12TH TO 16TH FEBRUARY 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NAKURU

CAUSELIST FOR 12TH TO 16TH FEBRUARY 2018

MONDAY 12TH FEBRUARY 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE MUNYAO ELC 1

MENTION

1 ELC 212/13 MATHEW CHEBON VS KIPKURUI ARAP RONO & OTHERS

(GORDON OGOLA ADV) (R M MACHAGE & CO ADV)

2 ELC 148/13 LUCIA WAITHERA MAINA VS JAMES GAKURE KAMAU

(HARI GAKINYA & CO ADV) (IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV)

3 ELC 118/17 JOHN KIPKURGAT VS JOHANA KIPNGENO & OTHERS

(MUCHIRI GATHECHA & CO ADV)

4 ELC 249/17 DENNIS NYANTIKA VS ROSEMARY JEBICHI BARMAO

(ROBERT NDUBI & CO ADV) (MUNENE CHEGE & CO ADV)

5 ELC 18/16 GEOFFREY MUHORO VS GICHIRU KAMOTHO

(P K NJOROGE & CO ADV) (WAIGANJO&C O ADV)

6 ELC 166/16 PRISCILLAH WAMBUI MUKUIA VS MARGERET WANJIRU KIRONJUI

(WACHIRA WAMBUI ADV)

APPLICATION

1 ELC 281/14 MOSES KURIA NGUMO VS NANCY WANJIKU MUIKIA

(MUNENE CHEGE & CO ADV) (KINOTI & CO ADV)

2 ELC 96/17 MWARIKI FARM CO LTD VS HON. DAVID GIKARIA & OTHERS

(B O AKANGO & CO ADV) (GITHIRU & CO ADV)

3 ELC 160/12 JOSEPHAT MWAURA THUO VS LOISE WAMBUI KAHENYA

(SHETH & WATHIGO & CO ADV) (RODI OREGE & CO ADV)

HEARING

1 PET 37/16 TRUSTED SOCIATY OF HUMAN VS C S MINISTRY OF INTERIOR & CORDINAT

(GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV)

2 MISC 164/16 KENYA NATIONAL TRADING VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION & OTH

3 ELC 100/17 MARGERET NJOKI VS ELIZABETH WAIRIMU & ANOHER

(MUTONYI MBIYU & CO ADV)

4 ELC 453/16 TIMOTHY KIMUTAI VS STANLY KABUU & OTHERS

4 ELC 226/12

MONDAY 12TH FEBRUARY 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE R KORIR HIGH COURT 6

MENTION

1 JR 31/12 SIMON MUNGA & OTHERS VS NYAHURURU PRINCIPAL MAGITRATE

(NDERIRU KOMU & CO ADV)

2 PET 1/18 BOARD OF MANAGEMENT & OT VS THE CS MINISTRY OF EDUCATION

(GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV)

3 PET 34/17 HARUN KIPNGETICH VS KENYA COMMERCIAL BANK & ANO

(MBURU MAINA & CO ADV) (MARIMOI & CO ADV)

5 PET 47/16 SUKRA HASSAN VS COMMISSIONER GENERAL & OTHERS

(MUCHIRI GATHEGA & CO ADV) (G O OCHIENG & CO ADV)

APPLICATION

1 JR 1/18 REPUBLIC VS KENYA REVENUE AUTHORITY & OTHERS

(B O AKANGO & CO ADV)

2 PET 8/17 LAKE NAIVASHAGROWER & ANO VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NAKURU

(MUKITE MUSANGI & CO ADV)

3 PET 22/15 JOACHIM NJUI & OTHERS VS GEOTHERMAL DEVELOPMENT & OTHER

(HARI GAKUNYA & CO ADV)

HEARING

1 PET 40/17 JAMES CHERUIYOT VS NATIONAL GOVERNMENT & OTHERS

(SIMIYU & CO ADV)

MONDAY 12TH FEBRUARY 2018

BEFORE: HON KITUR DR COURT 10

BILL OF COSTS

1 MISC 496/17 KIHANGA & CO ADV VS XPLICO INSURANCE CO LTD

(KIHANGA & CO ADV)

2 MISC 499/17 KIHANGA & CO ADV VS XPLICO INSURANCE CO LTD

(KIOHANGA & CO ADV)

3 MISC 122/16 WAMBEYI MAKOMERE VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE

(WAMBEYI MAKOMERE )

4 MISC 123/16 WAMBEYI MAKOMERE VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE

(WAMBEYI MAKOMERE & CO ADV)

5 HCC 475/93

TUESDAY 13TH FEBRUARY 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE MUNYAO ELC 1

MENTION

1 ELC 353/17 HOTEL CATHEY LTD VS NAKURU PLAYERS THEATRE & OTHERS

(GORDON OGOLA & ADV) (ASHITIVA & CO ADV)

2 ELC 359/16 JOEL KIPKOSKEI VS ANTHONY BIRIR & OTHERS

3 HCA 68/16 SUPA DUKA NAKURU VS BARINGO UNITED CO LTD

(MINDO & CO ADV) (OGOLA & CO ADV)

4 ELC 1/15 MUHIA KINUTHIA VS NJIHIA KINUTHIA WAITHAKA & OTHERS

(G M NJUGUNA & CO ADV)

5 ELC 403/13 ALFRED NGENO VS JOHN MOSONIK

(OBURA MBECHE ADV) (KARANJA MBUGUA & CO ADV)

6 ELC 237/13 ELIMO MUHORO & OTHERS VS EVAN KANGETHE BORO

(MUSALIA MWENESI & CO ADV) (IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV)

7 ELC 73/13 KIRAGU WAITITU VS DANILE KIBII WAITITTU

(NDERITU KOMU& CO ADV) (KINYUA NJOGUA & CO ADV)

8 ELC 290/16 DAVID OGETA VS SUSAN KATHORE IKUNYUA

(MAKORI NYANGAU & CO ADV) (SIMIYU & CO ADV)

APPLICATION

1 ELC 34/16 MERIRONI NYAKINUA VS GITUAMBA HOLDING LTD

(SHETH & WATHIGO ADV)

2 ELC 383/17 SOUTHERN EMPIRE TRADERS VS NAKURU PLAYERS THEATRE

TUMUTI & CO ADV)

3 ELC 405/17 JANE WAGATHUITA & OTHERS VS SOJANMI SPRINGFIELD LTD & O0THERS

(KHAMATI & CO ADV) (SIMON NGARA & CO ADV)

4 MISC 344/16 NANCY WANJIRA VS ISSAC ONGERI & OTHERS

5 ELC 276/16 ZACHARIA THIONGO VS EVANS KINGORI & AOTHER

(RUBIUA NGURE & CO ADV) (MUTONYI MBIYU & CO ADV)

HEARING

1 ELC 249/12 ESTHER KABUGI VS MARTHA CHEBET & OTHERS

(KANYI NGURE & ADV)

2 ELC 263/12 JAMES MUNGAI KINYANJUI VS SETTLEMENT FUND TRUSTEES

(GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV)

3 JR 9/15 REPUBLIC VS DIRECTOR OF SURVEY & OTHERS

(WAIGANJO & CO ADV)

TUESDAY 13TH FEBRUARY 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE D O OHUNGO ELC 2

MENTION

1 ELC 160/17 JOSEPH KARIKO MWANGI VS SHAH MOHAMMED

(KANYI NGURE & CO ADV) (OGOLA OKEKE & CO ADV)

2 ELC 89/17 JOSEPH KIPROTICH YEGON VS TABARNO CHEPKIYENG

(KIMATTA & CO ADV) (RODI OREGE & CO ADV)

3 ELC 392/17 EDWARD MUHIA NJUGUNA VS ERASTUS MUGO & ANOTHER

(MUNENE & ASSOCIATES)

4 ELC 360/17 COVE INVETMENTS LTD VS JOHANA KIPROTICH & OTHERS

(GITONGA KAMITI & CO ADV) (KARANJA MBUGUA & CO ADV)

5 ELC 109/14 CHRISTOPHER LEE NDUNGU VS MARGERET WAIRUMU

(MWANGI MUKIRA & CO ADV) (MAOSA & CO ADV)

6 ELC 336/13 JOYCE NYAMBURA VS FRANCIS JOHN WANYAGE & OTHERS

(KIMONDO MUBEA & CO ADV)

7 ELC 396/13 KIBOIT KOSKEI VS JOHN NJOROGR

(KAREN WANDERI & CO ADV)

8 HCC 112/03 JOSEPH KAHONGE VS JOHN THUO MACHARIA

(KARANJA MBUGUA & CO ADV) (GAKUHI & CO ADV)

9 ELC 219/16``

APPLICTION

1 ELC 9/14 CARREN APONDI VS NATHAN JEREMIAH NANDWA & ANO

(AMINGA OPIYO (OCHWERI NGAMATE & CO ADV)

2 ELC 247/14 CALEB ISABOKE NYAMWANGA VS JAMES OGINDA

(NYAMBEGERA & CO ADV) (GEKONGA & CO ADV)

4 ELC 75/17 JOSEPH BORO NGERA VS SUNBIRD LODGE LTD

(MWANGI E G & CO ADV) (SHETH & WATHIGO ADV)

5 ELC 484/16 JOHN NGORE NJUGUNA VS GLADYS SILAMTOI & ANOTHER

(ROBERT & CO ADV) (MONGERI & CO ADV)

6 MISC 408/16 REPUBLIC VS CHAIRMAN CIS MARALAND

(GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV)

HEARING

1 ELC 159/12 SOPHIA WAMBUI VS STEPHEN KINYANJUI MBURU

(ROBERT NDUBI & CO ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

2 ELC 350/15 MARGERET MUCHIRA VS EUNICE NJERI IKIGU & OTHERS

TUESDAY 13TH FEBRUARY 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE R KORIR HIGH COURT 6

MENTION

1 JR 10/17 JAMES CHERUIYOT VS DISTRICT LAND REGISTRAR NAKURU & A

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

2 JR 55/12 REPUBLIC VS NAKURU SENIOR PRINCIPLA & ANOTHER

(MUKITE MUSANGI & CO ADV) (SHETH & WATHIGO ADV)

3 JR 49/13 JOHN WAWERU NYAGAH VS NAKURU COUNTY GOVERNMENT & OTH

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV) (GETANDA & CO ADV)

4 JR 9/17 APA INSURANCE LTD VS CHIEF MAGISTRATE MOLO & ANOTHER

(OBURA MBECHE & CO ADV) (KAGUCIA & CO ADV)

5 PET 11/17 INTERNALLY DISPLACED PERSONS VS P S MINISTRY OF DEVELOPMENT & OTH

(KONOSI & CO ADV(

APPLICATION

1 PET 16/15 NELLY CHELANGAT VS JOSEPH WAITITU MWANGI & OTHERS

(GORDON OGADA & CO ADV) (KIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

2 PET 12/17 NYATHUNA QUARRY VS THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT & ANOTH

(NYAKAGA & CO ADV)

3 JR 29/16 JOSEPH KARUGA & OTHERS VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NAKURU

(MONGERI & CO ADV)

TUESDAY 13TH FEBRUARY 2018

BEFORE HON N. MAKAU DEPUTY REGISTRAR COURT 9

MENTION

1 MISC 132/17 STEVE KABITA VS DIANNE HARICK & ANOTHER

(KIARIE KABITA ADV) (GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV)

2 MISC 131/17 STEVE KABITA VS DIANNE HARICK & ANOTHER

(KIARIE KABITA ADV) (GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV)

3 MISC 130/16 WAMBEYI MAKOMERE VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE

(WAMBEEYI & CO ADV)

4 MISC 129/16 WAMBEYI MAKOMERE VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE

(WAMBEEYI & CO ADV)

5 MISC 15/18

6 MISC 475/17

7 MISC 476/17

APPLICATION

1 MISC 386/16 DOMINIC MUKUYU VS ELISA CHEBII CHESYA

(KIMATTA & CO ADV)

2 ELC 304/14 SHAREWARE HOLDING LTD VS NAKURU COUNTY & ANOTHER

(MBURU MAINA & CO ADV) (KONOSI & CO ADV)

3 JR 12/08

BILL OF COSTS

1 JR 133/11 KANYINKE OLE KIETES VS DISTRICT COMMISSIONER NAROK

(MUSEMBI NDOLO & CO ADV)

WEDNESDAY 14TH FEBRUARY 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE MUNYAO ELC 1

MENTION

1 ELC 95/17 MARY NJERI MUNGAI VS TEKET OLE MUNTET & ANOTHER

(IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV) (WAIREGI KIERIE ADV)

2 ELC 190/17 IMMACULATE NABANGALA VS GEORGE WALIMBE

(MONGERI & CO ADV)

3 ELC 90/12 JULIUS BETT VS JOSEPH KOROMICHA

(KIPLENGE & KURGAT ADV) (J A SIMIYU & CO ADV)

4 ELC 328/17 JULIUS KIPROP BIRIR VS AGNESS CHEBET & ANOTHER

(WAIGAMBO & CO ADV) (HARI GAKINYA & CO ADV)

5 ELC 136/14 ANTONY TED HOUREAU VS MARY MUTHINI WANJOHI

(KARANJA MBUGUA & CO ADV) (RODI & OREGE & CO ADV)

6 ELC 25/14 LYDIAH WANJIKRU VS CHARLES MWAI MWANGI & ANOTHER

(NANCY NJOROGE ADV)

7 ELC 263/13 RAPHAEL KINORU & OTHERS VS ELIZABETH WAMBUI MWANGI

(WAMBUGU KARIUKI & CO ADV (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

8 PET 38/11 ERICK MOGIRE VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NAKURU

(MUSEMBI ADV) (KONOSI & CO ADV)

9 ELC 89/15 JIWEZE DEVELOPMENT & OTHERS VS JIM K. KAIRU & OTHERS

(MURIMI NDUMIA ADV)

10 ELC 397/17

APPLICATION

1 ELC 238/17 MOHAMMED JAFFER & ANOTHER VS FARMLINE COMPANY LTD & ANO

(HAMILTON HARRISON ADV) (IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV)

2 ELC 518/16 MUSLIM ASSOCIATION VS PETERKACHU

(MUCHIRI & CO ADV) (KERONGO & CO ADV)

HEARING

1 ELC 183/14 LUCIA WANGUI VS NANCY GACHERI NJAGI

(IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV) (MUTHNWA & CO ADV)

2 ELC 110/16 BARNABAS MUTAI VS ANN KIRUI & OTHERS

(NANCY NJOROGE ADV)

WEDNESDAY 14TH FEBRUARY 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE D O OHUNGO ELC 2

MENTION

1 ELC 292/14 JOHN NDERITU & ANOTHER VS TOWN CLERK COUNTY COUNCIL NAKUR

(WAMBEYI MAKOMERE ADV) (HARI GAKINYA & CO ADV)

2 ELC 117/17 PHILIP KIPKEMOI TONUI VS JOL KIPTOO & OTHERS

(MUCHIRI GACHETHA ADV) (KIPLENGE & KIPLENGE ADV)

3 ELC 112/17 MUHUI HOLDINGS LTD VS JAMES MUHUKANGARI

(LAICHENA MUGAMBI ADV) (GITHUI & CO ADV)

4 ELC 163/17 BOARD OF TRUSTEES & ANO VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NAKURU

(KIMATTA & CO ADV) (MUNENE CHEGE & CO ADV)

5 ELC 217/16 FRANCIS OYUCHI & OTHERS VS FLORENCE WANJIRU & OTHERS

(MUTHANWA & CO ADV) (LAWRENCE MBABU & CO ADV)

6 ELC 278/16 MITSUO TAKEI & OTHERS VS MARK KERIRI MUYA & OTHERS

(MUKELE MONI & CO ADV) (KIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

7 ELC 261/16 JOSEPH GITHINJI VS KIPRUGUT ARAP KEINO

(MUNENE CHEGE & CO ADV) (E M JUMA & CO ADV)

8 ELC 132/17 EARNEST NGUGI WAITHAKA VS JAMES MWANGI MUTUNGA & ANO

(IRUNGU MWANGI & COADV) (MWAGAMBO & CO ADV)

9 ELC 13/16 NDEFFO LIMITED VS MONICA WANJIKU KINYUA

(WAIGANJO & CO ADV) (KAGUCIA & CO ADV)

10 PET 48/16 KALENJIN ENTERPRISES LTD VS DANIEL YEGO & OTHERS

(GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV) (OGOLA OKEKE & CO ADV)

11 PET 45/16 RIFT VALLEY WATER SERVICES VS COUNTY GOVEREMENT OF KERICHO

(GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV)

12 PET 44/16 ECOSYSTYM SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT VS RIFT VALLEY WATER SERVICES

(GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV)

13 PET 9/17 LUO COUNCIL OF ELDERS VS CS WATER & IRRIGATION & OTHERS

(J K BOSEKE & CO ADV) (

APPLICATION

1 ELC 301/15 SAMWEL MUNGAI KAMAU VS ESTHER MUTHONI GIITAHI

(NZAVI & CO ADV) (KAGO MUTHAMA & CO ADV)

2 ELC 194/17 JOEL MARSAT BARANGA VS WILLIAM MAINA & ANOTHER

(KEFFA OMBATI & CO ADV) (GEOFFREY OTIENO & CO ADV)

3 MISC 9/86

HEARING

1 ELC 123/14 HELLENA CHESEREM VS AGRICULTURE DEV CORPORATION

(P K MBABU ADV) (E M JUMA & CO ADV)

WEDNESDAY 14TH FEBRUARY 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE R KORIR HIGH COURT 6

MENTION

1 HCA 112/14 ALICE KAMANGU VS ZACHARIA WACHIRA GATIGA

(WAHITO & CO ADV)

2 MISC. 414/17 PATRICK MUNYUA NDEGWA VS DANE ATETWE & ANOTHER

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

3 HCA 157/16 JOYCE GATHONI VS NANCY WACU KAMAU

(NANCY NJOROGE & ADV)

4 HCC 23/17 MARGERET WANJIRU & AN VS JOSEPH MURUTI KIBURU

(GITHUI & CO ADV) (MONGERI & CO ADV)

5 HCA 26/15 JAMES OMUKULA & AN VS LOMOLO 1962 LTD

(WAHITO & CO ADV)

7 HCA 128/05

8 HCC 241/11

APPLIACTION

1 MISC 354/17 KAMONJO KIBURI VS UAP INSURANCE

(KAMONJO KUBURU & CO AV)

2 MISC 369/17 KAMONJO KIBURI VS UAP INSURANCE

(KAMONJO KUBURU & CO AV)

3 MISC 112/17 KAMONJO KIBURI VS UAP INSURANCE

(KAMONJO KUBURU & CO AV)

4 MISC 3O5/17 KAMONJO KIBURI VS UAP INSURANCE

(KAMONJO KUBURU & CO AV)

5 HCC 38/17 REUBEN KIOKO MUTYAENE VS KCB LIMITED & ANOTHER

6 MISC 284/17 JACINTA NJAGI & OTHERS VS BLESING OCHENGO & ANOTHER

(KAIRU & MC COURT ADV)

7 HCA 39/17 MIDLAND AGENCIES & ANO VS PAULINE NAKOT

(MURIMI NDUMIA & ADV)

8 HCC 209/03 ROSE ARAKA MBECHE VS DAVID MATHAI

(MARENDE & CO ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

9 HCA 202/03

HEARING

1 HCA 177/11 KIPLAMAI FARM LTD VS AMBROSE KIPLIMO CHEBOI

(KPKENEI & CO ADV) (GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV)

WEDNESDAY 14TH FEBRUARY 2018

BEFORE HON JOE OMIDO DEPUTY REGISTRAR COURT 8

MENTIONS

1 MISC 357/17 KAMONJO KIBURI VS UAP INSURANCE CO LTD

(KAMONJO & CO ADV)

2 HCC 50/16 HELASABILI CAPITAL VS ELIJAH SYEKEI

(ORINA & CO ADV) (MURIMI NDUMIA & CO ADV)

3 MISC 12/17 MATIRI MBURU ADV VS OCCIDENTIAL INSURANCE CO LTD

(MATIRI MBURU & CO ADV)

4 MISC 13/17 MATIRI MBURU ADV VS OCCIDENTIAL INSURANCE CO LTD

(MATIRI MBURU & CO ADV)

5 HCA 195/05 GATEWAY INSURANCE VS SIMON GAKURU

(SIMBA & SIMBA & ADV) (MUTONYI MBIYU & CO ADV)

6 MISC 406/16

BILL OF COSTS

1 MISC 3/18 HEZRON GETUMA VS JUBILEE HAULIERS LTD & OTHERS

(RONO & CO ADV)

2 MISC 334/17 KAMONJO KIBURI ADV VS UAP INSURANCE CO LTD

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

3 MISC 342/17 KAMONJO KIBURI ADV VS UAP INSURANCE CO LTD

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

4 MISC 340/17 KAMONO KIBURI ADV VS UAP INSURANCE CO LTD

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

5 HCC 104/04 JOHN KINA OLE MASHURU VS INTONA RANCH LTD & OTHERS

(RASHID NGAIRA & CO ADV) (GORDON OGOLA ADV)

6 MISC 341/17

THURSDAY 15TH FEBRUARY 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE MUNYAO ELC 1

MENTION

1 ELC 350/14 MARGERET KARIUNGARI VS JECINTA WNJIRU & OTHERS

(IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV) (KANYI NGURE & CO ADV)

2 ELC 209/17 LEORNARD KANARI VS MARY WANJIRU KUNGU

(GITHUI & CO ADV) (IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV)

3 ELC 340/16 DENIS MOYA VS VIRGINIA WANJIKU NGUNJIRI

(WAMAASA MASESE & CO ADV)

4 ELC 420/17 REPBLIC OF KENYA VS CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR & ANO

(GITHOGORI & CO ADV)

5 ELC 352/17 PHILIP MARINDANY VS JOSEPH KOSKEI & ANOTHER

(MWENDA & CO ADV) (J A SIMIYU & CO ADV)

6 ELC 148/16 MARY WAMBUI GICHURU VS JOHN KARUGU & ANOTHER

(GAITA & CO ADV) (OCHIENG GAI & CO ADV)

7 ELC 172/17 CHEBII CHERUGONY VS ZABLON ONDIMU & ANOTHER

(GITUI & CO ADV) (KONOSI & CO ADV)

8 ELC 282/16 KLAUS HOTEL LTD VS KEDONG RANCH LTD

(GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV) (SHETH & WATHIGO & CO ADV)

9 ELC 309/15 MUIRURI PROPERTY LTD VS KCB BANK KENYA LTD & ANOTHER

(IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV) (MBURU MAINA & CO ADV)

APPLICATION

1 ELC 88/14 ANTHONY MWANGI VS HERVELOCK MBARIA KARANJA

(GITHUI & CO ADV) (MUGAMBI NGUTHARI ADV)

2 ELC 401/16 DAVID GATHII MUGWERU VS MUKENIA FRMERS COOP SOCIETY

(WAIGANJO & CO ADV) (OLONYI & CO ADV)

3 ELC 411/17 STANLEY SHIUNDI VS ESTHER NYAMBURA NJERU

(MANEGENE & CO ADV) (GICHERU & CO ADV)

4 ELC 330/17` PAUL MBUGUA MUIRURI VS DORINE KARANJA & ANOTHER

(WAMUI NDUNGU ADV) (NJERI NJAGUA & CO ADV)

5 ELC 433/17

HEARING

1 ELC 139/16 WILLY KAMUKEA VS JANE CHEPKUKA & ANOTHER

(OMWENYO & CO ADV)

2 ELC 240/16 CHARLES MWAURA VS KARANJA MWANIKI & OTHERS

(WAIGANJO & CO ADV) (GACHIENGO & CO ADV)

3 HCC 104/08 JAMES NJOROGE GITAU VS LUCY CHEPKURUI KIMUTAI

(MIRUGI & CO ADV) (GITHUI & CO ADV)

THURSDAY 15TH FEBRUARY 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE D O OHUNGO ELC 2

MENTION

1 ELC 77/17 KIPLAGAT KOSGEI & OTHERS VS RICHARD KIPKOECH & OTHERS

(WACHIRA WAIGANJO & CO ADV)

2 ELC 318/17 HALIMA KARIUKI VS SERAH WANIRU KARIUKI

(RUBUA NGURE & CO ADV) (NANCY NJOREGE & CO ADV)

3 ELC 473/13 JANE MUIRURI & OTHERS VS MARTIN MUIRURI & OTHERS

(MWANIKI KARIUKI & ADV)

4 HCC 150/12 NDIBITHI FARMERS CO VS MWANA MWIRERI & ANOTHER

(KAKA KAMAU & CO ADV) (KABURU MIRITI & CO ADV)

5 ELC 228/17 NJENENI ESTATE LTD VS MIONOWE CO LTD & OTHERS

(ASHITIVA & CO ADV)

6 ELC 143/15 JOSEPH MACHARIA VS WILDA CHEPKEMOI & OTHERS

(MATIRI MBURU & CO ADV)

APPLICATION

1 ELC 305/15 GABRIEL MWAURA MAINA VS ELIZABETH MUTHONI & ANO

2 ELC 219/13 RICHARD NYAMBAKA VS PHILIP CHAMON MISOI

(MARORO & OMARIBA ADV) (M LINDI & CO ADV)

3 ELC 40/13 MICHAEL WAWERU & ANO VS GRACE NYOKABI KINUTGIA

(MUNGAI MBUGUA & CO ADV)

HEARING

1 ELC 205/15 ISABELLA BONARERI VS TABITHA MORAA MAKORI & ANO

(GETANDA & CO ADV)

2 ELC 163/16 WILSON KIPROP VS DINAH CHEMIRON

(GORDON OGOLA ADV) (NDEDA & CO ADV)

3 ELC 127/17 NJOROGE NJUGUNA VS ZAKAYO GITAU

(OMWENYO & CO ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

THURSDAY 15TH FEBRUARY 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE R KORIR HIGH COURT 6

MENTION

1 HCC 432/99 HEBBY ONDIEKI VS BARCLAYS OF KENYA LTD

(GORDON OGOLA ADV) (WALKER KONTOS & CO ADV)

2 HCC 364/91 SUPA DUKA LTD VS CHARLES WAGACHA

(MWANGI E G & CO ADV)

3 HCA 95/15 MOTO FARMER COOPERATIVE VS PETER CHELULE & OTHERS

(KIPLENGE & KURGAT ADV) (OCHIENG GAI & CO ADV)

4 HCA 87/17 JUDITH KAGWIRA VS HELASABILI MOBILE LTD

(CHWEYA & CO ADV)

5 HCC 24/15 TERIKI KOECH VS FARMERS MWANGI MWASHI & OTHERS

(ARUSEI & CO ADV) (KINYANJUI KINYANJUI & CO ADV)

6 HCA 122/16 JAMES MURAI & OTHERS VS LEAH MAINA & ANOTHER

(CHUMA NBURU & CO ADV) (J M ONYANCHA & CO ADV)

7 HCA 25/15 FRANCIS WAHOME NDUNGU VS FRANCIS MWAURA MWANGI

(SHETH & WATHIGO & CO ADV) (G G MBOGA & CO ADV)

8 HCC 46/17 LAKE NAKURU LODGE LTD VS THE KENYA DEPOSIT INSURANCE

(OYUGI & CO ADV)

9 HCA 161/17 GATEWAY INSURANCE LTD VS GEOFFREY KARIUKI GITHINJI

(AKAGO & CO ADV)

APPLICATION

1 MISC 76/17 KAMONJO KIBURI ADV VS UAP INSURANCE CO LTD

(KAMONJO KIBURI ADV)

2 HCA 53/15

HEARING

1 HCC 13/15 ICEA LION GENERAL VS KARANJA GICHIA

(MUKITE MUSANGI & CO ADV) (RUBUA NGURE & CO ADV)

FRIDAY 16TH FEBRUARY 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE D O OHUNGO ELC 2

MENTIONS

1 ELC 256/17 FELIX KIMUTAI VS PAULINE C.LERAYAN

(GEOFFREY OTIENO & ADV) (NDEDA & ASSOCIATES)

2 ELC 239/17 THOMAS TATUS NTANGAU VS MARGEERT MUTHONI KAMAU

(MUTHANWA & CO ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

3 ELC 25/16 KENYA ELECTRICITY GENERATING VS THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NAKU

(ADIPO & CO ADV) (S O MADIALO & CO ADV)

4 PET 20/14 PHARIS NDUNGU VS ATTORNEY GENERAL

(KAGUCIA & CO ADV)

5 ELC 538/13 JOHN NJOROGE & OTHERS VS DAVID MWANGI GITAU & OTHERS

(KARANJA MBUGUA & CO ADV)

5 HCC 367/11

6 ELC 538/13

APPLICATION

1 ELC 169/17 JAMLICK MURIUKI VS MARTHA KABON & OTHERS

(IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV) (AMUKHALE CO ADV)

2 ELC 456/16 ALICE KERUBO VS MARTHA NYAMBURA KAMAU & ANOT

(IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV) (GEKE & CO ADV)

3 HCC 409/99 ROSEMARY WAMUYU VS FRANCIS KINYANJUI KARANJA

(B W MATHENGE & CO ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

HEARING

1 ELC 208/12 EUNICE NYOKABI VS JAMES CHEPYATOR & ANOTHER

(NYAGAKA & CO ADV) (MAOBE KERUBO & ASSOCITES)

2 ELC 237/16 FRANCIS NJUGUNA VS JOYCE NYAMBURA MURIGI

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV) (NDEDA & ASSOCIATES)

3 ELC 53/17 LUCIA JEPKEMOI VS RICHARD CHESIMET

(HARI GAKINYA & CO ADV) (MONGERI & CO ADV)