17th to 20th June 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST BEFORE FROM 17TH -20TH JUNE 2019 BEFORE HON. S.M KIBUNJA (J)

COURT 4

17TH JUNE 2019

MENTIONS

1. ELC A 24/18 MONICA ANYONA (ODHIAMBO & CO ADV) –VS-

RICHARD OTIENO OKUMU

2. ELC 151/13 VALENTINE OMOLLO ONGESO (NYANGA & CO ADV) –

VS- KENNEDY ONDENGE (KUKE & CO ADV)

3. ELC 416/15 KENYA ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION (RACHIER &

CO ADV) –VS- DAVID SOME & OTHERS (MIGOSI OGAMBE & CO ADV)

4. ELC 78/15 JOHANNES AKELO OMBOTO (OTIENO YOGO & CO ADV)

–VS- KENYA RAILWAYS CORPORATION (BEHAN OKERO & CO ADV)

APPLICATIONS

1. ELC 71/12 WALTER NYAGOL -VS- CHAIRMAN BOARD OF

GOVERNORS OKOK SEC SCHOOL

2. E LC 124(B)/15 HELLEN HILDA OGAL (STAUSSI & CO. ADV) -VS- DIANA

OLIECH & ANOTHER.

3. ELC 13/18 CONNIE ADHIAMBO AMOLLO & OTHERS -VS- OGUTU

ODULA & ANOTHER (OTIENO OLANGO & CO ADV)

4. ELC 140/15 ALI GAADAFFI HAMISI & ANOTHER –VS- BEPHINE N.

SHIRAHO & 3 OTHERS.

HEARINGS

1. ELC 3/19 KISHOR DAYALI & ANOTHER (MAUA & CO ADV) –VS-

KISUMU MUNICIPAL COUNCIL (OTIENO RAGOT & CO ADV)

2. ELC MISC 24/17 JOSIAH WAMUAEHE ONGINGA (KEN OMOLLO &

CO ADV) –VS HILDA OBURA OSIOLO (BRUCE ODENY & CO ADV)

3. ELC 30/18(OS) OBADIA OSIOLO OCHOLA (BRUCE ODENY & CO. ADV) –

VS- SAMSON OMBEJA OBURA

18TH JUNE 2019

MENTIONS

1. ELC PET 31/17 INTCON AFRICA LTD (KEN OMOLLO & CO. ADV) –

VS- THE PRINCIPAL MINISTRY OF HOUSING

2. ELC 889/15 GEORGE OGONJI AGUMBE (OUMA NJOGA & CO ADV0 –

VS ENOCK AUMA AOI (AMONDI & CO ADV)

3. ELC 33/18(OS) JOAN LUDIA SAKA & OTHERS (KIRENGE & CO ADV) –VS-

PAMELLA GETRUDE OTIENO & OTHERS (ANYUL & CO ADV)

4. ELC 140/13 BENEDICT OKOTH OWIYE & ANOTHER –VS- GEORGE

WILLIAM ONYANGO & 16 OTHERS (MAXWELL OGONDA & CO ADV)

5. ELC 682/15 PHOEBE ACHIENG OGONGO (ODHIAMBO OUMA & CO

ADV) –VS- MILCAH AOKO AJUOGA & 2 OTHERS (KPOT & CO ADV)

APPLICATIONS

1. ELC 650/15 ROSEMARY AWINO ODERO (BRUCE ODENY & CO ADV) –

VS- GEORGE OMONDI GUDO

2. ELC 23/17(OS) JOANES ONDEGO OGWECH (BRUCE ODENY & CO

ADV) –VSS- ALEX OMONDI OGOLLA (OTIENO C O AYAYO & CO ADV)

3. ELC 892/15 LEONIDA DONDE AMBUNO (OTIENO YOGO & CO ADV)

–VS- JOASH AGENGO MIGUDI & OTHERS (BEHAN &* OKERO & CO ADV)

4. ELC 312/16 JOHN OGWENGE CHUMBE (ODHIAMBO BFO 7 CO ADV)

–VS- ANDREW MATOKA OKOKO (BRUCE ODENY & CO. ADV)

HEARINGS

1. ELC MISC 45/17 JACINTA NGESO OTIENO (KEN OMOLLO & CO ADV) –VS-

MAURICE OTIENO OLAMBO & ANOTHER (B. A OBIERO & CO ADV)

2. ELC 91/12 PIUS SHEM OWINO (SIGANGA & CO ADV) PHILIS

OMBUYA JOTHAM (WASUNA & CO ADV)

3. ELC 242/14 JUSTUS MOLO OLIECH (BRUCE ODENY & CO ADV) –VS-

DR. SAMUEL AKATCH & ANOTHER (NYANGA & CON ADV)

19TH JUNE 2019

MENTIONS

1. ELC 894/15 MICHAEL ODERA OTOM (BEHAN & OKERO & CO ADV) –

VS- COMMISSION OF LANDS KAREN ENTERPRISES LTD (MWAMU & CO ADV)

2. ELC 62/18 WILKISTA ODENY OKACH (MWAMU & CO ADV) –VS-

MICHAEL ONYANGO & ANOTHER

3. ELC 186/17 CHRISTINE OBULUNJI (BEHAN & OKERO & CO ADV) –VS-

YUSUF GERO (ANYUL & CO ADV)

4. ELC A 357/17 GETRUDE AKOTH & ANOTHER (KITONGA & CO ADV) –

VS- KENYA ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION CO LTD (OTIENO OKEYO & CO ADV)

5. ELC 312/14 DENSOL INVESTMENT LTD (OWITI OTIENO RAGOT & CO

ADV) –VS- LAZARUS OKELLO & OTHERS (OUMA NJOGA & CO ADV)

6. ELC 62/14 TUNZA HOUSING CO-OPERATION SOCIETY (ASUNA &

CO ADV) –VS- DANIEL OTIENO (MWAMU & CO ADV)

7. ELC 473/15 JUDITH ACHIENG MUNA (MOCHAMA & CO ADV) –VS-

ZEDIKIAH ONYANGO & ANOTHER (AJIEMA & CO ADV)

APPLICATIONS

1. ELC A 2/19 MARY AKINYI ONYANGO (JANET ANYANGO & CO ADV)

–VS- DAVID OLOO OTIENO (J.D ODOUR & CO ADV)

2. ELC 806/15 S.D.A. (E.A) VICTORY S.D.A CHURCH (ODONGO OWINO

& CO ADV) –VS- CALEB & OTHERS (MWAMU & CO ADV)

3. ELC 659/15 EMMY LYVULI KIGUNDU (KIVERENGE & CO ADV) –VS-

CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR & ANOTHER

HEARINGS

1. ELC 193/13 CHRISTINE CAREN (RODI OREGE & CO ADV) –VS-

MESHACK ODOUR (RACHIER OMOLLO & CO ADV)

2. ELC 126/16 WALTER ANUMO (ONSONGO & CO ADV) –VS-

TROPHOSA ATIENO ALAGO ((NYAMWEYA & CO ADV)

3. ELC 350/16 SHEM OKORE AGOLA (OMAYA & COP ADV) –VS- RISPER

AKUMU & OTHERS (KWANGA MBOYA & CO ADV)

20TH JUNE 2019

MENTIONS

1. ELC A 23/18 OLWAL WOMEN FINANCE TRUST LTD (ANYUMBA & CO

ADV) –VS- KENYA WOMEN FINANCE TRUST LTD (OTIENO YOGO & CO ADV)

2. ELC 31/13 ALFRED BUORE NGONGA (AMONDI & CO ADV) –VS-

LAKE BASIN DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (MWAMU & CO. ADV)

3. ELC 398/15 ISAAC EDWIN NICHOLAS OKERO (BEHAN & OKERO & CO

ADV) –VS- THOMAS SOYA OKWATCH & OTHERS.

4. ELC 632/15 JOHN OKUMU ODULA P. OCHIENG OCHIENG & CO

ADV) –VS- JOHN OWOUR OSORE (ANYUMBA & CO ADV)

5. ELC 106/15 BISHOP CORNEL WAGUMBA OPONDO (MOSES ORENGO

& CO ADV) –VS- JOSEPH OSUM KOJO (ROBERT OCHIENG ADV)

6. ELC 782(A)/15 MAUREEN ODHIAMBO SAMBA & CO ADV) –VS- CHARLES

OTIENO OYUGI & ANOTHER (NYANGA & CO ADV)

7. ELC 57/12 JANE ANYANGO OHAWA (OTIENO YOGO & CO ADV) –

VS- BETHA AUMA SILL & OTHERS (WASUNA & CO ADV)

8. ELC 346/16 RICHARD OORO & ANOTHER (MWAMU & CO ADV) –VS-

WASHINGTON ODHIAMBO OGOLLA (MUNGAO RACHAEL & CO ADV)

APPLICATIONS

1. ELC A 4/19 BENARD ODOUR RADIA –VS- FESTO OWINO OMOLO &

ANOTHER (MAUA & CO ADV)

2. ELC MISC 17/18 WEMA PRIVATE INVESTMENT –VS- LUKIO BODO CHIMBA

& ANOTHER (OGUSO & OKUNGU & CO ADV)

3. ELC 812/15 PALS WAGNER (OWITI OTIENO RAGOT & CO ADV) –VS-

ROSE C.A NYASEME & OTHERS (MOGUSU & CO. ADV)

HEARINGS

1. ELC 172/15 MICHAEL KOJIEM ODOTTE (OUMA NOGA & CO ADV) –

VS- ATIN KUMAR AGGAMAL (KEN OMOLLO & CO. ADV)

2. ELC 208/17 JANE KAVINGUHA (MUSIEGA & CO ADV) –VS- SHEILA

KAGEHA & OTHERS (BRUCE ODENY & CO ADV)

3. ELC 12/17(OS) BENTA AOKO (N.E MOGUSU & CO ADV) –VS- BREMARO

ODHIAMBO OWINO

DATED AT KISUMU THIS……..….13TH …….…. DAY OF……..…JUNE…..….2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

KISUMU

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST BEFORE FROM 17TH -20TH JUNE 2019 BEFORE HON. L. AKOTH (DR)

COURT 4

17TH JUNE 2019

MENTIONS

1. ELC 289/17 LYNETTE LUCY BUDDERY(BEHAN & OKERO & CO

ADV) –VS- LORNA

BUDDERY & OTHERS

2. ELC 402/15 WILLIS OCHIENG ODHIAMBO (BEHAN & OKERO CO

ADV) –VS- KENYA DOVELOPMENT CORPORATION & ANOTHER (BOSIRE & CO ADV)

3. ELC 137/12 SYLVESTER ONYANGO OCHULLA & 2 OTHERS (BRUCE

ODENY & CO ADV) –VS- ALFRED ERIC OCHOLLA & ANOTHER

4. ELC 819/15 LYSON NGOYA MUSUMBA (PD ONYANGO & CO ADV)

–VS- THE CHAIRMAN THE COMMITTEE MASENO SCHOOL & OTHERS (STAUSSI & ASUNA & CO ADV)

5. ELC 25/15 USHABEN JASH VANTSMK SOLANKI & ANOTHER BANK

OF BARODA (K) LTD.

6. ELC 856/15 MAURICE ODAWO (MWAMU & CO ADV) –VS- KISUMU

MUNICIPAL COUNCIL (OLEL ONYANGO INGUTIAH & CO ADV)

18TH JUNE 2019

MENTIONS

1. ELC 384/15 CHRISTINE ONYANGO (BEHAN & OKERO & CO. ADV.)

VRS JULIUS ODUOR ODHIAMBO (NISHI PANDIT ADV.)

2. ELC 559/15 ALICE MBINYA OMBAYO & ANOTHER (OTIENO YOGO

& CO ADV) HENRY ISANYA NDISI & ANOTHER (OLEL ONYANGO & CO ADV)

7. ELC 591/15 MARTIN AWITI ODERO & ANOTHER (KALE MAINA &

CO ADV) –VS- M.V SUGAR PLANTATION & OTHERS (OGESO OLENDO & CO ADV)

3. ELC 411/15 KENYA RAILWAYS CORPORATION –VS- NYANZA

PETROLEUM DEALERS LTD & ANOTHER

4. ELC 314/16 VITALIS OCHIENG (MOSES J.A ORENGO & CO ADV) –

VS- LUCAS OCHIENG AGAN

5. ELC 65/15 CAMLAS ANAM (KOWINOH & CO ADV) -VS- LUCAS

KIBUDHA WERE (ABOGE & CO. ADV)

6. ELC A 354/17 JOHN ODHIAMBO (ASHIOYA & CO ADV) –VS-

PETER OTIENO OLOO & (OMAYA & CO ADV)

7. ELC 115/15 SIMON JUMA OSELA (WASUNA & CO ADV) –VS- ALFRED

ODONGO & OTHERS (MOSES ORENGO & CO ADV)

8. ELC 240/14 LUCY AUMA ODHIAMBO ANOTHER (GITONGA

KINYANJUI & CO ADV) –VS- MARTHA CHIMWENC (KOWINOH & CO ADV)

TAXATION

1. ELC 199/14 CALEB ERICK MIYOMO AIDA (MWAMU & CO ADV) –

VS- PHYLIS EUNIA ANYANGO OUKO & ANOTHER (OMONDI ABANDE & CO ADV)

19TH JUNE 2019

MENTIONS

1. ELC 4/18 APPOLO ONDIEGE MOYI (OGONDA & ASSOCIATES &

CO ADV) –VS- RICHARD OKWELO

2. ELC PET 4/18 MARY BEATRICE RAGOT & ANOTHER (OTIENO YOGO

& CO ADV) –VS- THE KISUMU COUNTY LAND RIGISTRAR & OTHERS.

3. ELC 159/13 ETHICS & ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION

(BEN MUREI CO ADV) -VS- JOY CAMP SUPPLIES & 2 OTHERS (WINNI RUTTO ADV)

4. ELC 27/18 ROSE ACHIENG -VS- SAMWEL NAFTALI MAGET &

OTHERS

5. ELC 4/19 IRENE SAMUEL ODHIAMBO (KHAYUMBI & CO ADV) –VS-

ANGELINE ONYANG OGUTU & OTHERS (KAINGA & CO ADV)

6. ELC 900/15 ISDORA OPIYO YOGO (MWAMU AMD CO.ADV.) –VS-

ESTHER A NGICHI (KO’WINO AND CO. ADV)

7. ELC 50/16 SYLIVIA Z. MASANDU (WASUNA & CO ADV) -VS- THE COMMISSINER OF LANDS & OTHERS (AMONDI

ABANDE & CO ADV)

8. ELC 56/18 DR. PHILIP K. CHEK (SALA MUDANY & CO AV) –VS-

THE KISUMU COUNTY LAND REGISTRAR & OTHERS

TAXATION

1. ELC 700/15 RICHARD OMONDI (AYIEMBO CO ADV) –VS- JOHN

OJWANG OGANGO (KOWINO & CO ADV)

20TH JUNE 2019

MENTIONS

1. ELC 821/15 LAKE QUARRY LTD (MUMA AND CO. ADV) – VS-

BANK OF BARODA (L G MENEZES & CO. ADV)

2. ELC 567/15 LUCY OUMA ODHIAMBO (OCHANJI OPONDO ADV)

VRS WILSON TUE & OTHER (OLEL ONYANGO ADV)

3. ELC 145/15 CHRISTINE JAOKO OKECH & ANOTHER (ACHILAH &

CO ADV) –VS- ALOYCE ODHIAMBO OKOTH & OTHERS (MADIALO & CO ADV)

4. ELC 716/15 JACOB ORENY WADAWE (MOSES J.A ORENGO & CO

ADV) –VS- JOSEPH ABONGO NEWA (BRUCE ODENY & CO ADV)

5. ELC 222/16 JUSTUS OMOLLO OLIECH (BRUCE & CO ADV) –VS-

COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KISUMU (AMONDI & CO ADV)

6. ELC 41/18(O.S) PETER OCHIENG OMEDO (AMONDI & CO ADV) –VS-

JACOB ATIENO SEWE & ANOTHER

7. ELC 492/15 JOHN BRUNO MALANGA OLOO (OWITI

RAGOT & CO ADV) –VS- INDUSTRIAL & COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT (OTIENO YOGO & CO ADV)

8. ELC 511/15 DORIS ATIENO OUKO (KO’WINOH & CO. ADV)-

VS- ESTATE OF AMONDI BUNDE & JAMES OCHIENG (WASILWA & CO. ADV)

9. ELC 268/14 MICHAEL OLOO OGUTU (ASHIOYA & CO. ADV) –VS-

DOMTILA ANYANGO OUMA & 3 OTHERS

10. ELC A 11/18 SIMON OMOLLO AIRO (HUSSEIN B INDIMULI ADV) –

VS DAVE ARUNGA & ANOTHER

11. ELC 50/18(OS) RUKIA ACHIENG OLUOCH (P.D ONYANGO &

CO ADV) –VS- JOHN OJAL OLUOCH & ANOTHER

12. ELC 239/15 ST. TERESA ACK MANGA CHURCH (OMAYA & CO

ADV) –VS- SIMON OWINO ODINGA

13. ELC 9/15 CHARLES ONGADI NYAMBUGA & OTHER (P.D

ONYANGO & CO ADV) –VS- CALEB ODHIAMBO OGUYA & 2 OTHERS (BRUCE ODENY & CO ADV)

14. ELC 283/16 ENOCK ISRAEL OWITI (BRUCE ODENY & CO ADV) -VS-

JALARAM ACADEMY TRUSTEES & ANOTHER (OUMA NJOGA & CO ADV)

15. ELC 244/13 HENRY NYAMANDA OGUK (BRUCE ODENY & CO

ADV)–VS- JOHANNES JAGONGAO OSIO (KOWINOH & CO ADV)

DATED AT KISUMU THIS……..….13TH …….…. DAY OF……..…JUNE…..….2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

KISUMU