11TH TO 14TH NOVEMBER 2019

KAKAMEGA ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 11 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. JUSTICE NELLY A. MATHEKA (ELC COURT)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1.

ELC/550/2014

Francis S. Wasike Vs Aggre Shirumba Watako And One Onother

2.

ELC/280/2017

Christopher Ingosi Mukofu And Peter Luvaso Mujumbe And 1 Others Vs Charles Lwabwukha Wangula

3.

ELC/406/2017

Moses Wambani Okutoyi Vs Stephen Khayanje

4.

ELC/275/2015

Julius Toya Buchere Vs Herbert Mukunzi Indimuli

5.

ELC/648/2014

Shadrack Obadi Obima Vs Thomas Musotsi And Japheth Buluku

6.

ELC/221/2017

Joel Eregwa Kidiva Vs John Mudasia Mugadia

7.

ELC/552/2014

Francis Swaga Washika Vs Aggrey Shirumba Watako

MENTION NOTICE

8.

ELC (OS)/75/2019

Ruspella Ayuma Kodia Vs Grace Namukuru Kodia

9.

ELC (OS)/78/2019

Adrian Musonye Shibisi Vs Charles Malanga Chivuli

10.

ELC (OS)/87/2019

Musa Chebi Waiswa Vs Christine Anyango Otunga

11.

ELC/27/2019

Christopher Mbayi And Jackson Kangu Abuko Vs Aggrey Makomere

12.

ELC (OS)/95/2019

Robai Syalo Lutilo Vs Benson Murumbi Sifuna

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

13.

ELC MISC/29/2019

Samuel L. Keya And Ohers Vs Samuel Eshikumu And Another

14.

ELC/228/2017

Adam Ambani Mlunda Vs Richard Mapesa Manduli

MENTION

15.

ELC APPL/7/2018

Johnstone Ogada Viruku Vs Jonathan Mahugi And 6 Others

UNASSIGNED MATTERS

Monday, 11 November 2019

1.

MENTION

ELC (OS)/93/2019

HENRY OKUSIMBA VS GENEVIVE NANJALA

KAKAMEGA ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 12 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. JUSTICE NELLY A. MATHEKA (ELC COURT)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.

ELC/282/2017

Grace Amabia Murika And Sarah Chiseka Makokha Vs Agneta Wanga Aura And Christopher Mangwana Aura And 2 Others

2.

ELC/272/2015

James Etole Atsango Vs Henry Musilwa And Ayub Ambani And 3 Others

3.

ELC/83/2017

Jared Asava Kiyayi Vs Kiyayi Akafule And Victor Amahendo Okila

4.

ELC/134/2016

County Gorvenment Of Kakamega Vs Francis Masakhalia Nyandieki And Sewon Enterpises Ltd And 3 Others

5.

ELC/5/2013

Adriano Wesaya Nanyinga Vs Julius Nakaya Kabole

6.

ELC/27/2018

National Oil Corporation Of Kenya Vs Julia Mutumbi And Somken Petroleum Co Ltd

7.

ELC/171/2017

Bonventure Oudo Mbanda And Kennedy Oundo Vs John Owundo Mbanda And Peter Mwanza And 2 Others

8.

ELC/157/2012

Elgen Winnie Musichi Vs Peter Oloo Were

HEARING

9.

ELC/3/2019

Enock Liboso Mugingwa Vs Francis Ambuya Yohana And Isaac Kinyanjui Ambunya

10.

ELC/89/2018

Gabriel Opuki Wanjala Olunga Vs Jackson Okutoyi Olukwo And Benson Lijodi Muhavi

11.

ELC/158/2016

Naika Barasa Vs Simon Mwanje And Elijah Kwalanda And 1 Others

12.

ELC/62/2018

Joseph Nanzushi Keya Vs Elphas Juma Mudogo And Henry Chimasia And 2 Others

13.

ELC/9/2018

Emily Njoki Chege Alias Emery Njoki Chege Vs Gathoni Simon Macharia And Mary Wanja Rukwaro And 1 Others

RULING

14.

ELC/64/2015

Laban Masinji And Harriet Masinjila Vs Daniel Mwisunji Masinjila And Joshua Andala Masinjila And 1 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

15.

ELC MISC/46/2019

Juma Wekondi Mika Vs John Maina Nechesa

KAKAMEGA ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. JUSTICE NELLY A. MATHEKA (ELC COURT)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1.

ELC/233/2015

Florence Vutagwa Muhonga Vs Andrew Andabwa Makokha And Jackton Hannington Nandi

2.

ELC/314/2013

Thomas Luhya Shitambanga Vs Ernest Luhya

3.

ELC/253/2014

Shitote Malesi Vs Edgar Kadenyi And Moses M. Lihemo And 1 Others

4.

ELC/128/2017

Habibu Makokha Wamurwa Vs Ali Kusinyo Musa Fitone

5.

ELC/347/2014

Thomas Indangasi Lomosi Vs William Mudanya Idambo

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

6.

ELC/90/2017

Douglas Msamali Agoi Vs Jane Mwanje Manasseh And Margaret Maraga Mudogo And 6 Others

7.

ELC/60/2013

James Atema Vs Obadia Shiboche Isalia And Joseph Mung'anya Makotsi

MENTION

8.

ELC/100/2019

Ronald Were Mwachi Vs John Anyango Moyi And Josephmukuba Moyi

9.

ELC/101/2019

John Toboso Andati Vs John Fredrick Andati And Philip Mutoko

10.

ELC/108/2019

Belina Nangilasimiyu And Benson Wabomba Palanga Vs Francis Wamalwa Were

11.

ELC/161/2017

Benjamin Wachia Kona Vs Mato Talai And West Kenya Sugar Co

12.

ELC/90/2016

Ernest Sifuna Simwero Vs Jared Mwimali Mukwandala

13.

ELC/4/2016

Samuel Kihamba Alimahadu Vs Herman Amesa Ogwogu And Paul Wanyama Indeche And 7 Others

14.

ELC/183/2013

John Omamo Ndunde Vs Makau Ndunde And Julias Emitati Omusula

15.

ELC/83/2019

Elijah Ikoha Ikanzo Vs Joseph Ngaira Asutsa

UNASSIGNED MATTERS

Wednesday, 13 November 2019

1.

HEARING

ELC/232/2015

ANNE JANG'AYA KAMIDI VS CHARLES OBWAVO KAMIDI AND JESUS POWER MINISTRIES

KAKAMEGA ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. JUSTICE NELLY A. MATHEKA (ELC COURT)

09:00 AM

DEFENSE HEARING

1.

ELC/223/2013

Hezron Sudi Indengezi Vs Thomas Suti Maluha

HEARING

2.

ELC/9/2016

Shadrack M. Andai Vs Bernard Muliango And Silas Muliango And 1 Others

3.

ELC/398/2014

Pascal Neita Naika Vs James Nalianya Wangatia And Anrew Mbayaki Makokha

4.

ELC/103/2017

Edward Angwe Shavanji Vs Malaki Akhamwa Makombe

5.

ELC/92/2019

Patrick Akoi Abwoto Vs Rajab Makokha Murambi

6.

ELC/94/2013

Rodah Lungakho Mugesani Vs Florence Lidede Mugesani

7.

ELC/324/2014

Gilbertmasheti Khayati Vs Jacob K Majani

ORIGINATING SUMMONS

8.

ELC (OS)/182/2016

Dismas Mayende Mzungu And Naomi N. Kharoya Vs Joseph Kaula Wangwe And Wilberforce Naweno Kaula And 1 Others

MENTION

9.

ELC/54/2018

Ramadhan Otimi Mukonzo Vs John Wesonga Olunga And Cephas Obulemire Mirimo

10.

ELC/392/2017

Mackay Wetumbile Nandwa Vs Joseph Abongo Etabale

11.

ELC/28/2018

Emanuel Munanga Ilayesa Vs Atongo Mukhwana Nyambasi

12.

ELC/97/2014

Peter Makongo Amwayi Vs Isaac Sitivali

13.

ELC/588/2014

Josam Oponyo Odingo Vs James Anala R, Rajuay

14.

ELC/71/2019

Patrick Nyangweso Vs James Otiende

15.

ELC APPL/45/2017

Malick Upande Vs Nickson Sembe Barasa

KAKAMEGA ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. WILLIAM TULEL (DR ELC COURT)

09:00 AM

TAXATION

1.

ELC/290/2013

Wilson Wesonga Watako Vs Mathias M. Mumassaba

2.

ELC/66/2016

Geofrey Kayangi Amadalo Vs Alexander Amadalo And Mulemi Jackson And 1 Others

3.

ELC/2/2016

Ernest Ambasa Vs Jane Aniage

4.

ELC APPL/10/2018

Samwel Odhiambo Vs Amos S Ndakwa And Luka A Sachiza

5.

ELC MISC/2/2017

Christopher Tawai Lilungu Vs County Government Of Kakamega

MENTION

6.

ELC/129/2017

Vincent Mukangai Vs Christopher Imbiakha

7.

ELC/106/2016

Eliseba Were Ambundo Vs Silas Omukula Andenyi