NOTICE

20TH FEBURARY, 2020

TO: ALL ADVOCATES

LITIGANTS

GREETINGS FROM THIKA ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT.

TAKE NOTICE: THAT HON. F. MUTUKU DEPUTY REGISTRAR ELC COURT (THIKA) WILL NOT BE SITTING ON FROM 26TH-28TH FEBRUARY,2020, BOTH DAYS INCLUSIVE. THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR WILL BE AWAY ATTENDING A TRAINING

ALL MATTERS LISTED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR, DURING THE ABOVE MENTIONED PERIOD, DATES WILL BE TAKEN IN THE REGISTRY.

F. MUTUKU

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT -THIKA

NOTICE

28TH JANUARY, 2020

TO: ALL ADVOCATES

LITIGANTS

GREETINGS FROM THIKA ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT.

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. LADY JUSTICE L. GACHERU, ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT JUDGE, THIKA WILL BE PROCEEDING ON LEAVE FROM 3RD FEBRUARY 2020 TO 25TH FEBRUARY 2020, BOTH DAYS INCLUSIVE.

MATTERS BROUGHT UNDER CERTIFICATE OF URGENCY WILL BE FILED IN THIKA ELC REGISTRY, THEN PLACED BEFORE THE PRESIDING JUDGE ELC IN NAIROBI, MILIMANI LAW COURTS.

F. MUTUKU

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

THIKA

24TH TO 27TH FEBRUARY 2020

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT THIKA

CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY, 24TH FEBRUARY 2020

BEFORE HON. F. MUTUKU (DEPUTY REGISTRAR)

IN THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT PREMISES AT 9.00AM

MENTION

1.

ELC 739/17

JANE NYOKABI MUNORU VS UWEZO MICRO FINANCE BANK LTD

2.

MISC 22/19

PJ DAVE FLOWERS AND ANOTHER VS LIMURU HILLS LIMITED AND OTHERS

3.

ELC 39/19

DANIEL MUIRURI NJOROGE & ANR VS VIRGINIA WAIRIMU & ANR

4.

C.A 45/19

GEORGE NGARUIYA KARIUKI VS HOSEA NJUGUNA NDITE

5.

ELC 141/19

JOSHUA NGUGI KABERE AND ANOTHER VS PETER MUCHOKI NJOROGE

6.

ELC 182/19

WASHINGTON KIBATHA THUO & ANR VS DANIEL MUIRURI KIHARA & OTHERS

PRE TRIAL DIRECTIONS

7.

ELC 630/17

HARRISON NJUGUNA MUTHIORA VS CYRUS JOSEPH KARANJA AND ANOTHER

8.

ELC 718/17

LEONARD NYAHUTHA VS PAUL MUKUI KURIA

9.

ELC 167/18

HENRY KARIUKI MWANGI VS JOYCE WAITHERA MWANGI AND ANOTHER

10.

PET 10/19

PETER KAIRU MWANGI VS HON .ATTORNEY GENERAL AND OTHERS

11.

ELC 47/19

ESTHER NJERI NJENGA & OTHERS VS MARTIN KUNGU & ANOTHER

BILL OF COST

12.

ELC 269/17

HANNAH WAMBUI KIMOTHO & ANR VS JAMES KARANJA KARUMA

NOTICE OF MOTION

13.

ELC 293/18

CROTON INVESTMENT LTD VS LUCY NJOKI WAINAINA AND ANOTHER

COURT ADMINSTRATOR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT THIKA

CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY, 25TH FEBRUARY 2020

BEFORE HON. F. MUTUKU (DEPUTY REGISTRAR)

IN THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT PREMISES AT 9.00AM

MENTION FOR DIRECTIONS

1.

ELC 176/17

LAWRENCE GITONGA NGIGE VS JANE WAMBUI WAKOGI

2.

ELC 393/17

NYOTE MUHIA VS PAUL KAGONDO NG’ANG’A & OTHERS

3.

ELC 12/18

ANDREW WAIYAKI AND ANOTHER VS MOHAMED AZIM BAHSHI

4.

MISC 44/18

MAINA NJUGUNA & ASSOCIATES INVESCO ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD

5.

C.A 10/2019

AHMED CHEGE GIKERA VS JOHN MAINA MBURU

6.

C.A 28/19

GEORGE KIMANI NDUNG’U VS LUCY NJERI MBUTHIA

PRE TRIAL DIRECTIONS

7.

ELC 232/18

WHITE FEATHER DEVELOPMENT LTD VS BARBEL INVESTMENT LTD

8.

ELC 502/17

JULIUS GATOTO MIANA VS JOHNSON GAITHO WANJOHI

9.

ELC 54/18

KINUTHIA NJOROGE JOHN ALIAS KINUTHIA MIRAMBO VS STEPHENE NDICHU MUKIMA AND OTHERS

10.

ELC 238/2018

HANNAH WANJA NJENGA VS PETER KIARIE WARUI AND OTHERS

11.

ELC 80/19

STEPHEN GACHUHI GITAU & ANR VS NG’ANG’A MWANGI

COURT ADMINSTRATOR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT THIKA

CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY, 26TH FEBRUARY 2020

BEFOR HON LADY JUSTICE L. GACHERU

IN THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT PREMISES AT 9:00 AM

DEFENCE HEARING

1.

ELC 55/17

MARY WANJIRU NJUGUNA VS PETER WERU KABUI AND OTHERS

2.

ELC 32/18

TERESIAH WANGARI MBUGUA VS JANE NJERI NDUATI AND OTHERS

PART HEARD (PLAINTIFF’S CASE)

3.

ELC 155/18

MARGARET WACUKA KURIA VS IGURU M. KURIA & OTHERS

4.

ELC 236/17

ALICE NJAMBI WAITIKI VS WILSON KARANJA AND OTHERS

FRESH HEARING

5.

PET 8/17

SABINA N. GITHINA & ANR VS THE LANDS REGISTRAR THIKA & OTHERS

NOTICE OF MOTION

6.

PET 9B/19

OKIYA OMTATA OKOITI & OTHERS VS MINISTRY OF LAND AND PHYSICAL PLANING & OTHERS

7.

C.A 13/19

BENARD KABEU KIRIU VS FRANCIS WAITHAKA KIRIU AND ANOTHER

8.

ELC 115/19

MARRIOT AFRICA INTRNATIONAL LTD VS MARGRET NYAKINYUA MURIGU

9.

ELC 163/19

GEOFFREY MUNGAI NJENGA & ANR VS REGISTRAR OF TITLES & ANR

10.

ELC 8/20

DUEUMA ALLIED TRADERS VS KAHAWA SUKARI LTD

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

11.

ELC 61/18

CHARLES GITHAIGA KIBUE VS JOHN BAPTISTA MAINA NGURA

MENTION FOR A JUDGEMENT DATE

12.

ELC 431/17

SORBONNE INVESTMENT LTD VS ANGELA MWONGELI KITHANZE AND OTHERS

13.

ELC 565/17

SIMON MUTUA KIHIRO VS JOSEPH MBUGUA WAIRIMU AND ANOTHER

14.

ELC 701/17

ALEX WAIGERA MWAURA VS CHANIA POWER COMPANY LTD AND ANOTHER

15.

PET 849/17

SPRINGDEW PROPERTIES LIMITED VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISION AND KENYA NATIONAL HIGHWAYS AUTHORITY

16.

ELC 17/18 (OS)

JOYCE WAMBUI KARANJA& ANR VS JUJA FARM 1976 LTD

MENTION FOR DIRECTIONS

17.

ELC 301/17

CHRISTOPHER THE SHOE MAKER VS JOHN NJOROGE KINUTHIA AND ANR

18.

C.A 3/19

PETER MAGOTHE KIIGE VS PATRICK WAWERU MWANGI AND ANOTHER

19

PET 4/19

LIMURU BIDII JUA KALI ASS. & ANR VS NATIONAL LAND COMM & ANR

20.

ELC 114/19

KENCOM SACCO SOCIETY LTD VS KENCOM SACCO HOME RUNDA-RESIDENT

21.

ELC 117A/19

RACOM LIMITED VS KENYA URBAN ROADS AUTHORITY AND ANOTHER

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT THIKA

CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 26TH FEBRUARY 2020

(MATTERS LISTED ON 5TH FEBRUARY, 2020)

BEFOR HON F. MUTUKU (DEPUTY REGISTRAR)

IN THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT PREMISES AT 9.00AM

MENTION FOR DIRECTIONS

1.

ELC 243/17

DANIEL MUNDIA KAMAU VS PAUL KARIUKI CHEGE & OTHERS

2.

ELC 149/19 (O/S)

MOHAN GALOT VS JACKSON AMBONYA TELI & OTHERS

PRE TRIAL DIRECTIONS

3.

ELC 117/17

JOHN KARUGA HINGA VS MONICAH NJAU & ANR

4.

ELC 337/17

JULIS KURIA NG’ANG’A VS WAMBUI KIGAMBA

5.

ELC 559/17

GEOFFREY KINUTHIA MUNGAI & ANR VS PROGRESSIVE CREDIT LIMITED

6.

ELC 697/17

DANIEL WAWERU BURU VS AGNES NJERI NGUGI AND OTHERS

7.

ELC 704/17

IRENE NYAKAIRU MWANGI VS FREDRICK MWANGI

8.

ELC 33/18

JOSEPHINE WANJA WAINAINA VS AGNES NJERI NGUGI & OTHERS

9.

ELC 208/18

BEATRICE MUTHONI & ANR VS AGNESS NJERI NGUGI AND OTHERS

10.

ELC 16/19

BARTHOLOMEW JOSEPH WAWERU TITI VS DOROTHY WAMUYU MUCHIRI & ANR

BILL OF COST

11.

ELC 130/17

RICHARD NJENGA ITIBI CHEGE VS SAMUEL ITIBI KIMANI & ANR

NOTICE OF MOTION

12.

ELC 29/19

MARY NJERI WAINAINA VS THIKA MUNICIPAL COUNCIL

EXECUTIVE OFFICER

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT THIKA

CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY, 27 FEBRUARY 2020

BEFOR HON LADY JUSTICE L. GACHERU

IN THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT PREMISES AT 9:00 AM

DIRECTIONS

1.

C.A 47/19

BONIFACE WATUKU MURITHI VS GEORGE KIOTHO & 4 OTHERS

2.

C.A 58/19

TERESIA WANJIRU & OTHERS VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KIAMBU & ANOTHER

3.

ELC 113/2017

SUSAN NJERI VS MWANGI KIARIE

RULINGS

4.

MISC 25/18

MARY WANJIRU KARANJA VS LUCY NJERI MUNYUA AND ANOTHER

5.

ELC 277/18

CARUN INVESTMENT LTD VS AGUTHI ENTERPRISES LTD

JUDGMENTS

6.

ELC/95/2018

NELLY WANJIRU NJENGA VS ROBINSON MAINA AND OTHERS

MENTION FOR DIRECTIONS

7.

ELC 781/17

NYAMBURA N.KARIUKI VS JOSEPH NJAKAI KARIUKI

8.

ELC 213/18

PETER NJOROGE NJ’UNGE VS JOHN NGUGI NJOROGE

9.

C.A 35/19

KINDARA INVESTMENT LTD VS RICHARD KIPTALAM BIENGO

10.

ELC 83/19

LEXO ENERGY KENYA LTD VS ABDALLA SAIDI NDOPE & ANR

NOTICE OF MOTION

11.

ELC 179/19

NANCY WANJIKU KAMAU VS KIMURI HOUSING CO LTD

12

ELC 6/20

JANE NYAKINYUA MUNYUI & ANR VS SARAH NYOKABI KURIA

13..

ELC 7/20

MARY NJOKI KIUNDU VS KAMBAA TEA FACTORY LTD & OTHERS

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT THIKA

CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY, 27TH FEBRUARY 2020

BEFORE HON. F. MUTUKU (DEPUTY REGISTRAR)

IN THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT PREMISES AT 9.00AM

MENTION FOR DIRECTIONS

1.

ELC 99/18

DANIEL WANDETO VS ALEXANDER MUGAMBI MIRITI

2.

ELC 173/18

STEPHEN NDUNG’U KIRAMBA VS MOSES NDUNG’U MBECHA

3.

ELC 189/18

MARY NJERI MACHARIA VS JOHN MWANGI

4.

ELC 203/18

NANCY WAMBUI WAIGWE VS ATTORNEY GENERAL & OTHERS

5.

ELC 73/19

LYDIA WAITHIRA NG’ANG’A VS REBECCA WANJA KIMANI

6.

ELC 99/19

STEPHENE WANYOIKE GACHUI AND OTHERS VS JOSEPH MUCHOKI MUGO

7.

ELC110/19 (OS)

GLADYS MUTHONI KIBIU VS GEOFREY NGATIA

PRE TRIAL DIRECTIONS

8.

ELC 36/19

JANE WAMBUI MURIU AND OTHERS VS JOSEPH WAIRIA MURIU AND OTHERS

9.

ELC 52/19

ANDREW MUTHEE GITAU AND OTHER VS KENYA DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION AND OTHERS

RULING

11.

ELC 664/17

JACARANDA PASTURES LIMITED VS LAWRENCE M MBABU AND ANOTHER

COURT ADMINSTRATOR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT THIKA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT THIKA

CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY, 27THFEBRUARY, 2020

(MATTERS LISTED ON 6TH FEBRUARY CAUSELIST)

BEFOR HON F. MUTUKU (DEPUTY REGISTRAR)

IN THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT PREMISES AT 9.00AM

MENTION FOR SUBMISSIONS

1.

ELC 838/17

GIDRAPH GIKONYO GITWIRWA VS PAUL GICHOBI ELIJAH MARUI

MENTION FOR DIRECTIONS

2.

ELC 38/18 (OS)

MARGARET NYIHA GATUMBIA & OTHERS VS PENINAH NGECI NJAAGA AND OTHERS

3.

C. APPEAL 41/18

PAUL KAMURA KIRUNGE VS JOHN PETER NGANGA

4.

C.APPEAL 6/19

NANASI HOUSING COOP SOC LTD & ANR VS JAMES MWANGI KARIUKI

5.

MISC 47/19

BONIFACE MURIITHI WANJAU VS JAMES MUYA MIGUI

6.

ELC 155/19

MARGRET MWIHAKI NJOROGE & OTHERS VS GRACE NJOKI MBUGUA & OTHERS

7.

ELC 158/19

BETH WANJIKU NGUGI VS MARY WAMBUI NGUGI & OTHERS

PRE TRIAL DIRECTIONS

8.

ELC458/17

EMMANUEL KAMONI KABAKI VS EMMAH WANGARI WANGUI

9.

ELC 858/17

GEOFREY KARANJA MWAURA VS ZACHARIAH NJUGUNA MBUGUA & OTHERS

10.

ELC/1/2019

MARY JENNIFER WANDIA VS JULIUS MACHARIA

11.

ELC/3/2019

GEORGE GATHECHA KINYANJUI VS LAZARO NDUATI GITAU

12.

ELC 58/19

KENYA RED CROSS SOCIETY AND 1 OTHERS VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION & OTHERS

13.

ELC140/19

PETER MUIGAI & OTHERS VS PARAGON PROPERTY CONSULTANT LTD & ANR

14

ELC 147/19

MARGRET MATHWE NDUNG’U & ANR VS THE MIN. OF INTERIOR & CORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVT & OTHERS

15

ELC 160B/19

SIMON NDUNG’U KING’E VS NJUBI KARUNGARI

     
 
 
 
 

EXECUTIVE OFFICER

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT