14TH DECEMBER, 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER, 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1
COLLECTIVE AGREEMENTS (C.B.A)

1. C.A.308/2016 Crystal Industries Ltd & Kenya Engineering Workers Union

MENTIONS
1. 134/2011 George Ondiege & 2 Others =Vs= Registrar Of Trade Unions(Together With 407/2014,420/2012,492/2012)
2. 985/2014 Grace Akinyi Ahawo =Vs= Kenya Airports Authority
3. 2181/2014 Tralink Group Limited =Vs= Kenya Long Distance Truck Drivers & Allied Cworkers Union
4. 2299/2015 Allan Anmwene =Vs= Kenya Lift Company Ltd
5. 57/2016 Robert Njeru Ndatho =Vs= The Inspector General Of Police & Others
6. Pet.95/2016 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti =The President Of Kenya & Others
7. Pet.126/2016 Augustine Mutembei Marangu =Vs= The Inspector Of Police & 2 Others
8. Pet.140/2016 Joseph Nyakundi Nyachama =Vs= Kenya Pipeline Company Ltd
9. 1570/2016 Samwel Okoth & 7 Others =Vs= Consolidated Bank Of Kenya Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1. 892/2012 Irene Mumuna =Vs= Development Bank Of Kenya Limited
2. Pet.30/2014 Kenya Union Of Commercial ,Food And Allied Workers =Vs= Salaries & Remuneration Commission & Another
3. 1014/2014 Fredrick Ojode =Vs= Kenya Posts And Telecommunications
4. Misc.30/2016 Chiuri Ngugi =Vs= Tursker Mattresses Ltd
5. JR.1/2014 Aviation & Airport Services Workers Union =Vs= Registrar Of Trade Unions & Another

PRELIMINARY OBJECTION
1. Misc.49/2016 Mary W Weru =Vs= Transport And Allied Workers Union

PARTHEARDS
1. 24/2014 Peter Chege Kanja & 6 Others =Vs= China Wu – Yi Company Ltd
2. 842/2013 Ambassador Samson Kipkoech Chemai =Vs= Rischard Ersine Leaky & 2 Others

HEARINGS
1. 308/2013 Kenya Union Of Domestic Hotels ,Educational Institutions Hospitals & Allied Workers =Vs= Senior Common Rom University Of Nairobi
2. 119/2014 Samuel Kipngetich Rotich =Vs= Four Wheel Drive Ltd
3. 718/2014 Moses Mangusu =Vs= Jonathan Mwalili

WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. 1607/2010 Union Of Kenya Civil Servants =Vs= The Public Service Commision
2. 1244/2012 Michael Njeru =Vs= Insight Management Consultants Ltd
3. 534/2014 Ephantus Githuku Ndungu =Vs= Kenol Kobil Ltd
4. 777/2014 Michael Edmunt & Another =Vs= Memusi Academy
5. 2276/2014 Thomas Austine Obulotsa =Vs= Nacada
6. Appeal 7/2015 James Obaru Yinda =Vs= Kenya Hotels Ltd & Sun Africa Hotels Ltd
7. 559/2015 Stephen Ndungu Nderitu =Vs= Harish Patel & 2 Others
8. 1181/2015 Eugine Mwinamo Shivachi =Vs= Cws/Rsc Africa(Together With 1180/2015)
9. Pet.109/2016 Lucas Masikonde Parisaloi =Vs= Kajiado County Assembly Service Board
10. 1154/2016 Haron Juma Mugusu =Vs= National Bank Of Kenya Limited
11. 1159/2016 Nehemiah Mosingi Nyangaresi & 9 Others =Vs= Ilbey Construction Turkish Company Ltd

12. 1357/2016 Praxidis Namini Saisi =Vs= Geothermal Development Company Ltd
13. 1652/2016 Josephat Moseti Motanya =Vs= Amrutt Kenya Limited
14. 2326/2016 Felix Luvanda Mwiritsa -=Vs= Cabinet Secretary Ministry Of Information & 2 Others
15. 1385/2015 Shyam Sundar Pande =Vs= Cosmic Engineering Ltd & 2 Others
16. 433/2015 Kenya Airways Ltd =Vs= Kenya Airline Pilots Association

APPLICATIONS
1. 2242/2012 Isiah Okode Nyamunde =Vs= Kenya Institute Of Education
2. Misc.31/2016 Chiuri Ngugi & Another =Vs= Tursker Mattresses Ltd
3. 2478/2016 Maureen Kolenyo =Vs= Tnt Express World Wide Ltd
4. 2514/2016 Keziah Wangeci Ndirangu =Vs= Southwell Solutions Africa Limited
5. 2202/2016 Enock Osoro Kinara =Vs= Postal Corporation Of Kenya

PARTHEARDS
1. 1486/2013 Alex Mutua Muendo Mwema & 3 Others =Vs= Malplast Industries Ltd
2. 351/2015 James Norman Maloba Wandera =Vs= Harambee Co-Operative Savings & Credit Society Ltd

HEARINGS
1. 951/2014 Linus Mukalo Shisanya =Vs= Wells Fargo Limited
2. 707/2015 Geoffrey Oudah Oyugi =Vs= Cerapark Products Limted

WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
COLLECTIVE AGREEMENTS

1. C.A 268/2016 Sc Johnson & Son Kenya Limited =Vs= Kenya Chemical And Allied Workers Union

MENTIONS
1. Jr.5/2013 Isaac G.M Andabwa The National General Secretary Of Kenya National Private Security Workers Union =Vs= Commissioner For Labour
2. 618/2015 Esther Vujede Limadede =Vs= Benedicte Tichit
3. 200/2016 Patrick Mbugua Kariuki =Vs= Waiganjo Investments Limited
4. 400/2016 David Gatobu Marete & 16 Others =Vs= Consolidated Bank Of Kenya Limited
5. 635/2016 Dancun Makorio Siriba =Vs= James Isabirye Mugoya
6. 686/2016 Moses Aberi Maisiba =Vs= Sana Industries Co. Ltd
7. 754/2016 Mwanje Shadrack =Vs= Royal Convertors Limited
8. 780/2016 Richard Litunya Likoye =Vs= Prime Steel Mills Ltd
9. 813/2016 Transporty & allied workers union (k) =vs= rapid kate services
10. 2103/2016 Kenya Engineering Workers Union =Vs= Steel Structures
11. PET.137/2016 Lucy Rimanto Molonkeit =Vs= Simon Peter Ole Nkeri & 7 Others

APPLICATIONS
1. 629/2010 Paul Njagi Kimathi =Vs= Housing Finance
2. Misc.34/2016 Chiuri Ngugi =Vs= Tusker Mattresses
3. Misc.35/2016 Chiuri Ngugi =Vs= Tusker Matresses Ltd
4. 2261/2016 Francis Wanderu & Others =Vs= Albert Njeru

PARTHEARDS
1. 1259/2014 Evans Achimba =Vs= Wanachi Clothing Factory (K) Ltd

HEARINGS
1. 747/2015 Paul Kitema =Vs= Kenya Power & Lightning Company Ltd
2. 894/2015 Henry Juma Obutho =Vs= David Engineering Ltd
3. 2053/2015 Caleb Omondi Radido =Vs= East Africa Spectre Limited

WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1. 561n/2009 Francis Mwangi Maina & Another =Vs= The City Council Of Nairobi & 4 Others
2. 1439/2010 Charles Oyunge Onkware =Vs= Telkom Kenya Limited
3. 1278/2014 Anthony Njue John =Vs= National Bank Of Kenya Ltd
4. 1279/2014 Samuel Nguru Mutonya =Vs= National Bank Of Kenya Ltd
5. 1300/2014 Hamida Bana & 122 Others =Vs= National Bank Of Kenya Ltd
6. 1301/2014 Christine Munguti & 21 Others =Vs= National Bank Of Kenya Ltd
7. 1302/2014 Onyango Joseph & Others =Vs= National Bank Of Kenya Ltd
8. 1220/2015 Ruth Wanjiku Alexander =Vs= Snv/Netherlands Development Orgnization
9. 2058/2015 Benedict Bwire Odanga =Vs= Tom Kariuki And David Kibanya
10. Jr.19/2016 Republic =Vs= General Samson Mwathethe The Chief Defence Forces & 2 Others
11. Pet.54/2016 Stephen Saidia Anyango =Vs= Kipripupa & 2 Others
12. 232/2016 Cleopatra Kama Mugyenyi =Vs= Aidspan(Together With
338/2016,339/2016,340/2016)
13. 417/2016 Josphat Cosmas Onyango =Vs= Tribe Hotel Ltd
14. 2292/2016 Paul Nyadewo Onyangoh =Vs= Parliamentary Service Commission & Another

APPLICATIONS
1. 2112/2011 Wilson Mongare =Vs= Samson N Nyamwaro & 3 Others
2. 2046/2013 Benjamin Langwen =Vs= Nema
3. Misc.36/2016 Chiuri Ngugi =Vs= Tusker Matresses Ltd
4. 1072/2016 Boniface Lum Amunga Biko =Vs= National Bank Of Kenya Limited

HEARINGS
1. 2404/2012 Andrew Wathaka Kiragu =Vs= Grain Pro Kenya Inc Ltd
2. 1294/2014 Anthony Vai Musila =Vs= Finlay Brushware Limited
3. 837/2015 Paul Nzomo Mutua =Vs= Kinpash Ent . Ltd
4. 1126/2016 Felister Nduku Nzaku =Vs= Joyce Wairimu Gitau

WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. W.NGUMI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.
MENTIONS

1. 107/2014 Erick Juma Odhiambo =Vs= Mars Security Guards Ltd
2. 1342/2013 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers =Vs= Jade Collections Ltd
3. Misc.33/2016 Chiuri Ngugi =Vs= Tusker Mattresses Ltd
4. Misc.103/2016 Koceyo & Co Advocates =Vs= Joseph M Mbugu & Others
5. Misc.114/2016 Koceyo & Company Advocates =Vs= Kenya Bureau Of Standard Limited
6. 2437/2012 Kenya Game Conservancy Tours & Safaris Workers Union =Vs= Micato Safaris

TAXATIONS
1. 1782/2014 Augustus Mbusya Ndilo =Vs= Swedken Tours
2. 1344/2016 Gachie Mwanza & Co. Advocates =Vs= Munene Estate Ltd

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTR
1. 1044/2012 Ngumbau Muligwa & 12 Others =Vs= Athi-River Steel Plant
2. 2556 ‘A’/2012 Wycliff Otieno Ochillo =Vs= Kenya Airways Ltd
3. 73/2015 Terry Njagi Muia =Vs= Chase Bank (K) Ltd
4. 590/2015 Kelvin Randu Katana & Another =Vs= Eastland Hotel Limited
5. 759/2015 John Kimani Gitagia =Vs= Lol General Trading Co. Ltd
6. 1901/2015 Kenya Union Of Employees Of Polytechnics Colleges And Allied Institutions =Vs= The Board Of Management Nairobi Technical Training Institute
7. 1683/2016 Wilson Marotse Mulei =Vs= The Catholic University Of Kenya
8. 1702/2016 Naman Kinyua Kamoyo =Vs= N.H.I.F
9. 1932/2016 Beatrice Kinanu Karuti =Vs= Technical University Of Kenya
10. 302/2015 Deya Samson Owino =Vs= Cobra Security Company Ltd
11. 460/2015 Hezron Gichango Njoroge =Vs= Gland Beverages
12. 723/2015 Stephen Kipiego Martim =Vs= Murgian Transport (K) Ltd

13. 1269/2015 Hellen Adhiambo Magawi =Vs= The Trustees Of Edelvale Trust ,Jamaa Home & Mission Hospital
14. 1743/2015 Calitus Wekesa Nyangangali =Vs= The Board Of Trustees Of Kenya Kazi Services Limited Staff Pension Scheme
15. 1748/2015 Kennedy Libese Kidake =Vs= Gilbert Ngesu Mwendwa & Another
16. 2227/2015 George Morara Mbogi =Vs= Miale Holdings Limited
17. 145/2016 Antony Murigi Kiarie =Vs= Bidco Oil Refineries Ltd
18. 781/2016 Shehele Ali Chiro =Vs= Prime Steel Mills Limited
19. 961/2016 Daniel Kibaso Moriasi & 6 Others =Vs= Pozzolana Stones Ltd
20. 1203/2016 Christopher Imboti =Vs= Josan Security Services
21. 1421/2016 Kennedy Bosire Nyakundi =Vs= Jawabu Interiors Limited