18th November 2019 – 21st November 2019

KITALE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 18TH NOVEMBER 2019

JUSTICE NJOROGE FRANCIS MWANGI (ELC COURT)

09:00 AM

HEARING

NO.

CASE NO.

PLAINTIFF

DEFENDANT

REMARKS

1.

ELC 108/2012

D.O.I 20.7.12

DR. MARTIN MARANI (M/S ATUDO ADV)

VS

KEN WEKULO & 2 OTHERS (M/S BARONGO ADV)

2.

ELC 128/2012

D.O.I 15.10.12

ISAAC M.M MUKHAMBALA (M/S SICHANGI ADV)

VS

RICHARD OMBIMO (M/S NYAMU ADV)

3.

ELC 125/2014

D.O.I 30.7.14

DAVID SIKUKU (M/S WANYONYI ADV)

VS

BASHIR TOWET & ANOR (M/S OKILE ADV)

4.

ELC149/2016

D.O.I 18.10.16

NGIRO CHACHAKIN (M/S KAOSA ADV)

VS

KARIWO LOKWANYANG (M/S ARUNGA ADAV)

5.

ELC 182/2017

D.O.I 17.11.17

JOSEPH WASIKE & 4 OTHERS (N/S KIGAMBA ADV)

NATHAN WEKESA & 7 OTHERS (M/S ARUNGA ADV)

MENTION AT 12.30 P.M

NO

CASE NO

PLAINTIFF

VRS

DEFENDANT

REMARKS

1

ELC 73/2009

D.O.I 10.7.09

WILLIAM MURKOMEN (M/S NYEKWEI ADV)

JOHN KANDA (PRTIES)

2

ELC 103/2016

D.O.I 23.6.16

JOSEPH GICHINA MUHORO (PARTY

THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF WEST POKOT (M/S KIDIAVAI ADV)

3

ELC 125/2016

D.O.I 15.8.16

JOSEPH GICHINA MUHORO (PARTY)

THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF WEST POKOT (M/S KIDIAVAI ADV)

4

PET 5/2018

D.O.I 9.8.18

JUSTICE & PEACE CENTER-KITALE (A.G)

NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION & 3 OTHERS (M/S MUKELE ADV)

5

ELC 70/2018

D.O.I 26.7.18

SOLOMON PEITUM (M/S WAFULA ADV)

TOPEMUK RENGONO (M/S KIARIE ADV)

6

ELC 87/2018

D.O.I 25.9.18

JULIUS KIBIWOT (M/S MUSUNGU ADV)

REUBEN ARGUT & 7 OTHERS (M/S WANYONYI ADV)

7

ELC 95/2018

D.O.I 17.10.18

MOSES NDIWA (M/S TETI ADV)

JOYCE MBUGUA & 3 OTHERS (A.G)

DISMISSALS

NO

CASE NO

PLAINTIFF

VRS

DEFENDANT

REMARKS

1

ELC 72/2016

D.O.I 5.4.16

CLARA BUYAYI (M/S NYAMU ADV)

JOHN TABALYA (M/S KIARIE ADV)

2

ELC 137/2017

D.O.I 15.8.17

CAIN BONIFACE KIPTOO (M/S TETI ADV)

FRANCIS WERE & ANOR (M/S OKILE ADV)

3

ELC 138/2017

D.O.I 15.8.17

JERMINE WANYONYI & ANOR (M/S MILIMO MUTHOMI ADV)

AMAZON HOLDINGS LIMITED (

4

ELC 139/2017

D.O.I 16.8.17

NYOBENZIA KWAMBOKA (M/S KIARIE ADV)

DAYO ALI LELESO & ANOR (PARTY)

5

ELC 142/2017

D.O.I 21.8.17

PETRO TODO LOTENANGOLE (M/S NASIKE ADV)

SIATUKEI LOITARENG (PARTY)

6

ELC 146/2017

D.O.I 1.9.17

BENARD KINYANJUI (M/S ARUNGA ADAV)

PETER MACHARIA & ANOR (M/S CHEBII ADV)

……………………………………….

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT KITALE

 

KITALE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 19 NOVEMBER 2019

JUSTICE NJOROGE FRANCIS MWANGI (ELC COURT)

09:00 AM

HEARING

NO.

CASE NO.

PLAINTIFF

DEFENDANT

REMARKS

1.

ELC 126/2004

D.O.I 31.10.04

REBECCA NASOMBI (M/S WANDATI ADV)

ALICE LUSWETI (M/S TETI ADV)

2.

MISC 63/2009

D.O.I 14.8.09

KIPSONGOL CHEPKWONY (PARTY)

KWANZA DLDT & 4 OTHERS (A.G)

3.

ELC 21/2011

D.O.I 7.3.11

EBBY MUSIMBI MWENESI (M/S KIARIE ADV)

SAUL EGUNZA & 2 OTHERS (M/S KIDIAVAI ADV)

4.

ELC 63/2018

D.O.I 12.7.18

JANE WAMALWA (M/S KIDIAVAI ADV)

CHRISTOPHER KISANG (M/S CHERUIYOT ADV)

5.

ELC 67/2018

D.O.IC17.7.18

FRANCIS KIPRUGUT (M/S KEYONZO ADV)

EDWARD LIVOI (M/S NGEYWA ADV)

APPLICATIONS HEARING AT 12.30 P.M

NO

CASE NO

PLAINTIFF

VRS

DEFENDANT

REMARKS

1

APP 7/2019

D.O.I 31.10.19

CLEOPHAS AUKOR (M/S ARUNGA ADV)

LONGARITUM LONYAPONGOLE (M/S LOWASKOU ADV)

MENTION AT 12.30 P.M

NO

CASE NO

PLAINTIFF

VRS

DEFENDANT

REMARKS

1

ELC 112/2011

D.O.I 20.12.12

LUCAS NGARARI & 2 OTHERS (M/S BETT ADV)

JAVAN BUSOLO (M/S ARUSEI ADV)

2

ELC 4/2015

D.O.I 14.1.15

FICHANIA NASIMIYU (M/S NGEYWA ADV)

JAMIN WANGIA (PARTY)

3

ELC 30/2015

D.O.I 6.3.15

JAMES MUIGAI (M/S GACATHI ADV)

COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF TRANS NZOIA & 3 OTHERS (M/S SIFUNA ADV)

4

ELC 31/2015

D.O.I `6.3.15

SIMON MBUGUA (M/S GACATHI ADV)

COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF TRANS NZOIA & 3 OTHERS (M/S SIFUNA ADV)

5

ELC 83/2015

D.O.I 12.6.15

SAID WAKOLI (M/S KATINA ADV)

THE TRUSTEES ST. ANDREWS A.C.K CHURCH (PARTY)

DISMISSALS

NO

CASE NO

PLAINTIFF

VRS

DEFENDANT

1

ELC 147/2017

D.O.I 1.9.17

FREDRICK MUGOGO (M/S ONYANCHA ADV)

SAMUEL ONGANGA ( M/S NGEYWA ADV)

2

ELC 149/2017

D.O.I 11.9.17

ZACHARIA NDUHIU (M/S OMYANCHA ADV)

CAROLINE AKINYI (PARTY)

3

ELC 151/2017

D.O.I 13.9.17

ROOBERT JUMA (M/S BORORIO ADV)

EMMANUEL SAMOEI (PARTY)

4

ELC 153/2017

D.O.I 14.9.17

PROTUS SAWENJA (M/D NASIKE ADV)

JACTONE SIUNDU (PARTY)

5

ELC 160/2017

D.O.I 28.9.17

MELVIN LUSAKA & 4 OTHERS (M/S SIMIYU WAFULA ADV)

COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF TRANS NZOIA (PARTY)

……………………………………….

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT KITALE

 

KITALE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2019

JUSTICE NJOROGE FRANCIS MWANGI (ELC COURT)

09:00 AM

HEARING

NO.

CASE NO.

PLAINTIFF

DEFENDANT

REMARKS

1.

ELC 32/2012

D.O.I 12.3.12

JOE KIPSANG & 3 OTHERS (M/S BARONGO ADV)

COUBTY GOVERNMENT OF TRANS NZOIA & ANOR (M/S KIDIAVAI ADV)

2.

ELC 118/2013

D.OI 17.9.2013

VINCENT KROP & 3 OTHERS (M/S KARIUKI ADV)

MARTIN LIMAKOU & 12 OTHERS (M/S KIARIE ADDV, AG)

3.

ELC 62/2017

D.O.I 5.4.17

ALICE AJIKON (M/S CHEBII ADV)

TIMOTHY MABONGA & 2 OTHERS (M/S NGEYWA ADV)

4.

ELC 30/2018

D.O.I 16.3.18

SUSAN CHEPTORA (M/S CHEBII ADV)

FRED JUMA MACHENGO (M/S BARONGO ADV)

5.

ELC 53/2018

D.O.I 28.5.18

DISMUS NYONGESA (PARTY)

NELSON AMUGUNE (M/S KIARIE ADV)

6.

ELC 13/2019

D.O.I 7.2.19

GRACE MAGOVA (M/S NGEYWA ADV)

VIPUL R. DODHIA (M/S KIDIAVAI ADV)

APPLICATIONS HEARING AT 12.30 P.M

NO

CASE NO

PLAINTIFF

VRS

DEFENDANT

REMARKS

1

ELC 49/1997

D.O.I 25.6.97

ANDREW ACHOKI & ANOR (M/S SAMBA ADV)

CHARLES RATEMO & 3 OTHERS (M/S CHEGE ADV)

2

ELC 133/2015

D.O.I 16.10.15

WILSON NDUNGU (M/S WAMBURA ADV)

MARTHA TEVULO (M/S KIAIE ADV)

MENTION AT 12.30 P.M

NO

CASE NO

PLAINTIFF

VRS

DEFENDANT

REMARKS

1

ELC 109/2008

D.O.I 17.12.08

PETER KITELO & 3 OTHERS (M/S BORORIO ADV)

THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF BUNGOMA & ANOR ( M/S TIGIO ADV)

2

ELC 36/2014

D.O.I 21.2.14

EBEI KORODI (M/S INGOSI ADV)

MARGARET NALIAKA & 2 OTHERS (M/S WAWERU ADV)

3

ELC 51/2014

D.O.I 2.3.14

CATHERINE MULANDISI & 2 OTHERS (M/S SAMBA ADV)

JOSEPH ONZERE & 5 OTHERS (M/S ARUNGA ADV)

4

ELC 109/2015

D.O.I 1.9.15

RICHARD KIPROTICH (PARTY)

MEMBER OF THE COUNTY ASSEMBLY TUWAN WAD & 2 OTHERS (M/S KARANI ADV)

5

PET 3/2017

D.O.I 2.5.17

CHARLES OPONDO & 12 OTHERS (M/S MUSUSNGU ADV)

KABARAK FARM LTD & 17 OTHERS (M/S KINYONI ADV)

6

ELC 59/2017

D.O.I 31.3.17

FRANCIS DOCTOR (M/S ARUNGA ADV)

BEATRICE CHEPOKWO (M/S BORORIO ADV)

7

ELC 23/2018

D.O.I 1.3.18

RACHAEL WANJIKU (M/S BORORRIO ADV)

ENES SHITACHI & 5 OTHERS (M/S KIDIAVAI ADV)

8

PET 7/2019

D.O.I 9.7.19

DAVID KIBIWOTT (M/S KITON ADV)

AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION & 2 OTHERS (A.G)

ELC 54/2019

D.O.I 29.7.19

BEATRICE JEPKOSGEI (M/S MUNIALO ADV)

PHILIP KIPROTICH & 6 OTHERS (M/S CHEBII ADV)

DISMISSALS

NO

CASE NO

PLAINTIFF

VRS

DEFENDANT

REMARKS

1

ELC 135/2016

D.O.I 6.9.16

WILSON KIPKURGAT (M/S MURGOR ADV)

BHAJAN SINGH (M/S KIARIE ADV)

2

ELC 152/2017

D.O.I 13.9.17

MARTIN SIKUKU (M/S MUSAMIA ADV)

APPOLOS KENNEDY (PARTY)

3

ELC 165/2017

D.O.I 13.10.17

PASCAL WAFULA (PARTY)

VICTORIA MUTUNGA (PARTY)

4

ELC 166/2017

D.O.I 13.10.17

FREDRIC W. BARASA & 3 OTHERS (M/S SHIKHULE ADV)

FARM MANAGER KITALE MAIN PRISON & 2 OTHERS (A,G)

5

ELC 168/2017

D.O.I 17.10.17

LODRIC STEPHEN & 7 OTHERS (PARTIES)

CHISTOPHER WANYAMA & ANOR (PARTIES)

6

ELC 177/2017

D.O.I 10.11.17

TEMETEO WALUBUKA (M/S ARUNGA ADV)

JOHN KISUYA (PARTY)

……………………………………….

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT KITALE

 

KITALE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 21 NOVEMBER 2019

JUSTICE NJOROGE FRANCIS MWANGI (ELC COURT)

09:00 AM

HEARING

NO.

CASE NO.

PLAINTIFF

DEFENDANT

REMARKS

1.

ELC 114/2007

D.O.I 13.7.07

TOM PETER WANJALA (M/S MUNIALO ADV)

EVERLINE WANGILA (M/S ARUNGA ADV)

2.

ELC 46/2011

D.O.I 28.4.11

SAMUEL KIPTOO & ANOR (M/S MITEI ADV)

BEATRICE NAKHUMICHA & 2 OTHERS (M/S SIFUNA ADV)

3.

ELC 183/2017

D.O.I 20.11.18

RISPER CHEPOTIPIN (M/S CHEBII ADV)

PRISCILAH CHEPTARUS & ANOR (M/S LOWASSKOU ADV)

4.

ELC 18/2018

D.O.I 13.2.18

JULIUS WASILWA (M/S KARANI ADV)

ROBERT KELONGI & 4 OTHERS (M/S ABARI ADV)

5.

ELC 45/209

D.O.I 29.5.19

JOSEPH KISORIO (M/S BARONGO ADV)

KIMWEI ARAP SAMOEI (PARTY)

APPLICATIONS HEARING AT 12.30 P.M

NO

CASE NO

PLAINTIFF

VRS

DEFENDANT

REMARKS

1

ELC 68/2018

D.O.I 23.7.18

PATRICK MAGOTO (M/S MAGARE ADV)

PAUL KWAMBOKA & 2 OTHERS (M/S CHEBII ADV)

MENTION AT 12.30 P.M

NO

CASE NO

PLAINTIFF

VRS

DEFENDANT

REMARKS

1

ELC 104/2010

D.O.I 16.11.10

EZEKIEL KIRWA & ANOR (M/S MAGUT ADV)

MICAHEL KIPRUTO (M/S KIARIE ADV)

2

ELC 57/2012

D.O.I 18.4.12

PAUL KIPROTICH & 6 OTHERS (M/S ROROREI ADV)

ABRAHAM NAIBEI & 8 OTHERS (PARTIES)

ELC 127/2016

D.O.I 16.8.16

ELIZABETH NABANGALA (M/S KIDIAVAI ADV)

ERICK OMWAMBA & 3 OTHERS (A.G)

3

ELC 184/2016

D.O.I 20.12.16

MICAHEL FRANCIS & ANOR (M/S AMBUTSI ADV)

STEPHEN LOWASKOU & 2 OTHERS (M/S NTANU ADV)

4

ELC 176/2017

D.O.I 9.11.07

JOSEPH PKERKER (M/S NASIKE ADV)

WILLIAM LONAPA (M/S CHANGOROK ADV)

5

ELC 99/2018

D.O.I 5.11.18

WILSON KIPKOECH (M/S KIPLAGAT ADV)

STEPHEN KIPSANG & ANOR (M/S KAOSA ADV)

6

ELC 117/2018

D.O.I 24.12.18

BILLY WAWERU (M/S MUNIALO ADV)

JOSEPH KAMAU (M/S KIARIE ADV)

7

ELC 2/2019

D.O.I 3.1.19

JOSEPH SAWENJA (M/S KARI ADV)

SAMMY & ANOR (M/S KIDIAVAI ADV)

8

ELC 30/2019

D.O.I 8.4.19

POKOT FARMERS CO-OP SOCIETY LTD (M/S MUNIALO ADV)

COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF WEST POKOT (M/S BARONGO ADV)

DISMISSALS

NO

CASE NO

PLAINTIFF

VRS

DEFENDANT

REMARKS

1

ELC 132/2016

D.O.I 30.8.16

MICAHEL MUNGAI & ANOR (M/S ONYNCHA ADV)

THE ATTORNEY GENERAL (A,G)

2

ELC 181/2017

D.O.I 16.11.17

PHELISTER NANJALA (M/S INGOSI ADV)

JOHN WANAMBISI (PARTY)

3

ELC 186/2017

D.O.I 15.12.17

SABUNI WANYONYI & 5 OTHERS (M/S ARUNGA ADV)

COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF TRANS NZOIA (M/S YEGO ADV)

4

ELC 188/2017

D.O.I 18.12.17

DAVID SIMIYU (M/S ARUNGA ADV)

ISAAC KUNDU (PARTY)

5

ELC 190/2017

D.O.I 20.12.17

KOLONGEI FARMERS COOPERATIVE SICIETY (M/S WAWERU ADV)

JACOB AGENGO ANZIGALE (M/S GITHINJI ADV)

6

ELC 191/2017

D.O.I 22.12.17

PETER KOINE & 4 OTHERS (M/S WAMBURA ADV)

CHRISTOPHER WANYAMA & 2 OTHERS (M/S ARUNGA ADV)

……………………………………….

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT KITALE