12TH TO 15TH MARCH 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT AT KAKAMEGA

CAUSE LIST FOR 12TH TO 15TH FEBRUARY 2018

BEFORE HON N. A. MATHEKA (JUDGE)

MONDAY 12TH MARCH 2018

MENTION

1. ELC 66/14 AMBOYE D. MUKAMI VRS LUKA P. AMBOYE

Party M/s M. Kiveu adv

2. ELC 195/15 DAVID A. OKUMU VRS GEOFREY E. OMWOMA & ANO

M/s J.J. Mukavale adv M/s Elung’ata adv

3. ELC 50/17 JOHN O. ACHEWA VRS BEATRICE M. MUTAMBA & ANO

M/s D.K. Wanyoike adv M/s Lucy Nanzushi adv

4. ELC 172/15 MARY WANGARE VRS IBRAHIM R. MOHAMMED

M/s Gabriel Fwaya M/s K.S. Ombaye

5. ELC 79/15 STEPHEN M. YESWA VRS COUNTY GOVERN. OF KK& ANO

M/s K.S. Ombaye adv M/s Wafula Wawire adv & ano

6. ELC 28/15 FRANCIS H. SHIABA VRS MORRIS M. ISIYE

M/s Wesutsa adv M/s Phoebe Muleshe adv

7. ELC 242/16 FLORENCE A. OLUCHIL VRS STEPHEN C. NYAKUTI

M/s Gicheru adv M/s Mldred Awinja adv.

APPLICATIONS

1. ELC 504/17 PRESTON (K) WOOD LTD VRS EQUATORIAL COMMERCIAL

M/s J.I Khayumbi adv M/s Olel, Onyango & co. adv

2. ELC 49/13 YAKOBO K. WANYAMA & OTHERS VRS CHARLES BARASA MANABA

M/s Magare, Musundi adv M/s S.B.A. Mukabwa adv

3. ELC 52/13 GEORGE N. WAKHULE VRS RAJAB K. MASINDE

M/s Akwala adv M/s K.S. Ombaye adv

4. ELC 78/14 PAMELAI. NJARO & ANO VRS JOSEPH V. NJARO & OTHERS

M/s Akwala adv M/s Kiveu adv & ano

5. ELC 237/17 ESTHER V. M’MBASU & OTHERS VRS NANCY W. MAINA

M/s Akwala adv Party

6. ELC 222/17 HASSANDAH ONYANGO VRS ISAAC N. NYAMBONE & ANO

M/s Amasakha adv M/s Onsando adv & ano

HEARING

1. ELC 347/14 LIVINGSTONE INDANGASI VRS WILLIAM M. IDAMBO

M/s Momanyi Manyoni adv M/s Akwala adv

2. ELC 302/14 JUSTUS S. OBADIAH VRS JOSHUA O. ONGECHE

M/s J.O. Makali adv M/s Makokha Oaka adv

3. ELC 366/14 JOHN NZAKA VRS PETER M. SINYA

M/s Momanyi Manyoni adv M/s Shitsama adv

4. ELC 221/16 MARK W. SIKUTWA VRS WYCLIFFE E. KARANDINI

M/s Gabriel Fwaya adv Party

5. ELC 278/17 CHARLES M. ANYANGA VRS NYANGWESO OMUMANI

M/s Gabriel Fwaya adv M/s Rautto adv

6. ELC 203/14 EDWIN S. OSUNDWA VRS MARTIN O. WALUCHIO

M/s Akwala adv M/s Gabriel Fwaya

TUESDAY 13TH MARCH 2018

MENTION

1. ELCA 8/15 ERNEST M. SIDIDI VRS JOTHAM I. ISULI

M/s Athung’a adv M/s Onsando adv

2. ELC 489/14 ALFAYO W. WANANGWE VRS PETER J. MWOMBE

M/s Phoebe Muleshe adv M/s Omundi Bw’Onchiri adv

3. ELC 478/14 ALFAYO W. WANANGWE VRS PETER J. MWOMBE

M/s Phoebe Muleshe adv M/s Omundi Bw’Onchiri adv

4. ELCA 58/17 ADRIANO M. OKANGA VRS NICHOLAS L/ MBEHELO

M/s Samba adv M/s Akwala adv

5. ELC JR. 6/17 REPUBLIC VRS MUMIAS LAND DISPUTES

TRIBUNAL & OTHERS

M/s J.J. Khayumbi adv M/s Makokha Oaka adv

6. ELC PET 14/17 ERNEST K. LUCHIDIO VRS HON. AG & OTHERS

M/s Nyikuli Shifwoka adv The Ag

7. ELC 576/14 SILVANUS N. AMAKOBE VRS GLADYS M. MBALASI

Party M/s Andia & co. adv

8. ELC A 64/17 PETER U. MUYAKA VRS HENRY S. MMBASU

M/s Momanyi Manyoni & co. adv M/s Shibanda Wilunda & ass.

APPLICATIONS

1. ELC 140/16 SULUMENA L. MUTEVESI VRS CHIVEU S. IMBOKO

M/s Osango adv Party

2. ELC 362/17 FREDRICK N. MATAYO VRS GODFREY A. MUKOLWE

M/s J.J. Mukavale adv M/s Phoebe Muleshe adv

3. ELC 254/12 CRESCENTIA A. OBWOLO VRS CALLISTO O. MASAKHALA

M/s Gichaba Ondieki adv M/s N.O. Ateya adv

4. ELC 210/14 SILVANUS A. KABULA VRS DAVID A. OTIENO

M/s Elizabeth Chunge adv M/s Ashioya adv

HEARING

1. ELC 31/ 12 MOHAMMED K. OJUOK & OTHERS VRS COUNTY GOVT. O KK & OTHERS

M/s Osundwa adv M/s Mukele adv & others

2. ELC 86/17 KENNETH S. ONZERE VRS CHARLES L. MAKAMA

M/s Osabwa Sandys adv M/s Rautto adv

3. ELC 477/14 PENINA L. OLUMATIA VRS LUKAS O. OPAILE & ANO

M/s Elizabeth Chunge adv M/s Kweyu adv

4. ELC 291/17 DAVID E. ESHITEMI VRS EMUSONGA CHURCH OG GOD

M/s E.O. Getanda adv M/s Mutonyi ,Mbiyu adv

5. ELC 333/14 JOLAS N. MANYASI VRS BENSON M. TIMBWA

M/s Staussi & Asunah adv M/s Athung’a adv

WEDNESDAY 14TH MARCH 2018

MENTION

1. ELC 380/17 MIRIAM M. CHANZU VRS JANET V. SOLOMOM

M/s Nyanga & co. adv M/s Mukabi & co. adv

2. ELC 213/17 ALLAN L. ASILILWA VRS JEDIDAH I. INDULAGI & ANO

M/s Nyanga & co. adv Land Registrar & ano

3. ELC 119/16 FREDRICK KITHILI VRS LEVI AMBEVA & OTHERS

M/s Andia & co. adv Party

4. ELC 318/17 STEPHEN S. VIRAGHI VRS HILLARY SAVARI & ANO

M/s Shibanda Wilunda & co. adv Party

5. ELC 200/16 JOHN N. WAFULA VRS FRANCIS L. SIKWERE

M/s Elunga’ta & co. adv Party

6. ELC 13/17 BENSON A. SHAMADENI VRS JOSEPHINE K. KHANIRI

M/s Momanyi Manyoni & co. adv Party

7. ELC 20/18 OMARI IFIRE & 4 OTHERS VRS THE TOWN CLERK MUMIAS

MUNICIPAL COUNCIL & ANO

M/s Akwala & co. adv M/s Elizabeth Chunge adv& ano

APPLICATIONS

1. ELC 219/16 PARESH N. SEDANI VRS LAND REGISTRAR,VIHIGA& OTH

M/s Mungao Rachier & co. adv Party

2. ELC 214/14 JAMES A. MUSISI VRS EDWARD M. MUSAMBAGA

M/s Imwene P.A. & co. adv Party

3. ELC 153/12 JOSEPH A. IMBUSI VRS JACOB O. SHIKHOLO

M/s K. N. Wesutsa adv M/s J.B. Shilenje & co. adv

4. ELC 194/17 ELIZABETH P. NECHESA VRS ROSALIA ITALIA

Party M/s Rautto & co adv

5. ELC 86/15 JOSEPH W. LUTTA & ANO VRS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

M/s Bogonko,Otanga & co. adv The principal state counsel

6. ELC 495/17 ISMAEL E. MUSINYA VRS MARKO J. AKHONYA & ANO

M/s Amasakha & co adv M/s Rauto & co adv

HEARING

1. ELC 258/12 ALEXANDER O. OKUNDA VRS SABASTIAN MALOBA & ANO

M/s G. Fwaya adv M/s J.W. Sichangi & co. adv

2. ELC 262/13 JUDITH K. OKOMBO& ANO VRS DAVES ZADOCK MAGINA

M/s Nandwa & co adv M/s Phoebe Muleshe adv

3. ELC 37/12 JOSEPH M. WEKESA VRS EUNICE N. JUMA

M/s Akwala & co adv M/s Were & co. adv

4. ELC 85/17 ROBERTS H. MANYIENYA VRS COUNTY GOVT OF KAKAMEGA

M/s Osabwa Sandys & co. adv M/s Phoebe Muleshe & co. adv

5. ELC 103/17 EDWARD S. ANGWE VRS MALAKI A. MAKOMERE

M/s K. Wangatia adv M/s Z. J. Atulo & co. adv

6. ELC 19/15 MARITINA A. MURUTU VRS JAMES A. ESHITERA

M/s G. Fwaya adv M/s Namatsi & co. adv

7. ELC 377/14 HAJI C. OTEU & OTHERS VRS MUMIAS SUGAR COMPANY LTD

M/s Kasamani & co. adv M/s Ombito & co. adv

THURSDAY 15TH MARCH 2018

DISMISSALS

1. ELC 189/14 LEVY OKAMA MATENDECHERE VRS ZABLON L. SHISIA & OTHERS

2. ELC 182/14 THOMAS OKELLO & ANO VRS SEVERIO MAKOKHA

3. ELC 190/14 ASHA GULLET AHMED VRS COUNTY GOVT OF KAKAMEGA

4. ELC 194/14 ENOCK MUSHISA MAKALE VRS JAFRED MAKALE & ANO.

5. ELC 195/14 MOSES KIZITO MURUNGA VRS MANUEL WERE NAMUHINDA

6. ELC 186/14 EVANS ADAM MULUKA VRS DORCAS CHRISTINE SANDE

MENTION

1. ELC 53/14 CHRISTOPHER LUCHEVELELI VRS VIOLET S. SHITANDA & OTHERS

M/s Onyando & co. adv M/s Nandwa & co. adv

2. ELC 41/13 HENRY MASIKA VRS TIMOTHY W. KARANJA

M/s Otsiula Kweyu & co. adv M/s Wafula Wawire & co. adv

3. ELC 11/18 AGGREY M. AMALANDA VRS ELKANA B. ARONA

M/s Imbenzi & co. adv Party

4. ELC 245/15 REUBEN A. NAMBWAYO VRS MAKOLO A. GERISHOM

M/s Elizabeth Chunge & co. adv M/s Athung’a & co. adv

5. ELC 23/16 JOSEPH A. MASIALI VRS SELINA A. KEYA & ANO

Party M/s Shitsama & co. adv

6. ELC 5/18 DANIEL KUBATI VRS FLORA O. AMBAYO

Party Party

APPLICATIONS

1. ELC 65/16 AGNES M. WESONGA VRS PATRICK O. MUSUKUYA

M/s Akwala & co. adv Party

2. ELC 153/16 AGNES A. IMBUCHI VRS NANCY W. AMBULA & ANO

M/s Birech Ruto & co. adv M/s Wilbur Antony & co. adv

3. ELC 54/15 JULIET K. SHAKORA VRS ANDREW MUKHUTSI

M/s Masaviru & Ketoo adv M/s J.J. Mukavale adv

4. ELC 149/13 ELPHAS O. ANDURU VRS AKWERA H. NDEGU & ANO

M/s Nyanja & co. adv M/s Musungu & co. adv

5. ELC 497/17 ABRAHAM LUVEMBE VRS ROSALIA MUHATI

M/s Khaminwa Khaminwa adv M/s Amasakha & co. adv

6. ELC 259/17 REUBEN M. MATALE VRS LUVONGA MULATI/FAMILY

Party Party

7. ELC 400/17 AGNES A. IMBUCHI VRS NANCY W. AMBULA & ANO

M/s Birech Ruto & co. adv M/s Wilbur Antony & co. adv

HEARING

1. ELC 326/13 ROSALIA M. ABWIBA & OTHERS VRS ACTION FOR CHILD DEVEP &

OTHERS

M/s Elunga’ta & co. adv M/s Abok Odhiambo & co. adv

2. ELC 30/12 JACOB L. IMBOTE VRS MORRIS S. OKOTSE

M/s Momanyi Manyoni & co. adv M/s Anziya & co. adv

3. ELC 631/14 JOSEPHAT N. ALUKHAVA VRS LIYANZER R. INGATO

M/s J. J. Mukavale adv M/s M. Kiveu adv

4. ELC 493/14 RAMADHAN M. INJAMU VRS ENOKA W. MAKOKHA& OTHERS

M/s Akwala adv M/s Momanyi Manyoni adv

5. ELC 97/14 PETER M. AMWAYI VRS ISAAC SIVITALI & ANO

Party M/s Amasakha & co adv

Deputy Registrar

High Court Kakamega