19TH TO 22ND NOVEMBER 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT CAUSELIST

MONDAY 19TH NOVEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON Y.M ANGIMA-JUDGE

MENTIONS.

1. ELCA 32/18 JOE KARANJA VS PRISICA NJURA JOHN

(MURAGURI ADV) (MUGAMBI ADV)

2.ELC 21/16 EPHANTUS NJERU VS SHADRACK NGARI

(MUTHONI NDEKE) (A.P.KARIITHI ADV)

3.ELC 169/17 KAGAARI NORTH FARMERS VS JOHANNA MURIITHI

(MUGAMBI NJERU) (OMBACHI ADV)

APPLICATIONS

4.ELC 24/17 ANDREW MBARE VS THE HON. AG & 12 OTHERS

(MOMANYI ADV) (NJIRU KITHAKA ADV)

5.ELC 34/18 DANSON NJOGU KIBICHO VS KATHENYA MWENDA

(A.P.KARIITHI ADV) (NYAMWEYA ADV)

6.ELC 60/16 STEPHEN KITHINJI NYAGA VS JOSEPH MUCHANGI

(IN PERSON) (IN PERSON)

NTSC.

7.ELC 25/18 GABRIEL MBUGUA MBURU VS SIMON NTHAMBIRI

(A.P.KARIITHI ADV) (MITHEGA ARITHI ADV)

8.ELC 31/18 MUTUNYI KIVEO NGUTHI VS FESTUS KEITHLY

(ROSE ADV) (R.M.MUGO ADV)

10.ELC 26/18 KABUTHI SIMON NJAGI VS FRANCIS THATHI

(KINYUA MURITHI ADV) (IN PERSON)

HEARINGS

11.ELC 27/14 MARTHA WAMUGO NJERU VS NJERU RUKUNGU

(P.N.MUGO ADV) (OKWARO, NJERU NYAGA ADV)

12.ELC 60/14 EVANS KINYUA KITHAE VS JUSTUS IRERI

(RUGAITA ADV) (MOGUSU ADV)

13. ELC 95/14 JAMES MWANGI GATUNDU VS MASTERMIND TOBACCO

(MOMANYI ADV) (MBALUKA ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

HIGH COURT CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 19TH NOVEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON J.K NDENG'ERI-DR

MENTIONS

1.ELC MISC APPL 13/18 JAMES NJOKA VS NJERU ZACHARY

(BETH NDORONGO ADV)

2.ELC 137/17 NJIRU KOBUTHI VS JOSPHAT NDWIGA

(IN PERSON) (IN PERSON)

3.ELCA 4/14 SAMMY NJERU VS DANIEL MAINA KIBAGE

(ROSE NJERU ADV) (MUTHONI NDEKE ADV)

4.ELC 27/15 MINISTER OF LANDS & A.G VS CHELESTINO NYAGA

KITHUMBU & 6 OTHERS

(ROSE NJERU ADV) )

5.ELC 111/14 NYAGA MUINDI VS JAMES KIRANGI

(THUNGU) (KATHUNGU)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT CAUSELIST

MONDAY 20TH NOVEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON Y.M ANGIMA-JUDGE

MENTIONS.

1.ELC 127/17 JOACHIM NJUGUNA & OTHERS VS FAUSTINO NJERU NJOKA

(J.K.NGARUIYA ADV) (MOMANYI ADV)

2.ELC 23/18 CHARLES MUNENE & ANO VS THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISS.

(OKUBASU ADV) (HON. A.G)

3.ELC JR 53/14 REPUBLIC VS SIAKAGO DISTRICT DISPUTES TRIBUNAL

(NDORONGO ADV) (SAGANA BIRIQ ADV)

APPLICATIONS.

4. ELC PET 5/18 LINUS KINYUA & 140 OTHERS VS EMBU COUNTY GOVT

(IN PERSON) (IN PERSON)

  1. ELC JR 49/14 FRED RIKANA & OTHERS VS BONFACE NJERU NJUE

(ROSE NJERU ADV) (P.N.MUGO ADV)

  1. ELC 148/17 TANA AND ATHI RIVERS VS JOSEPH MULI MBALUKA

(KINOTI & KIBE ADV) (OKWARO ADV)

HEARINGS.

  1. ELC 15/14 SARAH KANYI MUGO & OTHERS VS NGARI KIGORO & ANO

(P.N.MUGO ADV) (ROSE NJERU ADV)

  1. ELC 67/17 LUKE NJIRU KAGEREKI VS INDUSTRIAL & COMMERCIAL

(KARUKI ADV) (NDORONGO, RUGAITA ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT CAUSELIST

MONDAY 21ST NOVEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON Y.M ANGIMA-JUDGE

MENTIONS.

1. ELC 12/14 NDATHI KANIKI VS JOHN NJIRU NJUKI

(OKWARO ADV) (NDORONGO ADV)

2.ELC 112/15 SILAS MUGO NJOKA VS RUTH WAMBUI KAGIRI

(MURAGURI ADV) (MOGUSU ADV)

APPLICATIONS

3.ELC PET 7/18 JOSHUA NJERU MUGO VS GEKARA GROUP RANCH

(MUTUMA ADV) (KIMANI, ITHIGA,P.N.MUGOADV)

4.ELC 5/17 EMBU CITYWIDE GITHIEYA VS CHRISTINE WAMAITHA & OTHERS

(NDORONGO) (MUGAMBI NJERU)

5.ELC 214/14 FREDRICK MARIA VS LAWRENCE MURIUKI & OTHERS

(WANYAMA ADV) (IN PERSON)

HEARINGS.

6. ELC 67/17 LUKE NJIRU KAGEREKI VS INDUSTRIAL & COMMERCIAL

(KARUKI ADV) (NDORONGO, RUGAITA ADV)

7.ELC 213/14 EZEKIEL KAGOYE WAKAGWI VS WANJOHI NGAHY

(ROSE NJERU ADV) (IN PERSON)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT CAUSELIST

THURSDAY 22ND NOVEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON Y.M ANGIMA-JUDGE

MENTIONS.

1.ELC 41/18 ELC 41/18 COUNTY GOVT OF EMBU VS COSMAS N.E KATHUNGU

APPLICATIONS.

  1. CONST.PET 10/18 MARTIN MURITHI NJERU VS POSTAL CORPORATIOM

(IN PERSON) (IN PERSON)

  1. ELC 254/14 PETER MURIUKI MUTOKAA VS KANG'OROTI KITHAE

(ROSE NJERU ADV) (O.H.OYUGI ADV)

  1. ELC 170/15 JOHN MUGO NJERU VS DAUDI NGARI NJIRU

(A.P.KARIITHI ADV) (GACHUBA ADV)

  1. ELC 71B/14 EJIDIO KARIITHI CIMBA VS KIRINYAGA COUNTY GOVT

(C.S. MACHARIA ADV) (MURIITHI ADV)

5. ELC 332/15 ALEX TONY GITONGA VS COUNTY GOVT OF EMBU

(ANN THUNGU ADV) (CHARLES MBUGUA ADV)

(WESONGA,MUTEMBEI,KIGEN ADV) (IN PERSON)

6.ELC PET 1/14 MBEERE ELDERS GROUP & OTHERS VS AG & OTHERS

(KITHAKA, KAMUNDA ADV) (MOMANYI, IRERI, NJERU ADV)

7.ELC 67/14 NICELATE MUTITU KATHURI VS CYRUS NJERU IRERI

(P.N.MUGO ADV) (MORRIS NJAGE)

HEARINGS

8.ELC NO. 11/15 COSMAS N.E.KATHUNGU VS NJUE KIARII & ANOTHER

(OKWARO ADV) (NJOROGE ADV)

9.ELC 210/15 CHARLES NJERU MUNENE VS HENRY NDWIGA

(MUTHONI ADV) (ANDADE ADV)

RULINGS.

10.ELC 83/16 DORIS NJUE MUNYI VS JOSPHAT NJIRU MUTURI

(ITHIGA ADV) (KAMUNDA ADV)

11. ELC 259/15 MZEE WEVI KIATHI VS THOMAS NJERU NTHUNI

(ANDADE ADV) (NDORONGO ADV)

12.ELC 17/14 JOHN MWANIKI MAKENGE VS NJERU M'NGWIKO & OTHERS

(KAMUNDA ADV) (ITHIGA ADV)

13. ELC 101/14 NDICHU KAHUHA VS STANLEY NJERU PETER

(P.N.MUGO ADV) (MURAGURI ADV)

14. ELC 52/17 JOHN NJUE NJAGI VS SPORTLIGHT INTERCEPTS & OTHERS

(MUGAMBI NJERU ADV) (J.K.KIBICHO ADV)

15. ELCA 32/14 CHARITY WANGAI NJERU VS JOHN NYAGA NJIRU

(LEE MAINA ADV) (IN PERSON)

16. ELC MISC 22/15 JOSEPH GIAKA MBENJI VS NJUE GIKOMBO

(T.M.NJOROGE ADV) (IN PERSON)

17. ELC MISC 45/14 JOSEPH WANJIKU VS NGUNGI CUBITU

(T.M.NJOROGE ADV) (IN PERSON)

18. ELC 33/17 SAMUEL NYAGA NJERU VS JOHN NJAMBIRI MBOGO

(MUTHONI NDEKE ADV) (MUGENDI KARIGI ADV)

JUDGMENTS.

20. ELC 33/15 ITURO KAURUGARI VS NTHIGA MUNYARI

(R.M.MUGO ADV) (MURAGURI ADV)

21. ELC 151/14 LAURENZIA WANJUKI VS ELIAS MUGENDI NJERU

(IN PERSON) (JOE KATHUNGU ADV)

22.ELCA 15/14 ERASTUS G.KIMANI VS WEVETI MURIITHI & ANOTHER

(ROSE NJERU ADV) (MUNGU, KIMETO ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR