17th to 21st February 2020

KISUMU ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 17 FEBRUARY 2020
HON. JUSTICE ANTONY O. OMBWAYO (ELC COURT 1)

08:30 AM
HEARING

1. ELC/25/2018 Kaloleni Muslim Mosque Committee And Kisumu Musim Association Vs Seventh Day Adventist Ltd And National Land Commission

12:00 PM
HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

2. ELC (OS)/37/2018 George Were Nyakora And Fredrick Odhiambo Chiambe Vs
3. ELC MISC/16/2019 Republic Vs The Minister For Lands & Another
4. ELC MISC/15/2019 Samwel Ayodo Aringo And Grace Magolo Aringo Vs Jeremiah Adongo Ochieng And James Ooro Abongo And 1 Others

MENTION
5. ELC/174/2016 Ezra Odondi Opar Vs Grace Akinyi Odhiambo And Margaret Woigo
6. ELC/292/2017 Dolly Achieng Otieno Vs M/s Gateway (k) Ltd And Home Bounda (k) Ltd And 2 Others
7. ELC (OS)/23/2017 Joanes Ondegooywech Vs Alex Omondi Ogolla
8. ELC/357/2015 Nizar Hasham Virani And Shamsudin Gulamhusein Nanji Vs Kenya Pipeline Company Ltd

DIRECTIONS
9. ELC PET/4/2019 Bilasio Odhiambo Ogutu Vs Vitalis Otieno Oloo

KISUMU ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 18 FEBRUARY 2020
HON. JUSTICE ANTONY O. OMBWAYO (ELC COURT 1)

12:00 PM
HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

1. ELCA/57/2019 Wuodgot Odhiambo Migot(daudi Odhiambo Migot) Vs Jemima Akinyi Oyare
2. ELCMISC/1/2020 James Rio Awiti Vs Teresa Obala Onyango And Land Registrar,vihiga Land Registrar
3. ELC/136/2016 Jacob Omondi Nyambega And Kennedy Omollo Onyango And 4 Others Vs Victoria Comfort Inn And Kenya African National Union And 3 Others

MENTION
4. ELC/285/2015 Hesbon Onyango Otene Vs Hesbon Onyango Otene
5. ELC PET/16/2019 Boyi Mickey Otolo Vs Cabinet Secretary, Ministry Of Labour & Social Protection. And Hon. Attorney General And 2 Others
6. ELC/737/2015 Charles Athing Ajode Vs John Adanda Ajode
7. ELC/490/2015 Cac Investments Ltd Vs Municipal Council Of Kisumu
8. ELC APPL/3/2018 Mwinyi Amiri Sakwa Vs Zainabu Salim
9. ELC/284/2013 John Omala Ogude Vs
10. ELC/183/2015 Jude Thadeus Ragot Vs Julius Osati And Others
11. ELCC/59/2019 Nyanuaya Yiene Jacob And Richard Awiti Okengo And 2 Others Vs Kisumu County Government And City Manager Kisumu County And 3 Others

KISUMU ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 19 FEBRUARY 2020
HON. JUSTICE ANTONY O. OMBWAYO (ELC COURT 1)
08:30 AM
HEARING

1. ELC/1/2016 Washington Odiyo Aboge Vs Francis Obiny Atieng
2. ELC/747/2015 Micahael Odera Vs National Land Commission And Kisumu Teachers Sacco And 1 Others
3. ELC/61/2016 Washington Odiyo Aboge Vs Francis Obiny Ateng

12:00 PM
HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC (OS)/1/2017 Lavender Sigar Vs Edwin Omolo Ongog'a
5. ELC JR/20/2017 Vitalis Otieno Ogero & Another Vs Nyanza Provincial Appeals Committee
6. ELCOS/10/2020 Philip Brainfield Otieno Vs Jacob Ochieng Otieno And Jennifer W/o Adede
7. ELC/806/2015 Victory Sda Church Vs Caleb Ouma And Others
8. ELC/1/2019 Eucabeth F.o Odera Vs Jeremiah O. Rajwayi

MENTION
9. ELC/78/2017 Bridget Mary Onyango Orowe Vs The Kenya National Highway Authority And Another
10. ELC/198/2017 Chacko Varkey C/o Onsongo & Co. Advocates Vs Kenha
11. ELC APPL/28/2018 Hezekia Ndede Okello Vs Paul Otieno Agutu
12. ELC (OS)/32/2018 Alphonce Agutu Dera Vs Fanuel Dera Achongo
13. ELC/151/2016 Victor Omondi Onyango Vs Letshego Kenya Ltd

KISUMU ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 20 FEBRUARY 2020
HON. JUSTICE ANTONY O. OMBWAYO (ELC COURT 1)
08:30 AM
HEARING

1. ELC MISC/81/2017 John Otieno Nyaguti & Another Vs David Otieno Okore
2. ELC/35/2012 Paul Gogo Vs Isaac Isaiah Onyango
3. ELCC/75/2013 Stephen Okendo Osimbo Vs A .j .e Alwar Millicent Abonyo Omollo And A .j .e Alwar Millicent Abonyo Omollo

12:00 PM
PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

4. ELC/420/2015 Kenya Ant-corruption Commission Vs Sindo Distributors& Others

MENTION
5. ELC/310/2016 Jack Omondi Vs Barack Otieno Owour & Another
6. ELC PET/9/2018 Rubi Developers Limited Vs The National Land Commission & 2 Others
7. ELC/132/2016 Esali Kadulo Ojwang Vs Erick Ongare Guya
8. ELC/29/2012 Charles Ochieng Osimbo Vs Jeckonia Ogany Obwon Agumba
9. ELC JR/5/2018 Republic Vs The Chairman Siaya Land Tribunal And Another
10. ELC (OS)/90/2012 Fredrick Owino Onyango Vs Alloys Kumba Konya
11. ELC/823/2016 Jacob Ogola Ondiege And Commissioner Of Lands And Another Vs

KISUMU ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
FRIDAY, 21 FEBRUARY 2020
HON. JUSTICE ANTONY O. OMBWAYO (ELC COURT 1)
09:00 AM

MENTION
1. ELC/781/2015 Johannes Akelo Omboto Vs Kenya Railways Corporation

RULING
2. ELC APPL/22/2018 Tony Obare Ogolla & Another Vs Jacob Olang & Another
3. ELC/471/2015 Samuel Otieno Nyamori Vs Francis Richard Abuya
4. ELC MISC/9/2018 David Otieno Ohando Vs Henry Opiyo Akamu & 2 Others

JUDGMENT
5. ELC PET/16/2017 Alloys Otieno Aboka Vs Kenya National Highways Authority And The Honourable Attorney General
6. ELC PET/8/2019 Johhanes Akelo Oboto And Johhanes Akelo Oboto And 1 Others Vs Kenya Railways Corporation And The Cabinet Secretary, Ministry Of Interior And Cordination Of National Security. And 3 Others
7. ELC/346/2016 Richard Otieno Ooro & Another Vs Washington Odhiambo Ogolla
……………………………………………
DEPUTY REGISTARAR
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
KISUMU


KISUMU ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 20 FEBRUARY 2020
HON. LINA AKOTH COURTROOM 11

09:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC (OS)/858/2015 Jpsephine Taka Okado Vs David Odhiambo
2. ELC/745/2015 Dickson Opola Okumu Vs Stephen Ouma Jaoko
3. ELC/557/2015 Peter Okoth Omeno Vs Ambrose Ochido Andajo And Benedict Odhiambo Oketch And 1 Others
4. ELC APPL/27/2018 Lilian Adhiambo Ouma Vs Fredrick Jacob Ochieng

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION
5. ELC/110/2017 Geofrey Omondi Sikei & 2 Others Vs Credit Bank Limited

TAXATION
6. ELCC/252/2016 Aloice Were Pambo Vs Joseph Leo Ochieng And Luke Oduol Omolo & 2 Others

KISUMU ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 17 FEBRUARY 2020
HON. LINA AKOTH COURTROOM 11

09:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC (OS)/30/2019 Monica Akomo Olayo Vs Ezekiel Odiero Adero
2. ELC/10/2018 Raphael Ominde Kollah Vs Lazarus Adhu & Othyers
3. ELC/44/2013 Julius Omondi Odeny And Another Vs John Ohanga And 4 Others
4. ELC MISC/10/2018 Angech Obiero Ogak Vs Eunice Auma
5. ELCOS/3/2018 Richard Nyaginde Akwir And Rora Okoth Nyawanga Vs William Otieno Osewe
6. ELC PET/1/2017 Augustino Guya Orire Vs The Chairman Nyando Land Control Board & 2 Others
7. ELC APPL/4/2018 Joram Okoth Vs Leonard O. Odada
8. ELC MISC/18/2019 John Oloo Ohando Vs Henry Opiyo Akama And David Onyango Akama And 3 Others
9. ELC/50/2017 Harry Otieno Ododa And Elizabeth Achieng Ochieng And 1 Others Vs Fidelia Agola Ododa And Benedic David Ododa And 1 Others
10. ELC (OS)/50/2018 Rukia Achieng Oluoch Vs John Ojal Oluoch & Another
11. ELC/15/2017 Bob Marsellus Vs Joseph Okello Okeyo

TAXATION
12. ELC/299/2016 John Francis Odera Wachiaya Vs Joseph Ojwang Okeyo

KISUMU ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 18 FEBRUARY 2020
HON. LINA AKOTH COURTROOM 11
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC/48/2017 Lucas A.o.n Ochieng Vs Judith Atieno Owiti
2. ELC/241/2016 George Abonyo Abete Vs Eco Bank Kenya Ltd
3. ELC/829/2015 Ruth Atieno Ogembo Vs Jagdip Bhagwandas
4. ELC APPL/31/2019 Elizabeth Akinyi Omondi Vs Benson Ochieng Opiyo And The Hon. Attorney General
5. ELC/498/2015 Aloice O. Sure Vs James Ogulu Alora
6. ELC/364/2015 Joseph Ochere Saso Vs Michael Odote & Another
7. ELC/141/2012 Jesse Oyugi Ochilo Vs Joseph Maina Theuri And Another And Joseph Maina Theuri And Another
8. ELC/94/2012 Raphael Wambura Vs Francis Oketch Ogendo And Another
9. ELC/268/2014 Michael Oloo Ogutu Vs Domitla Anyango Ouma & 3 Others

TAXATION
10. ELC MISC/33/2017 Joel Atako Lidwa Vs Fredrick Owino Ochieng

HEARING- MAIN SUIT
11. ELCC/18/2017 Violet Ingado Kimanani Vs Francis Kivati Kadasira

……………………………………………..
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT KISUMU