8TH DECEMBER, 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER, 2016
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA
COURT NO.1 3RD FLOOR AT 9.30 AM
COLLECTIVE AGREEMENTS

1. C.A 12/2016 M/S Silent Flow Exhaust Manufacturers Limited =Vs= Amalgamated Union Of Kenya Metal Workers
2. C.A 45/2016 General Motors East Africa Limited =Vs= Amalgamated Union Of Kenya Metal Workers
3. C.A.282/2016 Pollman’s Tours & Safaris Ltd & Transport Workers Union (K)

MENTIONS
1.76/2012 Kenya Hotels & Allied Workers Union Vs= The Panari Hotel
2.859/2013 Equatorial Commercial Bank Ltd =Vs= Peter High Harris
3.615/2013 Cheruiyot Arap Chelule =Vs= Regional Centre For Services In Surveying Mapping & Remote Sensing
4.775/2014 Kenya Plantation & Agricultuiral Workers Union =Vs= Kakuzi Ltd
5.688/2013 Nancy Nyawira Nderitu =Vs= Morgan Cargo
6.1643/2013 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers =Vs= Sanpac Africa Ltd
7.1520/2014 Bakery Confectiomnery Food Manufacturing & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Beta Bakers Company Ltd
8.PET.17/2016[Ksm] Doris Ambala =Vs= County Govt. Of Kisumu
9.626/2015 Joseph Gatiko =Vs= Cic Group Insurance Ltd
10.265/2016 John Kogi =Vs= Farmers Choice Ltd
11.2107/2016 Philemon Otieno Atik =Vs= Registra Of Trade Unions & 4 Others
12.176N/2009 Peris Kinyanjui =Vs= Kobos Safaris Ltd
13.PET.47/2016 C.F.C Stanbic Bank Ltd =Vs= Mutia Muindu T/A Multibra Auctioneers
14.401/2016(NKR FILE) Moi Teaching & Referal Hospital =Vs= Kenya National Union Of Nurses

APPLICATIONS
1. 2445/2016 Felix Odhiambo Owuor =Vs= Electoral Institute For Sustainable Democracy In Africa

PARTHEARDS
1.429/2013 Ayalew Teshome =Vs= Worldvision Intl.’

HEARINGS
1.23/2005 Kenya Local Government Union =Vs= Kitale Municipal Council
2.940/2015 Mwalimu Charo Tabu =Vs= Imed Healthcare Ltd
3.421/2015 Eddah Ingalia =Vs= Senator Dr. Agnes Zani

THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO.2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.1349/2013 Invailet Buyeshe =Vs= Hon. Attorney General
2.1388/2013 Kenya Building, Construction,Timber,& Furniture Employees Union =Vs= Imara Enterprises Ltd
3. APPEAL. 19/2014 Joseph Amwayi & Others =Vs= Registrar Of Trade Unions
4.307/2014 Petrinilla Mukhavi =Vs= Moses Anyango
5.1109/2014 Josiah Wanjohi =Vs= National Bank Ltd
6.35/2015 Vincent Muema Mutuku =Vs= Rift Valley Railways Ltd
7.68/2015 Baraka Otieno =Vs=- Farouk & Others
8.1325/2015 Catherine Wambui =Vs= Trocaire
9.1443/2015 Cathie Akinyi Silinga =Vs= Chandaria Supermarkets
10. PET.103/2016 Gibson Kahinge Wahome =Vs= National Police Service
11.447/2016 Nelson Otieno =Vs= Kenya Wldlife Service

APPLICATIONS
1.1912/2013 Kenya Scientific Research Technical & Institutions =Vs= Amref
2.1665/2016 Kenya Petroleum Oil Workers Union =Vs= Kenya Pipeline Company

SUBMISSIONS
1. 270/2014 shadrack wachira gikonyo =vs= abt associates

PRELIMINARY OBJECTION
1.399/2016 Tobias Akello =Vs= Tacforce Intl.’

HEARINGS
1.25/2015 Stephen Chase Kisaka =Vs= Emirates Airlines Ltd
2.1983/2014 George Morara =Vs= Mellech Engineering Co. Ltd
3.830/2015 Cypriano Mukambwa =Vs= Carbacid Ltd

THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.640/2012 John Ndegwa =Vs= Alex Engineering & Manufacturing Ltd
2.198/2015 Banking,Insurance & Finance Union =Vs= Co-Operative Bank Ltd
3.908/2015 Mary Mumbi –Vcs= West Breeze Hotel
4. PET.137/2016 Lucy Rimanto Molonket =Vs= Simon Peter Ole Nkeri & Others
5.650/2016 Joseph Gesora =Vs= America Fried Chickens
6.783/2016 Patrick Soita =Vs= Prime Steel Mills Ltd
7.948/2016 Aiton Matonye =Vs= Shashikant Jagjivan Bhaga \
8.1087/2016 Kevin Ndombi =Vs= Safaricom Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1. MISC.84/2015 Jackson Mulei Nyamai =Vs= Simon Kingori
2. MISC.122/2016 Hudson Kidaha Kisigwa =Vs= Romageco Kenya Ltd

PARTHEARDS
1.166/2014 Benedict Esiromo Emacar =Vs= Kenya Postel Directories Ltd
2.1760/2015 Lilian Khayere =Vs= New Day Academy

HEARINGS
1.987/2014 Samuel Muturi =Vs= Dr. Dominic Karanja
2.854/2015 Jane Muthoni =Vs= John & T. Kempro Ltd

THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER ,2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE UNDERLISTED MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE THE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA TODAY THE 7TH DECEMBER 2016 ARE TAKEN OUT OF TODAY’S CAUSE LIST AS THE HONOURABLE JUDGE IS ATTENDING HIS ANNUAL LEAVE.PARTIEDS ARE ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.
MENTIONS

1.1238/2014 Geofrey Nzangi =Vs= Alpha Medical Manufacturing Ltd
2.2121/2014 Susan Njeri =Vs= Peris Muthoni Njungi
3.1936/2015 Martin Wamae & Others =Vs= Bidco Africa Ltd
4.PET.109/2016 Lucas Masokonde =Vs= Kajiado County Assembly Servi Ce Board
5.1661/2016 Kenya Quarry & Mine Workers Union –Vs= National Cement Co. Ltd
6.288/2016 Fredrick Odongo =Vs= Conskom Ltd
7.485/2016 Waithaka Kioni =Vs= Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd
8.484/2016 Samuel Manzi Maluki =Vs= Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.559/2014 Patrick Ombeva =Vs= Cleanshelf Supermarket Limuru
2.683/2015 Mercy Idiga Mate =Vs= Hon. Attorney General
3.APPEAL. 7/2016 Charles Osicho =Vs= Registrar Of Trade Union

PARTHEARDS
1.1312/2012 Paul Odhiambo =Vs= Kaluworks Ltd

HEARINGS
1.1600/2013 Judy Mwendwa =Vs= Oxfam Kenya Programme
2.906/2014 Francis Chacha =Vs= Eurocraft Agencies Ltd

THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE M. MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING
4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
COURT NO.6 AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.893/2012 Hudson Mwaluda =Vs= Telkom [K] Ltd
2.1373/2014 Peter Wambua =Vs= Asl Ltd
3.2062/2015 Amota Nyasae =Vs= Public Service Commission Of Kenya
4. PET.139/2016 Francis Mwendwa =Vs= Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd
5.784/2016 Estone Hamisi Dume =Vs= Prime Steel Mills Ltd
6.859/2016 Richard Muchache =Vs= Prime Steel Mills Ltd
7.1070/2016 Isumael Mokaya =Vs= Cobra Security Co. Ltd
8.2475/2016 Kenya National Union Of Teachers =Vs= Tsc
9.1739/2014 Bernard Bushuru Lutubula =Vs= Metal Crowns Ltd
10.1676/2016 Liu Chong Liang =Vs= Webwave Electric Manufacturing (K) Company Ltd & 2 Others

APPLICATIONS
1.607/2012 Kennedy Barasa =Vs= Brinks Security
2.2018/2016 Kenya Shipping ,Clearing & Warehous Workers Union =Vs= Vegpro [K] Ltd
3.1512/2016 Kenya Aviation Workers Union =Vs= Tradewinds Aviation Services Ltd

HEARINGS
1.702/2016 Leah Shighadi =Vs= Avtech Systems Ltd
2.1082/2016 Calister Nyatichi =Vs= Epco Builders Ltd
3.1083/2016 Akoth Nancy Ouko =Vs= Epco Builders Ltd
4.1865/2016 AT 12 NOON Geoffrey Ongeri =Vs= Beverly Schools
5.1866/2016 AT 12 NOON Richard Mghosi =Vs= Beverly Schools

RULINGS & JUDGEMENTS
1. 114/2012 Kenya Chemical Union =Vs= E.A Portland Cement
2. 678/2013 Harrisson Muhia =Vs= Standard Chartered
3. 1954/2013 Catherine Kathini =Vs= Inncon (K) Ltd
4. 1766/2016 Samuel Mwiriami =Vs= Social Service League & Another
5. 1237/2013 Joseph Mariko =Vs= Pandya Mukesh T/A Relish Restaurant

THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. W. NGUMI
DEPUTY REGISTAR
AT 9.00 A.M
MENTIONS

1.77n /2009 Kudheiha Workers =Vs= Nairobi Club
2.619N/2009 Tailors & Textiles Workeres Union =Vs= Wild Elegance Fashions Ltd
3.56/2011 Duncan Obiero –Vs= Fairview Hotel Ltd
4.1538/2012 Titus Wanyonyi =Vs= Comet Healthcare Ltd
5.611/2013 Aviation & Airports Service Sunion =Vs= Kenya Civil Aviation Authority
6.725/2013 Peter Mutua =Vs= Mini Bakeries Ltd
7.232/2014 Christina Sigowa =Vs= Solimpex Africa Ltd

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY
1.951/2015 Alois Makau Maluvu =Vs= Cititrust Kenya Ltd
2.1904/2014 Transport Workers Union =Vs= City General Stores Ltd
3.1032/2015 Agnes Peilet =Vs= Mondeas Ltd
4.497/2014 Jerome Duforg =Vs= Douglas Ratemo & Others
5.1286/2015 Benedict Kinya =Vs= Public Service Commission
6.1477/2015 Rolano Hamisi =Vs= Orascom Construction Co. Ltd

7.1795/2015 Philip Obonyo =Vs= Dhl Express Supply Chain Ltd