Supreme Court Causelist Archive 2016/2017

1st August to 25th September 2017

1st August to 25th September 2017

1st August to 25th September 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY 1ST AUGUST, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR TAXATION    APPLICATION
NO. 7/2016 Wilson Ngatia Karungaru vs Mbau Saw Mills & Another

NO. 1/2016 Joseph Kinyua Gachaki vs Pauline Wandia Kinyua

FOR MENTION    ADVISORY OPINION


NO. 3/2017 In the Matter of An Application by the Parliamentary Service Commission

WEDNESDAY 2nd AUGUST, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION    PETITION
NO. 1/2017 Samuel Ndiba Senior vs Esther Wangari Kihara

FRIDAY 4th AUGUST, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION    REFERENCE
NO. 2/2017 In the Matter of An Application by the County council of Governers

TUESDAY 15th AUGUST, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION APPLICATION

15/2017 Hon. Gitobu Imanyara & 2 Others vs Attorney General

FOR TAXATION    APPLICATION
NO. 15/2014 Bwana Mohammed Bwana vs Silvano Buko Bonaya & 2 Others

FRIDAY 18th AUGUST, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION APPLICATION

11/2017    Pharmaceutical Manufucturing Company Ltd vs Commisioner General, Kenya Revenue Authority & 2 Others

APPLICATION

14/2017    Prof. Ayiecho Olweny vs James Onyango K’yoo & 2 Others

APPLICATION

5/2017    British American Tobbacco vs Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Health

TUESDAY 5th SEPTEMBER, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR TAXATION    APPLICATION

NO. 23/2015 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Habimana Sued Hemed & Another

TUESDAY 19th SEPTEMBER, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION    PETITION

NO. 16/2016 Methodist Church in Kenya vs Mohamed Fugicha & Others

MONDAY 25th SEPTEMBER, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR TAXATION    APPLICATION

NO. 47/2014 Dickson Muricho Muriuki vs Timothy Kangondu Muriuki & 5 Others

25th July to 19th September 2017

25th July to 19th September 2017

25th July to 19th September 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
JULY
TUESDAY 25TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR TAXATION APPLICATION

NO. 15/2014 Bwana Mohamed Bwana –Vs- Silvano Buko Bonaya & 2 Others

NO. 47/2014 Dickson Muricho Muriuki –Vs- Timothy Kangondu Muriuki & 5 Others

DELIVERIES
WEDNESDAY 26TH JULY, 2017 AT 3.00 P.M
BEFORE: OJWANG , SCJ (CT 4)
FOR RULING APLICATION

NO. 3/2017 Kiluwa Ltd. & Another Vs. Business Liaison Co. Ltd & 3 Others.

THURSDAY 27TH JULY, 2017 AT 10:00 A.M
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA
& LENAOLA , SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR RULING PETITION

NO. 9/2015 Susan Jane Shah & Another Vs. Co-operative Merchant Bank Ltd.

BEFORE: IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA &
NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGEMENT PETITION

NO. 13/2015 Joseph Ndungu Njau Vs. Margaret Magiri Mbuki

FRIDAY 28TH JULY, 2017 AT 11:00 A.M
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA
LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGEMENT PETITION

NO. 2/2015 Karen Njeri Kandie Vs. Alassane Ba & Another

BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA
LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGEMENT PETITION

NO. 4/2015 Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya Vs. Kenya Airways Limited & 3 Others

MONDAY 31st JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 11/2017 Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Company (K) LTD & Others v Commissioner General, Kenya Revenue Authority & 2 Others

NO. 14/2017 Prof. Ayiecho Olweny –Vs- James Onyango K’Oyoo & 2 Others

FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 5/2017 British American Tobacco Kenya, PLC vs C/S Min of Health

TUESDAY 1st AUGUST, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR TAXATION APPLICATION

NO. 7/2016 Wilson Ngatia Karungaru -Vs- Mbau Saw Mills & Another

NO. 1/2016 Joseph Kinyua Gachaki -Vs- Pauline Wandia Kinyua

FOR MENTION REFERENCE
NO. 3/2017 In the Matter of An Application by the Parliamentary Service Commission

WEDNESDAY 2nd AUGUST, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 1/2017 Samuel Ndiba Senior& Junior -Vs- Esther Wangari Kihara

FRIDAY 4th AUGUST, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION REFERENCE

NO. 2/2017 In the Matter of An Application by the County council of Governers

TUESDAY 5th SEPTEMBER, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR TAXATION APPLICATION

NO. 23/2015 Kenya Revenue Authority –Vs- Habimana Sued Hemed & Another

TUESDAY 19th SEPTEMBER, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 16/2016 Methodist Church in Kenya –Vs- Mohamed Fugicha & Others

24th July to 19th September 2017

24th July to 19th September 2017

24th July to 19th September 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
JULY

MONDAY 24th JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR TAXATION APPLICATION

NO. 23/2015 Kenya Revenue Authority –Vs- Habimana Sued Hemed & Another

TUESDAY 25TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR TAXATION APPLICATION

NO. 15/2014 Bwana Mohamed Bwana –Vs- Silvano Buko Bonaya & 2 Others

NO. 47/2014 Dickson Muricho Muriuki –Vs- Timothy Kangondu Muriuki & 5 Others

DELIVERIES
THURSDAY 27TH JULY, 2017 AT 10:00 A.M
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA
& LENAOLA , SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR RULING PETITION

NO. 9/2015 Susan Jane Shah & Another Vs. Co-operative Merchant Bank Ltd.

BEFORE: IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA &
NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGEMENT PETITION

NO. 13/2015 Joseph Ndungu Njau Vs. Margaret Magiri Mbuki

FRIDAY 28 TH JULY, 2017 AT 11:00 A.M
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA
LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGEMENT PETITION
NO. 2/2015 Karen Njeri Kandie Vs. Alassane Ba & Another

BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA
LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGEMENT PETITION

NO. 4/2015 Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya Vs. Kenya Airways Limited & 3 Others

MONDAY 31st JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 11/2017 Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Company (K) LTD & Others v Commissioner General, Kenya Revenue Authority & 2 Others

NO. 14/2017 Prof. Ayiecho Olweny –Vs- James Onyango K’Oyoo & 2 Others

FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 5/2017 British American Tobacco Kenya, PLC vs C/S Min of Health

TUESDAY 1st AUGUST, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR TAXATION APPLICATION

NO. 7/2016 Wilson Ngatia Karungaru -Vs- Mbau Saw Mills & Another

NO. 1/2016 Joseph Kinyua Gachaki -Vs- Pauline Wandia Kinyua

FOR MENTION REFERENCE
NO. 3/2017 In the Matter of An Application by the Parliamentary Service Commission

WEDNESDAY 2nd AUGUST, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 1/2017 Samuel Ndiba Senior& Junior -Vs- Esther Wangari Kihara


TUESDAY 19th SEPTEMBER, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 16/2016 Methodist Church in Kenya –Vs- Mohamed Fugicha & Others

 

20th July to 2nd August 2017

20th July to 2nd August 2017

20th July to 2nd August 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
JULY

THURSDAY 20th JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 16/2016 Methodist Church in Kenya –Vs- Mohamed Fugicha & Others

FRIDAY 21st JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: IBRAHIM SCJ, (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 10/2017 Bia Tosha Distributers Limited –Vs- Kenya Breweries Limited & 6 Others

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 14/2017 Prof. Ayiecho Olweny –Vs- James Onyango K’Oyoo & 2 Others

MONDAY 24th JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR TAXATION APPLICATION

NO. 23/2015 Kenya Revenue Authority –Vs- Habimana Sued Hemed & Another

TUESDAY 25TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR TAXATION APPLICATION

NO. 15/2014 Bwana Mohamed Bwana –Vs- Silvano Buko Bonaya & 2 Others

NO. 47/2014 Dickson Muricho Muriuki –Vs- Timothy Kangondu Muriuki & 5 Others

MONDAY 31st JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 5/2017 British American Tobacco Kenya, PLC vs C/S Min of Health

TUESDAY 1st AUGUST, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR TAXATION APPLICATION

NO. 7/2016 Wilson Ngatia Karungaru -Vs- Mbau Saw Mills & Another

NO. 1/2016 Joseph Kinyua Gachaki -Vs- Pauline Wandia Kinyua

FOR MENTION REFERENCE

NO. 3/2017 In the Matter of An Application by the Parliamentary Service Commission

TUESDAY 2nd AUGUST, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 1/2017 Samuel Ndiba Senior& Junior -Vs- Esther Wangari Kihara

19th July to 2nd August 2017

19th July to 2nd August 2017

19th July to 2nd August 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
JULY

WEDNESDAY 19th JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: IBRAHIM SCJ, (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.7/2017 Patrick Thoithi Kanyuira vs. Kenya Airports Authority

PETITION(APPLICATION)

NO. 3 /2017 Aviation & Airport Services Workers Union vs Registrar of Trade unions & Another

THURSDAY 20th JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 16/2016 Methodist Church in Kenya –Vs- Mohamed Fugicha & Others

MONDAY 21st JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: IBRAHIM SCJ, (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 10/2017 Bia Tosha Distributers Limited –Vs- Kenya Breweries Limited & 6 Others

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 14/2017 Prof. Ayiecho Olweny –Vs- James Onyango K’Oyoo & 2 Others

MONDAY 24th JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR TAXATION APPLICATION

NO. 23/2015 Kenya Revenue Authority –Vs- Habimana Sued Hemed & Another

TUESDAY 25TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR TAXATION APPLICATION

NO. 15/2014 Bwana Mohamed Bwana –Vs- Silvano Buko Bonaya & 2 Others

NO. 47/2014 Dickson Muricho Muriuki –Vs- Timothy Kangondu Muriuki & 5 Others

MONDAY 31st JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 5/2017 British American Tobacco Kenya, PLC vs C/S Min of Health

TUESDAY 1st AUGUST, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR TAXATION APPLICATION

NO. 7/2016 Wilson Ngatia Karungaru -Vs- Mbau Saw Mills & Another
NO. 1/2016 Joseph Kinyua Gachaki -Vs- Pauline Wandia Kinyua

FOR MENTION REFERENCE

NO. 3/2017 In the Matter of An Application by the Parliamentary Service Commission

TUESDAY 2nd AUGUST, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 1/2017 Samuel Ndiba Senior& Junior -Vs- Esther Wangari Kihara

17th July to 1st August 2017

17th July to 1st August 2017

17th July to 1st August 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

JULY

MONDAY 17th  JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR TAXATION PETITION

NO. 10/2017         Bia Tosha Distributers Limited –Vs- Kenya Breweries Limited & 6 Others 

WEDNESDAY 19th  JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M

BEFORE: IBRAHIM SCJ,  (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.7/2017 Patrick Thoithi Kanyuira vs. Kenya Airports Authority

PETITION(APPLICATION)

NO. 3 /2017             Aviation & Airport Services Workers Union vs Registrar of Trade unions & Another

THURSDAY 20th  JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 16/2016         Methodist Church in Kenya  –Vs- Mohamed Fugicha & Others


MONDAY 24th  JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR TAXATION APPLICATION

NO. 23/2015         Kenya Revenue Authority –Vs- Habimana Sued Hemed & Another

TUESDAY 25TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR TAXATION APPLICATION

NO. 15/2014         Bwana Mohamed Bwana –Vs- Silvano Buko Bonaya & 2 Others

NO. 47/2014         Dickson Muricho Muriuki –Vs- Timothy Kangondu Muriuki & 5 Others

MONDAY 31st  JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 5/2017               British American Tobacco Kenya, PLC vs C/S Min of Health

TUESDAY 1st AUGUST, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR TAXATION APPLICATION

NO. 7/2016         Wilson Ngatia Karungaru -Vs- Mbau Saw Mills & Another

NO. 1/2016         Joseph Kinyua Gachaki -Vs- Pauline Wandia Kinyua

12th July to 6th September 2016

12th July to 6th September 2016

12th July to 6th September 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
TUESDAY 12TH JULY 2016
BEFORE A SINGLE SUPREME COURT JUDGE
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 9/2016

Godfrey Kinuu Maingi & 4 Others –v– Nthimbiri Farmers Co-operative Society

MONDAY 8TH AUGUST 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 1/2016

Joseph Kinyua Gachaki –v- Pauline Wandia Kinyua

APPLICATION NO. 7/2016
Wilson Ngatia Karungaru & Another –v- Mbau Saw Mill Limited

TUESDAY 6TH SEPTEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 7/2016

Dhanjal Investments Ltd –v- KenIndia Assurance Company Ltd

 

11th July 2017 to 12th July 2017

11th July 2017 to 12th July 2017

11th July 2017 to 12th July 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
JULY

TUESDAY 11TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION ADVISORY OPINION

NO. 2/2017 In The Matter of an Application by the Council of Governors for Advisory Opinion

PETITION(APPLICATION)
NO. 3 /2017 Aviation & Airport Services Workers Union vs Registrar of Trade unions & Another
FOR MENTION PETITION
NO.7/2017 Patrick Thoithi Kanyuira vs. Kenya Airports Authority

WEDNESDAY 12TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
PETITION

NO. 5/2017 British American Tobacco Kenya, PLC vs C/S Min of Health

5th July to 6th September 2016

5th July to 6th September 2016

5th July to 6th September 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
TUESDAY 5TH JULY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 3/2016
County Executive of Kisumu –v- County Assembly of Kisumu & 8 Others

PETITION NO. 4/2016
Masinde Muliro University of Science & Technology –v- The Engineers Board of Kenya & 6 Others

APPLICATION NO. 7A/2016
Edward Akongo Oyugi –v- Zacharia Okoth Obado & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 2/2016
Stephen Onyango Oloo –v- Nelson Makokha Kaburu & 4 Others

APPLICATION NO. 5/2016
Boniface Katana Kilaveri –v- Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission & Another

MONDAY 8TH AUGUST 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 1/2016
Joseph Kinyua Gachaki –v- Pauline Wandia Kinyua

APPLICATION NO. 7/2016
Wilson Ngatia Karungaru & Another –v- Mbau Saw Mill Limited

TUESDAY 6TH SEPTEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO. 7/2016
Dhanjal Investments Ltd –v- KenIndia Assurance Company Ltd

 

22nd June to 12th July 2017

22nd June to 12th July 2017

22nd June to 12th July 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

JUNE

THURSDAY 22ND JUNE, 2017
BEFORE: IBRAHIM, SCJ (CT 4) AT 10:00 AM
PETITION(APPLICATION)

NO. 3 /2017 Aviation & Airport Services Workers Union vs Registrar of Trade unions & Another

FRIDAY 23RD JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.7/2017 Patrick Thoithi Kanyuira vs. Kenya Airports Authority

FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO.8/2017 Parliamentary Service Commission vs. Martin Nyaga Wambora

JULY

TUESDAY 11TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION ADVISORY OPINION

NO. 2/2017 In The Matter of an Application by the Council of Governors for Advisory Opinion

WEDNESDAY 12TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
PETITION

NO. 5/2017 British American Tobacco Kenya, PLC vs C/S Min of Health

 

21st June to 12th July 2017

21st June to 12th July 2017

21st June to 12th July 2017
 
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

JUNE

WEDNESDAY 21ST JUNE, 2017


BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4) AT 9:00 AM
FOR MENTION        ADVISORY OPINION

NO. 1/2017             In The Matter of an Application by the Kenya National Commission on Human Rights for Advisory Opinion
                    
PETITION

NO.3/2017    Aviation & Airport Service Workers Union vs. Registrar of Trade Unions & Another
                    
APPLICATION
NO.15/2015        Koigi Wa Wamwere vs. The Attorney General

THURSDAY 22ND JUNE, 2017
BEFORE: IBRAHIM, SCJ (CT 4) AT 10:00 AM
                    
PETITION(APPLICATION)

NO. 3 /2017               Aviation & Airport Services Workers Union vs Registrar of Trade unions & Another
                
FRIDAY 23RD JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M  
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION        PETITION

NO.7/2017        Patrick Thoithi Kanyuira vs. Kenya Airports Authority

FOR MENTION        APPLICATION
NO.8/2017        Parliamentary Service Commission vs. Martin Nyaga Wambora

JULY

TUESDAY 11TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M  
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION        ADVISORY OPINION

NO. 2/2017             In The Matter of an Application by the Council of Governors for Advisory Opinion

WEDNESDAY 12TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M  
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
PETITION

NO. 5/2017              British American Tobacco Kenya, PLC vs C/S Min of Health

14th June to 5th July 2016

14th June to 5th July 2016

14th June to 5th July 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
TUESDAY 14TH JUNE 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO. 2/2015
Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassana Ba & Another

RULING FOR TAXATION

APPLICATION NO. 7/2013
Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 44/2014
Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 36/2014
IEBC –v- Jane Cheperenger

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGE
MENTION AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 2/2016

Rutongot Farm Limited –v- Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO. 38/2014

Teachers Service Commission –v- Simon P. Kamau

MISC. CAUSE NO. 2/2016
Prof. Tom Ojienda –v National Land Commission

BEFORE: MUTUNGA CJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI NDUNGU SCJJ
DELIVERY OF RULING AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO. 11/2016

Hon. Lady Justice Kalpana H. Rawal –V-Judicial Service Commission & 4 Others

APPLICATION NO. 12/2016
Hon. Justice Philip Tunoi & Another –V- Judicial Service Commission & Another

APPLICATION NO. 13/2016
Okiya Omtatah Okoit –V- Hon. (Lady) Justice Kalpana Rawal

TUESDAY 21ST JUNE 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 1/2016

Joseph Kinyua Gachaki –v- Pauline Wandia Kinyua

APPLICATION NO. 7/2016
Wilson Ngatia Karungaru –v- Mbau Saw Mills Ltd & Another

PETITION NO. 7/2016
Dhanjal Investments Limited –v- Kenindia Assurance Company Limited

MONDAY 27TH JUNE 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 8/2015

Enock Irungu –v- Benson Irungu Mbaria

TUESDAY 5TH JULY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 3/2016

County Executive of Kisumu –v- County Assembly of Kisumu & 8 Others

12th June to 12th July 2017

12th June to 12th July 2017

12th June 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
JUNE
MONDAY 12TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 2 /2017 Attorney General vs Peter M. Kariuki

TUESDAY 13TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION MISC. APPLICATION

NO. 4 /2017 Goeffrey Mangera Omwoyo vs Yobenicia Kemunto Kemoni
NO. 3 /2017 Aviation & Airport Services Workers Union vs Registrar of Trade unions & Another

WEDNESDAY 14TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION ADVISORY OPINION

NO. 2/2017 In The Matter of an Application by the Council of Governors for Advisory Opinion

FRIDAY 16TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.15B /2016 Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava

KEIWUA, DWEDNESDAY 21ST JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLER (CT 4)
FOR MENTION ADVISORY OPINION

NO. 1/2017 In The Matter of an Application by the Kenya National Commission on Human Rights for Advisory Opinion

PETITION
NO.3/2017 Aviation & Airport Service Workers Union vs. Registrar of Trade Unions & Another

APPLICATION
NO.15/2015 Koigi Wa Wamwere vs. The Attorney General

FRIDAY 23RD JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.7/2017 Patrick Thoithi Kanyuira vs. Kenya Airports Authority

FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO.8/2017 Parliamentary Service Commission vs. Martin Nyaga Wambora

JULY

WEDNESDAY 12TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
PETITION

NO. 5/2017 British American Tobacco Kenya, PLC vs C/S Min of Health

6th June to 12th July 2017

6th June to 12th July 2017

6th June to 12th July 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
JUNE
TUESDAY 6TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 17/2015 John Florence Maritime Services Ltd & Another vs. Cabinet Secretary for Transport and Infrastructure & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 7TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 18/2015 Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge & Associates vs. Josephine Akoth Onyango & 3 Others

THURSDAY 8TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 21/2015 Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others vs. The Attorney General

AT 2:30 PM
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.15B /2016 Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava

TUESDAY 13TH JUNE, 2017 AT 2:30 P.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION MISC. APPLICATION

NO. 4 /2017 Goeffrey Mangera Omwoyo vs Yobenicia Kemunto Kemoni

WEDNESDAY 14TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION ADVISORY OPINION

NO. 1/2017 In The Matter of an Application by the Kenya National Commission on Human Rights for Advisory Opinion

WEDNESDAY 21ST JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION ADVISORY OPINION

NO. 2/2017 In The Matter of an Application by the Council of Governors for Advisory Opinion

PETITION
NO.3/2017 Aviation & Airport Service Workers Union vs. Registrar of Trade Unions & Another

APPLICATION
NO.15/2015 Koigi Wa Wamwere vs. The Attorney General

FRIDAY 23RD JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.7/2017 Patrick Thoithi Kanyuira vs. Kenya Airports Authority

FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO.8/2017 Parliamentary Service Commission vs. Martin Nyaga Wambora

JULY

WEDNESDAY 12TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
PETITION

NO. 5/2017 British American Tobacco Kenya, PLC vs C/S Min of Health

 

24th May to 12th July 2017

24th May to 12th July 2017

24th May to 12th July 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

MAY

WEDNESDAY 24TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO.13 /2015 Joseph Ndungu Njau vs Margaret Magiri Mbuki

BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.7/2017 Patrick Thoithi Kanyuira vs. Kenya Airports Authority

FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO.8/2017 Parliamentary Service Commission vs. Martin Nyaga Wambora

THURSDAY 25TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 3/2014 Lt. Col. Robert Kibisu vs. Republic

NO. 23/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat vs IEBC & 7 Others

FRIDAY 26TH MAY, 2017 AT 10:00 A.M
(CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 5/2015 Republic –vs- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

JUNE

TUESDAY 6TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 17/2015 John Florence Maritime Services Ltd & Another vs. Cabinet Secretary for Transport and Infrastructure & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 7TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 18/2015 Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge & Associates vs. Josephine Akoth Onyango & 3 Others

THURSDAY 8TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 21/2015 Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others vs. The Attorney General

AT 2:30 PM
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.15B /2016 Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava

TUESDAY 13TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4) AT 2:30 PM
FOR MENTION MISC. APPLICATION

NO. 4 /2017 Goeffrey Mangera Omwoyo vs Yobenicia Kemunto Kemoni

WEDNESDAY 14TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION ADVISORY OPINION

NO. 1/2017 In The Matter of an Application by the Kenya National Commission on Human Rights for Advisory Opinion

WEDNESDAY 21ST JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION ADVISORY OPINION

NO. 2/2017 In The Matter of an Application by the Council of Governors for Advisory Opinion

JULY

WEDNESDAY 12TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
PETITION

NO. 5/2017 British American Tobacco Kenya, PLC vs C/S Min of Health

3rd May to 12th July 2017

3rd May to 12th July 2017

3rd May to 12th July 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
MAY
WEDNESDAY 3RD MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M

MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 34/2014 Gladys Boss Shollei vs. Judicial Service Commission & Another

TUESDAY 9TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 5/2016 Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission vs. Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

FOR RULING APPLICATION
NO. 34/2014 Community Uplifting Ministries vs. Nathan Chesang

WEDNESDAY 10TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION


NO.7 /2015 Charles Michael Angus Walker vs Pamela Ann Munro Walker
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4) AT 2:30 PM

FOR MENTION MISC. APPLICATION

NO. 4 /2017 Goeffrey Mangera Omwoyo vs Yobenicia Kemunto Kemoni

THURSDAY 11TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 10/2015 Isaack M’Inanga Kiebia vs. Isaya Theuri M’Lintari & Another

BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION
NO.15B /2016 Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava MONDAY 22ND MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION ADVISORY OPINION

NO. 1/2017 In The Matter of an Application by the Kenya National Commission on Human Rights for Advisory Opinion

NO. 2/2017 In The Matter of an Application by the Council of Governors for Advisory Opinion

TUESDAY 23RD MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 11/2015 Kenya Wildlife Services vs. Rift Valley Agricultural Contractors Limited

WEDNESDAY 24TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION
NO.13 /2015 Joseph Ndungu Njau vs Margarat Magiri Mbuki
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.7/2017 Patrick Thoithi Kanyuira vs. Kenya Airports Authority

FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO.8/2017 Parliamentary Service Commission vs. Martin Nyaga Wambora


THURSDAY 25TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 3/2014 Lt. Col. Robert Kibisu vs. Republic

NO. 23/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat vs IEBC & 7 Others

TUESDAY 6TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 17/2015 John Florence Maritime Services Ltd & Another vs. Cabinet Secretary for Transport and Infrastructure & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 7TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 18/2015 Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge & Associates vs. Josephine Akoth Onyango & 3 Others

THURSDAY 8TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 21/2015 Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others vs. The Attorney General

WEDNESDAY 12TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)

PETITION

NO. 5/2017 British American Tobacco Kenya, PLC vs C/S Min of Health

27th April to 12th July 2017

27th April to 12th July 2017

27th April to 12th July 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
APRIL
THURSDAY 27TH APRIL, 2017 AT 10:00 A.M
OJWANG, SCJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION

Patron Rev. Brethren Nemwel Momanyi vs. The Chairperson National Humanitarian Board & 2 Others

SETTLEMENT OF TERMS

NO. 1/2014    Charles Kirathe Kiarie & 2 Others vs. The Administartors of the Estate of John Wallace Matahare

MAY
WEDNESDAY 3RD MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO. 34/2014    Gladys Boss Shollei vs. Judicial Service Commission & Another

THURSDAY 4TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO. 37/2014    Town Council of Awendo vs. Nelson Oduor Onyango & 13 Others

TUESDAY 9TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO. 5/2016    Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission vs. Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 10TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO.7 /2015 Charles Michael Angus Walker vs Pamela Ann Munro Walker

BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4) AT 2:30 PM

FOR MENTION    MISC. APPLICATION


NO. 4 /2017 Goeffrey Mangera Omwoyo vs Yobenicia Kemunto Kemoni

THURSDAY 11TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO. 10/2015    Isaack M’Inanga Kiebia vs. Isaya Theuri M’Lintari & Another

BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION    PETITION

NO.15B /2016    Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava

MONDAY 22ND MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION    ADVISORY OPINION


NO. 1/2017 In The Matter of an Application by the Kenya National Commission on Human Rights for Advisory

TUESDAY 23RD MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO. 11/2015    Kenya Wildlife Services vs. Rift Valley Agricultural Contractors Limited

WEDNESDAY 24TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION

NO.13 /2015 Joseph Ndungu Njau vs Margarat Magiri Mbuki

BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION    PETITION


NO.7/2017    Patrick Thoithi Kanyuira vs. Kenya Airports Authority

THURSDAY 25TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO. 3/2014    Lt. Col. Robert Kibisu vs. Republic

NO. 23/2014    Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat vs IEBC & 7 Others

TUESDAY 6TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO. 17/2015    John Florence Maritime Services Ltd & Another vs. Cabinet Secretary for Transport and Infrastructure & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 7TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO. 18/2015    Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge & Associates vs. Josephine Akoth Onyango & 3 Others

THURSDAY 8TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO. 21/2015    Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others vs. The Attorney General

WEDNESDAY 12TH JULY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)


PETITION

NO. 5/2017 British American Tobacco Kenya, PLC vs C/S Min of Health

12th April to 8th June 2017

12th April to 8th June 2017

12th April to 8th June 2017


IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
APRIL

WEDNESDAY 12TH APRIL, 2017 AT 12:30 P.M
IBRAHIM, WANJALA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR RULING APPLICATION

County Executive of Kisumu vs County Government of Kisumu

TUESDAY 18TH APRIL, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 1/2017 Samuel Ndiba Senior & Another vs Esther Wangari Kihara
MONDAY 24TH APRIL, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO.3 /2017 Kiluwa Ltd & Another vs Business Liaison & 3 Others

PETITION
NO. 5/2017 British American Tobacco Kenya, PLC vs C/S Min of Health

MAY
WEDNESDAY 3RD MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 34/2014 Gladys Boss Shollei vs. Judicial Service Commission & Another

THURSDAY 4TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 37/2014 Town Council of Awendo vs. Nelson Oduor Onyango & 13 Others

TUESDAY 9TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 5/2016 Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission vs. Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 10TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO.7 /2015 Charles Michael Angus Walker vs Pamela Ann Munro Walker

BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4) AT 2:30 PM
FOR MENTION MISC. APPLICATION

NO. 4 /2017 Goeffrey Mangera Omwoyo vs Yobenicia Kemunto Kemoni

THURSDAY 11TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 10/2015 Isaack M’Inanga Kiebia vs. Isaya Theuri M’Lintari & Another

BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.15B /2016 Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava

TUESDAY 23RD MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 11/2015 Kenya Wildlife Services vs. Rift Valley Agricultural Contractors Limited

WEDNESDAY 24TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO.13 /2015 Joseph Ndungu Njau vs Margarat Magiri Mbuki

THURSDAY 25TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 3/2014 Lt. Col. Robert Kibisu vs. Republic

NO. 23/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat vs IEBC & 7 Others

TUESDAY 6TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 17/2015 John Florence Maritime Services Ltd & Another vs. Cabinet Secretary for Transport and Infrastructure & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 7TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 18/2015 Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge & Associates vs. Josephine Akoth Onyango & 3 Others

THURSDAY 8TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 21/2015 Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others vs. The Attorney General

 

 

4th April to 8th June 2017

4th April to 8th June 2017

4th April to 8th June 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
APRIL

TUESDAY 4TH APRIL, 2017 AT 2:30 P.M

BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION    MISC. APPLICATION


NO. 4 /2017 Goeffrey Mangera Omwoyo vs Yobenicia Kemunto Kemoni

APPLICATION


NO. 2 /2017 Attorney General vs Peter M. Kariuki

THURSDAY 6TH APRIL, 2017 AT 2:30 P.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)

FOR RULING    PETITION


NO. 23/2014    Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat vs IEBC & 7 Others

NO. 19 /2014 Wavinya Ndeti vs. IEBC & 4 Others

FRIDAY 7TH APRIL, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION    PETITION


No.2/2017    Synergy Industrial Credit Ltd vs Cape Holdings Ltd

TUESDAY 18TH APRIL, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION    PETITION


NO. 1/2017 Samuel Ndiba Senior & Another vs Esther Wangari Kihara

MONDAY 24TH APRIL, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION    APPLICATION


NO.3 /2017 Kiluwa Ltd & Another vs Business Liaison & 3 Others

MAY
WEDNESDAY 3RD MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO. 34/2014    Gladys Boss Shollei vs. Judicial Service Commission & Another

THURSDAY 4TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO. 37/2014    Town Council of Awendo vs. Nelson Oduor Onyango & 13 Others

TUESDAY 9TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO. 5/2016    Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission vs. Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 10TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO.7 /2015 Charles Michael Angus Walker vs Pamela Ann Munro Walker

THURSDAY 11TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO. 10/2015    Isaack M’Inanga Kiebia vs. Isaya Theuri M’Lintari & Another

BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION    PETITION

NO.15B /2016    Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava

TUESDAY 23RD MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO. 11/2015    Kenya Wildlife Services vs. Rift Valley Agricultural Contractors Limited

WEDNESDAY 24TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO.13 /2015 Joseph Ndungu Njau vs Margarat Magiri Mbuki

THURSDAY 25TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO. 3/2014    Lt. Col. Robert Kibisu vs. Republic

NO. 23/2014    Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat vs IEBC & 7 Others

TUESDAY 6TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO. 17/2015    John Florence Maritime Services Ltd & Another vs. Cabinet Secretary for Transport and Infrastructure & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 7TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO. 18/2015    Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge & Associates vs. Josephine Akoth Onyango & 3 Others

THURSDAY 8TH JUNE, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING    PETITION


NO. 21/2015    Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others vs. The Attorney General

4th April to 11th May 2017

4th April to 11th May 2017

4th April to 11th May 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
APRIL
TUESDAY 4TH APRIL, 2017 AT 2:30 P.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION MISC. APPLICATION

Goeffrey Mangera Omwoyo vs Yobenicia Kemunto Kemoni

APPLICATION
Attorney General vs Peter M. Kariuki

THURSDAY 6TH APRIL, 2017 AT 2:30 P.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR RULING PETITION

NO. 23/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat vs IEBC & 7 Others
NO. 19 /2014 Wavinya Ndeti vs. IEBC & 4 Others

FRIDAY 7TH APRIL, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

No.2/2017 Synergy Industrial Credit Ltd vs Cape Holdings Ltd

TUESDAY 18TH APRIL, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 1/2017 Samuel Ndiba Senior & Another vs Esther Wangari Kihara

MONDAY 24TH APRIL, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO.3 /2017 Kiluwa Ltd & Another vs Business Liaison & 3 Others

MAY

THURSDAY 11TH MAY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.15B /2016 Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava

 

13th March to 28th March 2017

13th March to 28th March 2017

13th March to 28th March 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
MARCH
MONDAY 13TH MARCH, 2017 AT 2:30 P.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR RULING PETITION

NO. 23/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat vs IEBC & 7 Others
NO. 19 /2014 Wavinya Ndeti vs. IEBC & 4 Others

TUESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING
PETITION

NO. 3/2015 Narok County Government vs. Livingstone Kunini Ntutu & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 15TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 32’B’/2014 Justus Kariuki Mate & Another vs Hon. Martin Nyaga Wambora

DELIVERIES

FRIDAY 24TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 5/2015 Republic vs. Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 15 & 16/2015 Francis Karioko Muruatetu & Another vs. Republic

TUESDAY 28TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION

PETITION
NO.15B /2016 Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava
NO. 1/2017 Samuel Ndiba Senior & Another vs Esther Wangari Kihara
No.2/2017 Synergy Industrial Credit Ltd vs Cape Holdings Ltd

APPLICATION
NO.3 /2017 Kiluwa Ltd & Another vs Business Liaison & 3 Others

PURSUANT TO RULES 4 AND 23 OF THE SUPREME COURT RULES 2012, THE FOLLOWING MATTERS WILL BE DETERMINED ON THE BASIS OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS. RULING DATES TO BE ISSUED ON NOTICE

APPLICATIONS

OJWANG, NJOKI, SCJJ
NO.34/2014 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Ahmed Mohamed & 5 Others

OJWANG, NJOKI, SCJJ
NO. 8/2015 Enoch Irungu vs Benson Irungu Mbaria & Another

OJWANG, NJOKI, SCJJ
No.26/2015 Stephen Wanyee Roki vs K-Rep Bank Ltd & 2 Others

IBRAHIM, WANJALA, SCJJ (CT 4)
NO.1/2016 Joseph Kinyua Gachaki vs Pauline Wandia Kinyua

IBRAHIM, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
NO. 7/2016 Wilson Wangatia Karungaru vs Mbau Saw Mills & Another

IBRAHIM, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
No.7’A’/2016 Edward Okongo Oyugi vs Zacharia Okoth Obado & 2 Others

WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
NO. 10/2016 Parliamentary Service Commission vs Martin Nyaga & 5 Others

NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
NO. 19/2016 Mutanga Tea & Coffee Ltd vs Shikara Ltd & Another

22nd February to 24th March 2017

22nd February to 24th March 2017

22nd February to 24th March 2017


IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
FEBRUARY
WEDNESDAY 22ND FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 9/2015 Susan Jane Shah & Another vs. Cooperative Merchant Bank Ltd. & Others

THURSDAY 23RD FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 2:30 P.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.7 /2015 Charles Michael Angus Walker vs Pamela Ann Munro Walker
NO.13 /2015 Joseph Ndungu Njau vs Margarat Magiri Mbuki
NO.2 /2016 Rutongot Farm Limited vs Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others
NO.11 /2014 Marble Muruli vs Hon. Wycliff Oparanya & 3 Others

DELIVERIES
FRIDAY 24TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 17/2014 Chris Munga Bichage vs. Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 Others

FOR RULING PETITION (APPLICATION)
NO. 6/2014 Fredrick Otieno Outa vs. Jared Odoyo Okello & 3 Others


MARCH

WEDNESDAY 1ST MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 32B/2014 Justus Kariuki Mate & Another vs. Hon. Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another

BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.15B /2016 Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava
NO. 1/2017 Samuel Ndiba Senior & Another vs Esther Wangari Kihara
NO. 12/2016 Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (Kenya Branch) vs Nyutu Agrovet Limted & 2 Others
No.2/2017 Synergy Industrial Credit Ltd vs Cape Holdings Ltd

APPLICATION
NO. 1/2017 Hellen Cheruto & Another vs James Kiprotich & Another

MONDAY 13TH MARCH, 2017 AT 2:30 P.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR RULING PETITION

NO. 23/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat vs IEBC & 7 Others
NO. 19 /2014 Wavinya Ndeti vs. IEBC & 4 Others

TUESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 3/2015 Narok County Government vs. Livingstone Kunini Ntutu & 2 Others

DELIVERIES
FRIDAY 24TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITIO
N
NO. 5/2015 Republic vs. Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 15 & 16/2015 Francis Karioko Muruatetu & Another vs. Republic

21st February to 24th March 2017

21st February to 24th March 2017

21st February to 24th March 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
FEBRUARY

TUESDAY 21ST FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 6/2015 Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni vs. The Director of Public Prosectuion & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 22ND FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 9/2015 Susan Jane Shah & Another vs. Cooperative Merchant Bank Ltd. & Others THURSDAY 23RD FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 2:30 P.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.7 /2015 Charles Michael Angus Walker vs Pamela Ann Munro Walker
NO.13 /2015 Joseph Ndungu Njau vs Margarat Magiri Mbuki
NO.2 /2016 Rutongot Farm Limited vs Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others
NO.11 /2014 Marble Muruli vs Hon. Wycliff Oparanya & 3 Others
NO.11 /2014 Marble Muruli vs Hon. Wycliff Oparanya & 3 Others
No.2/2017 Synergy Industrial Credit Ltd vs Cape Holdings Ltd

DELIVERIES

FRIDAY 24TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M

MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 17/2014 Chris Munga Bichage vs. Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 Others

FOR RULING PETITION (APPLICATION)
NO. 6/2014 Fredrick Otieno Outa vs. Jared Odoyo Okello & 3 Others

 

MARCH

WEDNESDAY 1ST MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 32B/2014 Justus Kariuki Mate & Another vs. Hon. Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another

BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.15B /2016 Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava
NO. 1/2017 Samuel Ndiba Senior & Another vs Esther Wangari Kihara
NO. 12/2016 Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (Kenya Branch) vs Nyutu Agrovet Limted & 2 Others

APPLICATION
NO. 1/2017 Hellen Cheruto & Another vs James Kiprotich & Another

MONDAY 13TH MARCH, 2017 AT 2:30 P.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR RULING PETITION

NO. 23/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat vs IEBC & 7 Others
NO. 19 /2014 Wavinya Ndeti vs. IEBC & 4 Others

TUESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 3/2015 Narok County Government vs. Livingstone Kunini Ntutu & 2 Others

DELIVERIES
FRIDAY 24TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 5/2015 Republic vs. Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 15 & 16/2015 Francis Karioko Muruatetu & Another vs. Republic

14th February to 14th March 2017

14th February to 14th March 2017

 

14TH FEBRUARY TO 14TH MARCH 2017


IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

FEBRUARY

TUESDAY 14TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 2/2015 Karen Njeri Kandie vs. Alassane Ba & Another

WEDNESDAY 15TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 4/2015 Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya vs. Kenya Airways Ltd. & 3 Others

THURSDAY 16TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
OJWANG, SCJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING
PETITION(APPLICATION)

NO. 6 /2016 Manchester Outfitters Limited & Another Vs Standard Chartered Financial Services Limited & Another

TUESDAY 21ST FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 6/2015 Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni vs. The Director of Public Prosectuion & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 22ND FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 9/2015 Susan Jane Shah & Another vs. Cooperative Merchant Bank Ltd. & Others

THURSDAY 23RD FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 2:30 P.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.7 /2015 Charles Michael Angus Walker vs Pamela Ann Munro Walker
NO.13 /2015 Joseph Ndungu Njau vs Margarat Magiri Mbuki
NO.2 /2016 Rutongot Farm Limited vs Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others
NO.11 /2014 Marble Muruli vs Hon. Wycliff Oparanya & 3 Others

DELIVERIES

FRIDAY 24TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 5/2015 Republic vs. Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 15 & 16/2015 Francis Karioko Muruatetu & Another vs. Republic

MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 17/2014 Chris Munga Bichage vs. Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 Others

FOR RULING PETITION (APPLICATION)
NO. 6/2014 Fredrick Otieno Outa vs. Jared Odoyo Okello & 3 Others

MARCH

WEDNESDAY 1ST MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 32B/2014 Justus Kariuki Mate & Another vs. Hon. Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another

BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.15B /2016 Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava
NO. 1/2017 Samuel Ndiba Senior & Another vs Esther Wangari Kihara
NO. 12/2016 Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (Kenya Branch) vs Nyutu Agrovet Limted & 2 Others

APPLICATION
NO. 1/2017 Hellen Cheruto & Another vs James Kiprotich & Another

MONDAY 13TH MARCH, 2017 AT 2:30 P.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR RULING PETITION

NO. 23/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat vs IEBC & 7 Others
NO. 19 /2014 Wavinya Ndeti vs. IEBC & 4 Others

TUESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 3/2015 Narok County Government vs. Livingstone Kunini Ntutu & 2 Others

25th January to 1st March 2017

25th January to 1st March 2017

25th January to 1 March 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
JANUARY

WEDNESDAY 25TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 32 “B”/2014 Justus Kariuki Mate & Another vs. Hon. Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another

BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CHAMBERS)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.26 /2014 James Kariithi Njoroge vs Republic
NO.7 /2015 Charles Michael Angus Walker vs Pamela Ann Munro Walker
NO.9 /2016 Geoffrey Kinnu Maingi & 4 Others vs. Nthimbiri Farmers Cooperative
NO.13 /2015 Joseph Ndungu Njau vs Margarat Magiri Mbuki
NO.2 /2016 Rutongot Farm Limited vs Kenya Service & 3 Others
NO.15A /2016 Boniface Katana Kilaveri vs Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission

AT 2.30 P.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
RULING
ON TAXATION PETITION

NO.11 /2014 Marble Muruli vs Hon. Wycliff Oparanya & 3 Others

THURSDAY 26TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 2:30 P.M
BEFORE: MWILU, DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR JUDGMENT PETITION
NO. 33/2014 O.P Ngoge & Associates Advocates vs. Coffee Board of Kenya & 2 Others

BEFORE: IBRAHIM & WANJALA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR RULING APPLICATION

NO. 9/2015 Michael Mungai vs. Housing Finance & 5 Others
NO. 3/2016 County Executive of Kisumu vs. County Government of Kisumu & 8 Others

BEFORE: OJWANG & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
APPLICATION

NO. 23/2015 Kenya Revenue Authority vs. Habimana Sued Hemed & Another

TUESDAY 31ST JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 15 /2016 Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd vs. Nyutu Agrovet
NO. 16 /2016 Glencore Energy (U.K) Ltd vs. Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd
NO. 18 /2016 Kenfreight (E.A) Ltd vs. Benson K. Nguti
NO.19/2016 Mutanga Tea & Coffee LTD vs shikara ltd & Another
NO.10/2016 Parliamentary Service Commission vs Martin Nyaga Wambora 5 Others

FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 6 /2016 Manchester Outfitters Limited & Another Vs Standard Chartered Financial Services Limited & Another

AT 2:30 P.M

FOR TAXATION PETITION

NO. 23/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat vs IEBC & 7 Others
NO. 19 /2014 Wavinya Ndeti vs. IEBC & 4 Others

FEBRUARY

WEDNESDAY 1ST FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR RULING PETITION (APPLICATION)

NO. 6/2014 Fredrick Otieno Outa vs. Jared Odoyo Okello & 3 Others

THURSDAY 2ND FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION (APPLICATION)
NO. 17/2014 Chris Munga Bichage vs. Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 Others

TUESDAY 14TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 2/2015 Karen Njeri Kandie vs. Alassane Ba & Another

WEDNESDAY 15TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 4/2015 Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya vs. Kenya Airways Ltd. & 3 Others

THURSDAY 16TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 3/2015 Narok County Government vs. Livingstone Kunini Ntutu & 2 Others

TUESDAY 21ST FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 6/2015 Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni vs. The Director of Public Prosectuion & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 22ND FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 9/2015 Susan Jane Shah & Another vs. Cooperative Merchant Bank Ltd. & Others

THURSDAY 23RD FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR JUDGMENT PETITION
NO. 5/2015 Republic vs. Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 15 & 16/2015 Francis Karioko Muruatetu & Another vs. Republic

MARCH

WEDNESDAY 1st MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.15B /2016 Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava

NO. 1/2017 PETITION
Samuel Ndiba Senior & Another vs Esther Wangari Kihara

NO. 1/2017 APPLICATION
Hellen Cheruto & Aniother vs James Kprotich

23rd January to 1st March 2016

23rd January to 1st March 2016

23rd January to 1 March 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
JANUARY, 2017

MONDAY 23RD JANUARY, 2017 AT 2.30 P.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 34/2014 Director of Public Prosecutions VS Ahmed Mohamed Omar & 5 Others

TUESDAY 24TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 19/2015 & 4/2016 Martin Wanderi & 105 Others vs. The Engineers Registration Board & 11 Others

WEDNESDAY 25TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 32 “B”/2014 Justus Kariuki Mate & Another vs. Hon. Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another

WEDNESDAY 25TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M

BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR ( IN CHAMBERS)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.26 /2014 James Kariithi Njoroge vs Republic
NO.7 /2015 Charles Michael Angus Walker vs Pamala Ann Munro Walker
NO.9 /2016 Geoffrey Kinnu Maingi & 4 Others vs. Nthimbiri Farmers Cooperative
NO.13 /2015 Joseph Ndungu Njau vs Margarat Magiri Mbuki
NO.2 /2016 Rutongot Farm Limited vs Kenya Service & 3 Others
NO.15A /2016 Boniface Katana Kilaveri vs Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission

AT 2.30 P.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)RULING
ON TAXATION PETITION

NO.11 /2014 Marble Muruli vs Hon. Wycliff Oparanya & 3 Others

THURSDAY 26TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 2.30 P.M
BEFORE: MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR JUDGMENT PETITION
NO. 33/2014 O.P Ngoge & Associates Advocates vs. Coffee Board of Kenya & 2 Others

BEFORE: IBRAHIM & WANJALA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR RULING APPLICATION

NO. 9/2015 Michael Mungai vs. Housing Finance & 5 Others
NO. 3/2016 County Executive of Kisumu vs. County Government of Kisumu & 8 Others

BEFORE: OJWANG & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
APPLICATION

NO. 23/2015 Kenya Revenue Authority vs. Habimana Sued Hemed & Another

TUESDAY 31ST JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 15 /2016 Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd vs. Nyutu Agrovet
NO. 16 /2016 Glencore Energy (U.K) Ltd vs. Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd
NO. 18 /2016 Kenfreight (E.A) Ltd vs. Benson K. Nguti
NO.19/2016 Mutanga Tea & Coffee LTD vs shikara ltd & Another
NO.10/2016 Parliamentary Service Commission vs Martin Nyaga Wambora
5 Others

FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 6 /2016 Manchester Outfitters Limited & Another Vs Standard Chartered Financial Services Limited & Another

AT 2:30 P.M
FOR TAXATION PETITION

NO. 23/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat vs IEBC & 7 Others
NO. 19 /2014 Wavinya Ndeti vs. IEBC & 4 Others

FEBRUARY

WEDNESDAY 1ST FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR RULING PETITION (APPLICATION)

NO. 6/2014 Fredrick Otieno Outa vs. Jared Odoyo Okello & 3 Others

THURSDAY 2ND FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION (APPLICATION)
NO. 17/2014 Chris Munga Bichage vs. Richard Nyaga
ka Tong’i & 2 Others

TUESDAY 7TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 5/2015 Republic vs. Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 8TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 15 & 16/2015 Francis Karioko Muruatetu & Another vs. Republic

TUESDAY 14TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 2/2015 Karen Njeri Kandie vs. Alassane Ba & Another

WEDNESDAY 15TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 3/2015 Narok County Government vs. Livingstone Kunini Ntutu & 2 Others

THURSDAY 16TH FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 4/2015 Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya vs. Kenya Airways Ltd. & 3 Others

TUESDAY 21ST FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 6/2015 Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni vs. The Director of Public Prosectuion & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 22ND FEBRUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 9/2015 Susan Jane Shah & Another vs. Cooperative Merchant Bank Ltd. & Others

MARCH

WEDNESDAY 1st MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.15B /2016 Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava

13th December 2016 to 1st March 2017

13th December 2016 to 1st March 2017

13th December to 1st March 2016

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

DECEMBER

TUESDAY 13TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION
NO.15 & 16 /2015 Francis Karioko Mwangi & Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi vs Republic

WEDNESDAY 13TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:00A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 3 OF 2016 Albert Chaurembo Mumba & 7 Others vs Maurice Munyu & 148 Others

WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION
NO.17/2014 Chris Munga N. Bichage vs Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 Others

THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG. WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING REFERENCE
NO.1 /2015 In The Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

JANUARY , 2017

WEDNESDAY 11TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:00A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.11/2015 Kenya Wildlife Service vs Rift Valley Agricultural Contractors Limited

NO.16/2016 Methodist Church in Kenya vs Mohamed Fugicha & Others

TUESDAY 17TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATIONS

NO.15 /2016 Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd vs Nyutu Agrovet

NO.16 /2016 Glencore Energy (U.K) Ltd vs Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd

NO.18 /2016 Kenfreight (E.A) Ltd vs Benson K. Nguti

NO.19 /2014 Wavinya Ndeti vs IEBC & 4 Others

FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 6 /2016 Manchester Outfitters Limited & Another Vs Standard Chartered Financial Services Limited & Another

THURSDAY 18TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)

FOR TAXATION PETITION
NO.10/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat vs IEBC & 7 Others

NO.18 /2016 Kenfreight (E.A) Ltd vs Benson K. Nguti

FOR MENTION APPLICATIONS
NO.19/2016 Mutanga Tea & Coffee LTD vs shikara ltd & Another

NO.10/2016 Parliamentary Service Commission vs Martin Nyaga Wambora
5 Others

MONDAY 23RD JANUARY, 2017 AT 2.30 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)H

FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO.34/2014 DPP VS Ahmed Mohamed Omar & 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 25TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION
NO.26 /2014 James Kariithi Njoroge vs Republic

NO.7 /2015 Charles Michael Angus Walker vs Pamala Ann Munro walker

NO.9 /2016 Geoffrey Kinnu Maingi & 4 Others Vs Nthimbiirii Farmers Cooperative

NO.13 /2015 Joseph Ndungu Njau vs Margarat Magiri Mbuki

NO.2 /2016 Rutongot Farm Limited vs Kenya Service & 3 Others

NO.15A /2016 Boniface Katana Kilaveri vs Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission

FOR TAXATION (2.30Pm)
RULING PETITION

NO.11 /2014 Marble Muruli vs Hon. Wycliff Oparanya & 3 Others

MARCH, 2017

WEDNESDAY 1st MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

MARCH, 2017

WEDNESDAY 1st MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.15B /2016 Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava

NAIROBI E. NYAIYAKI
29rd NOVEMBER, 2016 REGISTRAR

6th December 2016 to 1st March 2017

6th December 2016 to 1st March 2017

6th December 2016 to 1st March 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST
DECEMBER

TUESDAY, 6TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: N.S NDUNGU SCJ (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION (APPLICATION)

NO.12/2016 Nyutu Agrovet vs Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd

WEDNESDAY, 7TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OJWANG & LENAOLASCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO.14/2016 Wycliff Oparanya Ambetsa vs DPP

NO. 23/2015 APPLICATION
Kenya Revenue Authority vs Habimana Sued Hemed & Attorney General

THURSDAY, 8TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO.34/2014 DPP VS Ahmed Mohamed Omar & 5 Others

TUESDAY 13TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO.15 & 16 /2015 Francis Karioko Mwangi & Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi vs Republic

WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO.17/2014 Chris Munga N. Bichage vs Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 Others

THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG. WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING REFERENCE

NO.1 /2015 In The Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

JANUARY , 2017

WEDNESDAY 11TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:00A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.16/2016 Methodist Church in Kenya vs Mohamed Fugicha & Others

TUESDAY 17TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATIONS

NO.15 /2016 Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd vs Nyutu Agrovet

NO.16 /2016 Glencore Energy (U.K) Ltd vs Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd

NO.18 /2016 Kenfreight (E.A) Ltd vs Benson K. Nguti

NO.19 /2014 Wavinya Ndeti vs IEBC & 4 Others

FOR MENTION PETITION
NO.16 /2016 Manchester Outfitters Limited & Another Vs Standard Chartered Financial Services Limited & Another

THURSDAY 18TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)

FOR TAXATION PETITION
NO.10/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat vs IEBC & 7 Others

NO.18 /2016 Kenfreight (E.A) Ltd vs Benson K. Nguti

FOR MENTION APPLICATIONS
NO.19/2016 Matanga Tea & Coffee LTD vs shikara ltd & Another

WEDNESDAY 25TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION
NO.26 /2014 James Kariithi Njoroge vs Republic

NO.7 /2015 Charles Michael Angus Walker vs Pamala Ann Munro walker

NO.9 /2016 Geoffrey Kinnu Maingi & 4 Others Vs Nthimbiirii Farmers Cooperative

NO.13 /2015 Joseph Ndungu Njau vs Margarat Magiri Mbuki

NO.15A /2016 Boniface Katana Kilaveri vs Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission

FOR TAXATION (2.30Pm)
RULING PETITION

NO.11 /2014 Marble Muruli vs Hon. Wycliff Oparanya & 3 Others

MARCH, 2017

WEDNESDAY 1st MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.15B /2016 Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava

NAIROBI E. NYAIYAKI
29rd NOVEMBER, 2016 REGISTRAR

30 November to 1st March 2016

30 November to 1st March 2016

30th November2016 to 1st March 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY 30TH NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.2/2016 Rutongot Farm Limited vs Kenya Forest Services & 3 Others

APPLICATION

NO.10/2016 Parliamentary Service Commission vs Martin Nyaga Wambora & 5 Others

TUESDAY, 6TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: N.S NDUNGU SCJ (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION (APPLICATION)

NO.12/2016 Nyutu Agrovet vs Airtel Networks Kenya LTD

WEDNESDAY, 7TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OJWANG & LENAOLASCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO.14/2016 Wycliff Oparanya Ambetsa vs DPP

THURSDAY, 8TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO.34/2014 DPP VS Ahmed Mohamed Omar & 5 Others TUESDAY 13TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO.17/2014 Chris Munga N. Bichage vs Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO.15 & 16 /2015 Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi vs Republic

THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG. WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING REFERENCE

NO.1 /2015 In The Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

WEDNESDAY 11TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:00A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.16/2016 Methodist Church in Kenya vs Mohamed Fugicha & Others

TUESDAY 17TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION APPLICATIONS

NO.15 /2016 Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd vs Nyutu Agrovet

NO.16 /2016 Glencore Energy (U.K) Ltd vs Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd

NO.18 /2016 Kenfreight (E.A) Ltd vs Benson K. Nguti

NO.19 /2014 Wavinya Ndeti vs IEBC & 4 Others

THURSDAY 18TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)

FOR TAXATION PETITION

NO.10/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat vs IEBC & 7 Others

NO.18 /2016 Kenfreight (E.A) Ltd vs Benson K. Nguti

WEDNESDAY 25TH JANUARY, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.26 /2014 James Kariithi Njoroge vs Republic

NO.7 /2015 Charles Michael Angus Walker vs Pamala Ann Munro walker

NO.13 /2015 Joseph Ndungu Njau vs Margarat Magiri Mbuki

NO.15A /2016 Boniface Katana Kilaveri vs Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission

FOR TAXATION RULING PETITION
@2.30pm

NO.11 /2014 Marble Muruli vs Hon. Wycliff Oparanya & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 1st MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO.15B /2016 Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava

NAIROBI E. NYAIYAKI
29rd NOVEMBER, 2016 REGISTRAR

22nd November 2016 to 17th January

22nd November 2016 to 17th January

22nd November 2016 to 17th January 2017

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
TUESDAY 22ND NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: IBRAHIM, WANJALA, SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 31/2014
Lucy Khaingo vs Elizabeth Waruguru Kang’ethe

APPLICATION NO. 9/2015
Michael Mungai vs HFCK& 5 others

THURSDAY 24TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 19/2014

Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & 4 Others

PETITION NO. 14/2016
Wycliff Oparanya Ambetsa –v- D.P.P

TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 11/2014

Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliffe Oparanya & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 6/2016
Manchester Outfitters & Another –v– Standard Chartered Financial Services & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 7A/2016
Edward Akong’o Oyugi–v– Zacharia Okoth Obado & 2 Others

MONDAY 28TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
PETITION NO. 5/2015

Republic –v- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

TUESDAY 29TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 6/2014

Fred Otieno Outa –v- Jared Okeyo & 3 Others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
RULING AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 10/2014

Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others
APPLICATION NO. 32/2014
Joseph Amisi Omukanda –v- IEBC & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 30TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 2/2016

Rutongot Farm Limited –v- Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others

MONDAY 5TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 23/2015

KRA Vs Habimana Sued Hemed

THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 34/2014

DPP –V- Ahmed Mohamed Omar & 5 Others

TUESDAY 13TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 15 & 16/2015

Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
REFERENCE NO. 1/2015

In the Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

WEDNESDAY 11TH JANUARY 2017
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 16/2016

Methodist Church in Kenya –v- Mohamed Fugicha & Others

TUESDAY 17TH JANUARY 2017
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 15/2016

Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd –v- Nyutu Agrovet Ltd

APPLICATION NO. 16/2016
Glencore Energy (U.K) Ltd –v- Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd

APPLICATION NO. 18/2016
Kenfreight (E.A) Ltd –v- Benson K. Nguti

WEDNESDAY 18TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE A SINGLE JUDGE
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 19/2016

Mutanga Tea and Cofee Ltd –v- Shikara

22nd November 2016 to 1st March 2017

22nd November 2016 to 1st March 2017

22nd November 2016 to 1st March 2017

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
TUESDAY 22ND NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE A TWO JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 9/2015

Michael Mungai vs HFCK& 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 23RD NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 31/2014

Lucy Khaingo vs Elizabeth Waruguru Kang’ethe

THURSDAY 24TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 19/2014

Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & 4 Others

PETITION NO. 14/2016
Wycliff Oparanya Ambetsa –v- D.P.P

TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 11/2014

Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliffe Oparanya & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 6/2016
Manchester Outfitters & Another –v– Standard Chartered Financial Services & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 7A/2016
Edward Akong’o Oyugi–v– Zacharia Okoth Obado & 2 Others

MONDAY 28TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
PETITION NO. 5/2015

Republic –v- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

TUESDAY 29TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 6/2014

Fred Otieno Outa –v- Jared Okeyo & 3 Others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
RULING AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 10/2014

Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

APPLICATION NO. 32/2014
Joseph Amisi Omukanda –v- IEBC & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 30TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 2/2016

Rutongot Farm Limited –v- Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others

MONDAY 5TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 23/2015

KRA Vs Habimana Sued Hemed

PETITION NO. 12/2016
Nyutu Agrovet Ltd –v- Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd

THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 34/2014

DPP –V- Ahmed Mohamed Omar & 5 Others

TUESDAY 13TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 15 & 16/2015

Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
REFERENCE NO. 1/2015

In the Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

WEDNESDAY 11TH JANUARY 2017
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 16/2016

Methodist Church in Kenya –v- Mohamed Fugicha & Others

TUESDAY 17TH JANUARY 2017
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 15/2016

Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd –v- Nyutu Agrovet Ltd

APPLICATION NO. 16/2016
Glencore Energy (U.K) Ltd –v- Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd

APPLICATION NO. 18/2016
Kenfreight (E.A) Ltd –v- Benson K. Nguti

WEDNESDAY 18TH JANUARY 2017
BEFORE A SINGLE JUDGE
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 19/2016

Mutanga Tea and Cofee Ltd –v- Shikara

WEDNESDAY 25TH JANUARY 2017
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 26/2014

James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 7/2015
Charles Michael Angus Munro –v- Pamela Ann Munro

PETITION NO. 13/2015
Joseph Ndungu Njau –v- Maragaret Magiri Mbuki

PETITION NO. 9/2016
Godfrey Kinuu Maingi & Others –v- Nthimbiri Farmers Cooperative

PETITION NO. 15A/2016
Boniface Katana Kilaveri –v- Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission

WEDNESDAY 1ST MARCH 2017
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 15B/2016

Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava –v- The Tribunal appointed to investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava

17th November 2016 to 17th January 2017

17th November 2016 to 17th January 2017

17th November 2016 to 17th January 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
THURSDAY 17TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE : OJWANG, NJOKI, SCJJ
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO. 15 & 16/2015
Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 26/2014

James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 7/2015
Charles Michael Angus Munro –v- Pamela Ann Munro

PETITION NO. 13/2015
Joseph Ndungu Njau –v- Maragaret Magiri Mbuki

PETITION NO. 17/2015
John Florence Maritime Services –v- Cabinet Secretary for Transport

PETITION NO. 5/2016
IEBC –V- Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 8/2016
Kensalt Limited –v- Water Resources Management Authority

PETITION NO. 9/2016
Godfrey Kinuu Maingi & Others –v- Nthimbiri Farmers’ Cooperative

PETITION NO. 12/2016
Nyutu Agrovet Ltd –v- Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd

PETITION NO. 13/2016
Kenya Deposit Insurance Corporation –v- Ajay Shah & Another

PETITION NO. 15A/2016
Boniface Katana Kilaveri –v- Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission

PETITION NO. 15B/2016
Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava –v- The Tribunal appointed to investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava

APPLICATION NO. 3/2016
County Executive of Kisumu –v- County Assembly of Kisumu & 8 Others

TUESDAY 22ND NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: IBRAHIM, WANJALA, SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 31/2014

Lucy Khaingo vs Elizabeth Waruguru Kang’ethe

APPLICATION NO. 9/2015
Michael Mungai vs HFCK& 5 others

THURSDAY 24TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 19/2014

Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & 4 Others

PETITION NO. 14/2016
Wycliff Oparanya Ambetsa –v- D.P.P

TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 11/2014

Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliffe Oparanya & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 6/2016
Manchester Outfitters & Another –v– Standard Chartered Financial Services & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 7A/2016
Edward Akong’o Oyugi–v– Zacharia Okoth Obado & 2 Others

MONDAY 28TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
PETITION NO. 5/2015

Republic –v- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

TUESDAY 29TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 6/2014

Fred Otieno Outa –v- Jared Okeyo & 3 Others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
RULING AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 10/2014

Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

APPLICATION NO. 32/2014
Joseph Amisi Omukanda –v- IEBC & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 30TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 2/2016

Rutongot Farm Limited –v- Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others

MONDAY 5TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 23/2015

KRA Vs Habimana Sued Hemed

THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 34/2014

DPP –V- Ahmed Mohamed Omar & 5 Others

TUESDAY 13TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ

HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 15 & 16/2015

Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
REFERENCE NO. 1/2015

In the Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

WEDNESDAY 11TH JANUARY 2017
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 16/2016

Methodist Church in Kenya –v- Mohamed Fugicha & Others

TUESDAY 17TH JANUARY 2017
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 15/2016

Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd –v- Nyutu Agrovet Ltd

APPLICATION NO. 16/2016
Glencore Energy (U.K) Ltd –v- Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd

APPLICATION NO. 18/2016
Kenfreight (E.A) Ltd –v- Benson K. Nguti

WEDNESDAY 18TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE A SINGLE JUDGE
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 19/2016

Mutanga Tea and Cofee Ltd –v- Shikara

15th November to 15th December 2016

15th November to 15th December 2016

15th November to 15th December 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
TUESDAY 15TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 17/2016
Speaker, Kakamega County Assembly –v- Cleophas Wakhungu Malala

APPLICATION NO. 18/2016
Kenfreight (E.A) Ltd –v- Benson K. Nguti

APPLICATION NO. 19/2016
Mutanga Tea and Cofee Ltd –v- Shikara

APPLICATION NO. 21/2016
Golden Lime International Ltd –v- Bluesea Shopping Mall Ltd & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 16TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO.
33 ‘B’/2014

O.P Ngoge & Associates Advocates –v– Coffee Board of Kenya & 2 Others

37/2014
Town Council of Awendo –v– Nelson Oduor Onyango & 13 Others

THURSDAY 17TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE A SINGLE JUDGE
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 15 & 16/2015

Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 26/2014
James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 7/2015
Charles Michael Angus Munro –v- Pamela Ann Munro

PETITION NO. 13/2015
Joseph Ndungu Njau –v- Maragaret Magiri Mbuki

PETITION NO. 17/2015
John Florence Maritime Services –v- Cabinet Secretary for Transport

PETITION NO. 5/2016
IEBC –V- Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 8/2016
Kensalt Limited –v- Water Resources Management Authority

PETITION NO. 9/2016
Godfrey Kinuu Maingi & Others –v- Nthimbiri Farmers Cooperative

PETITION NO. 12/2016
Nyutu Agrovet Ltd –v- Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd

PETITION NO. 13/2016
Kenya Deposit Insurance Corporation –v- Ajay Shah & Another

PETITION NO. 14/2016
Wycliff Oparanya Ambetsa –v- DPP

PETITION NO. 15A/2016
Boniface Katana Kilaveri –v- Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission

PETITION NO. 15B/2016
Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava –v- The Tribunal appointed to investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava

APPLICATION NO. 3/2016
County Executive of Kisumu –v- County Assembly of Kisumu & 8 Others

TUESDAY 22ND NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE A TWO JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 9/2015

Michael Mungai vs HFCK& 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 23RD NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 31/2014

Lucy Khaingo vs Elizabeth Waruguru Kang’ethe

THURSDAY 24TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 19/2014

Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & 4 Others

PETITION NO. 14/2016
Wycliff Oparanya Ambetsa –v- D.P.P

TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 11/2014

Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliffe Oparanya & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 6/2016
Manchester Outfitters & Another –v– Standard Chartered Financial Services & 2 Others

MONDAY 28TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
PETITION NO. 5/2015

Republic –v- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

TUESDAY 29TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 6/2014

Fred Otieno Outa –v- Jared Okeyo & 3 Others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
RULING AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 10/2014

Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

APPLICATION NO. 32/2014
Joseph Amisi Omukanda –v- IEBC & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 30TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 2/2016

Rutongot Farm Limited –v- Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others

MONDAY 5TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 23/2015

KRA Vs Habimana Sued Hemed

TUESDAY 13TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 15 & 16/2015

Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
REFERENCE NO. 1/2015

In the Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

14th November to 15th December 2016

14th November to 15th December 2016

14th November to 15th December 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
MONDAY 14TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ HEARING AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 41/2014

Naomi Wangeci –v- IEBC & Others

BEFORE: DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 16/2016

Methodist Church in Kenya –v- Mohamed Fugicha & Others

APPLICATION NO. 34/2014
DPP –V- Ahmed Mohamed Omar & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 18/2015
Akhtar Butt & Another –v- Regine Butt

APPLICATION NO. 10/2016
Parliamentary Service Commission –v- Martin Nyaga Wambora & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 15/2016
Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd –v- Nyutu Agrovet Ltd

APPLICATION NO. 16/2016
Glencore Energy (U.K) Ltd –v- Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd

APPLICATION NO. 7A/2016
Edward Akong’o Oyugi–v– Zacharia Okoth Obado & 2 Others

TUESDAY 15TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 33 ‘B’/2014

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 17/2016

Speaker, Kakamega County Assembly –v- Cleophas Wakhungu Malala

APPLICATION NO. 18/2016
Kenfreight (E.A) Ltd –v- Benson K. Nguti

APPLICATION NO. 19/2016
Mutanga Tea and Cofee Ltd –v- Shikara

APPLICATION NO. 21/2016
Golden Lime International Ltd –v- Bluesea Shopping Mall Ltd & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 16TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 37/2014

Town Council of Awendo –v– Nelson Oduor Onyango & 13 Others

THURSDAY 17TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE A SINGLE JUDGE
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO.
15 & 16/2015

Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 26/2014
James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 7/2015
Charles Michael Angus Munro –v- Pamela Ann Munro

PETITION NO. 13/2015
Joseph Ndungu Njau –v- Maragaret Magiri Mbuki

PETITION NO. 17/2015
John Florence Maritime Services –v- Cabinet Secretary for Transport

PETITION NO. 5/2016
IEBC –V- Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 8/2016
Kensalt Limited –v- Water Resources Management Authority

PETITION NO. 9/2016
Godfrey Kinuu Maingi & Others –v- Nthimbiri Farmers Cooperative

PETITION NO. 12/2016
Nyutu Agrovet Ltd –v- Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd

PETITION NO. 13/2016
Kenya Deposit Insurance Corporation –v- Ajay Shah & Another

PETITION NO. 14/2016
Wycliff Oparanya Ambetsa –v- DPP

PETITION NO. 15A/2016
Boniface Katana Kilaveri –v- Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission

PETITION NO. 15B/2016
Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava –v- The Tribunal appointed to investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava

APPLICATION NO. 3/2016
County Executive of Kisumu –v- County Assembly of Kisumu & 8 Others

TUESDAY 22ND NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE A TWO JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 9/2015

Michael Mungai vs HFCK& 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 23RD NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 31/2014

Lucy Khaingo vs Elizabeth Waruguru Kang’ethe

THURSDAY 24TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 19/2014

Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & 4 Others

PETITION NO. 14/2016
Wycliff Oparanya Ambetsa –v- D.P.P

TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 11/2014

Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliffe Oparanya & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 6/2016
Manchester Outfitters & Another –v– Standard Chartered Financial Services & 2 Others

MONDAY 28TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
PETITION NO. 5/2015

Republic –v- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

TUESDAY 29TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 6/2014

Fred Otieno Outa –v- Jared Okeyo & 3 Others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
RULING AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 10/2014

Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

APPLICATION NO. 32/2014
Joseph Amisi Omukanda –v- IEBC & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 30TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 2/2016

Rutongot Farm Limited –v- Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others

MONDAY 5TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 23/2015

KRA Vs Habimana Sued Hemed

TUESDAY 13TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 15 & 16/2015

Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
REFERENCE NO. 1/2015

In the Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

14th November to 15th December 2016

14th November to 15th December 2016

14th November to 15th December 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
MONDAY 14TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ HEARING AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 41/2014

Naomi Wangeci –v- IEBC & Others

BEFORE: DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 16/2016

Methodist Church in Kenya –v- Mohamed Fugicha & Others

APPLICATION NO. 34/2014
DPP –V- Ahmed Mohamed Omar & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 18/2015
Akhtar Butt & Another –v- Regine Butt

APPLICATION NO. 10/2016
Parliamentary Service Commission –v- Martin Nyaga Wambora & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 15/2016
Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd –v- Nyutu Agrovet Ltd

APPLICATION NO. 16/2016
Glencore Energy (U.K) Ltd –v- Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd

APPLICATION NO. 7A/2016
Edward Akong’o Oyugi–v– Zacharia Okoth Obado & 2 Others

TUESDAY 15TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 33 ‘B’/2014

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 17/2016

Speaker, Kakamega County Assembly –v- Cleophas Wakhungu Malala

APPLICATION NO. 18/2016
Kenfreight (E.A) Ltd –v- Benson K. Nguti

APPLICATION NO. 19/2016
Mutanga Tea and Cofee Ltd –v- Shikara

APPLICATION NO. 21/2016
Golden Lime International Ltd –v- Bluesea Shopping Mall Ltd & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 16TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 37/2014

Town Council of Awendo –v– Nelson Oduor Onyango & 13 Others

THURSDAY 17TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE A SINGLE JUDGE
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO.
15 & 16/2015

Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 26/2014
James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 7/2015
Charles Michael Angus Munro –v- Pamela Ann Munro

PETITION NO. 13/2015
Joseph Ndungu Njau –v- Maragaret Magiri Mbuki

PETITION NO. 17/2015
John Florence Maritime Services –v- Cabinet Secretary for Transport

PETITION NO. 5/2016
IEBC –V- Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 8/2016
Kensalt Limited –v- Water Resources Management Authority

PETITION NO. 9/2016
Godfrey Kinuu Maingi & Others –v- Nthimbiri Farmers Cooperative

PETITION NO. 12/2016
Nyutu Agrovet Ltd –v- Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd

PETITION NO. 13/2016
Kenya Deposit Insurance Corporation –v- Ajay Shah & Another

PETITION NO. 14/2016
Wycliff Oparanya Ambetsa –v- DPP

PETITION NO. 15A/2016
Boniface Katana Kilaveri –v- Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission

PETITION NO. 15B/2016
Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava –v- The Tribunal appointed to investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava

APPLICATION NO. 3/2016
County Executive of Kisumu –v- County Assembly of Kisumu & 8 Others

TUESDAY 22ND NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE A TWO JUDGE BENCH
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 9/2015

Michael Mungai vs HFCK& 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 23RD NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 31/2014

Lucy Khaingo vs Elizabeth Waruguru Kang’ethe

THURSDAY 24TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 19/2014

Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & 4 Others

PETITION NO. 14/2016
Wycliff Oparanya Ambetsa –v- D.P.P

TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 11/2014

Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliffe Oparanya & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 6/2016
Manchester Outfitters & Another –v– Standard Chartered Financial Services & 2 Others

MONDAY 28TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
PETITION NO. 5/2015

Republic –v- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

TUESDAY 29TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 6/2014

Fred Otieno Outa –v- Jared Okeyo & 3 Others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
RULING AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 10/2014

Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

APPLICATION NO. 32/2014
Joseph Amisi Omukanda –v- IEBC & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 30TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 2/2016

Rutongot Farm Limited –v- Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others

MONDAY 5TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 23/2015

KRA Vs Habimana Sued Hemed

TUESDAY 13TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 15 & 16/2015

Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 9:00 AM
REFERENCE NO. 1/2015

In the Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

9th November - 15th December 2016

9th November - 15th December 2016

9th November to 15th December 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
WEDNESDAY 9TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 26/2014 James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 7/2015 Charles Michael Angus Munro –v- Pamela Ann Munro

PETITION NO. 13/2015 Joseph Ndungu Njau –v- Maragaret Magiri Mbuki

PETITION NO. 17/2015 John Florence Maritime Services –v- Cabinet Secretary for Transport

PETITION NO. 5/2016 IEBC –V- Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 8/2016 Kensalt Limited –v- Water Resources Management Authority

THURSDAY 10TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO. 9/2016 Godfrey Kinuu Maingi & Others –v- Nthimbiri Farmers Cooperative

PETITION NO. 12/2016 Nyutu Agrovet Ltd –v- Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd

PETITION NO. 13/2016 Kenya Deposit Insurance Corporation –v- Ajay Shah & Another

PETITION NO. 14/2016 Wycliff Oparanya Ambetsa –v- DPP

PETITION NO. 15A/2016 Boniface Katana Kilaveri –v- Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission

PETITION NO. 15B/2016 Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava –v- The Tribunal appointed to investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava

APPLICATION NO. 3/2016 County Executive of Kisumu –v- County Assembly of Kisumu & 8 Others

MONDAY 14TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ

HEARING

AT 9:00 AM


APPLICATION NO. 41/2014 Naomi Wangeci –v- IEBC & Others


BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 16/2016 Methodist Church in Kenya –v- Mohamed Fugicha & Others

APPLICATION NO. 34/2014 DPP –V- Ahmed Mohamed Omar & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 18/2015 Akhtar Butt & Another –v- Regine Butt

APPLICATION NO. 10/2016 Parliamentary Service Commission –v- Martin Nyaga Wambora & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO. 15/2016 Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd –v- Nyutu Agrovet Ltd

APPLICATION NO. 16/2016 Glencore Energy (U.K) Ltd –v- Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd

APPLICATION NO. 7A/2016 Edward Akong’o Oyugi–v– Zacharia Okoth Obado & 2 Others

TUESDAY 15TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ

HEARING AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 33 ‘B’/2014 O.P Ngoge & Associates Advocates –v– Coffee Board of Kenya & 2 Others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


APPLICATION NO. 17/2016 Speaker, Kakamega County Assembly –v- Cleophas Wakhungu Malala

APPLICATION NO. 18/2016 Kenfreight (E.A) Ltd –v- Benson K. Nguti

APPLICATION NO. 19/2016 Mutanga Tea and Cofee Ltd –v- Shikara

APPLICATION NO. 21/2016 Golden Lime International Ltd –v- Bluesea Shopping Mall Ltd & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 16TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ

HEARING AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 37/2014 Town Council of Awendo –v– Nelson Oduor Onyango & 13 Others

THURSDAY 17TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE A SINGLE JUDGE

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 15 & 16/2015 Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

TUESDAY 22ND NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE A TWO JUDGE BENCH

HEARING AT 9:00 AM


APPLICATION NO. 9/2015 Michael Mungai vs HFCK& 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 23RD NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES

HEARING AT 9:00 AM


APPLICATION NO. 31/2014 Lucy Khaingo vs Elizabeth Waruguru Kang’ethe

THURSDAY 24TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 19/2014 Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & 4 Others

PETITION NO. 14/2016 Wycliff Oparanya Ambetsa –v- D.P.P

TAXATION AT 2:30 PM


PETITION NO. 11/2014 Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliffe Oparanya & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 6/2016 Manchester Outfitters & Another –v– Standard Chartered Financial Services & 2 Others

MONDAY 28TH NOVEMBER 2016

BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ


PETITION NO. 5/2015 Republic –v- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

TUESDAY 29TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ

HEARING AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 6/2014 Fred Otieno Outa –v- Jared Okeyo & 3 Others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

RULING AT 2:30 PM

PETITION NO. 10/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

APPLICATION NO. 32/2014 Joseph Amisi Omukanda –v- IEBC & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 30TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 2/2016 Rutongot Farm Limited –v- Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others

MONDAY 5TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES

HEARING AT 9:00 AM


APPLICATION NO. 23/2015 KRA Vs Habimana Sued Hemed

TUESDAY 13TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ

HEARING AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 17/2014 Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ

HEARING AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 15 & 16/2015 Wilson Thirimbu Mwangi –v- Republic

THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES

HEARING AT 9:00 AM


REFERENCE NO. 1/2015 In the Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu


2nd November - 15th November 2016

2nd November - 15th November 2016

2ND TO 15TH NOVEMBER 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
WEDNESDAY 2ND NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 31/2014
Lucy Khaingo vs Elizabeth Waruguru Kang’ethe

APPLICATION NO.41/2014
Naomi Wangechi Vs IEBC & Others

APPLICATION NO.9/2015
Michael Mungai vs HFCK& 5 Others

APPLICATION NO.23/2015
KRA Vs Habimana Sued Hemed

PETITION NO.5/2015
Republic vs Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

PETITION NO.6/2015
Fred Outa Vs Jared Okeyo Odoyo

PETITION NO.15&16/2015
Wilson Thirimbu & another vs Republic

PETITION NO.17/2014
Chris Bichage Vs Richard Nyagaka Tongi

THURSDAY 3RD NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: OJWANG SCJ
RULING AT 2.30 PM

PETITION ( APPLICATION) NO.14/2016
Wycliff Oparanya Ambetsa Vs D.P.P

MONDAY 7TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

TAXATION AT 9:00 AM

Misc. APPLICATION NO.2/2016
Prof. Tom Ojienda & Associates Advocates –v- The National Land Commission

WEDNESDAY 9TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO.26/2014
James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

PETITION NO.7/2015
Charles Michael Angus Munro –v- Pamela Ann Munro

PETITION NO.13/2015
Joseph Ndungu Njau –v- Maragaret Magiri Mbuki

PETITION NO.17/2015
John Florence Maritime Services –v- Cabinet Secretary for Transport

PETITION NO.5/2016
IEBC –V- Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others

PETITION NO.8/2016
Kensalt Limited –v- Water Resources Management Authority

THURSDAY 10TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO.9/2016
Godfrey Kinuu Maingi & Others –v- Nthimbiri Farmers Cooperative

PETITION NO.12/2016
Nyutu Agrovet Ltd –v- Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd

PETITION NO.13/2016
Kenya Deposit Insurance Corporation –v- Ajay Shah & Another

PETITION NO.14/2016
Wycliff Oparanya Ambetsa –v- DPP

PETITION NO.15A/2016
Boniface Katana Kilaveri –v- Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission

PETITION NO.15B/2016
Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava –v- The Tribunal appointed to investigate Conduct of Hon.
Justice Mutava

APPLICATION NO.3/2016
County Executive of Kisumu –v- County Assembly of Kisumu & 8 Others

MONDAY 14TH NOVEMBER 2016

BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ HEARING AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO.41/2014
Naomi Wangechi Gitonga & 3 Others–v- IEBC & 17 Others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO.16/2016
Methodist Church in Kenya –v- Mohamed Fugicha & Others

APPLICATION NO.34/2014
DPP –V- Ahmed Mohamed Omar & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO.18/2015
Akhtar Butt & Another –v- Regine Butt

APPLICATION NO.10/2016
Parliamentary Service Commission –v- Martin Nyaga Wambora & 5 Others

APPLICATION NO.15/2016
Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd –v- Nyutu Agrovet Ltd

APPLICATION NO.16/2016
Glencore Energy (U.K) Ltd –v- Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd

APPLICATION NO.7A/2016
Edward Akong’o Oyugi–v– Zacharia Okoth Obado & 2 Others

TUESDAY 15TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ

HEARING AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO.33 ‘B’/2014
O.P Ngoge & Associates Advocates –v– Coffee Board of Kenya & 2 Others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO.17/2016
Speaker, Kakamega County Assembly –v- Cleophas Wakhungu Malala

APPLICATION NO.18/2016
Kenfreight (E.A) Ltd –v- Benson K. Nguti

APPLICATION NO.19/2016
Mutanga Tea and Cofee Ltd –v- Shikara

APPLICATION NO.21/2016
Golden Lime International Ltd –v- Bluesea Shopping Mall Ltd & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 16TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ

HEARING AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO.37/2014
Town Council of Awendo –v– Nelson Oduor Onyango & 13 Others

THURSDAY 24TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO.19/2014
Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & 4 Others

TAXATION AT 2:30 PM

PETITION NO.11/2014
Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliffe Oparanya & 3 Others

PETITION NO.6/2016
Manchester Outfitters & Another –v– Standard Chartered Financial Services & 2 Others

MONDAY 28TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ

PETITION NO.5/2015
Republic –v- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

TUESDAY 29TH NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ

HEARING AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO.6/2014
Fred Otieno Outa –v- Jared Okeyo & 3 Others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

RULING AT 2:30 PM

PETITION NO.10/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

APPLICATION NO.32/2014
Joseph Amisi Omukanda –v- IEBC & 2 Others

TUESDAY 13TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE: MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ

HEARING AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO.17/2014
Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE MARAGA CJ, MWILU DCJ, IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ

HEARING AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO.15/2015 & 16/2015
Francis Karioko Muruatetu & Another –v- Republic

THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES

HEARING AT 9:00 AM

REFERENCE NO.1/2015
In the Matter of the Speaker of the County Assembly of Embu

 

19th October - 1st November 2016

19th October - 1st November 2016


19th October - 1st November 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
WEDNESDAY 19TH OCTOBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 3/2016 Albert Chaurembo Mumba & 7 Others –v– Maurice Munyao & 148 Others

APPLICATION NO. 7A/2016 Edward Akong’o Oyugi–v– Zacharia Okoth Obado & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 3/2016 County Executive of Kisumu –v- County Assembly of Kisumu & 8 Others

PETITION NO. 6/2016 Manchester Outfitters & Another –v– Standard Chartered Financial Services & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 11/2016 Elvis Opee Ndayara –v– Republic

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
TAXATION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 10/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

APPLICATION NO. 38/2014 Teachers Service Commission –v- Simon P. Kamau & 19 Others

APPLICATION NO. 32/2014 Joseph Amisi Omukanda –v- IEBC & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 19/2014 Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & 4 Others

PETITION NO. 11/2014 Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliffe Oparanya & 3 Others

Misc. APPLICATION NO. 2/2016 Prof. Tom Ojienda & Associates Advocates –v- The National Land Commission

TUESDAY 1ST NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 2/2016 Rutongot Farm Ltd –v- Kenya Forest Services & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 7/2016 Dhanjal Investment Ltd –v- Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd.

7th September to 1st November 2016

7th September to 1st November 2016

7th October to 1st November 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
FRIDAY 7TH OCTOBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO.3/2016

Albert Chaurembo Mumba & 7 Others –v– Maurice Munyao & 148 Others

THURSDAY 13TH OCTOBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO.7A/2016
Edward Akong’o Oyugi–v– Zacharia Okoth Obado & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO.3/2016
County Executive of Kisumu –v- County Assembly of Kisumu & 8 Others

PETITION NO.6/2016
Manchester Outfitters & Another –v– Standard Chartered Financial Services & 2 Others

PETITION NO.11/2016
Elvis Opee Ndayara –v– Republic

WEDNESDAY 19TH OCTOBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
TAXATION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO.10/2014

Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

APPLICATION NO.38/2014
Teachers Service Commission –v- Simon P. Kamau & 19 Others

APPLICATION NO.32/2014
Joseph Amisi Omukanda –v- IEBC & 2 Others

PETITION NO.19/2014
Wavinya Ndeti –v- IEBC & 4 Others

PETITION NO.11/2014
Mable Muruli –v- Hon. Wycliffe Oparanya & 3 Others

Misc. APPLICATION NO.2/2016
Prof. Tom Ojienda & Associates Advocates –v- The National Land Commission

TUESDAY 1ST NOVEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 2/2016

Rutongot Farm Ltd –v- Kenya Forest Services & 3 Others

23rd September to 13th October 2016

23rd September to 13th October 2016

23rd September to 13th October 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
FRIDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 1/2016

Joseph Kinyua Gachaki –v- Pauline Wandia Kinyua

APPLICATION NO. 2/2016
Stephen Onyango Oloo –v- Nelson M. Kaburu & 4 Others

PETITION NO. 11/2016
Elvis Opee Ndayara –v– Republic

PETITION NO. 2/2016
Rutongot Farm Ltd –v- Kenya Forest Services & 3 Others

FRIDAY 7TH OCTOBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 3/2016

Albert Chaurembo Mumba & 7 Others –v– Maurice Munyao & 148 Others

THURSDAY 13TH OCTOBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 7A/2016

Edward Akong’o Oyugi–v– Zacharia Okoth Obado & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 3/2016
County Executive of Kisumu –v- County Assembly of Kisumu & 8 Others

PETITION NO. 6/2016
Manchester Outfitters & Another –v– Standard Chartered Financial Services & 2 Others

16th September to 13th October 2016

16th September to 13th October 2016

16th September to 13th October 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
FRIDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRFAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 6/2016

Manchester Outfitters & Another –v– Standard Chartered Financial Services & 2 Others

FRIDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 1/2016

Joseph Kinyua Gachaki –v- Pauline Wandia Kinyua

APPLICATION NO. 2/2016
Stephen Onyango Oloo –v- Nelson M. Kaburu & 4 Others

PETITION NO 2/2016
Rutongot Farm Ltd –v- Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others

CRIMINAL APPEAL NO. 11/2016
Elvis Opee Ndayara –v- Republic

FRIDAY 7th OCTOBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO 3/2016

Albert Chaurembo Mumba & 7 Others –v- Maurive Munyao & 148 Others

THURSDAY 13th OCTOBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO 7A/2016

Edward Akong’o Oyugi –v- Zacharia Okoth Obado

APPLICATION NO. 3/2016
County Executive of Kisumu –v- County Assembly of Kisumu

30th August to 23rd September 2016

30th August to 23rd September 2016

 

30th August to 23rd September 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
TUESDAY 30TH AUGUST 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO.
PETITION NO. 3/2016

Albert Chaurembo Mumba & 7 Others –v– Maurice Munyao & 148 Others

TUESDAY 6TH SEPTEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 7/2016

Dhanjal Investments Ltd –v- Kenindia Assurance Company Ltd

PETITION NO. 11/2016
Elvis Opee Ndayara –v– Republic

WEDNESDAY 7TH SEPTEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 3/2016

County Executive of Kisumu –v- County Assembly of Kisumu & 8 Others

FRIDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 7/2016

Wilson Ngatia Karungaru & Another –v- Mbau Saw Mill Limited

APPLICATION NO. 7A/2016
Edward Akong’o Oyugi–v– Zacharia Okoth Obado & 2 Others

FRIDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 6/2016

Manchester Outfitters & Another –v– Standard Chartered Financial Services & 2 Others

FRIDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 1/2016

Joseph Kinyua Gachaki –v- Pauline Wandia Kinyua

APPLICATION NO. 2/2016
Stephen Onyango Oloo –v- Nelson M. Kaburu & 4 Others

8th August to 6th September 2016

8th August to 6th September 2016

8th August to 6th September 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
MONDAY 8TH AUGUST 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 1/2016

Joseph Kinyua Gachaki –v- Pauline Wandia Kinyua

APPLICATION NO. 51/2016
Boniface Katana Kilaveri –v- EACC & Another

APPLICATION NO. 7/2016
Wilson Ngatia Karungaru & Another –v- Mbau Saw Mill Limited

APPLICATION NO. 7A/2016
Edward Akong’o Oyugi–v– Zacharia Okoth Obado & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 3/2016
County Executive of Kisumu –v- County Assembly of Kisumu & 8 Others

PETITION NO. 4/2016 (Consolidated with PT. 19/2015)
Masinde Muliro University of Science and Technology –v– The Engineers Board of Kenya

PETITION NO. 6/2016
Manchester Outfitters & Another –v– Standard Chartered Financial Services & 2 Others

TUESDAY 30TH AUGUST 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO.
PETITION NO. 3/2016

Albert Chaurembo Mumba & 7 Others –v– Maurice Munyao & 148 Others

TUESDAY 6TH SEPTEMBER 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 7/2016

Dhanjal Investments Ltd –v- Kenindia Assurance Company Ltd

PETITION NO. 11/2016
Elvis Opee Ndayara –v– Republic

August Vacation Notice

August Vacation Notice

GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 5809

SUPREME COURT OF KENYA AUGUST VACATION, 2016


PURSUANT to Article 163 (1) of the Constitution, section 6 of the Supreme Court Act and Rule 7 C of the Supreme Court Rules, notice is given as follows:

The Supreme Court August Vacation shall commence on 1st August, 2016 and terminate on 15th September, 2016 both days inclusive.

A Judge will hear urgent matters, if admitted to hearing on application made in accordance with the Rules of the Court. A Judge will be available during the vacation to deal with matters that are urgent or require prompt attention.

During this period, the Supreme Court registry shall be open to the public from 9.00 a.m. to 12 p.m on all weekdays other than public holidays.

Dated the 25th July, 2016.

M. K. IBRAHIM,
Ag. President of The Supreme Court.

6th June - 5th July 2016

6th June - 5th July 2016

6th June to 5th July 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
MONDAY 6TH JUNE 2016
BEFORE A FIVE JUDGE BENCH

HEARING AT 2:30 PM


APPLICATION NO. 11/2016 Hon. Justice Kalpana Rawal –v- The Judicial Service Commission & 4 Others

APPLICATION NO. 12/2016 Hon. Justice Phillip Tunoi & Another –v- The Judicial Service Commission & Another

APPLICATION NO. 13/2016 Okiya Omtatah –v- Justice Kalpana Rawal & Others

TUESDAY 7TH JUNE 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 11/2015 Kenya Wildlife Services –v- Rift Valley Agricultural Contractors Limited

BEFORE A SINGLE JUDGE
MENTION AT 10:00 AM


PETITION NO. 4/2016 Masinde Muliro University –v- Engineers Board of Kenya & 5 Others

PETITION NO. 19/2015 Martin Wanderi & others –v- Engineers Registration Board & Others

TUESDAY 14TH JUNE 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 2/2015 Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassana Ba & Another

RULING FOR TAXATION


APPLICATION NO. 7/2013 Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 44/2014 Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 36/2014 IEBC –v- Jane Cheperenger

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGE

MENTION AT 10:00 AM

PETITION NO. 2/2016 Rutongot Farm Limited –v- Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

TAXATION AT 2:30 PM

APPLICATION NO. 38/2014 Teachers Service Commission –v- Simon P. Kamau

MISC. CAUSE NO. 2/2016 Prof. Tom Ojienda –v National Land Commission

TUESDAY 21ST JUNE 2016

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


APPLICATION NO. 1/2016 Joseph Kinyua Gachaki –v- Pauline Wandia Kinyua

APPLICATION NO. 7/2016 Wilson Ngatia Karungaru –v- Mbau Saw Mills Ltd & Another

MONDAY 27TH JUNE 2016

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


APPLICATION NO. 8/2015 Enock Irungu –v- Benson Irungu Mbaria

TUESDAY 5TH JULY 2016

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


APPLICATION NO.3/2016 County Executive of Kisumu –v- County Assembly of Kisumu & 8 Others


31st May to 5th July 2016

31st May to 5th July 2016

31st May to 5th July 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
TUESDAY 31ST MAY 2016
BEFORE WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ AT 10:00 AM
FOR DIRECTIONS

APPLICATION NO.11/2016
Hon. Justice Kalpana Rawal –v- The Judicial Service Commission & 4 Others

APPLICATION NO.12/2016
Hon. Justice Phillip Tunoi & Another –v- The Judicial Service Commission & Another

THURSDAY 2ND JUNE 2016

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
RULING FOR TAXATION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO.7/2013

Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO.44/2014
Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO.36/2014
IEBC –v- Jane Cheperenger

BEFORE MUTUNGA CJ, IBRAHIM,OJWANG,WANJALA, NJOKI SCJJ

HEARING AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO.11/2016

Hon. Justice Kalpana Rawal –v- The Judicial Service Commission & 4 Others

APPLICATION NO.12/2016
Hon. Justice Phillip Tunoi & Another –v- The Judicial Service Commission & Another

TUESDAY 7TH JUNE 2016

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO.11/2015

Kenya Wildlife Services –v- Rift Valley Agricultural Contractors Limited

TUESDAY 14TH JUNE 2016

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO.2/2015

Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassana Ba & Another

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGE
MENTION AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO.2/2016

Rutongot Farm Limited –v- Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO.38/2014

Teachers Service Commission –v- Simon P. Kamau

TUESDAY 21ST JUNE 2016

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO.1/2016

Joseph Kinyua Gachaki –v- Pauline Wandia Kinyua

APPLICATION NO.7/2016
Wilson Ngatia Karungaru –v- Mbau Saw Mills Ltd & Another

MONDAY 27TH JUNE 2016

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO.8/2015

Enock Irungu –v- Benson Irungu Mbaria

TUESDAY 5TH JULY 2016

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO.3/2016 County Executive of Kisumu –v- County Assembly of Kisumu & 8 Others

23rd May to 27th June 2016

23rd May to 27th June 2016

23rd May 27th June 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
MONDAY 23RD MAY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 36/2014

IEBC –v- Jane Cheperenger

APPLICATION NO. 7/2016
Wilson Ngatia Karungaru –v- Mbau Saw Mills Ltd & Another

TUESDAY 24TH MAY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 23/2015

Kenya Revenue Authority –v- Habimana Sued Hemed

MONDAY 30TH MAY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 2/2015

Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassana Ba & Another

PETITION NO. 2/2016
Rutongot Farm Limited –v- Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others

APPLICATION NO. 3/2016
County Executive of Kisumu –v- County Assembly of Kisumu & 8 Others

APPLICATION NO. 28/2016
County Government of Kisumu & Another –v- Kisumu County Assemby Service Board & 7 Others

THURSDAY 2ND JUNE 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
RULING FOR TAXATION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 7/2013

Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 44/2014
Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

TUESDAY 7TH JUNE 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 11/2015

Kenya Wildlife Services –v- Rift Valley Agricultural Contractors Limited

TUESDAY 14TH JUNE 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO. 38/2014

Teachers Service Commission –v- Simon P. Kamau

TUESDAY 21ST JUNE 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 1/2016

Joseph Kinyua Gachaki –v- Pauline Wandia Kinyua

MONDAY 27TH JUNE 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 8/2015

Enock Irungu –v- Benson Irungu Mbaria

10th May to 7th June 2016

10th May to 7th June 2016

10th May to 7th June 2016


REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
TUESDAY 10TH MAY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR AT 9.00 AM
MENTION
PETITION 19 2015

Martin Wanderi & 9 Others –v- Engineers Registration Board & 11 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
RULING
APPLICATION NO. 39/2014

Dhanjal Investment Ltd –v- Kenindia Assurance Ltd

HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 8/2015

Enock Irungu –v- Benson Irungu Mbaria

WEDNESDAY 11TH MAY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION
AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 1/2016

Joseph Kinyua Gachaki –v- Pauline Wandia Kinyua

PETITION NO. 23/2014
Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat –v- IEBC & 7 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Munga Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tongi’ & Others

APPLICATION NO. 41/2014
Naomi Wangeci –v- IEBC & 17 Others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 37/2014

Town Council of Awendo – v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & others

PETITION NO. 18/2015
Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge Advocates –v- Josephine Akoth Onyango

TUESDAY 17TH MAY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 22/2014

Hon. Basil Criticos –v- IEBC & 2 Others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO. 38/2014

Teachers Service Commission –v- Simon P. Kamau

THURSDAY 19TH MAY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
RULING
APPLICATION NO. 42 & 43/2014

Kenya Commercial Bank –v Muiri Cofee Limited

MONDAY 23RD MAY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 36/2014

IEBC –v- Jane Cheperenger

TUESDAY 24TH MAY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 23/2015

Kenya Revenue Authority –v- Habimana Sued Hemed

MONDAY 30TH MAY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 2/2015

Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassana Ba & Another

PETITION NO. 2/2016
Rutongot Farm Limited –v- Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others

APPLICATION NO. 3/2016
County Executive of Kisumu –v- County Assembly of Kisumu & 8 Others

APPLICATION NO. 28/2016
County Government of Kisumu & Another –v- Kisumu County Assemby Service Board & 7 Others

THURSDAY 2ND JUNE 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
RULING FOR TAXATION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO.
7/2013

Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

TUESDAY 7TH JUNE 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 11/2015

Kenya Wildlife Services –v- Rift Valley Agricultural Contractors Limited

4th May - 2nd June 2016

4th May - 2nd June 2016

4th May to 2nd June 2016


REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
WEDNESDAY 4TH MAY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


APPLICATION NO. 24/2015 Njenga Livingstone –v- Joyce Wanjiku & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 9/2015 Susan Jane Shah & Another –v- Co-operative Merchant Bank Ltd & Another

TUESDAY 10TH MAY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

RULING


APPLICATION NO. 39/2014 Dhanjal Investment Ltd –v- Kenindia Assurance Ltd

WEDNESDAY 11TH MAY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 2:30 PM


PETITION NO. 37/2014 Town Council of Awendo – v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & others

PETITION NO.18/2015 Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge Advocates –v- Josephine Akoth Onyango

WEDNESDAY 18TH MAY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES

HEARING AT 10:00 AM


APPLICATION NO. 41/2014 Naomi Wangeci –v- IEBC & 17 Others

MONDAY 23RD MAY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


APPLICATION NO.36/2014 IEBC –v- Jane Cheperenger

MONDAY 30TH MAY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 2/2015 Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassana Ba & Another

THURSDAY 2ND JUNE 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

RULING FOR TAXATION AT 9:00 AM


APPLICATION NO. 7/2013 Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others


20th April to 30th May 2016

20th April to 30th May 2016

20th April to 30th May 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
WEDNESDAY 20TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 4/2015

Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Ltd & 3 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
RULING/JUDGMENT
APPLICATION NO. 13/2015

Rift Valley Agricultural Contractors Ltd –v- Kenya Wildlife Service

ADVISORY OPINION NO. 3/2014
In the Matter of Members of County Assembly

THURSDAY 21ST APRIL 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
RULING/JUDGMENT
PETITION NO. 11/2014

Mable Muruli –v- Wycliff Oparanya & 3 Others

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
AT 2:30 PM
TAXATION
APPLICATION NO. 7/2013

Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

MENTION
PETITION NO. 9/2015

Susan Jane Shah & Another –v- Co-operative Merchant Bank Ltd & Another

TUESDAY 26TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
RULING/JUDGMENT
APPLICATION NO. 39/2014

Dhanjal Investment Ltd –v- Kenindia Assurance Ltd

PETITION NO. 1/2015
Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- IEBC & Others

WEDNESDAY 4TH MAY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 24/2015

Njenga Livingstone –v- Joyce Wanjiku & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 11TH MAY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 37/2014

Town Council of Awendo – v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & others

PETITION NO. 18/2015
Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge Advocates –v- Josephine Akoth Onyango

MONDAY 30TH MAY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 2/2015

Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassana Ba & Another

 

14th April to 11th May 2016

14th April to 11th May 2016

14th April to 11th May 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
THURSDAY 14TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9.00 AM
PETITION NO. 26/2014

James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

FRIDAY 15TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 2.30 AM
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Munga Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tongi & 2 others

MONDAY 18TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 32/2014

Justus Kariuki Mate & Another –v- Hon. Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another

WEDNESDAY 20TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION at 9.00 AM
PETITION NO: 4/2015

Aviation & Allied Union Workers –v – Kenya Airways LTD & 3 others

TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO. 7/2013

Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

PETITION NO:
Susan Jane Shah & another –v- Co-operative Merchant Bank LTD & another

WEDNESDAY 4TH MAY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 24/2015

Njenga Livingstone –v- Joyce Wanjiku & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 11TH MAY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION at 9.00 AM
PETITION NO: 37/2014

Town Council of Awendo – v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & others

PETITION NO:
Peter Odiwuor Ngoge –v- Josephine Akoth Onyango & Others

6th April to 4th May 2016

6th April to 4th May 2016

6th April to 4th May 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
WEDNESDAY 6TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 21/2015

Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others –v- The Attorney General

PETITION NO. 2/2015
Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassana Ba & Another

PETITION NO. 19/2015
Martin Wanderi & 9 Others –v- The Engineers Registration Board & 4 Others

RULING ON TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 4/2014

Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akong’o Oyugi & 2 Others

FRIDAY 8TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 9/2015

Susan Jane Shah & Another –v- Co-operative Merchant Bank Ltd & Another

PETITION NO. 18/2015
Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge Advocates –v- Josephine Akoth Onyango

PETITION NO. 4/2015
Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Ltd & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 37/2014
Town Council of Awendo -v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 192 Others

AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 22/2014

Hon. Basil Criticos –v- IEBC & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 26/2014
James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

TUESDAY 12TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 15/2015

Francis Karioko Muruatetu & Another –v- Republic

MONDAY 18TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 32/2014

Justus Kariuki Mate & Another –v- Hon. Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another

WEDNESDAY 20TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO. 7/2013

Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 4TH MAY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 24/2015

Njenga Livingstone –v- Joyce Wanjiku & 2 Others

17th March to 20th April 2016

17th March to 20th April 2016

17th March to 20th April 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
THURSDAY 17TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 24/2015

Njenga Livingstone –v- Joyce Wanjiku & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 45/2014
Mwangi Stephen Muriithi –v- Hon. Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi & Another

APPLICATION NO. 7/2015
The Kenya Civil Authority –v- African Commuter Service & Another

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
RULING
PETITION NO. 12/2015

Wifrida Itolondo & 4 Others –v- Attorney General & 7 Others

WEDNESDAY 23RD MARCH 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGE
MENTION AT 10:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 4/2016

Masinde Muliro University –v- The Engineers Board of Kenya & 5 Others

THURSDAY 24TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 19/2015

Martin Wanderi & 9 Others –v- The Engineers Registration Board & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 30TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO. 32/2014

Joseph Amisi Omukanda –v- IEBC & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 6TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 21/2015

Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others –v- The Attorney General

PETITION NO. 2/2015
Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassana Ba & Another

RULING ON TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 4/2014

Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akong’o Oyugi & 2 Others

THURSDAY 7TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 9/2015

Susan Jane Shah & Another –v- Co-operative Merchant Bank Ltd & Another

PETITION NO. 18/2015
Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge Advocates –v- Josephine Akoth Onyango

PETITION NO. 4/2015
Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Ltd & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 37/2014
Town Council of Awendo -v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 192 Others

AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 22/2014

Hon. Basil Criticos –v- IEBC & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 26/2014
James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

MONDAY 18TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 32/2014

Justus Kariuki Mate & Another –v- Hon. Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another

WEDNESDAY 20TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO. 7/2013

Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

15th March to 20th April 2016

15th March to 20th April 2016

15th March to 20th April 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
TUESDAY 15TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
RULING
APPLICATION NO. 47/2014

Dickson Muricho Muriuki –v- Timothy Kagondu Muriuki & 6 Others

THURSDAY 17TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 24/2015

Njenga Livingstone –v- Joyce Wanjiku & 2 Others

THURSDAY 24TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 19/2015

Martin Wanderi & 9 Others –v- The Engineers Registration Board & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 30TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO. 32/2014

Joseph Amisi Omukanda –v- IEBC & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 6TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 21/2015

Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others –v- The Attorney General

PETITION NO. 2/2015
Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassana Ba & Another

RULING ON TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 4/2014

Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akong’o Oyugi & 2 Others

THURSDAY 7TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 9/2015

Susan Jane Shah & Another –v- Co-operative Merchant Bank Ltd & Another

PETITION NO. 18/2015
Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge Advocates –v- Josephine Akoth Onyango

PETITION NO. 4/2015
Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Ltd & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 37/2014
Town Council of Awendo -v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 192 Others

AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 22/2014

Hon. Basil Criticos –v- IEBC & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 26/2014
James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

MONDAY 18TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 32/2014

Justus Kariuki Mate & Another –v- Hon. Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another

WEDNESDAY 20TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO. 7/2013

Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

7th March to 20th April 2016

7th March to 20th April 2016

7th March to 20 April 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

MONDAY 7TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
JUDGEMENT AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 1/2016

Judges & magistrates Vetting Board –VS- Nicholas Ombija

WEDNESDAY 9TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 17/2015

John Florence Maritime Services LTD & Another –v- CS Transport Infrastructure & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 2/2015
Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassana Ba & Another

PETITION NO. 7/2015
Charles Michael Angus Walker-Munro –v- Pamela Ann Walker-Munro

THURSDAY 10TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
RULING ON TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 4/2014

Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akong’o Oyugi & 2 Others

THURSDAY 17TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 24/2015

Njenga Livingstone –v- Joyce Wanjiku & 2 Others

THURSDAY 24TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 19/2015

Martin Wanderi & 9 Others –v- The Engineers Registration Board & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 30TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO. 32/2014

Joseph Amisi Omukanda –v- IEBC & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 6TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 21/2015

Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others –v- The Attorney General

THURSDAY 7TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 9/2015

Susan Jane Shah & Another –v- Co-operative Merchant Bank Ltd & Another

PETITION NO. 18/2015
Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge Advocates –v- Josephine Akoth Onyango

PETITION NO. 4/2015
Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Ltd & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 37/2014
Town Council of Awendo -v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 192 Others

AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 22/2014
Hon. Basil Criticos –v- IEBC & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 26/2014
James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

MONDAY 11TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 32/2014

Justus Kariuki Mate & Another –v- Hon. Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another

WEDNESDAY 20TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
APPLICATION NO. 7/2013

Kenya Bankers Association –v- Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

 

1st March - 11th April 2016

1st March - 11th April 2016


1st March to 11th April 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

TUESDAY 1ST MARCH 2016

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 37/2014 Town Council of Awendo -v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 192 Others

WEDNESDAY 2ND MARCH 2016

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


PETITION NO. 15/2015 Francis Karioko Muruatetu & Another –v- Republic

THURSDAY 3RD MARCH 2016

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 21/2015 Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others –v- The Attorney General

WEDNESDAY 9TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 17/2015 John Florence Maritime Services LTD & Another –v- CS Transport Infrastructure & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 2/2015 Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassana Ba & Another

THURSDAY 10TH MARCH 2016

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
RULING ON TAXATION AT 2:30 PM


PETITION NO. 4/2014 Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akong’o Oyugi & 2 Others

THURSDAY 17TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


APPLICATION NO. 24/2015 Njenga Livingstone –v- Joyce Wanjiku & 2 Others

THURSDAY 24TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 19/2015 Martin Wanderi & 9 Others –v- The Engineers Registration Board & 4 Others

THURSDAY 7TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 9/2015 Susan Jane Shah & Another –v- Co-operative Merchant Bank Ltd & Another

PETITION NO. 18/2015 Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge Advocates –v- Josephine Akoth Onyango

PETITION NO. 4/2015 Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Ltd & 3 Others

AT 2:30 PM


PETITION NO. 22/2014 Hon. Basil Criticos –v- IEBC & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 26/2014 James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

MONDAY 11TH APRIL 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


PETITION NO. 32/2014 Justus Kariuki Mate & Another –v- Hon. Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another



18th February to 24th March 2016

18th February to 24th March 2016

18th February to 24th March 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
THURSDAY 18TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 9/2015

Susan Jane Shah & Another –v- Co-operative Merchant Bank Ltd & Another

PETITION NO. 6/2015
Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Other

PETITION NO. 18/2015
Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge Advocates –v- Josephine Akoth Onyango

PETITION NO. 7/2015
Charles Michael Angus Walker-Munro –v- Pamela Ann Walker-Munro

MONDAY 22ND FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 2/2015

Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassana Ba & Another

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 6/2014

Fred Outa –v- Jared Okeyo & 3 Others

AT 2:30 PM
MENTION
PETITION NO. 22/2014

Hon. Basil Criticos –v- IEBC & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 30/2014
Timamy Issa Abdalla –v- Fahim Yasin Twaha & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 20/2015
KNUT –V- TSC

TUESDAY 23RD FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 32/2014

Justus Kariuki Mate & Another –v- Hon. Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another

WEDNESDAY 24TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 15/2015

Francis Karioko Muruatetu & Another –v- Republic

THURSDAY 25TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 4/2015

Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Ltd & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 26/2014
James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 26/2014

James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 1/2016
JMVB –V- Nicholas Randa Ombija

TUESDAY 1ST MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 37/2014

Town Council of Awendo -v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 192 Others

WEDNESDAY 2ND MARCH 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 4/2015

Pati Limited –v- Funzi Island Development Ltd & 4 Others

THURSDAY 3RD MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 21/2015

Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others –v- The Attorney General

WEDNESDAY 9TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 17/2015

John Florence Maritime Services LTD & Another –v- CS Transport Infrastructure & 3 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 3/2015

Narok County Government –v- Livingstone Kunini Ntutu & 2 Others

THURSDAY 10TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
RULING ON TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 4/2014

Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akong’o Oyugi & 2 Others

THURSDAY 17TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 24/2015

Njenga Livingstone –v- Joyce Wanjiku & 2 Others

TUESDAY 22ND MARCH 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 10/2015

Eric Muthua Matheka –v- Isabella Gichugu Matheka

THURSDAY 24TH MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 19/2015

Martin Wanderi & 9 Others –v- The Engineers Registration Board & 4 Others

2nd February to 2nd March 2016

2nd February to 2nd March 2016

2nd February to 2nd March 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
TUESDAY 2ND FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 17/2014 Chris Bichage-v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 27/2015 Moi University –v- Oindi Zaippeline & Another

WEDNESDAY 3RD FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

APPLICATION NO. 10/2015 Eric Muthua Matheka –v- Isabella Gichugu Matheka

PETITION NO. 6/ 2014 Fred Outa -Vs- Jared Okeyo & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 21/2015 Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others –v- The Attorney General

PETITION NO. 13/2015 Joseph Ndungu Njau –v- Margaret Magiri Mbuki

PETITION NO. 20/2015 Kenya National Union of Teachers –v- Teachers Service Commission & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 18/2015 Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge Advocates –v- Josephine Akoth Onyango

APPLICATION NO. 24/2015 Njenga Livingstone –v- Joyce Wanjiku & 2 Others

THURSDAY 4TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 22/2014 Hon. Basil Criticos –v- IEBC & 2 Others

PETITION NO.30/2014 Timamy Issa Abdalla –v- Fahim Yasin Twaha & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 7/2015 Charles Michael Angus Walker-Munro –v- Pamela Ann Walker-Munro

PETITION NO. 9/2015 Martin Wanderi & 9 Others –v- The Engineers Registration Board & 4 Others

PETITION NO. 17/2015 John Florence Maritime Services LTD & Another –v- CS Transport Infrastructure & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 2/2015 Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassana Ba & Another

MONDAY 8TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 42 & 43/2014 Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd –v- Muiri Coffee Estate Ltd & Another

TUESDAY 9TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING

PETITION NO. 17/2014 Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 10TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO. 3/2015 Narok County Government –v- Livingstone Kunini Ntutu & 2 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING

PETITION NO. 3/2014 Lt. Col. Martins Kibisu –v- Republic

PETITION NO. 5/2015 Republic –v- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

THURSDAY 11TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING

PETITION NO. 6/2014 Fred Outa –v- Jared Okeyo & 3 Others


THURSDAY 18TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO. 9/2015 Susan Jane Shah & Another –v- Co-operative Merchant Bank Ltd & Another

PETITION NO.6/2015 Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Other

TUESDAY 23RD FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING

PETITION NO. 32/2014 Justus Kariuki Mate & Another –v- Hon. Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another

WEDNESDAY 24TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING

PETITION NO. 15/2015 Francis Karioko Muruatetu & Another –v- Republic

THURSDAY 25TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO. 4/2015 Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Ltd & 3 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING


PETITION NO. 26/2014 James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

TUESDAY 1ST MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

PETITION NO. 37/2014 Town Council of Awendo -v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 192 Others

WEDNESDAY 2ND MARCH 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


APPLICATION NO. 4/2015 Pati Limited –v- Funzi Island Development Ltd & 4 Others


26th January to 1st March 2016

26th January to 1st March 2016

26th January to 1st March 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
TUESDAY 26TH JANUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 5/2015
Republic –v- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 27TH JANUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 1/2015

Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- The IEBC & 6 Others

THURSDAY 28TH JANUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 42 & 43/2014

Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd –v- Muiri Coffee Estate Ltd & Another

APPLICATION NO. 4/2015
Pati Limited –v- Funzi Island Development Ltd & 4 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 44/2014

Mwangi Stephen Muriithi –v- Hon. Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi & Another

PETITION NO. 4/2015
Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Ltd & 3 Others

TUESDAY 2ND FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Bichage-v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 27/2015
Moi University –v- Oindi Zaippeline & Another

WEDNESDAY 3RD FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 10/2015

Eric Muthua Matheka –v- Isabella Gichugu Matheka

PETITION NO. 6/ 2014
Fred Outa -Vs- Jared Okeyo & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 21/2015
Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others –v- The Attorney General

PETITION NO. 13/2015
Joseph Ndungu Njau –v- Margaret Magiri Mbuki

PETITION NO. 20/2015
Kenya National Union of Teachers –v- Teachers Service Commission & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 18/2015
Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge Advocates –v- Josephine Akoth Onyango

APPLICATION NO. 24/2015
Njenga Livingstone –v- Joyce Wanjiku & 2 Others

THURSDAY 4TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 22/2014

Hon. Basil Criticos –v- IEBC & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 30/2014
Timamy Issa Abdalla –v- Fahim Yasin Twaha & 2 Others

PETITION NO. 7/2015
Charles Michael Angus Walker-Munro –v- Pamela Ann Walker-Munro

PETITION NO. 19/2015
Martin Wanderi & 9 Others –v- The Engineers Registration Board & 4 Others

PETITION NO. 17/2015
John Florence Maritime Services LTD & Another –v- CS Transport Infrastructure & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 2/2015
Karen Njeri Kandie –v- Alassana Ba & Another

TUESDAY 9TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Munga N. Bichage –v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’I & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 10TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 6/2014

Fred Outa –v- Jared Okeyo & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 3/2014
Lt. Col. Martins Kibisu –v- Republic

WEDNESDAY 24TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 15/2015

Francis Karioko Muruatetu & Another –v- Republic

THURSDAY 18TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 9/2015

Susan Jane Shah & Another –v- Co-operative Merchant Bank Ltd & Another

PETITION NO. 6/2015
Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Other

TUESDAY 1ST MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 37/2014

Town Council of Awendo -v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 192 Others

19th January to 1st March 2016

19th January to 1st March 2016

19th January to 1st March 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
TUESDAY 19TH JANUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 2.30PM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 42 & 43/2014

Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd –v- Muiri Coffee Estate Ltd & Another

APPLICATION NO. 4/2015
Pati Limited –v- Funzi Island Development Ltd & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 2OTH JANUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 2:30 PM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 12/2015

Deynes Muriithi –v- Law Society of Kenya & Another

THURSDAY 21ST JANUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 6/2015

Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Other

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGE
MENTION AT 10:00 AM
PETITION NO. 26/2014

James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES
HEARING
AT 10:00 AM
ADVISORY OPINION NO. 4/2014

In the Matter of the Kenya National Commission on Human Rights

AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 32’B’/2014

Justus Kariuki Mate & Another –v- Hon. Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
TAXATION AT 2:30 PM
PETITION NO. 4/2014

Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akong’o Oyugi & Another

TUESDAY 26TH JANUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 5/2015

Republic –v- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 27TH JANUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
PETITION NO. 1/2015

Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- The IEBC & 6 Others

THURSDAY 28TH JANUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM
HEARING
APPLICATION NO. 44/2014

Mwangi Stephen Muriithi –v- Hon. Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi & Another

PETITION NO. 4/2015
Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Ltd & 3 Others

TUESDAY 2ND FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 17/2014

Chris Bichage-v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO. 27/2015
Moi University –v- Oindi Zaippeline & Another

WEDNESDAY 3RD FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
APPLICATION NO. 10/2015

Eric Muthua Matheka –v- Isabella Gichugu Matheka

PETITION NO. 6/ 2014
Fred Outa -Vs- Jared Okeyo & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 21/2015
Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others –v- The Attorney General

PETITION NO. 13/2015
Joseph Ndungu Njau –v- Margaret Magiri Mbuki

PETITION NO. 20/2015
Kenya National Union of Teachers –v- Teachers Service Commission & 3 Others

PETITION NO. 18/2015
Peter Odiwuor Ngoge T/A O.P Ngoge Advocates –v- Josephine Akoth Onyango

APPLICATION NO. 24/2015
Njenga Livingstone –v- Joyce Wanjiku & 2 Others

THURSDAY 18TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 9/2015

Susan Jane Shah & Another –v- Co-operative Merchant Bank Ltd & Another

TUESDAY 1ST MARCH 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM
PETITION NO. 37/2014

Town Council of Awendo -v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 192 Others

 

18th January to 18th February 2016

18th January to 18th February 2016

18th January to 18th February 2016


REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
MONDAY 18TH JANUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 17/2014 Chris Bichage-v- Richard Nyagaka Tong’i & 2 Others

APPLICATION NO.27/2015 Moi University –v- Oindi Zaippeline & Another

PETITION NO. 37/2014 Town Council of Awendo -v- Nelson Oduor Onyango & 192 Others

PETITION NO. 6/ 2014 Fred Outa -Vs- Jared Okeyo & 3 Others

TUESDAY 19TH JANUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 2.30PM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 42 & 43/2014 Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd –v- Muiri Coffee Estate Ltd & Another

APPLICATION NO. 4/2015 Pati Limited –v- Funzi Island Development Ltd & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 2OTH JANUARY 2016

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 2.30PM
HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 12/2015 Deynes Muriithi –v- Law Society of Kenya & Another

THURSDAY 21ST JANUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 6/2015 Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni –v- Director of Public Prosecution & 3 Other

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGE

MENTION AT 10:00 AM


PETITION NO. 26/2014 James Kariithi Njoroge –v- Republic

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


ADVISORY OPINION NO. 4/2014 In the Matter of the Kenya National Commission on Human Rights

2.30PM


PETITION NO. 32’B’/2014 Justus Kariuki Mate & Another –v- Hon. Martin Nyaga Wambora & Another

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
TAXATION AT 2:30 PM


PETITION NO. 4/2014 Zacharia Okoth Obado –v- Edward Akong’o Oyugi & Another

TUESDAY 26TH JANUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


PETITION NO. 5/2015 Republic –v- Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 27TH JANUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING


PETITION NO. 1/2015 Moses Mwicigi & 14 Others –v- The IEBC & 6 Others

THURSDAY 28TH JANUARY 2016
BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 10:00 AM

HEARING

APPLICATION NO. 44/2014 Mwangi Stephen Muriithi –v- Hon. Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi & Another

PETITION NO. 4/2015Aviation & Allied Workers Union Kenya –v- Kenya Airways Ltd & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 3RD FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTION AT 9:00 AM


APPLICATION NO. 10/2015 Eric Muthua Matheka –v- Isabella Gichugu Matheka

THURSDAY 18TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION AT 9:00 AM


PETITION NO. 9/2015 Susan Jane Shah & Another –v- Co-operative Merchant Bank Ltd & Another