014
Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 45/2014
Mwangi Stephen Muriithi –v- Hon. Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi

APPLICATION NO. 48/2014
P.M. Wamae & Co. Advocates –v- Hon. Ntoitha M’Mithiaru

APPLICATION NO. 42/2014
Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd –v- Muiri Coffee Estates Ltd & Another

APPLICATION NO. 43/2014
Bidii Kenya Ltd –v- Muiri Coffee Estates Ltd & Another

PETITION NO. 1/2015
Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- The IEBC & 5 Others

PETITION NO. 2/2015
Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassana Ba& Another

TUESDAY 19TH MAY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 39/2014

Dhanjal Investments Limited –v- Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd

WEDNESDAY 20TH MAY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 36/2014

National bank of Kenya Limited –v- Anaj Warehousing Limited

THURSDAY 21ST MAY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION at 10.00 AM
PETITION NO. 35/2014

MUIRI Coffee Estate Limited –v- Kenya Commercial bank & Another

FRIDAY 29th MAY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION at 9.00 am
PETITION NO: 34/2014

Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

6th May to 21st May 2015

6th May to 21st May 2015

6th May to 21st May 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

WEDNESDAY 6TH MAY 2015

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
JUDGEMENT/RULING AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 49/2014

Town Council of Awendo –v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 13 Others

APPLICATION NO. 50/2014
Aviati0n Allied Workers –v- Kenya Airways Ltd

PETITION NO. 25/2014
IEBC –V- New Vision of Kenya & 4 Others

FRIDAY 8th MAY 2015

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION at 9.00 am
PETITION NO: 34/2014

Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

TUESDAY 12TH MAY 2015

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 23/2014

Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat–v- IEBC & 7 Others

WEDNESDAY 13TH MAY 2015

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 41/2014

Naomi Wangechi Gitonga & 3 Others –v- IEBC & 17 Others

APPLICATION NO: 46/2014
Isack M’Inanga Kiebia –v- Isaya Theuri M’Iintari & another

THURSDAY 14TH MAY 2015

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Munga N. –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 others

TUESDAY 19TH MAY 2015

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 39/2014

Dhanjal Investments Limited –v- Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd

WEDNESDAY 20TH MAY 2015

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 36/2014

National bank of Kenya Limited –v- Anaj Warehousing Limited

THURSDAY 21ST MAY 2015

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION at 10.00 AM
PETITION NO. 35/2014

MUIRI Coffee Estate Limited –v- Kenya Commercial bank & Another

EASTER VACATION 2015

EASTER VACATION 2015

GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 1983

SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
EASTER VACATION 2015

IN EXERCISE of the powers conferred by Article 161 (2)(a) of the Constitution of Kenya, rule 4 (c) of the Supreme Court Rules 2012, the Chief Justice gives notice as follows:

The Easter Vacation of the Supreme Court shall commence on 26th March, 2015 and terminate on 7th April, 2015 both days inclusive.
A Judge will hear urgent matters if admitted to hearing on application made in accordance with the Rules of the Court. A Judge will be available during the vacation to deal with matters that are urgent or require prompt attention.
During this period the Supreme Court registry shall be open to the public from 8.00 a.m. to 12 p.m. on all weekdays other than public holidays.

Dated the 18th March, 2015.

WILLY MUTUNGA,
Chief Justice/President of the Supreme Court of Kenya.

12th March to 8th May 2015

12th March to 8th May 2015

12th March to 8th May 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

THURSDAY 12TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 31/2014

Gladys Wanjiru Munyi –v- Diana Wanjiru Munyi

FRIDAY 13TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 32/2014

Jennifer Koinange Kitarpei –v- Alice Wahito Ndegwa & Another

TUESDAY 17TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 35/2014

Muiri Coffee Estate Limited –v- Kenya Commercial Bank & Another

MENTION BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH
AT 9:00 AM
ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014

In the Matter of the National Land Commission

AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 12/2013

Trusted Human Rights Society –v- Mumo Matemu

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 10:30 AM
PETITION NO. 23/2014

Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

WEDNESDAY 18TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE A 7-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 11/2014

Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

THURSDAY 19TH MARCH 2015
MENTION BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH
AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO.
8/2013 (Consolidated with Petition 1/2014)
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

FRIDAY 8TH MAY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 34/2014

Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

 

10th March to 8th May 2015

10th March to 8th May 2015

10th March to 8th May 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

TUESDAY 10TH MARCH 2015

BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 28/2014

Peninah Nadako Kiliswa –v- IEBC & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 11TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION 33/2014

Peter O. Ngoge –v- Coffee Board of Kenya & 2 Others

JUDGMENT AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 19/2014

Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & 4 Others

BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 30/2014

Timamy Issa Abdalla –v- Fahim Yasin Twaha & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 35/2014
Fahim Yasin Twaha –V- Timamy Issa Abdalla& 2 Others

THURSDAY 12TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 31/2014

Gladys Wanjiru Munyi –v- Diana Wanjiru Munyi

FRIDAY 13TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 32/2014

Jennifer Koinange Kitarpei –v- Alice Wahito Ndegwa & Another

TUESDAY 17TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 35/2014

Muiri Coffee Estate Limited –v- Kenya Commercial Bank & Aother

MENTION AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 12/2013

Trusted Human Rights Society –v- Mumo Matemu

BEFORE A 7-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 23/2014

Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

WEDNESDAY 18TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE A 7-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 11/2014

Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

FRIDAY 8TH MAY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 34/2014

Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

 

25th February to 8th May 2015

25th February to 8th May 2015

25th February to 8th May 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
WEDNESDAY 25TH FEBRUARY 2015
BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 47/2014
Dickson Muricho Muriuki –v- Timothy Kigondu Muriuki & 6 Others
APPLICATION NO. 49/2014
Town Council of Awendo –v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 13 Others

THURSDAY 26TH FEBRUARY 2015
BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 50/2014
Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Limited & 3 Others
APPLICATION NO. 1/2015
Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- IEBC & 5 Others

MONDAY 2ND MARCH 2015
BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

PETITION NO. 16/2014
Ledama Ole Kina –v- SamuelKuntai Tunai & 9 Others

PETITION NO. 8/2014
Patricia Cherotich Sawe –v- IEBC

TUESDAY 3RD MARCH 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO. 36/2014
National Bank of Kenya –v- Anaj Warehousing Limited

BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

PETITION NO. 22/2014
Hon. Basil Criticos –v- The IEBC & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 4TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE A 7-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

PETITION NO. 8/2013 (Consolidated with PETITION NO. 1/2014)
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

THURSDAY 5TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 39/2014
Dhanjal Investments Limited –v- Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd

BEFORE A 7-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Human Rights Society –v- Mumo Matemu

FRIDAY 6TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE A 7-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
In the Matter of the National Land Commission

MONDAY 9TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

PETITION NO. 25/2014
IEBC –v- New Vision Kenya & 4 Others

TUESDAY 10TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

PETITION NO. 28/2014
Peninah Nadako Kiliswa –v- IEBC & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 11TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

PETITION NO. 30/2014
Timamy Issa Abdalla –v- Fahim Yasin Twaha & 2 Others

THURSDAY 12TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

PETITION NO. 31/2014
Gladys Wanjiru Munyi –v- Diana Wanjiru Munyi

FRIDAY 13TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

PETITION NO. 32/2014
Jennifer Koinange Kitarpei –v- Alice Wahito Ndegwa & Another

TUESDAY 17TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE A 7-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

PETITION NO. 23/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

WEDNESDAY 18TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE A 7-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

PETITION NO. 11/2014
Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

FRIDAY 8TH MAY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO. 34/2014
Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

 

18th February to 8th May 2015

18th February to 8th May 2015

18th February to 8th May 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

WEDNESDAY 18TH FEBRUARY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO.
32/2014
Jennifer Koinante Kitarpei –v- Alice Wahito Ndegwa & Another

PETITION NO.
33/2014
O.P Ngoge & Associates Advocates –v- Coffee Board of Kenya & 2 Others

BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

APPLICATION NO.
32/2014
Joseph Amisi Omukanda –v- IEBC & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO.
38/2014
Teachers Service Commission –v- Simon P. Kamau & 19 Others

THURSDAY 19TH FEBRUARY 2015
BEFORE A 2-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

APPLICATION NO.
3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another
APPLICATION NO.
34/2014
Director of Public Prosecution –v- Ahmed Mohammed Omar & 5 Others
APPLICATION NO.
36/2014
IEBC –V- Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

BEFORE HON. TUNOI, SCJ
RULING AT 10:00 AM

PETITION NO.
17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichange –v- Richard Nyagaka Tongoi & 2 Others

PETITION NO.
15/2014
Bwana Mohamed Bwana –v- Silvano Buko Bonaya & 2 Others

FRIDAY 20TH FEBRUARY 2015
BEFORE HON. IBRAHIM, SCJ
MENTION AT 10:00 AM

ADVISORY OPINION NO.
1/2014
In the matter of Council of Governors

TUESDAY 24TH FEBRUARY 2015
BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

APPLICATION NO.
41/2014
Naomi Wangechi Gitonga –v- IEBC & 17 Others

APPLICATION NO.
46/2014
Isack M’Inanga Kiebia –v- Isaya Theuri M’Lintari & Another

WEDNESDAY 25TH FEBRUARY 2015
BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

APPLICATION NO.
47/2014
Dickson Muricho Muriuki –v- Timothy Kigondu Muriuki & 6 Others

APPLICATION NO.
49/2014
Town Council of Awendo –v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 13 Others

THURSDAY 26TH FEBRUARY 2015
BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO.

50/2014
Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Limited & 3 Others

APPLICATION NO.
1/2015
Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- IEBC & 5 Others

TUESDAY 3RD MARCH 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO.
36/2014
National Bank of Kenya –v- Anaj Warehousing Limited

THURSDAY 5TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO.
39/2014
Dhanjal Investments Limited –v- Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd

FRIDAY 8TH MAY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO.
34/2014
Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

 

17th February to 8th May 2015

17th February to 8th May 2015

17th February to 8th May 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
TUESDAY 17TH FEBRUARY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO. 35/2014
Muiru Coffee Estate Limited –v- Kenya Commercial Bank & Another

BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 Others –v- The Admin of the Estate of Wallace Mathare
APPLICATION NO. 24/2014
John O. Ochanda –v- Telkom Kenya Limted

WEDNESDAY 18TH FEBRUARY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO. 32/2014
Jennifer Koinante Kitarpei –v- Alice Wahito Ndegwa & Another
PETITION NO. 33/2014
O.P Ngoge & Associates Advocates –v- Coffee Board of Kenya & 2 Others

BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 32/2014
Joseph Amisi Omukanda –v- IEBC & 2 Others
APPLICATION NO. 38/2014
Teachers Service Commission –v- Simon P. Kamau & 19 Others

THURSDAY 19TH FEBRUARY 2015
BEFORE A 2-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another
APPLICATION NO. 34/2014
Director of Public Prosecution –v- Ahmed Mohammed Omar & 5 Others

BEFORE HON. TUNOI, SCJ
RULING AT 10:00 AM

PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichange –v- Richard Nyagaka Tongoi & 2 Others
PETITION NO. 15/2014
Bwana Mohamed Bwana –v- Silvano Buko Bonaya & 2 Others

TUESDAY 24TH FEBRUARY 2015
BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 41/2014
Naomi Wangechi Gitonga –v- IEBC & 17 Others

APPLICATION NO. 46/2014
Isack M’Inanga Kiebia –v- Isaya Theuri M’Lintari & Another

WEDNESDAY 25TH FEBRUARY 2015
BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 47/2014
Dickson Muricho Muriuki –v- Timothy Kigondu Muriuki & 6 Others

APPLICATION NO. 49/2014
Town Council of Awendo –v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 13 Others

THURSDAY 26TH FEBRUARY 2015
BEFORE A 5-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 10:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 50/2014
Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Limited & 3 Others

APPLICATION NO. 1/2015
Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- IEBC & 5 Others

TUESDAY 3RD MARCH 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO. 36/2014
National Bank of Kenya –v- Anaj Warehousing Limited

THURSDAY 5TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 39/2014
Dhanjal Investments Limited –v- Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd

FRIDAY 8TH MAY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO. 34/2014
Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

 

13 February to 8th May 2015

13 February to 8th May 2015

13 February  to 8th May 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
FRIDAY 13TH FEBRUARY 2015
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
RULING AT 10:00 AM

Communications Commission of Kenya & 5 others –v- Royal Media Services & 5 others

TUESDAY 17TH FEBRUARY 2015
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 35/2014

Muiru Coffee Estate Limited –v- Kenya Commercial Bank & Another

WEDNESDAY 18TH FEBRUARY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 32/2014

Jennifer Koinante Kitarpei –v- Alice Wahito Ndegwa & Another

PETITION NO. 33/2014
O.P Ngoge & Associates Advocates –v- Coffee Board of Kenya & 2 Others

TUESDAY 3RD MARCH 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 36/2014

National Bank of Kenya –v- Anaj Warehousing Limited

THURSDAY 5TH MARCH 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 39/2014

Dhanjal Investments Limited –v- Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd

FRIDAY 8TH MAY 2015
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 34/2014

Gladys Boss Shollei –v- Judicial Service Commission & Another

 

5TH TO 23RD JANUARY 2015

5TH TO 23RD JANUARY 2015

5TH TO 23RD JANUARY 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

MONDAY 5TH JANUARY 2015

BEFORE A TWO JUDGE BENCH AT 10.00 AM

HEARING

PETITION (APPLICATION) NO.
14/2014
Communication Commission of Kenya & 6 Others –V– Royal Media Services Ltd. & 5 Others

TUESDAY 20TH JANUARY 2015

BEFORE A TWO JUDGE BENCH AT 10.00 AM

APPLICATION NO.
49/2014

Town Council of Awendo –V– Nelson Oduor Onyango & 13 Others

FRIDAY 23RD JANUARY 2015
BEFORE: HON. ASUGA, DEPUTY REGISTRAR AT 10:00 AM

MENTION

APPLICATION NO.
40/2014

Jennifer Koinante Kitarpei –v– Alice Wahito Ndegwa & Another

29th December 2014

29th December 2014

29TH DECEMBER 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
MONDAY 29TH DECEMBER 2014
BEFORE:  TUNOI & NJOKI NDUNGU, SCJJ AT 2.30 PM

RULING


APPLICATION NO.
37/2014
Justus Kariuki Mate & Another –V– Hon. Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another

BEFORE:  NJOKI NDUNGU, SCJ AT 2.30 PM
JUDGMENT (DISSENTING OPINION)

PETITION NO.

29/2014
Judges and Magistrates Vetting Board –V– Kenya Magistrates and Judges Association & Another


19th December 2014

19th December 2014

19th December 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

FRIDAY 19TH DECEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10.00 AM

JUDGMENT

PETITION NO. 29/2014 Judges and Magistrates Vetting Board –V– Kenya Magistrates and Judges Association & Another

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 11.00 AM

RULINGS

APPLICATION NO. 4/2014 Menginya Salim Murgani –V– Kenya Revenue Authority

PETITION NO.21/2014 Suleiman Said Shahbal –V– Independent Electoral Boundaries Commission & 3 Others


8th December to 9th December 2014

8th December to 9th December 2014

8th December to 9th December 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
MONDAY 8TH DECEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM

MENTION

APPLICATION NO. 40/2014
Jennifer Koinante Kitarpei –v- Alice Wahito Ndegwa & Another

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 9:30 AM

RULING
APPLICATION NO. 23/2014

Hassan Nyanje Charo –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 Others
ADVISORY OPINION NO. 1/2014
In the Matter of Council of Governors

TUESDAY 9TH DECEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
RULING
PETITION NO. 12/2013

Trusted Society of Human Rights –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 Others

25 November to 8 December 2014

25 November to 8 December 2014

25 November to 8 December 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
TUESDAY 25TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM

MENTION

PETITION NO. 30/2014
Timamy Issa Abdalla –v- Fahim Yasin Twaha & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 28/2014
Peninah Nadako Kiliswa –v- Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & 2 others

APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 Others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimeu & Another

AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 23/2014

Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
JUDGMENT/RULING
PETITION NO. 13/2013

Peter Odiwuor Ngoge –v- Namada & Co. Advocates

PETITION NO. 3/2014
Lt. Colonel Robert Martins Kibisu –v- The Republic

APPLICATION NO. 24/2014
John Ochanda –v- Telkom Kenya Ltd

AT 11:30 AM
APPLICATION NO. 37/2014

Justus Kariuki Mate & Another –v- HON. Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another

WEDNESDAY 26TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION
PETITION NO. 26/2014

James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

MONDAY 8TH DECEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION
APPLICATION NO. 40/2014

Jennifer Koinante Kitarpei –v- Alice Wahito Ndegwa & Another

11 November to 8 November 2014

11 November to 8 November 2014

11 November to 8 November 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
TUESDAY 11TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 25/2014
Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission –V- New Vision Kenya & 4 others
PETITION NO. 26/2014
James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic
APPLICATIONS 17/2014 & 24/2014
John Ochanda –v- Telkom Kenya Ltd

THURSDAY 13TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

Judges & Magistrates Vetting Board –v- Kenya Magistrates & Judges Association & Another

MONDAY 17TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 19/2014
Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & Others

TUESDAY 18TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 19/2014
Gauko Mohamed –v- Gitonga Mohamed
APPLICATION NO. 22/2014
James Mwakori Mwakio –v- Kenya Comercial Bank & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 19TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 21/2014
Suleiman Said Shahbal –v- IEBC & 3 Others
PETITION NO. 6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

THURSDAY 20TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 11/2014
Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 15/2014
Bwana Mohamed Bwana –v- Silvano Buko Bonga & 2 Others

FRIDAY 21ST NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 23/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

TUESDAY 25TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 30/2014
Timamy Issa Abdalla –v- Fahim Yasin Twaha & 2 Others
PETITION NO. 8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another –v- Republic
PETITION NO. 28/2014
Peninah Nadako Kiliswa –v- Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & 2 others
APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 Others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare & 5 Others
APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimeu & Another

MONDAY 8TH DECEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

APPLICATION NO. 40/2014
Jennifer Koinante Kitarpei –v- Alice Wahito Ndegwa & Another

4th November to 8th December 2014

4th November to 8th December 2014

4th November to 8th December 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
TUESDAY 4TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

APPLICATION NO. 34/2014
Director of Public Prosecutions –v- Ahmed Mohammed Omar & 5 others

APPLICATIONS
17/2014 & 24/2014
John Ochanda –v- Telkom Kenya Ltd

RULING BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 28/2014
Pati Limited –v- Funzi Island Development Limited & 4 Others
PETITION NO. 13/2013
Peter Odiwuor Ngoge & 5379 Others –v- Namada & Co. Advocates
PETITION NO. 3/2014
Lt. Colonel Robert Martins Kibisu –v- The Republic

BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH
APPLICATION NO. 37/2014
Justus Kariuki Mate –v- Hon. Martin Wambora & Another

RULING BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 15/2013
Judges & Magistrates Vetting Board –v- Law Society of Kenya & 13 Others

TUESDAY 11TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 25/2014
Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission –V- New Vision Kenya & 4 others
PETITION NO. 26/2014
James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

MONDAY 17TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 19/2014
Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & Others

TUESDAY 18TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 19/2014
Gauko Mohamed –v- Gitonga Mohamed
APPLICATION NO. 22/2014
James Mwakori Mwakio –v- Kenya Comercial Bank & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 19TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 21/2014
Suleiman Said Shahbal –v- IEBC & 3 Others
PETITION NO. 6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

THURSDAY 20TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 11/2014
Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 15/2014
Bwana Mohamed Bwana –v- Silvano Buko Bonga & 2 Others

FRIDAY 21ST NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 23/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

TUESDAY 25TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 30/2014
Timamy Issa Abdalla –v- Fahim Yasin Twaha & 2 Others
PETITION NO. 8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another –v- Republic
PETITION NO. 28/2014
Peninah Nadako Kiliswa –v- Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & 2 others
APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 Others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare & 5 Others
APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimeu & Another

MONDAY 8TH DECEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

APPLICATION NO. 40/2014
Jennifer Koinante Kitarpei –v- Alice Wahito Ndegwa & Another

27th October 2014 to 25th November 2015

27th October 2014 to 25th November 2015

27th October 2014 to 25th November 2015

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

MONDAY 27TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATIONS 17/2014 & 24/2014
John Ochanda –v- Telkom Kenya Ltd

TUESDAY 28TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 11/2014
Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 29TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 9/2013
Martin Wanderi & 11 Others –v- Engineers Registration Board & 4 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 12/2014
Moses Masika Wetangula –v- Musikari Nazi Kombo & 2 Others

THURSDAY 30TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

TUESDAY 4TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

APPLICATION NO. 34/2014
Director of Public Prosecutions –v- Ahmed Mohammed Omar & 5 others

TUESDAY 11TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 25/2014
Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission –V- New Vision Kenya & 4 others
PETITION NO. 26/2014
James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

MONDAY 17TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 19/2014
Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & Others

TUESDAY 18TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 19/2014
Gauko Mohamed –v- Gitonga Mohamed
APPLICATION NO. 22/2014
James Mwakori Mwakio –v- Kenya Comercial Bank & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 19TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 21/2014
Suleiman Said Shahbal –v- IEBC & 3 Others
PETITION NO. 6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

THURSDAY 20TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 15/2014
Bwana Mohamed Bwana –v- Silvano Buko Bonga & 2 Others

FRIDAY 21ST NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 23/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

TUESDAY 25TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 30/2014
Timamy Issa Abdalla –v- Fahim Yasin Twaha & 2 Others
PETITION NO. 8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another –v- Republic
PETITION NO. 28/2014
Peninah Nadako Kiliswa –v- Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & 2 others
APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 Others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare & 5 Others
APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimeu & Another

 

17 October 2014 to 25 November 2014

17 October 2014 to 25 November 2014

17 October 2014 to 25 November 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
FRIDAY 17TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION
PETITION NO. 26/2014

James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

TUESDAY 21ST OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 12/2013

Trusted Society of Human Rights –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 22ND OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION
APPLICATION NO. 34/2014

Director of Public Prosecutions –v- Ahmed Mohammed Omar & 5 others

PETITION NO. 28/2014
Peninah Nadako Kiliswa –v- Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & 2 others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 12/2013

Trusted Society of Human Rights –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 Others

THURSDAY 23RD OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 8/2013

Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another –v- Republic

FRIDAY 24TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 1/2014

Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 Others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimeu & Another

MONDAY 27TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION
17/2014 & 24/2014

John Ochanda –v- Telkom Kenya Ltd

TUESDAY 28TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 11/2014

Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 29TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION
PETITION NO. 9/2013

Martin Wanderi & 11 Others –v- Engineers Registration Board & 4 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 12/2014

Moses Masika Wetangula –v- Musikari Nazi Kombo & 2 Others

THURSDAY 30TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

TUESDAY 11TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION
PETITION NO. 25/2014

Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission –V- New Vision Kenya & 4 others

MONDAY 17TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 19/2014

Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & Others

TUESDAY 18TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 19/2014

Gauko Mohamed –v- Gitonga Mohamed

APPLICATION NO. 22/2014
James Mwakori Mwakio –v- Kenya Comercial Bank & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 19TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 21/2014

Suleiman Said Shahbal –v- IEBC & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

THURSDAY 20TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 15/2014

Bwana Mohamed Bwana –v- Silvano Buko Bonga & 2 Others

FRIDAY 21ST NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 23/2014

Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

TUESDAY 25TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION
PETITION NO. 30/2014

Timamy Issa Abdalla –v- Fahim Yasin Twaha & 2 Others

 

7th October to 21st November 2014

7th October to 21st November 2014

7th October to 21st November 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
TUESDAY 7TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 29/2014
Judges & Magistrate Vetting Board –v- Kenya Magistrate & Judges Association & Another

THURSDAY 9TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE ONE-JUDGE AT 10:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 34/2014
Director of Public Prosecutions –v- Ahmed Mohammed Omar & 5 others

TUESDAY 14TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 28/2014
Peninah Nadako Kiliswa –v- Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & 2 others

WEDNESDAY 15TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 8:30 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 30/2014
Timamy Issa Abdalla –v- Fahim Yasin Twaha & 2 Others

AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 31/2014
Gladys Wanjiru Munyi –v- Diana Wanjiru Munyi
PETITION NO. 25/2014
Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission –V- New Vision Kenya & 4 others
APPLICATION NO. 32/2014
Joseph Amisi Omukanda –v- Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & 2 others

FRIDAY 17TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 26/2014
James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

TUESDAY 21ST OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 22ND OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 Others

THURSDAY 23RD OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another –v- Republic

FRIDAY 24TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 Others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare & 5 Others
APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimeu & Another

MONDAY 27TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION 17/2014 & 24/2014
John Ochanda –v- Telkom Kenya Ltd

TUESDAY 28TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 11/2014
Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 29TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 12/2014
Moses Masika Wetangula –v- Musikari Nazi Kombo & 2 Others

THURSDAY 30TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

MONDAY 17TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 19/2014
Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & Others

TUESDAY 18TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 19/2014
Gauko Mohamed –v- Gitonga Mohamed
APPLICATION NO. 22/2014
James Mwakori Mwakio –v- Kenya Comercial Bank & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 19TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO.
21/2014
Suleiman Said Shahbal –v- IEBC & 3 Others
PETITION NO.
6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

THURSDAY 20TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 15/2014
Bwana Mohamed Bwana –v- Silvano Buko Bonga & 2 Others

FRIDAY 21ST NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 23/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

29th September 2014 to 21st November 2014

29th September 2014 to 21st November 2014

29th September 2014 to 21st November 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
MONDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 2:30 PM
JUDGMENT

PETITION NO.
14/2014
Communication Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media Services Ltd & 7 others

TUESDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

ADVISORY OPINION NO.
3/2014
In the Matter of County Assembly through the Speaker of County Assembly
PETITION NO.
31/2014
Gladys Wanjiru Munyi –v- Diana Wanjiru Munyi
PETITION NO.
29/2014
Judges & Magistrate Vetting Board –v- Kenya Magistrate & Judges Association
PETITION NO.
30/2014
Timamy Issa Abdalla –v- Fahim Yasin Twaha & 2 Others
PETITION NO.
28/2014
Peninah Nadako Kiliswa –v- Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & 2 others
PETITION NO.
26/2014
James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic
PETITION NO.
25/2014
Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission –V- New Vision Kenya & 4 others
PETITION NO.
24/2014
Hassan Nyanje Charo –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others
APPLICATION NO.
36/2014
Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission –V- Jane Cheperenger & 2 others
APPLICATION NO.
34/2014
Director of Public Prosecutions –v- Ahmed Mohammed Omar & 5 others
APPLICATION NO.
33/2014
Johnson Githaiga Njoroge –v- Daniel Githaiga Mwaniki
APPLICATION NO.
32/2014
Joseph Amisi Omukanda –v- Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & 2 others

FRIDAY 3RD OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO.
9/2013
Martin Wanderi & 93 others –v- The Engineers Registration Board & 4 others

TUESDAY 21ST OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO.
12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 22ND OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO.
12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 Others

THURSDAY 23RD OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO.
8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another –v- Republic

FRIDAY 24TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO.
1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 Others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare & 5 Others
APPLICATION NO.
3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimeu & Another

MONDAY 27TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION
17/2014 & 24/2014
John Ochanda –v- Telkom Kenya Ltd

TUESDAY 28TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO.
11/2014
Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 29TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO.
12/2014
Moses Masika Wetangula –v- Musikari Nazi Kombo & 2 Others

THURSDAY 30TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO.
17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

MONDAY 17TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO.
Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & Others

TUESDAY 18TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO.
19/2014
Gauko Mohamed –v- Gitonga Mohamed
APPLICATION NO.
22/2014
James Mwakori Mwakio –v- Kenya Comercial Bank & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 19TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO.
21/2014
Suleiman Said Shahbal –v- IEBC & 3 Others
PETITION NO.
6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

THURSDAY 20TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO.
15/2014
Bwana Mohamed Bwana –v- Silvano Buko Bonga & 2 Others

FRIDAY 21ST NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO.
23/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

25 September to 21 November 2014

25 September to 21 November 2014

25 September to 21 November 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10.00 AM
MENTION
PETITION NO. 13/2014

Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge & Associates Advocates & Others – v – J.Namada Simoni T/A Namada & Co. Advocates & 5 Others

FRIDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. ANN ASUGAH AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 15/2014

Bwana Mohamed Bwana –v- Silvano Buko & 2 Others

BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION
PETITION NO. 22/2014

Hon. Basil Criticos –v- The IEBC & 2 Others
PETITION NO. 19/2014
WavinyaNdeti –v- IEBC & 3 Other

MONDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
JUDGMENT
PETITION NO. 14/2014

Communication Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media Services Ltd & 7 others

FRIDAY 3RD OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION
PETITION NO. 9/2013

Martin Wanderi& 93 others –v- The Engineers Registration Board & 4 others

TUESDAY 21ST OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 12/2013

Trusted Society of Human Rights –v- MumoMatemu& 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 22ND OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 12/2013

Trusted Society of Human Rights –v- MumoMatemu& 5 Other

THURSDAY 23RD OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 8/2013

Wilson ThirimbuMwangi& Another –v- Republic

FRIDAY 24TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 1/2014

Charles KaratheKiarie& 2 Others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare& 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel KimaniNjihia –v- Francis MwangiKimeu& Another

MONDAY 27TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION 17/2014 & 24/2014

John Ochanda –v- Telkom Kenya Ltd

TUESDAY 28TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 11/2014

Mable Muruli –v- Hon. WycliffAmbetsaOparanya& 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 29TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 12/2014

Moses MasikaWetangula –v- Musikari Nazi Kombo& 2 Others

THURSDAY 30TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard NyagakaTong’I& 2 Others

MONDAY17TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO.

WavinyaNdeti –v- IEBC & Others

TUESDAY 18TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 19/2014

Gauko Mohamed –v- Gitonga Mohamed
APPLICATION NO. 22/2014
James MwakoriMwakio –v- Kenya Comercial Bank & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 19TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 21/2014
Suleiman Said Shahbal –v- IEBC & 3 Others
PETITION NO. 6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared OdoyoOkello

THURSDAY 20TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 15/2014

Bwana Mohamed Bwana –v- SilvanoBukoBonga& 2 Others

FRIDAY 21ST NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 23/2014

Nicholas KiptooArapKorirSalat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

16th September to 21st November 2014

16th September to 21st November 2014

16th September 2014 to 21st November 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 12/2014
Moses Masika Wetangula-v-Musikari Nazi Kombo & 2 other

THURSDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

APPLICATION NO. 27/2014
Julius Kangara Ndegwa –v- Director of Public Prosecutions
PETITION NO. 8/2014
Patricia Cherotich Sawe –v- IEBC & Another

MENTION AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagake Tong’I & 2 others

FRIDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. ANN ASUGAH AT 10:00 AM

PETITION NO. 15/2014
Bwana Mohamed Bwana –v- Silvano Buko & 2 Others

BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 22/2014
Hon. Basil Criticos –v- The IEBC & 2 Others
PETITION NO. 19/2014
Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & 3 Others

MONDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
JUDGMENT

PETITION NO. 14/2014
Communication Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media Services Ltd & 7 others

FRIDAY 3RD OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 9/2013
Martin Wanderi & 93 others –v- The Engineers Registration Board & 4 others

TUESDAY 21ST OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 22ND OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 Others

THURSDAY 23RD OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another –v- Republic

FRIDAY 24TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 Others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare & 5 Others
APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimeu & Another

MONDAY 27TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION

17/2014 & 24/2014
John Ochanda –v- Telkom Kenya Ltd

TUESDAY 28TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 11/2014
Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 29TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 12/2014
Moses Masika Wetangula –v- Musikari Nazi Kombo & 2 Others

THURSDAY 30TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

MONDAY 17TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO.
Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & Others

TUESDAY 18TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 19/2014
Gauko Mohamed –v- Gitonga Mohamed
APPLICATION NO. 22/2014
James Mwakori Mwakio –v- Kenya Comercial Bank & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 19TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 21/2014
Suleiman Said Shahbal –v- IEBC & 3 Others
PETITION NO. 6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

THURSDAY 20TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 15/2014
Bwana Mohamed Bwana –v- Silvano Buko Bonga & 2 Others

FRIDAY 21ST NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 23/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

27 August to 21 November 2014

27 August to 21 November 2014

27 August to 21 November 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY 27TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE: HON. DR WILLY MUTUNGA, CHIEF JUSTICE & PRESIDENT OF THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA AT 10:00 AM
MENTION
PETITION NO. 13/2013

Peter OdiwuorNgoge T/A O.P Ngoge& Associates Advocates& 5379 others–v- J. Namada Simoni T/A Namada& Co. Advocates & 5 others

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 1/2014
THE COUNCIL OF GOVERNORS IN THE MATTER OF ARTICLES 2,3,10, 47, 50(1), 96, 159(1), 160(1), 181, 195, 226(2) AND 259 OF THE CONSTITUTION

BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 10:00 AM
MENTION
PETITION NO. 26/2014

James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

THURSDAY 28TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE IBRAHIM, NJOKI, SCJJ AT 2:00 PM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 28/2014

Pati Limited –v– Funzi Island Development Limited & 4 others

FRIDAY 29TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 2:30 PM
JUDGMENT
PETITION NO.

18/2014 (As Consolidated with Petition 20/2014)
Evans Odhiambo Kidero & Another Vs. Ferdinand Ndungu Waititu & 7 Others

TUESDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION
PETITION NO. 12/2014

Moses MasikaWetangula-v-Musikari Nazi Kombo& 2 other

THURSDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION
APPLICATION NO. 27/2014

Julius Kangara Ndegwa –v- Director of Public Prosecutions

PETITION NO. 8/2014
Patricia Cherotich Sawe-v- IEBC & Another

MENTION AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagake Tong’i & 2 others

FRIDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. ANN ASUGAH AT 10:00 AM
MENTION
PETITION 15/2014

Bwana Mohamed Bwana - v- Silvano Buko Bonaya & 2 Others

BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION
PETITION NO. 22/2014

Hon. Basil Criticos –v- The IEBC & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 19/2014
WavinyaNdeti –v- IEBC & 3 Others

FRIDAY 3RD OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION
PETITION NO. 9/2013

Martin Wanderi& 93 others –v- The Engineers Registration Board & 4 others

TUESDAY 21ST OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 12/2013

Trusted Society of Human Rights –v- MumoMatemu& 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 22ND OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 12/2013

Trusted Society of Human Rights –v- MumoMatemu& 5 Others

THURSDAY 23RD OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 8/2013

Wilson ThirimbuMwangi& Another –v- Republic

FRIDAY 24TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 1/2014

Charles KaratheKiarie& 2 Others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare& 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel KimaniNjihia –v- Francis MwangiKimeu& Another

MONDAY 27TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION
17/2014 & 24/2014

John Ochanda –v- Telkom Kenya Ltd

TUESDAY 28TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 11/2014

Mable Muruli –v- Hon. WycliffAmbetsaOparanya& 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 29TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 12/2014

Moses MasikaWetangula –v- Musikari Nazi Kombo& 2 Others

THURSDAY 30TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard NyagakaTong’I& 2 Others

MONDAY17TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO.

WavinyaNdeti –v- IEBC & Others

TUESDAY 18TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 19/2014

Gauko Mohamed –v- Gitonga Mohamed

APPLICATION NO. 22/2014
James MwakoriMwakio –v- Kenya Comercial Bank & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 19TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 21/2014

Suleiman Said Shahbal –v- IEBC & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared OdoyoOkello

THURSDAY 20TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 15/2014

Bwana Mohamed Bwana –v- SilvanoBukoBonga& 2 Others

FRIDAY 21ST NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO.
23/2014
Nicholas KiptooArapKorirSalat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

22nd August to 21st November 2014

22nd August to 21st November 2014

22nd August to 21st November 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
FRIDAY 22ND AUGUST 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 10:00 AM

MENTION

PETITION NO. 8/2014 Patricia Cherotich Sawe-v- IEBC & Another

WEDNESDAY 27TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGE AT 10:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 13/2013 Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge & Associates Advocates & 5379 others–v- J. Namada Simoni T/A Namada & Co. Advocates & 5 others

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 1/2014 THE COUNCIL OF GOVERNORS IN THE MATTER OF ARTICLES 2,3,10, 47, 50(1), 96, 159(1), 160(1), 181, 195, 226(2) AND 259 OF THE CONSTITUTION

BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 10:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 26/2014 James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic


THURSDAY 28TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE IBRAHIM, NJOKI, SCJJ AT 2:00 PM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 28/2014 Pati Limited –v- Funzi Island Development Limited & 4 others

TUESDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 12/2014 Moses Masika Wetangula-v-Musikari Nazi Kombo & 2 other

THURSDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

APPLICATION NO. 27/2014 Julius Kangara Ndegwa –v- Director of Public Prosecutions

MENTION AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 17/2014 Chris N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagake Tong’I & 2 others

FRIDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 22/2014 Hon. Basil Criticos –v- The IEBC & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 19/2014 Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & 3 Others

FRIDAY 3RD OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 9/2013 Martin Wanderi & 93 others –v- The Engineers Registration Board & 4 others

TUESDAY 21ST OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 22ND OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 Others

THURSDAY 23RD OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 8/2013 Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another –v- Republic

FRIDAY 24TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 Others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 3/2014 Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimeu & Another

MONDAY 27TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION 17/2014 & 24/2014 John Ochanda –v- Telkom Kenya Ltd

TUESDAY 28TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 11/2014 Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 29TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 12/2014 Moses Masika Wetangula –v- Musikari Nazi Kombo & 2 Others

THURSDAY 30TH OCTOBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 17/2014 Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

MONDAY 17TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & Others

TUESDAY 18TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 19/2014 Gauko Mohamed –v- Gitonga Mohamed

APPLICATION NO. 22/2014 James Mwakori Mwakio –v- Kenya Comercial Bank & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 19TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 21/2014 Suleiman Said Shahbal –v- IEBC & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 6/2014 Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello

THURSDAY 20TH NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 15/2014 Bwana Mohamed Bwana –v- Silvano Buko Bonga & 2 Others

FRIDAY 21ST NOVEMBER 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 23/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

5th August to 18th September 2014

5th August to 18th September 2014

5th August to 18th September 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY 5TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE IBRAHIM, OJWANG, SCJJ AT 2:30 PM

HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 23/2014    Hassan Nyanje Charo –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

WEDNESDAY 6TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00AM

JUDGMENT

PETITION NO. 5/2014    Hon. Lemanken Aramat –v- Harun Metamei Lempaka & 2 Others

MONDAY 11TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 10:00 AM

MENTION

PETITION NO. 16/2014 Ledama Olekina-v- Samuel Kuntai Tunai & 9 others

PETITION NO. 8/2014 Patricia Cherotich Sawe-v- IEBC

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 1/2014 THE COUNCIL OF GOVERNORS IN THE MATTER OF ARTICLES 2,3,10, 47, 50(1), 96, 159(1), 160(1), 181, 195, 226(2) AND 259 OF THE CONSTITUTION

PETITION NO. 9/2013 Martin Wanderi & 93 others –v- The Engineers Registration Board & 4 others

PETITION NO. 22/2014 Hon. Basil Criticos –v- The IEBC & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 26/2014 James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 19/2014 Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 27TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE RAWAL DCJ, TUNOI, IBRAHIM, OJWANG & NJOKI, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM

MENTION

PETITION NO. 13/2013 Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge & Associates Advocates & 5379 others–v- J. Namada Simoni T/A Namada & Co. Advocates & 5 others

THURSDAY 28TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE A TWO- JUDGE BENCH AT 2:00 PM

HEARING


APPLICATION NO. 28/2014 Pati Limited –v- Funzi Island Development Limited & 4 others

TUESDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM

MENTION


PETITION NO. 12/2014 Moses Masika Wetangula-v-Musikari Nazi Kombo & 2 other

THURSDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM

MENTION


APPLICATION NO. 27/2014 Julius Kangara Ndegwa –v- Director of Public Prosecutions

MENTION AT 2:30 PM

PETITION NO. 17/2014 Chris N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagake Tong’I & 2 others


25 July to 28 August 2014

25 July to 28 August 2014

25 July to 28 August 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY 25TH JULY 2014

BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 2:30 PM
RULING

PETITION NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

MONDAY 28TH JULY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 11/2014
Mable Muruli-v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 others

BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 12/2014
Moses Masika Wetangula-v-Musikari Nazi Kombo & 2 other

WEDNESDAY 30TH JULY 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

THURSDAY 31ST JULY 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
RULING

PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage-v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 others

FRIDAY 1ST AUGUST 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

MONDAY 4TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 8/2014
Patricia Cherotich Sawe-v- IEBC

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 1/2014
THE COUNCIL OF GOVERNORS IN THE MATTER OF ARTICLES 2,3,10, 47, 50(1), 96, 159(1), 160(1), 181, 195, 226(2) AND 259 OF THE CONSTITUTION

PETITION NO. 9/2013
Martin Wanderi & 93 others –v- The Engineers Registration Board & 4 others

TUESDAY 5TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 2:30 PM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 23/2014
Hassan Nyanje Charo –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

MONDAY 11TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 10:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 16/2014
Ledama Olekina-v- Samuel Kuntai Tunai & 9 others

WEDNESDAY 27TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE RAWAL DCJ, TUNOI, IBRAHIM, OJWANG & NJOKI, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 13/2013
Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge & Associates Advocates & 5379 others–v- J. Namada Simoni T/A Namada & Co. Advocates & 5 others

THURSDAY 28TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE A TWO- JUDGE BENCH AT 2:00 PM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 28/2014
Pati Limited –v- Funzi Island Development Limited & 4 others

 

23rd July to 28th August 2014

23rd July to 28th August 2014

23rd July to 28th August 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY 23RD JULY 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 2:00 PM
HEARING

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
By The National Land Commission under Article 163(6) Of the Constitution

THURSDAY 24TH JULY 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
By The National Land Commission under Article 163(6) Of the Constitution

FRIDAY 25TH JULY 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
JUDGMENT

PETITION NO. 5/2014
Hon. Lemanken Aramat-v- Harun Meitamei Lempaka & 2 others

BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 2:30 PM
RULING

PETITION NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

MONDAY 28TH JULY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 11/2014
Mable Muruli-v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 others

BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 12/2014
Moses Masika Wetangula-v-Musikari Nazi Kombo & 2 other

WEDNESDAY 30TH JULY 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

THURSDAY 31ST JULY 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
RULING

PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage-v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 others

FRIDAY 1ST AUGUST 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

MONDAY 4TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 8/2014
Patricia Cherotich Sawe-v- IEBC

TUESDAY 5TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 2:30 PM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 23/2014
Hassan Nyanje Charo –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

MONDAY 11TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 10:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 16/2014
Ledama Olekina-v- Samuel Kuntai Tunai & 9 others

WEDNESDAY 27TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE RAWAL DCJ, TUNOI, IBRAHIM, OJWANG & NJOKI, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 13/2013
Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge & Associates Advocates & 5379 others–v- J. Namada Simoni T/A Namada & Co. Advocates & 5 others

THURSDAY 28TH AUGUST 2014
BEFORE A TWO- JUDGE BENCH AT 2:00 PM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 28/2014
Pati Limited –v- Funzi Island Development Limited & 4 others

 

16th July to 30th July 2014

16th July to 30th July 2014

16th July to 30th July 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY 16th JULY 2014
BEFORE: FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
FOR DELIVERY OF JUDGMENT

PETITION NO. 9/2014
Anami Silverse Lisamula-v- Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & 2 others

THURSDAY 17th JULY 2014
BEFORE: FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
FOR DELIVERY OF JUDGMENT

PETITION NO. 4/2014
Zacharia Okoth Obado-v- Edward Akong’o Oyugi & 2 others

THURSDAY 17th JULY 2014
BEFORE: 5 JUDGE BENCH AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 13/2013
Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge & Associates Advocates & 5379 others-v- J. Namada Simoni T/A Namada & Co. Advocates & 5 others

MONDAY 21ST JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 8/2014
Patricia Cherotich Sawe-v- IEBC

MONDAY 21ST JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 16/2014
Ledama Olekina-v- Samuel Kuntai Tunai & 9 others

MONDAY 21ST JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage-v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 others

TUESDAY 22ND JULY 2014
BEFORE : IBRAHIM & OJWANG, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 23/2014
Hassan Nyanje Charo –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

TUESDAY 22ND JULY 2014
BEFORE: OJWANG & WANJALA, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITON (APPLICATION) NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

TUESDAY 22ND JULY 2014
BEFORE: 2 JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 28/2014
Pati Limited –v- Funzi Island Development Limited & 4 others

WEDNESDAY 23ND JULY 2014
BEFORE: A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
By The National Land Commission under Article 163(6) Of the Constitution

THURSDAY 24TH JULY 2014
BEFORE : A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
By The National Land Commission under Article 163(6) Of the Constitution

MONDAY 28TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 11/2014
Mable Muruli-v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 others

MONDAY 28TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITON NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION
PETITION NO.
12/2014
Moses Masika Wetangula-v-Musikari Nazi Kombo & 2 others

TUESDAY 29TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITON NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

WEDNESDAY 30TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITON NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

 

16th July to 31st July 2014

16th July to 31st July 2014

16th July to 31st July 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY 16th JULY 2014
BEFORE: FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
FOR DELIVERY OF JUDGMENT

PETITION NO. 9/2014
Anami Silverse Lisamula-v- Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & 2 others

THURSDAY 17th JULY 2014
BEFORE: FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
FOR DELIVERY OF JUDGMENT

PETITION NO. 4/2014
Zacharia Okoth Obado-v- Edward Akong’o Oyugi & 2 others

MONDAY 21ST JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 8/2014
Patricia Cherotich Sawe-v- IEBC

MONDAY 21ST JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 16/2014
Ledama Olekina-v- Samuel Kuntai Tunai & 9 others

MONDAY 21ST JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage-v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 others

TUESDAY 22ND JULY 2014
BEFORE : IBRAHIM & OJWANG, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 23/2014
Hassan Nyanje Charo –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

TUESDAY 22ND JULY 2014
BEFORE: OJWANG & WANJALA, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITON (APPLICATION) NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

WEDNESDAY 23ND JULY 2014
BEFORE: A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
By The National Land Commission under Article 163(6) Of the Constitution

THURSDAY 24TH JULY 2014
BEFORE : A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
By The National Land Commission under Article 163(6) Of the Constitution

MONDAY 28TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 11/2014
Mable Muruli-v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 others

MONDAY 28TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITON NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 12/2014
Moses Masika Wetangula-v-Musikari Nazi Kombo & 2 others

TUESDAY 29TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITON NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

WEDNESDAY 30TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITON NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO.
14A/2014 Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

9 July to 30 July 2014

9 July to 30 July 2014

9 July to 30 July 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY 9th JULY 2014
BEFORE: FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
FOR DELIVERY OF JUDGMENT

PETITION NO. 13/2014
Nathif Jama Mohamed-v- Abdikhaim Osman Mohamed & 3 others

MONDAY 21ST JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 8/2014
Patricia Cherotich Sawe-v- IEBC

MONDAY 21ST JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 16/2014
Ledama Olekina-v- Samuel Kuntai Tunai & 9 others

MONDAY 21ST JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage-v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 others

TUESDAY 22ND JULY 2014
BEFORE :A TWO-JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 23/2014
Hassan Nyanje Charo –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

TUESDAY 22ND JULY 2014
BEFORE: A TWO-JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITON (APPLICATION) NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

WEDNESDAY 23ND JULY 2014
BEFORE: A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
By The National Land Commission under Article 163(6) Of the Constitution

THURSDAY 24TH JULY 2014
BEFORE :A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
By The National Land Commission under Article 163(6) Of the Constitution

MONDAY 28TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 11/2014
Mable Muruli-v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 others

MONDAY 28TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITON NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 12/2014
Moses Masika Wetangula-v-Musikari Nazi Kombo & 2 others

TUESDAY 29TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITON NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

WEDNESDAY 30TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITON NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

 

2th July 2014 to 28th July 2014

2th July 2014 to 28th July 2014

2th July 2014 to 28th July 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY 2ND JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITON NO.14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO.14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO.14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

WEDNESDAY 2ND JULY 2014
BEFORE: IBRAHIM & WANJALA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

APPLICATION NO.
17/2014Telkom Kenya Ltd-v- John O. Ochanda

THURSDAY 3RD JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITON NO.15/2014
Bwana Mohammed Bwana –v- Silvano Buko Bonaya & 2 others

THURSDAY 3RD JULY 2014
BEFORE: THE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
DELIVERY OF JUDGMENT

PETITON NO.6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- IEBC & 3 others

FRIDAY 4TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: IBRAHIM & OJWANG SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
FOR DELIVERY OF RULING

APPLICATION NO.15/2014
Hassan Nyanje Charo-v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

FRIDAY 4TH JULY 2014
BEFORE:IBRAHIM & WANJALA SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
FOR DELIVERY OF RULING

APPLICATION NO.16/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat-v- IEBC & 7 others

MONDAY 7TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO.8/2014
Patricia Cherotich Sawe-v- IEBC

MONDAY 14TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO.16/2014
Ledama Olekina-v- Samuel Kuntai Tunai & 9 others

MONDAY 21ST JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO.17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage-v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 others

TUESDAY 22ND JULY 2014
BEFORE :A TWO-JUDGE AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO.23/2014
Hassan Nyanje Charo –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

WEDNESDAY 23ND JULY 2014
BEFORE: A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

ADVISORY OPINION NO.2/2014
By The National Land Commission under Article 163(6) Of the Constitution

THURSDAY 24TH JULY 2014
BEFORE :A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

ADVISORY OPINION NO.2/2014
By The National Land Commission under Article 163(6) Of the Constitution

MONDAY 28TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO.11/2014
Mable Muruli-v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 others

BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO.12/2014
Moses Masika Wetangula-v-Musikari Nazi Kombo & 2 others


30 June 2014 to 28 July 2014

30 June 2014 to 28 July 2014

30 June 2014 to 28 July 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTIONS

APPLICATION NO. 19/2014
Gauko Mohamed-v- Gitonga Mohamed

APPLICATION NO. 22/2014
James Mwashori Mwakio-v- Kenya Commercial Bank & 3 others

BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 19/2014
Wavinya Ndeti-v- IEBC & 3 others

TUESDAY 1st JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON.LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
RULING ON DIRECTIONS

PETITION NO. 21/2014
Suleiman Said Shahbal –v- IEBC & 3 Others

TUESDAY 1st JULY 2014
BEFORE: 5 JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 3/2014
Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

WEDNESDAY 2ND JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION


PETITON NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

WEDNESDAY 2ND JULY 2014
BEFORE: IBRAHIM & WANJALA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

APPLICATION NO. 17/2014
Telkom Kenya Ltd-v- John O. Ochanda

THURSDAY 3RD JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITON NO. 15/2014
Bwana Mohammed Bwana –v- Silvano Buko Bonaya & 2 others

MONDAY 7TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 8/2014
Patricia Cherotich Sawe-v- IEBC

MONDAY 14TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 16/2014
Ledama Olekina-v- Samuel Kuntai Tunai & 9 others

MONDAY 21ST JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage-v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 others

TUESDAY 22ND JULY 2014
BEFORE :A TWO-JUDGE AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 23/2014
Hassan Nyanje Charo –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

WEDNESDAY 23ND JULY 2014
BEFORE: A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
By The National Land Commission under Article 163(6) Of the Constitution

THURSDAY 24TH JULY 2014
BEFORE :A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
By The National Land Commission under Article 163(6) Of the Constitution

MONDAY 28TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 11/2014
Mable Muruli-v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 others

BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 12/2014
Moses Masika Wetangula-v-Musikari Nazi Kombo & 2 others



25 June to 28th July 2014

25 June to 28th July 2014

25 June to 28th July 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY 25TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 18/2014
Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

THURSDAY 26TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE :A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 18/2014
Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

BEFORE OJWANG SCJ, AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

MONDAY 30TH JUNE 2014

BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTIONS

APPLICATION NO. 19/2014
Gauko Mohamed-v- Gitonga Mohamed

APPLICATION NO. 22/2014
James Mwashori Mwakio-v- Kenya Commercial Bank & 3 others

BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 19/2014
Wavinya Ndeti-v- IEBC & 3 others

TUESDAY 1st JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON.LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
RULING

PETITION NO. 21/2014
Suleiman Said Shahbal –v- IEBC & 3 Others

TUESDAY 1st JULY 2014
BEFORE: SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 3/2014
Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

WEDNESDAY 2ND JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITON NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

MONDAY 7TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 8/2014
Patricia Cherotich Sawe-v- IEBC

BEFORE: 2 JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
MENTION

APPLICATION NO. 17/2014
Telkom Kenya Ltd-v- John O. Ochanda

MONDAY 14TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 16/2014
Ledama Olekina-v- Samuel Kuntai Tunai & 9 others

MONDAY 21ST JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage-v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 others

TUESDAY 22ND JULY 2014
BEFORE :A TWO-JUDGE AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 23/2014
Hassan Nyanje Charo –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

MONDAY 28TH JULY 2014
BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 11/2014
Mable Muruli-v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 others

BEFORE: HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

PETITION NO. 12/2014
Moses Masika Wetangula-v-Musikari Nazi Kombo & 2 others

19 June to 22 July 2014

19 June to 22 July 2014

19 June to 22 July 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
ON THURSDAY 19TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

1.    PETITION NO. 8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another–v- Republic

2.    APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON MONDAY 23RD JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

3.    PETITION NO. 3/2014
Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

4.    APPLICATION NO. 17/2014
Telkom Kenya Ltd –v- John O. Ochanda

AT 2:30 PM
5.    PETITION NO. 8/2014
Patricia Cherotich Sawe –v- IEBC

6.    PETITION NO. 11/2014
Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliff Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 others

7.    PETITION NO. 12/2014
Moses Masika Wetangula –v- Musikari Nazi Kombo & 2 others

8.    PETITION NO. 16/2014
Ledama Olekina –v- Samuel Kuntai Tunai & 9 others

9.    PETITION NO. 17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 others

10.    PETITION NO. 19/2014
Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & 3 others

11.    PETITION NO. 21/2014
Suleiman Said Shahbal –v- IEBC & 3 others

BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM

12.    APPLICATION NO. 24/2014
John Ochanda –v- Telkom Kenya Ltd

ON TUESDAY 24TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

13.    APPLICATION NO. 4/2014
Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

ON WEDNESDAY 25TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

14.    PETITION NO. 18/2014
Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

ON THURSDAY 26TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

15.    PETITION NO. 18/2014
Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

BEFORE OJWANG SCJ, AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

16.    ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

ON TUESDAY 1st JULY 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

17.    PETITION NO. 3/2014
Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

ON WEDNESDAY 2ND JULY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

18.    PETITON NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

19.    PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

20.    PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

21.    PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

ON TUESDAY 22ND JULY 2014
BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

22.    APPLICATION NO. 23/2014
Hassan Nyanje Charo –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

12th June to 22nd July 2014

12th June to 22nd July 2014

12th June to 22nd July 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
ON THURSDAY 12TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM

HEARING

1.    APPLICATION NO. 15/2014 Hassan Nyanje Charo –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

ON MONDAY 16TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ
MENTION

2.    PETITON NO. 14/2014 Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

3.    PETITION NO.14A/2014 Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

4.    PETITION NO 14B/2014 Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

5.    PETITION NO. 14C/2014 Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

ON TUESDAY 17TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

6.    APPLICATION NO. 3/2014 Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

ON THURSDAY 19TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

7.    PETITION NO. 8/2013 Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another–v- Republic

8.    APPLICATION NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON MONDAY 23RD JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

9.    PETITION NO. 3/2014 Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM
10.    APPLICATION NO. 24/2014 Tom Ochanda –v- Telkom Kenya Ltd

ON TUESDAY 24TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

11.    APPLICATION NO. 4/2014 Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

ON WEDNESDAY 25TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

12.    PETITION NO. 18/2014 Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

ON THURSDAY 26TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

13.    PETITION NO. 18/2014 Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

BEFORE OJWANG SCJ, AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

14.    ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014 AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

ON TUESDAY 1st JULY 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

15.    PETITION NO. 3/2014 Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

ON TUESDAY 22ND JULY 2014
BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

16.    APPLICATION NO. 23/2014 Hassan Nyanje Charo –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

10th June to 1st July

10th June to 1st July

10th June to 1st July

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
ON TUESDAY 10TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 9:00 AM

HEARING

1.    PETITION NO. 9/2014 Anami Silverse Lisamula –v- The IEBC & 2 others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

1.    PETITION NO. 18/2014 Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

ON MONDAY 16TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ
MENTION


2.    PETITON NO. 14/2014 Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

3.    PETITION NO. 14A/2014 Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

4.    PETITION NO 14B/2014 Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

5.    PETITION NO. 14C/2014 Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

ON TUESDAY 17TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

6.    APPLICATION NO. 3/2014 Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

ON THURSDAY 19TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

7.    PETITION NO. 8/2013 Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another–v- Republic

8.    APPLICATION NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON MONDAY 23RD JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

9.    PETITION NO. 3/2014 Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

ON TUESDAY 24TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

10.    APPLICATION NO. 4/2014 Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

ON THURSDAY 26TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

11.    ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014 AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

ON TUESDAY 1st JULY 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

12.    PETITION NO. 3/2014 Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic


5 June 2014 to 1 July 2014

5 June 2014 to 1 July 2014

5 June 2014 to 1 July 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
ON THURSDAY 5TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

1.    PETITION NO. 3/2014
Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

ON FRIDAY 6TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

2.    PETITION NO. 18/2014
Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

ON MONDAY 9TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

3.    PETITION NO. 18/2014
Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

ON TUESDAY 10TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

4.    PETITION NO. 9/2014
Anami Silverse Lisamula –v- The IEBC & 2 others

ON MONDAY 16TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH
MENTION


5.    PETITON NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

6.    PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

7.    PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

8.    PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

ON TUESDAY 17TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

9.    APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

ON THURSDAY 19TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

10.    PETITION NO. 8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another–v- Republic

11.    APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON TUESDAY 24TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

12.    APPLICATION NO. 4/2014
Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

ON THURSDAY 26TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

13.    ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

ON TUESDAY 1st JULY 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

14.    PETITION NO. 3/2014
Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

3rd June to 26th June 2014

3rd June to 26th June 2014

3rd June to 26th June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
ON TUESDAY 3RD JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

1. PETITION NO. 13A/2013
The Judges and Magistrates Vetting Board –v- The Law Society of Kenya & 12 others

ON THURSDAY 5TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

2. PETITION NO. 3/2014
Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

ON FRIDAY 6TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

3. PETITION NO. 18/2014
Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

ON MONDAY 9TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

4. PETITION NO. 18/2014
Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

ON MONDAY 16TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

5. PETITON NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

6. PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

7. PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

8. PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

ON TUESDAY 17TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

9. APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

ON THURSDAY 19TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

10. PETITION NO. 8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another–v- Republic

11. APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON TUESDAY 24TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

12. APPLICATION NO. 4/2014
Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

13. APPLICATION NO. 16/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat-v- IEBC & 7 others

ON THURSDAY 26TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

14. ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

30 May to 26 June 2014

30 May to 26 June 2014

30 May to 26 June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
ON FRIDAY 30TH MAY 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 3:00 PM
JUDGEMENT

1.    PETITION NO. 2B/2014
Gatirau Peter Munya –v- Dickson Mwenda Kithinji & 2 others

ON TUESDAY 3RD JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

2.    PETITION NO. 13A/2013
The Judges and Magistrates Vetting Board –v- The Law Society of Kenya & 12 others

ON THURSDAY 5TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

3.    PETITION NO. 3/2014
Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

ON FRIDAY 6TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

4.    PETITION NO. 18/2014
Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

ON MONDAY 9TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

5.    PETITION NO. 18/2014
Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

ON MONDAY 16TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION


6.    PETITON NO. 14/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Attorney General & 7 others

7.    PETITION NO. 14A/2014
Pan African Network Group Kenya Limited & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

8.    PETITION NO 14B/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 7 others

9.    PETITION NO. 14C/2014
Attorney General & Another–v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

ON TUESDAY 17TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

10.    APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

ON THURSDAY 19TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

11.    PETITION NO. 8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another–v- Republic

12.    APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON TUESDAY 24TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

13.    APPLICATION NO. 4/2014
Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

14.    APPLICATION NO. 16/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat-v- IEBC & 7 others

ON THURSDAY 26TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

15.    ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA


26 May 2014 to 26 June 2014

26 May 2014 to 26 June 2014

26 May 2014 to 26 June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
ON MONDAY 26TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

1.    PETITION NO. 13A/2013
The Judges and Magistrates Vetting Board –v- The Law Society of Kenya & 12 others

2.    APPLICATION NO. 15/2014
Hassan Nyanje –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

ON TUESDAY 27TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

3.    APPLICATION NO. 9/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 11 others

4.    APPLICATION NO. 11/2014
PanAfrican Network Group & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 11 others

5.    APPLICATION NO. 13/2014
Attorney General –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

6.    PETITION NO. 5/2014
Hon. Lemanken Aramat –v- Harun Meitamei Lempaka & 2 Others

ON WEDNESDAY 4TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

7.    PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 5TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

8.    PETITION NO. 3/2014
Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

9.    PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON FRIDAY 6TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

10.    PETITION NO. 18/2014
Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

ON MONDAY 9TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

11.    PETITION NO. 18/2014
Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

ON TUESDAY 17TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING

12.    APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

ON THURSDAY 19TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

13.    PETITION NO. 8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another–v- Republic

14.    APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON TUESDAY 24TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING

15.    APPLICATION NO. 4/2014
Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

16.    APPLICATION NO. 16/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat-v- IEBC & 7 others

ON THURSDAY 26TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING

17.    ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA


26 May 2014 to 26 June 2014

26 May 2014 to 26 June 2014

26 May 2014 to 26 June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
ON MONDAY 26TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

1.    PETITION NO. 13A/2013
The Judges and Magistrates Vetting Board –v- The Law Society of Kenya & 12 others

2.    APPLICATION NO. 15/2014
Hassan Nyanje –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

ON TUESDAY 27TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

3.    APPLICATION NO. 9/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 11 others

4.    APPLICATION NO. 11/2014
PanAfrican Network Group & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 11 others

5.    APPLICATION NO. 13/2014
Attorney General –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

6.    PETITION NO. 5/2014
Hon. Lemanken Aramat –v- Harun Meitamei Lempaka & 2 Others

ON WEDNESDAY 4TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

7.    PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 5TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

8.    PETITION NO. 3/2014
Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

9.    PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON FRIDAY 6TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

10.    PETITION NO. 18/2014
Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

ON MONDAY 9TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

11.    PETITION NO. 18/2014
Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

ON TUESDAY 17TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING

12.    APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

ON THURSDAY 19TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

13.    PETITION NO. 8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another–v- Republic

14.    APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON TUESDAY 24TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING

15.    APPLICATION NO. 4/2014
Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

16.    APPLICATION NO. 16/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat-v- IEBC & 7 others

ON THURSDAY 26TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING

17.    ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA


23 May to 26 June 2014

23 May to 26 June 2014

23 May to 26 June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
ON FRIDAY 23RD MAY 2014
BEFORE A IBRAHIM, NJOKI, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM

HEARING

1.    APPLICATION NO. 21/2014
Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

ON MONDAY 26TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

2.    PETITION NO. 13A/2013
The Judges and Magistrates Vetting Board –v- The Law Society of Kenya & 12 others

3.    APPLICATION NO. 14/2014 & 15/2014
Hassan Nyanje –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

ON TUESDAY 27TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

4.    APPLICATION NO. 9/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 11 others

5.    APPLICATION NO. 11/2014
PanAfrican Network Group & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 11 others

6.    APPLICATION NO. 13/2014
Attorney General –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

7.    PETITION NO. 5/2014
Hon. Lemanken Aramat –v- Harun Meitamei Lempaka & 2 Others

ON TUESDAY 10TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

8.    PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 12TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

9.    PETITION NO. 3/2014
Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

10.    PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON TUESDAY 17TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING

11.    APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

ON THURSDAY 19TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

12.    PETITION NO. 8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another–v- Republic

13.    APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON TUESDAY 24TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING

14.    APPLICATION NO. 4/2014
Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

15.    APPLICATION NO. 16/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat-v- IEBC & 7 others

ON THURSDAY 26TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING

16.    ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

20 May to 24 June 2014

20 May to 24 June 2014

20 May to 24 June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

ON TUESDAY 20TH MAY 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

1.    PETITION NO. 6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello & 3 others

ON WEDNESDAY 21ST MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

2.    APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

3.    APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

4.    APPLICATION NO. 20/2014
Bwana Mohamed Bwana –v- Silvano Bonaya & 2 others

ON THURSDAY 22ND MAY 2014
BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

5.    ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING


6.    APPLICATION NO. 13/2014
Nathif Jama Adam –v- Abdikhaim Osman & 3 others

ON FRIDAY 23RD MAY 2014
BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

7.    APPLICATION NO. 21/2014
Evans Odhiambo Kidero –v- Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu & 6 others

ON MONDAY 26TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

8.    PETITION NO. 13A/2013
The Judges and Magistrates Vetting Board –v- The Law Society of Kenya & 12 others

9.    APPLICATION NO. 14/2014 & 15/2014
Hassan Nyanje –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

ON TUESDAY 27TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

10.    APPLICATION NO. 9/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 11 others

11.    APPLICATION NO. 11/2014
PanAfrican Network Group & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 11 others

12.    APPLICATION NO. 13/2014
Attorney General –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

13.    PETITION NO. 5/2014
Hon. Lemanken Aramat –v- Harun Meitamei Lempaka & 2 Others

ON TUESDAY 10TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

14.    PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 12TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

15.    PETITION NO. 3/2014
Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

16.    PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 19TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

17.    PETITION NO. 8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another–v- Republic

ON TUESDAY 24TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
MENTION

18.    APPLICATION NO. 4/2014
Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

19.    APPLICATION NO. 16/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat-v- IEBC & 7 others


14 May to 19th June 2014

14 May to 19th June 2014

14 May to 19th June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

ON WEDNESDAY 14th MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

1. APPLICATION NO. 4/2014
Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

BEFORE RAWAL, DCJ, IBRAHIM, SCJJ AT 9:30 AM
RULING

2. APPLICATION NO. 8/2014
Hon. Lemanken Aramat –v- Harun Meitamei Lempaka

ON THURSDAY 15TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

3. APPLICATION NO. 16/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

ON TUESDAY 20TH MAY 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

4. PETITION NO. 6/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello & 3 others

ON WEDNESDAY 21ST MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

5. APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

6. APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

7. APPLICATION NO. 20/2014
Bwana Mohamed Bwana –v- Silvano Bonaya & 2 others

ON THURSDAY 22ND MAY 2014
BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

8. ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

9. APPLICATION NO. 18/2014
Nathif Jama Adam –v- Abdikhaim Osman & 3 others

ON MONDAY 26TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

10. PETITION NO. 13A/2013
The Judges and Magistrates Vetting Board –v- The Law Society of Kenya & 12 others

11. APPLICATION NO. 14/2014 & 15/2014
Hassan Nyanje –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

ON TUESDAY 27TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

12. APPLICATION NO. 9/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 11 others

13. APPLICATION NO. 11/2014
PanAfrican Network Group & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 11 others

14. APPLICATION NO. 13/2014
Attorney General –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

ON TUESDAY 10TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

15. PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 12TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

16. PETITION NO. 3/2014
Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

17. PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 19TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

18. PETITION NO. 8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi & Another–v- Republic

13th May to 12th June 2014

13th May to 12th June 2014

13th May to 12th June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
ON TUESDAY 13TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM

MENTION

1.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

2.    PETITION NO. 8/2013 Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

3.    PETITON NO. 1/2014 Francis Karioko Muruatetu –v- Republic

4.    APPLICATION NO. 3/2014 Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

5.    PETITION NO. 3/2014 Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

6.    PETITION NO.6/2014 Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello & 3 others

BEFORE RAWAL, DCJ, IBRAHIM, SCJ AT 9:30 AM
RULING

7.    APPLICATION NO. 14/2014 & 15/2014 Hassan Nyanje –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

ON WEDNESDAY 14th MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

8.    APPLICATION NO. 4/2014 Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

BEFORE RAWAL, DCJ, IBRAHIM, SCJJ AT 9:30 AM
RULING

9.    APPLICATION NO. 8/2014 Hon. Lemanken Aramat –v- Harun Meitamei Lempaka

ON THURSDAY 15TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

10.    APPLICATION NO. 16/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

ON WEDNESDAY 21ST MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

11.    APPLICATION NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

12.    APPLICATION NO. 20/2014 Bwana Mohamed Bwana –v- Silvano Bonaya & 2 others

ON THURSDAY 22ND MAY 2014
BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

13.    ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014 AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING


14.    APPLICATION NO. 18/2014 Nathif Jama Adam –v- Abdikhaim Osman & 3 others

ON MONDAY 26TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

15.    PETITION NO. 13A/2013 The Judges and Magistrates Vetting Board –v- The Law Society of Kenya & 12 others

ON TUESDAY 27TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

16.    APPLICATION NO. 9/2014 Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 11 others

17.    APPLICATION NO. 11/2014 PanAfrican Network Group & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 11 others

18.    APPLICATION NO. 13/2014 Attorney General –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

ON TUESDAY 10TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

19.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 12TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

20.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others


8 May to 12 June 2014

8 May to 12 June 2014

8 May to 12 June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

ON THURSDAY 8TH MAY 2014
BEFORE WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ AT 2:30 PM
HEARING

1. PETITION NO. 9/2014 Anami Silverse Lisamula –v- The IEBC & 2 Others

ON FRIDAY 9TH MAY 2014
BEFORE TUNOI, NJOKI, SCJJ AT 2:30 PM
RULING

1. APPLICATION NO. 18/2014 Nathif Jama Adam –v- Abdikhaim Osman Mohamed & 3 others

ON MONDAY 12TH MAY 2014
BEFORE IBRAHIM, SCJ AT 12:00 NOON
RULING

2. APPLICATION NO. 14/2014 & 15/2014 Hassan Nyanje –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

ON TUESDAY 13TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

3. PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

4. PETITION NO. 8/2013 Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

5. PETITON NO. 1/2014 Francis Karioko Muruatetu –v- Republic

6. APPLICATION NO. 3/2014 Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

7. PETITION NO. 3/2014 Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

ON WEDNESDAY 14th MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

8. APPLICATION NO. 4/2014 Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

ON THURSDAY 15TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

9. APPLICATION NO. 16/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

ON WEDNESDAY 21ST MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

10. APPLICATION NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON THURSDAY 22ND MAY 2014
BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

11. ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014 AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

ON MONDAY 26TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

12. PETITION NO. 13A/2013 The Judges and Magistrates Vetting Board –v- The Law Society of Kenya & 12 others

ON TUESDAY 27TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

13. APPLICATION NO. 9/2014 Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 11 others

14. APPLICATION NO. 11/2014 PanAfrican Network Group & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 11 others

15. APPLICATION NO. 13/2014 Attorney General –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

ON TUESDAY 10TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

16. PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 12TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

17. PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

5 May to 12 June 2014

5 May to 12 June 2014

5 May to 12 June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

ON MONDAY 5TH MAY 2014
JUDGMENT AT 4:00 PM

1. PETITION NO. 7/2014
Mary Wambui Munene –v- Peter Gichuki Kingara & 2 others

ON TUESDAY 6TH MAY 2014
BEFORE A FULL-BENCH BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

2. PETITION NO. 4/2014
Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akong’o Oyugi & 2 others

BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:00 PM
MENTION

3. PETITION NO. 3/2014
Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

ON WEDNESDAY 7TH MAY 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

4. PETITION NO. 2A/2014
George Kariuki Wanjohi –v- Steven Kariuki & 2 others

BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 2:30 PM
RULING

5. APPLICATION NO. 10/2014
Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello & 3 others

BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE AT 2:30 PM
HEARING

6. APPLICATION NO. 14/2014 & 15/2014
Hassan Nyanje –v- Khatib Mwashetani & 3 others

ON THURSDAY 8TH MAY 2014
BEFORE TUNOI, NJOKI, SCJJ AT 9:30 AM
RULING

7. APPLICATION NO. 18/2014
Nathif Jama Adam –v- Abdikhaim Osman Mohamed & 3 others

BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE AT 2:30 PM
HEARING

8. PETITION NO. 9/2014
Anami Silverse Lisamula –v- The IEBC & 2 Others

ON TUESDAY 13TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

9. PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

10. PETITION NO. 8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

11. PETITON NO. 1/2014
Francis Karioko Muruatetu –v- Republic

12. APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

ON WEDNESDAY 14th MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
FOR MENTION

13. APPLICATION NO. 4/2014
Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

ON THURSDAY 15TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

14. APPLICATION NO. 16/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

ON WEDNESDAY 21ST MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

15. APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON THURSDAY 22ND MAY 2014
BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

16. ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014
AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

ON MONDAY 26TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

17. PETITION NO. 13A/2013
The Judges and Magistrates Vetting Board –v- The Law Society of Kenya & 12 others

ON TUESDAY 27TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

18. APPLICATION NO. 9/2014
Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 11 others

19. APPLICATION NO. 11/2014
PanAfrican Network Group & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 11 others

20. APPLICATION NO. 13/2014
Attorney General –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

ON TUESDAY 10TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

21. PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 12TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

22. PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

23rd April 2014 to 12th June 2014

23rd April 2014 to 12th June 2014

23rd April 2014 to 12th June 2014

ON WEDNESDAY 23RD APRIL 2014
BEFORE IBRAHIM, NJOKI, SCJJ AT 2:30 PM
RULING

1.    APPLICATION NO. 7/2014 Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akong’o Oyugi & 2 others

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

ON THURSDAY 24TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

1.    PETITION NO. 3/2014 Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

2.    PETITION NO. 13A/2013 The Judges and Magistrates Vetting Board –v- The Law Society of Kenya & 12 others

BEFORE RAWAL DCJ, IBRAHIM SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
RULING

3.    APPLICATION NO. 12/2014 Mary Wambui Munene –v- Peter Gichuki Kingara

ON TUESDAY 29TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE TUNOI, IBRAHIM, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

4.    APPLICATION NO. 6/2014 George Kariuki Wanjohi –v- Steven Kariuki & 2 others

BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

5.    APPLICATION NO. 8/2014 Hon. Lemanken Aramat –v- Harun Meitamei & 2 others

ON WEDNSESDAY 30TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

6.    ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014 AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

ON TUESDAY 6TH MAY 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 2:30 PM
RULING

7.    APPLICATION NO. 10/2014 Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello & 3 others

ON THURSDAY 8TH MAY 2014
BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE AT 2:30 PM
HEARING

8.    PETITION NO. 9/2014 Anami Silverse Lisamula –v- The IEBC & 2 Others

ON TUESDAY 13TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

9.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

10.    PETITION NO. 8/2013 Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

11.    PETITON NO. 1/2014 Francis Karioko Muruatetu –v- Republic

12.    APPLICATION NO. 3/2014 Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

ON WEDNESDAY 14th MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
FOR MENTION

13.    APPLICATION NO. 4/2014 Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

ON WEDNESDAY 21ST MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

14.    APPLICATION NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON TUESDAY 27TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

15.    APPLICATION NO. 9/2014 Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 11 others

16.    APPLICATION NO. 11/2014 PanAfrican Network Group & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 11 others

17.    APPLICATION NO. 13/2014 Attorney General –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

ON TUESDAY 10TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

18.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 12TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

19.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

16th April to 12th June 2014

16th April to 12th June 2014

16th April to 12th June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

ON WEDNESDAY 16TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE RAWAL DCJ, IBRAHIM SCJJ AT 11:00 AM
HEARING OF NOTICE OF MOTION

1.    APPLICATION NO. 12/2014 Mary Wambui Munene –v- Peter Gichuki Kingara

ON THURSDAY 24TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION


2.    PETITION NO. 3/2014 Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

3.    PETITION NO. 13A/2013 The Judges and Magistrates Vetting Board –v- The Law Society of Kenya & 12 others

ON TUESDAY 29TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE TUNOI, IBRAHIM, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

4.    APPLICATION NO. 6/2014 George Kariuki Wanjohi –v- Steven Kariuki & 2 others

BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

5.    APPLICATION NO. 8/2014 Hon. Lemanken Aramat –v- Harun Meitamei & 2 others

ON WEDNSESDAY 30TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

6.    ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014 AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

ON TUESDAY 6TH MAY 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 2:30 PM
RULING

7.    APPLICATION NO. 10/2014 Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello & 3 others

ON TUESDAY 13TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

8.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

9.    PETITION NO. 8/2013 Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

10.    PETITON NO. 1/2014 Francis Karioko Muruatetu –v- Republic

11.    APPLICATION NO. 3/2014 Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

ON WEDNESDAY 14th MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
FOR MENTION

12.    APPLICATION NO. 4/2014 Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

ON WEDNESDAY 21ST MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

13.    APPLICATION NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON TUESDAY 27TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

14.    APPLICATION NO. 9/2014 Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 11 others

15.    APPLICATION NO. 11/2014 PanAfrican Network Group & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 11 others

16.    APPLICATION NO. 13/2014 Attorney General –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

ON TUESDAY 10TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

17.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 12TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

18.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others



11th April to 12th June 2014

11th April to 12th June 2014

11th April to 12th June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

ON FRIDAY 11TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 2:30 PM
FOR DIRECTIONS


1.    APPLICATION NO. 9/2014 Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 11 others

2.    APPLICATION NO. 11/2014 PanAfrican Network Group & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 1 others

3.    APPLICATION NO. 13/2014 Attorney General –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

ON MONDAY 14TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE RAWAL DCJ, IBRAHIM SCJJ
HEARING

4.    APPLICATION NO. 12/2014 Mary Wambui Munene –v- Peter Gichuki Kingara

ON TUESDAY 15TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ
HEARING

5.    APPLICATION NO. 10/2014 Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello & 3 others

ON THURSDAY 24TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

6.    PETITION NO. 3/2014 Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

ON TUESDAY 29TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE TUNOI, IBRAHIM, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

7.    APPLICATION NO. 6/2014 George Kariuki Wanjohi –v- Steven Kariuki & 2 others

BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

8.    APPLICATION NO. 8/2014 Hon. Lemanken Aramat –v- Harun Meitamei & 2 others

ON TUESDAY 13TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

9.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

10.    PETITION NO. 8/2013 Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

11.    PETITON NO. 1/2014 Francis Karioko Muruatetu –v- Republic

12.    APPLICATION NO. 3/2014 Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

ON WEDNESDAY 14th MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
FOR MENTION

13.    APPLICATION NO. 4/2014 Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

ON WEDNESDAY 21ST MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

14.    APPLICATION NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON TUESDAY 10TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

15.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 12TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

16.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others


28th April to 12th June 2014

28th April to 12th June 2014

28th April to 12th June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

ON MONDAY 28TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 11:00 AM
HEARING

1.    PETITION NO. 7/2014 Mary Wambui Munene –v– Peter Gichuki Kingara

ON TUESDAY 29TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE TUNOI, IBRAHIM, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
RULING

2.    APPLICATION NO. 6/2014 George Kariuki Wanjohi –v- Steven Kariuki & 2 others

BEFORE RAWAL DCJ, IBRAHIM, SCJJ AT 10:30 AM
HEARING

1.    APPLICATION NO. 8/2014 Hon. Lemanken Aramat –v- Harun Meitamei& 2 others

ON WEDNESDAY 30TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

2.    ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014 AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

ON MONDAY 5TH MAY 2014
BEFORE A SIX – JUDGE BENCH AT 10:30 AM
HEARING

3.    PETITION NO. 4/2014 Zacharia Okoth Obado –v– Edward Akong’o Oyugi & 2 others

ON TUESDAY 6TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:00 PM
MENTION

4.    PETITION NO. 3/2014 Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

ON TUESDAY 6TH MAY 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 2:30 PM
RULING

5.    APPLICATION NO. 10/2014 Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello& 3 others

ON WEDNESDAY 7TH MAY 2014
BEFORE A TWO – JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

6.    APPLICATIONS NO. 14/2014 & 15/2014 Hassan Nyanje –v– Khatib Mwashetani & 3 0thers

ON THURSDAY 8TH MAY 2014
BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE AT 2:30 PM
HEARING

7.    PETITION NO. 9/2014 Anami Silverse Lisamula –v- The IEBC & 2 Others

ON TUESDAY 13TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

8.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu& 5 others

9.    PETITION NO. 8/2013 Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

10.    PETITON NO. 1/2014 Francis Karioko Muruatetu –v- Republic

11.    APPLICATION NO. 3/2014 Daniel KimaniNjihia –v- Francis MwangiKimani& Another

ON WEDNESDAY 14th MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
FOR MENTION

12.    APPLICATION NO. 4/2014 Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

ON WEDNESDAY 21ST MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

13.    APPLICATION NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie& 2 others –v- Administrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON MONDAY 26TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 2:30 PM
MENTION

14.    PETITION NO. 13A/2013 The Judges and Magistrates Vetting Board –v- The Law Society of Kenya & 12 others

ON TUESDAY 27TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

15.    APPLICATION NO. 9/2014 Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 11 others

16.    APPLICATION NO. 11/2014 PanAfrican Network Group & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 11 others

17.    APPLICATION NO. 13/2014 Attorney General –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

ON TUESDAY 10TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

18.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu& 5 others

ON THURSDAY 12TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

19.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu& 5 others



16th April 12th June 2014

16th April 12th June 2014

16th April 12th June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

ON WEDNESDAY 16TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE RAWAL DCJ, IBRAHIM SCJJ AT 11:00 AM
HEARING OF NOTICE OF MOTION

1.    APPLICATION NO. 12/2014 Mary Wambui Munene –v- Peter Gichuki Kingara

ON THURSDAY 24TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

2.    PETITION NO. 3/2014 Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

3.    PETITION NO. 13A/2013 The Judges and Magistrates Vetting Board –v- The Law Society of Kenya & 12 others

ON TUESDAY 29TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE TUNOI, IBRAHIM, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

4.    APPLICATION NO. 6/2014 George Kariuki Wanjohi –v- Steven Kariuki & 2 others

BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

5.    APPLICATION NO. 8/2014 Hon. Lemanken Aramat –v- Harun Meitamei & 2 others

ON WEDNSESDAY 30TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

6.    ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014 AN APPLICATION BY THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

ON TUESDAY 6TH MAY 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 2:30 PM
RULING

7.    APPLICATION NO. 10/2014 Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello & 3 others

ON TUESDAY 13TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

8.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

9.    PETITION NO. 8/2013 Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

10.    PETITON NO. 1/2014 Francis Karioko Muruatetu –v- Republic

11.    APPLICATION NO. 3/2014 Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

ON WEDNESDAY 14th MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
FOR MENTION

12.    APPLICATION NO. 4/2014 Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

ON WEDNESDAY 21ST MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

13.    APPLICATION NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON TUESDAY 27TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

14.    APPLICATION NO. 9/2014 Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 11 others

15.    APPLICATION NO. 11/2014 PanAfrican Network Group & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 11 others

16.    APPLICATION NO. 13/2014 Attorney General –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

ON TUESDAY 10TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

17.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 12TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

18.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others



14th April to 12th June 2014

14th April to 12th June 2014

14th April to 12th June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

ON MONDAY 14TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE RAWAL DCJ, IBRAHIM SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

1.    APPLICATION NO. 12/2014 Mary Wambui Munene –v- Peter Gichuki Kingara

ON TUESDAY 15TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

2.    APPLICATION NO. 10/2014 Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello & 3 others

ON THURSDAY 24TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

3.    PETITION NO. 3/2014  Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

4.    PETITION NO. 13A/2013 The Judges and Magistrates Vetting Board –v- The Law Society of Kenya & 12 others

ON TUESDAY 29TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE TUNOI, IBRAHIM, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

5.     APPLICATION NO.6/2014 George Kariuki Wanjohi –v- Steven Kariuki & 2 others

BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

6.     APPLICATION NO. 8/2014 Hon. Lemanken Aramat –v- Harun Meitamei & 2 others

ON TUESDAY 13TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

7.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

8.    PETITION NO. 8/2013 Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

9.    PETITON NO.  1/2014 Francis Karioko Muruatetu –v- Republic

10.    APPLICATION NO.3/2014 Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another


ON WEDNESDAY 14th MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM

FOR MENTION
11.    APPLICATION NO. 4/2014 Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

ON WEDNESDAY 21ST MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

12.     APPLICATION NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON TUESDAY 27TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

13.     APPLICATION NO. 9/2014 Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 11 others

14.     APPLICATION NO. 11/2014 PanAfrican Network Group & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 11 others

15.    APPLICATION NO. 13/2014 Attorney General –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others


ON TUESDAY 10TH  JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

16.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 12TH  JUNE 2014
BEFORE A FULL BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

17.     PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

10th April to 12th June 2014

10th April to 12th June 2014

10th April to 12th June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

ON THURSDAY 10TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE RAWAL DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

1.    APPLICATION NO. 5/2014 Gatirau Peter Munya –v- Dickson Mwenda Kithinji & 2 others

BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING

2.    APPLICATION NO. 9/2014 Communications Commission of Kenya –v- Royal Media & 11 others

3.    APPLICATION NO. 11/2014 PanAfrican Network Group & Another –v- Royal Media Services & 1 others

4.    APPLICATION NO. 13/2014 Attorney General –v- Royal Media Services & 9 others

ON FRIDAY 11TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE RAWAL DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

5.    APPLICATION NO. 5/2014 Gatirau Peter Munya –v- Dickson Mwenda Kithinji & 2 others

ON MONDAY 14TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING
6.    APPLICATION NO. 12/2014 Mary Wambui Munene –v- Peter Gichuki Kingara

ON TUESDAY 15TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING

7.    APPLICATION NO. 10/2014 Fredrick Otieno Outa –v- Jared Odoyo Okello & 3 others

ON THURSDAY 24TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

8.    ADVISORY OPINION NO. 2/2014 An Application by The National Land Commission for an Advisory Opinion Under Article 163 (6) of the Constitution of Kenya

9.    PETITION NO.
3/2014 Liutenant Colonel Robert Martin Kibisu –v- Republic

ON TUESDAY 29TH APRIL 2014
BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH
HEARING

10.    APPLICATION NO. 6/2014 George Kariuki Wanjohi –v- Steven Kariuki & 2 others

11.    APPLICATION NO. 8/2014 Hon. Lemanken Aramat –v- Harun Meitamei & 2 others

ON TUESDAY 13TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

12.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

13.    PETITION NO. 8/2013 Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

14.    PETITON NO. 1/2014 Francis Karioko Muruatetu –v- Republic

15.    APPLICATION NO. 3/2014 Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

ON WEDNESDAY 14th MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
FOR MENTION

16.    APPLICATION NO. 4/2014 Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

ON WEDNESDAY 21ST MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

17.    APPLICATION NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON TUESDAY 10TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

18.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 12TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

19.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

8th April to 12th June 2014

8th April to 12th June 2014

8th April to 12th June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

ON TUESDAY 8TH  APRIL 2014
RULING AT 10:00 AM

1.    PETITIONS NUMBERS. 13A/2014, 14/2013 &15/2013 Judges and Magistrate Vetting Board –v- Law Society of Kenya & 13 others

BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

2.    APPLICATION NO. 7/2014 Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akong’o Oyugi

ON WEDNESDAY 9TH  APRIL 2014
BEFORE TUNOI, IBRAHIM, SCJJ
RULING

3.    APPLICATION NO. 6/2014 George Kariuki Wanjohi –v- Steven Kariuki & 2 Others

BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

4.    APPLICATION NO. 8/2014 Hon. Lemanken Aramat –v- Harun Meitamei Lempanka & 2 others

ON TUESDAY 13TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

5.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

6.    PETITION NO. 8/2013 Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

7.    PETITON NO.  1/2014 Francis Karioko Muruatetu –v- Republic

8.    APPLICATION NO. 3/2014 Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA, DEPUTY REGISTRAR AT 9:00 AM
FOR MENTION
ON WEDNESDAY 14th  MAY 2014

9.    APPLICATION NO. 4/2014 Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

ON WEDNESDAY 21ST  MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

10.    APPLICATION NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON TUESDAY 10TH  JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

11.    PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 12TH  JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

12.     PETITION NO. 12/2013 Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

2 April to 12 June 2014

2 April to 12 June 2014

2 April to 12 June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

ON WEDNESDAY 2ND APRIL 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 2:30 PM
RULING

1. APPLICATION NO. 5/2014
Gatirau Peter Munya –v- Dickson Mwenda kithinji & 2 others

ON TUESDAY 13TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

2. PETITION NO.
12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

3. PETITION NO. 8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

4. PETITON NO. 1/2014
Francis Karioko Muruatetu –v- Republic

5. APPLICATION NO.
3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA, DEPUTY REGISTRAR AT 9:00 AM

FOR MENTION

ON WEDNESDAY 14th MAY 2014

6. APPLICATION NO. 4/2014
Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

ON WEDNESDAY 21ST MAY 2014

BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

7. APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON TUESDAY 10TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

8. PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 12TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

9. PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

27 March to 12th June 2014

27 March to 12th June 2014

27 March to 12th June 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
ON THURSDAY 27th MARCH 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA, DEPUTY REGISTRAR AT 9:00 AM

FOR MENTION
1. PETITION NO. 8/2013
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

2. PETITON NO. 1/2014
Francis Karioko Muruatetu –v- Republic

3. APPLICATION NO. 4/2014
Menginya Salim Murgani –v- Kenya Revenue Authority

4. APPLICATION NO. 3/2014
Daniel Kimani Njihia –v- Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
RULING

5. APPLICATION NO. 5/2013
Daniel Shumari –v- Naliaka Maroro

6. ADVISORY OPINION NO. 1/2013
IN THE MATTER OF AN APPLICATION BY STATE ORGAN FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION

BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH AT 11:00 AM
HEARING

7. ADVISORY OPINION NO. 1/2014
IN THE MATTER OF AN APPLICATION BY COUNCIL OF GOVERNORS FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION

ON WEDNESDAY 2ND APRIL 2014
BEFORE OJWANG, WANJALA, SCJJ AT 2:30 PM
RULING

8. APPLICATION NO. 5/2014
Gatirau Peter Munya –v- Dickson Mwenda kithinji & 2 others

ON TUESDAY 13TH MAY 2014
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

9. PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON WEDNESDAY 21ST MAY 2014

BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA AT 9:00 AM
MENTION

10. APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 others –v- Adminstrators of the Estate of Wallace Mathare

ON TUESDAY 10TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

11. PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

ON THURSDAY 12TH JUNE 2014
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

12. PETITION NO. 12/2013
Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance –v- Mumo Matemu & 5 others

21 March and 27 March 2014

21 March and 27 March 2014

21 March and 27 March 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

ON FRIDAY 21ST MARCH 2014 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA, DEPUTY REGISTRAR
FOR MENTION

1. PETITION NO. 12/2013
TRUSTED SOCIETY OF HUMAN RIGHTS ALLIANCE –V- MUMO MATEMU & 5 OTHERS

2. APPLICATION NO.
1/2014
CHARLES KARATHE KIARIE & 2 OTHERS –V- THE ADMINSTATORS OF THE ESTATE OF WALLACE MATHARE (DECEASED)

3. REFERENCE NO. 1/2014
IN THE MATTER OF AN APPLICATION BY THE COUNCIL OF GOVERNORS FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

ON THURSDAY 27TH MARCH 2014 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA, DEPUTY REGISTRAR
FOR MENTION

1. PETITION NO. 8/2013
WILSON THIRIMBU MWANGI –V- REPUBLIC

2. PETITON NO. 1/2014
FRANCIS KARIOKO MURUATETU –V- REPUBLIC

HEARING AT 2:30 PM BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH

3. APPLICATION NO.5/2014
Gatirau Peter Munya –v- Dickson Mwenda Kithinji & 2 others

ON THURSDAY 27TH MARCH 2014 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA, DEPUTY REGISTRAR
FOR MENTION

1. PETITION NO. 8/2013
WILSON THIRIMBU MWANGI –V- REPUBLIC

2. PETITON NO. 1/2014
FRANCIS KARIOKO MURUATETU –V- REPUBLIC

18 March to 27 March 2014

18 March to 27 March 2014

18 March to 27 March 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST FOR 18/3/2014

HEARING BEFORE A FULL BENCH
1. PETITION 8/2013 WILSON THIRIMBU MWANGI –V- REPUBLIC

2. PETITION 1/2014 FRANCIS KARIOKO MURUATETU –V- REPUBLIC

REGISTRAR
SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

ON FRIDAY 21ST MARCH 2014 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA, DEPUTY REGISTRAR
FOR MENTION

1. PETITION NO. 12/2013
TRUSTED SOCIETY OF HUMAN RIGHTS ALLIANCE –V- MUMO MATEMU & 5 OTHERS

2. APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
CHARLES KARATHE KIARIE & 2 OTHERS –V- THE ADMINSTATORS OF THE ESTATE OF WALLACE MATHARE (DECEASED)

3. REFERENCE NO. 1/2014
IN THE MATTER OF AN APPLICATION BY THE COUNCIL OF GOVERNORS FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

The Registrar, Supreme Court of Kenya
Telephone: 0202221221
Email: Supremeregistry@judiciary.go.ke

ON FRIDAY 21ST MARCH 2014 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA, DEPUTY REGISTRAR
FOR MENTION

1. PETITION NO. 12/2013
TRUSTED SOCIETY OF HUMAN RIGHTS ALLIANCE –V- MUMO MATEMU & 5 OTHERS

2. APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
CHARLES KARATHE KIARIE & 2 OTHERS –V- THE ADMINSTATORS OF THE ESTATE OF WALLACE MATHARE (DECEASED)

3. REFERENCE NO. 1/2014
IN THE MATTER OF AN APPLICATION BY THE COUNCIL OF GOVERNORS FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

ON THURSDAY 27TH MARCH 2014 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA, DEPUTY REGISTRAR
FOR MENTION

1. PETITION NO. 8/2013
WILSON THIRIMBU MWANGI –V- REPUBLIC

2. PETITON NO. 1/2014
FRANCIS KARIOKO MURUATETU –V- REPUBLIC

14 to 21st March 2014

14 to 21st March 2014

14 to 21st March 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

ON FRIDAY 14TH MARCH 2014 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA, DEPUTY REGISTRAR
FOR MENTION

1. PETITION NO. 8/2013
WILSON THIRIMBU MWANGI –V- REPUBLIC

2. PETITON NO. 1/2014
FRANCIS KARIOKO MURUATETU –V- REPUBLIC

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST FOR 18/3/2014

HEARING BEFORE A FULL BENCH
1. PETITION 8/2013 WILSON THIRIMBU MWANGI –V- REPUBLIC

2. PETITION 1/2014 FRANCIS KARIOKO MURUATETU –V- REPUBLIC

REGISTRAR
SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

ON FRIDAY 21ST MARCH 2014 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE HON. LUCY NJORA, DEPUTY REGISTRAR
FOR MENTION

1. PETITION NO. 12/2013
TRUSTED SOCIETY OF HUMAN RIGHTS ALLIANCE –V- MUMO MATEMU & 5 OTHERS

2. APPLICATION NO. 1/2014
CHARLES KARATHE KIARIE & 2 OTHERS –V- THE ADMINSTATORS OF THE ESTATE OF WALLACE MATHARE (DECEASED)

3. REFERENCE NO. 1/2014
IN THE MATTER OF AN APPLICATION BY THE COUNCIL OF GOVERNORS FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163 (6) OF THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

The Registrar, Supreme Court of Kenya
Telephone: 0202221221
Email: Supremeregistry@judiciary.go.ke

4th to 14th March 2014

4th to 14th March 2014

4th  to 14th March 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST FOR 4/3/2014 

RULING AT 10:00AM 

1.PETITION 4/2012 JASBIR SINGH RAI & 3 OTHERS –V- TARLOCHAN SINGH RAI & 5 OTHERS

HEARING BEFORE A TWO-JUDGE BENCH

2.PETITION 8/2013 WILSON THIRIMBU MWANGI –V- REPUBLIC

3.PETITION 1/2014 FRANCIS KARIOKO MURUATETU –V- REPUBLIC

REGISTRAR

SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST FOR 12/3/2014
     
RULING AT 10:00 AM

ADVISORY OPINION 1/2013


IN THE MATTER OF AN APPLICATION BY A STATE ORGAN FOR AN ADVISORY OPINION UNDER ARTICLE 163(6) OF THE CONSTITUTION

AND

IN THE MATTER OF INTERGRATION OF THE PRINCIPLES OF GENDER, EQUALITY, NON-DISCRIMINATION AND DEMOCRACY IN THE ALLOCATION OF SPECIAL SEATS CREATED BY THE CONSTITUTION IN PARLIAMENT, THE SENATE, AND COUNTY ASSEMBLIES PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLES 97(1)(c), 98(1)(b) (c) & (d) AND 177(1) (b) & (c)

AND

IN THE MATTER OF THE NATIONAL GENDER AND
EQUALITY COMMISION AS APPLICANT

REQUEST FOR ADVISORY OPINION
(PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 163(6) OF THE CONSTITUTION)

REGISTRAR
SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

The Registrar, Supreme Court of Kenya
Telephone: 0202221221
Email: Supremeregistry@judiciary.go.ke

ESTHER NYAIYAKI
10TH APRIL, 2013          REGISTRAR, SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST FOR 11/3/2014

HEARING AT 10:00 AM BEFORE A FIVE-JUDGE BENCH


1.PETITION 9/2013    MARTIN WANDERI & 104 OTHERS –V- THE ENGINEERS REGISTRATION BOARD

 
REGISTRAR
SUPREME COURT OF KENYA


The Registrar, Supreme Court of Kenya
Telephone: 0202221221
Email: Supremeregistry@judiciary.go.ke


ESTHER NYAIYAKI
10TH APRIL, 2013          REGISTRAR, SUPREME COURT OF KENYA


REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST FOR 12/3/2014

HEARING AT 10:00 AM BEFORE A FIVE-JUDGE BENCH


1.    PETITION 13/2013
PETER ODIWUOR NGOGE & 55379 OTHERS –V- NAMADA & CO. ADVOCATES

REGISTRAR
SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

The Registrar, Supreme Court of Kenya
Telephone: 0202221221
Email: Supremeregistry@judiciary.go.ke

ESTHER NYAIYAKI
10TH APRIL, 2013          REGISTRAR, SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST FOR 13/3/2014 

RULING AT 10:00 AM 

1. APPLICATION 4/2013 KOINANGE INVESTMENT & DEVELOPMENT LTD –V- ROBERT NELSON NGETHE

2. APPLICATION 5/2013 DANIEL SHUMARI NJIROINE –V- NALIAKA MARORO

3. APPLICATION 6/2013 OMEGA CHEMICALS INDUSTRIES LTD –V- BARCLAYS BANK OF KENYA

HEARING

4. PETITION 5/2013 RAILA ODINGA –V- THE IEBC & 3 OTHERS (APROPOS OF SUMMONS TO ERIC MUTUA)

REGISTRAR

SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

The Registrar, Supreme Court of Kenya

Telephone: 0202221221

Email: Supremeregistry@judiciary.go.ke

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST FOR 18/3/2014

RULING AT 10:00 AM  

1.APPLICATION 2/2014

  NAOMI WANGECHI GITONGA & 3 OTHERS –V- IEBC & 4 OTHERS

 

REGISTRAR

SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

The Registrar, Supreme Court of Kenya

Telephone: 0202221221

Email: Supremeregistry@judiciary.go.ke

25th February 2014

25th February 2014

25TH FEBRUARY 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST FOR 25/2/2014

HEARING BEFORE A 2-JUDGE BENCH

AT 10:00 AM
1.    APPLICATION 2/2014

NAOMI WANGECHI GITONGA & 3 OTHERS –V- IEBC & 4 OTHERS

AT 2:30 PM
2.    PETITION 14/2013
LAW SOCIETY OF KENYA –V- THE CENTRE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS & 12 OTHERS

3.    PETITION 15/2013
THE ATTORNEY GENERAL –V- THE LAW SOCIETY OF KENYA & 12 OTHERS

4.    PETITION 13A/2013
JUDGES & MAGISTRATES VETTING BOARD –V- THE LAW SOCIETY OF KENYA & 13 OTHERS

REGISTRAR
SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

14th February 2014

14th February 2014

14TH FEBRUARY 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST FOR 14/2/2014
HEARING AT 10:30 AM BEFORE IBRAHIM SCJ


APPLICATION NUMBER 2/2014

NAOMI WANGECHI GITONGA & 3 OTHERS –V- IEBC & 4 OTHERS
          
REGISTRAR
SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

The Registrar, Supreme Court of Kenya
Telephone: 0202221221
Email: Supremeregistry@judiciary.go.ke


4th February 2014

4th February 2014

4TH FEBRUARY 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST FOR 4/2/2014

RULING AT 10:00 AM BEFORE A FIVE-JUDGE BENCH

PETITION 10/2013


HASSAN ALI JOHO & ANOTHER –V- SULEIMAN SAID SHAHBAL & 2 OTHERS
         
REGISTRAR
SUPREME COURT OF KENYA




28th January 2014

28th January 2014

28TH JANUARY 2014

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST FOR 28/1/2014

HEARING AT 10:00 AM BEFORE IBRAHIM, WANJALA SCJJ


1.    PETITION 14/2013
LAW SOCIETY OF KENYA –V- THE CENTRE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS & 12 OTHERS

2.    PETITION 15/2013
THE ATTORNEY GENERAL –V- THE LAW SOCIETY OF KENYA & 12 OTHERS

3.    PETITION 13A/2013
JUDGES & MAGISTRATES VETTING BOARD –V- THE LAW SOCIETY OF KENYA & 13 OTHERS

4.    PETITION 6/2013
Hon. Toroitich Arap Moi –v- Malcolm Bell & Another

5.    PETITION 7/2013
The B.O.G Moi High School Kabarak –v- Malcolm Bell & Another

6.    PETITION 12/2013
TRUSTED SOCIETY OF HUMAN RIGHTS ALLIANCE –V- MUMO MATEMU & 5 OTHERS
     
REGISTRAR
SUPREME COURT OF KENYA