8th October 2018 - 11th October 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
JUDICIARY
IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NYAHURURU
ELC CAUSE LIST FROM AS FROM 8TH’OCTOBER TO 11TH’OCTOBER, 2018.
BEFORE: HON LADY JUSTICE M.C OUNDO
MONDAY 8TH’OCTOBER 2018
MENTIONS

1. ELC 245/17 PETER N. KAINAMIA VS TABITHA W. MUNYAO & 7 OTHERS
(MWANGI MUKIRA & CO) (WAIGANJO & CO)
2. ELC 327/17 SAMUEL K. M’IKIUGU -VS- PETER NJUGUNA
(WAICHUNGO M. & CO.) (GAKUHI CHEGE & CO.)
3. ELC 378/17 WANJIRU NGECHU VS DORIS N. KARIUKI
(M/S KARANJA MBUGUA & CO) (M/S N. KIAGAYA & CO)
4. ELC 457/17 WILLIAM I. ONSARE VS BENJAMIN K. KISILI
(M/S NJUGUNA KAMANGA & CO)
5. ELC 460/17 JACOB G. MACHARIA -VS- LUCY N. GITHINJI
(KARIUKI MWANGI &CO.) (WAICHUNGO M. & CO.)

HIGHLIGHTING SUBMISSIONS
1. ELC A 18/17 JACKSON W. MUNDIA VS PETER M. MAINGI
(M/S GAKUHI CHEGE & CO) (M/S NDERITU KOMU & CO)
2. ELC 28/18 KENOL KOBIL LTD -VS- DAVID M. NDUMIA & 3 OTHERS
(M/S KAPLAN & STRATTON & CO) (M/S GITONGA KINYANJUI & CO)
NOTICE OF MOTION
1. JR.ELC.7/18 FLORA MWENJA -VS- LAND SETTLEMENT FUND
(WACHIRA WEKHOMBA AIM &ASS)

TUESDAY 9TH’OCTOBER 2018
MENTIONS

1. ELC PET. 1/17 CHURCH COMMISSIONER OF KENYA -VS- THE DISTRICT LAND REGISTRAR NYANDARUA
(M/S GATU MAGANA & CO)
2. ELC 40/17 JAMES W.WAGARA &ANOTHER -VS- MARY W.KARANJA
(M/S NJUGUNA KAMANGA & CO) (M/S WAICHUNGO MARTIN& CO)
3. ELC 208/17 SARAFINA W. THUITA -VS- SAMWUEL W. KAMAU & ANOTHER
( MAKORI ADV. ) ( IN PERSON )
4. ELC PET. 11/18 JOHN N. MAINA VS A.G & ANOTHER
(M/S NDUMU KIMANI & CO)

HEARINGS
1. ELC 70/17 KENNETH M. NGIGI VS MARGARET W. NGIGI
(M/S MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO) (M/S NDEGWA WAHOME & CO)
2. ELC 104/17 GEORGE T. MAINA -VS- HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL
(NDERITU KOMU & CO.) (A. GENERAL)
3.ELC 262/17 JOHN ANGELO KIBET -VS- BOARD OF GVNS MAGOMANO PRY
(MUCHIRI GATHECHA &CO) (THE HON AG)

WEDNESDAY 10TH’OCTOBER 2018
MENTIONS

1. ELC 346/17 JAMES GITAU -VS- ANN W. KINYAJUI
(M/S CHUMA MBURU & CO) (M/S J. A. SIMUYU & CO)
2. ELC 495/17 SAMUEL M. WAWERU VS JOEL K. MUCHAI & 3 OTHERS
(M/S MUNENE CHEGE & CO) (M/S GAKUHI CHEGE & CO)

NOTICE OF MOTION
1. ELC 441/17 SIMON W. HORNER VS RODGER C. HURT & OTHERS
(M/S LJA & ASSOCIATE) (M/S MILLER & CO)

HEARINGS
1. ELC 20/17 HENRY M. WANAINA VS STEPHEN KIMANI & ANO.
(M/S KARIUKI MWANGI & CO)
2. ELC 157/17 INNOCENT M. GITONGA VS COUNTY GOVT NYANDARUA
(M/S GORDON OGOLLO & CO) (A.G)

THURSDAY 11TH’OCTOBER 2018
MENTIONS

1. ELC MISC APP 14/17 DAVID M. KORIR VS DISTRICT LAND REGISTRAR NYRU
(M/S KIMANI MUREITHI & ASS)
2. ELC 65/17 PETERSON M. KIMIJI VS ESTHER W. NJORO
(IN PERSON) (M/S NDEGWA ADV)
3. ELC 303/17 MARGRATE MUTHONI CHEGE -VS- LAND SETTLEMENT
(NJOROGE KUGWA & CO.ADV) (J.W.WANJOHI & CO.ADV)
4. ELC 431/17 DANIEL W. MWAURA -VS- PAUL M.MACHARIA &ANOTHER
(GEOFFREY OTIENO &CO.ADV) (IN PERSON)

HEARINGS
1. ELC 398/17 JOHN M GICHUHI -VS- CYRUS NDUNG’U
(OMWENYO&CO) (NAIKUNI, NGAAH, MIENCHA&CO)
2.ELC 459/17 STEPHEN MWANGI WAWERU -VS- OMARI ABDULLAH MUCHIRI
(NDERITU KOMU &CO.ADV) (IN PERSON)

JUDGEMENTS
1 . ELCA 23/17 PETER R. GIKANGA -VS- HELLEN M. KABUTHA
(KINYUA NJOGU & CO.) (KARIUKI MWANGI & CO.)
2. ELC 110/17 MARY W. MWANGI -VS- TIMOTHY K. KIBURIO & 3 OTH
(M/S NDERITU KOMU & CO) (M/S MULANYA & MAONDO)

RULINGS
1. ELCA 15/17 NAOMI W. WANYOIKE VS HURI KAMAU
(M/S MUCHANGI NDUATI & CO) (M/S NDEGWA WAHOME & CO)
2. ELC PET. 2/18 ARTHUR N. KAMAU -VS- EUNICE W. KARANJA & ANOTHER
(M/S MARAGIA OGALO & CO)
3. ELC 277/17 THE CHURCH C. OF KENYA -VS- BOG OLJOROROK PRI SCHOOL
(KARIUKI MWANGI & CO) (A.G)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT OF KENYA
NYAHURURU