THE REPUBLIC OF KENYA

JUDICIARY

NOTICE

TO: ALL ADVOCATES

LITIGANTS

OTHER COURT USERS

DATE: 24TH MAY 2018,

KINDLY TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. JUSTICE S. MUNYAO AND HON. JUSTICE D. OHUNGO WILL NOT BE SITTING ON MONDAY 04TH JUNE 2018 TO FRIDAY 08TH JUNE 2018 BOTH DAYS INCLUSIVE AS THE HON JUDGES WILL BE ATTENDING THE JUDICIARY RETREAT.

ALL URGENT MATTERS FILED TO BE PLACED BEFORE THE DUTY JUDGE FOR DIRECTIONS.

PARTIES ARE ADVISED MATTERS FIXED TO PROCEED BEFORE J. OHUNGO WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE D.R HON. OMIDO FOR TAKING OF FRESH DATES.

Any inconveniences caused are highly regretted.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

HIGH COURT

NAKURU

CC

1. RESIDING JUDGE

2. CHIEF MAGISTRATE

3. CHAIR – LSK NAKURU BRANCH

4. NOTICE BOARD

5. WEBSITE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

JUDICIARY

NOTICE

TO: ALL ADVOCATES

LITIGANTS

OTHER COURT USERS

DATE: 24TH MAY 2018,

KINDLY TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. JUSTICE D. OHUNGO WILL BE ON LEAVE AS FROM 28TH MAY 2018 TO 31/5/2018 BOTH DAYS INCLUSIVE.

ALL MATTERS SLATED HEARING BEFORE HIM ON THE SAID WEEK WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE D.R FOR ALLOCATION OF NEW DATES.

ANY INCONVENIENCES CAUSED ARE HIGHLY REGRETTED.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

HIGH COURT

NAKURU

CC

1. RESIDING JUDGE

2. CHIEF MAGISTRATE

3. CHAIR – LSK NAKURU BRANCH

4. NOTICE BOARD

5. WEBSITE

14TH to 17TH MAY 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NAKURU

CAUSELIST FOR 14TH to 17TH MAY 2018

MONDAY 14TH MAY 2018

BEFORE: HON JUSTICE J MULWA HIGH COURT 2

MENTION

1 ELC 67/13 MOSES KANGORO VS FREDRICK KIPYEGON

(KIPLENGE & KURGAT ADV) (OLONYO & CO ADV)

2 HCC 193/11 SAMMY KURIA NDUNGU VS SAMWEL MBUGUA IKUMBU

(GITAU & CO ADV)

3. MISC 344/11 MICHAEL OCHOLA VS JOB MANSIRE

(MASESE & CO ADV)

APPLICATION

1 HCC 509/95 NATIONAL BANK OF K LTD VS ALLIED IMPORTEX

(KAMONJO KIBURI & CO ADV) (KONOSI & CO ADV)

2 HCC 158B/05 JOSEPH W. MUNDIA VS SOLOMON K. RUGUT & ANOTHER

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV) (OBURA MBECHE & CO ADV)

3 MISC 226/14 ELIZABETH OMWENYO VS PENTECOSTAL ASSEMBLIES OF GOD

(OMWENYO & CO ADV)

HEARING

1 HCC 199/93 JACKSON KIPLAGAT VS PM BREECE HOSP

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

2 HCC 114/12 CRZON FLOWERS K LTD VS ZACHARY MWANGI NJOGU

(NUKITE MUSANGI & CO ADV) (GITHIRU & CO ADV)

3 ELC 166/12 JANE WANGARI WAWERU VS LEAH NJOKI WACHANGA & OTHERS

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV) (WACHIRA MBUTHIA & CO ADV)

MONDAY 14TH MAY 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE MUNYAO SILA ELC CT1

MENTION

1 ELC 89/13 PETER NDUGUNYA VS LANDS LIMITED & ANOTHER

(KIPKENEI & CO ADV) (KONOSI & CO ADV)

2 ELC 488/13 KIPRONO CHERUIYOT & OTHERS VS GEORGE MOGORO ^& OTHERS

(KAGICIA & CO ADV) (GORDO OGOLA & CO ADV)

3 ELC 39/12 FRADAMI LIMITED VS LUCY WAMBUI NJOGO & OTHERS

(IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV) (B O AKANGO & CO ADV)

4 ELC 320/14 JAMES FRANCIS MAINA VS MARY ANN NYAMBURA & ANOTHER

(WAIGANJO & CO ADV) (IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV)

5 ELC 237/13 ELIUD MUSHORO & OTHERS VS EVANS KAGETHE BORO

(WAIGANJO & CO ADV) (IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV)

6 ELC 81/16 GEORGE KIBURU & ANOTHER VS JOHN KINYANJUI & ANOTHER

(GOERGE KIMANI & CO ADV) (NANCY NJOROGE & CO ADV)

7 HCA 68/16 SUPA DUKA VS BARINGO UNITED CO LTD

(MONDO & CO ADV) (B W MATHENGE & CO ADV)

APPLICATION

1 ELC 135/18 LEAH CHEPTANUI VS MICHAEL SAYAYA & OTHERS

(ODHIAMBO & ODHIAMBO &ADV)

2 ELC 116/18 MARGARET NJERI MWARIRI VS RUSI CHELAGAT & OTHERS

(MUTHANWA & CO ADV)

3 ELC 149/12 MBUTHIA MUKURU & ANO VS JAMES GESACHO & OTHERS

(RUBUA NGURE & CO ADV) (WAMAASA & CO ADV)

HEARING

1 ELC 144/15 JOHN WAWERU & OTHERS VS BETH YEGON

(MUGWERU & CO ADV) (KIPLENGE & KURGAT ADV)

2 ELC 443/16 EDWIN KIPKORIR NGETICH VS ANN SIMATEI & OTHERS

(MUCHIRI GATHECHA & CO ADV) (GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV)

3 ELC 156/16 ERASTUS ROTICH VS DAVID LANGAT

(OMBATI & CO ADV) (ELICABETH WANGARI & CO ADV)

OTHERS

1 PET 69/15

MONDAY 14/5/2018

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE PROF NGUGI – HIGH COURT 1

MENTION

1. JR 10 OF 2018

MONDAY 14/5/2018

BEFORE: HON KITUR DR COURT 10

MENTION

1 MISC 490/17 EVANS JUMA MATUNDA VS AFRICA MERCHANT CO LTD

(E M JUMA & CO ADV)

2 MISC 485/17 EVANS JUMA MATUNDA VS AFRICA MERCHANT CO LTD

(E M JUMA & CO ADV

BILL OF COSTS

1 MISC 291/17 ODHIAMBO & ODHOAMBO ADV VS SIAYA COUNTY PUBLIC S. BOARD

(ODHOAMBO &* ODHIAMBO ADV)

2 MISC 366/17 KAMONJO KIBURI ADV VS UAP INSURANCE CO LTD

(KAMONJO KIBURI & CO ADV)

3 MISC 128/16 WAMBEYI MAKOMERE VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE

(WAMBEYI MAKOMERE & CO ADV)

OTHERS

1 HCC 149/08

TUESDAY 15TH MAY, 2018

BEFORE: HON JUSTICE J MULWA HIGH COURT 2

MENTION

1 HCCC 56/06 JEREMIAH CHERUIYOT VS KENINDIA ASSURANCE CO LTD

(WACHIRA & CO ADV) (ODHIAMBO & ODHIAMBO ADV)

2 HCC 4/94 SHADRACK DUDI VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

(ONYIKWA & CO ADV)

3 MISC 645/05 WILLIAM KIPTOO CHEPKONGA VS LAIKIPIA LAND DISPUTE & OTHERS

(J NDUNGU & NJUGUNA & ADV)

4 PET 15/16 ABDI MAHAT BASHIR VS THE DIRECTOR NATIONALS REGISTRAR B

(WAMBEYI MAKOMERE & O ADV)

APPLICATION

1 MISC 257/14 GORDON OGOTA VS LAWRENCE BOMER

(GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV)

2 HCC 261/01 EMILY CHERUIYOT VS KENYA TEA DEVELOPMENT AGENCY

(JUMA KIPLENGE & CO ADV)

3 HCC 16/18 TARITA ELECTRIC & OTHERS VS HABII HONGYUAN POWER ENG

(CONRAD MALOBA & CO ADV)

4 MISC 218/17 MUNENE MUIYURO & ANOTHER VS NAKURU COUNTY HUMAN RIGHTS

(GITHUI & CO ADV)

RULING & JUDGMENT

12:30pm

1 HCCC 101/02 SAMUEL PETER GITAU VS HANNAH NJERI MUGI

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV) (WAIGANJO & CO ADV)

TEUSDAY 15TH MAY 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE MUNYAO SILA ELC CT1

MENTION

1 ELC 178/15 SAID ABDULA AZUBEDI VS SAMUEL MBUGUA IKUMBU

(MUSEMBI NDOLO& CO ADV) (KAGICIA & CO ADV)

2 ELC 315/13 JAMES NDERITU MURIITHI VS JOHNSON GACOKA & OTHERS

(ORINA & CO ADV) (RUBUA NGURE & CO ADV)

3 ELC 322/13 WAMBUI MUNENE & ANO VS MICHAEL NDICHI MWAURA & ANO

(MUTONYI MBIYU & CO ADV) (KIPLENGE & KURGAT ADV)

4 ELC 85/13 GOEFFREY KAGWANJA VS MOLO SUB COUNTY & OTHERS

(IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV) (MUCHIRI GATHECHA & CO ADV)

5 ELC 161/15 YUSUF CHANGO & OTHERS VS HILLARY OBINO

(KIMATTA & CO ADV)

6 PET 25/11 KIBET KIDIAGAT & OTHERS VS THE MINISTER FOR LAND & OTHERS

(ODHIAMBO & ODHIAMBO ADV) (NDUNGU NUGUNA & CO ADV)

7 ELC 73/18 STEPHEN NJUGUNA & OTHERS VS KENYA NATIONAL HIGHWAY AUTHORITY

(ELIZABETH WANGARI & CO ADV) (MANYONGE WANYA & CO ADV)

SUBMISSION

1 ELC 69/16 JACINTA WANJIRU MWENGWA VS DANIEL THEURI

(ELIZABETH WANGARI & CO ADV) (GITHUI & CO ADV)

APPLICATION

1 ELC 150/18 GOERGE MBURU & ANO VS KENYA NATIONAL HIGHWAY AUTHORITY

(HARI GAKINYA& CO ADV)

2 ELC 154/18 MARY WANJIRU MBURU VS EIZABETH WANJIRU & OTHERS

(MUTEMBEI MAINA & CO ADV)

3 ELC 123/17 MARY WANJIKU NJOROGE VS DANIEL MURAGE & OTHERS

(MUNENE CHEGE & CO ADV)

HEARING

1 ELC 265/12 DAVID A. LELE VS FONTANA LIMITED

(KARANJA MBIUGUA & CO ADV) (SHETH & WATHIGO ADV)

2 ELC 248/13 JANE KIRIGO & ANOTHER VS LUCYWANJIRU & ANOTHER

(KONOSI & CO ADV) (TOMBE & CO ADV)

OTHERS

1 ELC 266/16

RULING & JUDGEMENT

1 ELC 394/13

TEUSDAY 15TH MAY, 2018

BEFORE: HON JUSTICE D O OHUNGO

MENTION

1 ELC 341/15 DANIEL KAMAU NJOROGE VS BEATRICE WANGECHI

(OMONYWA NAMWACHA & ADV) (NYARAMBA MARIERA & CO ADV)

2 ELC 221/14 KIPROTICH BORE VS NANCY CHEBET

(CHUMAMBURU & CO ADV) (KAREN WANDERI & CO ADV)

3 ELC 266/16 MUTHONI KARANJA VS MARY WANGARI MUTUA

(WACHIRA WANJIRU & CO ADV) (PETER KARANJA & CO ADV)

4 ELC 353/16 JOHN MUONJI VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NAKURU

(OCHEING GAI & CO ADV) (KONOSI & CO ADV)

5 ELC 460/17 BENARD KIPRONO VS GEOFFREY KIPKIRUI MISOI & OTHERS

(OMBATI & OMBATI & CO ADV) (OCHIENG GAI & CO ADV)

7 ELC 12/17 NEW NYONJORO FARMERS LTD VS WANYORORO DIARIES COPERATIVE LTD

(KIMATTA & CO ADV) (MONGERI & CO ADV)

8 ELC 96/15 JOHANA KIPKOECH VS DAVID MITEI

(OCHIENG GAI & CO ADV) (ONKOBA OMARIBA & CO ADV)

9 ELC 181/12 CATHERINE HWERE VS JULIUS KOECH & ANOTHER

(IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV) (MARAGIA OGARO & CO ADV)

10 ELC 146/18 IRENE KANYI MWANGI VS ATTORNEY GENERAL

(KIPLENGE & KURGAT & CO ADV) (ODHIAMBO & ODHIAMBO ADV)

APPLICATION

1 ELC 547/16 RIFT VALLEY ENTERPRISES VS ANTONY MICHEAL HUGHES

(GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV) (OBURA MBECHE & CO ADV)

2 ELC 36/18 NANDI BIULDERS & CONSTRUCTION VS THE TRUSTESS OF NAIVASHA BOYS

(WAIREGI KIARIE & CO ADV) (HOWARD NICK ADV)

3 ELC 373/16 SOGOI ENTERPRISE VS JANE WATHUO & OTHERS

(KIMATTA & CO ADV) (NDEDA & ASSOCIATES)

4 PET 3/18 KENYA AGRICULTURE VS THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

(GOEFRREY OTIENO & CO ADV)

HEARING

1 ELC 18/14 CALEB CHELIMO ARAP ROTICH VS JULIUS L. MARTEN

(MAGATA & CO ADV) (OMWENYO & CO ADV)

2 ELC 311/17 JOHN KIBII ARAP KOSKEI VS GEORGE KARIUKI & ANOTHER

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)( (LEINA MORINTANT & CO ADV)

OTHERS

1 HCC 253/05

RULINGS & JUDGEMENTS

1 ELC 433/17

TUESDAY 15TH MAY 2018

BEFORE: HON N MAKAU DR COURT 11

MENTION

1 MISC 426/17 KAMONJO KIBURI ADV VS UAP INSURANCE CO LTD

(KAMONJO KIBURI ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

2 MISC 327/17 KAMONJO KIBURI ADV VS UAP INSURANCE CO LTD

(KAMONJO KIBURI ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

3 MISC 46/17 MILLICENT CHILUANY VS AFRICAN BANKINE COPERATION LTD

(D W MUYUNDO & CO ADV)

4 MISC 129/16 WAMBEYI MAKOMERE VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE

(WAMBEYI MAKOMERE & CO ADV)

5 MISC 130/16 WAMBEYI MAKOMERE VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE

(WAMBEYI MAKOMERE & CO ADV)

6 MISC 332/17 KAMONJO KIBURI ADV VS UAP INSURANCE CO LTD

(KAMONJO KIBURI ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

7 MISC 261/16 KIPLENGE & KURGAT ADV VS JAMES GATU & ANOTYHER

(KIPLENGE & KURGAT ADV)

8 HCC 251/93 JOSEPH KAMAU WAMBURU VS JOHN KAMERE

(OLONYI & CO ADV) (KARANJA MBUGUA & CO ADV)

9 HCA 11/09 NDEFFO COMPANY LTD VS GRACE WANJIRU

(WAIGANJO & CO ADV)

BILL OF COSTS

1 MISC 424/17 KAMONJO KIBURI ADV VS UAP INSURANCE CO LTD

(KAMONJO KIBURI ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

2 MISC 423/17 KAMONJO KIBURI ADV VS UAP INSURANCE CO LTD

(KAMONJO KIBURI ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

3 ELC 99/13 JULIUS WIAHAROMARIKO VS DAVID NUHORO KARANJA

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

4 MISC 267/11 DOMINIC KIMATTA VS BENSON N. JEGNTA & OTHERS

(KIMATTA & CO ADV)

OTHERS

1 MISC 384/11

2 MISC 309/11

RULINGS & JUDGEMENTS

1 HCC 102/04

2 MISC 128/15

3 ELC 304/14

4 MISC 127/15

WEDNESDAY 16TH MAY 2018

BEFORE: HON LADY JUSTICE J MULWA HIGH COURT 2

MENTION

1 PET 2/17 DICKSON MUIGAI VS THE HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL & OTHERS

(KARANJA MBUGUA & CO ADV)

2 MISC 16/18 BLENICE ROLLING MILLS VS GILGIL HARDWARE

(HARIGAKINYA & CO ADV)

3 MISC 359/17 KAMONJO KIBURI ADV VS UAP INSURANCE CO LTD

(KAMONJO KIBURI & CO ADV)

4 HCA 145/14 BILHA NGONYO ISAAC VS KEMBU FARM LTD

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV) (MUKITE MUSANGI & CO ADV)

MENTION FOR DIRECTION

1 HCA 97/16 MACHARIA MEWANGI VS GEMINIA INSURANCE INSURANCE CO

(WAMBUA KIGAMWA & CO ADV) (WANGAI NYUTHEE & CO ADV)

2 HCC 356/11 KALIMBULA INVESTMENT VS COMMISSIONER OF LAND & ANOTHER

(GITHUI & CO ADV)

3 HCA 6/13 OBED OCHWANY & OTHERS VS CHURCH OF GOD EAST AFRICA

(SHETH & WATHIGO & CO ADV) (MUTONYI & CO ADV)

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

1 HCA 163/14 TRANSAFRIC TIMBER LTD VS JOHN MWANGI KIHIKO

(E M JUMA & CO ADV)) (KAMONJO KIBURI & CO ADV)

HEARING

1 HCC 48/15 JOANIA MUTHONI VS NZIOKA MUTHOKA & OTHERS

(IOKUA MWANGI & CO ADV)

2 HCC 42/03 NATIONAL BANK OF KENYA VS WILILY ROTICH & ANOTHER

(RACHUONYO & CO ADV) (*GACHIE MWANZA & CO ADV)

3 HCC 226/02 MAHINGA FARMERS & OTHERS VS DOMINIC MUKUI KIMATA

(KARANJA MBUGUA & CO ADV)

OTHERS

1 HCC 142/08

2 HCC 188/07

3 MISC 1/

WEDNESDAY 16TH MAY 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE MUNYAO SILA ELC CT 1

MENTION

1 ELC 271/14 JOHN THUO MUTHINJI VS SIMON MBARIA NGATHO & ANO

(KAGO MUTHAMA & CO ADV) (SHETH & WATHIGO & CO ADV)

2 ELC 105/12 ISAACK KIPTUI VS JOSEPH MBURU

(KIMATTA & CO ADV) (KONOSI & CO ADV)

3 ELC 160/13 WILIAM MUIRUIRI VS DAVID KIPLAGAT & OTHERS

(KOUNAH & CO ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

4 ELC 58/12 PURITY NJERI & OTHERS VS MOSES OMONDI OLOO

(GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV) (SIMIYU & CO ADV)

5 ELC 30/15 KEFA MOGAKA OBARA VS MICHAEL KURERE & ANOTHER

(OMONYA NAMWACHA & ADV) (KANYI NGURE & CO ADV)

6 ELC 78/17 REBECCA CHEBUOGEN VS JAMES KIPTOO TALAM

(OUMO & CO ADV)

7 ELC 222/16 ELBUR FLORA VS BANK OF AFRICA KENYA LTD & OTHERS

(ROBERT NDUBI & CO ADV) (WALKER KONTOS & CO ADV)

8 MISC 113/18 PETER NJOROGE MWIKO VS EUNICE WANGECI KIMARU

(HARRY GAKINYA ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI ADV)

APPLICATION

1 ELC 254/15 JOHN LAGAT & OTHERS VS NAFTALI KABERU & ANOTHER

(OUMO & CO ADV) (IKKUA MWANGI & CO ADV)

2 ELC 109/18 PAUL KIBET & ANOTHER VS DENNIS ASHTON NYNGIRI & OTHERS

(L R KIPSANG & CO ADV) (MBOGA G G & CO ADV)

3 PET 37/16 T.S.H.R.A. & OTHERS VS MAJ GEN NKAISARY & OTHERS

(GEOFFREY OTIENO & CO ADV)

4 ELC 124/14 JACKSON KARIUKI & OTHERS VS HON JOHN KARANJA & OTHERS

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV) (ODHIAMBO & ODHIAMBO ADV)

HEARING

1 ELC 32/13 ELIUD LAGAT VS ROSELONE CHEBET

(KARANJA MBUGUA & CO ADV) (GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV)

2 ELC 99/14 ANTHONY NGETICH SEURY VS JOHN WACHIRA CHIRI

(KARANJA MBUGUA & CO ADV) (OUMO & CO ADV)

OTHERS

1 MISC 113/18

RULING & JUDGMENT

1 ELC 181/15

2 ELC 235/17

WEDNESDAY 16TH MAY, 2018

BEFORE: HON JUSTICE D O OHUNGO

MENTION

1 ELC 226/13 ALICE JUMA VS ESTHER CHEPKURUI & OTHERS

(GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV) (LEINA MORINTANT & CO ADV)

2 ELC 455/17 MURINGA HOLDINGS VS KCB BANK LTD & ANOTHER\

(MUTITU THIONGO & CO ADV) (ASHITIVA & CO ADV)

3 ELC 49/17 SAMWEL KINYANJUI & ANOTH VS JOSEPH NGIGI NJUGUNA

(GEOFFREY OTIENO & CO ADV) (KAREN WANDERI & CO ADV)

4 ELC 222/16 ELBUR FLORA VS BANK OF AFRICA KENYA LTD & OTHERS

(ROBERT NDUBI & CO ADV) (WALKER KONTOS & CO ADV)

5 ELC 302/17 JANE NJERI MUKUNDI VS TERESA NGARI & ANOTHER

(NJERI NJAGUA & CO ADV)

SUBMISSION

1 ELC 160/17 JOSEPH KARIKO MWANGI VS SHAH MOHAMMED

(OGOLA & CO ADV) (MWANGI MUKIRA & CO ADV)

APPLICATION

1 ELC 164/13 GATHENYA NGUMI VS ERICK KOTUT & OTHERS

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV) (KEPKENEI & CO ADV)

2 ELC 461/17 ELIZABETH NAIRUKO VS RICHARD MAMACHA & OTHERS

(GOEFRREY OTIENO & CO ADV) (KATIA & CO ADV)

3 ELC 165/17 ORENGE WILFRED VS PATRICK MUCHOKI & OTHERS

(ROBERT NDUBI & CO ADV) (GITHUI & CO AVD)

4 ELC 176/16 JAMES TUITOK VS PATRICK KIHIU & ANOTHER

(ROBERT NDUBI & CO ADV) (OLONYI & CO ADV)

HEARING

1 ELC 161/13 CHARLES NGARUIYA NGOTHO VS HARAKA FARMERS CO LTD

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV) (NGUNJIRI & GAKINYA & CO ADV)

OTHERS

1 ELC 14A/16

2 PET 13/17

WEDNESDAY 16TH MAY 2018

BEFORE: HON J O OMID0 COURT 8

MENTION

1 MISC 363/17 KAMONJO KIBURI VS UAP INSURANCE CO LTD

(KAMONJO KIBURI & CO ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

2 MISC 361/17 KAMONJO KIBURI VS UAP INSURANCE CO LTD

(KAMONJO KIBURI & CO ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

3 MISC 559/15 MATIRI MBURU ADV VS INVESCO ASSURANCE

(MATIRI MBURU & CO ADV0

4 HCA 31/18 VEGPRO K LIMITED & ANOTHER VS ALEXANDER MZEE KOMEN & OTHERS

(JONES & JONES ADV)

5 HCA 39/96 CATHERINE KABURA MAINA VS KARIUKI THINGO

(MIRUKI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

BILL OF COST

1 MISC 459/17 GITHIRU & CO ADV VS INVESCO CO LTD

(GITHIRU & CO ADV)

2 MISC 455/17 FRANCIS VOSENA VS CATERINE & TOURING DEVELOPMENT

(ODHIAMBO & ODHIAMBO ADV)

3 MISC 395/17 KAMONJO KIBURI VS UAP INSURANCE CO LTD

(KAMONJO KIBURI & CO ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

4 MISC 396/17 KAMONJO KIBURI VS UAP INSURANCE CO LTD

(KAMONJO KIBURI & CO ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV

OTHERS

1 HCA 38/12

THURSDAY 17TH MAY 2018

BEFORE: HON JUSTICE J MULWA HIGH COURT 2

MENTION

1 HCC 504/97 DOMIOBIC MACHARIA VS JOSEPPH DANIEL KINUTHIA

(KARANJA MBUGUA & CO ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

2 HCA 160/13 KPLC LTD VS PETER NJOROGE MACHARIA

(WAMAASA & CO ADV) (NANCY NJOROGE & CO ADV)

3 MISC 359/17 KAMONJO KIBURI & ADV VS UAP INSURANCE CO LTD

(KAMONJO KIBURI & CO ADV)

4 HCC 11/15 EGERTON UNIVERSITY SACCO VS HEADLINK PIBLISHERS LTD

(SICHANI PARTNERS & CO ADV)

5 HCA 185/10 FESTUS NJUGUNA KAMAU VS GEORGE GACHENGO MARAGE

(KAGUCIA & CO ADV)

MENTION FOR DIRECTION

1 HCA 129/15 MARY KARANJA VS AUTO HAULIERS & ANOTHER

(NANCY NJORORGE & CO ADV)

2 HCA 30/17 ALEX MUTUA MUNYAO VS DAVID KIBUE MCHOMBA & ANOTHER

(NDUNGU KUNYANJUI & CO ADV) (KAIRU & MC COURT ADV)

3 HCA 106/14 DOMINIC KIONGEZE VS ZACHARIA WACHIRA GATIGA

(WAIGANJO & CO ADV) (ONYIKWA & CO ADV)

4 HCA 46/18 LETSHAGO KENYA LTD VS ENOS KINYUA IRERI & OTHERS

(MUTEITHIA KIBIIA & CO ADV)

5 HCA 43/18 SUPER EXPO LTD VS WANGILA JUMA & OTHERS

(GEKONGA & CO ADV)

APPLICATION

1 HCA 151/17 ROSE AKINYI OKUMU VS VEGROK LTD

(GEKONGA & CO ADV)

2 HCA 153/17 PAUL MWANGI LOUIS VS VEGRO (K) LTD

(M G NTABO & CO ADV) (GEKONGA & CO ADV)

3 HCA 155/12 PETER NGIRA & ANOTHER VS KESTER KENYA LTD

(IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV) (E M JUMA & CO ADV)

4 HCC 124/05 JANE KEMUNTO VS THE MUNICIPAL COUNCIL OF NAKURU

(GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

5 JR 18/12 SIMON KMAU & OTHERS VS DIRECTOR OF PENSION & ANOTHER

( KIMATTA & CO ADV) NYAKUNDI & CO ADV)

HEARING

1 HCA 73/14 THE BOT ST ANDREWS TURI VS ANDREW MUHIGI PETER

(NJERI LUKORITO & CO ADV) (MUKITE MUSANGI & CO ADV)

2 HCA 198/01 RONGAI WORKSHOP & TRANS VS MALINDI SALT WORKSLTD

(MURIU MUNGAI & CO ADV) (JONES & JONES ADV)

3 HCC 3/17 PETER KAMAU & ANOTHER VS WYCLLIF MISONI & ANOTHER

(S L M H MUHIA & CO ADV)

THURSDAY 17TH MAY 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE MUNYAO SILA ELC CT1

MENTION

1 ELC 512/16 PATRICK CHEGE MUNGAI VS MWIRURI HOMBA & OTHERS

(KAGUVIA & CO ADV) (MUNENE CHEGE & CO ADV)

2 ELC 197/16 MARY WANGUI & OTHERS VS JOHN KARANU KAMA

(NANCY NJOROGE & CO ADV) (KONOSI & CO ADV)

3 ELC 123/15 SAMBURU COUNTY GOVERNMENT VS OPENCAST VENTURES LTD

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV) (HENIA ANZALA & CO ADV)

4 ELC 331/16 BARTONJO KIPKECH VS BEATRICE WAMBUI & OTHERS

(J A SIMIYU & CO ADV) (SICHANGI PARTNERS ADV)

5 ELC 54/16 SAMWEL NGIGI & OTHERS VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL & OTHERS

(GITHUI & CO ADV)

6 ELC 580/16 GODANA UCHU DUBA VS MUSHILIMI ALI DUBA

(ELIZABETH WABGARI & CO ADV) (KIP;LENGE & KURGAT & CO ADV)

7 EOC 229/15 ANN OLWAL VS EDWARD WAITHAKA & OTHERS

(MUKITE MUSANGFI & CO ADV) (RUBUA NGURE & CO ADV)

APPLICATION

1 ELC 155/18 MARGERET NYAKAIRO VS JOSEPH KAMAU KURIA & ANOTHER

(NANCY NJOROGE & CO ADV)

2 ELC 157/18 DISHON NYUTA MUIRU VS WESLY CHERUOYOT RUGUT

(IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV)

3 ELC 81/18 PETER NJUGUNA GITAU VS PETER NDUNGU MUNGAI

(ROBERT NDUBI & CO ADV)

4 ELC 160/18 EDWARD NJOGORO VS KHAMISI OSMARMUCHIRI & OTHERS

(A N GEKE & CO ADV)

5 ELC 16/17 SHEM OSIANGO MORUMBUWA VS PETER OMUNDI & OTHERS

(MONGERI & CO ADV)

HEARING

1 ELC 267/13 HAMCO K. LIMITED VS JACKSON K. RUTO

(OGOLA OKEKE & CO ADV) (OCHIENG GAI & CO ADV)

RULINGS & JUDGEMENTS

1 ELC 121/13

THURSDAY 17TH MAY, 2018

BEFORE: HON JUSTICE D O OHUNGO

MENTION

1 ELC 319/16 PETER MUINYURO VS JOSEPH NDEGWA & OTHERS

(GEORFRREY OTIENO & CO ADV) (MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

2 ELC 99/15 JOSEPH KANGETHE NGANGA VS SIMON KABERI MWAURA

(IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV) (RUBUA NGURE & CO ADV)

3 ELC 226/15 JANE WANJIRU VS COUNTY GOVEREMENT OF NAKURU & O

(KINYUA NJOGU & CO ADV) (MUNENE CHEGE & CO ADV)

4 ELC 285/12 JULIA WANJIRU VS SAMMY NDUNGU & ANOTHER

(CHUMA MBURU & CO ADV) (IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV)

5 ELC 115/14 MIKE LENTETE VS SALATON OLE SILANKA

(MURIMI NDUMIA & CO ADV) (GATENDA & CO ADV)

6 ELC 391/17 SERAH NYAMBURA VS TWIGA ROSES

(ODHIAMBO & ODIAMBO ADV)

APPLICATION

1 ELC 174/17 KIPCHAMBA MARITIM & OTHERS VS KIPKOECH CHEBET & OTHERS

(MONGERI & CO ADV) (GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV)

2 ELC 498/13 MIRIAM WANGUI VS JULIUS NDUNGU

(KARANJA MBUGUA & CO ADV)

3 ELC 502/13 SAMMY NDUNGU MUNGAI VS DANIEL MUCUA NDUNGA

(MATIRI MBURU ADV) (J.M. KARIUKI ADV)

HEARING

1 ELC 510/13 CALEB IMWANGA VS FRANCIS NGIGE MBUGO & OTHERS

(GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV) (IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV)

2 ELC 555/16 PETER WAMBUGU VS JULIUS KINYANJUI

(NANCY NJOROGE & CO ADV) ( MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV)

3 ELC 159/13 GALAXY REALTORS LTD VS KENYA FOREST SERVICE

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV) (ODHIAMBO & ODHIAMBO ADV)

OTHERS

1 ELC 502/13

RULING & JUDGMENT

1 ELC 225/17

2 ELC 247/14

3 ELC 187/13

FRIDAY 18TH MAY, 2018

BEFORE: HON JUSTICE D O OHUNGO

MENTION

1 ELC 200/15 WILSON KIPKOECH VS BEATRICE CHEPNEGNO & OTHERS

(GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV) (WAMAASA & CO ADV)

2 ELC 219/14 PATRICK MAINA VS JOHN WANJAU & OTHERS

(MUCHIRI GATHECHA & CO ADV) (E WANJALA & CO ADV)

3 ELC 18/14 JAMES MAWA & ANOTHER VS THE REGISTERED TRUSTEES CATHOLIC

(KARANJA MBUGUA & CO ADV) (WAIGANJO & CO ADV)

4 ELC 112/17 MUHU HOLDONGS LTD VS JAMES KANGARI

(J M MUGO & CO ADV) (WACHANA MUGAMBI & CO ADV)

5 ELC 122/16 KIMMAN EPORTS LTD VS ELBUR FLORA LTD

(JOHN MBURU & CO ADV) (ROBERT NDUBI & CO ADV)

6 ELC 168/15 JOSEPHINE NDUTA VS VYAS VIMAL BHANUSHANIK

(MOPNGERI & CO ADV)

7 ELC 121/16 DANIEL MOGE MAINA VS JERALD WACHIRA MUCHUKI

(JOHN MBURU ADV) (ROBERT NDUBI ADV)

APPLICATION

1 ELC 204/17 JOEL ONCHIRI & OTHRS VS NDENDA LOCATION RANCHING LTD

(OMBATI & OMBATI ADV) (RODI OREGE & CO ADV)

2 ELC 122/18 GRANDPARK INVESTMENTS VS GEORGE NGANGA MANGARA

(KIARIE NJUGUNA & CO ADV) (GACHIENGO & CO ADV)

3 ELC 407/17 GRACE WANJIKU & OTHERS VS ELCAS NGULOI & ANOTHER

(GEORGE MWAURA & CO ADV)

4 ELC 114/18 ELIZABETH CHEBET LANGAT VS JOEL KIPNGENO BYOMDO

(KIETU ADV) (BOSEK ADV)

HEARING

1 ELC 67/15 JOHN CHELIMO VS AIC BARUT & OTHERS

(NDEDA & ASSOCIATS) (GORDON OGOLA & COADV)

2 EL;C 66/12 JANE WANGARI KARIUKI VS SAMMY MBUGUA NJOROGE

(IKUA MWANGI & CO ADV) (ROBERT NDUBI & CO ADV)

OTHERS

1 ELC 121/16

2 ELC 114/18

3 ELC 47/14ELC 114/18

4 ELC 47/14