19th to 23rd November 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT KISII

BEFORE HON .JUSTICE J.M MUTUNGI (J)

MONDAY 19TH NOVEMBER, 2018 AT 9.00AM

MENTION

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

E.L.C

479 OF 2014

KENNEDY MARITA SAGINI

VS

JAMES SIIKA AMOS & ANOTHER

BOSIRE GICHANA&CO

OGUTTU,OCHWANGI &CO

2.

E.LC

466 OF 2016

OKENYE ONSONGO

VS

KENNEDY MOMANYI ONCHONGA & OTHERS

RASHID NGAIRA

JOSIAH ABOBO & CO

G.M NYAMBATI

3.

E.L.C

1145 OF 2016

MARTHA KEMUMA MAISIBA

VS

SELINA BWARI MARUBE

MOMANYI AUNGA

KOINA ONYANCHA

NYATUNDO &CO

MOSE NYAMBEGA

4.

PET

9 OF 2017

SAMWEL D. OMWENGA ANGWENYI

VS

THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION & 2 OTHERS

OGUTTU OCHWANGI OCHWAL

A.G

CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR

5.

E.L.C

78 OF 2017

MOBEGI NYANGATE

VS

PETER KIMAINGA MASIRA & OTHERS

MORARA APIEMI &NYANGITO

MOSE NYAMBEGA

A.G

6.

E.L.C.A

12 OF 2018

SHEM THOMASON & OTHERS

VS

GILTA INVESTMENT LIMITED & ANOTHER

NYATUNDO &CO

OGUTTU MBOYA

APPLICATION HEARING

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

E.L.C

677 OF 2016

LOICE MORAA TONGI

VS

WILLIAM TONGI MOGUSU & ANOTHER

R.M.MUTISO OMBOGA &CO

2.

E.L.C

27 OF 2018

SAMWEL BONUKE BUKO

VS

WILSON MISIA ATIKA

OKEMWA & ELIJAH

HEARING

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

E.L.C

325 OF 2010

MORARO ONDIEKI

VS

ISAAC KERANDI KIRIAMA

J.O SOIRE

B.N OGARI

2.

E.L.C

35 A OF 2016

NAFTAL NYANGENA OGESI

VS

DAVID OGEGA OMONYWA

MOSE NYAMBEGA

ASATI ANYONA & CO

A.G

3.

E.L.C

364 OF 2016

KEVIN MOINDI NYAKANGO & 4 OTHERS

VS

SIMON OMANWA OSORO & ANOTHER

CLIVE MSHWESHWE

OCHOKI & CO

…………………………………………….

SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KISII HIGH COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT KISII

BEFORE HON .JUSTICE J.M MUTUNGI (J)

TUESDAY 20TH NOVEMBER, 2018 AT 9.00AM

MENTION

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

E.L.C

223 OF 2014

JAMES RATEMO SIRONGA

VS

CHARLES MAZARA G. GISEMBA

MARORO & OMARIBA

UNREP

2.

E.L.C

227 OF 2015

JOHN MOSOTA ARERI & 6 OTHERS

VS

LAWRENCE NELSON NYAKERI & ANOTHER

DAVID OKOYO ONDIEKI

NYAMURONGI & CO

3.

E.L.C

6 OF 2016

JOHN NYANGAU MONYENCHE

VS

NYAMUSI NYAMBOGA & 2 OTHERS

J.M NYAGWENCHA

MAINGA & CO

4.

E.L.C

17 OF 2016

PETER BOGONKO RASUGU

VS

STEPHEN NYACHEO BOGONKO

BIGOGO ONDERI

J.O SOIRE

5.

E.L.C

235 OF 2016

ELIAS NYASIMI NYAONI ALIAS TUTI

VS

JANE MECHA

JOSIAH ABOBO

OCHILLO & CO

ELIJAH K. OGOTI

6.

E.L.C

361 OF 2016

ESTHER SARANGE NYANGAU

VS

MOSES NYABUTO MOREKA & ANOTHER

NYAMORI NYASIMI

S.M SAGWE

7.

E.L.C

754 OF 2016

JUAMES MEKEREUBO MANGAA

VS

JAMES ONKANGI

OCHOKI & CO

S.O OGETO ONGORI

8.

E.L.C

1246 OF 2009

JONES MOKAYA

VS

EDWARD MOENGA NYAANGA

OGUTUU OCHWANGI OCHWAL

O.M.OTIENO

APPLICATION HEARING

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

E.L.C

206 OF 2016

ELIAS OKINDO NYAMARI& 2 OTHERS

VS

KISII COUNTY GOVERNMENT

S.M SAGWE

KSII COUNTY GOVT

2.

E.L.C

121 OF 2016

CHARLES RATEMO & ANOTHER

VS

KSII COUNTY GOVERNMENT

C.M AYIENDA

COUNTY ATTORNEY

HEARING

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

E.L.C

152 OF 2014

SIMION MATARA

VS

ONSERIO ABEBA+

MOMANYI AUNGA

OKEMWA ELIJAH

2.

HCC

200 OF 2010

MICHAEL BOSIRE MOTURI

VS

JEREMIAH SALIMO NYAKUNDI

MOMANYI AUNGA

NYARIKI & CO

3.

E.L.C

195 OF 2014

JANE MWEBI

VS

CHARLES ONSOTI

BOSIRE GICHANA

BIGOGO ONDERI

……………………………………………………

SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KISII HIGH COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT KISII

BEFORE HON .JUSTICE J.M MUTUNGI (J)

WENESDAY 21ST NOVEMBER, 2018 AT 9.00AM

MENTION

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

E.L.C

18 OF 2014

MARK JOMO OSORO

VS

SAMWEL KENANI OMWANDO & 2 OTHERS

OGUTTU ,OCHWANGI OCHWAL

OSORO OMWOYO

A.G

2.

E.L.C

116 OF 2015

OSHWAL SUPERMARKET

VS

DAVID AMENYA MOTUKA & OTHERS

N.E MOGUSU

S.M SAGWE

3.

E.L.C

436 OF 2015

DICKSON NYABUGA NYANYUKI

VS

ZACHARIA ONSONGO MOSETI

NYACHIRO NYAGAKA

VS

KOINA ONYANCHA & CO

4.

E.L.C

467 OF 2015

SIMION MOMANYI MOSE

VS

THE BOARD OF MANAGEMENT KIOMITI D.O.K PRIMARY SCHOOL

JOSIAH ABOBO

A.G

5.

E.L.C

186 OF 2016

DOUGLAS ORIBU MATOKE & ANOTHER

VS

WILLIAM SAGINI ORIBU

J.O SOIRE

OSORO MOGIKOYO

6.

E.L.C

697 OF 2016

NELSON ANYOKA NYAEMA

VS

COUNTY COUNCIL OF NYAMIRA

UNREP

A.G

7.

E.L.C

1097 OF 2016

WILSON ANTHONY NYANGAGA

VS

PAUL O.ONSAKIA & ANOTHER

NYAMURONGI &CO

NYARIKI & CO

8.

E.L.C PET

5 OF 2017

SAMWEL MAYENGA OPENDA

VS

THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSIONER & ANOTHER

ABOKI BEGI

A.G

9.

E.L.C

PET 10 OF 2017

PETER OKENAGWA OYARO

VS

THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSIONER & ANOTHER

ABOKI BEGI

A.G

10.

E.L.C

26 OF 2017

PETER RIANGA MAKORI

VS

RONALD OINO ANGWENYI

BOSIRE GICHANA

BIGOGO ONDERI

11.

E.L.C

194 OF 2017

PAUL ONSONGO &ANOTHER

VS

ANDREW NYAKUNDI MACHONGO

BOSIRE GICHANA

SAMBA &CO

N.T.S C

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

E.L.C

76/2017

JULIA MARANGA

VS

JAMES OBEGI

OMBACHI

MOMANYI AUNGA

APPLICATION

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

E.L.C

210 OF 2017

SHADRACK NYABERI MAKWAE

VS

DAVID M. OMOGANDA ONGERA 7 OTHERS

B.N OGARI

MORIASI OSORO

HEARING

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

E.L.C

50 OF 2016

ZABLON JAPHET MAYAKA ONDIEKI

VS

COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NYAMIRA & 2 OTHERS

OMBACHI

A.G

NYAMIRA COUNTY

2.

E.L.C

463 OF 2016

MARIA NYANSARORA ORINA

VS

JULIUS ONGUBO NYABICHA & OTHERS

MOMANYI AUNGA

S.M SAGWE

3.

E.L.C

197 OF 2017

ESTHER KERUBO ATIKA

VS

SHANTILAL KANJI SHAH & 2 OTHERS

NYAMURONGI

C.M.AYIENDA

4.

E.L.C

310 OF 214

   

……………………………..

SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KISII HIGH COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT KISII

BEFORE HON .JUSTICE J.M MUTUNGI (J)

THURSDAY 22ND NOVEMBER, 2018 AT 9.00AM

MENTION

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

E.L.C

15 OF 2015

CLEOPHAS ONDIEKI NYACHIEO

VS

THE COUNTY EXECUTIVE ROADS PUBLIUC WORKS TRANSPORT & HOUSING KISII COUNTY

KENNEDY CHWEYA ONSEMBE

OCHOKI & CO

2.

E.L.C

77 OF 2015

ABEDNEGO .A. MBUNDE

VS

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER-PUBLIC WORKS & ANOTHER

ANYONA MBUNDE

KENNEDY CHWEYA ONSEMBE

3.

E.L.C

138 OF 2O15

OLPHER KEMUNTO RATEMO

VS

ALFRED RATEMO BOSIRE

OGUTTU MBOYA

BOSIRE GICHANA

4.

E.L.C

503 OF 2016

JOSEPH PIUS OGWORA

VS

SOPHIA TURUNGI

G.M NYAMBATI

OGUTTU MBOYA

5.

E.L.C

554 OF 2016

WILLIAM GESHORE OREMO

VS

PACIFICA NYANCHAMA NYABOGA B& ANOTHER

OGUTTU MBOYA

NYARIKI &CO

6.

MISCJR

4 OF 2017

REPUBLIC

VS

NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION & ANOTHER

NYAMURONGI & CO

7.

E.L.C

122 OF 2017

RACHAEL MORAA MOKUA

VS

DINAH ORIBO ABUIGA & ANOTHER

ZABLON MOKUA

B.N OGARI

8.

E.L.C

151 OF 2017

STEPHEN J.ONWUONGA T/A PACIFICINTER STATE CONTRACTORS

VS

KENYA COMMERCIAL BANK LTD

G.M NYAMBATI

MOSEMOSE & MILLIMO

9.

E.L.C

117 OF 2017

STEPHEN MARIBA MITONGIA

VS

BANK OF AFRICA KENYA LIMITED

OGUTTU OCHWANGI OCHWAL

OGUTTU MBOYA

MULONDO OUNDO MURIUKI

10.

E.L.C PET

3 OF 2018

KENYA AGRICULTURAL AND LIVESTOCK RESEARCH ORGANIZATION

VS

KISI COUNTY GOVERNM,ENT & ANOTHER

MILLIMO MUTHOMI

KISII COUNTY GOVT

11.

E.L.C.A

13 2018

K.P.L.C

VS

EVERLYNE MOGUTU OSUGO

WAMAASA, MASESE NYAMWANGE

OCHOKI &CO

APPLICATION

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

E.L.C

129 B OF 2009

CHAIRMAN BOARD OF GOVERNORS,KISII HIGH SCHOOL

VS

KISII UNIVERSITY COLLEGE& ANOTHER

NYATUNDO &CO

NYAIRO & CO

2.

E.L.C

1172 OF 2016

STELLA RATEMO

VS

STEPHEN NYANGAU OMANGA

OGUTTU MBOYA

OKEMWA ELIJAH

3.

E.L.C

25 OF 2018

GRACE KEMUNTO BONYI

VS

EUNICE KWAMBOKA BONYII

BWONWONGA

MIRANGA

HEARING

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

HCC

189 OF 2010

AGNES MORAA NYANGARESI & ANOTHER

VS

JOSEPH BARONGO MONYANCHA

OGUTTU MBOYA

MORACHA & CO

2.

E.L.C

1118 OF 2016

TENDERWOODS INDUSTRIES LIMITED

VS

RISPA KERUBO ONSASE & ANOTHER

BOSIRE GICHANA

KOINA ONYANCHA

D.M.OKACH & CO

3.

E.L.C

10 OF 2016

DANIEL DAVID MOMANYI NYARANGI

VS

PRISCAH MISATI RATEMO & 3 OTRHERS

MOMANYI AUNGA

ABOKI BEGI

………………………………..

SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KISII HIGHCOURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT KISII

BEFORE HON .JUSTICE J.M MUTUNGI (J)

FRIDAY 23RD NOVEMBER, 2018 AT 9.00AM

RULINGS &JUDGE MENTS

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

E.L.C

11 OF 2015

JOHN KENNEDY MOTACHWA

VS

WILBERT OGARI

 

2.

HCC

132 OF 2002

NYAKABARIA ISABOKE & ANOTHER

VS

MASIRA ISABOKE

 

3.

E.L.C

1224 OF 2016

FORMERLLY

HCC345 OF 1994

MAGAMA ONDICHO

VS

PETERSON OKEMWA

 

4.

MISC

5 OF 2018

SEREPHEN NYASANI MENGE

VS

RISPEH ONSASE

 

5.

E.L.C

1252 OF 2016

FORMERLLY

HCC

119 2007

JOSEPH OMOSA OTWENYA

VS

CHUDE ONTUMBA & ANOTHER

 

6.

E.LC

553 OF 2015

JAMES CHARALA OTORE

VS

JEREMIAH MASESE

 

7.

E.L.C

1229 OF 2016

GEORGE ONCHIRI MBOGA

VS

SABINA KEMUNTO & 2 OTHERS

 

……………………………………

SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KISII HIGH COURT