20th February 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE COURT AT NKUBU
CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 20TH FEBRUARY 2019
IN COURT 1 BEFORE HON.J.IRURA (PM)
MENTIONS

1. MISC 14/18-IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF KIRIMANIA M’ITARAI-DCD

2. DIV 12/18-JAMES KIAMBI VS LILIAN NKIROTE MWORIA
(PARTY) (GICHUNGE)

3. E& L 139/18-BERNARD SIMBA VS M’ITONGA M’TUARUGOJI
(MWIRIGI KABURU) (KIOGORA MUGAMBI)

4. CC 23/15-ZIPPORAH KAMUNDA VS ZAKAYO THIURU & ANOTHER
(MWIRIGI) (MUNENEN WAMBUGU)

5. ELC 127/18-MITUNGUU MARKET
STORES S.H.G. VS EVANS MAWIRA & ANOTHER
(MWIRIGI) (GICHUNGE)

6. ELC 2/19-JERVASIO KIABI VS EQUITY BANK LTD & ANOTHER
(MACHARIA NDERITU) (GATHARA MAHINDA)

7. ELC 31/18-MWONGERA M’NJAU VS CHARLES GIKUNDI
(PARTY) (KAIMENYI KITHINJI)

8. ELC 34/17-EDITH GAITI VS MOSES KITHINJI M’MUGAMBI
(G.M. WANJOHI) (GIKUNDA ANAMPIU)

9. SUCC 187/18-IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF KIRIGIA GATUANKURE-DCD

APPLICATIONS
10. SUCC 121B/17-IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF SABASTIAN MPUTHIA-DCD

11. SUCC 11/18-IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OFWILLIAM M’IKIRIMA-DCD

12. SUCC 34/16-IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M’NGAINE MUTHEGE-DCD

HEARINGS
13. CC 90/18-ERASTUS MB ITI VS KENNEDY KANYUA & ANO.
(MEENYE) (MUTWIRI ARIMI)

14. CC 8/18-HARRIET NCERI & 3 OTH. VS CRYNAN ENTER. LTD & 2 OTHERS
(KIRUKI & KAYIKA) (F.K. GITONGA)

15. CC 48/17-HIDITH KINYA VS DAVID MBAE & ANOTHER
(MWANZIA) (MWIRIGI KABURU)

16. CC 34/14-FRANCIS MAINGI VS BERNARD KABIRA
(CARLPETERS) (B.G)

17. ELC 36/18-JOHN MUGO JACOB VS MARITHA WANJA MUGO
(GATARI RINGERA) (MBOGO & MURIUKI)

EXECUTIVE OFFICER
NKUBU LAW COURTS

25th February 2019 - 28th February 2019

JUDICIARY REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT NKUBU
DAILY CAUSELIST FOR 25th FEBRUARY 2019
IN COURT 1 BEFORE HON. J. IRURA (PM)
MENTIONS

CR 923/18 REPUBLIC VS KENNETH KAUGI NJUE

FRESH HEARING
1. CR 627/18 REPUBLIC VS JAMLICK KIRIMI
2. S.O 42/18 REPUBLIC VS GLADYS MUREGA & ANO

PARTHEARD
3. S.O 28A/18 REPUBLIC VS GEOFFREY NJERU NDEI
4. CR 486/17 REPUBLIC VS ROYFORD MWENDA MWITI
5. CR 827/18 REPUBLIC VS FRANCIS M. M’ARIMI
6. CR 487/18 REPUBLIC VS SAMWEL WANGONDU MWANGI

DAILY CAUSELIST FOR 25 TH FEBRUARY 2019
IN COURT 2 BEFORE HON. E. AYUKA (S.R.M)
MENTIONS

1. CR 33/19 REPUBLIC VS EDWARD MAKORI ONGERI

FRESH HEARINGS
2. CR 1307/18 REPUBLIC VS FRIDAH NGUGI
3. CR 1303/18 REPUBLIC VS ANN NTINYARI

PARTHEARD
4. CR 1130/18 REPUBLIC VS TONNY MURIITHI

DAILY CAUSELIST FOR 26TH FEBRUARY 2019
IN COURT 1 BEFORE HON J.IRURA (P.M)
MENTION

CR 150/19 REPUBLIC VS MOFFAT GICHURU
CR 148/19 REPUBLIC VS PATRICK KOOME
CR 143/19 REPUBLIC VS MISHECK KITHINJI JOSEPH

FRESH HEARINGS
CR 617/18 REPUBLIC VS MORGAN MUTETHIA M’IBARI
CR 814/18 REPUBLIC VS GEORGE KIRIMI
CR 156/18 REPUBLIC VS KENNEDY MAWIRA & ANO
CR 59/18 REPUBLIC VS FLORAH MUKAMI

PARTHEARD
CR 936/18 REPUBLIC VS JACKLINE GAKII&2 OTHERS

DAILY CAUSELIST FOR 26 TH FEBRUARY 2019
IN COURT 2 BEFORE HON. E. AYUKA(S.R.M)
MENTIONS

1. CR 144/19 REPUBLIC VS SIMON MWENDA KIMATHI
2. CR 146/19 REPUBLIC VS CHARLES KITHINJI

PARTHEARD
3. CR 719/17 REPUBLIC VS JAMES KIRIMI KABURIA
4. CR 270/17 REPUBLIC VS LEONARD MURIUNGI

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 27TH FEBRUARY 2019
IN COURT 1 BEFORE HON.J.IRURA (PM)
DISMISSALS

1. SUCC 61/13-IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF IBAE IRAITHE-DCD

2. SUCC 53/13-IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M’MUGWIKA M’IKIBUTU-DCD

3. SUCC 60/12-IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF KINOTI M’AMUNDI-DCD

4. SUCC 58/12-IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF BETH KARIMI-DCD

5. SUCC 2/12-IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF KAJOGI NKIRANGA-DCD

6. SUCC 57/12-IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF INOTI MURUGU-DCD

7. SUCC 18/12-IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF GILBERT RUKANGA-DCD

MENTIONS
8. ELC 131/18-FABIAN MBAE VS ZACHARY MUTHAMIA
(RIMITA) (PARYT)

9. SUCC 35/17-IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF GEOFFREY MBAABU-DCD

10. ELC 105/18-GERRARD MARANGU VS FELIX MWIRIGI
(GIKUNDA ANAMPIU) (NORBERT)

11. ELC 129/18-LUKE MUGWIMI VS WILFRED MUTHAMIA &2 OTHS.

12. ELC 14818-ALICE KARAMBU & 3 OTHERS VS ESTHER KIENDE MWITI & 9 OT.
(KIOGORA) (MUNENE)

APPLICATIONS
13. SUCC 12/18-IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF IRINGO M’INANA-DCD

14. SUCC 90/18-IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF IRAUBU NTARI -DCD

15. SUCC 19/17-IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JOHN KIRIMI -DCD

16. SUCC 4/18-IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M’INYONTA M’RAICHAU-DCD

17. SUCC 208/17-IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JOSPHINE GAKIRU-DCD

18. ELC 1/19-ANN WATETU VS FRIDAH WANJIKU & 2 OTHS.
(GATARI) (PARTY)

19. CC 57/18-BLACEUSE KATHERU VS DENNIS NYAGA RUCHA
(KIOGORA MUGAMBI) (PARTY)

FORMAL PROOFS
20. ELC 117/18-PRISCILLA KANUGU VS M’RUTERE M’MWARABUA
(KIMATHI) (PARTY)

21. ELC 32/17-ELIAS MBAABU & 4OTHERS VS JAMES MWITI M’INOTI
(KIOGORA ARITHI) (PARTY)

HEARINGS
22. ELC 34/18-M’ARIMI M’MBURI & 3 OTHS. VS CHARLES KOBIA & 2 OTHERS
(MUTHOMI) (KIOGORA)

23. CC 9/16-SABINA ZAVERIO MASAKU VS COUNTY GOVER. OF MERU
(KIMATHI) (THURANIRA)

24. ELC 30/17-LAWRENCE BUNDI VS SAMUEL MUTUNGI M.
(CARLPETERS) (RIMITA)

IN COURT 2 BEFORE HON. E. AYUKA(S.R.M)
FRESH HEARINGS

1. CR 465/18 REPUBLIC VS VALENTINO MWEBIA

PART HEARD
2. CR 492/18 REPUBLIC VS PURITY IGOKI
3. CR 866/18 REPUBLIC VS M’ARIMI M’MBURIA

DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR 28TH FEBRUARY 2019
IN COURT 1 BEFORE HON J. IRURA (S.P.M)
FRESHHEARINGS

CR 809/18 REPUBLIC VS TONNY MWENDA MWITI
CR 1102/18 REPUBLIC VS DAMARIS GATWIRI JOHN

PART HEARD
CR 782/17 REPUBLIC VS ERICK MUTURA MAGAMBO
CR 494/16 REPUBLIC VS ALBERT GIKUNDA MUCHENA&4 OTHERS

DEFENCE HEARING
CR 1087/16 REPUBLIC VS SAMSON MUTEMBEI

EXECUTIVE OFFICER
NKUBU LAW COURTS