18th February 2019 – 22nd February 2019

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NYAHURURU

CAUSE LIST FOR 18TH – 22ND FEBRUARY 2019

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE R. V.P. WENDOH-RESIDENT JUDGE

MONDAY 18TH FEBRUARY 2019

NO

CASE NO.

APPLICANTS

VS

RESPONDENTS

REMARKS

MENTIONS

1

P&A 32/17

ESTATE OF WILSON K. MUIRURI (DECEASED)

VS

JOSHUA THUO

(M/S GETONGA MURIITHI & CO)

2

P&A 73/17

ESTATE OF STEPHEN M. MATHENGE (DECEASED)

VS

DAMARIS W. MUTHIMA

(M/S NJERI WAMITHI & CO)

3

P& A 163/17

ESTATE OF DAVID W. GACHUNGI (DECEASED)

VS

KEZIAH N. GACHUNGI & ANO. (NJUGUNA KAMANGA & CO)

4

MISC. JR. 9/18

DANIEL KAMAU MUGUKO ( LAWRENCE MWANGI & CO)

VS

NYANDARUA COUNTY GOVT & OTHERS

(WABWILE & CO)

5

HCCR 20/18

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

VS

IGNITUS G. WANJIRU

(M/S DW MBUGUA & CO)

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

6

HCCC 15/17

EVANSON K.MUNIRA

(NJUGUNA KAMANGA&CO)

VS

GRACE W. MBURU

(P.M KAMAARA &CO)

7

HCCC 21/17

KIBUI GICHIGO (MUNENE CHEGE & CO)

VS

ELIAS M. KIHUTWA (D. K KABURU & CO)

8

HCCA 31/17

SALIM SAID &OTHERS (KAIRU &Mc COURT & CO)

VS

JEDIDAH W. GACHIE

(M/S MBOGA &CO)

CONFIRMATION

9

P & A 18/17

ESTATE OF JOSEPH K. MAINA (DECEASED)

VS

BETH G. W. KURIA

( NJUGUNA KAMANGA & CO)

APPLICATIONS

10

MATR. 4/17

LEAH T. KAMARA

(M/S NDUNGU & CO)

VS

JOHN K. GICHUHI & OTHERS

(M/S GAKUHI CHEGE & CO)

11

P & A 11/17

ESTATE OF GATHARIKA K. GAKURU (DECEASED)

VS

JOHN KIMATHI

(WAKIKA SEMEKIA & CO)

12

P & A 38/17

ESTATE OF WEITHIGWA N. NJOROGE (DECEASED)

VS

REBECAH N. WITHIGWA

(NJUGUNA KAMANGA &CO)

HEARINGS

13

P& A 140/17

ESTATE OF SAMUEL K. KUNGU (DECEASED)

VS

JAMES W. KIMIRI

(M/S KINYUA NJOGU & CO)

TUESDAY 19TH FEBRUARY 2019

MENTIONS

1

MISC. P&A 5/17

BITHON N. KAMAU(DECEASED)

VS

ZIPPORAH W. MBUGUA

(IKUA MWANGI & CO)

2

PET 1/2018

SAMUEL CHEGE THIARI & ANO

(M/S NGOTHO WAWERU & CO)

VS

NYANDARUA COUNTY PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD & OTHERS

(M/S ODHIAMBO & MAKHANU & CO)

3

MISC CIVIL 1/18

CHARLES G. CHEGE & CO

(GAKUHI CHEGE & CO)

VS

FRANCIS M. NJOGU

(KINYUA NJOGU & CO)

4

HCCC 4/18

FRANCIS N. KIRATU (SALVINY & CO)

VS

EQUITY BANK

(MBURU MAIMI & CO)

5

MISC CIVIL 33/18

KISA J. TENGE

(LAWRENCE MWANGI &CO)

VS

KENYA REVENUE AUTHORITY &ANO. (IN PERSON)

6

HCCR 2/19

JOHN N. WANDERI

(MAINA KAIRU & CO)

VS

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

7

HCCR 3/19

CLINTON K. MBOGO

(NJUGUNA KAMANGA & CO)

VS

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

NOTICE TO SHOW CASUE

8

HCCC 38/17

GEORGE N. KIMANI (NJERI MBURU &CO)

VS

DANIEL W.KIMANI & ANO.

(M/S KANYI JUMA &CO)

9

HCCA 41/17

SAMUEL M. WACHIRA

(ACHIENG’ OWUOR &CO)

VS

MAHEE FLOWERS LTD

(NJUGUNA MARTIN &CO)

10

P&A 61/17

ESTATE OF KAMAU M. KAMAU DECEASED

VS

MARGRATE NJOKI & ANO.

(NDUNG’U NJUGUNA &CO)

11

HCCA 71/17

BERNARD K. NGAMAU

(M/S OUMO & CO)

VS

PATEL J. K. SATISH & 2 OTHER

(M/S NDEGWA& CO)

HEARING- SUBMISSIONS

12

P & A 60/17

ESTATE OF JOSEPH MACHARIA NGARIOKO-DECEASED

MUTHONI M. NGARIUKI & OTHERS

(M/S MUTAKHA & CO)

APPLICATIONS

13

CIT. 2/18

ESTATE OF PAUL G. MARIKU (DECEASED)

VS

MICHAEL G. GITAHI

(NDEGWA WAHOME& CO)& 9NDEGWA WAHOME & CO)

14

ADOPT. 6/18

DAVID M. LOKI & GLADYS N. GITHINJI

(MERCY KABETHE & CO)

VS

SUBJECT

15

HCC 20/18

DAMARIS NJERI & ANO.

(OWANG &ASS CO)

VS

DEPTH OF AFRICA &ANO. (MATHEA & CO)

16

P&A 16/18

ESTATE OF EVANS N. WANJAU- (DECEASED)

VS

JANE W. NGUGI & OTHERS

(NJUGUNA KAMANGA)& (WAICHUNGO MARTIN & CO)

WEDNESDAY 20TH FEBRUARY 2019

MENTIONS

1

P&A 10/18

ESTATE OF MWANGI MUGWE MURIU(DECEASED)

VS

FRANCIS MUGWE MWANGI &ANO.

(M/S WOKABI & CO)

2

HCCA 64/17

FRANCIS G. NDUN’GU

(GEKONGA & CO)

VS

JOHN KINYAJUI & ANO.

(JO JUMA & CO)

CONFIRMATION

3

P&A 22/17

ESTATE OF CYRUS K. KABUTHIA(DECEASED)

VS

HANNAH WANGARI

(GITHINJI &KOKI CO)

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

4

HCCA 42/17

JAMES K. WAHOME

(MURIMI NDUMIA &CO)

VS

JOHN M. MUNJIRI

(GITHIRU &CO)

5

HCCA 43/17

JOSEPH K. GAKORE (IN PERSON)

VS

RICHARD K.GAKORE (NDEGWA WAHOME &CO)

6

P&A 66/17

ESTATE OF CONSOLATO M. KARIUKI – (DECEASED)

VS

MARY W. WAKONI (NJONJO, OKELLO & CO)

APPLICATIONS

7

P&A 27/17

ESTATE OF STANLEY N. NGARI _(DECEASED)

VS

VIRGINIA M. NDERITU

(HARI GAKINYA & CO)

8

P&A 139/17

ESTATE OF PAUL M. KIMAMO (DECEASED)

VS

ELIZABETH N. MWANGANGI

(GAKUHI CHEGE)

HEARINGS

9

PET. 7/18

IN THE MATTER OF VIOLET WAMBUI MUTHONI

VS

PETER KARANJA WAMBUI

(NDEGWA WAHOME &CO)

RULING

10

MISC P&A 1/17

JOHANA WAITETE

VS

GRACE WANJIKU WAITETE

(GITHUI &CO)

THURSDAY 21ST FEBRUARY 2019

MENTIONS

1

HCCR 1/19

KELVIN M. WAMBUI

(M/S ELINAH AYUMA & CO)

VS

REPUBLIC

2

P & A 4/18

THE ESTATE OF ISAAC WAITHAKA NJOROGE- (DECEASED)

VS

FLORENCE W. WAITHAKA

(NDEGWA WAHOME & CO)

3

P&A 143/17

GICHERU KIHURIA GACHAO

(DECEASED)

VS

KAMITI GICHERO

(WAICHUNGO MARTIN &CO)

4

HCCA 12/17

JULIUS M. NYUGUITO

(M/S KARIUKI & CO)

VS

ANN W. GITHOGORI

(NDERITU KOMU & CO)

5

HCCA 66/17

PETER N. WAKIBARI & ANO.

( GEKONGA & CO)

VS

BISMA MOTORS LTD &ANO.

(KAIRU & CO)

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

6

HCCA 75/17

DANIEL M. MAINA

(SHEITH & WATHIGO & CO)

VS

FLORENCE NYAMBURA & ANO.

(M/S NJUGUNA & CO)

7

HCCA 49/17

JOSEPH KARIUKI KAMAU

(WAICHUNGO MARTIN &CO)

VS

ELIZABETH WANJIRU

(IN PERSON)

8

HCCA 47/17

GRACE WANJIRU & ANO.

(WAICHUNGO & CO)

VS

JOSEPH N. NDUNG’U

(KAIRU & MC COURT)

9

HCCA 51/17

COUNTY COUNCIL NYANDARUA

(NDEGWA WAHOME&CO)

VS

JANE WAIRIMU KIHARA

(MM MURIUKI &CO)

CONFIRMATION OF GRANT

10

P&A 37/17

ESTATE OF ELIZABETH W. NJUGUNA –(DECEASED)

VS

KARIUKI NJUGUNA & ANO.

(MUKITE MUSANGI & CO)

11

P&A 21/17

ESTATE OF SIMON KARIUKI MUNGAI

VS

JAMES MWANGI KARIUKI

(NJIHIA NJOROGE &CO)

APPLICATION

12

P&A 40/17

ESTATE OF MUCHERU G. NGUTHO (DECEASED)

VS

MUIRU MUCHERU

(IN PERSON)

HEARINGS APPLICATIONS

13

HCCC 5/`18

NORTH WEST (K) LTD

(CB KETA & CO)

VS

KENYA DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION & OTHERS

(MULONDO OUNDI & CO))

14

HCCA 16/19

RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AUTHORITY

(LUMALLAS ACHIENG & KAVERE & CO)

VS

NICHOLAS M. MURATHE

(NDEGWA WAHOME & CO)

HEARINGS

15

HCCA 50/17

BIDCO OIL REFINERIES

(MUTHOGA GATURU &CO)

VS

PIUS MACHUKI OMBOGA

(ONKOBA OMARIBA&CO)

16

HCCA 57/17

JOHN M. MAINA

( WAICHUNGO MARTIN & CO)

VS

PETER M. KAMANJA

(NDERITU KOMU & CO)

JUDGEMENTS

17

P & A 13/17

ESTATE OF SAMSON NJUGUNA TORO (DECEASED)

VS

NORMAN GACHOGU NJUGUNA

(NANCY NJOROGE & CO)

FRIDAY 22ND FEBRUARY 2019

RULINGS

1

P&A 146/17

NAHASHON KIRSGU MBUTHIA (DECEASED)

VS

MARY WANGUI KIRAGU &OTHERS

(WAICHUNGO MARTIN &CO)

2

HCCC 2/18

JESSE WAMBUI NDIRANGU &ANOTHER

(NDEGWA WAHOME &CO.ADV)

VS

LUCY WANGARI NDIRANGU

JUDGEMENTS

3

PET. 21/17

FRANCIS NYAHORO & 25 OTHERS

(MUNENE & CO)

VS

COUNTY GOV’T NYANDARUA

(KAMBUGU & CO)

4

HCCA 30/17

SHARK COMPANY LTD

VS

JOHN K. KIONI

5

HCCA 38/17

JOSEPH WAIGANJO NGATIA

(KINYUA NJOGU &CO)

VS

MARGRARET NGENDO

(NDERITU KOMU &CO)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

HIGH COURT OF KENYA

NYAHURURU

18th February 2019 – 22nd February 2019

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NYAHURURU

CAUSE LIST FOR 18TH – 22ND FEBRUARY 2019

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE R. V.P. WENDOH-RESIDENT JUDGE

MONDAY 18TH FEBRUARY 2019

NO

CASE NO.

APPLICANTS

VS

RESPONDENTS

REMARKS

MENTIONS

1

P&A 32/17

ESTATE OF WILSON K. MUIRURI (DECEASED)

VS

JOSHUA THUO

(M/S GETONGA MURIITHI & CO)

2

P&A 73/17

ESTATE OF STEPHEN M. MATHENGE (DECEASED)

VS

DAMARIS W. MUTHIMA

(M/S NJERI WAMITHI & CO)

3

P& A 163/17

ESTATE OF DAVID W. GACHUNGI (DECEASED)

VS

KEZIAH N. GACHUNGI & ANO. (NJUGUNA KAMANGA & CO)

4

MISC. JR. 9/18

DANIEL KAMAU MUGUKO ( LAWRENCE MWANGI & CO)

VS

NYANDARUA COUNTY GOVT & OTHERS

(WABWILE & CO)

5

HCCR 20/18

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

VS

IGNITUS G. WANJIRU

(M/S DW MBUGUA & CO)

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

6

HCCC 15/17

EVANSON K.MUNIRA

(NJUGUNA KAMANGA&CO)

VS

GRACE W. MBURU

(P.M KAMAARA &CO)

7

HCCC 21/17

KIBUI GICHIGO (MUNENE CHEGE & CO)

VS

ELIAS M. KIHUTWA (D. K KABURU & CO)

8

HCCA 31/17

SALIM SAID &OTHERS (KAIRU &Mc COURT & CO)

VS

JEDIDAH W. GACHIE

(M/S MBOGA &CO)

CONFIRMATION

9

P & A 18/17

ESTATE OF JOSEPH K. MAINA (DECEASED)

VS

BETH G. W. KURIA

( NJUGUNA KAMANGA & CO)

APPLICATIONS

10

MATR. 4/17

LEAH T. KAMARA

(M/S NDUNGU & CO)

VS

JOHN K. GICHUHI & OTHERS

(M/S GAKUHI CHEGE & CO)

11

P & A 11/17

ESTATE OF GATHARIKA K. GAKURU (DECEASED)

VS

JOHN KIMATHI

(WAKIKA SEMEKIA & CO)

12

P & A 38/17

ESTATE OF WEITHIGWA N. NJOROGE (DECEASED)

VS

REBECAH N. WITHIGWA

(NJUGUNA KAMANGA &CO)

HEARINGS

13

P& A 140/17

ESTATE OF SAMUEL K. KUNGU (DECEASED)

VS

JAMES W. KIMIRI

(M/S KINYUA NJOGU & CO)

TUESDAY 19TH FEBRUARY 2019

MENTIONS

1

MISC. P&A 5/17

BITHON N. KAMAU(DECEASED)

VS

ZIPPORAH W. MBUGUA

(IKUA MWANGI & CO)

2

PET 1/2018

SAMUEL CHEGE THIARI & ANO

(M/S NGOTHO WAWERU & CO)

VS

NYANDARUA COUNTY PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD & OTHERS

(M/S ODHIAMBO & MAKHANU & CO)

3

MISC CIVIL 1/18

CHARLES G. CHEGE & CO

(GAKUHI CHEGE & CO)

VS

FRANCIS M. NJOGU

(KINYUA NJOGU & CO)

4

HCCC 4/18

FRANCIS N. KIRATU (SALVINY & CO)

VS

EQUITY BANK

(MBURU MAIMI & CO)

5

MISC CIVIL 33/18

KISA J. TENGE

(LAWRENCE MWANGI &CO)

VS

KENYA REVENUE AUTHORITY &ANO. (IN PERSON)

6

HCCR 2/19

JOHN N. WANDERI

(MAINA KAIRU & CO)

VS

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

7

HCCR 3/19

CLINTON K. MBOGO

(NJUGUNA KAMANGA & CO)

VS

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

NOTICE TO SHOW CASUE

8

HCCC 38/17

GEORGE N. KIMANI (NJERI MBURU &CO)

VS

DANIEL W.KIMANI & ANO.

(M/S KANYI JUMA &CO)

9

HCCA 41/17

SAMUEL M. WACHIRA

(ACHIENG’ OWUOR &CO)

VS

MAHEE FLOWERS LTD

(NJUGUNA MARTIN &CO)

10

P&A 61/17

ESTATE OF KAMAU M. KAMAU DECEASED

VS

MARGRATE NJOKI & ANO.

(NDUNG’U NJUGUNA &CO)

11

HCCA 71/17

BERNARD K. NGAMAU

(M/S OUMO & CO)

VS

PATEL J. K. SATISH & 2 OTHER

(M/S NDEGWA& CO)

HEARING- SUBMISSIONS

12

P & A 60/17

ESTATE OF JOSEPH MACHARIA NGARIOKO-DECEASED

MUTHONI M. NGARIUKI & OTHERS

(M/S MUTAKHA & CO)

APPLICATIONS

13

CIT. 2/18

ESTATE OF PAUL G. MARIKU (DECEASED)

VS

MICHAEL G. GITAHI

(NDEGWA WAHOME& CO)& 9NDEGWA WAHOME & CO)

14

ADOPT. 6/18

DAVID M. LOKI & GLADYS N. GITHINJI

(MERCY KABETHE & CO)

VS

SUBJECT

15

HCC 20/18

DAMARIS NJERI & ANO.

(OWANG &ASS CO)

VS

DEPTH OF AFRICA &ANO. (MATHEA & CO)

16

P&A 16/18

ESTATE OF EVANS N. WANJAU- (DECEASED)

VS

JANE W. NGUGI & OTHERS

(NJUGUNA KAMANGA)& (WAICHUNGO MARTIN & CO)

WEDNESDAY 20TH FEBRUARY 2019

MENTIONS

1

P&A 10/18

ESTATE OF MWANGI MUGWE MURIU(DECEASED)

VS

FRANCIS MUGWE MWANGI &ANO.

(M/S WOKABI & CO)

2

HCCA 64/17

FRANCIS G. NDUN’GU

(GEKONGA & CO)

VS

JOHN KINYAJUI & ANO.

(JO JUMA & CO)

CONFIRMATION

3

P&A 22/17

ESTATE OF CYRUS K. KABUTHIA(DECEASED)

VS

HANNAH WANGARI

(GITHINJI &KOKI CO)

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

4

HCCA 42/17

JAMES K. WAHOME

(MURIMI NDUMIA &CO)

VS

JOHN M. MUNJIRI

(GITHIRU &CO)

5

HCCA 43/17

JOSEPH K. GAKORE (IN PERSON)

VS

RICHARD K.GAKORE (NDEGWA WAHOME &CO)

6

P&A 66/17

ESTATE OF CONSOLATO M. KARIUKI – (DECEASED)

VS

MARY W. WAKONI (NJONJO, OKELLO & CO)

APPLICATIONS

7

P&A 27/17

ESTATE OF STANLEY N. NGARI _(DECEASED)

VS

VIRGINIA M. NDERITU

(HARI GAKINYA & CO)

8

P&A 139/17

ESTATE OF PAUL M. KIMAMO (DECEASED)

VS

ELIZABETH N. MWANGANGI

(GAKUHI CHEGE)

HEARINGS

9

PET. 7/18

IN THE MATTER OF VIOLET WAMBUI MUTHONI

VS

PETER KARANJA WAMBUI

(NDEGWA WAHOME &CO)

RULING

10

MISC P&A 1/17

JOHANA WAITETE

VS

GRACE WANJIKU WAITETE

(GITHUI &CO)

THURSDAY 21ST FEBRUARY 2019

MENTIONS

1

HCCR 1/19

KELVIN M. WAMBUI

(M/S ELINAH AYUMA & CO)

VS

REPUBLIC

2

P & A 4/18

THE ESTATE OF ISAAC WAITHAKA NJOROGE- (DECEASED)

VS

FLORENCE W. WAITHAKA

(NDEGWA WAHOME & CO)

3

P&A 143/17

GICHERU KIHURIA GACHAO

(DECEASED)

VS

KAMITI GICHERO

(WAICHUNGO MARTIN &CO)

4

HCCA 12/17

JULIUS M. NYUGUITO

(M/S KARIUKI & CO)

VS

ANN W. GITHOGORI

(NDERITU KOMU & CO)

5

HCCA 66/17

PETER N. WAKIBARI & ANO.

( GEKONGA & CO)

VS

BISMA MOTORS LTD &ANO.

(KAIRU & CO)

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

6

HCCA 75/17

DANIEL M. MAINA

(SHEITH & WATHIGO & CO)

VS

FLORENCE NYAMBURA & ANO.

(M/S NJUGUNA & CO)

7

HCCA 49/17

JOSEPH KARIUKI KAMAU

(WAICHUNGO MARTIN &CO)

VS

ELIZABETH WANJIRU

(IN PERSON)

8

HCCA 47/17

GRACE WANJIRU & ANO.

(WAICHUNGO & CO)

VS

JOSEPH N. NDUNG’U

(KAIRU & MC COURT)

9

HCCA 51/17

COUNTY COUNCIL NYANDARUA

(NDEGWA WAHOME&CO)

VS

JANE WAIRIMU KIHARA

(MM MURIUKI &CO)

CONFIRMATION OF GRANT

10

P&A 37/17

ESTATE OF ELIZABETH W. NJUGUNA –(DECEASED)

VS

KARIUKI NJUGUNA & ANO.

(MUKITE MUSANGI & CO)

11

P&A 21/17

ESTATE OF SIMON KARIUKI MUNGAI

VS

JAMES MWANGI KARIUKI

(NJIHIA NJOROGE &CO)

APPLICATION

12

P&A 40/17

ESTATE OF MUCHERU G. NGUTHO (DECEASED)

VS

MUIRU MUCHERU

(IN PERSON)

HEARINGS APPLICATIONS

13

HCCC 5/`18

NORTH WEST (K) LTD

(CB KETA & CO)

VS

KENYA DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION & OTHERS

(MULONDO OUNDI & CO))

14

HCCA 16/19

RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AUTHORITY

(LUMALLAS ACHIENG & KAVERE & CO)

VS

NICHOLAS M. MURATHE

(NDEGWA WAHOME & CO)

HEARINGS

15

HCCA 50/17

BIDCO OIL REFINERIES

(MUTHOGA GATURU &CO)

VS

PIUS MACHUKI OMBOGA

(ONKOBA OMARIBA&CO)

16

HCCA 57/17

JOHN M. MAINA

( WAICHUNGO MARTIN & CO)

VS

PETER M. KAMANJA

(NDERITU KOMU & CO)

JUDGEMENTS

17

P & A 13/17

ESTATE OF SAMSON NJUGUNA TORO (DECEASED)

VS

NORMAN GACHOGU NJUGUNA

(NANCY NJOROGE & CO)

FRIDAY 22ND FEBRUARY 2019

RULINGS

1

P&A 146/17

NAHASHON KIRSGU MBUTHIA (DECEASED)

VS

MARY WANGUI KIRAGU &OTHERS

(WAICHUNGO MARTIN &CO)

2

HCCC 2/18

JESSE WAMBUI NDIRANGU &ANOTHER

(NDEGWA WAHOME &CO.ADV)

VS

LUCY WANGARI NDIRANGU

JUDGEMENTS

3

PET. 21/17

FRANCIS NYAHORO & 25 OTHERS

(MUNENE & CO)

VS

COUNTY GOV’T NYANDARUA

(KAMBUGU & CO)

4

HCCA 30/17

SHARK COMPANY LTD

VS

JOHN K. KIONI

5

HCCA 38/17

JOSEPH WAIGANJO NGATIA

(KINYUA NJOGU &CO)

VS

MARGRARET NGENDO

(NDERITU KOMU &CO)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

HIGH COURT OF KENYA

NYAHURURU

25th February 2019 – 1st March 2019

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NYAHURURU

CAUSE LIST FOR 25TH FEBRUARY – 1ST MARCH 2019

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE R. V.P. WENDOH-RESIDENT JUDGE

 

MONDAY 25TH FEBRUARY 2019

 

NO

CASE NO.

APPLICANTS

VS

RESPONDENTS

REMARKS

MENTIONS

 

1

HCCRA 167/17

ELIUD O. KITILI

(IN PERSON)

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

 

2

HCCRA 195/17

ARUN K. MBOGUA

(IN PERSON)

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

 

3

HCCRA 218/17

PETER K. ROTICH

(IN PERSON)

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

 

4

HCCR 2/18

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

VS

SIMON LEPARKION

(KINYUA NYOKABI & CO)

 

5

MISCRA 62/18

JOSEPH M. WAMAITHA

(IN PERSON)

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

 

6

MISCRA 4/19

WILSON NYONGESA

(IN PERSON)

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

 

7

HCCR 36/17

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

MAXWELL M. GATHAMBU

(WOKABI & CO)

HEARINGS

 

8

HCCR 10/19

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

RICHARD N. MATHENGE

(KIHORO KIMANI & CO)

 

9

HCCR 3/18

VERONICA W. WAITURU

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

 

TUESDAY 26TH FEBRUARY 2019

MENTIONS

 

1

HCCR 24/17

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

DANIEL K. MWANGI

(NDEGWA WAHOME & CO)

 

2

HCCRA 30/17

PETER M. MBOGO

(IN PERSON)

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

 

3

HCCR 38/17

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

BONIFACE F. KIMANI

(WAKOBI & CO)

 

4

HCCRA 201/17

JOHN M. GATHONI

(WAICHUNGO MARTIN & CO)

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

 

5

HCCR 19/18

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

JAMES K. MUTHONI

(SIGLAI & CO)

 

6

HCCRA 27/17

PATRICK M. NYOKABI

(WAICHUNGO MARTIN & CO)

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

SUBMISSIONS

 

7

HCCR 34/17

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

JAMES L. KUTORU

(NDERITU KOMU & CO)

HEARINGS

 

8

HCCR 10/19

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

RICHARD N. MATHENGE

(KIHORO KIMANI & CO)

 

9

HCCR 3/18

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

VERONICA W. WAITURU

 

WEDNESDAY 27TH FEBRUARY 2019

MENTIONS

 

1

HCCRA 184/17

JACKSON K. KAMAU

(WAICHUNGO MARTIN & CO)

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

 

2

HCCRA 212/17

ELIUD M. WABUCHI

(OCHWERI,NGAMATE & CO)

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

 

3

HCCR 6/18

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

CHARLES K. GACHERU

(SIGILAI & CO)

 

4

MISCRA 1/19

ABRAHAM MUITE

(IN PERSON)

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

 

5

MISCRA 2/19

JAMES NTOITI

(IN PERSON)

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

 

6

MISCRA 3/19

STEPHEN M. NJENGA

(IN PERSON)

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

HEARINGS

 

7

HCCR 26/18

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

PAUL M. WAMBUI

(KINYUA NJOGU & CO)

 

8

HCCR 32/18

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

SOSPETER L. LORIU

(D.K KABURU & CO)

 

THURSDAY 28TH FEBRUARY 2019

MENTIONS

 

1

HCCR 23/17

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

PAUL M. WAMBUI

(KINYUA NJOGU & CO)

 

2

PET. 6/18

JOSPHAT N. GACHAU

(INPERSON)

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

 

3

HCCR 15/18

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

BARBABAS W. WANJIKU

(NJERI WAMITHI & CO)

 

4

HCCR 16/18

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

PAUL K. IRUNGU

(D.W MBUGUA & CO)

 

5

MISCRA 17/18

JACKSON K. KAMAU

(INPERSON)

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

 

6

MISCRA 24/18

PATRICK M. WAHOME

(INPERSON)

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

HEARINGS

 

7

HCCR 26/18

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

PAUL M. WAMBUI

(KINYUA NJOGU & CO)

 

8

HCCR 32/18

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

SOSPETER L. LORIU

(D.K KABURU & CO)

 

FRIDAY 1ST MARCH 2019

RULING

 

1

HCCRA 56/18

PETER .M.WAITHAKA

(NDEGWA WAHOME &CO)

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

JUDGEMENT

 

2

HCCRA 172/17

SIMON M. MAINA

(IN PERSON)

REPUBLIC

(STATE COUNSEL)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

HIGH COURT OF KENYA

NYAHURURU