24th April 2019

MOMBASA ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 24 APRIL 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE A. OMOLLO (ELC COURT ROOM 1)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 182/2011 Claudio Fuscolo versus Maranga Maosa.

2. E.L.C 191/2017 David Ngugi Njuguna VS Moon Valley Ventures Limited Ano.

3. E.L.C 151/2018 Omar Mohamed & Ano. Vs Charles Ngoi Muli & Ano.

4. E.L.C 23/2013 Richard Abdulrehman Khator(aka Richard Abdulrehman Khator) & Ano.vs

Idha Marie Ahmed & 2 others.

5. E.L.C 253/2015 James Kamau & 42 others vs Leonid Limited.

6. E.L.C 228/2016 Amos Mutungi vs Francis Njihia Chege.

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

7. ELC 123/2009 Kencent Holdings Limited and Another versus Mati Charo Matsese and 330

Others

8. ELC/387/2017 Joel Titus Musya verses Joash Adamba.

9. ELC 94/2018 Mzee Soud Mzee Salmin & 4 Others versus Abdi Warsame Hirsi & 5 Others

10. ELC PET/15/2018 Phoebe Waithera Marema & Others Vs National Police Service & Others

11. ELC/50/2019 Mahmood Abdalla Mahmood Vs China City Construction Company

Limited.

And Others.

12. ELC 179/2016 Martin Ooko Otieno versus Margaret Aluoch Majiwa.

13. E.L.C 98/2018 Abdi Hamid Sheikh Abdulla & 2 others vs Techno Holdings Limited & 2

others.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

MOMBASA

MOMBASA ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 24 APRIL 2019

HON. JUSTICE C. YANO (ELC COURT 2)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 114/2012 John Waweru Mwangi (suing On Behalf Of Mark Mwaura Mwangi) versus

Linus & Attorney General.

HEARING

2. ELC 160/2013 Leeward Islands Limited Versus Peter Mutungi Kioko And 2 Others.

3. E.L.C 168/2017 Rama Hamisi Bindo vs Hassan Kutembelea.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

MOMBASA

.

1.

MENTION

ELC/15/2019

MOMBASA ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 24 APRIL 2019

HON. C. OGWENO (DR) (COURT ROOM 13)

MENTION

1. E.L.C 120/2007 Amri Mchoro Mwamuri vs Matano Mwasina & others.

2. E.L.C 339/2010 Omar Abdalla Kombo vs Josephine Mwikali Kikenye.

PRE-TRIAL DIRECTIONS

3. E.L.C 3/2016 Joseph Mwaniki Gitau & 2 others vs The Attorney General & 10

others.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

MOMBASA

MENTION

MOMBASA ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 25 APRIL 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE A. OMOLLO (ELC COURT ROOM 1)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 430/2010 Mwinyi Rama Ngwaya versus Lenny Maxel Kivuti & Ano.

2. ELC/152/2014 Tototo Home Industries versus Prem Gupta & 5 Others.

3. ELC 169/2014 Najmuddin Hassanali Noorbhai & 5 Others versus Mobil Oil Kenya Limited

& Ano.

4. ELC 333/2015 Margaret Njeri Gicho Vs Wanje Holdings Ltd.

5. ELC/390/2017 Yusuf Bakari Ngao & 20 Others Vs The Chairman, National Land

Commission of Kenya.

6. ELC 101/2018 Kenya Revenue Authority Vs Osman Said & 4 Others.

HEARING- MAIN SUIT

7. ELC 237/2010 Nassor Mohamed Nahdy versus Abdalla Sheriff Ahmed Omar.

8. ELC/197/2017 George Stephen Vs Issa Njawiri Jabiri & 2 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

9. ELC PET 204/2016 Japheth Nzila Muangi Vs The Minister For Land And Environment Of The

County Government of Mombasa & Another.

10. ELC/230/2017 Titus Ndambuki Vs Moses Waweru Ndungu.

11. ELC Misc 41B/2018 Kahindi Charo Kalume &16 Others Vs Mombasa Land Registrar.

12. ELC PET/20/2018 Fr. Gabriel Dolan Vs Kenya Railway Corporation & Ano.

13. ELC/39/2019 Dopp Investment Limited Vs Kenya Railway Corporation & Ano.

14. ELC PET/7/2019 Justin Boso & 2 Others Vs Mwauchi Bembito & 2 Others.

15. E.L.C Pet 11/2019 David Kandie vs Land Registrar Kwale & 2 others.

HIGHLIGHTING OF SUBMISSIONS

16. ELC APPL/3/2017 Edward Rashid Makore & another V China City Construction Co Ltd.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

MOMBASA

MOMBASA ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 25 APRIL 2019

HON. JUSTICE C. YANO (ELC COURT 2)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 195/2012 Morris Malagho & Others Vs Font Properties Limited.

2. ELC 34/2013 Shomari Mangale Hamisi Versus Mwanajuma Shomari Sombo, & others.

3. ELC/112/2015 Sandru Nanji versus Al Nashir Dhanji.

4. ELC 124/2017 Mwashighadi Kichakuri versus Kimburi Harrison & 2 Others.

5. ELC/162/2018 Fatma Sufi Nur & 3 Others Vs Tahir Sheikh Said Investment Limited.

HEARING- MAIN SUIT

6. ELC 370/2010 Athman Mwalimu & 5 Others versus Hirji Ramji Halal & Another.

7. ELC 260/2016 Augustus Mbala Kimathi & 3 Others versus Alfred Makhulu Isaya.

8. E.L.C 232/2013 Kelvin Mumba Kajiwe & Ano. Vs Said Washe Guro & Ano.

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

9. ELC 223/2016 Wais Capital Ltd versus Dhadho Gaddae Godhana

10. ELC 201/2017 Barika Faraj Swaleh & Another versus Zainab Fakii Mahfudh.

11. ELC/164/2018 Miriam Chari Mbogho & Ano. Vs Asha Sidi Kazungu.

12. ELC/289/2018 Shokat Ebrahim Ali Mohd Omar Vs Integra Auctioneers Co Ltd & Ano.

13. E.L.C 224/2013 Simon S. Lesirma vs James Wangai Koinange & 6 others.

14. E.L.C 452/2017 Khanif Iqbal Khan vs Mohamed Bwanadi.

15. E.L.C 51/2019 Lydia Kaguna Japhet vs Homeland and Express Limited & Ano.

JUDGMENT

16. ELC 203/2005 Bernard Achoki Makamara Vs Joash M. Orina

RULING

17. ELC APPL/25/2018 Neef Autospares & Hardware Ltd Vs Ramabhai Patel & Others.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

MOMBASA

MOMBASA ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 25 APRIL 2019

HON. C. OGWENO (DR) (COURT ROOM 13)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC/187/2018 County Government of Kwale Vs United Insurance Company Limited &

Ano.

2. E.L.C 239/2017 Khadija Kibwana Swaleh vs Amina Suleiman Abdalla & Ano.

3. E.L.C 128/2018 Mohamed Swaleh Fumo vs Bakari Farah & Ano.

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

4. ELC 43/2016 Joan Jeptoo Ngeno versus Stephen Muthoka James & Another.

5. ELC 196/2017 County Goverment of Kwale versus Pasidi Investment Ltd.

6. ELC 3/2018 Timothy Nzioki Ndambuki & 2 Others Vs Rodah Ewoi Wandera.

7. ELC 64/2018 Kwale Cement Factory Ltd & 4 Others Vs National Bank of Keny

8. ELC/257/2018 Rashid Mohamed Salim & 2 Others Vs Sunrise Creek Limited & Ano.

9. ELC/24/2019 Jane Burrough Vs Joseph Mwongela Mungania.

10. ELC 240/2015 Anjuman-e-burhani Aka Dawood Bohra Community Versus Ali Nasser

Abdalla & 6 Others.

11. ELC 136/2011 Malachi Opule Orondo & 3 Others versus Inland Beach Enterprise

Limited

12. ELC/282/2018 Kenya Ports Authority Vs Akaba Investment Limited & 8 Others.

13. E.L.C 64/2018 Kwale Cement Factory Limited & 3 others vs National Bank Kenya.

14. E.L.C 110/2018 Hussein Builders Limited vs Oceanic Towers Limited.

15. E.L.C 248/2014 NedimMohamed Ibrahim vs Abdulbasit Saleh Muhsin & Ano.

16. E.L.C 15/2019 Hassan Hashi Shirwa vs Abdulhakim Nur Farah & Ano

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

MOMBASA

MOMBASA ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 26 APRIL, 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE A. OMOLLO (ELC COURT ROOM 1)

HEARING APPLICATION

1. E.L.C 176/2018 Dakane Sheikh Mohamed & 6 others vs National Social Security Fund &

Ano.

2. E.L.C Misc 12/2019 Abdalla Mohamed Abdalla & The County Gvt of Mombasa.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

MOMBASA

MOMBASA ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 26 APRIL, 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE C.YANO (ELC COURT ROOM 2)

MENTION

1. E.L.C JR 2/2019 Republic Vs The Cabinet Secretary Ministry of Petrolium & Mining & 4 others.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

MOMBASA

MOMBASA ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 26 APRIL 2019

HON. C. OGWENO (DR) (COURT ROOM 13)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 304/2010 Muna Hussein Adarus, & Ano. Versus Khalithum Abdullahi.

2. E.L.C 39/2008 Mohamed Salim Ali Mohamed juma & Ano. Vs The Commissioner of lands &

2 others.

3 E.L.C 83/2014 Hardware & General Stores Ltd vs Jihan Freighters Limited.

4. E.L.C 468/2017 William Madafu Samuel vs Madafu Samuel William & 3 others.

5. E.L.C 100/2004 Mohamed Aboud Swaleh & 6 others vs Kenya Lighting & Co. Ltd.

6. E.L.C 7/2013 Beatrice Mbenyu Masha vs Mohamed Mango & Ano.

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

6. ELC 56/2016 Mohamed Lewe versus Felix Mnyapara Mzunga.

7. ELC 319/2017 Philomena Mwikali Muangi Vs National Govt Constituency Fund Committee

Nyali & Two Others.

8. ELC 448/2017 Siginon Co-operative Savings & Ano. Versus Hemed Mohamed Abdalla &

Another.

9. ELC/77/2018 Rose Wakesho & 10 Others Vs Yusuf Karama & 2 Others.

10. ELC/29/2015 Stella Kiumbi Mcharo Vs Joseph Rua & Ano.

TAXATION

11. ELC 2/2016 Stow City Limited versus Imperial Bank Limited (in Receivership) &

Another.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

MOMBASA