15th December 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI

DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER , 2016
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE TRIAL COURT WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY THURSDAY THE 15TH DECEMBER 2016 SINCE THE JUDGE IS AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES .ALL MATTERS COMING UP TODAY BEFORE THE JUDGE WILL BE MENTIONED ON TUESDAY 20TH DAY OF DECEMBER 2016.

ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTABLE

MENTIONS

1.    896/2011    Titus Kaloki Ngumbi =Vs= Victory Construction
2.    877/2012    Kudheiha Workers =Vs= Baba-Dogo Catholic
School
3.    77/2013    Olipha Nyachama Kenyanya =Vs= Sana Industries
Company Ltd
4.    141/2013    Brutus Nandwa Wa Ambuya =Vs= Kenya Wine
Agencies Limited
5.    1029/2014    Polly Jeniffer Mwonjaru & Another =Vs= Vision
Empowerment Training Institute & Another
6.    817/2014    James Mbirika Akoyo =Vs= The County
Government Of Kitui

7.    424/2015    Mourine Achieng Madagow =Vs= African
Banking Corporation Ltd
8.    1535/2015    Caroline Makandi Mworia =Vs= Kenafric
Industries Ltd
9.    1800/2015    Kenya National Private Security Workers’ Union
Pg Security Limited
10.    359/2016    Douglas James Mayabi =Vs= Mfi Technology
Solutions Limited
11.    401/2016    Moi Teaching & Referral Hospital =Vs= Kenya
National Union Of Nurses

APPLICATIONS
1.    2212/2012    Samuel Chege & 283 Others =Vs= The Ag
2.    1769/2015    Erick Kimaiyo Kiplaga & 11 Others =Vs= Baker
Hughes Eho Limited (Kenya Branch)
3.    638/2016    Stephen Ndote Ndeto =Vs= Silver Hawk
International Limited
4.    2519/2016    Kenya Engeneering Workers Union =Vs= Switch
Craft Limited

PARTHEARDS
1.    468/2013    John Elego & 103 Others =Vs= Presmaster
2.    1940/2015    at 11.00 am    Njeru Evanson Mwaniki =Vs= Euro Petroleum Limited

HEARINGS
1.    515/2014    Charles Gathuri Kinyua =Vs= Jacaranda Hotel

THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER,2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO.2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.    24/2001    Kudheiha =Vs= Windonsor Golf & Country
Club
2.    2175/2012    Gerishon Mugadi Mudoga =Vs= The
Wrigrey Co. (East Africa) Limited
3.    2258/2012    John Ngowah =Vs= C.A Safari Air Express
Limited
4.    19/2013    Stephen Muthini Nzioka =Vs= Mt.Kenya
University
5.    1571/2014    Gladwell Vurakwa Mumia =Vs= Federation
Of Kenya Employers
6.    383/2015    Fred Kugonza =Vs= Vso Jitolee
7.    1726/2015    Oponyo Etenyi John =Vs= Saman Limited
8.    2167/2015    Naomi Ombogi Odondi =Vs= Express
Kenya Limited
9.    Jr.10/2016    Samuel Otieno Obudo & 6 Others =Vs=
Parliamentary Service Commission &
Another
10.    2475/2016    Kenya National Union Of Teachers =Vs=
Teacher Service Commission

APPLICATIONS

1.    Pet.105/2016    David Wambugu =Vs= National
Police Service & 3 Others
2.    Misc.130/2016    Jathan Kimaru Muchemi =Vs= Cementers
Ltd
3.    1158/2016    Bernard Mutua Kongo =Vs= Kenya
4.    2299/2016    Evans Jwc Ngibuni =Vs= National Water
Conservation & Pipeline Corporation & Another Electricity Generating Co.

SUBMISSIONS
1.    Pet.75/2016    Peter Macithi Muigai =Vs= The Cs For
Environment Natural Resources & Regional
Development & 3 Others

PARTHEARDS
1.    1829/2014    Esther Kalimali =Vs= Pepco Kenya Limited
& 2 Others

HEARINGS
1.    1610/2012    Bernard Kariuki =Vs= Everest Enterprises
Ltd
2.    1229/2015    Jane M Mwololo =Vs= Amazon Motors Ltd
3.    1164/2016    Hilary Kavogi Etende =Vs= Hatari Security
Guards Ltd

THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER,2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.    2234/2015    Lucas Odongo Odido =Vs= Unity Auto Garage
2.    Appeal 17/2016    Sasini & Coffee Ltd =Vs= Jane Muthoni
Mwaura (Nbi) Limited
3.    233/2016    Jackson Maina Muchiri =Vs= Netco Management
Limited
4.    246/2016    Stephen Nyaga Githinji & 12 Others =Vs= China
Roads & Bridge Corporation Kenya
5.    478/2016    Ndung’u Gituri =Vs= Chairman /Secretary Naaro
Dispensary
6.    842/2016    Manfred Sifuna Masakha =Vs= Everady Security
Guard Co. Limited
7.    943/2016    Elic Omambia Ondieki =Vs= Hatari Security
Services Co. Limited
8.    2512/2016    Francis Nzuki Mulu & Others =Vs= Kenya
Deposit Insurance Corporation & 2 Others
9.    2525/2016    Loise Wamaitha Wacira =Vs= The Board Of
Trustees Pcea Kitengela Parish

APPLICATIONS
1.    Misc.121/2016    David Nderitu Mwangi =Vs= Tusker
Matresses Limited
2.    2185/2016    Universities Academic Staff Union =Vs=
Machakos University
3.    2502/2016    Linzy Shimetelo Mulama =Vs= Athi River
Marible & Granite Ltd

PARTHEARDS

1.    284/2014    Rashid Ambe =Vs= Chandaria Industries Ltd
2.    594/2015    Naphtali Warambo Olugo =Vs= Postmail Sacco
Society Ltd
3.    1369/2015    Mwangi Murage Mwaniki =Vs= Nairobi Glory
Palace Hotel Ltd

HEARINGS
1.    1059/2014    David Wafula Munyasia =Vs= Forum Syd
2.    1392/2015    Victor Sendeu Omwenga =Vs= General Timothy
Misiani Orwenyo

THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20

MENTIONS

1.    561/2009    Francis Mwangi Maina &
Another =Vs= The City Council Of Nairobi
& 4 Others
2.    1439/2010    Charles Oyunge Onkware =Vs= Telkom
Kenya Limited
3.    Pet.30/2012    Osman Egge Egaal =Vs= Philiph Tilley & 2
Others
4.    373/2013    Joseph Muli & Others =Vs= Deustche Ge
Sellschaft
5.    1254/2013    Mary M Mwangi =Vs= Sofia Mangina
6.    1225/2015    Beatrice Adhiambo Obiero =Vs= Henkel
Polymer Company Ltd
7.    1981/2015    Gideon Munyoki Musili =Vs= Kishor
R.Shah Sanjay & Others
8.    Jr.7/2016    Est.Kariuki Kingary Murebu (Dc) & Others
=Vs= The Ag
9.    801/2016    kenya airways limited =vs= kenya airline
pilots association
10.    919/2016    Joseph Iteba Chweya =Vs= Dalc Education
11.    1639/2016    London Distillers (K) Ltd =Vs= Kenya
Union Of Commercial Food & Allied
Workers
12.    1676/2016    Luching Liang =Vs= Webwave Electric
Manufacturing Company Ltd & 2 Others
13.    2020/2016    Meshack Karakacha& 4 Others =Vs= Kenya
National Private Security Workers Union

APPLICATIONS
1.    2145/2011    Peter Mwangi =Vs= Rift Valley Railways
(K) Ltd
2.    Misc.95/2016    Moi University =Vs= Eric Kimani &
2 Others
3.    Pet.139/2016    Francis Mwendwa Tiyus =Vs= Kenya
Pipeline Company Ltd
4.    2177/2016    Bernard Makokha & Others =Vs= Centre
Star Company Ltd
5.    718/2016    Prof.Joseph Mungai Keriko =Vs= Jkuat & 2
Others

HEARINGS

1.    2016/2013    Antony Murigi Nganga =Vs= Vegpro (K)
2.    1560/2014    Calleb Chola Ogecha =Vs= Seb Estates Limited
3.    425/2015    Peter Kiwasi Mbele =Vs= African Banking
Corporation Ltd
4.    188/2015    Joash Ngaira Mundia =Vs= Uweza
Foundation & 2 Others
5.    1458/2015    Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied
Workers =Vs= Eastleigh Mattresses Limited

RULINGS AND JUDGMENTS
1.    1126/2016    Felister Nduku =Vs= Joyce Wairimu
2.    2046/2013    Benjamin Langwen =Vs= Nema

THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER , 2016
BEFORE HON. W .NGUMI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.


TAKE NOTICE THAT THE TRIAL COURT WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER 2016 SINCE THE DEPUTY REGISRAR IS AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES.ALL MATTERS COMING UP TODAY BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR WILL BE TAKEN OUT BACK TO THE REGISTRY.

ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTABLE

MENTIONS

1.    564/2011    Henry Musemate =Vs= The Ag

TAXATION

1.    2283/2012    Alex Kago =Vs= Hebatullah Brothers Limited
2.    1962/2015    Kenya Concrete Structural Ceramics Tiles
Woodply & Interior Design Workers Union =Vs=
Registrar Of Trade Unions & Another
3.    Misc.74/2016    Jimnah Njoroge Macharia =Vs= Patrick Wabwire
Mafumbo

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY

1.    882/2014    Nelson Simiyu Nyongesa =Vs= Kenya Pipeline
Company Limited
2.    1699/2015    Jayendra Vala =Vs= Mfi Document Solutions
Limited
3.    490n /2009    Solomon Busaka =Vs= Auto Litho Limited
4.    222/2010    Mercy Moran Vijedi =Vs= Waheeda Dadani
5.    994/2010    Kenya Hotels & Allied Workers Union =Vs=
Kentemere (1986) Ltd
6.    152/2011    Johnson K Cheruiyot =Vs= The Ag
7.    682’a’/2014    John Njagi Absolom =Vs= Kk Lodgitco Ltd
8.    1281/2014    Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied
Workers =Vs= Kapa Oil Refineries Limited
9.    583/2015    David Waiyaki Kamaru =Vs= Africa Travel
Company Ltd
10.    2046/2015    Jackton Ngolo Ochanda & Another =Vs= The Jsc
& 2 Others
11.    1001/2016    John Jelix Onyango Adero =Vs= Weather Ford
Service & Rentals Limited
12.    849/2013    Japheth Nyaberi Maranga =Vs= Kenya Power
Limited
13.    1178/2014    Gilbert Amanya Kalibo =Vs= Eurocraft Agencies
Ltd
14.    1437/2014    James Andrew Wandera Kafwa =Vs= Psc &
Another
15.    1035’b’/2015    David Naibei Kimeto Tangut =Vs= Pelican
Haulage Contractors Ltd
16.    1354/2014    Ernest Kibande Alugaya =Vs= Perl Developers
Ltd
17.    2302/2015    Elizabeth Mukuhi Kimindo =Vs= Karangi Coftea
Ltd