12TH MARCH TO 15TH MARCH 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ELC COURT OF KENYA AT NYAHURURU

ELC CAUSE LIST AS FROM 12TH – 15th MARCH, 2018

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MARY C.OUNDO-ELC JUDGE

MONDAY 12TH MARCH, 2018

MENTIONS

1. ELC 74/17 GLADWELLW. MATHENGE -VS- TERESIAH W. WANDURWA

(LAWRENCE MWANGI & CO) (NDEGWA WAHOME & CO)

2. ELC 239/17 PAUL K. GICHEHA VS JACOB KINYUA

(M/S GAKUHI CHEGE & CO) (M/S NDERITU KOMU & CO)

3. ELC 311/17 PETER W. WAIRI VS PETER K. NYAGA

(M/S NYEIRO &CO) (M/S PETER GACHUHI & CO)

4. ELC 394/17 MARY M. THEURI VS NELSON N. NJUGUNA & OTH

(M/S MURIMI NDUMIA & CO) (M/S NDEGWA WAHOME & CO)

5. ELC 421/17 HARRISON C. KARIUKI VS JEREMIAH K. NJUGUNA& 4 OTHERS

(M/S CHEGE & CO) (M/S OBINO & CO.)

HEARINGS

1. ELC 36/17 VIRGINIA W. NJENGA VS RUTH W.MWANGI

(M/S IKUA MWANGI &CO) (M/S KARANJA MBUGUA & CO.)

2. ELC 267/17 CECILIA N. NJENGA -VS- MICHAEL N. GICHIA & ANOTHER

(M/S NANCY NJOROGE & CO) (IN PERSON)

TUESDAY 13TH MARCH, 2018

MENTIONS

1. ELC 2/18 VICTORIA W. MACHARIA VS NDUNGU KARIUKI & 3 OTH (M/S BIZIMANA & ASS. CO) (IN PERSON)

2. PET. 17/17 RICHARD LEMARKAT & 2 OTHERS …………………………… PLAINTIFF

(M/S MURIMI, NDUMIA & CO. ADV)

-VS-

THE COMMISSIONER OF LANDS & 9 OTHERS …………… DEFENDANT

(M/S WAICHUNGO MARTIN & CO. ADV)

3. ELC 387/17 JEREMIAH. M. WACUGI VS KINUTHIA.K.NJUGUNA & OTHERS

(M/S WAINAINA & CO ADV) (M/S MACHARIA & CO ADV)

4. ELC 443/17 SEVEN THREE LTD VS KENYA COMMERCIAL BANK LTD

(M/S KIMANI KABUCHO & CO) (M/S NJENGA & CO)

5. ELC 457/17 WILLIAM I. ONSARE VS BENJAMIN K. KISILI

(M/S NJUGUNA KAMANGA & CO)

6. ELC 472/17 DEPTH OF AFRICA SAFARIS VS K. COMMERCIAL BANK&ANOTHER

(M/S ALEX KIBUNJA ADV) (IN PERSON)

HEARINGS

1. ELC PET. 1/17 CHURCH COMMISSIONERS OF KENYA VS THE DISTRICT LAND REGISTRAR NYANDARUA

(M/S GATU MAGANA & CO)

WEDNESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2018

MENTIONS

1. ELC PET 10/17 ALLAN MAINA -VS- CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR & 4 OTH

(M/S MBUGWA & MACHARIA)

2. ELC 33/17 JULIUS GATAMBA VS JAMES MACHARIA GICHURE &ANO.

(M/S GORGON OGOLA) (M/S KARANJA MBUGUA & CO)

3. ELC 68/17 ARCH BISHOP ELIJAH B. WAMBURI & OTHERS

(M/S WAIGANJO & CO. ADV)

VS

ARCH BISHOP JOSHUA W. MUTHOMA & OTHERS

(M/S PAUL NDUNG’U & CO. ADV)

4. ELC 116A/17 MARY W. WAWERU -VS- SERAH W. WACHIRA

(NJERI NJAGUA & CO) (KARANJA MBUGUA & CO)

5. ELC 271/17 GEOFREY N. KARIUKI VS JOSEPH K. MWANGI & 4

(M/S MUNENE CHEGE & CO) (IN PERSONS)

HIGHLIGHTING SUBMISSION

1. PET. 15/17 THIRIRIKA SELF HELP GROUP VS NYANDARUA COUNTY ASSEMBLY &

(M/S GEORGE N. KIMANI & CO) (M/S JUGUNA KAMANGA & CO)

NOTICE OF MOTION

1. ELC 11/18 BERTHA W. MWERI -VS- SAMWEL N. MWANGI & 3 OTHERS

(NG’ANG’A MUNENE & CO) (NDEGWA WAHOME & CO)

2. ELC 48/17 SAMUEL M. WANG’OMBE -VS- CHARLES M. NYAMU

(M/S GITHIRU &CO.ADV) (M/S KIMATTA &CO)

HEARINGS

1. ELC 45/17 FREDRICK M. NGAARARIGA VS JOHN M. MWANGI

(KANYI NGURE & CO ADV) (NJUNGUNA KAMANGA& CO)

2. ELC 373/17 SALOME W. KIBUI VS HELLEN N. WAMBUA

(M/S MARTIN WAICHUNGO & CO) (IN PERSON)

THURSDAY 15TH MARCH, 2018

MENTIONS

1. ELC 11/18 BERTHA W. MWERI & ANO. -VS- SAMUEL N. MWANGI & 3 OTH.

(NGANGA MUNENE & CO.) (IN PERSON)

2. ELC 207/17 ELIZABETH W. NDIRITU VS DANIEL K. MWANGI

(M/S GEOFFREY OTIENO & CO) (M/S MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO)

3. ELC 256/17 ALFRED N. KINGORI VS LUCY M. MULILI& 16 OTHERS

(M/S MONGERI & CO) (PARTY)

4. ELC 5/17 LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY -VS- REGISTERED T. OF CHILD WELFARE

(M/S NDEGWA WAHOME & CO) (M/S LAWRENCE M. MBABU & CO)

5. ELC 304/17 TARA KIMANI VS COUNTY GOVNT OF NYA &2 OTH

(LAICHENA MUGAMBI & CO ADV) (NJUGUNA KAMANGA & CO ADV)

6. ELC 379/17 APPROTEK LTD VS KENNETH M. KABOCHA

(M/S B. M. NYARIBO & CO) (M/S B.O.AKANGO & CO)

7. ELC 392/17 FRASHIA W KIIRU -VS- JOHNSON K. KIIRU & OTHERS

(WAICHUNGO MARTIN &CO.ADV) (GAKUHI CHEGE & CO.ADV)

1. ELC 474/17 KENYA ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION CO. LTD VS LPETON LENGIDI & 3 OTHERS

(M/S OCHIENG OPIYO & CO) (IN PERSON)

HIGHLIGHTING OF SUBMISSION

1. ELC 7/18 JAMES W. NDEGWA VS KENYA URBAN R.AUTH& ANOTH

(KARIUKI MWANGI & CO) (THE ATTORNEY GENERAL)

NOTICE OF MOTION

1. ELC 466/17 WILLIAM W. NDUNGU VS ISABEL W. NUTHU

(MS NDERITU KOMU ADV) (IN PERSON)

HEARINGS

1. ELC 100/17 ELIJAH S. CHERUIYOT -VS- ANTHONY K. WAITHAKA

(KINYUA NJOGU & CO) (GAKUHI CHEGE & CO)

2. ELC 518/17 ELIJAH G. CHARARA VS COUNTY LAND REGISTRAR LAIKIPIA (M/S GAKUHI CHEGE & CO) (M/S MONGERI & CO)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

HIGH COURT OF KENYA

NYAHURURU