13th to 24th March 2017

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 13TH MARCH, 2017
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
COLLECTIVE AGREEMENTS

1. C.A.23/2017 ALLOY STEEL CASTING LTD & KENYA ENGINEERING WORKERS UNION
2. C.A.40/2017 CHUI AUTO SPRINGS INDUSTRIES LTD & KENYA ENGINEERING WORKERS UNION
3. C.A.41/2017 PLAS-KIT KENYA =VS= KENYA ENGINEERING WORKERS UNION
4. C.A.42/2017 GANATRA PLANT & EQUIPMENT LTD & KENYA ENGINEERING WORKERS UNION

MENTIONS
1. CAUSE.2105/2012 KUDHEIHA WORKERS =VS= MASAKU SCHOOL FOR THE PHYSICALLY DISABLED
2. CAUSE.833/2014 KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD & ALLIED WORKERS =VS= EVEREST ENTERPRISES LTD
3. CAUSE.1789/2015 GEORGE OCHIENG ODODA & 5 OTHERS =VS= KENYA RAILWAYS STAFF RETIREMENT BENEFIT SCHEME
4. CAUSE.1797/2014 MODESTA KINANU & OTHERS =VS= STANTECH MOTORS LTD
5. CAUSE.1553/2015 THOMAS MWANIKI MUEMA =VS= TWO WAYS LOGISTICS SERVICES LTD & ANOTHER
6. CAUSE.1806/2016 PHOEBE MASAKE =VS= TAIDYA RESTAURANT LTD
7. CAUSE.2090/2016 NICHOLAS OGANDA OSORO =VS= H. YOUNG & CO. E.A LTD
8. CAUSE.40/2017 STEPHEN OSINO =VS= EASTERN UNITY INVESTMENT LTD

APPLICATIONS
1. CAUSE.215/2017 JAMES MWATHA KIBUI & 3 OTHERS =VS= KIRINYAGA CONSTRUCTION CO. LTD

SUBMISSIONS
1. PET.131/2016 FLORA OKOTH =VS= KENYA PIPELINE CO. LTD
2. CAUSE.2557/2016 DR. MARY KERUBO OSORO =VS= PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

PARTHEARDS
1. CAUSE.313/2013 PATRICK WAMBUA IKUSYA =VS= AFRICAN COTTON INDUSTRIES LTD
2. CAUSE.854/2015 JANE MUTHONI MUYA =VS= JOHN & T KEMPRO CO. LTD

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.826/2012 KENYA SHOE & LEATHER WORKERS UNION =VS= FALCON TANKERS LTD
2. CAUSE.1048/2012 TAILORS & TEXTILES WORKERS UNION =VS= MANCHESTER OUTFITTERS
3. CAUSE.2263/2012 ALICE NJERI =VS= CENTRAL BANK LTD

MONDAY 13TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N. ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.765/2012 EPHRAIM OWINO BUNYASI =VS= SECUCENTRE LTD
2. CAUSE.1037/2013 JOSEPH WANJOHI =VS= NATIONAL WATER CONSERVATION & PIPELINE CORPORATION
3. CAUSE.1066/2013 CHARLES KIOKO MATUVA =VS= STEEL STRUCTURES LTD
4. CAUSE.1697/2014 REHEMA DIANA OGANA =VS= STREETWISE MEDIA SERVICES LTD
5. CAUSE.1725/2014 MAINA NGANGA =VS= PEMA HOLDINGS LTD
6. PET.61/2015 CORP. THOMAS OTHOO =VS= NATIONAL POLICE SERVICE COMMISSION & 3 OTHERS
7. CAUSE.442/2015 KENYA UNION OF EMPLOYEES OF VOLUNTARY & CGHARITABLE ORGANISATION =VS= ST. JOSEPH CATHOLIC CHURCH
8. CAUSE.2586/2016 PETER OCHORA =VS= PEMBE FLOUR MILLS LTD

APPLICATIONS
1. CAUSE.535/2015 VIRGINIA WAMOTHO NJOROGE & 6 OTHERS =VS= TELKOM KENYA LTD
2. CAUSE.2081/2014 SAMUEL ALOYS MOTURI =VS= EAN KENYA LTD

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.1335/2010 IDII ABDI BARUTI =VS= ABDI NUUR MIREDEGE
2. CAUSE.2478/2012 EVANS NANDOYA CHAKAYA =VS= AFRICAN APPAREL EPZ LTD
3. CAUSE.1640/2013 KHAMISI ABDALLA =VS= STEEL MAKERS LTD

MONDAY 13TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
AT 9.00 A.M
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.801/2013 JOHN NGANGA KURIA =VS= KENYA BROADCASTING CORPORATION
2. CAUSE.1328/2013 KENYA NATIONAL PRIVATE WORKERS UNION =VS= HOMELAMND SECURITY SERVICES
3. CAUSE.1371/2013 KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD & ALLIED WORKERS =VS= CHIRAG KENYA LTD
4. CAUSE.1586/2014 CHARLES OWINO ODERO =VS= D. MANJI CONSTRUCTION LTD
5. CAUSE.1809/2016 GEOFFREY EMOJONG EMASU =VS= H. YOUNG & CO. E.A LTD
6. CAUSE.2002/2016 JOSPHAT MAKHULAE ATSANGALALA =VS= ANGELICAN ORTHODOX CHURCH E.A

7. CAUSE.2117/2016 PAUL MAGOTO NYAGARI =VS= FIRST COMMUNITY BANK LTD
8. CAUSE.2374/2016 BAKERY CONFECTIONERY FOOD MANUFACTURING & ALLIED WORKERS UNION =VS= MANJI FOODS INDUSTRIES LTD
9. PET.2/2017 DAVID WAMBUA =VS= VISION 2030 DELIVERY BOARD

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE.
1. CAUSE.417/2016 JOSPHAT COSMAS ONYANGO =VS= TRIBE HOTEL LTD

APPLICATIONS
1. CAUSE.64/2014 KENYA UNION OF EMPLOYEES OF VOLUNTARY & CHARITABLE ORGANISATIONS =VS=KENYA UNION OF THE BLIND
2. CAUSE.2007/2016 WAITHIRA MBAGE =VS= HILLCREST INVESTMENT LTD

PARTHEARDS
1. CAUSE.1758/2011 CHARLES LENJO MKAMBA =VS= INDUSTRIAL COMMERCIAL DEV. CORPORATION

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.2320/2012 MOSES OJANJI KHASAYA =VS= WASSO SECURITY CI. LTD
2. CAUSE.1947/2016 JOYCE VIHENDA =VS= GICHIN AVIN
3. CAUSE.604/2014 NARRY PHIL;EMONS ONYAYA-ODECK =VS= TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF KENYA
4. CAUSE.471/2014 ELINATHAN G. KAIRU =VS= NAKUMATT HOLDINGS LTD

MONDAY 13TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. D. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
4TH FLOOR COURT ROOM NO. 402
AT 9.00A.M.
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.1389/2013 K.U.C.F.A.W =VS= SANPAL AFRICA LTD

TAXATIONS
1. MISC.118/2016 TASSIA COFFEE ESTATE LTD =VS= HON. STANLEY M. GITHUNGURI

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST, PARTIES ARE HEREBY ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY

1. MISC.23/2015 FRANKLINE KIMATHI EUSTACE =VS= G4S SECURITY SERVICES (K) LTD
2. CAUSE.1096/2014 JOHN MUNGUTI NZIOKA =VS= M & S LOGISTICS LTD
3. CAUSE.1352/2014 GEORGE THUNGU =VS= DHL EXEL SUPPLY CHAIN LTD
4. CAUSE.1685/2014 UNION OF NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF KENYA =VS= KENYA FORESTRY RESEARCH INSTITUTE
5. CAUSE.1042/2014 MOSES GACHIHI WATHIRA =VS= SGS KENYA LTD
6. CAUSE.1218/2014 LAWRENCE NYAMICHABA ONDARI =VS= NATIONAL HOSPITAL INSURANCE FUNDU
7. CAUSE.1943/2014 GEOFFREY KAIMENYI MATHIU =VS= NICHOLAS GITOBU GITONGA & ANOTHER
8. CAUSE.2154/2014 JULIUS MARK BWIBO =VS= BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO KENYA LTD

9. CAUSE.968/2010 JANE NAFULA KHAINZA =VS= SAIDI MOHAMMED
10. CAUSE.1555/2012 JOEL KITWA MUSAU =VS= AKAMBA PUBLIC ROAD SERVICE LTD
11. CAUSE.2242/2012 ISAIAH OKODE NYAMUNDE =VS= KENYA INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION
12. CAUSE.1196/2013 GEORGE MIGWI MAINA & ANOTHER =VS= KENYA WILDLIFE SERVICES
13. CAUSE.1500/2013 NJOROGE NDEGWA DOMINIC =VS= FORTCOM CONSULT LTD
14. CAUSE.1645/2014 GEORGE RANJI =VS= AMIRAN KENYA LTD
15. CAUSE.79/2015 DENNIS NYAKUNDI ONGUTI =VS= K-REP BANK LTD
16. PET.80/2015 NICHOLAS MURIUKI KANYANGI =VS= NATIONAL POLICE SERVICE COMMISSION & ANOTHER
17. CAUSE.48/2017 KENYA SHIPPING, CLEARANCE & WAREHOUSE WORKERS UNION =VS= SUNRIPE [1976] LTD
18. CAUSE.2173/2014 PETER MUMO MWONGELA =VS= EMU-INYA ENTERPRISES LTD
19. CAUSE.91/2015 SAMUEL MASAKA MLIWA =VS= S.C JOHNSON LTD
20. APPEAL.17/2014 KENYA UNION OF COURIER & ALLIED WORKERS =VS= THE REGISTRAR OF TRADE UNIONS & ANOTHER
21. CAUSE.1079/2014 K.B.C.T. & F.E.U =VS= ASWA DEVELOPERS & CONTRACTORS LTD
22. CAUSE.584/2016 ROBERT MUKUNDA INGATI =VS= MBUGUA HOLDINGS
23. CAUSE.1544/2012 BERNARD JUMA OWILI =VS= LAVINGTON SECURITY LTD

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2017
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE LINET NDOLO
COURT NO. 3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.412/2011 EDWARD PETER NYERERE & ANOTHER =VS= REGISTRAR OF TRADE UNION & ANOTHER
2. CAUSE.504/2011 NOORINE YAKUB =VS= SIMUON TRAVEL LTD
3. CAUSE.230/2013 AGNES NGENDO WANYOIKE =VS= KENYA PIPELINE CO. LTD
4. CAUSE.929/2014 KENNEDY GITAU =VS= T.K.M MAESTRO LTD
5. MISC.129/2016 FRED CHESEBE NDALA =VS= FIRST FORCE SECURITY SERVICES LTD
6. CAUSE.1792/2016 MICHAEL OYAMO & 2 OTHERS =VS= MICHAEL METAXAS & 2 OTHERS
7. CAUSE.2145/2016 KENYA UNION OF HAIR & BEAUTY WORKERS UNION =VS= BLACK & BEAUTY PRODUCTS LTD
8. CAUSE.2301/2016 JACINTAH SEIKOH OCHIENG =VS= KENYA PIPELINE LTD
9. PET.11/2017 MARGARET WANJA MUTHUI =VS= MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT & OTHERS

APPLICATIONS
1. CAUSE.814/2016 JOSPHAT NTENG’A OMOGA =VS= EQUITY BANK OF KENYA LTD
2. PET.3/2017 OKIYA OMTATAH OKOITI =VS= THE B.O.D ATHI WATER SERVICES BOARD & 5 OTHERS

PARTHEARDS
1. CAUSE.1760/2015 LILIAN KHAYERE =VS= NEW DAY ACADEMY

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.796/2012 CHRISTINE OPIYO LAMON =VS= S.D.A CHURCH EAST AFRICAN LTD

2.CAUSE.1336/2012 WINFRED MBOLA MULWA =VS= VEGPRO (K) LTD
3.CAUSE.1104/2014 BONIFACE MUTULILI MUEMA =VS= BEIERSDORF AFRICA LTD
4.CAUSE.1147/2013 JOYCE WANJIKU NJOROGE =VS= THE HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL

TUESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
COLLECTIVE AGREEMENTS (C.B.A)

1.C.A. 323/2016 BBC EAST AFRICAN BUREAU =VS= KENYA UNION OF JOURNALISTS
2.C.A 15/2017 BBC MONITORING EAST AFRICA UNIT-VS= KENYA UNION OF JOURNALISTS
3.C.A.46/2017 GENERAL MOTORS E.A LTD & AMALGAMATED UNION OF KENYA METAL WORKERS

MENTIONS
1. CAUSE.270A/2012 JOSEPHINE KADENYI =VS= MASON SERVICES LTD
2.CAUSE.1064/2013 ERNEST NECHESA OBOKO =VS= LIDDOS CLUB
3.CAUSE.716/2012 EMILY MIGWA =VS= S.D.A CHURCH CENTRAL KENYA CONFERENCE
4.PET.56/2015 ROBERT KARANI =VS= ETHICS & ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION

5.CAUSE.771/2015 PAULINE SOILA =VS= HEIFER INTERNATIONAL
6.CAUSE.824/2016 LUCY WANJIRU GICHUKI =VS= MULTICHOICE KENYA LTD
7.CAUSE.2051/2016 FRANCISCA NZULA MAWEU =VS= CREATIVE CONSOLIDATED SYSTEMS LTD
8.CAUSE.2367/2016 SAMSON OMWOYO =VS= MAASAI MARA UNIVERSITY & ANOR.
9.CAUSE.172/2017 A.I.C KIJABE HOSPITAL =VS= KENYA NATIONAL UNION OF NURSES

APPLICATIONS
1. CAUSE.143/2007 K.U.C.F.A.W =VS= BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO LTD

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.1248/2013 VIOLET BUNDI =VS= KENAFRIC INDUSTRIES LTD
2. CAUSE.1128/2011 JOSEPHINE NGINA KATUTO =VS= THE B.O.G MATUNGULU BOYS HIGH SCHOOL
3. CAUSE.490/2012 LILIAN SYOKAU MATHEW =VS= NETPLAN E.A LTD
4.APPEAL.14/2014 PETROS MWANGANGI KALII & 6 OTHERS =VS= REGISTRAR OF TRADE UNIONS

TUESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
AT 9.00 A.M
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE .887/2013 DORCAS KARIMI NDWIGAH =VS= DELIVERANCE CHURCH KAYOLE & 2 OTHERS
2.CAUSE.1411/2013 SAMSON CHEROTIKI NDIWA =VS= MARK KURIA
3.CAUSE.2124/2014 ELIZABETH WAMBUI MBURU =VS= B.O.D KEPHIS
4.CAUSE.767/2015 ALICE NDAANI & 5 OTHERS =VS= MWALIMU NATIONAL SAVINGS & CREDIT CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD
5.CAUSE.1281/2016 K.C.S.C.T.W. & D.W.U & 10 OTHERS =VS= THE REGISTRAR OF TRADE UNIONS & 4 OTHERS
6.CAUSE.1532/2016 EDWIN OUMA OWADE =VS= BOOK MANUFACTURING AFRICA LTD
7.CAUSE.1980/2016 JOSHUA MBOGO MUIGAI =VS= KENWAN SERVICES LTD
8.CAUSE.2087/2016 JUSTUS MUIA KIOKO =VS= H. YOUNG & CO. E.A LTD

9.CAUSE.230/2017 ADRIAN SAMITA MANGOLI =VS= A-T OLUOCH & CO & ANOTHER
(TOGETHER WITH ELRC.231/2017)

APPLICATIONS
1. CAUSE.1518/2011 DAVID MBUGUA MBURU =VS= REGISTERED TRUSTEES OF PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF E.A
2. CAUSE.2056/2016 ANTHONY KANYI MUIRURI =VS= CMC HOLDINGS LTD

PARTHEARDS
1. CAUSE.2016/2013 ANTONY MURIGI NG’ANG’A =VS= VEGPRO KENYA LTD
2. CAUSE.269/2016 STEPHEN KIVANDI KAMULA =VS= BARCLAYS BANK LTD

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.176/2010 PETERSON MUTHIKE MURAGE =VS= SILPACK INDUSTRIES LTD
2. CAUSE.2289/2012 CHRISTINE MARTHA WANJIRU MWANGI =VS= THE HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL
3. CAUSE.1325/2013 NANCY L. KILIVWA =VS= RESHPHAL L. KILIVWA =VS= RESHPHAL NYOTA & ANOTHER
4. CAUSE.1676/2016 LIU CHING LIANG=VS= WEBWAVE ELECTRONIC & OTHERS

TUESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2017

BEFORE HON. D.C MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
4TH FLOOR COURT ROOM NO. 402
AT 9.00AM
MENTIONS

1.CAUSE.1373/2014 PETER WAMBUA NZIOKA =VS= ASL KENYA LTD
2.PET.47/2015 KIZITO LUBANO =VS= KEMRI BOARD OF MANAGEMENT

TAXATIONS
1. CAUSE.2146/2011 SAMUEL ATSIAYA =VS= LITTLE SCHOLARS ACADEMY LTD
2. CAUSE.816/2013 DAVID KAMANDE KIMANI =VS= GENERAL ALUMINIUM FABRICATORS LTD
3. PET.48/2014 AVIATION & AIRPORT SERVICES WORKERS UNION =VS= KENYA AIRWAYS
4. CAUSE.249/2015 MINI BAKERIES NAIROBI LTD =VS= DAVID OCHIENG OYUGI

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST,PARTIES ARE ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATE SAT THE REGISTRY
1. CAUSE.1683/2014 KENYA SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL & INSTITUTIONS WORKERS UNION =VS= BLACK & BEAUTY PRODUCTS LTD
2.CAUSE.754/2011 TAILORS & TEXTILES WORKERS UNION =VS= GLOBAL APPARELS EPZ LTD
3.CAUSE.1639/2014 BANKING INSURANCE & FINANCE UNION =VS= CO-OPERATIVE BANK OF KENYA LTD
4.CAUSE.345/2013 JOSEPHINE JUMBO =VS= OTHAYA VILLAS
5.CAUSE.1548/2013 K.U.D.H.E.I.H.A WORKERS =VS= THE B.O.G NZAMBANI SECONDARY SCHOOL
6.CAUSE.13/2014 JUDITH APUDO =VS= M.P SHAH HOSPITAL
7.CAUSE.1607/2014 SAMUEL MWANGI KARIUKI =VS= ROBERT NDERITU T/A NAIROBI MILLENIUM FAST FOOD
8.CAUSE.2081/2014 SAMUEL ALOYS MOTURI =VS= E.A.N KENYA LTD
9.CAUSE.1913/2011 ALEX MUSEMBI MULILI =VS= JACOB NZIOKI & OTHERS
10.CAUSE.748/2014 KENYA CHEMICAL WORKERS UNION =VS= TATA CHEMICALS LTD
11.CAUSE.2535/2012 JAMES KIPCHIRCHIR SAMBU =VS= PATRIOTIC GUARDS LTD
12.CAUSE.1190/2014 CHRISTOPHER M. MURAYA =VS= JETLINK EXPRESS LTD
13.PET.81/2016 PETER NDEGWA GITHINJI =VS= NATIONAL POLICE SERVICE
14.CAUSE.467/2016 BERNARD JUMA CHWANYA =VS= ATHI RIVER SHALOM HOSPITAL
15.CAUSE.1985/2016 JEFFERSON MUTUKU MBITI =VS= CHINA ROAD & BRIDGE CORPORATION
16.CAUSE.2088/2016 JAMES KINYUA KIBIRU =VS= H. YOUNG & CO. E.A LTD
17.CAUSE.51/2017 INTERPUBLIC UNIVERSITIES COUNCILS
CONSULTATIVE FORUM OF THE FEDERATION OF KENYA EMPLOYERS =VS= UNIVERSITIES ACADEMIC STAFF UNION
18.CAUSE.302/2017 SARAH ADHIAMBO AWINYO =VS= G4S SECURITY LTD
19.CAUSE.1890/2013 STAUS KHAKALI =VS= MONICA MAINA T/A ALMON PRODUCTS
20.APPEAL.8/2014 ROBINSON H. ODHIAMBO & OTHERS =VS= REGISTRAR OF TRADE UNIONS & OTHERS
21.CAUSE.601/2014 BENNAH NAMAEMBA KILWAKE =VS= AVIC INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE KENYA
22.CAUSE.878/2015 LUKAS AKUNGA OMARIBA =VS= TATU CITY LTD
23.CAUSE.419/2013 JUSTUS MUEMA NZIOKA =VS= JOSEPH KIRURI KARANJA & ANOTHER
24.CAUSE.1592/2014 JARED MANGERA & 11 OTHERS =VS= PROFESSIONAL CLEAN CARE LTD
25.CAUSE.526/2014 KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD & ALLIED WORKERS =VS= JADE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 15TH MARCH, 2017
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS

1. CA.288/2016 MACHAKOS CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY =VS= KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD & ALLIED WORKERS

MENTIONS
1. CAUSE.719/2011 MOSES KUNGU NDUNGU & 3 OTHERS =VS= SOCFINAF CO. LTD T/A TATU ESTATE
2. CAUSE.80/2012 K.U.C.F.A.W =VS= KAPA OIL REFINERIES LTD
3. CAUSE.2498/2012 JONATHAN PATRICK ONDIEKI NYANGAU =VS= NAIROBI CITY WATER & SEWERAGE CO. LTD
4. CAUSE.274/2014 K.U.D.H.E.I.H.A WORKERS =VS= THE B.O.M OF NDAUNI SEC. SCHOOL
5. CAUSE.106/2016 BARE BILLOW ABDI =VS= WAJIR COUNTY ASSEMBLY SERVICE BOARD
6. CAUSE.1715/2016 BAKERY CONFECTIONERY FOOD MANUFACTURING & ALLIED WORKERS UNION =VS= GOOD WATER CO. LTD & ANOTHER
7. CAUSE.2261/2016 FRANCIS WANDERI & OTHERS =VS= ALBERT NJERU

SUBMISSIONS
1. PET.142/2016 JOPHINUS MUSUNDI =VS= THE C.S OF E.A COMMUNITY PROTECTION & OTHERS

APPLICATIONS
1. CAUSE.428/2017 SILAS OSWE =VS= KENYA TRADE NETWORK AGENCY

PARTHEARD
1. CAUSE.1576/2012 BENEDICT KIVUNZA MUMO =VS= NATIONAL BANK OF KENYA

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.65/2013 PATRICK OCHIENG OWINO =VS= BATA SHOE CO. (K) LTD

2. CAUSE.1563/2011 PATRICK ANGALA =VS= PATHFINDER INTL.

3. CAUSE.1577/2011 CHARLES MIRONGA NYAMWARO =VS= MAJOR JAMES LEAKONO & ANOTHER

4. CAUSE.474/2014 BONFACE KIMATA =VS= NAKUMATT HOLDINGS LTD

WEDNESDAY 15TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N. ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.566/2010 PATRICK MAYAMBA & OTHERS =VS= AFRO PLASTICS KENYA LTD
2. CAUSE.414/2012 DAVID MUTAVA MULWA =VS= AFRICA MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION
3. CAUSE.1312/2012 PAUL ODHIAMBO ONYANGO & ANOTHER =VS= KALUWORKS LTD
4. CAUSE.1589/2015 MARY AUMA AMIMO =VS= VIJAY SHIRIVASTAVA
5. APPEAL.23/2016 SECURITY GUARD SERVICE LTD =VS= PETER NYONGESA WANDERA
6. CAUSE.223/2016 MARK NTHEKETHA MUTUNGWA =VS= B.M SECURITY LTD

APPLICATIONS
1. CAUSE.346/2017 PETER OMWENGA ONDORA =VS= SAMUEL MAKORI & 6 OTHERS

HEARING
1. PET.26/2013 GABRIEL LERNGESU KATUTA =VS= KENYA POLICE SERVICE & ANOTHER
2. CAUSE.581/2013 FRANCIS MUTINDA NYAE =VS= DPL FESTIVE LTD
3. CAUSE.1165/2014 BARNES MWEMA =VS= KENPOLY LTD
4. PET.35/2016 KENYA COUNCIL OF EMPLOYMENT EMIGRATION AGENCY =VS= FRANCIS S.K. BAYA & ANOR.

WEDNESDAY 15TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20

MENTIONS
1. CAUSE.73/2012 KENYA ENGINEERING WORKERS UNION =VS= BROLLO KENYA LTD
2. CAUSE.397/2013 DAVID NDUNG’U =VS= THIKA HIGH SCHOOL B.O.G
3. CAUSE.1030/2014 DENIS MOKOMBA NYANGACHA =VS= RILEY SERVICES LTD
4. CAUSE.443/2015 KENYA UNION OF EMPLOYEES OF VOLUNTARY & CHARITABLE ORGANISATION =VS= REDEEMED GOSPEL CHURCH
5. CAUSE.101/2014 CHARLES WANJIHA NDERITU =VS= MAISHA MABATI MILLS LTD
6. CAUSE.2019/2015 TONY LARABI =VS= TUSKER MATTRESSES LTD
7. CAUSE.784/2016 ESTONE HAMISI DUME =VS= PRIME STEEL MILLS LTD
8. CAUSE.2272/2016 NICKSON WERE NAGWEA =VS= HARLEYS LTD
9. CAUSE.33/2017 DAVID THOREAU =VS= ATLANTEAN [K] LTD & OTHERS
10. CAUSE.401/2017 KENYA PRIVATE UNIVERSITIES WORKERS UNION =VS= DAYSTAR UNIVERSITY

APPLICATIONS
1. 1788/2011(AT 10.30 AM)KENYA POWER & LIGHTING COMPANY LIMITED =VS= KENYA ELECTRICAL TRADE AND ALLIED WORKERS UNION
2. CAUSE.1280/2013 JOHN MUIA MBUTE & ANOTHER =VS= RAKIM RAJAN T/A SMOKEY’S BAR & RESTAURANT
3. JR.5/2017 HARON KIRINYA MUGA =VS= BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE NATIONAL SOCIAL SECURITY FUND
3. CAUSE.165/2017 RAYMOND SOLOMON HIRIBAE =VS= KENYA PIPELINE CO. LTD

PARTHEARDS
1. CAUSE.1641/2012 BENARD NYANYUKI & 301 OTHERS =VS= POLYSACK LTD

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.1512/2011 BELVIS MAKAMU KASHINDI =VS= COCKRID KENYA LTD
2. CAUSE.195/2014 SPTE JOHN BARABARA KIRWA =VS= THE HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL
3. CAUSE.770/2015 FRANCIS TONUI =VS= HEIFER INTERNATIONAL KENYA

HEARING AT 12.00 NOON
1. CAUSE.2292/2016 PAUL NYADEWO ONYANGO =VS= THE PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE COMMISSION & ANOTHER

WEDNESDAY 15TH MARCH, 2017

BEFORE HON. D.C MUTAI
[DEPUTY REGISTRAR]
IN CHAMBERS
4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.2283/2012 ALEX KAGO =VS= HEBATULLA BROTHERS LTD
2. CAUSE.2267/2012 BENSON GITHU =VS= TRANSNICK LTD
3. CAUSE.827/2013 MARTIN KYENDE KIMEU -=VS- NGORONGORO RAPIDS LTD
4. CAUSE.1220/2016 PAUL NDUNGU =VS= AMOS MATHENGE KABUTHU & OTHERS
5. MISC.6/2017 WANJIRU THEURI ADVOCATES =VS= BRINKS SERVICES SECURITY LTD

TAXATIONS
1. CAUSE.1801/2011 SIMON KIMANI GITURA & 2 OTHERS =VS= THE ADMINISTRATOR THIKA SUB COUNTY
2. CAUSE.1537/2014 DICKSON MATINGI =VS= DB SCHENKER LTD

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY
1. CAUSE.726/2011 GEORGE PETER MUTISO =VS= JIMACK ENGINEERING WORKSHOP
2. CAUSE.56/2015 DESH BHUSHAN TANEJA =VS= LINKSOFT GROUP LTD & 2 OTHERS
3. CAUSE.1903/2015 BENSON WEBUYE MAKANA =VS= TANDU ALARMS SYSTEMS LTD
4. CAUSE.1132/2011 JOHN MUNYONGO =VS= JAMES MUIGAI THUNGU
5. CAUSE.41/2014 DUNCAN JERUSI KIPTARUS =VS= SUBIL ASHA & ANOTHER
6. CAUSE.657/2014 JUDITH KAGAI SHILINGI =VS= HARUN NAYA
7. CAUSE.1161/2014 DENNIS WAMBUI MBALU =VS= BHACHU INDUSTRIES LTD
8. CAUSE.1351/2014 PETER GITHINJI MACHARIA =VS= SHIELD ASSURANCE COMPANY
9. CAUSE.2163/2014 GRANTON MWASI MWAKIMWA =VS= SEN TECH LTD
10. CAUSE.1400/2011 FRANCIS NDULI =VS= NAS AIRPORT SERVICES LTD
11. CAUSE.362/2014 JOHN MWENDWA & ANOTHER =VS= HUI YI CO. LTD
12. CAUSE.2212/2015 KENYA QUARRY & MINE WORKERS UNION =VS= ERDEMANN GYPSUM LTD
13. CAUSE.791/2016 DICKSON OTIENO & ANOTHER =VS= RILEY PALCON SECURITY
14. CAUSE.1447/2016 DORIS MUTHIGAH ITUMU =VS= SECURITY GROUP C.I.T LTD
15. CAUSE.1665/2016 KENYA PETROLEUM OIL WORKERS UNION =VS= KENYA PIPELINE CO. LTD
16. CAUSE.1986/2016 CHUKUWEMEKA ODUENYI =VS= LINK ENERGY INTERNATIONAL LTD & ANOTHER
17. CAUSE.9/2017 INTERPUBLIC UNIVERSITIES COUNCIL , CONULTATIVE FORUM OF THE FEDERATIONOF KENYA =VS- KUDHEIHA WORKERS
18. CAUSE.194/2017 DAVID NJOROGE EVANS =VS= EDWIN THUO & ANOTHER
19. CAUSE.289/2013 WILSON NJAU HURUKO =VS= THE HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL
20. CAUSE.975/2015 MARK A. LITIEMA & 5 OTHERS =VS= L.B SANGHANI FLATS/ESTATE
21. CAUSE.2132/2015 ANASTASIA NDILEVE MASOA =VS= DM ENTERPRISES LTD
22. CAUSE.1644/2012 SAMMY CHEGE NGARI & 2 OTHERS =VS= J.M MURITI CONSTRUCTION
23. CAUSE.1682/2012 STEVE N. MUINDE =VS= THE KENYA NATIONAL EXAMINATION COUNCIL
24. CAUSE.1332/2013 ABDUL RAHIM =VS= HALL EQUATORIAL LTD

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 16TH MARCH, 2017
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.609/2010 K.U.C.F.A.W =VS= BROOKSIDE DAIRY LTD
2. CAUSE.626/2010 STELLA MUHORO =VS= BAMBURI CEMENT LTD
3. CAUSE.629/2010 PAUL NJAGI KIMATHI =VS= HOUSING FINANCE
4. CAUSE.17/2013 DORIS NAKUMICHA BARASA =VS= VAJAS MANAGEMENT LTD
5. PET.89/2015 OKIYA OMTATA OKOITI VS= KENYATTA UNIVERSITY
6. PET.13/2016 MATHIAS NYOKA NGALA =VS= KENYA NATIONAL PRIVATE SECURITY WORKERS UNION
7. CAUSE.807/2014 KENNEDY SENELWA =VS= KEVITA INTERNATIONAL CO. LTD
8. CAUSE.521/2012 PEUGEOT NYABUTO ELIJAH =VS= DPL FESTIVE LTD
9. CAUSE.1822/2013 EVERLYNE MATESI LUSASI =VS= METAL CROWN LTD

APPLICATIONS
1. CAUSE.280/2014 KENYA UNION OF ENTERTAINMENT & MUSIC INDUSTRY EMPLOYEES =VS= ZITRON LTD

SUBMISSIONS
1. CAUSE.823/2016 K.U.C.F.AW =VS= KIAMBAA DAIRY FARMERS CO-OP. SOCIETY LTD

PARTHEARDS
1. CAUSE.1408/2015 EVANS GATO ORINA =VS= AGGREKO INTERNATIONAL PROJECT LTD

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.846/2012 BARRACK OKELLO =VS= KENYA EDUCATION MANAGEMENT
2. CAUSE.450/2014 FRANCIS ORAMIS =VS= BESHMON LTD
3. CAUSE.447/2014 AHMED SHEIK MOHAMED =VS= GARISA WATER & SEWERAGE CO. LTD
4. CAUSE.1306/2015 ALLOYS ANYEGA MANYANGE =VS= MFI TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LTD

THURSDAY 16TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N. ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.994/2010 KENYA HOTEL & ALLIED WORKERS UNION =VS= THE KENTMEER CLUB 1986 LTD
2. CAUSE.2005/2012 JOHN KIHUNYU GITOGO =VS= JOMO KENYATTA UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE & TECHNOLOGY
3. CAUSE.805/2013 SIMON MBITHI MBANE =VS= INTERSECURITY SERVICES
4. CAUSE.1603/2013 HENRY OSIEMO OBAIGWA =VS= MIN. OF STATE FOR DEFENCE & ANOTHER
5. CAUSE.1238/2014 GEOFFREY NZANGI =VS= ALPHA MEDICAL MANUFACTURES LTD
6. PET.75/2015 JOEL OKERO MAKORI =VS= NATIONAL POLICE SERVICE COMMISSION
7. CAUSE.2168/2015 PETER MUTUNGWA NGALU =VS= CENTRE FOR WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT STUDIES LTD
8. CAUSE.477/2016 KENYA HOTELS & ALLIED WORKERS UNION =VS= RADISSON BLU HOTTEL NAIROBI
9. MISC.11/2017 KUPPET =VS= C.S. MINISTRY OF E.A COMMUNITY ,LABOUR & SOCIAL PROTECTION

APPLICATION
1. J.R.15/2016 FELISINA WANJIRA NDWIGA =VS= P.S.C & ANOTHER

PARTHEARDS
1. CAUSE.1795/2013 JULIUS CHELIMO KEINO =VS= K.R.A

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.1076/2013 MUSAU KIVUVA =VS= MASTERMIND TOBACCO (K) LTD
2. CAUSE.1493/2013 DANIEL KIOKO PIUS =VS= ATHI RIVER STEEL PLANT LTD

THURSDAY 16TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.1100/2011 SAMSON KINYANJUI MWAURA =VS= NAKUMATT HOLDINGS LTD
2. CAUSE.1033/2014 GEOFFREY GITAU WAINOGA =VS= GOAL SOUTH SUDAN
3. CAUSE.964/2016 PATRICK OCHIENG AMENYA =VS= URYSIA LTD
4. CAUSE.1150/2016 WYCLIFF MURILA OTIANGA =VS= JOHN KAMAU WAMAKINA
5. PET.126/2016 AUGUSTINE MUTEMBEI MARANGU =VS= THE HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL & 3 OTHERS
6. CAUSE.306/2016 SOSPETER OMBOHO OKUMBE =VS= BOB MORGAN SECURITY SERVICES
7. CAUSE.2076/2016 RIFT VALLEY RAILWAYS WORKERS UNION =VS= RIFT VALLEY RAILWAYS KENYA LTD
8. CAUSE.2375/2016 BAKERY CONFECTIONERY FOOD MANUFACTURING & ALLIED WORKERS UNION =VS= KENAFRIC INDUSTRIES LTD
9. CAUSE.402/2017 MICHAEL GICHUHI NGARI =VS= NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

APPLICATIONS
1. CAUSE.183/2016 K.U.C.F.A.W =VS= KENYA NATIONAL LIBRARY SERVICE

PARTHEARDS
1. CAUSE.893/2012 HUDSON MWALUDA =VS= TELKOM KENYA LTD

HEARINGS
1.CAUSE.551/2012 AVIATION & ALLIED WORKERS UNION =VS= KENYA AIRWAYS LTD
2.CAUSE.1968/2012 MICHAEL MUTISYA =VS= VICTORY CONSTRUCTION CO. LTD
3.CAUSE.596/2013 JULIUS NYAMAI MULATIA =VS= M/S TWIGA CONSTRUCTION LTD

THURSDAY 16TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. D.C MUTAI
[DEPUTY REGISTRAR]
4TH FLOOR IN CHAMBERS
AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.873/2011 JEREMIAH WACHIRA =VS= DIRECTLINE ASSURANCE CO. LTD
2. CAUSE.1739/2014 BENARD BUSHURU LUTUBULA =VS= METAL CROWNS LTD
3. CAUSE.1962/2015 KENYA CONCRETE ,STRUCTURAL ,CERAMICS,TILES ,WOOD PLY & INTERIOR DESIGN WORKERS UNION =VS- REGISTRAR OF TRADE UNIONS

TAXATIONS
1.CAUSE.766/2014 MARTIN SHUMWE =VS= PURUSHOTTAM ENTERPRISES LTD
2.PET.89/2016 JOHN NDUNGU IKONYA =VS=NATIONAL POLICE SERVICE
3.CAUSE.2003/2016 KENYA UNION OF HAIR & BEAUTY WORKERS =VS= SOLPIA KENYA LTD

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST,PARTIES ARE ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATE SAT THE REGISTRY

1. CAUSE.653/2014 JOHNSTONE LUVISIA =VS= ALLPACK INDUSTRIES LTD
2.CAUSE.378/2014 GEORGE NJENGA =VS= DOSH ENTERPRISES LTD
3.CAUSE.772/2014 JAMES OTIENO OPONDO =VS= I.G NATIONAL POLICE SERVICE & 2 OTHERS
4.CAUSE.2011/2012 LEONARD OCHIENG ADEYA =VS= METRO CLEANERS
5.CAUSE.2004/2014 K.U.C.F.A.W =VS= UCHUMI SUPERMARKET
6.CAUSE.1189/2014 ALFRED MUTHONI & ANOTHER =VS= NATIONAL BANK OF KENYA LTD
7.CAUSE.1288/2014 HARRY KIBET =VS= DIAMOND TRUST BANK LTD
8.CAUSE.34/2012 GEORGE KANIARU =VS= OLIVE GARDENS LTD
9.CAUSE.819/2014 JACK OTIENO BONDE =VS= MIMOSA COURT MANAGEMENT LTD
10.CAUSE.1941/2014 ETHIOPIAN AIRLINES =VS= CHRISTOPHER ONGERI
11.CAUSE.2440/2016 SIMON MBUGUA =VS= RIDHIKA CAPITAL LTD
12.CAUSE.2129/2015 K.U.D.H.E.I.H.A WORKERS =VS= THE B.O.M GATAMAIYU HIGH SCHOOL
13.CAUSE.829/2016 JANMES NGANHGA MBUGUA =VS= KIAMBU WATER & SEWERAGE CO. LTD
14.CAUSE.1582/2016 BENSON KIOKO =VS= THE STANDARD GROUP LTD
15.CAUSE.2435/2016 KENYA ENGINEERING WORKERS UNION =VS= NAPRO INDUSTRIES LTD
16.CAUSE.2531/2012 CECILIA MARTHA NJERI =VS= P.C.E.A UNIVERSITY
17.CAUSE.1177/2011 MUTHAI MULI =VS= TRAILINK FABRICATORS
18.CAUSE.2445/2012 FRANCISCA NJERI WANYORO =VS= STOMO AGENCIES LTD & ANOTHER
19.CAUSE.315/2015 KENNEDY INNOCENT OMBWORI =VS= ROTO MOULDERS LTD
20.CAUSE.237/2014 GILBERT ATSIAYA =VS= LE PIC SCHOOL LTD


REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 16TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
JUDGMENTS AND RULLINGS

1. CAUSE.2058/2015 BENEDICT BWIRE =VS= TOM KARIUKI & ANOTHER
2. CAUSE.1678/2015 FREDRICK OWINO OTIENO =VS= KAZURI 2000 LTD
3. CAUSE.1947/2016 JOYCE VIHENDA =VS= GICHIRI AVIRI
4. CAUSE.1262/2013 FRED OBARE =VS= THE DEPUTY VICE CHANCELLOR
5. CAUSE.1122/2015 MOFFAT MWANGI =VS= NATIONAL POLICE SERVICE COMMISSION & ANOTHER
6. CAUSE.950/2016 VICTOR MUTISO =VS= T.S.C
7. CAUSE.1981/2016 PAUL NGEI KISILU =VS= ASWAZENECA PHARMACEUTICALS
8. CAUSE.2172/2016 EDA ROBINSON ODHIAMBO =VS= BOARD OF THE TRUSTEES OF THE TOURISM FUND

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR FRIDAY 17TH MARCH, 2017
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1
RULING

1. CAUSE.95/2017 FRED WANGILA NYANGORI =VS= CHURCH WORLD SERVICE (CWS)/ RESETTLEMENT SUPPORT CENTRE (RSC) AFRICA

FRIDAY 17TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N. ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
JUDGEMENTS/RULINGS

1. CAUSE 1739/2011 AGNESS NDENGE =VS= EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE A.I.C SENGANI
2. CAUSE.109/2012 CHRISTOPHER WERE =VS= ULTRA LTD
3. CAUSE.592/2013 MILAN NYOTA MIREMBO =VS= NAIROBI CITY COUNTY
4. CAUSE.963/2014 KEPHA GWARO =VS= TIBBET BRITTEN AFRICA
5. CAUSE.1132/2014 SETH NDEDA =vs= LAVINGTON SECURITY
6. CAUSE.2126/2014 GONDON OTIENO OMACH =VS= WEST HOUSE
7. CAUSE.590/29015 KELVIN RANDU KATANA =VS= EASTLAND HOTEL
8. CAUSE.759/2015 JOHN KIMANI GITAGIA =VS= LOL GEN TRADE
9. CAUSE.1934/2015 DUNSTAN MITHIKA =VS= HON.ATTORNEY GENERAL
10. CAUSE.1871/2015 DAVID OKUTOTO OBUCHELE =VS= COSMOCARE LTD
11. APPEAL.2/2016 PRABAT SIAYANI =VS= NAHASHON ARONYA OKOLA
12. PET.84.2016 MICHAEL M NYAGA =VS= NPSC
13. CAUSE.1235/2016 JARED ONDUSO =VS= PRADEEK SOOD & OBIRA
14. CAUSE.1750/2016 MARY GITHINJI =vs= ST.PAUL UNIVERSITY

17th March 2017

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYAAT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR FRIDAY 17TH MARCH, 2017
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1

RULING
1. CAUSE.95/2017 FRED WANGILA NYANGORI=VS=CHURCH WORLD SERVICE (CWS)/RESETTLEMENT SUPPORT CENTRE (RSC)AFRICA

FRIDAY 17TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
JUDGEMENTS/RULINGS

1.CAUSE.2102/2016 KENYA SHOE & LEATHER WORKERS UNION =VS= ZINGO INVESTMENTS LTD
2.JR.5/2013 ISAAC ANDABWA =VS= COMMISSIONER OF LABOUR
3.CAUSE.2132/2016 SAMMY OSORE =VS= TONONOKA ROLLING MILLS LTD
4.CAUE.401/2016 ROSEMARY OKAYO =VS= KENYA UNION OF POST PRIMARY EDUCATION TEACHERS
5.CAUSE.640/2012 JOHN NDEGWA =VS=ALEX ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING LTD

PARTHEARD
1. CAUSE.949/2011 PATRICIA WANGUI =VS= THE STANDARD CHARTERED BANK LTD

FRIDAY 17TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N. ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
JUDGEMENTS/RULINGS

1. CAUSE 1739/2011 AGNESS NDENGE=VS=EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE A.I.C SENGANI
2. CAUSE.109/2012 CHRISTOPHER WERE =VS= ULTRA LTD
3. CAUSE.592/2013 MILAN NYOTA MIREMBO =VS=NAIROBI CITY COUNTY
4. CAUSE.963/2014 KEPHA GWARO =VS=TIBBET BRITTEN AFRICA
5. CAUSE.1132/2014 SETH NDEDA=vs=LAVINGTON SECURITY
6. CAUSE.2126/2014 GONDON OTIENO OMACH =VS=WEST HOUSE
7. CAUSE.590/29015 KELVIN RANDU KATANA=VS=EASTLAND HOTEL
8. CAUSE.759/2015 JOHN KIMANI GITAGIA=VS=LOL GEN TRADE
9. CAUSE.1934/2015 DUNSTAN MITHIKA =VS=HON.ATTORNEY GENERAL
10. CAUSE.1871/2015 DAVID OKUTOTO OBUCHELE=VS=COSMOCARE LTD
11. APPEAL.2/2016 PRABAT SIAYANI=VS=NAHASHON ARONYA OKOLA
12. PET.84.2016 MICHAEL M NYAGA=VS=NPSC
13. CAUSE.1235/2016 JARED ONDUSO =VS=PRADEEK SOOD & OBIRA
14. CAUSE.1750/2016 MARY GITHINJI =vs=ST.PAUL UNIVERSITY

FRIDAY 17TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. D.C MUTAI
[DEPUTY REGISTRAR]
4TH FLOOR IN CHAMBERS
AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. MISC.65/2014 RANSLEY MCVICKER & SHAW ADVOCATES=VS= FILM CORPORATION OF KENYA
2. MISC.98/2014 RANSLEY MCVICKER & SHAW ADVOCATES =VS= FILM CORPORATION OF KENYA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 20TH MARCH, 2017
AT 9.00 AM
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.940/2014 ESAU RODGERS MUMIA =VS= CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA
2. CAUSE.1017/2014 JAMES OTIENO & 4 OTHERS =VS= SPRING FASHION INTERNATIONAL CO. LTD
3. CAUSE.2266/2015 GEORGE WAWERU KARIUKI =VS= AGRO- MANUFACTURING CO. LTD
4. MISC.126/2016 MAURICE ADONGO ANYANGO =VS= K.I.C.C.
5. CAUSE.345/2016 DANIEL KIPCHUMBA TUNGO =VS= KENYA UTALII COLLEGE (TOGETHER WITH CAUSE 595/2016 AND 266/2016)
6. CAUSE.2517/2016 DAVID MARONA SIGALE =VS= KENYA AIRPORTS AUTHORITY
7. CAUSE.2531/2016 ERIC MUHALIA =VS= KEROCHE BREWERIES LTD

8. CAUSE.2613/2016 KENYA SHIPPING CLEARING & WAREHOUSES WORKERS UNION =VS= RAPID KATE SERVICES LTD

APPLICATION
1. CAUSE.2103/2016 KENYA ENGINEERING WORKERS UNION =VS= STEEL STRUCTURES LTD

SUBMISSIONS
1. CAUSE.1029/2014 POLLY JENIFFER & ANOTHER =VS= VISION EMPOWERMENT TRAINING INSTITUTE & ANOTHER

PARTHEARDS
1.CAUSE.794/2013 ENGINEER MWALIMU KITHOME MUSAU =VS= KENYA WATER INSTITUTE
2.CAUSE.1061/2013 GIDEON MOGAKA ATURA =VS= POSTAL CORPORATION OF KENYA
3.CAUSE.1259/2014 EVANS ACHIMBA =VS= WANANCHI CLOTHING FACTORY KENYA LTD

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.864/2010 PATRICK MACHARIA KAMAU =VS= KANYENYAINI TEA FACTORY CO. LTD
2. CAUSE.1410/2012 JAMES KARIUKI KABIRA =VS= AUTHOLITHO LTD

MONDAY 20TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N. ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1. CAUSE.1047/2010 PHILIP MULWA =VS= AFRICA APPARELS EPZ LTD
2. CAUSE.1976/2016 MOSES OMANGI NYAKUNDI =VS= METROPOLITAN HOSPITAL LTD
3. CAUSE.943/2015 ALBERT ACHOKA =VS= THE TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF KENYA & 2 OTHERS
4. CAUSE.2003/2015 JIMMY R. KAVILU & 14 OTHERS =VS= STANBIC BANK OF KENYA LTD & 6 OTHERS
5. PET.114/2016 OKIYA OMTATA OKOITI =VS= HEAD OF PUBLIC SERVICE
6. CAUSE.1885/2016 CLEMENT NICHOLAS TONGI =VS= UNITED NATIONS SACCO SOCIETY LTD
7. CAUSE.2008/2016 TELEK MOKUA ONGARO =VS= RED COURT HOTEL LTD A.K.A THE BOMA HOTEL
8. CAUSE.434/2017 JORUM OUMA WANGILA =VS= NATIONAL POLICE SERVICE COMMISSION

APPLICATION
1. CAUSE.1979/2013 DENNIS ITAYWA MUSUTA =VS= NAIROBI WALDORF SCHOOL
2. 1.CAUSE.438/2017 JACQUELENE MWAKINDEU =VS= MOMBASA CEMENT LTD

SUBMISSION
1. PET.136/1016

PARTHEARDS
1. CAUSE.1343/2014 CAROLY KIPKENY ARKACH =VS= TELKOM KENYA LTD

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.1461/2012 THOMAS NGUTI MUTISYA =VS= P.C.E.A NAIROBI
2. CAUSE.1967/2012 SAMUEL MURAY =VS= VICTORY CONS. CO.
3. CAUSE.985/2013 CHARITY WAMBUI MURIUKI =VS= TOTAL SECURITY SURVEILLANCE LTD

MONDAY 20TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
AT 9.00 A.M
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.816/2012 KENYA CHEMICAL & ALLIED WORKERS UNION =VS= LEATHER LIFE EPZ LTD
2. CAUSE.953/2015 JAVAN NYANGWESO OTUNDO =VS= RILEY SERVICES LTD
3. CAUSE.2039/2015 RUTH NDEGWA =VS= DEVELOPMENT ALTERNATIVE INCORPORATED
4. PET.139/2016 FRANCIS MWENDWA TITUS =VS= KENYA PIPELINE CO. LTD
5. CAUSE.429/2016 JOHN LUCHISOI IMBOGO =VS= MUMIAS SUGAR CO. LTD
6. CAUSE.1692/2016 KENNEDY GIMUMU VWODO =VS= HARINET WORK CO. LTD
7. CAUSE.1807/2016 KENYA COUNTY GOVERNMENT WORKERS UNION =VS= COUNTY PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD OF NAIROBI COUNTY
8. PET.8/2017 MUTEMI NZATU =VS= B.O.T N.S.S.F & ANOTHER

APPLICATIONS
1. CAUSE.1152/2012 KENYA UNION OF ENTERTAINMENT & MUSIC INDUSTRY EMPLOYEES =VS= ZITRON LTD
2. MISC.110/2014 CATHERINE MILKAH WANJIRU MWANGI =VS= HOTEL AMBASSADEUR NAIROBI
3. J.R.18/2016 REPUBLIC =VS= THE SEC. P.S.C & ANOTHER
4. CAUSE.1409/2016 RIFT VALLEY RAILWAYS WORKERS UNION =VS= RIFT VALLEY RAILWAYS KENYA LIMITED

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.2107/2012 K.U.D.H.E.I.H.A WORKERS =VS= ERUSTUS MWONGERA
2. CAUSE.1410/2013 NAIROBI CITY COUNTY =VS= KENYA LOCAL GOVERNMENT WORKERS UNION & 2 OTHERS
3. CAUSE.1826/2014 ANTHONY KARIUKI MUNYI =VS= KENAFRIC INDUSTRIES LTD
4. CAUSE.2004/2015 ANTHONY OMARI ONGERA =VS= THE CHAIRMAN T.S.C
5. CAUSE.2177/2016 BERNARD MAKOKHA & OTHERS =VS= CENTRE STAR CO. LTD


MONDAY 20TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. W. NGUMI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
4TH FLOOR COURT ROOM NO. 402
AT 9.00A.M.
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.2145/2014 KENYA HOTELS & ALLIED WORKERS UNION =VS= SENTRIM KENYA LTD & ANOTHER
2. MISC.30/2016 CHIURI NGUGI =VS= TUSKER MATTRESSES LTD

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
1.CAUSE.145/2014 GODFREY KITOTO OCHIENG =VS= HYDRO BUILD CONSTRUCTION CO. LTD

TAXATIONS
1. CAUSE.521/2012 PEUGEOT NYABUTO ELIJAH =VS= DPL FESTIVE LTD
2. CAUSE.273/2014 LEONARD GETHOI KAMWETI =VS= NATIONAL BANK OF KENYA LTD
3. CAUSE.1890/2014 WILLIAM GICHAMBA KINYANJUI =VS= DAVID NGUGI NGANGA & 3 OTHERS

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST, PARTIES ARE HEREBY ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY
1. CAUSE.223/2012 FRANCIS KAROGO MAINA =VS= SPAN STRUCTURES LTD
2. CAUSE.1181/2012 CAROLINE KHAMASI =VS= JENIFER NZAMBI
3. CAUSE.131/2013 JOSEPH NJOROGE THIGA =VS= INVESCO ASSURANCE CO. LTD
4. CAUSE.1129/2013 MICHAEL MURIUKI MIRIE =VS= FOODCO ENTERPRISES LTD & ANOTHER
5. CAUSE.1436/2013 SEVEN SEAS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP =VS= WYCLIFFE OMWENGA
6. CAUSE.1444/2013 ROBERT K. KILONZO =VS= GOKUL LTD
7. CAUSE.1465/2013 MUATHA MAHUVA =VS= HOMEGROWN KENYA LTD
8. CAUSE.1680/2013 JOSEPH MUTUA MAITHYA =VS= PINKERTONS KENYA LTD
9. CAUSE.1571/2014 GLADWELL VURAKWA MUMIA =VS= FEDERATION OF KENYA EMPLOYERS
10. CAUSE.1750/2014 DUNCAN MUGO MUNYI =VS= SENACA EAST AFRICA
11. CAUSE.208/2015 FRANCIS MAKAU MULI =VS= KENYA CONTINENTAL HOTEL
12. CAUSE.272/2015 MANUEL ANIDOS =VS= KINANGOP WIND PARK LTD
13. CAUSE.531/2015 MOSES OCHIENG OGUTU =VS= FREIGHT IN TIME LTD
14. CAUSE.532/2015 EVANS OKULA LUKHUMWA =VS= FREIGHT IN TIME LTD
15. PET.6/2017 WESLEY MASWAI =VS= ANDREW M. WANYONYI & 6 OTHERS

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 20TH MARCH, 2017
AT 9.30 AM
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS

1.C.A. 249/2016 KENYA ACHIEVAS & FINANCE UNION =VS= BANKING ,INSURANCE & FINANCE UNION
2.CA.59/2017 KENYATTA UNIVERSITY COUNCIL =VS= KUDHEIHA WORKERS
3.CA.65/2017 KENYA TEA DEVELOPMENT AGENCY LTD =VS= KENYA PLANTATION & AGRICULTURAL WORKERS UNION
4.CA.66/2017 KTDA MANAGED TEA FACTORY CO. =VS= KENYA PLANTATION & AGRICULTURAL WORKERS UNION

MENTIONS
1. CAUSE.940/2014 ESAU RODGERS MUMIA =VS= CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA
2. CAUSE.1017/2014 JAMES OTIENO & 4 OTHERS =VS= SPRING FASHION INTERNATIONAL CO. LTD
3. CAUSE.2266/2015 GEORGE WAWERU KARIUKI =VS= AGRO- MANUFACTURING CO. LTD
4. MISC.126/2016 MAURICE ADONGO ANYANGO =VS= K.I.C.C.
5. CAUSE.345/2016 DANIEL KIPCHUMBA TUNGO =VS= KENYA UTALII COLLEGE (TOGETHER WITH CAUSE 595/2016 AND 266/2016)
6. CAUSE.2517/2016 DAVID MARONA SIGALE =VS= KENYA AIRPORTS AUTHORITY
7. CAUSE.2531/2016 ERIC MUHALIA =VS= KEROCHE BREWERIES LTD
8. CAUSE.2613/2016 KENYA SHIPPING CLEARING & WAREHOUSES WORKERS UNION =VS= RAPID KATE SERVICES LTD

APPLICATION
1. CAUSE.2103/2016 KENYA ENGINEERING WORKERS UNION =VS= STEEL STRUCTURES LTD
2. CAUSE.945/2013 DICK WASWA =VS= GS1 KENYA LTD

SUBMISSIONS
1. CAUSE.1029/2014 POLLY JENIFFER & ANOTHER =VS= VISION EMPOWERMENT TRAINING INSTITUTE & ANOTHER

PARTHEARDS
1.CAUSE.794/2013 ENGINEER MWALIMU KITHOME MUSAU =VS= KENYA WATER INSTITUTE
2.CAUSE.1061/2013 GIDEON MOGAKA ATURA =VS= POSTAL CORPORATION OF KENYA
3.CAUSE.1259/2014 EVANS ACHIMBA =VS= WANANCHI CLOTHING FACTORY KENYA LTD

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.864/2010 PATRICK MACHARIA KAMAU =VS= KANYENYAINI TEA FACTORY CO. LTD
2. CAUSE.1410/2012 JAMES KARIUKI KABIRA =VS= AUTHOLITHO LTD

MONDAY 20TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N. ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.1047/2010 PHILIP MULWA =VS= AFRICA APPARELS EPZ LTD
2. CAUSE.1976/2016 MOSES OMANGI NYAKUNDI =VS= METROPOLITAN HOSPITAL LTD
3. CAUSE.943/2015 ALBERT ACHOKA =VS= THE TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF KENYA & 2 OTHERS
4. CAUSE.2003/2015 JIMMY R. KAVILU & 14 OTHERS =VS= STANBIC BANK OF KENYA LTD & 6 OTHERS
5. PET.114/2016 OKIYA OMTATA OKOITI =VS= HEAD OF PUBLIC SERVICE
6. CAUSE.1885/2016 CLEMENT NICHOLAS TONGI =VS= UNITED NATIONS SACCO SOCIETY LTD
7. CAUSE.2008/2016 TELEK MOKUA ONGARO =VS= RED COURT HOTEL LTD A.K.A THE BOMA HOTEL
8. CAUSE.434/2017 JORUM OUMA WANGILA =VS= NATIONAL POLICE SERVICE COMMISSION

APPLICATION
1. CAUSE.1979/2013 DENNIS ITAYWA MUSUTA =VS= NAIROBI WALDORF SCHOOL
2. CAUSE.438/2017 JACQUELENE MWAKINDEU =VS= MOMBASA CEMENT LTD
3.CAUSE.472/2017 CHRISTOPHER MWIRIGI KINOTI =VS= LAW SOCIETY OF KENYA SACCOLTD

SUBMISSION
1. PET.136/1016

PARTHEARDS
1. CAUSE.1343/2014 CAROLY KIPKENY ARKACH =VS= TELKOM KENYA LTD

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.1461/2012 THOMAS NGUTI MUTISYA =VS= P.C.E.A NAIROBI
2. CAUSE.1967/2012 SAMUEL MURAY =VS= VICTORY CONS. CO.
3. CAUSE.985/2013 CHARITY WAMBUI MURIUKI =VS= TOTAL SECURITY SURVEILLANCE LTD
4.CAUSE.1218/2014 LAWRENCE ONDARI =VS= NATIONAL HOSPITAL INSURANCE FUND.

MONDAY 20TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
AT 9.00 A.M
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.816/2012 KENYA CHEMICAL & ALLIED WORKERS UNION =VS= LEATHER LIFE EPZ LTD
2. CAUSE.953/2015 JAVAN NYANGWESO OTUNDO =VS= RILEY SERVICES LTD
3. CAUSE.2039/2015 RUTH NDEGWA =VS= DEVELOPMENT ALTERNATIVE INCORPORATED
4. PET.139/2016 FRANCIS MWENDWA TITUS =VS= KENYA PIPELINE CO. LTD
5. CAUSE.429/2016 JOHN LUCHISOI IMBOGO =VS= MUMIAS SUGAR CO. LTD
6. CAUSE.1692/2016 KENNEDY GIMUMU VWODO =VS= HARINET WORK CO. LTD
7. CAUSE.1807/2016 KENYA COUNTY GOVERNMENT WORKERS UNION =VS= COUNTY PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD OF NAIROBI COUNTY
8. PET.8/2017 MUTEMI NZATU =VS= B.O.T N.S.S.F & ANOTHER
9.CAUSE JR.7/2016 EST. CPT. KARIUKI KINGARI MUREBU (DC) & 8 OTHERS =VS= HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL & OTHERS.

APPLICATIONS
1. CAUSE.1152/2012 KENYA UNION OF ENTERTAINMENT & MUSIC INDUSTRY EMPLOYEES =VS= ZITRON LTD
2. MISC.110/2014 CATHERINE MILKAH WANJIRU MWANGI =VS= HOTEL AMBASSADEUR NAIROBI
3. J.R.18/2016 REPUBLIC =VS= THE SEC. P.S.C & ANOTHER
4. CAUSE.1409/2016 RIFT VALLEY RAILWAYS WORKERS UNION =VS= RIFT VALLEY RAILWAYS KENYA LIMITED

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.2107/2012 K.U.D.H.E.I.H.A WORKERS =VS= ERUSTUS MWONGERA
2. CAUSE.1410/2013 NAIROBI CITY COUNTY =VS= KENYA LOCAL GOVERNMENT WORKERS UNION & 2 OTHERS
3. CAUSE.1826/2014 ANTHONY KARIUKI MUNYI =VS= KENAFRIC INDUSTRIES LTD
4. CAUSE.2004/2015 ANTHONY OMARI ONGERA =VS= THE CHAIRMAN T.S.C
5. CAUSE.2177/2016 BERNARD MAKOKHA & OTHERS =VS= CENTRE STAR CO. LTD

MONDAY 20TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. W. NGUMI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
4TH FLOOR COURT ROOM NO. 402
AT 9.00A.M.
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.2145/2014 KENYA HOTELS & ALLIED WORKERS UNION =VS= SENTRIM KENYA LTD & ANOTHER
2. MISC.30/2016 CHIURI NGUGI =VS= TUSKER MATTRESSES LTD

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
1.CAUSE.145/2014 GODFREY KITOTO OCHIENG =VS= HYDRO BUILD CONSTRUCTION CO. LTD

TAXATIONS
1.CAUSE.521/2012 PEUGEOT NYABUTO ELIJAH =VS= DPL FESTIVE LTD
2.CAUSE.273/2014 LEONARD GETHOI KAMWETI =VS= NATIONAL BANK OF KENYA LTD
3.CAUSE.1890/2014 WILLIAM GICHAMBA KINYANJUI =VS= DAVID NGUGI NGANGA & 3 OTHERS
4.CAUSE.1421/2013 PATRICK KIMEU =VS= ATHI STORES LTD

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST, PARTIES ARE HEREBY ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY
1. CAUSE.223/2012 FRANCIS KAROGO MAINA =VS= SPAN STRUCTURES LTD
2. CAUSE.1181/2012 CAROLINE KHAMASI =VS= JENIFER NZAMBI
3. CAUSE.131/2013 JOSEPH NJOROGE THIGA =VS= INVESCO ASSURANCE CO. LTD
4. CAUSE.1129/2013 MICHAEL MURIUKI MIRIE =VS= FOODCO ENTERPRISES LTD & ANOTHER
5. CAUSE.1436/2013 SEVEN SEAS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP =VS= WYCLIFFE OMWENGA
6. CAUSE.1444/2013 ROBERT K. KILONZO =VS= GOKUL LTD
7. CAUSE.1465/2013 MUATHA MAHUVA =VS= HOMEGROWN KENYA LTD
8. CAUSE.1680/2013 JOSEPH MUTUA MAITHYA =VS= PINKERTONS KENYA LTD
9. CAUSE.1571/2014 GLADWELL VURAKWA MUMIA =VS= FEDERATION OF KENYA EMPLOYERS
10. CAUSE.1750/2014 DUNCAN MUGO MUNYI =VS= SENACA EAST AFRICA
11. CAUSE.208/2015 FRANCIS MAKAU MULI =VS= KENYA CONTINENTAL HOTEL
12. CAUSE.272/2015 MANUEL ANIDOS =VS= KINANGOP WIND PARK LTD
13. CAUSE.531/2015 MOSES OCHIENG OGUTU =VS= FREIGHT IN TIME LTD
14. CAUSE.532/2015 EVANS OKULA LUKHUMWA =VS= FREIGHT IN TIME LTD
15. PET.6/2017 WESLEY MASWAI =VS= ANDREW M WANYONYI & 6 OTHERS

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 21ST MARCH, 2017
AT 9.00 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE LINET NDOLO
COURT NO. 3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.137/2012 ESTHER MURIMI =VS= INVESCO ASSURANCE CO. LTD
2. CAUSE.1739/2015 JOSHUA RODNEY MARIMBAH =VS= K.R.A
3. CAUSE.373/2016 JOSELINE MARANGU =VS= CHASE BANK KENYA LTD
4. CAUSE.1331/2016 CHRISTOPHER K. NGURE =VS= STANDARD CHARTERED BANK KENYA LTD
5. CAUSE.2112/2016 BOLLORE TRANSPORT & LOGISTICS KENYA LTD =VS= AVIATION & AIRPORT SERVICES WORKERS UNION
6. CAUSE.2120/2016 JULIET MUNYTAGA =VS= MAINA WANJIGI SECONDARY SCHOOL
7. CAUSE.2353/2016 JULIAH KARIMI ELIJAH =VS= THE HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL & OTHERS
8. CAUSE.202/2017 ELIUD KIMAILE =VS= THE COOPERATIVE BANK OF KENYA LTD
9. CAUSE.437/2017 TIMOTHY JOHN SATI =VS= BARCLAYS BANK LTD
10. CAUSE 445/2017 THE CENTRAL BOARD OF THE AFRICA INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF AFRICA =VS= AMOS MATHENGE KABUTHU & OTHERS

APPLICATIONS
1. CAUSE.2618/2016 PROF. STANLEY OMINDE KHAINGA =VS= THE AGA KHAN UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
2. MISC.9/2017 MICHAEL MURIITHI IRERI =VS= WARGEN SERVICES LTD
3. CAUSE.417/2017 KENYA SHIPPING CLEARING & WATERHOUSE WORKERS UNION =VS= AIR CONNECTION LTD & ANOTHER
4. CAUSE.307/2017 MURIITHI DICKSON KITHINJI =VS= ECONOMIC HOUSING GROUP LTD

PARTHEARDS
1. CAUSE.894/2014 ELIJAH MARUBE OKECH =VS= ENDMOR STEEL MILLERS LTD
2. CAUSE.747/2015 PAUL KITEMA =VS= K.P.L.C LTD

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.6/2013 JEREMIAH MUENDO KALEBU =VS= BARCLAYS OF KENYA
2. CAUSE.291/2013 DR. DAVID M. OKIOGA =VS= THE HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL
3. CAUSE.503/2014 DANIEL K. MULI =VS= KING’OTI FARMERS CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY

TUESDAY 21ST MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.828/2011 KENYA PLANTATION & AGRICULTURE WORKERS UNION =VS= CARNATION PLANTS LTD
2. CAUSE.1268/2011 RICHARD NYAMWAKA =VS= KENYA KAZI SECURITY LTD
3. CAUSE.94/2013 PAMELA ATIENO OKECH =VS= MARSHALLS E.A LTD
4. CAUSE.1957/2013 KEPHA MORENO BOSIRE =VS= TITUS NAIKUNI & ANOTHER
5. CAUSE.932/2015 JOSEPH OKENYA NYAIRU =VS= NYAYO TEA DEV. CORP.
6. CAUSE.912/2016 KENYA ENGINEERING WORKERS UNION =VS= FINE ENGINEERING WORKS LTD
7. CAUSE.1661/2016 KENYA QUARRY & MINE WORKERS UNION =VS= NATIONAL CEMENT CO. LTD
8. CAUSE.1616/2016 EMILIE KOUM BESSON =VS= CENTRALE HUMMANITARE MEDICO PHARMACEUTIQUE
9. CAUSE.1696/2016 GABRIEL MBUGUA KURIA =VS= KENYA ORIENT INSURANCE LTD
10. CAUSE.2477/2016 SHADRACK KIKOMA MUTYOTA =VS= HORECA KENYA LTD

APPLICATIONS

1. CAUSE.2121/2012 WILSON MUNENE GICHOBI =VS= THE B.O.G DAGORETI HIGH SCHOOL
2. CAUSE.402/2017 MICHAEL GICHUHU NGARI =VS= NAIROBI CITY COUNTY
3. CAUSE.397/2017 MURIITHI DICKSON KITHINJI =VS- ECONOMIX HOUSING GROUP LTD
4. CAUSE.401/2017 KENYA PRIVATE UNIVERSITIES WORKERS UNION =VS= DAYSTAR UNIVERSITY

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.1223/2013 DAVID K. NDUBAI =VS= K-REP BANK LTD
2. CAUSE.1300/2013 NYABIKORO N. JOB =VS= WILHAM KENYA LTD
3. CAUSE.1578/2013 BANKING INSURANCE & FINANCE UNION =VS= BARCLAYS BANK OF KENYA LTD
4. CAUSE.914/2014 AYUB ONYANGO ONYONGE =VS= ALLPACK INDUSTRIES LTD

TUESDAY 21ST MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
AT 9.00 A.M
COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS

1.C.A. 25/2017 FRIENDS COLLEGE KAIMOSI =VS= KUDHEIHA WORKERS

MENTIONS
1. CAUSE.460/2012 JULIE LIDEDE =VS= T.S.C
2. CAUSE.1339/2013 PAUL N.M MBOGO =VS= PENTA TANCOM LTD
3. CAUSE.62/2016 KENYA COUNTY GVT WORKERS UNION =VS= COUNTY PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD OF MACHAKOS
4. CAUSE.466/2016 ELVIS MUCHERA ANUSU =VS= ELITE TENTS LTD
5. CAUSE.647/2016 JOSEPH MWANGI =VS= JOHN MACHUA WAITHAKA
6. CAUSE.781/2016 SHEHELE ALI CHIRO =VS= PRIME STEEL MILLS LTD
7. CAUSE.782/2016 SAMUEL RAGIRA MASESE =VS= PRIME STEEL MILLS LTD
8. CAUSE.1989/2016 FREDRICK ODUOR KOWINO =VS= LOYK ] HOTELS

APPLICATIONS
1.JR.16/2014 ISAIAH KIPNGETICH ROTICH =VS= HON. ATORNEY GENERAL
2.CAUSE.95/2014 BANKING,INSURANCE,& FINANCE UNION =VS= BARCLAYS BANK LTD
3.CAUSE.781/2015 CHRISTOPHER ONYANGO & 23 OTHERS =VS= HERITAGE INSURANCE CO. LTD
4.CAUSE.2092/2015 SAMS PETER OUKO =VS= KENYA MEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
5.CAUSE.2316/2015 EDWARD OYUGI =VS= KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

PARTHEARD AT 1030 A.M
1. CAUSE.219/2015 JOHN NJENGA NDUNGU =VS= KENYA WINE AGENCIES LTD

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.776/2012 RUTH MWIKALI =VS= APPAREL EPZ LTD
2. CAUSE.506/2013 THOMAS ADENYA ASAVA =VS= WOTE GROUP SAFARIS LTD
3. CAUSE.730/2013 TAILORS & TEXTILES WORKERS UNION =VS= ALPHA KNITS LTD
4. CAUSE.1253/2013 REUBEN SHINOKO TSIMANGO =VS= RESORT KENYA LTD

TUESDAY 21ST MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. W. NGUMI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
4TH FLOOR COURT ROOM NO. 402
AT 9.00A.M.
MENTIONS

1.CAUSE.1266/2010 KENYA CHEMICAL ALLIED WORKERS UNION =VS= CENTRAL GLASS INDUSTRIES LTD
2.CAUSE.50/2013 INTER-PUBLIC UNIVERSITY COUNCILS CONSULTATIVE FORUM =VS= UNIVERSITIES NON-TEACHING STAFF UNION
3.CAUSE.58/2013 KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD & ALLLIED WORKERS =VS= KITULANI STORE LTD
4.CAUSE.1080/2014 PETER MAINA WANDU =VS= UNIGHIR LTD

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST, PARTIES ARE HEREBY ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY
5. CAUSE.1088/2011 DANIEL NGITHINJI WAIGANJO =VS= KENPIPE CO-OPERATIVE SAVINGS & CREDIT SOCIETY LTD
6. CAUSE 149/2012
7. CAUSE.2387/2012 TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION =VS= KAMUNA SACCO LTD
8. CAUSE.789/2013 ROBERT NYONGESA =VS= THE SACCO SOCIETIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY & ANOTHER
9. CAUSE.893/2013 JONAH KIMANI NGERE =VS= GEAR CONTROLS & EQUIPMENTS LTD
10. CAUSE.1627/2013 CATHORINE MORAA OMWANSA =VS= HUSSEIN DADO
11. CAUSE.1844/2013 JOHN NJOKA GICAKI =VS= NAIVAS LTD
12. CAUSE.884/2014 CLEMENT ODUOR ONYANGO =VS= THE J.S.C
13. CAUSE.885/2014 UMBERTOH DANIEL NUNGARI =VS= INTIME CAPTAIN LTD
14. CAUSE.904/2014 JOSEPH ODONGO =VS= MARIESTOPES KENYA
15. CAUSE.1775/2014 JAMES MAUNDU KASINGILI =VS= HAANDI RESTAURANT LTD
16. CAUSE.2150/2014 SIMON KARUGA WAWERU =VS= TWIGA STATIONERS & PRINTERS LTD
17. CAUSE.1718/2015 ABEDNEGO MUSYOKI WAMBUA =VS= PRIDDEINN HOTEL & INVESTMENT LTD
18. CAUSE.296/2016 HOTTENSIAH W. IGOGO =VS= JOHN KANYIKWA & ANOTHER

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 22ND MARCH, 2017
AT 9.00 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.1936/2011 JAMES VICTOR ONSONGO =VS= EQUITY BANK LTD
2. CAUSE.625/2012 ANGELINA OKUTOTO OTEO =VS= MAGARET MAINA WANJIRU
3. CAUSE.1149/2012 REX SIMIYU ASELI =VS= THE HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL & ANOTHER
4. CAUSE.703/2014 MIRIAM MUTUNGA =VS= KITCHEN & OFFICE INTERIORS LTD
5. CAUSE.1722/2014 JOHN CHEGE WACHIRA =VS= PRIVATE SAFARIS E.A LTD
6. CAUSE.1884/2014 B.C.F.M. & A.W.U =VS= DEEPA INDUSTRIES LTD

7. CAUSE.462/2015 IBRAHIM OSIOMI MUKOMA =VS= MIKE SECURITY SERVICES LTD
8. CAUSE.146/2016 JASON OYUGI MATOKE =VS= BIDCO AFRICA LTD
9. CAUSE.776/2016 EDWARD CHEGE MUTHONI =VS= PRIME STEEL MILLS LTD
10. CAUSE.804/2016 GEORGE KADZENGA DUME =VS= PRIME STEEL MILLS LTD
11. CAUSE.1943/2016 MUTUA DAVID =VS= PERSONEL MANAGER COLINDALE SECURITY LTD
12. CAUSE.2195/2016 KAHINDI JAMES MANGI =VS= COAST DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY & 2 OTHERS

APPLICATIONS
1. CAUSE.202/2011 MARTIN NDEGEYO MUGAYA =VS= K-REP BANK LTD
2. CAUSE.911/2012 BORNIFACE BUKHUMBALE =VS= LIFE SPRING CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
3. MISC.102/2015 JACOB BUHUNGI ELAKI =VS= THE HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL

PARTHEARD
1. CAUSE.1324/2014 FELISTAS ACHEHA IKATWA =VS= CHARLES PETER OTIENO
2. CAUSE.2053/2015 CALEB OMONDI RADIDO =VS= EAST AFRICA SPECTRE LTD

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.278/2014 ELIJAH OUMA OTIENO =VS= BHACHU INDUSTRIES LTD
2. CAUSE.990/2014 ISAAC KIGUMBA AGAMA =VS= YARA E.A LTD
3. CAUSE.1119/2014 CHARLES K.W MASINDE =VS= INTERGOVERNMENTAL AUTHORITY ON DEVELOPMENT

WEDNESDAY 22ND MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N. ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.1520/2011 ALBERT ODUOR ODOK & 5 OTHERS =VS= LANDMARK HOLDINGS & ANOTHER
2. CAUSE.274/2012 OMONDI OGOLLAH CAROLLY =VS= BOTANICAL EXTRACTS EPZ LTD
3. CAUSE.2020/2013 LILIAN KAKENDI KITHINJI =VS= VEGPRO KENYA LTD
4. CAUSE.414/2014 GUYO ROBBA GOLICHA =VS= AIRKENYA EXPRESS SERVICES LTD
5. CAUSE.1342/2014 PETER GATHUKA =VS= ACACCIA MEDICAL CENTRE LTD
6. CAUSE 211/2016 ALEXANDER IRUNGU =VS= THE REGISTERED TRUSTEES OF THE SISTERS OF MERCY
7. CAUSE.539/2016 ANDREW MUHOLO TEYIE =VS= NATION MEDIA GROUP LTD
8. CAUSE.1977/2016 ANDREW AKENDO OGOMBE =VS= FAZUL MOHAMED
9. CAUSE.2047/2016 BANKING INSURANCE & FINANCE UNION KENYA LTD =VS= JAMII BORA BANK LTD

APPLICATION
1. CAUSE.409/2017 KENYA ENGINEERING WORKERS UNION =VS= EAST AFRICAN CANS & CLOSURE LTD

HEARING
1. CAUSE.777/2012 PETER MWANZIA MAWIA =VS= KENYA CUTTING LTD
2. CAUSE.1035/2013 GEORGE IMBURU MUHALIA =VS= GLAXO SMITHKLINE LTD
3. CAUSE.948/2014 MOSES THUO MWITHIGA =VS= AIRKENYA EXPRESS LTD

WEDNESDAY 22ND MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1. PET.97/2016 OKIYA OMTATAH =VS= THE HON.
2. CAUSE 2141/2016 EVELYNE ANYANGO OBONDO =VS= KENYA REVENUE AUTHORITY ATTORNY GENERAL & OTHERS
3. CAUSE 2142/2016 PHELGONA AUMA ONYANGO =VS= KENYA REVENUE AUTHORITY
4. CAUSE.2230/2016 IRENE MWENDI KIMEU & 6 OTHERS =VS= MERCY MAKENA
5. CAUSE.2266/2016 JAVAN OMULAMA KATUBE =VS= THE M. PEMWE SECURITY SERVICES
6. CAUSE.2309/2016 CHRISTABEL ACHIENG ABUTO =VS= CHANGE A LIFE LEARNING CENTRE
7. CAUSE.2364/2016 DUNCAN MULI =VS= SUNTREK TOURS & TRAVEL LTD
8. PET.16/2017 OKIYA OMTATAH OKOITI =VS= THE COUNCIL OF LEGAL EDUCATION & 2 OTHERS

APPLICATIONS
1. CAUSE.636/2016 LUCY ANDISI ELOLO =VS= MRS. IREN TABU
2. CAUSE.1470/2016 KENYA UNION OF EXPORT & IMPORT WORKERS =VS= AFRICA APPAREL EPZ LTD
3. PET.15/2017 LYNETTE INJETTI =VS= BOARD OF DIRECTORS HUMANITY KENYA

PARTHEARD
1. CAUSE.2300/2016 PAUL WANYAGAH =VS= MARKET DEVELOPMENT TRUS (N.B=ONLY HG-DIARY BLOKED)

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.1654/2012 TAILORS & TEXTILE WORKERS UNION =VS= SUNFLAG & KNITWEARS MILL LTD
2. CAUSE.1529/2013 DANIEL NZUKI & ANOTHER =VS= HAGGAI MULTI-CARGO HANDLING SERVICES LTD
3. CAUSE.892/2014 JONES NDAMBUKI =VS= SAT JOINERS LTD

WEDNESDAY 22ND MARCH, 2017

BEFORE HON. W. NGUMI
[DEPUTY REGISTRAR]
COURT ROOM 402
4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. MISC.15/2016 SETH ASHAMUNDA DUYANI =VS= ARIHANT INDUSTRIES LTD

TAXATIONS
1. CAUSE 2122/2015 DENNIS MOSES MAUNDA =VS= PINKERTONS KENYA LIMITED
2. CAUSE.1126/2016 FELISTAR NDUKU NZAKU =VS= JOYCE WAIRIMU GITAU

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY
1. CAUSE.685/2010 KENYA PLANTATION & AGRICULTURAL WORKERS UNION =VS= KACHOROBA TEA ESTATE
2. CAUSE.1710/2013 JERUSHA NYAM,BURA MAINGI =VS= SEN-TECH LTD
3. CAUSE.1435/2013 HANNAH NJOKI & OTHERS =VS= MUTHITHI INVESTMENT CO. LTD
4. CAUSE.1621/2013 MUEMA MALONZA =VS= DR. SPINDER SINGH SON & ANOTHER
5. CAUSE.1739/2013 MERCY NJAMBI CHEGE =VS= OTHAYA VILLAS CO. LTD
6. CAUSE.1888/2013 JENNIFER WAITHIRA MWANGI =VS= GIKURU KAZIBWE & CO.
7. CAUSE.241/2014 AYUB WANGWI NYANGATI =VS= GLADYS WANJIKU KABIARU
8. CAUSE.493/2014 JOHN KAMAU MUHUNGI =VS= THIKA COFFEE MILLS LTD
9. CAUSE.977/2014 PIUS ACHESA MATEKWA =VS= GARMEET CHANA T/A RAJU’S GARAGE
10. CAUSE 977/2015 PETER MUTISYA MWOVE =VS= POLLMANS TOURS & SAFARIS LIMITED
11. CAUSE.1777/2014 PETER MUTISYA MUSEMBI & ANOTHER =VS= NATIONAL BANK OF KENYA LTD
12. CAUSE.326/2015 BANJAMIN TUMBO MATONOI =VS= B.O.T N.S.S.F
13. CAUSE.734/2015 SYLVIA MUTUTI MAGOTSI =VS= UBA KENYA BANK LTD
14. CAUSE.1520/2015 COLBERT OJIAMBO =VS= MOUNT KENYA UNIVERSITY
15. CAUSE.2164/2015 KENYA COUNTY GOVERNMENT WORKERS UNION =VS= COUNTY PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD OF NAIROBI

23RD MARCH, 2017

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 23RD MARCH, 2017
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR
AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS
1. CAUSE.1571/2011 EDWARD MWANGI & 4 OTHERS =VS= SUSHILA DEVI GAUTAMA & 2 OTHERS
2. CAUSE.353/2012 SETH SHIKANGA =VS= GENERAL INDUSTRIES LTD
3. CAUSE.649/2014 JOHN NYANGENA =VS= OKOTH JAMALI
4. CAUSE.365/2015 SILVANUS KHAYESA KHASIA =VS= AVIC INTERNATIONAL LTD
5. CAUSE.404/2015 GERALDINE MALESI MBAKAYA =VS= MICHAEL VISHALINI
6. CAUSE.2161/2015 PROF. STEPHEN OKEYO OLUS =VS= INTRAHEALTH INTERNATIONAL
7. CAUSE.1435/2016 GRIFFINS WEKESA WAFULA =VS= RENTOKIL INITIAL LTD

PARTHEARDS
1. CAUSE.1003/2014 JOYCE SANG =VS= SUMARIA INDUSTRIES LTD
2. CAUSE.594/2015 NAPHTALI WARAMBO OLUGO =VS= POSTMAIL SACCO SOCIETY LTD

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.2097/2012 KESETE BABRAHA HADGU =VS= HEINRICH BOLL FOUNDATION
2. CAUSE.1420/2013 CHRISTOPHER N. KIMEU =VS= COLLINDALE SECURITY LTD
3. CAUSE.1595/2013 EMILY GUMBA =VS= BRITISH COUNCIL

THURSDAY 23RD MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N. ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.199/2011 UNION OF NATIONAL RESEARCH & ALLIED INSTITUTES STAFF OF KENYA =VS= K.I.R.D.I & ANOTHER
2. CAUSE.1035B/2015 DAVID NAIBEI KIMETO TANGUT =VS= PELICAN HAULAGE CONTRACTORS LTD
3. APPEAL.26/2016 MURDOCK OWUOR & OTHERS =VS= THE REGISTRAR OF TRADE UNIONS
4. MISC.89/2016 S. GICHUHI WAIGWA & ASSOCIATES =VS= SYLVIA MUTUTI MAGOTSI
5. CAUSE.721/2016 EDWIN ORIENYI =VS= HOME BUILDERS
6. CAUSE.1821/2016 WILLIE KIPKORIR MURREY =VS= LOCAL EXPERTISE CENTRE FOR RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT
7. CAUSE 1887/2016 PROF.ALFRED MWONGERA MUTEMA =VS= KENYA METHODIST UNIVERSITY
8. CAUSE.1962/2016 MARTIN SITUMA BAKULU =VS= AFRICA EXPRESS AIRWAYS

APPLICATIONS
1. CAUSE.651/2014 CHRISTOPHER BARAZA WASIKE =VS= PEMCO AGENCIES LTD

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.1081/2012 JAMES OMBOGA ONDAWA =VS= STEEL STRUCTURES LTD
2. CAUSE.1002/2013 DANIEL MAINGI KISINA =VS= SETMAX TRADER LTD
3. CAUSE.1014/2013 WAMBUA KISINGU =VS= EPCO BUILDERS LTD
4. CAUSE.2378/2016 COL. RONALD MUGE CHEROGONY =VS= MIN. OF INTERNAL SECURITY & 3 OTHERS
(FORMERLY 2004)

THURSDAY 23RD MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
RULINGS /JUDGEMENTS

1. CAUSE.1725/2015 NASIB KAZUNGU BAYA =VS= MAISHA MABATI MILLS LTD
2. CAUSE 1322/2014 RODGERS TITUS WASIKE =VS= GENERAL MOTORS LTD
3. CAUSE.1129/2015 BANKING ,INSURANCE & FINANCE UNION =VS= BARCLAYS BANK OF KENYA
4. CAUSE.2046/2014 GEORGE KIROGA =VS= CAROLINE CHERUTO
5. CAUSE 417/2016 JOSEPHAT COSMAS ONYANGO =VS= TRIBE HOTEL LTD
6. CAUSE.108/2015 JONATHAN SPRANGLER =VS= CENTRE FOR AFRICAN FAMILY STUDIES
7. CAUSE.201/2014 HINGA MBUGUA =VS= KEROCHE BREWERIES LTD
8. CAUSE.1676/2016 LIU CHING LIANG =VS= WEBWAVE ELECTRONICS LTD

MENTIONS
1. CAUSE.1439/2010 CHARLES BOYUNGE ONKWARE =VS= TELKOM KENYA LTD
2. PET.4/2016 EMMA KAMENE KITEMANGE =VS= THE GOVERNOR OF COUNTY KITUI & 3 OTHERS
3. CAUSE.484/2016 SAMUEL MANZI MALUKI =VS= KENYA PIPELINE CO. LTD
4. CAUSE.777/2016 JOASH OYARO MOSEGERE =VS= PRIME STEELS LTD
5. CAUSE.778/2016 DENNIS ORORI BOGONKO =VS= PRIME STEELS MILS LTD
6. CAUSE.1902/2016 DONALD ELIAKIM OHON =VS= HABO GROUP COMPANIES LTD
7. CAUSE.2117/2016 PAUL MAGOTO NYAGARI =VS= FIRST COMMUNITY BANK LTD
8. CAUSE.2417/2016 ANNE JEBICHI CHIRCHIA =VS= AGRI QUEST LTD
9. CAUSE.2422/2016 EDNA KERUBO NYANGAU =VS= ROSE NDUKU
10.CAUSE 816/2012 KENYA CHEMICAL AND ALLIED WORKERS UNION =VS= LEATHER LIFE EPZ

APPLICATIONS
1.CAUSE.1280/2013 JOHN MUIA MBUTE =VS= KARIM RAJAN
2.CAUSE.196/2017 HILDAH MWANGALE =VS= FIYABI RISQUOT
3.CAUSE.460/2017 STELLA NKATHA KEBONGO =VS= BARCLAYS BANK LTD

HEARINGS
1. CAUSE.2050/2012 ANNE WINO MUSUMI GUMBI =VS= YOUTH ENTERPRISE FUND BOARD
2. CAUSE.108/2013 JOHN MURIUKI NYAGA =VS= GARBAGE.COM LTD
3. CAUSE.151/2013 K.U.C.F.A.W =VS= MACHAKOS WATER & SEWERAGE CO.
4. CAUSE.92/2014 TABITHA MUMBUA KIMONGO =VS= SHRINK PACK LTD
5. CAUSE.2106/2014 FREDRICK ODHIAMBO NDEDE =VS= MAKUENI COUNTY P.S.B & ANOTHER
6. CAUSE.88/2016 PETER LUKUHUMWA =VS= MARS SECURITY GUARDS LTD

THURSDAY 23RD MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. D.C MUTAI
[DEPUTY REGISTRAR]
4TH FLOOR IN CHAMBERS
AT 9.00 AM
TAXATIONS

1. CAUSE 1516/2014 PETER MUCHA GACHOKA =VS= PROTOCOL SOLUTIONS LIMITED
2. MISC.123/2016 OBURA MBECHE & CO. ADV =VS= JACKLINE CHEPKEMOI KIMETO

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST, PARTIES ARE ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY
1. CAUSE.481/2013 TERESIA BOSIBORI ASSA & 2 OTHERS =VS= DIANI FLOWER & LAND SCAPPING LTD & ANOTHER
2. CAUSE.1032/2013 SAMMY NGATA =VS= AMREF
3. CAUSE.1713/2013 DAVID MUNGE WAWERU =VS= SEN TECH LTD
4. PET.65/2014 MWAKAI KIKONDE SIO =VS= THE KENYA UTALLII COLLEGE
5. CAUSE.287/2014 HELLEN MUTHONI NGARE =VS= FRED K. ATHOUR & ANOTHER
6. CAUSE.791/2014 KITIWA MUTHOKA =VS= ENGLISH PRESS LTD
7. CAUSE.900/2014 BLUEBIRD AVIATION LTD =VS= MATHEW NJEU & ANOTHER
8. CAUSE.1649/2014 ANTHONY OSORO =VS= MULTIMEDIA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF KENYA
9. CAUSE.2105/2014 COMMUNICATION WORKERS UNION OF KENYA =VS= TELKOM KENYA LTD
10. CAUSE.2127/2014 VINCENT OUSO OCHUODHO =VS= INTERCONTINENTAL HOTEL

11. CAUSE.2159/2014 GABRIEL MAGUMBA =VS= XTRANET COMMUNICATION LTD

12. CAUSE.331/2015 BEATRICE WAMBUI MATHENGE & 2 OTHERS =VS= C.S MIN. OF INDUSTRIALISATION & ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT
13. CAUSE.375/2016 GEORGE OKOTH & 6 OTHERS =VS= KENYA PETROLEUM WORKERS UNION & ANOTHER
14. CAUSE.490/2016 MESHACK OMBUI & 13 OTHERS =VS= HAMISI NJENGA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR FRIDAY 24TH MARCH, 2017
AT 9.00 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
RULINGS

1.CAUSE.342/2016 JANE NJERI MBUGUA =VS= TEACHER SERVICE COMMISSION
2.CAUSE.1661/2012 SAMMY GATIMU KARANJA =VS= TEACHERS SERVICE COMMISSION
3.CAUSE.2339/2012 EDITH MUTUKU & ANOTHER =VS= KARESH HARDWARE CONSTRUCTION CO. LTD & ANOTHER.

JUDGMENT
1.PET.143/2016 THE ASSOCIATION OF PUBLIC HEALTH OFFICERS OF KENYA =VS= NAIROBI CITY COUNTY CHIEF OFFICER HEALTH SERVICE & 3 OTHERS.
2. CAUSE.829/2013 REUBEN ONGAYA =VS= HOGGERS LTD.

FRIDAY 24TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N. ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
RULINGS & JUDGEMENTS

1.CAUSE.966/2013 JOSEPH NYABUTO =VS= PHARMACY, POISON BOARD
2.CAUSE.1256/2013 PAUL LEBOO =VS= DAVID MUMO
3.CUSE.2090/2015 JOSEPH MBINYE =VS= GAYES KITCHEN LTD
4.APPEAL.2/2016 PROBAT MBINYE =VS= NAHASHON ARONYA OKOLA

FRIDAY 24TH MARCH, 2017
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
AT 12.00 NOON
MENTIONS

1. CAUSE.2218/2015 MARY KIDIGU =VS= ANNU MUKHERNJEE
2. CAUSE.554/2017 TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION =VS= THE GUARDIAN COACH LTD