NOTICE

12TH OCTOBER 2018
TO; ALL ADVOCATES
ALL LITIGANTS
REF: SITTING ARRANGEMENTS

KINDLY TAKE NOTICE
1. THAT HON. JUSTICE J. G KEMEI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT WILL BE SITTING IN CMCC COURT NUMBER 2.

2. THAT HON. JUSTICE D. MAJANJA WILL BE SITTING IN HIGH COURT NO. 2

DATED AT MERU THIS 12TH OCTOBER 2018
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MERU HIGH COURT

22nd October 2018 - 25th October 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT MERU
CAUSE LIST FOR 22ND OCTOBER 2018
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE L. MBUGUA
HEARINGS

1.ELC68/08 M'RIMBERIA VS GILBERT KABEERE M'MBIJIWE
(NYENYIRE) (MWANZIA)

2. ELC149/16 KARWITHA SELLA ISSAC & AN. VS FAMILY DEBTORS CHOICE LTD& ANO
(MUTUMA GICHURU) (RIUNGA & ANOTHER)

SUBMISSIONS
3.ELC161/13 NELSON KIMATHI M. VS MONICA NAITORE
(GATARI ) (NYENYIRE)

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4.ELCPET 28/13 M'MUGAINE M'NAINGABU VS KARUTA MBEIA & 3 OTHERS
(BASILIO) (MWIRIGI)

5.ELC230/16 TABITHA KATHAMBI MBAABU VS GEOFFREY MURITHI M'ITINIA & ANOTHER
(PARTY) (OGOTI)

6.ELCMISC 24/18 M'RINGENE M'KWINGA VS GERALD BUNDI M'THURANIRA & ANOTHER
( MURANGO) (PARTY)

MENTIONS
7.ELCPET 29/14 SEVERINA KAIRIGU M'MIRITI & ANOTHER VS JAPHET MIRITI M'MWENDWA
(MWANZIA) (KIOGORA ARITHI)

8.ELC67/17 CHRISTINE PURITY GATWIRI VS BUNDI SOLOMON & 2 OTHERS
(B.G KARIUKI) (NYAMU D)

DATED THIS 2ND OCTOBER 2018
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MERU HIGH COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT MERU
CAUSE LIST FOR 23RD OCTOBER 2018
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE L. MBUGUA
HEARINGS

1.ELC62/08 M'IKIARA M'RINKANYA & ANOTHER VS GILBERT KABEERE & ANOTHER
(NYAMU NYAGA) (MWANZIA)

2.ELC 89/07 GILBERT KABEERE VS M'IKIARA M'RINKANYA
(MUIA MWANZIA) (OPULU)

3.ELC90/08 WINFRED MAIGENE VS GILBERT KABERE
(MWARANIA) (MWANZIA)

4.ELCPET 7/10 SILAS KINYUA M'MWETI VS DLASO & 2 OTHERS
(C.K UNGU) (A.G)

5.ELC143/16 JULIUS MWORIA M'NJOGU & 7 OTHERS VS GRACE KARWIRA MWANGI
(MWENDA MWARANIA) (MUTHOMI)

6.ELC29/17 ROBERT MUNENE MURIUNGI VS KINYUA MBAYA
(CARLPETERS) (MITHEGA)

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
7.ELCJR 16/12 PASTOR MARTAH NKATHA VS CHAIRMAN MERU CENTRAL DIST. & ANOTHER
(KIAUTHA) (A.G)

8.ELCJR7/18 JUSTUS KOBIA MUTIA & 2 OTHERS VS JACOB MANTILI KINGANGA & ANOTHER
(MEENYE) (A.G)

9.ELCPET 9/18 STEPHEN KIRIMI M'RINTURI VS DLASO & 4 OTHERS
(NGUNJIRI) (A.G)

10.ELC32/18 NILESH KUMAR KRISHINAKUMAR VS PRAVIN CHANDRA SHIVALAL
(ONDARI) (MICHUKI)

MENTIONS
11.ELCA 28/12 MERU WATER & SEWERAGE SERVICES VS KABEERE M'MBIJIWE
(MITHEGA ) (GATARI) (MWANZIA )

12.ELC126/16 LEONARD MURUNGI VS NCHUBURI KIUGU & ANOTHER
(MUTWIRI ARIMI) (PARTY)

13.ELCA 6/17 JAMES KIRIMI KIRIGIA VS NKANATA WILFRED KITHINJI & OTHERS
(MOKUA) (RIMITA)

14.ELCA 19/18 PAUL KINOTI ANAMPIU VS MWIKA KANAMPIU M'AKWALU & ANOTHER
(NGUNJIRI) (PARTIES)

DATED THIS 2ND OCTOBER 2018
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MERU HIGH COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT MERU
CAUSE LIST FOR 24TH OCTOBER 2018
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE L. MBUGUA
HEARINGS

1.ELC 92/08 WASO BULDING ROAD WORKS VS FAYO GALGALO & 7 OTHERS
(RIMITA) (AYUB K)

2.ELCPET 1/18 JOHN NJOROGE GERISHON VS COMMISSIONER OF LANDS & 5 OTHERS
(NGUNJIRI) (MUTEMBEI & OTHERS)

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3.ELCJR2/13 SOLOMON MATHIU NABEA VS DLASO & AG
(B.G KARIUKI) (A.G)

4.ELC105/15 BETTY KAJUJU & ANOTHER VS RICHARD MUNENE MWORIA
(MWIRIGI) (GIKUNDA)

5.ELC19/18 GITUMA JUSTUS VS M'IKIAO MIRINGO&4OTHERS
(PARTY) (PARTY)

6.ELC20/18 GITUMA JUSTUS MWITI VS M'IKIAO M'IRINGO&4OTHERS
(PARTY) (PARTY)

7.ELC21/18 GITUMA JUSTUS MWITI VS M'IKIAO M'IRINGO &4OTHERS
(PARTY) (PARTY)
8. ELC 35/18 JAMES KIMATHI & ANO VS EUNICE KARIMI & ANO
(KIBUNJA) (OTIENO

MENTIONS
9.ELCA 99/12 E. M LYRIA NDIUNGI AGENCIES AUCTIONEERS VS SAMUEL MUGAMBI LUKA
(J.G GITONGA) (PARTIES)

10.ELCPET 22/18 DAVID KABERIA & 2 OTH VS THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF MERU& 3 OTHERS
(MBAABU) (COUNTY GOV. )

11.ELCPET3/18 AKITHI RANCHING DIRECTED AGRICULTURAL COM. VS DLASO TIGANIA & 2 OTHERS
(NGUNJIRI) (A.G)

12.ELC16/18 JANET KANANU VS JOHN THURANIRA & 4 OTHERS
(MUTHOMI) (MTHEGA)

DATED THIS 2ND OCTOBER 2018
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MERU HIGH COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT MERU
CAUSE LIST FOR 25TH OCTOBER 2018
IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE L. MBUGUA
PRETRIAL

1.ELC58/14 LUKE KIMANI ARITHI VS IBRAHIM MUTUNGI M'ITONGA
(MUTWIRI ARIMI) (PARTY)

SUBMISSIONS
2.ELC81/16 GULAM MOHAMMED NOOR VS BAHADUL NOOR MOHAMED
(NDUBI) (OTIENO)

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3.ELCMISC 97/16 MURIUKI NDUBI VS PATRICK MUCHAI NKUMBUKU & ANOTHER
(KIAUTHA) (PARTY)

4.ELC68/02 M'ANAMPIU M'MUKINDIA VS FRANCIS M'RINGERA M'RIMBERIA & ANOTHER
(MUTHOMI) (KIOGORA ARITHI)

5.ELCMISC 10/17 GEORGE KIOGORA VS M'MUGAMBI M'RINGERA
(RIMITA) (GIKUNDA)

6.ELCJR 22/17 SIMON MUGAMBI NABEA VS DLASO TIGANIA EAST & ANOTHER
(RIMITA) (NYAMOKERI & A.G)

MENTIONS
7.ELCA 10/18 CYPRIAN MWENDA VS ADAN BONA YA WAKO
(MOKUA) (PARTY)

8.ELCA 16/18 PATRICK GITONGA VS RUTHSON MANGATI M'IKIARA & 4 OTHERS
(ONDARI) (MBURUGU)

9.ELCA28/16 VERONICA NKANATA VS ISABELA KAGENDO NKATHA & ANOTHER
(C. K KIOME) (MEENYE)

10.MISC 39/16 KETRACO VS VALERIA HELLEN WANGECHI KIGANO & 3 OTHERS
(KIPKENDA) (OWANG)

11.ELC 177/17 LAWRENCE KINYUA VS NYARIGINU FARMER & OTHERS
(PARTY) (NDORONGO)

12.ELCMISC 14/18 SUSAN KIGETU M'ITARU VS MARGARET KANUGU & ANOTHER
(KAIMBA) (H. GITONGA)

13.ELCA 7/14 PETER MUTHAMIA & 3 OTHERS VS CHARLES MUTUGI KANYI
(B.G KARIUKI) (MEENYE)

DATED THIS 2ND OCTOBER 2018
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MERU HIGH COURT