High Court - Homa Bay

17th June to 20th June 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT AT KABARNET

CAUSE LIST FOR 17TH TO 20TH JUNE, 2019

BEFORE HON. N.M IDAGWA (DEPUTY REGISTRAR)

CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 17TH JUNE, 2019

MENTIONS

1. HCCR.C.63/17 REP VS DAVID KIPROTICH BARCHIBA (M/S KIPKULEI &CO.ADV.)

2. HCCR.C.6/18 REP VS LOKONORENG PTERER KASERTI. (M/S BORE&CO.ADV.)

3. HCCR.C.12/18 REP VS REUBEN BASIMAT KOMEN (M/S NYAMWENGA &CO.ADV.)

4. HCCR.C.02/19 REP VS JEFFERSON KIPKOECH ALIAS MIKE YATOR (M/S CHEPKILOT &CO.ADV.)

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR TUESDAY 18TH JUNE, 2019

MENTIONS

1. HCCA27/17 NYOTA TISSUE (M/S NYAG PRODUCT (M/S KINYANJUI &CO.ADV.……APPELLANT

VRS

LAWRENCE LAWI&4 OTHERS (M/S KEBAGO&ARUSEI CO.ADV..……….RESPONDENT

2. HCPET01/19 SAMSON K.A.TIM………………………………………………………………..PETITIONER

VRS

NELSON ODHIAMBO&2 OTHERS (M/S THE A.G&MUMALICO.ADV.)..RESPONDENT

3. MISC.SUCC4/19 IN THE ESTATEOF CEMWETICH CHESARO(DECEASED)

AND

SOKOME CHESANG M/S MWAITA (&CO.ADV.)……………………..…APPELLANT

CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 19TH JUNE, 2019

MENTIONS

1. HCCR.A 2/19 KEMBOI MERINGOR VRS REP

CAUSELIST FOR THURSDAY 20TH MARCH, 2019

MENTIONS

1. HCCR.C.25/17 REP VS JOSHUA K.NJOROGE (M/S TERER &CO.ADV.)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KABARNET

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT AT KABARNET

CAUSE LIST FOR 17TH TO 20TH JUNE, 2019

BEFORE HON. E.M MURIITHI (JUDGE)

CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY17TH JUNE, 2019

MENTION

1. HCCR.A 22/19 DICKSON KIPLAGAT VRS REP

PLEA BARGAIN

1. HCCR.C.4/17 REP VRS JOSHUA KIBII (M/S NYEKWEI &CO.ADV.)

2. HCCR.C.27/17 REP VRS FELIX KIPCHUMBA LINGIYA (CHEPKILOT &CO.ADV.)

HEARINGS

1. HCCR.C.10/17 REP VRS MATHEW TARUS CHESANG (M/S KIBET & CO.ADV.)

2. HCCR.C.43/17 REP VRS AKENO KOMOI (M/S KIPNYEKWEI &CO.ADV.)

3. HCCR.C 86/17 REP VRS WILSON CHELELGO CHEPONIN (M/S MBECHE &CO.ADV.)

4. HCCR.C.3/18 REP VRS RUTH KAWAWA (M/S CHEBII &CO.ADV.)

5. MISC.CR.APP.6/19 JOSEPH LELUO SEKUTUNI VRS REP

6. MISC.CR.APP.10/19 EVANS KIPRUTO TALLAM VRS REP

SENTENCING

1. HCCR.C.2/18 REP VRS NICHOLAS YATOR (M/S KIPNYEKWEI &CO.ADV.)

CERTIFICATE OF URGENCY

1. PET.2/19 EVANS CHELAGAT YATICH (M/S NYINGI H.ADV.)………………..PETITIONER

VRS

BARINGO NORTH SUB COUNTY ALCOHOLIC DRINKS COMMITTEE&ANOR…..RESPONDENT

2. PET.3/19 BENJAMIN KOECH (M/S K.MUNGAI .ADV.)……………………….…..PETITIONER

VRS

BARINGO COUNTY ASSEMBLY&2 OTHERS…………….. …….…..RESPONDENT

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR TUESDAY 18TH JUNE, 2019

MENTION

1. HCCA.4/19 CHARLES ONCHARIOGOTI.(M/S ONYINKWA&CO.ADV)…..….…APPELLANT

VRS

SAFARICOM&ANOTHER (M/S KIBICHIY&COADV.) …………..RESPONDENTS

2. HCCA.7/19 ISAAC K.CHEMJOR&ANOR.(M/S M.MUSANGI&CO.ADV)…..….…APPELLANT

VRS

LABAN KIPTOO (M/S M.K.CHEBII&COADV.) …………..RESPONDENTS

3. JR 4/17 STEPHEN K.CHEPTOO&8 OTHERS.(M/S KIPLENGE &CO.ADV.)…….APPLICANT

VRS

BARINGO COUNTY GOVT&2 ANOTHER.(M/S LIMO&CO.ADV)…..RESPONDENT

4. PET6/17 JOSEPH CHELIMO&ANOR..(M/S KEMBOI&CO.ADV.)……………….….APPLICANT

VRS

ASMAN KAMAMA&&2 OTHERS………………….….(THE HON A.G.)

HEARINGS

1. SUCC2/17 SARAHWANJIKU GITICHI(M/S NYONGESA ADV)………………..APPLICANT

AND

TOM KIPTOO CHEMJOR (M/S MUTONYI MBIYU&CO.ADV…….RESPONDENT

3. SUCC9/17 IN THE ESTATE OF CHEMJOR CHEPTALAM…………………………..(DECEASED)

AND

PHILIP CHEMJOR (M/S NGAIWA NGIGI&CO.ADV…………………….PETITIONER

4. MISC.SUCC1/19 IN THE ESTATE OF KIPTOO KIPKECH………………………………..(DECEASED)

AND

GRACE TUNGO& ANOTHER (M/S MARITIM&CO.ADV) ………….PETITIONERS

VRS

KIPKOCHOI KIPTOO&2 OTHERS (M/S OCHWERI&CO.ADV)..………APPLICANTS

5. MISC.SUCC2/19 IN THE ESTATE OF CHEBET TOROMO………………………………..(DECEASED)

AND

GRACE KIPTOO CHEPKONGA (M/S NGAMATE &CO.ADV) …………. APPLICANTS

VRS

CHERUIYOT CHEBET (M/S ARUSEI&CO.ADV)..………RESPONDENT

6. SUCC5/19 IN THE ESTATE OF ZEPHANIA KIPKEBUT CHEPKONGA…………..(DECEASED)

AND

RENISON KIBET SEGUTON (M/S TARUS&CO.ADV…………………….PETITIONER

5. JR 3/18 SIMON KIBOWEN &47 OTHERS.(M/S KEMBOI &CO.ADV.)………….….APPLICANT

VRS

NANCY CHEPKEMOI KOLUM&2 ANOTHER (THE A.G)……………...RESPONDENT

CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 19 TH JUNE, 2019

MENTION

1. HCCRA 120/17 BUNDOTICH KIPROTICH VRS REP

2. PHCCRA 53/18 ADAM AMDANY VRS REP

3. HCCRA 61/18 HOSEA CHIRCHIR CHEBOI VRS REP

HEARING

1. HCCR.C 17/17 REP VRS MUSA CHOKOR YEGO (M/S MIYENDA &CO.ADV.)

2. HCCR.C 37/17 REP VRS WENDOT CHEBOR (M/S MWAITA &CO.ADV.)

3. HCCR.A 24/18 YEGO ADOMOI VRS REP

4. HCCR.A 32/18 WENCES TONUI VRS REP

CAUSELIST FOR THURSDAY 20TH JUNE, 2019

MENTION

1. HCCR.C 23/17 REP VRS WILBERFORCE KOSGEI BETT (M/S MIYENDA&CO.ADV.)

2. HCCR.C84/17 REP VRS PETER KIPKURUI KIPYEGON.(M/S CHEBII &CO.ADV.)

3. HCCR.C 7/18 REP VRS SAMSON KIPRONO SAMOEI.(M/S BORE &CO.ADV.)

HEARINGS

1. HCCR.C 13/17 REP VRS BENSON KIPNG’ETUNYI BOIYWO(M/S MIYENDA &CO. ADV.)

2. HCCR.C 71/17 REP VRS VIOLET CHELAGAT ACHIGA&3 ANOR. (M/S MWAITA. ADV.)

3. HCCR.C 81/17 REP VRS FLOMENA CHEROP RUTO & 2 ANOR (M/S MWAITA &CO.ADV.)

4. HCCR.C 87/17 REP VRS JACKSON NYAGA MWANGI (M/S MONGERI &CO.ADV.)

5. HCCR.C 14/18 REP VRS BARNABAS KOSGEI.(M/S MONGERI &CO.ADV.)

6. MISC.CR.APP.11/19 JULIUS CHEBII VRS REP

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KABARNET