13TH JULY, 2018

N O T I C E

TO: ALL ADVOCATES & LITIGANTS

RE: RECESS DUTY ROSTER FOR ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURTS AT EMBU, CHUKA AND MERU

The following is the August duty roster for the above listed Environment and Land Courts.

1ST WEEK TO 2ND WEEK

Hon Justice P.M. Njoroge - Chuka

1st August, 2018 - 10th August, 2018

3rd WEEK TO 4TH WEEK

Hon. Lucy Mbugua - Meru

13th August - 31st August, 2018.

5th WEEK TO 6TH WEEK

Hon Y.M. Angima - Embu

3rd September, 2018 - 14th September, 2018

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

9TH TO 12TH JULY 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ELC COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 9TH JULY 2018

BEFORE HON Y.ANGIMA (J)

APPLICATION.

1. ELC MISC 8/18 SAMUEL NJERU PAUL VS FAITH MUTHONI MUGO

(MUTHONI NDEKE ADV) (MOMANYI ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ELC COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

CAUSELIST FOR TUESDAY 10TH JULY 2018

BEFORE HON Y.ANGIMA (J)

MENTIONS

1. ELC 113/14. NYAGA NJENGE VS MUGO NJOKA

(P.N MUGO ADV) ( MORRIS NJAGE ADV)

NOTICE TO SHAW CAUSE.

2. ELC 231/15 HUDSON MURIITHI VS SOLOMON RAISH SHAH & ANO

(ROSE NJERU ADV) (THE HON. A.G)

APPLICATIONS.

3. ELC JR 23/15 DOMINIC MBOGO VS DICKSON D. MBO & ANO

(P.N MUGO ADV) (THE HON. A.G)

4. ELC 20/18 HENRY MJUE NJIRU & OTHERS VS JENARD JOSIAH NYAGA & 78 OTHERS

(MORARA OMOKE ADV) (IN PERSONS)

HEARINGS.

5. ELC 328/15 LUCY KATHUA NJAGI VS HASSISON NYAGA MUGANE

(LEE MAINA ADV) (ROSE NJERU ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ELC COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 11TH JULY 2018

BEFORE HON Y.ANGIMA (J).

MENTIONS

1.ELC 55/17 CHRISTINE MUTILE MWANGI & ANO VS RAFIKI MICROFINANCE

(ODERA WERE ADV) (S.I.MWAURA ADV)

2.ELC 74/16 JOHN NJERU CHARAGU VS DUNCAN NJIRU WAWERU

(IN PERSON) (IN PERSON)

APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 57/16 SYLVESTER GITHINJI MBOGO & ANO VS HANNAH NJOKI MUGO & 5 OTHERS

(OKATCH ADV) (ONGARO ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ELC COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

CAUSELIST FOR THURSDAY 12TH JULY 2018

BEFORE HON Y.ANGIMA (J).

MENTIONS

1. ELC 245/15 JOHANA KARIGI KABUGA VS ESTON NJERU MUNYI MAKENGE

(MOMANYI ADV) (MUGO KAMAU ADV)

APPLICATIONS.

4.ELC 40/14 ESTON NJERU MUNYI VS JOSEPH GACHOKI KARANI & OTHERS

(MUGO KAMAU) (MUTHII MURIGU)

HEARING

5. ELC 72/15 JOHN KIHIU NDUKU VS WILLIAM NJERU SIMBA

(NDORONGO ADV) (WANJIRU THEURI ADV)

RULINGS

1. ELC 156/17 SIMON NTHIGA GICUBI VS MUGO NTHIGA

(MUTHON NDEKE ADV) (J.K KIBICHO ADV)

  1. MIS APPL ELC 19/17 MICHAEL GICOVI NJAGI VS FELISTA GATHONI NJERU

(IN PERSON) (KAHUTHU ADV)

JUDGEMENTS

1.ELC 50/17 JULIUS MUGO VS EUGENIO NJAGI

(NDORONGO ADV) (MUTHONI ADV ADV)

2. ELC PET. 2/16 NICKSON MUTINDA MUSYOKA & 9 OTHERS VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

(NDUNG'U ADV) (KAMUNDA ADV, AG)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR