15th to 19th October 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SPM'S COURT AT NYANDO
CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 15TH OCTOBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. P. OLENGO (PM) COURT 1
HEARINGS

1. CR 664/18 604/151/18 WILLIAM JUMA
2. CR 709/16 602/80/16 MARK OTIENO OLIECH

BEFORE HON. M.C. NYIGEI (RM) IN COURT 2
MENTION

1. CR 161/18 602/34/18 JOSEPH MARTIN MATETE

HEARINGS
1. CR 291/16 602/38/16 JOSEPH ABONGO OWITI
2. CR 32/16 603/5/16 HENRY OMOLLO MAENDE
3. SOA 32/18 603/160/18 COLLINS ADHIAMBO AKINYI
4. SOA 38/18 602/137/18 FRANCIS OLANG
5. INQ 5/17 GEOFFREY ODHIAMBO OUKO
Dated this 3RD Day of October, 2018
…....................................
CAREN ONYANGO
FOR; SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE
NYANDO

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SPM'S COURT AT NYANDO
CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 16TH OCTOBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. P. OLENGO (P.M) IN COURT 1
MENTIONS

1. CR 7/18 601/02/18 KENNEDY OCHOLA OKELLO
2. CH 39/18 PCR/159/18 MITCHELL ACHIENG
3. CR 679/18 602/156/18 STEPHEN ONYANGO OGONJI
4. CR 409/15 JONATHAN ODIWUOR AMOKE
5. CR 680/18 MARK ONGUNDI OUMA & ANO.

HEARINGS
1. CR 372/18 603/115/18 ELVIS OREMO ODHIAMBO
2. CR 379/18 602/79/18 PAUL ORANGA OYIEKE
3. CR 172/18 604/38/18 JOHNSON NYATUGA
4. CR 1074/16 604/74/18 ELMADA OBURA
5. CR 304/17 602/72/17 PETER ONYANGO ODENY & ANOTHER
6. CR 34/18 PCR 10/18 EAST AFRICA BREWERIES LTD & 2 OTHERS
7. CR 666/18 605/18/18 CHARLES OHURU NDOWA
8. CR 199/18 421/18 EDWIN OMONDI

WARRANTS
1. CR 251/18 PCR 12/18 SILAS OPINDE
2. CR 238/17 PCR/83/17 CAROLYNE AKOTH
3. CR 85/17 602/14/17 MESHACK OTIENO OKUMU
4. CR 483/12 JAMES KIPCHUMBA GOGO
5. CR 38/18 601/3/18 MICHAEL OMONDI OGWEYA

BEFORE HON. M.C. NYIGEI (RM) COURT 2
HEARING

1. CR 360/18 605/18/18 GEORGE OUMA OHURU & ANO.
2. CR 73/18 TCR/158-161 PETER OTIENO OWUO
3. TR 671/17 928/17 HAWILLINS OTIENO ODHIAMBO
4. CR 1022/15 602/147/15 PETER OJINO AUGO & ANO.
5. CR 601/18 602/132/18 ANDREW ODONGO OCHOLA & ANO.
6. CR 597/18 604/127/18 PAUL NYAMOLO AGISO
7. CR 478/18 602/104/18 STEPHEN OMONDI LIGOLO
8. CR 599/18 604/129/18 MERCYLINE ANYANGO ONYANGO
9. CR 494/18 604/100/18 DERICK CAROLY OMONDI
Dated this 3rd Day of October, 2018

…....................................
CAREN ONYANGO
FOR; SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE
NYANDO

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SPM'S COURT AT NYANDO
CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 17TH OCTOBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. P. OLENGO (P.M) IN COURT 1
MENTIONS

1. TR 475/18 936-37/18 ERICK OCHIENG AWALA
2. TR 473/18 938/18 JEREMIAH OKOTH
3. TR 471/18 934/18 EUGENE MALECHI
4. TR 472/18 935/18 FREDRICK OYUGI
5. TR 474/18 939-941/18 SSETUBA TIIFU

HEARINGS
1. CR 383/18 605/24/18 GABRIEL ODHIAMBO OCHUKA
2. CR 552/17 PCR 183/17 VICTOR OCHIENG AMONDE
3. CR 314/16 601/19/16 DUNCAN OCHIENG ABONG'O & 3 OTHERS
4. CR 373/18 602/78/18 KENNEDY OMONDI OUMA
5. CR 401/18 602/78/18 FREDRICK OLUOCH OMOLLO
6. SOA 23/17 604/102/17 JACKTONE OGAI ISWAN
7. CR 669/14 601/30/14 DAVID OBUYA ODONGO & ANO.

BEFORE HON. M.C. NYIGEI (RM) IN COURT 2
HEARINGS

1. CR 497/18 605/26/18 BEN ODHIAMBO MIYAWA
2. SOA 10/18 604/32/18 EDWIN OKOTH OWITI

Dated at Nyando this 3rd day of October, 2018

……………………..
CAREN ONYANGO
FOR: PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE
NYANDO

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SPM'S COURT AT NYANDO
CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 18TH OCTOBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. P. OLENGO (P.M) IN COURT 1
MENTIONS

CR 441/17 604/83/17 GEORGE OTIENO ONYANGO
TR 578/18 988/18 JULIUS OKOTH OGELO
TR 817/18 995/18 SIMON ODHIAMBO
TR 516/18 987/18 MARTIN AMON ODHIAMBO
Dated at Nyando this 3rd day of October, 2018

……………………..
CAREN ONYANGO
FOR: PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE
NYANDO

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SPM'S COURT AT NYANDO
CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 18TH OCTOBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. M.C. NYIGEI (RM) COURT 2
MENTIONS

1. CR 13/18 604/3/18 ELIJAH OCHIENG LUMBE
2. TR 280/17 325/17 ESMAIL YUSUF HUSSEIN
3. CR 524/18 601/26/18 NANCY AWUOR AKOTH
4. CR 488/18 604/99/18 GEORGE OTIENO WINYO
5. TR 464/18 920/18 RICHARD ONYANGO
6. CR 1059/15 604/156/15 REAGAN OTIENO OUMA
7. CR 1037/16 604/112/16 PIUS OREMO SINDALA
8. CR 1119/16 602/138/16 MICHAEL OCHIENG OSIMBO
9. CR 174/17 602/40/17 WILLIAM OTIENO
10 CR 676/17 602/171/17 JAMES KANAN ATUMBA
11 CR 360/17 PCR 39/17 GILBERT OTIENO ONYANGO
12 CR 1248/16 602/171/16 JACKLINE JANET OTIENO
13 CR 397/17 605/21/17 JANE ANYANGO OSAGI & ANO.
14 CR 434/18 31/18 FESTUS THOMAS NYAMWEYA
15 CR 86/16 604/18/16 KEVIN ONYANGO PILA
16 CR 521/18 TCR 998/18 PETER ONDOGO
17 CR 550/18 602/117/18 RICHARD ABUTO PHILEMON

HEARINGS
1. CR 634/17 602/164/17 JAPHETH OKECH OKEYO
2. CR 692/17 604/146/17 VICTOR OKEYO OPIYO
3. CR 462/18 604/92/18 KENNEDY OTIENO ODIWO
4. SOA 29/18 604/113/18 KENNEDY OUMA WADANDA
5. SOA 31/18 602/130/18 JOHN OTIENO MIGARE
6. INQ 4/17 RICHARD OUMA ORUKO
7. TR 530/18 1014/18 DEVIS MARANGA OSORO
8. TR 405/18 BOAZ AGALLA KAMISI
9. TR 406/18 RYMOND OLENDO
Dated at Nyando this 3rd day of October, 2018
……………………..
CAREN ONYANGO
FOR: PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE
NYANDO

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SPM'S COURT AT NYANDO
CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 19TH OCTOBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. P. OLENGO (P.M) COURT 1
MENTIONS

1. TR 490/18 JOSEPH OWINO OWUOR
2. CR 232/18 PCR 72/18 RUTH ANYANGO ONYANGO
3. TR 493/18 995/18 GEORGE ARIA
4. TR 491/18 TCR 957/18 JOSEPHINE KIBERE
5. TR 484/18 TCR 948/18 DAVID MAPILI
6. TR 486/18 TCR 950/18 CHRISTOPHER OTIENO
7. TR 485/18 TCR 949/18 AUGUSTINE WANYONYI WARILA
8. TR 487/18 TCR 951/18 JOSEPH NJUGUNGA
9. CR 176/18 PCR 47/18 GEOFFREY MAATU MOCHIRE

HEARINGS
10. CR 562/18 604/111/18 PETER KUMMANT ODHIAMBO
11. CR 1087/16 602/123/16 MZUNGU SAMSON TUMBO Dated at Nyando this 3rd day of October, 2018
……………………..
CAREN ONYANGO
FOR: PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE
NYANDO

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SPM'S COURT AT NYANDO
CIVIL CAUSE LIST FOR 17TH OCTOBER 2018 FOR COURT NO. 2
BEFORE HON. MILLYCENT NYIGEI/RM

MENTIONS
1. CC 72/16 Mary Adhiambo Otieno vs Patrobas Ogweno Owino
(Ouma Njoga Adv)

2. CC 296/16 Mary Atieno Ogal vs Henry Mokaya Odiek & Another
(Neto Otieno Adv) (Kairu & Mc Court Adv)

3. Div 8/18 Rose Atieno Odhiambo vs Norman Agembo Ongola

4. CC 227/17 Irine Achieng Owino vs Emily Nyakundi Kemunto
(Odero Okoyo Adv)

5. CC 226/17 Calvin Owino Juma vs Emily Nyakundi Kemunto
(Adero Okoyo Adv)

6. CC 225/17 Nancy Auma Omollo vs Emily Nyakundi Kemunto
(Odero Okoyo Adv)

7. CC 224/17 Elizabeth Atieno Sano vs Emily Nyakundi Kemunto
(Odero Okoyo Adv)

8. CC 62/18 Joseph Ouma Oguma vs Rengsom Communication Ltd
(Ngala Awino Adv) (Kairu & Mc Court Adv)

SUBMISSIONS
1. CC 15/06 Raymond Collins Owino vs David Kipkoech Kimetto & Another
(Kulecho & Co. Adv) (M. Orina Adv)

2. CC 71/16 Sylvester Omollo Ojwang vs Patrobas Ogweno Owino
(Ouma Njoga Adv) (Kairu & Mc Court Adv)

APPLICATIONS
1. Citation 85/18 Sylvester Ogutu Aluga vs Muolyne Akoth Owanah

2. Succ 75/17 Richard Gombe Kola vs Charles Otieno Gombe & Another

3. Succ 57/17 Alselmus Chaba Ombura vs Elizabeth Achieng Odongo

HEARINGS
1. CC 273/16 Johnstone Njoroge Njue & Ano Andere George & Another
(Peter Karanja Adv) (Otieno Oyoo & Co. Adv)

2. CC 4/17 Hezbourne Onyango Aradi vs Inspector of police & Another
(Ngala Awino Adv)

3. Child 6'B'/18 Wilkister Atieno Ochieng vs Kennedy Orenjes Otieno

4. Child 4'B'/18 Christine Akoth vs Benard Odhiambo

5. CC 142/15 Mercy Ijay Mulusa vs Marren Aoko & Another
(M.A. Ochanji, Opondo Adv) (Otieno, Yogo, Ojuro Adv)

6. CC 115/15 Everlyne Achieng & Another Daniel N. Kimenjo & Another

7. Child 1/14 Gladys Chari Mdoe vs Samuel Lukanu

8. CC 91'B'/17 Wycliffe Ochieng Ngadi vs African Merchant Assurance Co. Ltd
(Odero Okoyo Adv) (Peter Karanja Adv)

9. Child 5'B'/18 Fredrick Onyango Oyar vs Herine Oketch

10. CC 237/16 Regina Adhiambo Otieno vs Nation Media Group & Another
(Aluoch & Associates) (Mose, Mose, Millimo Adv)

11. CC 183/16 Pastor Daniel Moi vs Moto Moto Youth Self Group & Another (Chepkwony Adv) (Kairu & Mc Court Adv)

12. CC 142/12 Eddy Mathews Owuor vs Michael Ouma Mirende & 4 others
(Kairu & Mc Court Adv) (Mulanya & Maondo Adv)

13. CC 187'B'/16 Edwina Anyango Okoth vs Kenya of Catholic Bishops & Another
(Geoffrey Okoth Adv) ( Peter Karanja Adv)

14. CC 114/17 Barari Adhiambo Achieng vs Vinicencia Milema, & Another
(Geoffrey Okoth Adv) (Peter Karanja Adv)

15. CC 64/17 Gwendoline Atieno & Another Otieno Francis & 2 others
(Geoffrey Okoth Adv) (Nishi Pandit Adv)

16. CC 79/17 William Osumba Dunga vs Africa Merchant Assurance
(Odero Okoyo Adv)

17. CC 74/17 Benard Odhiambo Odera vs Africa Merchant Ass. Co. Ltd
(Odero Okoyo Adv) (Peter M. Karanja Adv)

18. CC 73/17 Fredrick Otieno Ngesa vs Africa Merchant Ass. Co. Ltd
(Odero Okoyo Adv) (Peter M. Karanja Adv)

19. CC 76/17 David Otieno vs Africa Merchant Ass. Co. Ltd
(Odero Okoyo Adv) (Peter M. Karanja Adv)
Dated this 9th October 2018

……………………………………..
CAREN ONYANGO
FOR: PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE
NYANDO

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SPM'S COURT AT NYANDO
CIVIL CAUSE LIST FOR 18TH OCTOBER 2018 FOR COURT NO. 1
BEFORE HON. PATRICK OLENGO/PM

MENTIONS
1. ELC 61/18 Lawrence Owiti Ochieng vs Martin Okwama Ochieng

2. CC 22/14 Mellitus Olango Adera vs Victor Odhiambo
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Odhiambo Owiti Adv)

3. CC 28/15 Elizabeth Akinyi Otieno vs Peter O. Mandi & others
(Odero Okoyo Adv) (Okongo Wandago Adv)

4. CC 161/12 Leakey Osano Ogenya vs Henry Ojujo
(Odero Okoyo Adv) (Omaya & Co. Adv)

5. CC 160/12 Shem Ochieng Midigo vs Henry Ojujo
(Odero Okoyo Adv) (Omaya & Co. Adv)

6. CC 261/12 Emily Nekesa vs John Kimani & others
(Odero Okoyo Adv) Kairu & Co. Adv)

7. CC 303/13 Joshua Omondi Adidi vs Akiri Evans
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Kairu & Mc Court Adv)

8. CC 302/07 Fidelis Lihanda vs Multiple Hauliers E.A. Ltd & 3 others
(Madialo Adv) (Otieno. Yogo, Ojuro & Co. Adv)

9. ELC 33/18 Francis Odhiambo vs Henry Otieno Odongo & Another

10. ELC 85/18 Benson Odhiambo Odhiambo Erastus Wade Opande & Another

11. ELC 36/18 Jacob Otieno Ouko vs Dickson Ndiege Dula & Another

12. ELC 95/18 Alice Adhiambo & Another vs Enos Odhiambo Agaya & Another

13. ELC 18/18 Michael Folly Ongoro vs Ben Hezra Juma

14. CC 267/17 Rachael Awuor Gori vs Rolingson Ngeto & Another
(Geoffrey Okoth Adv) (L.G. Memezes Adv)

15. CC 268/17 John Odhiambo Otieno vs Rolington Ngeto & Another
(Geoffrey Okoth Adv) (L.G Menezes Adv)

16. CC 68/13 Joel Otieno vs George Andere & Another
(Kuke Adv) (Nishi Pandit Adv)

17. CC 30/18 Fredrick Owino Kotiende vs Alex Wakhu Enos

APPLICATIONS
1. Succ 184/16 Carilus Ahao vs Tito Olewe & Another
2. Succ 103/17 Festus Hayo Elkana Owanda Rosemary Auma Hayo

HEARINGS
1. CC 310/12 Stephen Njagi vs Linus Karanja Njeru & Another
(Ouma Njoga Adv) (Peter Karanja Adv)

2. CC 198/17 Patrick Amonge Mayumba vs Benard Omondi Oduor & Another
(Odero Okoyo Adv) (Kairu & Mc Court Adv)

3. CC 199/17 Felix Onyango Odhiambo vs Benard Omondi Oduor & Another
(Odero Okoyo Adv) (Kairu & Mc Court Adv)

4. CC 200/17 Rachel Ayeno Okello vs Benard Omondi Oduor & Another
(Odero Okoyo Adv) (Kairu & Mc Court Adv)

5. CC 201/17 Vitalis Ondho Ongo vs Benard Omondi Oduor & Another
(Odero Okoyo Adv) (Kairu & Mc Court Adv)

6. CC 202/17 Titus Omondi Ochieng vs Florence Adumba Akinyi & Another
(Odero Okoyo Adv) (Otieno Oyoo Adv)

7. CC 204/17 John Brax Onyango vs Benard Omondi Oduor & Another
(Odero Okoyo Adv) (Kairu & Mc Court Adv)

8. CC 205/17 Norah Adhiambo Okiri vs Benard Omondi Oduor & Another
(Odero Okoyo Adv) (Kairu & Mc Court Adv)

9. CC 206/17 Elizabeth Kemunto Otieno vs Benard Omondi Oduor & Another
(Odero Okoyo Adv) (Kairu & Mc Court Adv)

10. CC 207/17 Richard Ochieng Okoth vs Benard Omondi Oduor & Another
(Odero Okoyo Adv)

11. CC 40/17 Ojwang Kombudo vs Mary Anyango Kileon
(Aboge & Co. Adv) (Neto Otieno Adv)

12. CC 124/17 James Owuor Odongo vs Patrobas Ogweno Owino
(Geoffrey Okoth Adv) (Kairu & Mc Court Adv)

13. CC 42/12 Winney Awuor Owino vs Henry Shisia Matalanga & Another

14. CC 43/12 Joyce Oloo Ogweno vs Henry Shisia Matalangi & Another
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Kimanga & Co. Adv)

15. CC 44/12 Dusila Ogweno vs Henry Shisia Matalanga & Another
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Kimanga & Co. Adv)

16. CC 45/12 Jane Nyarangi vs Henry Shisia & Another
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Kimanga & Co. Adv)

17. C 46/12 George Omondi vs Henry Shisia & Another
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Kimanga & Co. Adv)
18. CC 47/12 Benard Agamira vs Henry Shisia Matalanga & Another
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Kimanga & Co. Adv)

19. CC 48/12 Pelly Afande vs Henry Shisia Matalanga & Another
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Kimanga & Co. Adv)

20. CC 49/12 Meshack Oganga Nyamanche Henry Shisia & Another
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Kimanga & Co. Adv)

21. CC 50/12 George Ogada vs Henry Shisia & Another
(Odero Okoyo Adv) (Kimanga & Co. Adv)

22. CC 51/12 Felix Adero Joel vs Henry Shisia & Another
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Kimanga & Co. Adv)

23. CC 52/12 Mellines Wanjiku Owuor vs Henry Shisia Matalanga & Another
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Kimanga & Co. Adv)

24. CC 53/12 Susan Adhiambo vs Henry Shisia Matalanga & Another
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Kimanga & Co. Adv)

25. CC 54/12 Peter Wasonga vs Henry Shisia Matalanga & Another
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Kimanga & Co. Adv)

26. CC 55/12 Violet Vocheri vs Henry Shisia Matalanga & Another
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Kimanga & Co. Adv)

27. CC 56/12 Lilian Kemunto vs Henry Shisia Matalanga & Another
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Kimanga & Co. Adv)

28. CC 57/12 Victor Macharia vs Henry Shisia Matalanga & Another
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Kimanga & Co. Adv)

29. CC 58/12 Filgona Kemunto vs Henry Shisia Matalanga & Another
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Kimanga Adv)

30. CC 59/12 Diana Kwamboka vs Henry Shisia Matalanga & Another
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Kimanga & Co. Adv)

31. CC 60/12 Witney Awuor vs Henry Shisia Matalanga & Another
(Kuke & Co. Adv) (Kimanga & Co. Adv)
Dated this 9th October 2018

……………………………………..
CAREN ONYANGO
FOR: PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE
NYANDO