Telegrams: “COURT”, Chuka CHUKA HIGH COURT

Telephone: Chuka 0798014325 P.O. BOX 73

When replying please quote CHUKA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

THE JUDICIARY

NOTICE

TO: ALL ADVOCATES

ALL LITIGANTS

THIS IS TO NOTIFY YOU THAT THE ELC COURT AUGUST RECESS DUTY ROSTER WILL COMMENCE ON 1ST AUGUST, 2019 – 15TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 BOTH DATES INCLUSIVE. THE DUTY ROSTER FOR UPPER EASTERN REGION (EMBU, CHUKA & MERU IS AS FOLLOWS:

1ST AUGUST TO 9TH AUGUST, 2019

Justice P. M. Njoroge Chuka

12TH AUGUST TO 16TH AUGUST, 2019

Justice Y. M. Angima Embu

19TH AUGUST TO 23RDAUGUST, 2019 MOMBASA - (COLLOQUIUM)

All ELC Judges in the cluster.

26TH AUGUST TO 30TH AUGUST,2019

Lady Justice Lucy Mbugua Meru

2ND SEPTEMBER, 2019 TO 6TH SEPTEMBER, 2019

Justice P. M. Njoroge Chuka

9TH SEPTEMBER, TO 13TH SEPTEMBER, 2019

Justice Y. M. Angima Embu

Since on 19th August to 23rd August, 2019 all ELC judges will be in Mombasa (colloquium),

All certificates of urgency shall be placed before the individual Judges in Mombasa at the venue.

The files shall be clocked in at the Mombasa ELC Registry which will then make arrangements to bring the same to the Conference Venue.

For ease of administration, only those files received by 1.00 pm at the

Mombasa ELC Registry shall be handled on the same day.

DATED AT CHUKA THIS 16TH DAY OF JULY, 2019

HON. N. KAHARA,

DEPUTY REGISTRAR,

CHUKA HIGH COURT.

COPY TO:

1. PRESIDING JUDGE

2. ELC JUDGE

3. CHIEF MAGISTRATE

4. SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

5.DEPUTY REGISTRAR/SRM

6. CHIEF COURT ADMINISTRATOR

12TH TO 25TH SEPTEMBER 2019

CHUKA ELC COURT

TEL. 0798014325

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

AT CHUKA

CAUSE LIST FOR 12TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 BEFORE HON. N. KAHARA DR.

MENTION

NO

CASE NUMBER

PARTIES

OUTCOME

1.

ELC MISC 3/2019

WILLIAM MUTUURA KAIRIBA VS SAMUEL NKARI & 4 OTHERS

 

2.

ELC 13/2019

WILLIAM MUTUURA KAIRIBA VS SAMUEL NKARI & 4 OTHERS

 

DATED AT CHUKA THIS 9TH DAY OF SEPTEMBER, 2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

CHUKA HIGH COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT CHUKA

MATTERS BEFORE JUSTICE P. M. NJOROGE COURT ROOM NO.4

FROM 16TH TO 20TH SEPTEMBER 2019

17TH SEPTEMBER 2019

MENTIONS FOR DIRECTIONS

NO

CASE NUMBER

PARTIES

OUTCOME

1.

ELC PET 2/2018

HON. AG VS ISAIAH MUTURI MUCEE

 

2.

ELC PET 4/2018

BARUA GITUMA & 6 OTHERS VS HON. AG & 2 OTHERS

 

3

ELCA 11/2018

PATRICIA KARIANDIGU VS GERALD KIRIMI MUTEGI

 

4

ELCA 2/2019

PAUL KANJIITA VS GACHIURU MWINJI

 

MATTERS BEFORE JUSTICE P. M. NJOROGE ON 18TH SEPTEMBER 2019

APPLICATION HEARING

NO.

CASE NUMBER

PARTIES

OUTCOME

1

ELC JR 4/2019

GILBERT J. KABUNJIA VS HON. AG & 4 OTHERS

 

MENTIONS FOR DIRECTIONS

NO

CASE NUMBER

PARTIES

OUTCOME

1.

ELC 221/2017

M’NYERI M’RIMUNYA VS BETH KAARI & 2 OTHERS

 

2.

ELC 306/2017

GINSONSON KIREMA MBERIA VS STANLEY BUNDI RUMBERIA

 

3

ELC PET 1/2018

STANLEY MUTEGI & 3 OTHERS VS HON. AG & 2 OTHERS

 

4

ELC 2/2019

NJIRU MICHENI NTHIGA VS HON. AG & 6 OTHERS

 

DATED AT CHUKA THIS 9TH DAY OF SEPTEMBER, 2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

CHUKA ELC COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

AT CHUKA

MATTERS BEFORE JUSTICE P. M. NJOROGE COURT ROOM NO.4

FROM 23RD TO 27TH SEPTEMBER, 2019

23RD SEPTEMBER, 2019

HEARING OF MAIN SUIT

NO

CASE NUMBER

PARTIES

NO. OF WITNESSES

OUTCOME

1.

ELC 4/2019

RUFUS MUNYUA MUCHIRI VS JOHN MURITHI NJAGI

   

APPLICATION HEARING

NO

CASE NUMBER

PARTIES

OUTCOME

1.

ELC 5/2019

MUGERE KAMOTHO VS JAMES MUCHIRI NDEGWA & 11 OTHERS

 

MENTION FOR DIRECTIONS AND PRETRIAL

NO

CASE NUMBER

PARTIES

OUTCOME

1.

ELC 10/2018

BUNDI KIRAGU VS BENJAMIN COLLINS & ANOR

 

2.

ELC 11/2018

ROBERT MOFFAT NJOKA VS BENJAMIN COLLINS & ANOR

 

3.

ELC 12/2018

NJERU PHILLIP NJOKA VS BENJAMIN COLLINS & ANOR

 

4.

ELC 13/2018

ALEXANDER NYAGA VS BENJAMIN COLLINS & ANOR

 

5.

ELC 14/2018

JULIA MUGURE VS BENJAMIN COLLINS & ANOR

 

6.

ELCA 9/2018

GRACE CIANJOKA NTHIGAI VS IDER KEERUA & 2 OTHERS

 

7.

ELC PET 1/2019

MUTEGI MUGWETWA VS HON AG & 4 OTHERS

 

8.

ELC 3/2019

SUSAN NYAMBURA MWATHI VS DUNCAN KIRIA KABETE

 

MATTERS BEFORE JUSTICE P. M. NJOROGE ON 24TH SEPTEMBER, 2019

MENTIONS FOR DIRECTIONS AND PRETRIAL

NO

CASE NUMBER

PARTIES

OUTCOME

1.

ELCA 8/2018

M’MBOROKI THURANE VS HON. AG & 3 OTHERS

 

2.

ELC 15/2018

DIONESIA CIANDEKE VS NDURURU NYAGA

 

3.

ELCA 1/2019

JOSPHAT KINYUA VS STEPHEN KIRAGU

 

4.

ELCA 3/2019

ONESMUS MBINDU VS ELIPHAS KARIUKI MUGO

 

5.

ELC 8/2019

JOSPHAT KINYUA KAJUI VS STEPHEN KANYARU

 

6.

ELC 15/2019

JOSEPH KIBAARA VS M’CHABARI KINORO

 

MATTERS BEFORE JUSTICE P. M. NJOROGE ON 25TH SEPTEMBER, 2019

MENTIONS FOR DIRECTIONS AND PRETRIAL

NO

CASE NUMBER

PARTIES

OUTCOME

1.

ELC 13/2017

MAKEMBO KAYA VS SILAS NYAGA & 6 OTHERS

 

2.

ELC 215/2017

MUTEGI MUGWETWA VS COUNTY GOVT OF THARAKA NITHI & 5 OTHERS

 

3.

ELC MISC 7/2018

KANGA MWIRABUA & 12 OTHERS VS NDEREBA NAICHU

 

4.

ELC 1/2019

JAMES MUTUGI MWITHI VS DEDAN MUGO MWANGI

 

5.

ELC PET 3/2019

SERAPHIN NDAGARA M’MWAMBA VS HON. AG & 6 OTHERS

 

6.

ELC 6/2019

MARYANN MOHAMMED VS HON. AG & 6 OTHERS

 

7.

ELC 9/2019

BEDFORD MUTEGI & 4 OTHERS VS JAMES MBAKA

 

8.

ELC 12/2019

PETER KAARIA & ANOR VS ABERT MUSYOKA MURIUNGI

 

9.

ELC 20/2019

ZIPPORAH KARIGU & 5 OTHERS VS SABERA GAKUNDI & 7 OTHERS

 

DATED AT CHUKA THIS 9TH DAY OF SEPTEMBER, 2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

CHUKA HIGH COURT