PUBLIC NOTICE

THIS IS TO ADVICE ADVOCATES AND THE PUBLIC THAT THE E.L.C COURT, MURANG’A WILL NOT BE SITTING ON 18th JULY, 2019.

THE FOLLOWING JUDGMENTS AND RULINGS SCHEDULED FOR 18TH JULY 2019 WILL BE DELIVERED ON 22ND JULY, 2019.

NO

ELC NO

PARTIES

1

8/2019

STEPHEN MBURU NDUNGU

& 50 OTHERS - PLAINTIFFS/APPLICANTS

VS

NELSON NDUNGU &

4 OTHERS - DEFENDANTS/RESPONDENTS

2

3/2017

WANJIRU MUIRURI NDUATI - PLAINTIFF

VS

ERASTUS NDUNGU THUNGU - DEFENDANT

3

151/2017

GODFREY KIBUTHU NJORA - PLAINTIFF

VS

HARRISON NJUGUNA KAHIGA - DEFENDANT

4

329/2017

JOHNSON GATHANGA

MWANIKI - PLAINTIFF/RESPONDENT

VS

ESTHER WAITHERI MWANIKI &

3 OTHERS - DEFENDANTS

5

MISC.1/2019

JAMES MUCHINA WANDUTU - APPLICANT

VS

COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF MURANG’A

& 4 OTHERS – RESPONDENTS

6

312/2017

RAPHAEL MURIGI KARIUKI - PLAINTIFF

VS

JOHN MWANGI NDIRANGU &

3 OTHERS - DEFENDANTS

7

ELCA 2/2019

JOHN GACHUNGA NJOROGE - APPELLANT

VS

JOSEPH NJOROGE MWANGI - RESPONDENT

ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED IS HIGHLY REGRETTED.

DATED AT MURANG’A THIS 15TH DAY OF JULY 2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

MURANG’A

CC: The Presiding Judge

ELC Judge

15th to 18th July 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ELC COURT AT MURANG’A

ELC CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 15TH JULY 2019

BEFORE HON. J.G KEMEI (J)

ELC COURT

HEARING

1. ELC 25/18

AFRICAN COTTON INDUSTRIES LTD VS RURAL DEVELOPMENT SERVICES LTD

APPLICATIONS

2. ELC 71/18

DANIEL MWANGI NGANGA VS NATIONAL WATER CONSERVATION & PIPELINE CORPORATION & 3 OTH

3. ELC 3/19

JAMES ROGERS KURIA VS STEPHEN GACHERU KAMAU & 3 OTH

4. ELC MISC 5/19

MARGARET NJOKI JOHN VS ROSE WANGUI

PRE-TRIALS

5. ELC 505/17

JAMES BENSON WACHIRA VS EPHANTUS MUCHOKI KABARA & 9 OTH

MENTIONS

6. ELCA 13/18

JAMES MAINA KIMEMIA VS JAMES MAINA KIMEMIA

7. ELC 14/19

CYRUS MUCEBIU IRUNGU VS ALEXANDER MUGAMBI MIRITI & 8 OTH

8. ELC 382/17 (O/C)

PAUL NDUATI MWANGI VS STEPHEN NGOTHO MWANGI & 9 OTH

SUBMISSIONS

9. ELCA 25/18

UNICE WAMBUI NDEGWA VS MONICAH WANGARI KAMAU & ANO

10. ELCA 2/18

ESTHER NYAMBURA KAMAU VS CATHERINE WANGARI THIGA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ELC COURT AT MURANG’A

ELC CAUSELIST FOR TUESDAY 16TH JULY 2019

BEFORE HON. J.G KEMEI (J)

ELC COURT

APPLICATION

1. ELC 67/18

MUGUMOINI FARMERS CO. LTD VS INSHWIL BUILDERS & ENGINEERING LTD

MENTIONS

2. ELC 41/18

PETER KAHARA MUNGA VS SWALEH MOHAMED DORMAN

3. ELC 168/17

WAITHIRA KIMONDO 7 ANO VS VIGILANT AUCTIONEERS & 2 OTH

4. ELC 278/17

SAFARICOM LTD VS JOSENGA CO. LTD & 3 OTH

5. ELC 204/17 (O/C)

THOMAS NGARACHU NGUGI & 5 OTH VS JOHN WILFRED WANYOIKE & 6 OTH

DIRECTIONS

6. ELC PET 2/17

EUNICE WANJIRU MWANGI & 2 OTHVS JOHN NDIRANGU MWANGI & ANO

7. ELCA 1/18

DANIEL KUNGU MWAURA VS THE CHIEF LANDS REGISTRAR & ANO

8. ELC 203/17 (O/C)

PETER MAINA KIMANI & ANO VS SAFARICOM LIMITED

NTSC

9. ELC 274/17

LYDIA WANGUI WAIRIMU VS FRANCIS MWANGI WAMUGUNDA & 2 OTH

10. ELC 295/17

JASON NJURU MWANGI & ANO VS NYAMBURA MWANGI & 2 OTH

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ELC COURT AT MURANG’A

ELC CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 17TH JULY 2019

BEFORE HON. J.G KEMEI (J)

ELC COURT

HEARINGS

1. ELC 400/17

JOHN KAMAKIA NGUGI & 2 OTH VS TABITHA MUTHONI NJAU & 2 OTH

2. ELC 47/17 (O/C)

GABRIEL MACHARIA NJOROGE VS THE LAND REGISTRAR MURANG’A LANDS OFFICE & ANO

3. ELC 95/18 (O/C)

WAGATHARI GITHINJI VS MARY NDUNGE MBELEZI & 2 OTH

APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 50/18

NATHALINA WANJIKU WANJAMA & 5 OTH VS AGOSTINE KAMURI WANJAMA

5. ELC 22/19

DAVID MEREKA & ANO VS THE DIRECTOR GENERAL NEMA & 2 OTH

MENTIONS

6. ELC 21/19 (O/C)

MARGARET WAMBUI KAMAU VS EUTYCUS MWANGI KARANJA

SUBMISSIONS

7. ELCA 8/18 (O/C)

SAMSON NONO GACHAU & ANO VS GRACE NJERI NDOHO & 2 OTH

NTSC

8. ELC 48/17 (O/C)

FRANCIS WAWERU MWANGI VS KARIUKI KIMANI

9. ELC 260/17

KELLEN WAMBUI KAMAU VS ELIZABAN WAWERU NJUGUNA

10. ELC 426/17

GEKONYO MUNA VS AGRICULTURE FINANCE CORPORATION & ANO

HIGHLIGHTING

11. ELC 53/18

KANDARA RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION & OTH VS DELMONTE (K) LTD & OTH

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ELC COURT AT MURANG’A

ELC CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 17TH JULY 2019

BEFORE HON V. OCHANDA (DR)

COURT 4 AT 9.00 AM

1. ELCA 22/18

JOSEPH MURAYA NJUGUNA VS NJUGUNA MUTURI

2. ELC 167/17

GRACE RUGURU MWANGI VS FRANCIS MWANGI KANYURU & 4 OTH

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ELC COURT AT MURANG’A

ELC CAUSELIST FOR THURSDAY 18TH JULY 2019

BEFORE HON. J.G KEMEI (J)

ELC COURT

APPLICATION

1. ELCA 11/18

MARY WATIRI MBATHO VS LUCY NYAGATHERE NJUNU & 3 OTH

PRE-TRIALS

2. ELC 418B/17

BENINA WATHUMA KAMAU VS NAHASHON GICHANGI MACHARIA & 5 OTH

MENTIONS

3. ELC 2/19

GICHINGA KIBUTHA VS CAROLINE NDUKO

SUBMISSIONS

4. ELC 6/19

MUNJO INVESTMENT LIMITED VS GEORGE MURITU GATHECHA & 3 OTH

DIRECTIONS

5. ELC PET 1A/17 (O/C)

ESTHER MULEE & 4 OTH VS THE A.G & ANO

6. ELCA 4/18

STEPHEN WAMAI GITAU VS NELSON NJUGUNA GITAU & ANO

7. ELC MISC REF 2/19

SUMMER MEADOWS LTD VS KEMBI GITURA & ANO

8. ELC 61/18

MARY WANJIRU KANYUA VS MUCHAI NGANGA & ANO

9. ELCA 11/19

KAMAU MWIHIA VS AGRICULTURAL FINANCIAL CO-ORPORATION

NTSC

10. ELC 480/17

NANCY WANJIRU NGAHU VS JANE WAMBUI WANJEGE & 2 OTH

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ELC COURT AT MURANG’A

ELC CAUSELIST FOR THURSDAY 18TH JULY 2019

BEFORE HON. J.G KEMEI (J)

RULINGS

1. ELC 312/17

RAPHAEL MURIGI KARIUKI VS JOSEPH NDIRANGU MWANGI & OTH

2. ELC 3/17

WANJIRU MUIRURI NDUATI VS ERASTUS THUNGU

3. ELC 8/19

STEPHEN MBURU NDUNGU & 50 OTH VS NELSON NDUNGU & 4 OTH

4. ELCA 2/19

JOHN GACHUNGA NJOROGE VS JOSEPH NJOROGE MWANGI

5. ELC MISC 1/19

JAMES MUCHINA WANDUTU VS COUNTY GOVT OF MURANG’A & 4 OTH

JUDGMENTS

6. ELC 151/17

GEOFFREY KIBUTHU NJORA VS HARRISON NJUGUNA KAHIGA

7. ELC 329/17 (O/C)

JOHNSON GATHANGA MWANIKI VS ESTHER WAITHERI MWANIKI & 3 OTH