20th December 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 20TH DECEMBER, 2016

AT 9.30 AM

MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1

JUDGMENTS & RULINGS

1.    1115/2010    Godfrey Kimani Njenga =Vs= Athi River Mining Limited
2.    1690/2011    Kenya Union Of Food & Allied Workers =Vs= Kapa Oil Refineries Limited
3.    270/2013    Julius Wahome Wokabi =Vs= Invesco Assurance Company Limited
4.    1421/2013    Patrick Mutune Kimeu =Vs= Athi Stores Limited
5.    1867/2013    George Sambumwo Kimengich =Vs= Gallant Security Guards Limited
6.    303/2014    Eddah Auma Odede =Vs= Athi Stores Limited
7.    1717/2014    Phillip Ochanda Ogeto =Vs= The Ag
8.    426/2016    Musyoka Musau =Vs= Prime Steel Mills Limited
9.    1822/2013    Everlyne Matesi =Vs= Metal Crowns
10.    270/2013    Julius Wahome =Vs= Invesco Assurance
11.    1197/2015    Kenya Engineering Workers Union =Vs= Devki Steel Mills

COLLECTIVE AGREEMENTS
1.    C.A 319/2016    Sila Africa Kenya Ltd =Vs= Kenya Chemicals & Allied Workers Union

2.    C.A 322/2016    Unilever Kenya Ltd =Vs= Kenya Chemicals & Allied Workers Union
3.    C.A 287/2016    Kenya Horticultural Exporters (1977) Ltd =Vs= Kucfaw

MENTIONS
1.    133N/2008    Alphonce Mwangemi Munga & Others =Vs= African Safari Club Ltd & Another
2.    1710/2012    Vincent Mureithi Njagi =Vs= The Ag
3.    PET.75/2015    Joel Okero Makori =Vs= National Police Service Commission
4.    1045/2015    Aggrey Tukunya Aluvance =Vs= Maike Potgieeter & Others
5.    1147/2016    Fredrick Ndaita Moses =Vs= Nelson Kuria & Another
6.    1148/2016    Patrick Muia Kitungi =Vs= Nelson Kuria & Another
7.    1159/2015    John Mwangi Kanyuira =Vs= M/S Black Rock Bar & Restaurant Ltd
8.    1849/2015    Alex Macharia Njoroge =Vs= China Road & Bridge Corporation
9.    NKR.401/2016    Moi Teaching & Referal Hospital =Vs= Kenya National Union Of Nurses
10.    1283/2016    Kenya National Union Of Nurses =Vs= Kenyatta National Hospital Board & Another

APPLICATIONS
1.    173/2011    Fredric Musembi =Vs= Njoroge Ndiragu & 2 Others
2.    1026/2014    Charles Akiba Okeno =Vs= Guard Force Security

SUBMISSIONS
1.    Pet.23/2016    Okiya Omtatah Okoiti =Vs= Cs Education Science & Technology & 3 Others

HEARINGS
1.    208/2014    Leonard Juma Kwanusu =Vs= M.S Yamnini Builders Limited

MENTIONS
1.    896/2011    Titus Kaloki Ngumbi =Vs= Victory Construction
2.    877/2012    Kudheiha Workers =Vs= Baba-Dogo Catholic School
3.    77/2013    Olipha Nyachama Kenyanya =Vs= Sana Industries Company Ltd
4.    141/2013    Brutus Nandwa Wa Ambuya =Vs= Kenya Wine Agencies Limited
5.    1029/2014    Polly Jeniffer Mwonjaru & Another =Vs= Vision Empowerment Training Institute & Another
6.    817/2014    James Mbirika Akoyo =Vs= The County Government Of Kitui
7.    424/2015    Mourine Achieng Madagow =Vs= African Banking Corporation Ltd
8.    1800/2015    Kenya National Private Security Workers’ Union Pg Security Limited
9.    359/2016    Douglas James Mayabi =Vs= Mfi Technology Solutions Limited

APPLICATIONS
1.    2212/2012    Samuel Chege & 283 Others =Vs= The Ag
2.    1769/2015    Erick Kimaiyo Kiplaga & 11 Others =Vs= Baker Hughes Eho Limited (Kenya Branch)
3.    638/2016    Stephen Ndote Ndeto =Vs= Silver Hawk International Limited
4.    2519/2016    Kenya Engeneering Workers Union =Vs= Switch Craft Limited

PARTHEARDS
1.    468/2013    John Elego & 103 Others =Vs= Presmaster
2.    1940/2015    at 11.00 am    Njeru Evanson Mwaniki =Vs= Euro Petroleum Limited

HEARINGS
1.    515/2014    Charles Gathuri Kinyua =Vs= Jacaranda Hotel

TUESDAY 20TH DECEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.    1021/2012    Mary Atieno Oruoch =Vs= Bank Of Baroda (K) Ltd
2.    53/2016    Mr.Mutua Nzusyo =Vs= M/S Brinks Security Ltd
3.    1790/2014    Kenya Union Of Printing Publishing ,Paper Manufacturers Pulp & Packaging Industries =Vs= Ellams Products Ltd
4.    50/2015    Kenya Scientific Research International Technical And Institutions Workers Union & 4 Others =Vs= Judith Akinyi & Others
5.    805/2015    Stephen Kanyenyu Mbali =Vs= Mr.Paresh Jani
6.    1263/2016    Hudson Isadia Burindu =Vs= Peter Kimondo Kuria
7.    1295/2016    Regina Njeri Mwangi =Vs= African Wildlife Foundation
8.    PET.143/2016    Okiya Omtatah Okoiti =Vs= K.P.L.C & 3 Others

APPLICATIONS
1.    Pet.141/2016    Maj(Rtd) Mati Ondari =Vs= Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd

PARTHEARDS
1.    1239/2013    Laban M Kisua =Vs= Nakumatt Holdings Ltd

HEARINGS
1.    25/2011    Kudheiha Workers =Vs= Fig Tree

TUESDAY 20TH DECEMBER,, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

RULINGS & JUDGEMENTS

1.    1103/2016    Elias Mudaka Ngaywa =Vs= P.S Ministry Of Tourism & Another
2.    PET.67/2015    Nancy Mcnaly =Vs= International Centre Of Insect [Hysiology & Ecology
3.    310/2014    Josephat Nyakeriga Asiago =Vs= Guardex Security Ltd
4.    693/2013    James Ngugi Kamau =Vs= Phone Link Ltd
5.    1350/2013    Tirulpathinand Gopal =Vs= Hydel Engineering & Construction Ltd

MENTIONS
1.    2102/2016    Kenya Shoe And Leather Workers Union =Vs= Zingo Investment Limited /Reddamac Leather Centre Limited
2.    C.A 268/2016    Sc Johnson & Son Kenya Limited =Vs= Kenya Chemical &Allied Workers Union

TUESDAY 20TH DECEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20

MENTIONS

1.    1114/2012    Kenya Chemical Workers Union =Vs= East African Portland Cement Company Limited
2.    195/2016    Lawrence Gichini Ndegwa =Vs= Mount Kenya Bottlers Limited
3.    620/2016    Douglas Muleka Shilulu =Vs= Samba Security Company
4.    752/2016    Hillary Okunne Namale =Vs= Giro Commercial Bank Ltd & 2 Others
5.    753/2016    Nebert Okwemba =Vs Giro Commercial Bank Ltd
6.    1443/2016    Linda Ndenengo Mwakungu =Vs= Open Society Institute Company Ltd
7.    2514/2016    Keziah Wangeci Ndirangu =Vs= Southwell Solutions Africa Limited
8.    2173/2016    Agnes Kanini Njue =Vs= Catholic Medical Mission Board

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
1.    1070/2015    Barnabas Otwani Barasa =Vs= Principal Secretary Ministry Of Interior & Coordination Of National Government & 2 Others

APPLICATIONS
1.    1512/2016    Kenya Avition Workers Union =Vs= Tradewinds Aviation Services Ltd
1.    Pet.147/2016    Kenneth Mwangi Njoroge =Vs= Hon Ag & 2 Others

PARTHEARDS
1.    2229/2014    Justina Mutitu Nyaga =Vs= Kenya Civil Aviation Authority

HEARINGS
1.    889/2010    John Ngon Sila =Vs= Alpha Knits Ltd
2.    1964/2015    George Njenga Kinyua =Vs= China Road & Bridge Corporation (K) Ltd

RULING
1.    1786/2016    Simon Kosgei =Vs=Spire Bank Ltd

TUESDAY 20TH DECEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. W.NGUMI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.


TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS ARE TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST AS THE HONOURABLE DEPUTY REGISTRAR IS BEREAVED AND WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY.PARTIES ARE ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY,ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTED.

MENTIONS


1.    Misc.26/2015    Robson Harris & Co Advocates =Vs= Jesmira Lubricants Limited

2.    2046/2013    Benjamin Langwen =Vs= National Enviroment Management Authority

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTR

1.    850/2012    Kudheiha Workers Union =Vs= Masinde Muliro University Of Science Technology
2.    1956/2012    Isidoro Osiago Songa & 14 Others =Vs= Car & General Ltd
3.    2456/2012    Kenya Building Construction Timber & Furnitured Industrees Employees Union =Vs= M/S Samani Construction Ltd
4.    545/2014    Janet Mumbua Daudi =Vs= Nacico Sacco Society Ltd
5.    762/2015    Edward C Asitiba =Vs= The Ag
6.    1750/2016    Mary Githinji =Vs= St.Pauls University
7.    839/2015    Kudhehia =Vs= St.Francis Girls High
8.    1817/2013    Kudhehia Workers =Vs= Moi Girls Secondary School Isinya