19TH TO 23RD FEBRUARY 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

JUDICIARY

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NYAHURURU

CAUSE LIST FOR 19TH’ FEBRUARY-23RD’FEBRUARY, 2018

BEFORE: HON. LADY JUSTICE R.V.P WENDOH - RESIDENT JUDGE

MONDAY 19TH FEBRUARY, 2018

MENTIONS

1. HCC 34/17 KENYA ORIENT INS. LTD -VS- ROBERT G. MURINGI

(SHETH & WATHIGO & CO.) (MAINA KAGURA & CO.)

2. HCRA 80/17 JOSEPH G. MACHARIA -VS- REPUBLIC

(IN PESRON) (STATE COUNSEL)

3. MISC P& A11/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF IBRAHIM K. MUNGE (DECEASED)

BEATRICE M. MURINGI -VS- RUTH W. MUTAHI & ANO.

(NDERITU KOMU & CO.) (IKIUA, MWANGI & CO.)

4. CIT.8/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF TABITHA W. GATAMA (DECEASED)

JOSEPH M. RUNO & OTH. -VS- WAWERU GATAMA & OTH.

(GAKUHI CHEGE & CO.) (NDEGWA WAHOME & CO.)

5. SUCC 104/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF NATHAN K. KAMORE (DECEASED)

EDWARD K. KARUINGI -VS- SALOME W. KARUINGE

(KARIUKI MWANGI & CO.) (IKUA, MWANGI & CO.)

APPLICATIONS

1. JR 1/18 REPUBLIC -VS- COMMISSIONER OF COOP. & OTH.

(CHUMA MBURU & CO.)

2. PET 16/17 SOLOMON N. KARIUKI -VS- NYANDARUA C. COMMISSIONER

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO.) (A. GENERAL)

3. P & A 27/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF STANLEY N. NGARE (DECEASED)

VIRGINIA MUTHONI -VS- BISHOP F. NDERITU & ANO.

(HARI GAKINYA & CO.) (WAHOME GIKONYO & CO.)

HEARINGS

1. P & A 24/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MARGARET NJAMBI (DECEASED)

PHILIS W. KIBIRU -VS- CICILIA W. THUO

(NDEGWA WAHOME & CO.) (MURIMI, NDUMIA & CO.)

2. MAT. 2/17 TERESIA N. MBATIA -VS- BARNABAS M. KARIUKI

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO.) (M. C GETANDA & CO.)

3. P & A 9/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MUNGAI N. MAINGI (DECEASED)

JORAM MUNGAI & ANO. -VS- JAMES K. MUNGAI

(WIGANJO & CO.) (P.K NJUGUNA & CO.)

4. P & A 35/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MAXWELL MWANGI MWANIKI (DECEASED)

REBECCA M. MWANGI -VS- JOSEPH M. MWANIKI

(RUBUA NGURE & CO.) (GAKUHI CHEGE & CO.)

MENTIONS

1. HCC 21/17 KIBUI GICHIGO -VS- ELIAS M. KIHUTWA

(MUNENE CHEGE & CO) (D. K KABURU & CO.)

2. HCCA 30/17 JOHN. K. KIONI -VS- SHARK CO. LTD

(GITHUI & CO.) (WAMBEYI MAKOMERE & CO.)

CONFIRMATIONS

1. P & A 162/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF AMOS WANGUNYU NGUGI (DECEASED)

JUDY N. WANGUNYU & ANOTHER……………….PETITIONERS

(NJUGUNA KAMANGA & CO.)

APPLICATIONS

1. P& A 21/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF SIMON KARIUKI MUNGAI (DECEASED)

JAMES MWANGI KARIUKI……………………………PETITIONER

(GITHUI & CO.)

2. P & A 39/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ANTONY MUGO MWAI (DECEASED)

MIRIAM W. MUGO -VS- PAULW. MUGO

(M.C GETANDA & CO.) (GITHUI & CO.)

3. P & A 1/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JOHANA WAITETE MACHARIA (DECEASED)

GARACE W. WAITETE -VS- NAOMI W. WAITETE

(GITHUI & CO.) (MUNENE CHEGE & CO.)

HEARINGS

1. HCCA 12/17 JULIUS M. NYUGUTO -VS- ANN W. GITHOGORI

(KIARIUKI MWANGI & CO.) (NDERITU KOMU & CO.)

2. HCC 30/17 SAMUEL K. MWAURA & OTH. -VS- STANLEY N. KARIUKI & OTH.

(WAMBEYI MAKOMERE & CO.) (GITHUI & CO.)

3. P & A 88/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ZACHARIA NUNU GATHIGI (DECEASED)

MARY M. THEURI & ANO. -VS- SIMON G. NUNU

(KINYUA NJOGU & CO.) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO.)

WEDNESDAY 21ST FEBRUARY, 2018

NOTE: COURT NOT SITTING PARTIES DO FIX FRESH DATES AT REGISTRY

THURSDAY 22ND FEBRUARY, 2108

NOTE: COURT NOT SITTING PARTIES DO FIX FRESH DATES AT REGISTRY

FRIDAY 23RD FEBRUARY, 2018

JUDGEMENTS

1. EL PET 1/17 SIMON S. LESRMA -VS- I. E. B. C. & OTHERS

(GILBERT MOMBO & CO.) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO.)

2. JR 5/17 S. MP CAPITAL -VS- INSPECTOR G. & ANOTHER

(MWANGI & PARTNERS ADV) (WAICHUNGO M. & CO.)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

HIGH COURT OF KENYA

NYAHURURU