13th March to 28th March 2017

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
MARCH
MONDAY 13TH MARCH, 2017 AT 2:30 P.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH, DR (CT 4)
FOR RULING PETITION

NO. 23/2014 Nicholas Kiptoo Arap Korir Salat vs IEBC & 7 Others
NO. 19 /2014 Wavinya Ndeti vs. IEBC & 4 Others

TUESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING
PETITION

NO. 3/2015 Narok County Government vs. Livingstone Kunini Ntutu & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 15TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 32’B’/2014 Justus Kariuki Mate & Another vs Hon. Martin Nyaga Wambora

DELIVERIES

FRIDAY 24TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 5/2015 Republic vs. Karisa Chengo & 2 Others

MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 15 & 16/2015 Francis Karioko Muruatetu & Another vs. Republic

TUESDAY 28TH MARCH, 2017 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ASUGAH DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION

PETITION
NO.15B /2016 Hon. Justice Joseph Mutava vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate Conduct of Hon. Justice Mutava
NO. 1/2017 Samuel Ndiba Senior & Another vs Esther Wangari Kihara
No.2/2017 Synergy Industrial Credit Ltd vs Cape Holdings Ltd

APPLICATION
NO.3 /2017 Kiluwa Ltd & Another vs Business Liaison & 3 Others

PURSUANT TO RULES 4 AND 23 OF THE SUPREME COURT RULES 2012, THE FOLLOWING MATTERS WILL BE DETERMINED ON THE BASIS OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS. RULING DATES TO BE ISSUED ON NOTICE

APPLICATIONS

OJWANG, NJOKI, SCJJ
NO.34/2014 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Ahmed Mohamed & 5 Others

OJWANG, NJOKI, SCJJ
NO. 8/2015 Enoch Irungu vs Benson Irungu Mbaria & Another

OJWANG, NJOKI, SCJJ
No.26/2015 Stephen Wanyee Roki vs K-Rep Bank Ltd & 2 Others

IBRAHIM, WANJALA, SCJJ (CT 4)
NO.1/2016 Joseph Kinyua Gachaki vs Pauline Wandia Kinyua

IBRAHIM, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
NO. 7/2016 Wilson Wangatia Karungaru vs Mbau Saw Mills & Another

IBRAHIM, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
No.7’A’/2016 Edward Okongo Oyugi vs Zacharia Okoth Obado & 2 Others

WANJALA, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
NO. 10/2016 Parliamentary Service Commission vs Martin Nyaga & 5 Others

NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
NO. 19/2016 Mutanga Tea & Coffee Ltd vs Shikara Ltd & Another