20TH TO 30TH MARCH 2017

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NAKURU

IN THE ENVIRONMENT &LAND COURT SERVICE WEEK

20TH MARCH 2017 TO 30TH MARCH 2017

MONDAY 20TH MARCH. 2017

BEFORE: HON JUSTICE D. O OHUNGO

 

HEARINGS

1.ELC392/13 JOSEPH NDUNGU KAMARA VS JOHN NJIHIA

(MARAGIA OGARO ADV) (S L M H MUHIA & CO. ADV)

2.ELC 120/12 KIPTOO ARAP TANUI VS NELSON KERICH& OTHERS

(RODI OREGE & CO ADV) (MUGAMBI NGUTHARI ADV)

3.ELC 337/13 JOHN K WAWERU & ANOTHER VS MAOMBI WATER SERVICE

(MUGAMBI NGUTHARI & CO ADV) (RUBUA NGURE & CO ADV)

4.ELC 349/13 DAVID MARINDARY NGENO VS ISAIAH KIPKOECH KITHI

( NANCY NJOREGE & CO ADV) ( RODI OREGE & CO ADV)

5.ELC 124/13 PAULINE M IKIGA VS DOUGLAS K IKIGA

( NJERI NJAGUA & CO ADV) ( GORDON OGOLA & ADV)

DISMISSALS

1.ELC 209/14 JAMES NYAIGI MUTURI VS KAHINDI WATINDI

(MUKITE MUSANGI &CO ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI &CO ADV)

2.ELC 137/13 JULIA WANJIKU MWANGI VS JOHN MWANGI NJAGI

(WAIGANJO & CO ADV) (MUTONYI MBIYU & CO ADV)

3.ELC 94/13 TARKOK KIBOLOL VS COMMITTEE KABASIS PRY SCHOOL

(TARUS & CO ADV) (M.K CHEBII & CO ADV)

4.ELC 191/14 HANNAH WANJIRU MUTORU VS SIMON MUTUTU GITAU & OTHERS

(J.NDUNG’U &CO ADV) (WAIGANJO & CO ADV)

5.ELC 185/14 STEPHEN NJOROGE KAHARA VS PETER KAGAI GATHIGE

(OCHIENG & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

6.ELC 198/14 COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NAKURU VS PHARISNDUNG’U CHEGE &OTHERS

(TOM OJIENDA & CO ADV) ( IN PERSON)

7.ELC 93/13 JOHN MAINA KARIUKI &OTHERS VS SETTLEMENT FUND TRUSTEES

(GORDON OGOLA &OTHERS)

8. ELC 86/13 AIMSHAMSI HAULIERS LIMITED VS NICHOLAS NGANGA MAINA OTHERS

(IN PERSON) (WAIGANJO & CO ADV.)

9.ELC 123/13 DANIEL NDEGWA NJUGUNA VS BONIFACE MAINGI WAMOIKE

(NDUNG’U NJUGUNA &CO ADV) (NJERI NJAGUA & CO ADV)

10.ELC 118/13 RICHARD KIPNGETICH KIELE VS BERNAD TESOT

(KONOSI & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

 

MONDAY 20TH MARCH, 2017

BEFORE: HON JUSTICE Y . A. MARONGA

 

HEARINGS

1.ELC 97/12 WILSON K MUHIA VS PETER MAINA KARANJA

( KARANJA & CO ADV) ( NANCY NJOROGE & CO. ADV)

2.ELC 100/12 JAMES P. KARANJA & 2 OTHERS VS PETER N MUREITHI

( IKUA , MWANGI & CO. ADV) (HARI GAKINYA & CO. ADV)

3.ELC 147/12 GILGIL DISTRIBUTORS VS GRACE RWAMBA & ANOTHER

( MATIRI & CO. ADV) ( KIMATTA & CO ADVOCATE

4.ELC103/12 JOYCE NJAMISAI VS JOSEPH C GITAU

( MUTONYI MBUI & CO ADV ) (KIPLENGE & KURGAT ADV)

5.HCC 146/89 STANLEY K CHEM VS KIROBON FARMERS CO LTD

( KIMATTA ADV) ( NYAMWANGE & CO ADV)

 

DISMISSAL

1.ELC 75/12 WELDON KIPKURGAT VS STANLEY KORIR

(E.M ORINA & CO ADV) (MATWERE & CO ADV)

2.ELC 312/14 JOSEPH MUGO KARIUKI VS SAMMY KARIUKI KURIA

(HARI GAKINYA & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

3.ELC 31/12 LIQUIDATOR KENTON KIJABE VS COMMISSONER OF LAND & OTHERS

(D.KAMAU NJUGUNA & CO ADV) ( IN PERSON)

4.ELC 28/12 SIMON KIPNGETICH BETT VS RICHARD KANDIE

(ARUSEI &CO ADV) (CHEMWOK & CO ADV)

5.ELC 33/12 TIMOTHY BERRE ONDIEKI VS RICHARD KANDIE

(OCHIENG GAI & CO ADV) (G.K KIRUI & CO ADV)

6.ELC 34/12 STANLEY NGUNYI KAGUNYI VS OSWARD KIBUE

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV) (NANCY NJOROGE & CO ADV)

7.ELC 41/12 JOHN MAINA GITONGA VS COUNTY COUNCIL OF NAKURU

(MATHENGE & CO ADV) (GITHIRU & CO ADV)

8.ELC 43/13 SIMON NJUGUNA KINYANJUI VS NDUNG’U MATINDI & OTHERS

(IKUA, MWANGI & CO. ADV) (IN PERSON)

9.ELC 48/12 DENNIS MICHUKI WILIE VS EBRAHIM NJUGUNA MWANGI

(NDEDA & ASSOCIATES) (A.N GEKE & CO ADV)

10.ELC 356/13 FRANCIS JOHN WANYANGE VS JOYCEN NJOROGE & ANOTHER

(MONGERI & CO ADV) ( IN PERSON)

 

TUESDAY 21ST MARCH 2017

BEFORE . HON JUSTICE D . O OHUNGO

 

HEARING

1.ELC 203/13 PETER CHEGE MOGOTE VS FAITH WANGECHI KAMAU

( HARI GAKINYA & CO ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

2.ELC 203/12 RUTH MOSONIK VS JOSEPH CHERUIYOT

( KIPLENGE &KURGAT ADV) (WAMAASA, M. NYAMWANGE ADV)

3.HCC 201/03 ISAIAH CHEMITIE & ANOTHER VS LUKA CHUPKOK & 2 OTHERS

( KIPKENEI & CO ADV) ( M/S KIMATTA & CO ADV)

4.ELC 44/14 TITUS NG’ANG’A KAMINYU VS JOSEPH GATANGA MUTHEKI

( MUTONYI MBIYU & CO ADV) (WARUHIU K’OWADE & NG’ANG’A ADV)

5.ELC 295/13 PAUL KOECH VS ISAIYA KIMAYWA TAITO & 4 OTHERS

(M/S MUTAI J K & CO ADV) ( OLALY CHECHE & CO ADV)

 

DISMISSAL

1.ELC 76/14 BERNARD WAWERU VS LOISE MWIHAKI KAMAU

(MWAURA SHAIRI & CO ADV) (E.N NGANG’A & CO ADV)

2.ELC 78/14 JOSEPH NDUNG’U MBAI VS STEPHEN MBURU MCHEGE & 2 OTHERS

(GEOFFREY OTIENO & CO ADV) (NDEDA & CO ADV)

3.ELC 79/14 PRISCILLA W. MUKURIA VS JANE WANJIRU GACHICI & ANOTHER

(SOLOMON MUGO & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

4.ELC 80/14 PRISCILLA WAMBUI MUKURIA VS PETER NJUGUNA NJENGA &2 OTHERS

(SOLOMON MUGO & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

5.ELC 82/14 MACAD PROPERTIES LTD VS FREDRICK HEZRON AWOUR OSUMBA

(TIMUTI &CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

6.ELC 89/14 HENRY KIPKOSKEI LANGAT VS REBECCA TAPRANDICH SIGIRA & ANOTHER

(M/S WAMBUA & MASENO ADV) (M/S OCHIENG’ GAI & CO ADV)

7.ELC 261/14 FREDRICK ARAP MARITIM VS ELIZABETH CHEPCHIRCHIR

(GEOFFREY OTIENO &CO ADV) (M/S KIPKEMEI & CO ADV)

8.ELC 133/13 STEPHEN NJUGUNA VS STEPHEN THUKU KIMANI

(KARANJA MBUGUA & CO ADV) (OCHOKI ASSOCIATES ADV)

9.ELC 136/13 DANSON KAMAU GATUNGU VS HANNAH WAITHERA CHUCHU

(OCHIENG OPIYO & CO ADV) (DAVID K.GICHUKI & CO ADV)

10.ELC 81/13 MESHACK A.MECHA VS JOHN CHEGE KAMAU

(IKUA MWANGI &CO AV) (JOHN CHEGE KAMAU &3 OTHERS)

 

TUESDAY 21ST MARCH , 2017

BEFORE : HON JUSTICE Y. A. MARONGA

 

HEARING

1 ELC 129/12 MICAHEL OCHIENG ALOSA VS MOSES CHEROGONY SANG

( GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV) ( M/S KIMATTA & CO ADV )

2 ELC 210/12 MIRIAM SUSAN CHEROTICH VS KENNEDY N OMWENGA

( GORDON OGOLA & CO) (M/S OMWENGA OMWENGA & CO ADV)

3 ELC 159/13 GALAXY REALTORS LTD VS KENYA FOREST SERVICES

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV) (ODHIAMBO & ODHIAMBO ADV)

4 ELC 40/13 MICAHEL WAWERU & ANOTHER VS GRACE NYOKABI KINUTHIA

( MUTONYI MBIYU & CO ADV) ( IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV)

 

DISMISSAL

1.ELC 127/13 CAREN NYATUKA ONYANCHA VS VS JOHN KIPLANGAT MUTAI & OTHERS

(E.M JUMA &CO ADV) (NDEDA & ASSOCIATES ADV)

2.ELC 30/14 WILSON K.LEITICH VS JOSEPH MUTAI

(GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV) (M/S MUGAMBI NGUTHARI & ADV)

3.ELC 199/12 DANIEL LEMESHISHA KISAI VS KIAMBU NYAKINYWA FARMERS LTD

(ORIARO &CO ADV) (CAROL MBURUGU ADV)

4.ELC 42/14 RICHARD KIPKEMOI LANG’AT VS PETERSON ONGWEYA MOSE & 2OTHERS

(OMBATI & CO ADV) (GORDON OGOLA,KIPKOECH &CO ADV)

5.ELC 58/14 PETER MURITHI WANNAINA VS GERISHONWANGIRI KAMAU

(M/S GITONGA MURETHEI & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

6.ELC 55/14 NAOMI CHEPKORIR LANGAT VS MAJOR (RTD) JOEL K.LANGAT

(KARANJA MBUGUA & CO ADV) (ROBERT NDUBI & CO ADV)

7.ELC 56/14 PAULINE KERUBO NYANGAI VS 42ND CO.LTD

(R.M. MACHAGE & CO. ADV) (42ND CO .LTD)

8.ELC 61/14 ESTHER CHERONO LEITICH VS WILSON LEITICH & 3 OTHERS

(GORDON OGOLA,KIPKOECH & CO ) (MUGAMBI NGUTHARI & CO )

9.ELC 63/14 JANE JEPTUM & 3OTHERS VS YAHYA ABDI HUSSEIN

(R.M. MACHAGE & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

10.ELC 72/14 JOHN M GATIMU & 19 OTHERS VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION & 20 OTHERS

(IKUA,MWANGI & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

 

WEDNESDAY 22ND MARCH 2017

BEFORE : HON JUSTICE D. O. OHUNGO

 

HEARINGS

1 HCC 72/05 CATHERINE MWEBI & AN VS GEORGE NYAMBANE

( M/S MOMANYI GICHUKI ADV) ( S M OMAE & CO ADV)

2 HCC42/05 BENSON MUCHIRI MUTHOKA VS RISPER WANJIKU THUKU

( HARI GAKINYA & CO ADV) ( NANCY NJOROGE & CO ADV)

3 ELC 442/13 GLADWELL W GITHUMBI VS B O G MARY MOUNT SEC.SCH

( GORDON OGOLA & ASSOCIATES) ( AG)

4 HCC 247/09 LILIAN N GICHORI VS MUNICIPAL COUNCIL OF NAKURU & ANOTHER

( B I OTIENO & CO ADV) ( MUSEMBI NDOLO & CO ADV)

5 ELC 324/13 KIMUNYA KAMANA VS HARISSON NDUNGU & ANOTHER

( GITHUI & CO ADV) ( KIMUNYA KAMANA & CO ADV )

 

DISMISSAL

1 ELC 24/13 SELLY C KORIR VS AGANES LANGAT

(KAREN WANDERI & ADV) (IN PERSON)

2 ELC 6/13 JOSEPH O OSEBE VS JERRY MAYIEKA & ANOTHER

( AMINGA OPIYO MASESE & CO ADV) ( GORDON OGOLA & CO. ADV)

3 ELC 2/13 CAROLINE C LANGAT VS CHEPKWONY BIONDO

( GITHUI & CO ADV) ( NDEGWA WAHOME & CO ADV)

4 ELC7/13 BRENDA KENJURI MOMANYI VS KARANJA KAMAU

( GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV) ( IKUA MWANGI CO ADV)

5 ELC 37/13 HARUN MINGI NDIRANGU VS COUNTY COUNCIL OF NAKURU

( MONGERI & CO. ADV) ( D NJOGU & CO ADV)

6 ELC 52/13 DR. ELIAS K MARANGA VS JOEL ATUTI MANUA

( ONNKOBA OMARIBA & CO. ADV) (IN PERSON)

7 ELC 327/12 KIPROTICH CHEPKWONY VS SAMUEL SITIEMEI

(OLONYI & CO ADV) ( ATTONERY GENERAL|)

8 ELC 326/12 PAUL K KORIR VS JOHN KIMALEL MANYEI

( OLONYI & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

9 ELC 325/12 PHILISTER C BETT VS PETER K LANGAT

( OLONYI & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

10 ELC 324/12 HENRY K BETT VS JOSEPH K KIRUI

( OLONYI & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

 

WEDNESDAY 22ND MARCH , 2017

BEFORE: HON JUSTICE Y. A. MARONGA

 

HEARING

1.ELC76/13 JOHN KIBII ARAP KOSKEI VS DISTRICT LAND REGISTRAR NAKURU & ANOTHER

(MS KIPLENGE & KURGAR ADV) (A.G)

2.ELC.162/13 SAMUEL K WAKANIA & AN VS JOHN KAIRU

(MACHARIA KENETH & ASSOCIATES ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

3.ELC127/14 PHILIP KIBET TONUI & 2 OTHERS VS PRAIRIE CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD

(IN PERSON) (IKUA, MWANGI & CO. ADV)

4.ELC 60/13 JOTHAM MURURI KABARO VS KIPRONO BEIBEI NYANGUSI

(KIPKENEI & CO ADV) (MUTONYI, MBIYU & CO ADV)

5.ELC417/16 JESSE WARUI CHEGE VS SIMON NJOROGE & CO ADV

(NANCY W. NJOROGE &CO ADV) (AMINGA OPIYO MASESE & CO. ADV )

 

DISMISSAL

1 ELC 323/12 CAROLINE CHEKAGAT VS DANIEL BATONGOI

( OLONYI & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

2 ELC 322/12 JOHN K KIRUI VS ANNAH C KENDUIYUO

( OLONYI & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

3 ELC 320/12 SAMUEL MIBEI VS EZEKIEL KIRUI

( OLONYI & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

4 ELC 177/12 ELIJAH M MWANGI VS ELLEN CHEPKOI

( IKUA, MWANGI & CO. ADV) ( KAREN WANDERI & CO ADV)

5 ELC 188/12 JOSEPH KIPTUI VS JOSEPH KURGAT

( KIPKENEI & CO ADV) ( MUTHANWA & CO ADV)

6 ELC 201/12 ELIJA KIPLANGAT CHELAITE VS LAWRENCE MWANGI

( MAXWELL O GONDA & CO.) (IN PERSON)

7 ELC 110/12 SAMUEL J GITARA VS BERNARD G KIMANI

( WAIGANJO & CO ADV) (IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV)

8 ELC 317/13 ANNAH CHEPKIRUI KOECH VS DANIEL K RONO

(P OCHIENG & CO.ADV) ( NDEDA & ASSOCIATES )

9 ELC82/12 WILSON M NGUGI VS GEOFFEY G NGUGI

( HARI GAKINYA & CO ADV) ( KARANJA MBUGUA & CO ADV)

10ELC321/13 ESTHER C CHERIRO VS JOHN K KOECH

(OLONYI & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

 

THURSDAY 23RD MARCH 2017

COUIRT : HON D. O. UHUNGO

 

HEARING

1 HCC. 90/10 THOMAS KIBII NGENO & 5 OTHERS VS PETER MUTAI & 19 OTHERS

(IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV) (OCHIENG GAI & CO ADV)

2 HCC. 88/08 RODAH TERIKI CHEPKTGOCH VS KIPROP KIPSANG CHESEREM

(KALE MAINA & BUNITICH ADV) (M K CHEBII & CO ADV)

3 HCC. 123/10 JOSEPH MUTUNE WAMBUA VS BISHOP LAWI IMATHIU

(B W MATHENGE & CO ADV) (AMING’A & CO ADV)

4 HCC. 58/10 BENJAMIN NG’ANG’A MANYARA VS ELIJAH SITONIK MILGO & OTHERS

(MESSRS GEOFFREY & CO ADV) (MATHENGE & CO ADV)

5 HCC 89/08 PASTOR RICHARD TOO VS LIVING HOPE MINISTRIES & 3 OTHERS

(WAIGANJO & CO ADV) (KARIUKI MUIGUA & CO ADV)

 

DISMISSAL

1.ELC 610/13 FRANCIS KIARE NDERITU VS CABROWORKS EAST AFRICA LIMITED

(F.N KIMANI & ASSOCIATES) (AMELI INYANGU & CO.)

2.ELC 154/14 MUSA KI CHEBEREGE VS MONICA M. MWAURA &2 OTHERS

(OCHIENG GAI &CO ADV) (GITHUI & CO ADV)

3.ELC 156/14 DOMINIZIANO K.NJERU VS FRASIER M. KUNGU & 2 OTHERS

(LAWRENCE MWANGI & MWANGI ) (IN PERSON)

4.ELC 161/14 JOSEPH N. WAWERU & 4 OTHERS VS DAMARIS NJOKI KARIUKI

(GACHIENGO GITAU &CO ASSOCIATES) (N.A OWINO & CO )

5.ELC 563/13 DANIEL N. KARUMA VS JOSEPH KIPNGETICH BOR & ANOTHER

(MWANGI MWAURA & PARTNERS) (M/S SIMIYU & CO ADV)

6.ELC 239/13 JOSEPH SITONIK KONES VS SIMON K .BETT & ANOTHER

(OCHIENG GAI & CO ADV) (M/S SIMIYU & CO ADV)

7.ELC 242/13 JOSEPH KAKE RINGASO VS SIMON KIPKOECH OLE SHUKO

(NDEDA & ASSOCIATES) (IN PERSON)

8.ELC 243/13 SINYOKO RESEO VS SIMON KIPKOECH

(MONGERI & CO ADV) (KIPLENGE & KURGAT)

9.ELC 255/13 JAMES M. KAHIA VS ELIZABETH WANGUI HINGA & 2 OTHERS

(WAIGANJO & CO ADV) (MUGAMBI NGUTHARI & CO ADV)

10.ELC 261/13 MUKENIA CO-OP SOCIETY LTD VS BENSON WAWERU

(A.M MURINDI & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

 

THURSDAY 23RD MARCH 2017

COUIRT : HON JUSTICE Y. A MARONGA

 

HEARINGS

1 ELC. 438/16 MONG’ARE GEKONGA VS JANE IMALI GEMBE & 4 OTHERS

(MBOGA G G & CO ADV) (S. M OMAE & CO ADV)

2 ELC. 150/12 GRACE BEISOI & ANOTHER VS KAMAU NJOROGE & 6 OTHERS

(KAKA KAMAU & CO ADV) (KABURU MITIRI & CO ADV)

3 ELC. 107/12 KIHOTO FARMERS CO0 LTD VS BAHATI DUSTRIBUTORS & 4 OTHERS

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV) (MUNGAI, MBUGUA & CO ADV)

4.ELC 199/99 SAMUEL BII VS NGESUMIN FARM LTD & OTHERS

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV) (A K GEKE & CO ADV)

5. HCC 233/06 MBUGUA THUO VS JOSPHAT MWANGI MUHORO

(KIPLENGE & KURGAT ADV) (KARANJA MBUGUA & CO. ADV)

 

DISMISSAL

1 ELC. 149/13 MARY NJERI KANYORO VS EDWARD MUGANE NJONJO

(MONGERI & CO ADV) (M K CHEBII & CO ADV)

2 ELC. 147/13 SUSAN JENIFFER MUTHONI VS BARDEV KAKA & ANOTHER

(HARI GAKINYA & CO ADV) (A. N GEKE & CO ADV)

3 ELC. 340/14 AYUB N. MWAURA & OTHERS VS MATHENGE NDERITU & OTHERS

(KARANJA MBUGUA & CO ADV) (KAMONJO KIBURI & CO ADV)

4 ELC.157B/13 JOSEPH K. LENGINECH VS MARK MOGOTIO & ANOTHER

(OLONYO & CO ADV) (WAIGANJO & CO ADV)

5 ELC. 124/12 STANELY MBURU NJONGE VS SALOME M. GIKUNJU

(HARI GAKINYA & CO ADV) (GITHIRU & CO ADV)

6 ELC. 118/12 WILFRED KIPNGENO KORIR VS COUNTY COUNCIL OF NAKURU

(J. HARRISON KINYANJUI & CO ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

7 ELC. 145/12 JUVINALIS ONNO VS LORNA OBIRI & ANOTHER

(MURINDI & CO ADV) (IN PERSON )

8 ELC. 139/12 GOERGE J. K KIBUGI VS NORAH ATIENO & 2 OTHERS

(IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV) (KARANJA MBUGUA & CO ADV)

9 ELC. 620/13 PAUL K. KIBOI VS PHYLIS WAMBUI KARANJA & ANOTHER

(NJENGA MUCHAI & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

10 ELC. 614/13 KIPTERER ARAP RERO VS SAMUEL CHERUIYOT

(OMBATI & OMBATI & CO ADV) (IN PERSON )

 

MONDAY 27TH MARCH 2017

BEFORE HON JUSTICE D. O OHUNGO ELC COURT 2

 

HEARINGS

1 ELC 75/13 SARAH J KOSEN VS MALETA OLE KOSEN &OTHERS

KIPLENGE KURGAT &CO] [ROBERT NDUBI &CO]

2 ELC 260/12 TRUSTEES NKU CATHOLIC D. VS GEORGE THARAU & OTHERS

[MIRUGI KARIUKI &CO]

3 ELC 140 /12 MOSES CHEPKONGA CHERONO VS MARAGARET KINYANJUI

[KIPKENEI &CO] [MIRUGI KARIUKI &CO]

4 HCC 245/07 JOSEPH SINGOE VS RICHARD KOECH &ANOTHER

[OCHIENG GAI &CO] [MIRUGI KARIUKI &CO]

5 HCC 270/07 FOSCA ABOLI &ANOTHER VS HOUSING FINANCE CO LTD

[KIMATTA &CO] [SHETH &WATHIGO]

 

DISMISSALS

1 ELC 551/13 MARIGIU BUILDERS LTD VS DANIEL KIPLANGAT KIRUI &ANR

LAWRENC EMWANGI &CO] [MIRUGI KARIUKI &CO]

2 ELC 593/13 NICHOLAS KIAIREI NJAU VS NAKURU COUNTY GOVERNMENT

[OBURA MBECHE &CO] HON DAVID GIKARIA &OTHERS

3 ELC 564/13 NELSON SULELE KSOLEE VS FRANCISCASIMPERE SIKASA&ANR

[MUGAMBI NGUTHARI &CO] [IN PERSON]

4 ELC 566/13 GILBERT SAINDOL VS DAVID LANGAT

[OCHIENG GAI &CO] [NDEDA &ASSOSIATES]

5 ELC 588/13 MORRIS NJENGA VS MBUGUA RUHALI &ANR

[KIPLENGE KURGAT &CO] [MONGERI &CO]

6 ELC 622/13 JACINTA WANGUI GAITHO VS EDWARD KINUTHIA T/A EDSAN EN

NANCY NJOROGE &CO] [IN PERSON]

7 ELC 290/13 ROBERT MBUGUA VS PAUL NGANGA KARANJA

[AM MURINDI &CO] [IN PERSON]

8 ELC 289/13 JOSEPH KIPKEMBOI KETER VS JOSEPH KIPYEGO CHEPKWONY

[IKUA MWANGI &CO] [G.K KIRUI &CO]

9 ELC 275/13 MARY WAMBUI KIOI VS MARY NYOKABI KIOI

[AN GEKE &CO] [IN PERSON]

10 ELC 626/13 KIPKARENG ARAP KOECH VS PAUL KIPKOECH &ANOTHER

[WAIGANJO &CO] [KAGUCIA &CO

 

MONDAY 27TH MARCH 2017

BEFORE HON JUSTICE Y. A .MARONGA

 

HEARINGS

1 HCC 184/10 JAMES NDUNGU WANIKU VS REUBEN MWANGI NGURI

[HARI GAKINYA &CO] [WAIGANJO &CO]

2 HCC 297/10 PHILOMENA NGIGI VS JANE NJERI

[KIPLENGE KURGAT &CO] [PK NJUGUNA &CO]

3 HCC 504/97 DOMINIC MACHARIA VS JOSEPH DANIEL KINUTHIA

[KARANJA MBUGUA &CO] [MIRUGI KARIUKI &CO]

4 HCC 281/07 ELIZABETH ROTICH VS JOASH MABWA SOIKO

[NDEAD &ASSOSIATES] [MAKORI NYANGAU &CO]

5 HCC 269/10 AMRALI ALI SHABAN VS JOB TOO &ANOTHER

[KIMATTA &CO] [WAMAASA &CO]

 

DISMISSALS

1 ELC 637/13 ALBERT KIPKOSEKEI LESONETT VS TAINA HOLDINGS &ANR

[MARAGIA OGARO &CO] [MUGAMBI NGUTHARI &CO]

2 ELC 446/13 ISAAC WAITHAKA VS GICHAHE NJOROGE

[NGANGA &ASSOSIATES] [MUGAMBI NGUTHARI&CO]

3 ELC 431/13 TERESAI WANJIKU MWANGI VS BENSON KIMBAI

[OLONYI &CO] [OUMO &CO]

4 ELC 444/13 EDWIN KIPROTICH KIMETO VS BENJAMIN CHEBOI MUINIGWO

[EK CHIRCHIR &CO] [IN PERSON]

5 ELC 430/13 MARY CHEPKEMBOI VS BENJAMIN ARAP CHESURUT &ANR

[GORDON OGOLA &CO] [OCHIENG GAI &CO]

6 ELC 427/13 MARGARET WANJUGU VS DABID WACHIRA

[NJER NJAGUA &CO] [MONGERI &CO]7

7 ELC 424/13 BILHA NYAMBURA CHEGE VS DAVID WACHIRA

MOMANYI GICHUKI &CO] [MONGERI &CO]

8 ELC 423/13 REV ISAAC JIVEDI VS PASTOR JOSEPH KISIA &OTHERS

[ANN MURINDI &CO] [NYOKABI WAIGANJO &CO]

9 ELC 271/13 GRACE CHEBET LESIGON VS WILLIAM TOWETT & ANOTHER

[M/S KEBOGA & CO ADV] [NANCY NJOROGE & CO ADVOCATES]

10 ELC 285/13 JAMES WAHOME KAIRU & 34OTHRS VS NAKURU LANDS REGISTRAR

[OCHIENG GAI & CO ADV]

 

TUESDAY 28TH MARCH 2017

BEFORE HON D. O .OHUNGO ELC COURT 2

 

HEARINGS

1 ELC 447/13 PERIS WANJIRU NGUYO VS HENRY KIPKOSGEI CHERUIYOT

[WAMAASA &CO] [MIRUGI K ARIUKI &CO]

2 ELC436/13 EUNICE CHEMUTAI KIMBAI VS BENSON KIMBHAI

[OLONYI &CO] [M/S OUMO &CO]

3 HCC 29/12 MAZAO BORA CO LTD VS BARCLAYS BANK OF KENYA

[ROBERT NDUBI &CO] [MOHAMMED MUNGAI&CO]

4 HCC 119/12 GEORGE NDICHU BAIYA VS WIILIAM KIIGE BAIYA

[IN PERSON] [ACHIENG OWUOR &CO]

5 ELC 189/12 WISEMAN TUMBO NGIGI VS JACKLINE SIGEI

[MUIRMI NDUMIA MABGO] [KIPKENNEI &CO]

 

DISMISSALS

1 ELC 397/13 JOSEPH KIPTANUI &ANR VS GRACE KERICH &ANOTHER

[OCHIENG GAI &CO] [MIRUGI KARIUKI]

2 ELC 406/13 JANE CHELANGAT KULEI VS REGINA CHEPKEMBOI

[MUGAMBI NGUTHARI] [NDEDA &CO]

3 ELC 411/13 ATEMBWO INVESTMNET VS JOHN CHERUIYOT

[MBOGO KOME &CO] [SIMIUYU &CO]

4 ELC 383/13 GRACE WAITHERA VS SAMEUL NJUGUNA &ANR

[NDEDA &ASSOSIATES]

5 ELC 389/13 SAMUEL NDIRANGU GATHOGO VS JAMES MABUGUA KARURI

[SIYU &CO] [IN PERSON]

6 ELC 395/13 SAMUEL KAMAU MUTURI VS MR WARIO

[MURIMI NDUMIA&CO] [NGETICH &ASSOSIATES]

7 ELC 396/13 KIBOIT KOSKEI VS JOSEPH NJOROGE KIMANI &ANR

[KAREN WANDERI &CO] [HON ATTORNEY GENERAL]

8 ELC 344/13 KIPROP CHESIRE VS PETER GITAU KAMAU

[GORDON OGOLA &CO] [WAIGANJO &CO]

9 ELC 299/13 PETER MUTUA NDETO VS HANNAH MURUGI KARUGU

[NYABERI &CO] [IN PERSON]

10 ELC 402/13 KIPKEMBOI ARAP SOI VS PAUL KIPKEMBOI

[MIGIRO &CO] [IN PERSON]

 

TUESDAY 28TH MARCH 2017

BEFORE HON JUSTICE Y .A. MARONGA

 

HEARINGS

1 ELC 64/13 JACKSON KIPROTICH CHERIUIYOT VS AGNES OMITI

[NJERI NJAGUA &CO] [M/S B W MATHENGE &CO]

2 ELC 141/12 JETHRO MWANGI MUKUNDI VS JOHN MUREU KIMOTHO

[RIURU NJOROGE &CO] [MIRUIG KARIUKI &CO]

3 `ELC 164/12 GATONGU FARMERSCO LTD VS COMMISSIONER OF LANDS

[MIRIUGI KARIUKI &CO] [IN PERSON]

4 ELC 297/00 JULIUS BIEGON VS JEREMIAH K SIGIRA

[KIPLENGE &KURGAT] [IN PERSON]

5 HCC 321/04 PETER NJUGUNA VS MAHINDA MWANGI

[ROBERT NDUBI & CO ADV] [S.M OMAE & CO. ADV]

 

DISMISSALS

1 ELC 368/13 TABITHA MUKAMI MUNGAI VS KAGECHE BORO

[MIRUGI KARIUKI &CO] [MUSALIA MWENESI ]

2 ELC 420//13 JAMES KIBARU MUNGAI &ANR VS JOHN CHIRI WACHIRA

[EM ORINA &CO] [IN PERSON]

3 ELC 374/13 SAMMY KEMOO AREKAI VS ELIAKIM OLWENY &ANR

[JK AYUSA &CXO] [AN GEKE &CO]

4 ELC 70/13 MARY WANJIRU KIMANI VS HENRY NDEGWA GICHERU

[ODHIAMBO &ODHAIMBO] [IN PERSON]

5 ELC 62/13 ROBERTI MADEDE& OTHRS VS KALENJIN ENTERPRISES LTD

[OLALY CHECHE ] [IN PERSON]

6 ELC 58/13 LILIAN WARURGURU MWANGI VS SOBEA CO LTD & OTHERS

[NDEDA &ASSOSIATES] [KIPKENEI &CO]

7 ELC 323/13 MUSEE BARCHOK VS JOSEPH LESAMBU

[MIRUGI KARIUKI &CO] [ATTORNEY GENERAL]

8 ELC 330/13 DAVID GAHTOGO MOBEA VS PETER MISHIKA KAMAU

[IKUA MWANGI &CO] [IN PERSON]

9 ELC 332/13 DANIEL CHERIUYOT KORIR VS SAMSON KIPNGENO KOECH

[MONGEERI &CO] [IN PERSON]

10 ELC 361/13 DAVID CHELOGOI VS SULEIMAN KARUGA NJOROGE

[TARUS &CO] [KIMATTA &CO]

 

WEDNESDAY 29TH MARCH 2017

BEFORE HON D O OHUNGO ELC COURT 2

 

HEARINGS

1 HCC 70/08 DR MESHACK ALUVAALA VS ANTI CORRUPTION COMMISSION &ANR

[OMWENYO &CO] [ODHIAMBO &ODHAIMBO]

2 HCC 72/04 DANIEL CHESANG & OTHERS VS RICHARD CHESANG &OTHERS

[OLONYI &CO] [CHEPTUMO &CO]

3 HCC 62/05 HENRY AMINGA NYABEBE VS JENNIFFER MOI

[JUMA KIPLENGE &CO] [AMINGA OPIYO MASESSE]

4 HCC 250/05 JOHN WANYANGE MWANGI VS MAINA MUNYIRI &OTHERS

[IKUA MWANGI &CO] [IN PERSON]

5 HCC 333/10 LEAH WANGECHI NDUNGU VS FRANCIS KARANJA MACHARIA

[WAIGANJO &CO]

 

DISMISSALS

1 ELC 152/14 SILVESTER NJOROGE VS MARY WANJIKU NJOORGE

[WANYOIKE &MACHARIA ] [IN PERSON]

2 ELC 149/14 TITUS KIRAGU VS LAWRENCE MWANGI MAINA

[MWANGI EG &CO] [MURIGI KARIUKI &CO]

3 ELC 144/14 PAUL GATARWA GAKUNGU VS JAMES MAINA KARIUKI

[KARANJA MBUGUA &CO] [IN PERSON]

4 ELC 143/14 NAFTALI HENRY NYANDUCHI VS RIFT VALLEY ENTERPRISE&ANR

[TOM NYANGOLA &CO]

5 ELC 130/14 ROSEMARY CHEPKEMBOI VS PHILIP KIBET TONUI

[ARUSEI &CO] [TARUS &CO]

6 ELC 119/14 GODFREY KARIUKI GATHUNGI VS MOSES MWANGI & 4 OTHERS

[IN PERSON] [IN PERSON]

7 ELC 118/14 PHYLIS NYAMBURA NDEGWA VS JOSEPHAT NYAMU &ANOTHER

[SIMIYU &CO] [IN PERSON]

8 ELC 113/14 BRIAN WEINER & 22 OTHERS VS PERIS WAIRIMU MWANGI

[KARANJA OTUNGA &ASSOSIATES]

9 ELC 110/14 WILSON NYARANGI MIMA VS BENSON MUNGAI NGURU

[GEOFREY OTIENO] [IN PERSON]

10 ELC 106/14 MBUGUA THUO VS NAKURU COUNTY GOVERNMENT

[KIPLENGE KURGAT] [RODI OREGE &CO]

 

WEDNESDAY 29TH MARCH 2017

BEFORE HON JUSTICE Y. A. MARONGA

 

HEARINGS

1 HCC 139/07 SELAH HASSAN VS WILFRED NYAUNDI KONOSI

[KARANJA MBUGUA &CO] [IKUA MWANGI &CO]

2 ELC 315/13 JAMES NDERITU MURIITHI VS JOHNSON GACHOKI &OTHERS

[[WAMAASA &CO] [OBURA MBECHE &CO]

3 JR 133/11 KANYIKE OLE KIPEES VS DC NAROK NORTH DISTRICT

[KIPLENGE KURGAT ] []MUSEMBI NDOLO &CO]

4 ELC 409/13 HENRU NDOLO BIBI A VS ANTHONY WAITITU IGANJO

[MUTONYI MBIYU &CO] [MIRUGI KARIUKI &CO]

5 ELC 136/12 GATHENJA NGUMI VS BOG BARINGO HIGH SCHOOL

[MIRUGIKARIUKI &CO] [KIPKENEI &CO]

 

DISMISSALS

1 ELC 115/12 DAVID GACHUBI VS EDWARD KAMAU CHEGE

[MACHARIA MUKIRI ] [IN PERSON]

2 ELC 113/123 BUDGET CHEBOIYWO VS KIPTOO CHEBON

[KIRUI &CO] []RUBUA NGURE &CO]

3 ELC 215/12 KIUNGU NGETHE VS GEORGE KIBATIA

[NANCY NJOROGE &CO] [G KAMONDE &CO]

4 ELC 127/12 JOSEOH GAITHO MWAGO VS JOHN MBURU GACHIRU

[WAIGANJO &CO] [MIRUGI KARIUKI &CO]

5 ELC 228/12 KIPBIRESH KIPTUI VS JOHN KIPYATOR NGETICH &ANR

[MONGERI &CO] [NYAGAKA &CO]

6 ELC 177/13 JANE WACERA VS COUNTY COUNCIL OF NAKURU

[AN GEKE ] MUTONYI MBIYU]

7 ELC 179/13 PERIS WACERA KAMUCHE VS THE GENEGE ENTERPRISE LTD

[WACHIRA MBUTHIA &CO] [MIRUGI KARIUKI&CO]

8 ELC180/13 JOHN KAMAU VS FRANCIS MUCHIRI KAMAU

[IKUA MWANGI ] [NANCY NJOROGFE ]

9 ELC 229/12 JAMES GATHURA VS ANN NGETHE

[GITHUI &CO] [A GEKE &CO]

10 ELC 309/14 FREDRICK OBACHI MACHOKA VS BENALINE CHEBET RANA

[OGWOKA NDEGE &CO] [IN PERSON]

 

THURSDAY 30TH MARCH 2017

BEFORE HON JUSTICE D. O. OHUNGO ELC COURT 2

 

HEARINGS

1 HCC 152/12 MAKEREE CHEPKULUL VS BELPUR CO LTD &ANR

[KIPLENGE KURGAT] [NELSON KIOLEI]

2 HCC 19/04 CATHERINE WAITHIRA MANDE VS GEORGE MWANGI

[IKUA MWANGI &CO] [MIRUGI KARIUKI]

3 HCC 146/09 SEBIT WAITHIRA SEBIT VS ELSAMIYA ESTATES LTD

[MIRUGI KARIUKI &CO] [IN PERSON]

4 HCC 182/07 RICHARD KIKWAI BARNO VS SIMON MBUGUA &ANOTHER

[IKUA MWANGI &CO] [NANCY NJOROGE ]

5 ELC 153/12 WILSON KIPTOO LEITICH VS SIMON MBUGUA &ANOTHER

[KIPLENGE KURGAT ] [NANCY NJOORGE &CO]

 

DISMISSALS

1 ELC 162/12 JOHN NGETHE MUNDIA VS AISHA YAHAYA

[SLM MUHIA &CO] [B I OTIENO&CO]

2 ELC 167/12 JAMES NJOROGE VS PETER MWAURA GITAU

[NDEKE GATUMU&CO] [WAIGANJO &CO]

3 ELC 94/12 REUBEN BETT &OTHERS VS JOHN KOECH & OTHERS

[MIRUGIKARIUKI] [KOCEYO &CO]

4 ELC 168/12 PAUL KERORO OKEMWA VS RODA NYAKINYUA MATANDI

[KIPLENGE KURGAT] [IN PERSON]

5 ELC 248/14 PURTIY CHEROTICH VS RUSI CHEPNGENO LANGAT

[GORDON OGOLA &CO] [IN PERSON]

6 ELC 91/14 CHECHO INVESTMEN T VS SAMUEL BISI OKWORI

[IKUA MWANGI &CO] [IN PERSON]

7 ELC 90/14 JANE CHEPKWONY VS ABRAHIM SABOKE SAMUEL

[OGOLA HJ OKEKE &CO] [ROBERT NDUBI&CO]

8 ELC 73/14 ALICE ACHIENG OROMO VS MUSA CHEPYEGON

[IKUA MWANGI &CO]

9 ELC 222/14 MUTHEE NGUNJIRI VS KENYA POWER &LIGHTING CO.

[LAWRENCE MWANGI&CO] IN PERSON]

10 ELC 161/12 FRANCIS NDIRANGU MWANGI VS RIFT VALLEY ENTERPRISES LTD

[KIUA MWANGI&CO] [KAREN WANDERI &CO]

 

THURSDAY 30TH MARCH 2017

BEFORE HON JUSTICE Y. A. MARONGA

 

HEARINGS

1 ELC 115/12 BENJAMIN KETER VS JOSEPH CHEWEN &ANOTHER

[KIPLENGE KURGAT] [WAMAASA &CO]

2 HCC 133/07 TRUSTEES NVA SPORTS CLUB VS TOWN CLERK NVA MUN COUNCIL

[ACHIENG OWUOR &CO] [RODI OREGE ]

3 HCC 96/08 CHARLES NGANGA NJENGA VS NATIONAL ENV MAN AUTHORITY

[ANTHONY GKARIA &CO] [KIMATTA &CO]

4 ELC 164/13 GATENGA NGUMI VS ERICK KUTUT

[MIRUGI KARIUK&OI] [KIPKENEI &CO]

5 ELC 214/12 PRAIRIE COOP SOCIETY LTD VS KURIA GITONGA & 7 OTHERS

[MUTULI AAPOPO &CO] [MIRUGI KARIUKI &CO]

 

DISMISSALS

1 ELC 302/12 HELWA AUTOSPARES & DIST VS BARCLAYS BANK LTD

[WAMBUA KIGAMWA &CO] [MOHMMED MUIGAI ADV]

2 ELC 104/12 STEPHEN GATIMU VS RAPHAEL KAMAU

[HARI GAKINYA &CO] [KONOSI &CO]

3 ELC 290/12 RIFT VALLEY WATER &SEW CO VS LAWRENCE MAINA MWANGI

[IKUA MWANGI &CO] [ODHIAMBO &ODHAIMBO]

4 ELC 289/12 DANIEL DAVID NJUGUNA VS RONALD MWANGI KIBUCHI

GEKONGA &CO] [IKUA MWANGI &CO]

5 ELC 286/12 WILSON KARANJA VS NATIONAL BANK OF KENYA LTD

[IN PERSON] [KAMONJO KIBURI&CO]

6 ELC 284/12 JOYCE CHEBET BWOGO VS JOHNSTONE LANGAT

[MATHENGE &CCO] [MATHENGE &CO]

7 ELC 279/12 ATHANAS TRADING CO. VS KIMANI SELF HELP GROUP&OTHRS

[IN PERSON] IN PERSON]

8 ELC 252/12 REUBEN KIMUA MURIUKI VS CECILIA GATHONI MWAI

[MUGAMBI NGUTHARI &CO] [KONOSI &CO]

9 ELC 258/12 KAIRU NJOROGE VS SIMON KIBE MBUUGA

[GITHUI &CO] [MONGERI &CO]

10 ELC 261/12 SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL &OTHRS

[NYACHIRO NYAGAKA&CO] [MIRUGI KARIUKI &CO]