15TH TO 19TH JULY 2019

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT THIKA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND CAUSELIST FOR 15TH JULY, 2019

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE GACHERU (E.L.C.J)

IN THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT PREMISES AT 9.00AM

HEARING

1. ELC 236/2017

ALICE NJAMBI WAITIKI VS WILSON KARANJA &3 OTHERS

(M/s WAITHIRA MWANGI & CO. ADVO) (M/s FRED MWIHIA & CO. ADVO)

2. ELC 413/2017

MARY MUTHONI KINYANJUI VS NYAKINYUA INVESTMENT LTD & ANR

(M/s KARUGA WANDAI & CO. ADV.) (M/s KIMANI GITHONGO & CO. ADV.)

3. ELC 750” B”/17

MOFFAT MURIITHI KANGI VS DAVID NZOMO

(M/s AYIEKO KANG’ETHE & CO.)

MENTION FOR A RULING DATE

4. C.A 43/2018

GEORGE MWANGI MUNYUA & 6 OTHERS VS STANLEY KIARIE KIMANI & ANR

(M/s KIMATHI WANJOHI MULI & CO. ADVO) (M/S NJEHU NDIRANGI & CO. ADVO)

5. ELC 248/2018

DR. GEORGE ODHIAMBO VS MICHAEL KINYUA KIBUNA

(M/s KWENGU & CO. ADV) (M/s M.M. MURIUKI & CO ADV)

6. ELC.238/2018

HANNAH WANJA NJENGA & ANR VS PETER KIARIE WARUI & 4 OTHERS

(M/s MWANIKI GACHOKA & CO. ADV) (M/S GUMBO & ASSOCIATES ADV)

7. ELC 64/2019

FRANCIS GITHOGE KARUGU & ANR VS THE LAND REGISTRAR THIKA

(M/s VUSHA ONSEMBE & MAMBIRI CO & ADV)

MENTION FOR DIRECTIONS

8. C.A 18/2017

CICILIA WANJIRU GICHIA VS MARGARET WAMBUI KANUGO

(DANIEL HENRY & CO. ADV.) (KANYI KIRUCHI & CO. ADV.)

9. ELC 206/17

EDITH WAITHERA GITAU VS LAND REGISTRAR THIKA & 5 OTHERS

(MWAURA & KIGUATHA ADVOCATES) (GACHOKA & CO. ADV.)

10. ELC 380/2017

SIMON GATUNGO MBUGUA VS MONROSS HARDWARE LTD

(M/s KABUBU & CO.ADVOCATE)

11. ELC 179/2018

DAVID MWANGI NDERITU VS MOSES KAMAU NDUNGU & ANR

(M/s MARTHA WAWERU & CO ADV) (M/s MUCHEMI D.M. & CO. ADVO)

12. PET 7/2019

PETER KAMAU WAITHAKA VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

(MWANGI WAHOME & CO.)

13. ELC 820/ 2017

KIMANI KABOGO VS WILLIAM KABOGO GITAU

(M/s NJERU, NYAGA & CO. ADVOCATE) (M/s ISSA & CO. ADV)

14. ELC 78/18

DAVID KIPKEMBOI & ANR VS THIKA GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL

(KANYI KIRUCHI & CO. ADVO)

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

15. ELC 22/2017

PETER NGARUIYA NGOCHI VS GABRIEL GITAU NGOCHI

(M/s NGARI KABURU & CO. ADV)

16. ELC 742/2017

PETER KIMANI MAKIMI VS PETER GITAU WAWERU & 2 OTHERS

(M/s C.W. KINUTHIA & CO.ADV)

17. ELC 274/2018

POSTAL CORPORATION OF KENYA VS JULIUS MWANGI

(KIRAGU WATHUTA & CO. ADV.)

18. ELC 248/2018

DR. GEORGE ODHIAMBO VS MICHAEL KINYUA KIBUNA

(M/s KWENGU & CO. ADV) (M/s M.M. MURIUKI & CO ADV)

NOTICE OF MOTION

19. ELC 399/2017

CLEMENT KINYANJUI GATHUA VS THE CHIEF LAND REGISTRRAR OF KENYA

(M/s C.M NGUGI REBIRO & ADV)

20. J.R 8/2019

ARTHUR KIRIMI RIBERIA VS THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

(M/s MUNGAI KALANDE & CO ADV)

21. J.R. 10/2019

KAHAWA SUKARI LIMITED VS LIVINGSTONE WAKIBIA WAIGANJO

(MBIYU KAMAU & CO. ADV.)

22.ELC 100/2019

GEORGE KIMANI KANG’ETHE VS LUCY GATHONI WAMGUGU & 3 OTHERS

(M/s MACHARIA BURUGU & CO. ADV) (M/s MOGAKA & MOGAKA & CO. ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT THIKA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT THIKA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND CAUSELIST FOR 16TH JULY, 2019

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE GACHERU (E.L.C.J)

IN THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT PREMISES AT 9.00AM

HEARING

1. ELC 62/18

IRENE WANGUI MURUGURU VS GRACE WANGARI MURUGURU

(MWANGI & PARTNERS ADVOCATES)

2. ELC 5/2019

TERESIAH WANGUI MWANGI VS MONICAH WANJIKU NJOROGE

(M/s NJUGI B.G. &CO. ADVOCATE (M/s MWICIGI KINUTHIA & CO. ADVO)

MENTION FOR A JUDGEMENT DATE

3. MISC. 6/2018

SYLVESTER NJUGUNA & ANR VS COUNTY GOVT OF KIAMBU

(M/s MUCHOKI KANG’ATA NJENGA & CO. ADVO) (M/s NGAYWA NGIGI & KIBET & CO. ADV)

4. J.R 7/2018

BUSHLINE PROPERTIES CO. LTD. VS DIISTRICT LAND REGISTRAR THIKA

(M/s F.K. GITONGA & CO.)

MENTION FOR A RULING DATE

5. ELC 204/2018

MARY WAITHERA KINYAGA VS THERESIA WANJIKU KARIUKI & 2 OTHERS (M/s NGALA MORARA & CO. ADV) (M/s MANG’ERA & GWARO CO. ADVO)

6. ELC 751/2017

HENRY WAINAINA WAKIHORO VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

(PROF. KIAMA WANGAI & CO. (WAHOME MURAKARU ADV.)

7. ELC 6/2018

ESTHER WAIGUMO NGOTHO VS MHASIBU HOUSING CO LTD.

(MAINA MUIRURI & CO. ADV.)

MENTION FOR DIRECTIONS

8. ELC. 34/2018

SAMSON MWANZIA KITWILI VS BISHOP ARTHUR KITONGA

(MUTURI NJOROGE & CO. ADV.) (NGILU MWANGI & CO. ADV.)

9. ELC. 169/2018

GODFREY GICHUHU KINYANJUI VS EDWIN MACHARIA MUKIVA

(R.M NJIRAINI & CO. ADV)

10. ELC. 112/2019

TERESIAH NJERI MWANGI VS JOSEPH GITAU

(NJONJO OKELLO & ASS.) (MUCHOKI KANGATA & CO. ADV)

NOTICE OF MOTION

11.ELC 200/2017

ELIUD MATHU CHEGE VS MARY WAITHERA CHEGE

(M/s OKEMWA & CO. ADVOCATE)

12. ELC 557/2017(O.S)

FRANCIS KANYORI MUNIU VS SALIM MADATALLY MANJI

(M/s ISHSAMEL & CO.DV)

13. PET 8/2019

NGOIGWA COMPANY LTD VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

(GITHARA & ASS. ADV.)

14. MISC. 29/2019

LAWRENCE KIRURI MWATHE & ANR VS DUNCAN KARANJA MUKUNDI & ANR

(M/s J.K. FELIX & SMITH & &CO. ADV) (M/s MUCHOKI KANG’ATA NJENGA & CO. ADV)

15. ELC. 114/2019

KENCOM SACCO VS KENCOM SACCO HOMES

(M/s ROBSON HARRIS & CO. ADV.)

16. ELC 115/2018

MARRIOT AFRICA INTERNATIONAL LTD VS MARGARET NYAKINYUA MURIGU

(M/s RATEMO & CO. ADVOCATE)

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

17. J.R. 14/2017

DAVID WANYOIKEGACHUGU VS THE LAND REGISTRAR THIKA

(C. KIMATHI & CO. ADV.)

18. ELC 205/2017

REGINA WAMBUI & 2 OTHERS VS PETER CHEGE NGUGHI

(M/s D.N. KAMAU & CO ADVO)

19. ELC 216/2017

JAMES GATHECA KARIUKI VS PHILIP MUHOHO KIMINDA & 3 OTHERS

(M/s P.K. MATHANJUKI & CO. ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT THIKA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT THIKA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND CAUSELIST FOR 16TH JULY, 2019

BEFORE HON V. KACHUODHO

IN THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT PREMISES AT 9.00AM

PRE-TRIAL

1. ELC 681/2017

JOHN GUCEA MWANGI VS JULIANA MUTHONI KIMANY & ANR

(M/s WAKAHU MBUGUA & CO. ADVO) (M/s KARANJA KANG’IRI & CO ADV)

2. ELC 206/18

MARGARET NGINA KAMAU VS CHRISTOPHER KARANJA MUCHAI & ANR

(M/s KARANJA KANGIRI & CO. ADV.) (M/s KIARIE JOSHUA & CO.)

MENTION FOR DIRECTIONS

3. ELC. 664/2017

JACARANDA PASTURES LTD VS LAWRENCE M. MBABU & ANR

(M/s KOSGEY & MASESE CO. ADV) (M/s LAWRENCE M. MBABU & ASSOCIATES

4. MISC. 64/2017

MURI MWANIKI & WAMITI ADVO. VS ALFRED MULWA MUTILANGI

(M/S MURI MWANIKI & WAMITI & CO. ADV)

5. ELC. 11/2017

JOSEPH KIUNA & ANR VS DOMINIC MWAURA HINGA

(M/s C.W. KINUTHIA & CO. ADV) (M/s J.M. WAIGANJO & CO. ADV)

6. ELC. 622/2017

JOSEPHAT KIHIA NGUGI VS JOYCE WANJIKU NGUGI & 3 OTHERS

(M/s A. THUO KANAI & CO. ADVO) (M/s KACEYO & CO. ADVO)

7. ELC. 653/2017

PETER NGONDI NJOROGE VS LIBERATTA N. KAMARU & OTHERS

(M/s JESSEE KARIUKI & CO. ADVO) (M/s MUNGA WANJAU & CO. ADVO)

8. ELC. 716/2017

RAJAN RAJNIKANT DHANANI VS HARRISON MBUGUA NYAGA & ANR

(M/S C.M ADVOCATES LLP (M/s KHAMATI G. ASHIRUMA & CO. )

9. ELC. 791/2017

HANNAH WANJIRU WAMBAA VS NJERI GACIMA OTHERS

(M/s KAINGATI KAMONJO & CO. ADVO) (M/s ISHMAEL & CO ADVO)

10. ELC. 827/2017

KIRATHE NDIRITU THUKU VS VERONICA WANJIKU GATHOGO & 4 OTHERS

(M/s IGECHA & CO. ADVO) (M/s WAMBUI NGUGI & CO ADVO)

11.ELC. 863/2017

AGNESS WANGUI MUNYI VS STANLEY SHIUNDU AMUKAYA & ANR

12. ELC. 873/2017

RUTH WANJA GATERE & ANR VS ERASTUS MUTARU N. GACHAU & 3 OTHERS

(M/s KINYUA MBAABU & CO. ADVO)

TAXATION

13. MISC. 10/2019

MURI MWANIKI & WAMITI ADV. VS DAVID MWANGI NJOROGE

EXECUTIVE OFFICER

ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT THIKA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT THIKA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND CAUSELIST FOR 17TH JULY, 2019

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE GACHERU (E.L.C.J)

IN THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT PREMISES AT 9.00AM

HEARING

1. ELC 403/2017

PRISCILLA WANJIKU MBIYU VS JOSEPH MUNGAI KAMAU

(M/s MUTURI NJOROGE & CO. ADV) (M/s KANYI KIRUCHI & CO. ADV)

2. ELC 407/17

SAMUEL MWEHIA GITAU VS ESTATE OF RAPHAEL NGUGI & 11 OTHERS

(M/s GACHOKA & CO. ADV) (M/s W.J. ITHONDEKA & CO. ADV)

3. ELC 260/2018

NGOINGWA CO. LIMITED VS DORCAS WANJIKU IKINU

(M/s G.N. GICHONGI’ GICHUHI & CO.ADV)` (M/s MOSES N. SIAGI & CO. ADV)

4. ELC 559/17

GEOFFREY KINUTHIA MUNGAI & ANR VS PROGRESSIVE CREDIT LTD

(M/s MUSYOKA MURAMBI & ASS) (M/s CHEGE KIBATHI & CO. ADV)

MENTION FOR A RULING DATE

5. ELC 292/2018

THEDROUS CHEGE KINUTHIA VS RUTH WAMBUI & ANR

(M/s WANJOHI GACHIE & CO. ADVO) (M/s E.W. KAMUYU & CO. ADVO)

MENTION FOR A JUDGEMENT DATE

6. ELC 402/2017(O.S)

TERESIA WAMBUI RUA VS DAVID NJENGA MBUGUA & OTHERS

(M/s NG’ANG’A KIMANI & ASSOCATES) (M/S OMWENYO & CO. ADV)

7. ELC 635/2017

FRANCIS M. MUNGARA & OTHERS VS EMMANUEL NJOROGE MWANGI & ANR

(M/s KINYANJUI & CO. ADV) (M/s MUTURI NJOROGE & CO. ADV)

8. ELC 649/2017

PROPWA COMPANY LIMITED VS JUSTUS NYAMO GATONDO & ANR

(M/s ISEME, KAMAU & MAEMA & CO. ADV.)

MENTION FOR DIRECTIONS

9. ELC 13/2017

CHARLES WAIHENYA & OTHERS VS LUCY WACUKA MUTHIGANI

(M/s D.K. GITHINJI & CO. ADV)

10. ELC 194/2017

WANJIKU GIKANGA VS GLADWELL WANJIRU & 3 OTHERS

(M/s MUTURI NJOROGE & CO. ADVO) (M/s MONICA WATIRI MWANIKI & CO. ADV)

11. PET. 13/18

NGUGI MBUGUA VS THE CHAIRMAN NLC & 10 OTHERS

M/s NGUGI MBUGUA & CO. ADV)

12. ELC.24/18

ONESMUS KAMAU MUNGAI VS PHARES MWANGI KAMAU

(M/s DANIEL HENRY & CO. ADV) (MULUNDA OWINDO & CO. ADV)

13. PET. 6/19

HANNAH WACHEKE KARANJA VS KENYA RURAL ROADS AUTHORITY

(M/s NJUI KARIUKI & CO. ADV) (M/s JUSTIN PAPANDO ADV.)

14. ELC 29/19

MARY NJERI WAINAINA VS THIKA MUNICIPAL COUNCIL

(M/s WACHIRA NDERITU & CO. ADV) (M/s NJATHI MWANGI & CO. ADV.)

15. ELC 45/2019

MAGDALENE WAMBUI MBUGUA VS CHARLES KING KIGWE & 2 OTHERS

(M/s S.M. MUHIA & CO ADV) (M/s MAKHANDIA & MAKHANDIA & CO. ADV)

NOTICE OF MOTION

16. ELC 67/2019

SUKARI DEVELOPMENT CO. LTD VS MONICAH KINUTHIA & ANR

(M/s WAINAINA IRERI & CO. ADV) (M/s OLUOCH AWINO & CO. ADV)

17. ELC 254/2017

HANNAH WAMJIRU MBURU VS SIMOM MURU MARARO & OTHERS

(M/s KIPLAGAT & CO. ADV.) (M/s KIPKENDA & CO. ADV.)

18. APPEAL 35/2018

FRANCIS MUIRURI KAMUNYU VS KENNEDY ORUMO ONGERA

(M/s NDUNGU MWAURA & CO.) (M/s MOSE NYAMBEGA & CO.)

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

19. ELC 293/2017

NJOROGE GICHINGA VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KIAMBU & 2 OTHERS

(M/s TITUS W. RANJA & CO. ADV) (M/S C.W. KINUTHIA & CO ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT THIKA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT THIKA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND CAUSELIST FOR 18TH JULY, 2019

BEFORE HON V. KACHUODHO

IN THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT PREMISES AT 9.00AM

SUBMISSIONS

1. MISC. 38/2018

LUCY WARUIRU GATHU & 4 OTHERS VS SAMSON MUNGAI KIMANI & 3 OTHERS

DIRECTIONS

2. ELC. 253 OF 2017

JOYCE NYAMBURA MBUGUA VS JANE WANJIRU WANGAI

3. ELC. 291/2018

SAMUEL NDUNGU WAINAINA VS MICHAEL NDIRANGU

PRE-TRIAL

4. ELC 2/2017

JENNIFER NJOKI THIRU VS JOHN MWIHIA & ANR

(M/s C.M. NDERITU & CO. ADVO) (M/s E.N. MUGU & CO. & ADVO)

5. ELC 798/2017

JOHN KANYORO KIMANI VS GEORGE WAINAINA CHEGE

(M/s GATITU WANG’OO & CO. ADV)

6. ELC 801/2017

DIANA WANJIRU MACHARIA VS WANGUI

(M/s MBURU MACHUA & CO. ADV) (M/s WAITHERA MWANGI & CO. ADVO)

7. ELC 874/2017

G. STEPHEN MWANGI MACHARIA VS MICHAEL NJEKE MWANGI & ANR

(M/s KABURU MIRITI & CO. ADVO)

8. ELC 27/2018

JAMES WAITATHU NDIRANGU & ANR VS DOMINIC KAGOCHI KINUTHIA & 2 OTHERS

(M/ MILIMO MUTHOMI & CO. ADVO) (M/s NJONJO, OKELLO & ASSOCIATES ADV)

9. ELC 138/2018

JOYCE KANYUA MUGO VS GEORGE MAINA MICHAEL

(M/s JESSEE KARIUKI & CO. ADVO)

10. ELC192//2017

ALICE WAMITE WAIRIMU VS JOSEPH MGUNUNU MUKABI & 2 OTHERS

(M/s KANYI KIRUCHI & CO. ADVO)

11.ELC 232/2018

WHITE FEATHER DEVELPERS LTD VS BARBELL INVESTMENT LTD & 2 OTHERS

(M/s MOHAMED MADHANI & CO. ADVO)

NOTICE OF MOTION

12. MISC.15/18

JOHN MBUGUA NG’ANG’A VS NELSON NG’ANG’A

(M/s GULENYWA JONATHAN & CO. ADVO)

EXECUTIVE OFFICER

ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT THIKA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT THIKA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND CAUSELIST FOR 19TH JULY, 2019

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE GACHERU (ELC JUDGE)

IN THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT PREMISES AT 11.00AM

RULINGS

1. ELC 480/2017

GEORGE MUIRURI NJENGA & ANR VS PAUL KAGUNDA NJENGA & 3 OTHERS

(M/s ONDIEKI & ONDIEKI & CO. ADVOCATE (M/s G.K GATERE & CO. ADVCATE)

2. C.A. 21/2017

ISAAC MWANGI & ANR VS MOLYN CREDIT LTD & 3 OTHERS

(M/s D.W. GICHIO & CO. ADVOCATE) (M/s MUCHOKI KANGATA & CO. ADVO)

3. MISC. 29/2018

PETER MWANGI MACHARIA VS ALPHAXARD WAROTHE KOMU & OTHERS

(M/s J.K NGARUIYA & CO. ADVOCATE) (M/s MUTURI NJOROGE & CO. ADVO

JUDGEMENTS

4. ELC 213/18

PETER NJOROGE NJUNGE VS JOHN NGUGI NJOROGE & ANR

(M/s CHARLES NJAU NGIGI & CO. ADVO

5. ELC 12/2017

KIMANI RICHU & ASSOCIATES VS MATHARA HOLDING CO. LTD

6. J.R 3/2017

NELSON KIMEMIA VS LAND REGISTRAR KIAMBU

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT, THIKA