NOTICE

______________________________________

DATE : 16TH JULY , 2018

FROM: ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT NYERI (ELC)

TO : ALL ADVOCATES AND LITIGANTS

Please note ,the Honourable Lady Justice L.N Waithaka-ELC Judge will be away on leave as from 23rd July 2018 to 27th July 2018 and will resume duty on 30th July 2018.

Parties are requested to take fresh dates in the registry.

Any inconvenience caused is highly regretted.

DATED THIS _______ DAY OF ____________ 2018

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

NYERI HIGH COURT

16TH TO 19TH JULY 2018

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT AT NYERI

CAUSE LIST FOR 16TH JULY 2018

BEFORE LADY JUSTICE L. WAITHAKA

2ND FLOOR COURT ROOM NO 206 AT 9.00 A.M

HEARINGS

ELC 190/16 MARGARET WAGITHI NJUKI

VS

BERNARD WAWERU KIBURI & OTHERS

ELC JR 8/16 REPUBLIC

VS

DISTRICT LAND REGISTRAR NYERI & ANOTHER

1ST CAUSE LISTED HEARINGS

ELC 14/17 CAROLYNE WANJIKU GITERU

VS

MARGARET NJERI MURIMI

MENTIONS

ELC 121/16 JOSEPH IRUNGU WAGURA

VS

WILLIAM GATHECA NGUYO & OTHERS

ELC 132/14 SUSAN WAMBURA KANGOTE

VS

JAMES KAMWENJI KANGOLE & ANOTHER

ELC 242/14 JOHN GAKUO GITHINJI

VS

JACKSON MURIITHI MARARO

ELC 111/13 GREEN AFRICA INTERNATIONAL LTD

VS

ESTER NJOKI NGUNJIRI & 2 OTHERS

MENTIONS FOR DIRECTIONS

ELC 145/16 MARY MUTHONI WANGUNU

VS

PETER KAMAU WANGUNU

ELC 148/16 LPUS GROUP RANCH

VS

JOB MOIKA LALAMPAA & OTHER

ELC 153/16 HEATHER ILENE KATCHER

VS

MARTIN KIBERA GAKONDE

ELC 161/16 AMOS GICHUKI NGONJO

VS

CHARLES MACHARIA KINGORI & ANR

ELC 163/16 JANE WAIRIMU GITONGA

VS

PETER KIMONDO GITONGA

ELC 196/16 CHARLES WAHOME KARIUKI

VS

ROSE WANJIRU KARIUKI & OTHER

NOTICE OF MOTION

ELC 357/14 LUCY NJERI GICHANGA

VS

JOHN KAMITI N. MAREGWA

ELC 233/16 JOHN GAKUHI GITAHI

VS

MICHAEL KIBOI KARIUKI

ELC 255/14 BEATRICE NJERI MBUTHIA

VS

ESTHER WANJIKU MUTHUI & OTHERS (big file)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

5/7/18

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT AT NYERI

CAUSE LIST FOR 17TH JULY 2018

BEFORE LADY JUSTICE L. WAITHAKA

2ND FLOOR COURT ROOM NO 206 AT 9.00 A.M

HEARINGS

ELC 123/14 PHOEBE NYAMBURA THIONGO

VS

JAMES KARIUKI MWANGI

ELC 32/14 JAMES MAINA MUKUNYA & OTHERS

VS

DAMARIS MUTHONI NGARI & OTHERS

ELC 146/15 JAMES MUITA WANGONDU

VS

NAOMI WANJIRU WACHIRA

ELC 207/16 ESTHER WAMBUI MUNYO

VS

KABUI NJUGUNA KARIUKI & ANOTHER

MENTIONS

ELC PET 7/17 ISAAC NDIRITU MISHEK

VS

JOSEPH MAINA MUNGA & ANOTHER

ELC 338/14 JORAM THEURI KIBICHO

VS

EUSTACE MAINA WACHIRA & OTHERS

ELC 253/13 WACHIRA WAMBUGU

VS

SAMUEL KARENJU & ANO

ELCA 53/14 ROSEMARY WANJIRU NGANATHA & OTHERS( big file)

VS

JOSEPH WAGURA NGANGA

MENTIONS FOR DIRECTIONS

ELC 141/17 INTER JIT SIGH SAIMBHI

VS

STEPHEN KIMARU & OTHERS

ELC 155/17 PETER WAITITU NJAU

VS

BIASHARA SACCO SOCIETY

ELC 169/17 BEATRICE WANJIKU MAINA

VS

RAHAB NJIRIKU MWANGI & ANR

ELC 182/17 MATHIRA WATER & SANITATION CO. LTD

VS

JAMES MWANGI & OTHER

ELC 186/17 GORDON HERBERT

VS

TRUSTEES OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF NYERI

ELC 203/16 RICHARD MITHAMO MUGAMBI

VS

GATHUTHI TEA FACTORY CO. LTD

NOTICE OF MOTION

ELC 228/16 PENINAH WANJIRU CHEGE

VS

BETH WANJIRU MWARAGU

ELC 293/14 GEOFREY WACHIRA MUTWAKARA

VS

MIRIAM WARUGURU

ELC 23/18 ELIZABETH GAKENYA MURIUKI

VS

DISTRICT LAND REGISTRAR NYERI

ELC 90/14 SAMWEL MWANGI

VS

CHARLES MAINA MURUGA

ELC 544/14 RICHMOND MAINA KABA

VS

KIMONDO GITHUI

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

4.7.2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT AT NYERI

CAUSE LIST FOR 17TH JULY 2018

BEFORE HON. ADIKA

C.M COURT 4

MENTION

ELC 241/13 JOSEPH KARUA NGAREH

VS

MARY GATHONI KIHARA & 3 OTHERS(typing)

TAXATION

ELC MIS 17/17 PAUL MWANGI & CO ADVOCATE

VS

COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF GARISSA & ANO

ELC MIS 18/17 PAUL MWANGI & CO ADVOCATE

VS

COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF GARISSA & ANOTHER

N.T.S.C

ELC 600/14 KIGUOYA KAMUNGE

VS

KAGITHI KAMUNGE & 2 OTHERS

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

4.7.2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT AT NYERI

CAUSE LIST FOR 18TH JULY 2018

BEFORE LADY JUSTICE L. WAITHAKA

2ND FLOOR COURT ROOM NO 206 AT 9.00 A.M

HEARINGS

ELC 158/13 JUSTUS WAMBUGU

VS

KIMANI MUCHIRI

ELC 194/14 SIMON GICHUKI WANGUGI & ANOTHER

VS

CYRUS WANJAGI GICHANA

ELC PET 4/17 JANE WANJIKU MUREITHI

VS

COUNTY LAND REGISTRAR NYERI & OTHERS

MENTIONS

ELC 730/14 BEATRICE WANGARI WACHIRA

VS

JOSEPH MATHENGE NDERITU

ELC 126/14 SUSAN WANGUI KIBOCHI

VS

RICHARD KARIMIK NDERITU.

ELC 193/14 NDIRANGU KARIUKI

VS

WILLNGTON WANJAU

MENTIONS FOR DIRECTIONS

ELC 191/17 SIMION NG'ANG'A WAMBUGU & ANR

VS

SAMUEL MURIITHI MUMAITHA

ELC 196/17 JUDY WAHU MWANGI

VS

PAUL MUGO WAITHAKA & ANR

ELC 213/16 STANLEY J. MAINA RUGUMI

VS

ANTHONY KANYI KIMATHI & OTHERS

ELC 237/16 JOHN GATHUA THUKU

VS

JAMES NDIRITU KARIAMBURI & ANR

ELC 257/16 GERALD KIBOCHA WAMBUGU & OTHR

VS

ERASTUS KIAMA GICHUKI & OTHR

ELC 7/17 INNOCENT ELIAS MUCHIRI GITONGA & ANR

VS

MARTIN MWANGI GATHU & OTHR

ELC 6/17 POSTAL CORPORATION OF KENYA

VS

TELKOM KENYA LTD & ANR

ELC 3/17 CHARLES KARIUKI MURUTHI & ANR

VS

TITO THEURI GAITA

NOTICE OF MOTIONS

ELC 215/14 SALOME NJOKI MBURU

VS

NYERI MEDCARE SERVICE LTD & ANOTHER

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

4.7.20187

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT AT NYERI

CAUSE LIST FOR 19TH JULY 2018

BEFORE LADY JUSTICE L. WAITHAKA

2ND FLOOR COURT ROOM NO 206 AT 9.00 A.M

HEARINGS

ELC 30/14 PHELIS NDUTA MUGENYU(Big file)

VS

NYERI COUNTY GOVERNMENT & ANO

ELC17/16 NDEGWA GITONGA

VS

ALLAN MUCHEMI GITHAGA & ANO

ELC 4/16 MARY WAMBUI GICHUI

VS

ANGELCA NJERI KIRUGO

ELC 75/16 JAMES MWANGI MUCHIRI

VS

MARY WANGUI & OTHERS

MENTIONS

ELC 3/15 MWANGI KIMINDA & ANO

VS

GOSPEL OUTREACH & OTHERS

ELC 447/14 PETER WAWERU MUCHERU

VS

VINCENT PETER MUCHERU

ELC 36/14 RACHAEL MUTHOMI MURAGE

VS

PETER WACHIRA KABUGA

MENTIONS FOR DIRECTIONS

ELC 23/17 SOLOMON MAHUGU MURIITHI

VS

KENYA INDUSTRIAL ESTATES LTD

ELC 33/17 THOMAS KAHOYA MBUGUA & ANR

VS

THE DISTRICT LAND REGISTRAR & ANR

ELC 36/17 LAWRENCE NDIRANGU MACHARIA

VS

JAMES MURAGURI NDIRANGU

ELC 45/17 NANCY WANJIKU WANJOHI & OTHR

VS

JOSEPH WAMAI KINAICHU

ELC 50/17 ELIZABETH NJOKI MAINA & ANR

VS

MARGARET NYAMBURA GACHERU

ELC 66/17 FRANCIS WACHIRA MAINA

VS

TABITHA MUTHONI GICHUKI

ELC 78/17 JOHN NJERU WACHIRA

VS

PETER NYAMU KARUGORI

ELC 82/17 JOSEPH KIHARA MBUTHIA & OTHERS

VS

ANDREW MWANGI CHUI

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

4.7.2018