RE: VACATION DUTY ROSTER FOR ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURTS

CLUSTER 8: MURANG’A, NYERI, KERUGOYA & NYAHURURU

The duty rooster for Christmas recess is as follows;

WORKING DAYS

COURT IN SESSION

DUTY JUDGE

21/12/18

24/12/18

27/12/18

28/12/18

Nyeri

Hon. Lady Justice L.N. Waithaka

31/12/18

2/1/19

3/1/19

Kerugoya

Hon. Justice E.C. Cherono

4/1/19

7/1/19

8/1/19

Murang’a

Hon. Lady Justice J.G. Kemei

9/1/19

10/1/19

11/1/19

14/1/19

Nyahururu

Hon. Lady Justice Mary C. Oundo

Deputy Registrar

Environment and Land Court

MURANG’A

14TH TO 17TH JANUARY 2019

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ELC COURT AT MURANG’A

ELC CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 14TH JANUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. J.G KEMEI (J)

ELC COURT

HEARINGS

1. ELC 183/17

ROMAN NYOIKE MUGAACIA & 4 OTHERS VS MAKINDI BANK LTD

2. ELC 319/17

MARGARET WAMBUI KANGETHE VS PAUL KANGETHE MAINA

APPLICATION

3. ELC PET 6/18

EPHANTUS GITAE VS JAMES MWANGI

PRE-TRIAL

4. ELC 51/18

PETER THUO MURUGAH VS MAINA MURUGA

MENTIONS

5. ELC 13/17

JULIUS MACHARIA NJENGA VS METHI & SWAN FARMERS CO-OP SOCIETY LTD & ANO

6. ELC 251/17

WOODCREST INVESTMENT CO. LTD & OTH VS JAMII BORA BANK & ANO

7. ELC PET 4/18

JOHN PETER MWANGI KAGIRA VS THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION & ANO

8. ELC 17/18 (O/C)

MBOTE GICHINI VS NJIHIA MWANGI

9. ELC 68/18

SILVIA WANJIKU KIMANI & ANO VS KIMANI MUIRURI MACHUGU & OTH

HIGHLIGHTING

10. ELC PET 1/18

BENMARK MURIKWA NGANGA VS THE HON ATTORNEY GENERAL & OTH

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ELC COURT AT MURANG’A

ELC CAUSELIST FOR TUESDAY 15TH JANUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. J.G KEMEI (J)

ELC COURT

HEARINGS

1. ELC 311/17

MONICA OKWIRRY VS KEN MBAU

2. ELC 37/18

DAVID MAINA NJUGUNA & OTH VS PERIS WANJIRU KAMARA

APPLICATION

3. ELC 437/17

BAKARI SHABAN GAKARE VS MWANA IDD GUCHU & OTHERS

MENTIONS

4. ELC 312/17

RAPHAEL MURIGI KARIUKI VS JOSEPH NDIRANGU MWANGI & OTH

5. ELC 54/18

JUDITH JULIA WANJIRO NJOROGE VS SAMUEL NGERU MWANGI

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ELC COURT AT MURANG’A

ELC CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 16TH JANUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. J.G KEMEI (J)

ELC COURT

HEARINGS

1. ELC 261/17

DAVID MWANGI TATEI & ANO VS ABIGAEL WANJIRU TATEI & OTH

2. ELC 278/17

SAFARICOM LTD VS JOSENGA CO. LTD & OTH

APPLICATION

3. ELC 354/17

JOSPHINE NDUTA MWANGI VS E. MUNGAI UNO

MENTION

4. ELC PET 5/18

STEPHEN MBUGUA GITUTHI & OTH VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION & ANO

DIRECTION

5. ELC 221/17

MURIITHI NGWENYE VS GIKONYO M. MWANGI & ANO

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ELC COURT AT MURANG’A

ELC CAUSELIST FOR THURSDAY 17TH JANUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. J.G KEMEI (J)

ELC COURT

HEARINGS

1. ELC 82/17

JOSEPH NDINGURI MWANGI VS JAMES KAMAU MURAGURI

2. ELC 84/17

MARGARET NYOKABI MBUGUA & OTH VS NGENDA NEW FARMERS CO. LTD & OTH

3. ELC 373/17

NGIMU FARM LIMITED VS THE HON. A.G

APPLICATION

4. ELC MISC 11/17

GRACE WAMBUI NYAMBURA VS JOHN WAWERU WAMAI

MENTIONS

5. ELC 268/17 (O/C)

STEPHEN KARIUKI MWANGI & 2 OTH VS WAWERU KIRUBI & 5 OTH

6. ELC MISC 9/18

LYDIA WAIRIMU KIMANI VS BERIAH WANJIRU WACHIRA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ELC COURT AT MURANG’A

ELC CAUSELIST FOR JUDGMENTS & RULINGS THURSDAY 17TH JANUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. J.G KEMEI (J)

ELC COURT

RULINGS

1. ELC 79/17

EVANS NAKHABALA WEKESA VS KENYA AFRICAN NATIONAL UNION

2. ELC 100/17

MIRIAM MUGURE WAMITI VS DAVIS NDERI NGANGA

3. ELC 400/17

JOHN KAMAKIA NGUGI ‘A’ & OTH VS TABITHA MUTHONI NJAU &OTH

JUDGMENTS

4. ELCA 12/17

MARGARET WANJIKU VS JOSEPH MUKABI GACHENGO

5. ELCA 15/17 (O/C)

FRANCIS MUTURI MBURU VS FLORA WAMBUI KARANJA

6. ELC 41/17

JOHN WAWERU KIARIE VS MAINA NJUGUNA & OTH

7. ELC 178/17

GODREY MWANGI KAMAU VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF MURANG’A

8. ELC 306/17

AGNES WAMBUI MUHIA VS AGNES WANGUI MUHIA

9. ELC 322/17

WAMAI GITHERE VS CHRISTOPHER KIARIE NJOROGE & OTH

10. ELCA 10/18 (O/C)

PATRICK M. GICHOMO VS JOYCE W. WAMBUGU