1ST NOVEMBER 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 1ST NOVEMBER, 2016
AT 9.00 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE LINET NDOLO
COURT NO. 3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.1083/2010 Dr.Lucy Njeri Mugweru =Vs= Ken Mugambi
2.1548/2012 Geoffrey Gekone Machogu =Vs= Dry Associated Ltd
3.1684/2012 Kennedy Juma Ojwang =Vs= Aegis Construction Co. Ltd
4.936/2014 William Wambua Munyao =Vs= Thika Coffee Mills Ltd
5.1467/2015 Wilson Nyaranga Mima & Others =Vs= National Bank Ltd
6.1518/2015 Kenya Chemical & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Kenplasts Ltd
7.1571/2015 Alfred Munyoki Mutava =Vs= Collins Nthuni
8.886/2016 Maryanne Waithiru Wachira =Vs= Riftvalley Railways [K] Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.1033/2012 John Kihumba =Vs= Nairobi Institute Of Business Studies Ltd
2.1044/2014 Presquella =Vs= Golden Biscuits Ltd

HEARINGS
1.446/2014 Rev. Peter Matano Mnene =Vs= Bishop Zachariah Kahuthu & Others
2.1351/2015 Jacinta Wanjiru =Vs= Joseph Bai
3.1832/2015 Pius Muindi Kimweli =Vs= Sameer Agriculture & Livestock [K] Ltd

TUESDAY 1ST NOVEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA

COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.755/2012 Esther Wangechi Ngeru =Vs= Privatization Commission
2. PET.34/2013 QLeticia Gaji Tarasisio =Vs= P.S. Ministry Of Defence
3.745/2014 Mercy Ombiri =Vs= African Organisation For Standardization
4.2003/2015 Jimmy Kavilu =Vs= Stanbic Bank Ltd
5.715/2016 Joseph Muriungi =Vs= Methodist Church
6.733/2016 William Marita Moturi =Vs= National Bank

APPLICATIONS
1.PET.129/2016 Augustus Maundu Mutia =Vs= National Police Service Commission
2.1955/2016 Ann Kamau Nduta =Vs= Ibero [Africa ] Ltd
3.2145/2016 Kenya Union Of Hair & Beauty Workers Union =Vs= Black & Beauty Products

HEARINGS
1.2126/2014 Gordon Otieno Omatch =Vs= Westhouse Hotel

TUESDAY 1ST NOVEMBER , 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20

COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS
1.CA.167/2016 M/S Silent Night [K] Ltd =Vs= Kenya Building Construction & Timber Furniture Industries Employees Union
2.CA.247/2016 Ritz Enterprises Ltd =Vs= The Tailors & Textiles Workers Union
3.CA.254/2016 Kerbrook Garment Manufacturers Ltd =Vs= Tailors & Textiles Workers Union
4.CA.263/2016 Nzoia Water Services =Vs= National Union Of Water & Sewerage Employees

MENTIONS
1.843/2010 Francis Ndanyi=Vs= Hon. Attorney General & Anor.
2.1175/2011 Wycliffe Daniel Bengi =Vs= Regnal Oil [K] Ltd
3.1912/2011 Transport & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Birgis Service Station
4.1960/2015 Kellen Murungi =Vs= Alliance Capital Partners Ltd
5.612/2015 Janine Buss =Vs= Gems Cambridge Intl.’ School Ltd
6.PET.54/2016 Stephen Saidia Anyango =Vs= Kupripupa & Others
7.767/2016 Rapahel Ooko Ayimba =Vs= Annum Trading Co. Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.2535/2012 James Kipchirchir Sambu =Vs= Patriotic Guards Ltd
2.PET.121/2016 Ahmed Aden Hire =Vs= Nathif Jama

HEARINGS
1.724/2015 Paul Savaji =Vs= Beatman & Seer Security
2.1080/2016 Victor Agesa =Vs= Henkel Chemicals Ltd

TUESDAY 1ST NOVEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. D.C. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
AT 9.00A.M.

MENTIONS
1.2258/2012 John Ngowah =Vs= Safari Air Express Ltd
2.1342/2013 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers =Vs= Jade Collections Ltd
3.1069/2014 Peter Muange Mwangangi =Vs= Faisal Construction [K] Ltd
4.2011/2014 Esther Omariba =Vs= Maries Topes Ltd
5.MISC.103/2016 Koceyo & Co. Advocates =Vs= Joseph Ndungu & Others

N.T.S.C
1. MISC.88/2014 Diro & Co. Adv =Vs= Therese Bernadette Officer A.K.A Merali Tahera

TAXATIONS
1.718/2012 Evans Munyao =Vs= General Aluminium Fabricators Ltd
2.1044/2012 Ngumbau Muligwa & Others =Vs= Athi River Steel Plant Ltd

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST,PARTIES ARE HEREBY ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.
1.APPEAL.4/2014 Josphat Munee Njeru =Vs= Alsaidco Alarms Ltd
2.MISC.62/2016 Kenya Petroleum Oil Workers Union =Vs= Kenya Pipeline Ltd
3.1683/2014 Kenya Scientific Research International Technical & Institutions Workers Union =Vs= Black & Beauty Products
4.980/2012 Peter Mwaura =Vs= Kuppet & Others
5.869/2011 Jackson Karanja Githui =Vs= Gulf African Bank Ltd
6.127/2014 Isaac Simiyu Omilo =Vs- B.O.G Nairobi Japanese School
7.895/2015 Evans Musiomi-Vs= Software Technologies Ltd
8.1459/2014 David Odwori Namuhisa =Vs= Magnet Ventures Ltd
9.85/2016 Thomas Mwangola Maganja =Vs= Total [K] Ltd
10.2175/2012 Gerishom Mugadi =Vs= Wrigley Co. Ltd
11.1433/2013 Stephen Irungu =Vs= Josphat Njoroge Mwangi