9th December to 13th December 2019

KISII ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 11 DECEMBER 2019

JUSTICE JANE ONYANGO (COURT 1)

09:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

1.

ELC/65/1991

Charles Mwikwabe Murimi Vs Mitwango Marwa And Nyamboha Marwa And 1 Others

 

2.

ELC/3/2018

Robert Tongi Onsongo Vs Robinson Mogaka Onsongo

 

MENTION

3.

ELC/284/2014

Peter Omani Obiria Vs Hudson Okemwa And John Nyangeri And 2 Others

 

4.

ELC/1081/2016

Priscah Bosibori Peter Vs Cecilia Nyangara Mokaya And Joseph Mokaya

 

5.

ELC/1148/2016

Registred Trustees, Kisii Sports Club And Registred Trustees, Lutheran Church Of Kenya Vs

 

6.

ELC MISC/8/2018

Republic Vs The District Lands' Registrar, Nyamira

 

7

ELC 335 OF 2015

Sarume Onwonga

Vrs

Esther Areri Monday

 
 

Elc 644 OF2016

Joshua Barongo Ongoti

Vrs

EZRA Obal maikara

 
 

ELC 87 OF 2013

Simion Omanwa Osoro

Vrs

Benson Okeno Okioma and others

 

PART HEARD HEARING

7.

ELC/35/2016

Naftali Nyangena Ogesi Vs David Ogega Omonywa And Lilian Bitutu Kimori And 1 Others

 

FRESH HEARING

8.

ELC/229/2017

Priska Kerubo Morande Vs Kennedy Ongaga Morande And The Land Registrar Nyamira County And 1 Others

 

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KISII ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 09 DECEMBER 2019

JUSTICE JANE ONYANGO (COURT 1)

09:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

1.

ELC/211/2002

Moraa Ndege Vs Moenga Moenga

 

2.

ELC/411/2014

Francis Nyakundi Vs Richard Ondara Asiago And Elijah Sokobe Ogoti And 2 Others

 

3.

ELC/1210/2016

Abel Kurura Tinega (suing As The Personal Representative Of Nashon Tnega Kurura ,deceased) Vs Shadrack Orina Mogeni And Hezron Nyangau Mogeni And 1 Others

 

4.

ELC/5/2019

Agnes M. Gichana Vs Grace M. Mogoi

 

MENTION

5.

ELC PET/24/2012

Stephen Obonyo Osoro Vs The Honourable Attorney General And Mose Mosoti And 8 Others

 

6.

ELC/202/2013

Dennis Rogers Nyabuto Vs David Otema Mokamba And Jared Nyamwaya Miyaki And 1 Others

 

7.

ELC/54/2014

Johnson Isaboke Matoke Vs Willys Osoro Onyancha And David Mogaka

 

8.

ELC/543/2015

William Gwaro Kerema Vs Joseph Gisemba Matoke And Evans Matura Birundu And 4 Others

 

9.

ELC/404/2015

Thomas Mongare Okari Vs Charles Agwata Okari And Peterson Agwata Mariko And 3 Others

 

10.

ELC/1120/2016

Agnes Kemunto Agwacha Vs John Matanga And Henry Mokaya And 1 Others

 

11.

ELC PET/8/2017

Florence Moraa Ondwari Vs The Honarable Attorney General And Molumbwa Onsongo

 

12.

ELC MISC/20/2019

Joseph Ombaire Isaboke Vs Wycliffe Onkoba Alias James Michira Nyaosi And Alex Matagaro Alias James Omurwa Matagaro

 

PART HEARD HEARING

13.

ELC/344/2013

Wilfred Nyambego Nyamboke Vs Abuga Bichanga And Nyameiyio Bichanga And 5 Others

 

14.

ELC/418/2015

Naftal M. Ondari Vs Wycliff Nyamao Anchinga

 

FRESH HEARING

15.

ELC/77/2014

David Morachi Otwori Vs Florence Kerubo Rebeni And Oyugi Rebeni

 

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KISII ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 10 DECEMBER 2019

JUSTICE JANE ONYANGO (COURT 1)

09:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

1.

ELC/17/2018

Charles Naybengi Motende And Joseph Ondiba Mangondi And 3 Others Vs Onkeo Mangongo (deceased) And Monandi Mang'ong'o And 4 Others

 

MENTION

2.

ELC/324/2013

Joyce Mokeira Momanyi Vs Martha Bent Nyaboke Magati

 

3.

ELC/346/2013

Geofrey Bosire Ochenge Vs Robert Borura Magembe And Raechel Otundo And 2 Others

 

4.

ELC/461/2014

Aron Ogenche Ombaso And Enosh Momanyi Ombaso And 1 Others Vs Yunuke Osebe Ombaso And District Land Registrar Nyamira County

 

5.

ELC/487/2014

Kennedy O. Bosire Vs Jacob Philip Nyaruri And The Land Registrar Kisii County And 2 Others

 

6.

ELC/343/2015

Julius Abuga Patrick And Daniel Areba And 2 Others Vs Jackson Mogoko Omoro And Evans Matara And 2 Others

 

7.

ELC/219/2016

Benedicto Mokera Maisagwa Vs County Govenment Of Kisii

 

8.

ELC/369/2016

James Obiri Makaye Vs Lucas Sasati Ntareru And Kisii County Land Registrar And 1 Others

 

9.

ELC/194/2017

Paul Onsongo And Mark Maiko Machongo Vs Andrew Nyakundi Machongo

 

10.

ELC/197/2017

Esther Kerubo Atika Vs Shantilah Kanji Shah And County Land Registrar And 1 Others

 

11.

ELC/2/2019

Mary Moraa Maake And Jeremiah Maake Musiani Vs Isaiah Juma Omare And Mary Nyanchoka James And 10 Others

 

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

12.

ELC/167/2008

Moses Nyachiro Abner Legal Representative Of Of Aber Ondieki Nyachiro, Deceased) Vs Peter Bosire Monyenye And The District Land Registrar Central Kisii District And 2 Others

 

FRESH HEARING

13.

ELC/124/2009

Moses Omenda Vs Jane Matara And Duke Mogaka And 3 Others

 

14.

ELC/399/2016

Ashwin Ramji Gudka And Hon. Attorney General Vs Anchela Kwamboka Mboga And Peter Ogwora Kibosa

 

RULING

15.

ELC APPL/12/2019

Lena Sarange Vs Robert Ayieko Angoi

 

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KISII ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 10 DECEMBER 2019

HON. PRISCAH WAMUCII NYOTAH (COURT 5)

09:00 AM

RULING

1.

ELC APPL/195/2011

Onywoki Okondo Vs Samwel Nyarango

 

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KISII ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 13 DECEMBER 2019

JUSTICE JANE ONYANGO (COURT 1)

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1.

ELC/7/2016

Mbaika Thitu Vs Samuel Rogoncho And Joyce Kanisa Ondieki

 

RULING

2.

ELC/22/2016

Melllen Sarange Maroko Vs Leonard Orori Okioga And Charles Oira Okirigit

 

3.

ELC/120/2016

Beatrice Mghamba Onnnnyonka And Damaris Nyaboke Manyange Vs Samwel Onsarigo Ooga

 

DEPUTY REGISTRAR