16th March 2017

JUDICIARY
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MILIMANI
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 16TH MARCH, 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES, WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
Rules Committee,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MARCH 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 27 - (FIRST FLOOR)
ELIJAH OBAGA
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 423/2008 Josphat Macharia Versus Leltatet Court Developers
2. ELC 227/2001 Philip Tunoi Vs Ruth Chepngetich
3. ELC 516/2011 Baruthi Bundi Vs Ibrahim Kang'ethe And Seven Others

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 841/2014 Edward Kinuthia Muchene & Ano. Vs Simon Macharia Muchene & Ano.
5. ELC 1382/2016 Muranga Road Motor Mart Limited Vs Rockville Junior Academy Limited
6. ELC 1311/2014 Harcharan Singh Sehmi Jaswaran Sehmi Vs Rospatech Limited
7. ELC MISC 252/2015 Odera Obar And Co.Ltd Versus Hellen Odido
8. ELC 331/2013 Kilima Ltd Vs Minister For Lands

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
9. ELC 679/2014 Kana Godana Guyo And Another Versus Housing Finance Co.of Kenya Ltd

MENTION
10. ELC 643/2015 Mary Wanja Karobia Vs Nairobi City Council
11. ELC 1471/2013 Veronica Nditi Nzomo And Another Vs Simon Muema Nzau And Another
12. ELC 986/2015 Benson Ongota Ogot And Another Versus Kanguku Wanjau
13. ELC 513/2015 Wanjiku Ngirigorio Vs Reginah Wanjiku Gichuru & Another
14. ELC 786/2015 Lucy Wanjiku Kyambuthi Versus John Kabaa Kiambuthi And 3 Others
15. ELC APPL 54/2016 National Oil Corporation of Kenya Vs Real Energy Limited
16. ELC 457/2006 Shadrack Oltetia Tome And Anor Versus The Ag And 2 Others
17. ELC 316/2011 Gemini Properties Versus City Council of Nairobi
18. ELC 321/2011 Michael Muturi Karanja Versus Roselyn Dila Ouko And Anor
19. ELC 388/2011 Lilian Njeri Versus Margaret Ruguru Macharia Snd 2 Other

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MARCH 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 24 (1ST FLOOR)
GITUMBI, M. M. J.
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 538/2014 Richard Ngatia Waweru Vs Arvind Vohora
2. ELC 1375/2014 Winfred Nyambura Karugu Vs Lydia Wambui Kiburu And Others

HEARING- APPLICATION
3. ELC 236/2009 Josrir Traders & Agencies Ltd Versus Geoffre Chege Kirundi
4. ELC 649/2011 Samuel Ngugi Karungu Vsrsus Easther Wangechi Chege Ng'ang'a
5. ELC 994/2016 David Letela Louaya Vs Lekishon Kitaekundi Lolpisia And Ano.
6. ELC 1268/2016 Peter Nduati Wangari Vs Himatlal Nandlal Bhatt
7. ELC 1211/2015 Paul Kinyanjui Vs Joyce Waruguru

MENTION
8. ELC 2006/2007 Dickson Elijah Ngumi Versus Kahawa Sukari Limited And 2 Others
9. ELC 642/2009 Samuel Njung'e Kariuki Versus Francis Muniu Munleki
10. ELC 174/2010 David Musau Wambua Versus Samuel Kipsigei Lesoi CONSOLIDATED WITH ELC 76/2010
11. ELC 594/2010 Jane Njeri Kibutha Vs Penninah Wambui Kinuthia
12. ELC 742/2011 Esther Kandie & 37 Others Vs Coastal Consumer And Food Products Ltd
13. ELC 179/2012 Patrick Lawrence Seki Vs Rose Njau Tarimo
14. ELC 262/2013 Pius Tembo Mangoli Reverend Vs Joash Ombima Senelwa And Another
15. ELC APPL 61/2016 Joyce Mutethya Kimanthi Vs Timothy Kimanzi Kiiva
16. ELC 173/2008 Jedidah Mbaire Njonjo Versus Ag
17. ELC 881/2013 Mary Wambui Kihiu Versus Lucy Wangui Ngugi
18. ELC 882/2015 John Mwangi Macharia Vs Richard Odiek Ayusa And Another
19. ELC 1008/2016 Anne Wanjiku Kuria Vs The District Land Regisrar Kiambu County
20. ELC 273/2014 Capital Fish Kenya Limited Vs Monaatz Limited And 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MARCH 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR)
EBOSO ,J
9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 533/2012 Florence Wairimu Nduru Versus Ruth Wanjiru Mukunga
2. ELC 160/2014 Wilson Mirangi Wacuku Vs Peter Mathenge Gitonga
3. ELC 230/2014 Nancy Wanjiru Mwangi Vs Patrick Mwangi Mwaura

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC MISC 26/2017 John Mburu Gitau And Another Versus The District Land Registrar Kiambu
5. ELC 144/2017 Abaye Tesfu Vs Frank Logistics
6. ELC 147/2017 Phoebe Mueni Ithau And Others Versus Nairobi City County
7. ELC 486/2014 Abadare Investements Ltd Versus Kenya National Highways Authority
8. ELC 708/2015 King'oo Mubi & 11 Others Vs Kenya Electricity Transmission Co. Ltd

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
9. ELC 542/2010 Muasya Kitheka Vs Samwel Maina
10. ELC 558/2010 Lucy Wanjuhi Vs Anthony Maina
11. ELC 476/2010 David Karanja Vs James Macharia
12. ELC 614/2010 Menelik House Vs Sella Osodo
13. ELC 1061/2014 Kamau Mwangi Vs Murira Gachucha
14. ELC 1060/2014 Wainaina Gachamo Vs Festo Mwaura
15. ELC 511/2009 Kamau Ngugi Vs Esther Ndung’u
16. ELC 1387/2014 Mosata Enterprises Limited Vs Onesmus Kimani Ngunjiri And Another
17. ELC 199/2015 K.C.B Ltd & Others Vs Nbi City Council
18. ELC 987/2014 Edward Njoroge Murimi Vs Amajia Singh

MENTION
19. ELC 537/2009 William Thitai Ngatia Vs Rev. Joshua Katua
20. ELC 1363/2014 Tramex Limited Versus Nairobi City County
21. ELC 1139/2016 Grace Muthoni Njau And 2 Others Vs John Maina Macharia And Another
22. ELC 382/2015 James Mwaura Vs Mary Njeri
23. ELC 763/2013 Peter Gachuki Ngugi And 24 Others Versus Francis Njomo Muratha
24. ELC 382/2015 James Kamau Mwaura Vs Mary Njeri & Another
25. ELC 1139/2016 Grace Muthoni Njau & Others Vs John Maina Macharia & Another

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTER COMING UP TODAY FOR RULING HAS BEEN RESCHEDULED TO FRIDAY 17TH MARCH, 2017 AT 11:00 AM
26. ELC PET 604/2015 Penina Nduta Vs. Samwel Mwaura

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MARCH 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR)
K. BOR. J
AT 8:30 AM
RULINGS

1. ELC MISC 40/16
2. ELC 1206/2014

9:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 606/2016 Eng. John Okuna Ogango Vs Dolores N. Collins
2. ELC 1071/2014 Julius Gitinga Njoroge Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd And Another

HEARING AT 11:30 AM
3. ELC 372/2009 Mudhihiri Mohammed & Others Vs Ahmed Imani Ali & Others

HEARING- APPLICATION
4. ELC 65/2017 Joel Munyoki Munene Versus Agnes Kagure Kariuki And 2 Others
5. ELC 135/2017 Fredrick Matu Magondu Versus Gerald T Kanyingi
6. ELC 134/2017 Vidonge Stores Pharmaceutical Limited Versus John Mwangi Kingo'ri
7. ELC 148/2017 Sarah Mbeti Vs George Theuri
8. ELC 1150/2015 Nicholas Mwikuyu Matheka Versus Francis Ndeto Karuuand Another
9. ELC 1465/2016 Lucy Wanjiku Muchiri Vs Family Bank Ltd

SUBMISSIONS
10. ELC 348/2008 Rift Valley Machinery Services Limited Vs Agro Complex (K) Limited

MENTION
11. ELC 1241/2006 Umeedali Eraj And Anor Versus Kwik Fit Tyres Da Gama Rose
12. ELC 1013/2016 Mbuthia Muthami And Another Vs Kamau Mbuthia Muthami
13. ELC 3/2012 Stephen Ngatia Versus Clement Kamau Ngatia
14. ELC APPL 31/2014 Osman Adan Abdi Irobe Vs Nadhifa B. Abdisamad
15. ELC 1127/2016 Muthithi Investments Limited Vs Nairobi City Water & Sewerage Co. Ltd
16. ELC 1180/2016 Galot Industries Limited Vs Kenya Finance Ltd And Another
17. ELC 651/2015 Miararo Ltd Vs Celtel Kenya Ltd
18. ELC 152/2017 Karanja Kamau Vs Joseph D.B.K
19. ELC 1334/2014 Joash Mokaya Vs B.O.T Kiambu Dandora Farmers
20. ELC 49/2010 Francis Kibaru Vs Isaac Ent. Ltd Consolidated With ELC 75/2012 Thayu Kamau Mukungu Vs Rancis Kabaru
21. ELC 403/2009 Ann Wamboi Vs Makfam Investments

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

THURSDAY ,MARCH 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 176, IST FLOOR
BARASA, I. N. (DR)
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 823/2013 Jane Muthoni Nderitu Versus Godfrey Hinga Gatiro And 2 Others
2. ELC 2169/1997 John Ngugi Gachoka Vs Samuel Faini Kamau
3. ELC 327/2015 Eunice Wairimu Kuria Vs Norman Mutuota & 2 Others
4. ELC MISC 283/2016 Musyoki Mogaka &Co Advocates Vs Nairobi City County
5. ELC 779/2013 Panari Enterprises Limited Vs Mrs Lijoodi And 2 OthersUUU
6. ELC MISC 44/2015 Lucy Wanjiru Munuhe Versus Wambui Wagacha
7. ELC 266/2016 Lawrence Kimani G. Muthemba Versus Lee Macharia Maina
8. ELC 1521/2016 Veronica Wangui Achuo Vs Naomi Wanjiku & Another
9. ELC 1578/2014 Salome Wambui Kungu Vs Lucy Summer
10. ELC 121/2016 Githinji Gichinga Adna Anor Versus Jane Wangari Joram Adn 4 Others
11. ELC 271/2016 Fatuma Ibrahim Vs Gladys Kiende Muthaura And Another
12. ELC 916/2016 Kamau Gachoka Vs Mary Thami Kamau And 3 Others
13. ELC 225/2011 Julius Ochieng Vs Lilian Wanjiku
14. ELC KT MISC 2/2015 Abel Makau Vs The District Land Surveyor,Kitui
15. ELC 774/2015 John Murithi Vs Hon. George Nyanja
16. ELC 608/2007 Gladwell Muthoni Vs G. Singh
17. ELC 64/2009 Laiser Communications Ltd Versus Tanad Transporters Ltd
18. ELC 17/2010 Michael M. Mutiso Versus Lawrence Nguniko
19. ELC 140/2016 Jane Muthoni Muiruri Vs Jackson Muria Mbogo & 4 Others
20. ELC 1157/2015 Reuben Shitsama Ingosi Vs William Ochieng Ogutu
21. ELC 96/2016 Caroline Owino And 8 Others Vs National Housing Corporation(Nhc)
22. ELC 1196/2004 Rajni Kant Nathoo Vs Edward Nthuli And 4 Others
23. ELC 497/2016 Gachanja Muhoro & Sons Limited And Another Vs Martin Nganga Kamau
24. ELC 965/2016 Ali Hangaya Mayuki Vs Emmanuel Mahisi Sik
25. ELC 1392/2013 Five Ways Medical Diagnonistic (K) Ltd. Vs Nothern Water Services

HEARING- APPLICATION
26. ELC 561/2013 Simon Mutuku Mutua Versus Commissioner of Lands And 3 Others
27. ELC 251/2014 Nthoki Matiku And Anor Versus Titus Nzeki Matiku And Anor
28. ELC 375/2015 Bawan Limited Versus Kenya Urban Roads Authority And Anor
29. ELC 972/2015 Beatrice Wambui Runo Vs James Gichuhi Thuku And 3 Others

TAXATION
30. ELC MISC 326/2016 Koskei Monda And Co.Adv Versus David Some Barno And 2 Others
31. ELC MISC 128/2016 Wanjiku And Wanjiku Associates Vs Pauline Wambui Kariuki
32. ELC MISC 191/2016 M'limbiine And Mungai Advocates Vs Rosemary Kinanu Gitamu
33. ELC 603/2012 Rukan Limited Vs Jamii Bora Ltd And 2 Others 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
THURSDAY ,MARCH 16 , 2017 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBERS 180, 1ST FLOOR
MWAYULI, SHARON MUTEITSI (DR)
11:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 208/2011 Jerusha Njambi Karungu Vs Andrew Martin Karungu Chege
2. ELC 405/2016 Julius Kipkoech Ronoh Versus Francis Kaigua Karitu
3. ELC MISC 244/2016 K. Jason Okemwa Vs Tabitha Nyambura Mburu And Others
4. ELC 594/2014 Tom Mbucho Vohya Vs Kenya Electricity Transmission Co. Limited

TAXATION
5. ELC MISC 3/2017 Odera Obar And Company Advocates Vs Jet Properties

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE
6. ELC 811/2015 Francis Kimemia Versus Kimani Gachuhi And 3 Others
7. ELC 15/2012 Esther Kituyi Versus Easy Properties Ltd
8. ELC 47/2012 George Andiva Versus Teleposta Pension Scheme Trustees Registered
9. ELC 623/2012 John Wakaba Njau And 11 Others Versus Markroscar Kenya Limited
10. ELC 689/2012 Teresiah Nyambura Karera Versus Pauline Nyaguthie Mutahi
11. ELC 851/2014 Mwaura Kariuki Vs Hon. The Attorney General And 2 Others
12. ELC 81/2009 Ushirika Real Estates Vs Rep of Chunilal Madan
13. ELC 395/2013 Doris Auma Versus Hitan Majerdia