NOTICE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
THE JUDICIARY
IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KAJIADO
ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

PUBLIC NOTICE
___________________________________________________________
FROM: THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

TO: ALL ADVOCATES
LITIGANTS

DATE: 2nd JULY, 2018
____________________________________________________
Kindly note that from today henceforth, other than filing hard copies of submissions, you are also humbly requested to simultaneously send soft copies of the same to the following e-mail address elckajiado@gmail.com

Your swift cooperation with this request will be hugely appreciated.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
KAJIADO ELC COURT

NOTICE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
THE JUDICIARY
IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KAJIADO
ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT
PUBLIC NOTICE
___________________________________________________________
FROM: THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

TO:ALL ADVOCATES
LITIGANTS

DATE: 2nd JULY, 2018
____________________________________________________
TO: ALL ADVOCATES & LITIGANTS

NOTICE

RE: MATTERS RELATING TO MORGAGES, CHARGES, COLLECTION OF DUES AND RENTS.

TAKE NOTICE THAT FOLLOWING THE DECISION OF THE COURT OF APPEAL AT MOMBASA CIVIL APPEAL NO. 83 OF 2016; CO-OPERATIVE BANK OF KENYA LTD-VS-PATRICK KANG’ETHE NJUGUNA AND 5 OTHERS, ALL MATTERS RELATING TO MORTGAGES, CHARGES, COLLECTING OF DUES AND RENT SHALL HENCEFORTH BE FILED BEFORE THE HIGH COURT AND NOT THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT.
KINDLY TAKE NOTE AND PROCEED AS ADVICED.

……………………………
HON. E. MULOCHI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR

16th July 2018 - 19th July 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
THE JUDICIARY
THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KAJIADO
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 16/7/2018
BEFORE HON. C. OCHIENG (J)
MENTIONS
KJD

1. 312/17 Duncan Shumpa Ngatet & ano –vs- Stone Masters Ltd.
(c/o Igeria & Ngugi Adv.)
2. 112/17 Mpoyio Ole Yiaru Lisinko & 12 others –vs- Imaroro/Mashuru Grp
Ranch & 13 others. (c/o KMA Adv.)
3. 622/17 Gaciku Kangari & 2 others –vs- The Attorney General & ano
(c/o Muriungi & Co. Adv.)
4. 313/17 Rwamba Waweru Karanja –vs- Ole Koikai & ano
(c/o Wangoko & Gitonga Co. Adv.0
5. 165/17 Noah Asanga Okaya –vs- Samuel Ole Saire & 2 others
(c/o Macharia Nderitu & Co. Adv.)
6. 55/18 Joseph Kasyo Ole Kareiya –vs- P.S. Dave Flowers Ltd & others
(c/o Itaya & Co. Adv.)
7. Mis.130/17 Republic –vs- Land Registrar Kajiado North District & ano
(c/o Paul Mungla & Co. Adv.)
8. 69/17 John Githi Kigunda –vs- Stephen Kisemei Marushi & others
(c/o Memusi Micheni & Associates)
9. Pet. 19/17 Daniel Ngotiek Nchui & others –vs- National Oil Co-corporation of
Kenya & ano (c/o P.C. Onduso & Co. Adv.)
10. 15/17 Raphael Mugwanja Warari –vs- Olkejuado County Council & others
(c/o Mwangi Chege & Co. Adv.)

APPLICATIONS
1. 886/17 Doorie Ole Suyanka –vs- Nkini Mama Ole Kepas & ano
(c/o Tobiko, Njoroge & Co. Adv.)
2. 29/18 Champion Kenya Ltd –vs- Agricultural Finance Co-operation.
(c/o Wandarwa Adv.)

HEARINGS
1. 205/17 William Monirei & ano –vs- Dr. Munyua Waiyaki & others
(c/o Masika Koross Adv.)
2. 443/17 Sunte Nenkalash & others –vs- Mbui Lemaron
(c/o J.N. Pareno & Co. Adv.)

JUDGEMENT
1. 601/17 Philip Saoina & others –vs- Nasser Abduliamia Ahmed & others

RULINGS
2. Misc. 17/18 John Kamau Njenga –vs- Jane Wanjiru Nyatea

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ELC COURT KAJIADO

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
THE JUDICIARY
THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KAJIADO
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 17/7/2018
BEFORE HON. C. OCHIENG (J)
MENTIONS
KJD

1 486/17 Paramit Singh Sokhi –vs- Lornah Ingetina Charles
(c/o Ranja & Co. Adv.)
2. 842/17 Kansau Ole Kurende –vs- Land Registrar Kjd & ano
(c/o Bryan Moturi & Co. Adv.)
3. 754/17 Jim Njuguna Muthama –vs- Veronicah Wairimu Njuguna & ano
(c/o Koceyo & Co.Adv.)
4. 70/18 Brown Paul Muchanga –vs- Teeta Ole Kamakia & others
5. 806/17 Margaret Amondi Othieno –vs- Fredrick Torenkei Kishanto & ano
(c/o Kivuva Omunga Sekento)
6. 351/17 Catherine Winnie Mukuhi & ano –vs- Rehani Ltd & others
(c/o M/s Njeru, Nyaga & Co. Adv.)
7. 600/17 Turere Ole Tayiana –vs- Moses Tinga Ole Turere
(c/o Naikuni, Ngaah & Miencha & Co. Adv.)
8. 320/17 Wikio Investment Co. Ltd –vs- Purity Kimwati Ikayoi
(c/o T.M. Kuria & Co. Adv.)
9. 882/17 Joyce Wambui Mbau –vs- Hon. Attorney General & others
(c/o Mutali Wanyama & Co. Adv.)

APPLICATIONS
1 47/18 Hussein Zadeh Taghi –vs- Mirdif Investment Ltd & others
(c/o Wamae & Allen Adv.)
2. Misc. 37/18 Hon. David Ole Sankori –vs- China Roads Bridge Co-oporation (K)
(c/o Kipkenda & Co. Adv.)
3. 910/17 Pareiyo Matanath Ole Sereo –vs- Alex Wachira Nderitu & others
(c/o Wesonga Moinkett & Co. Adv.)
4. 633/17 Kennedy Oeri Edmund –vs- Progressive Credit Ltd & ano

HEARINGS
1 585/17 Anold Wamwile Lutalala –vs- Peter Sane Lepates
(c/o P.K. Njiiru & Co. Adv.)
2. 475/17 Pamela Momanyi Bitange & Co. Adv. –vs- David Kasyoka Tuva & others
(c/o Wachira Maina & Co. Adv.)

RULINGS
1. 401/17 Leonard Rolpa Rorian Pasha –vs- Elijah Tenda Ole Kula & others

JUDGEMENT
1. Misc. 82/17 Joseph Ndegwa Kamau –v-s Land Registrar Kjd.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ELC COURT KAJIADO

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
THE JUDICIARY
THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KAJIADO
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 18/7/2018
BEFORE HON. C. OCHIENG (J)
MENTIONS
KJD

1 557/17 Mintina Ene Keton Kopon –vs- Francis Njakwe Gathari & others
(c/o Itaya & Co. Adv.)
2. 504/17 Mailua Estates Ltd –vs- Pushan Miato & others
(c/o G.N. Thiongo & Co.)
3. Misc. 40/18 Nancy Wanyonyi –vs- Lemayan Lantei
(c/o Yano & Co. Adv.)
4. 263/17 Kerebu Kasaru Papu –v-s Richard Ngatia Waweru
(c/o Echessa & Bwire )
5. 168/17 Jacinta Mbithe Kithusi –vs- Joseph Matunke
(c/o A.M. Mbindyo & Co.)
6. 186/17 Beatrice Kinyanzui Ndolo –v-s Joseph Matunge Lila
(c/o A.M. Mbindyo & Co.)
7. 631/17 Stephen Kinyanjui Mworia & others –vs- New Roysambui Housing Co.
Ltd & others (c/o Ndemu Mokaya & Co.)
8. 73/18 Church Commissioner for Kenya –vs- Kisaju Dev. Trust & others
(c/o Macharia Mwangi Adv.)

APPLICATION
1 913/17 Karai Muasya & ano –vs- Augustine Mutua Sauli & others
(c/o Mwaniki Kariuki & others)
2. 847/17 PaTRICK Gitonga –vs- Gilbert Maina Ngei
(c/o Wesonga Wamalwa & Co.)

RULINGS
1. 53/18 David Isoe Ayubu –vs- I & M Bank Ltd & ano
2. 511/17 Sokono Ene Yonko –v-s Moses Shonko & others.

HEARINGS
1 310/17 Mary Wairimu Kimurua –vs- Olkejuado County Council & others
(c/o Kibathi & Co.)
2. 615/17 Keziah Gathoni Supeyo –vs- Millenium Dream Homes Ltd
(c/o Yano & Co. Adv.)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ELC COURT KAJIADO

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
THE JUDICIARY
THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KAJIADO
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 18/7/2018
BEFORE HON. E. MULOCHI (DR)
TAXATION
KJD

1 Misc. 39/18 Kembi Gitura & others –vs- Peter Korinko Mositeti
(c/o Kembi Gitura Adv.)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ELC COURT KAJIADO

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
THE JUDICIARY
THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KAJIADO
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 19/7/2018
BEFORE HON. C. OCHIENG (J)
MENTIONS
KJD

1 823/17 John Mumba Katumo –vs- China Roads & Bridges Co-orporation Ltd
(c/o Nchoe Jaoko & Co. Adv.)
2. 605/17 Paul Mwatuni Ole Parkironwua –vs- GItonga Wambugu Kariuki
(c/o Wambugu Kariuki & Associates)
3. 108/17 Peter Mungai Kimani & ano –vs- Bishop Moses Meeli & ano
(c/o Yano & Co. Adv.)
4. 554/17 Pegasus Sarings & Credit Co- op Ltd –vs- Joyaro Holdings Ltd & ano
(c/o Anyoka & Associates)
5. Appeal. 9/17 Elias Kimirei Ole Maika & others –vs- Principal Land Registrar &
Others (c/o Tobiko, Njoroge & Co. Adv.)
6. 544/17 Ntetea Ole Lemaita alias Tetea Ole Kisaa –vs- Maridadi Ent. Ltd
(c/o Mungai Kalande & Co. Adv.)
7. 593/17 David Kenneth Awori & others –vs- Phillip Gitonga
(c/o Gakoi Maina & Co. Adv.)
8. Misc.30/17 Nganga Gatheka Kioi –vs- Land Registrar Kjd North & ano
9. 743/17 Moses Clement Muhia Njoroge & others –v-s Jane Waithera Lesaloi & others

APPLICATIONS
1 844/7 Partick Nzomo Nzimbi –vs- County Govt of Kjd & ano
(c/o Grilenywe Jonathan & Co. Adv.)
2. 895/17 CA & T Rubai Emmaus & ano –vs- Edu Kenya Ltd
(c/o Osero & Co. Adv.)
3. 99/18 David Karanja Kamau –v-s Harrison Wambugu & ano
(c/o Kyalo & Associates)
4. 955/17 Irene Wanjiru (suing as admin of estate of Cyrus Gathirua Ndirithe –vs
Golden Lande Ltd & ano (c/o Gitonga Mureithi & Co. Adv.)

HEARINGS
1 223/17 Prof. David Gatei & ano –vs- Julius Kisoso & others
(c/o GN Thiongo & Co. Adv.)
2. 662/17 Samuel Kimintae Mpareo & others –v-s Kanji Naram Pate
(c/o Solonka & Co. Adv.)

RULINGS
1 Appeal 8/17 Francis Kasuku Nzioka & others –vs- National Land Commision & ano

JUDGEMENT
1. 619/17 George Kimani Kangethe –vs- Land Registrar Kjd & ano

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ELC COURT KAJIADO