NOTICE.

TO: ALL ADVOCATES

CHAIRMAN LAW SOCIETY, BUNGOMA

ALL LITIGANTS.

FROM: DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ELC BUNGOMA.

DATE: 13TH MAY 2019.

TAKE NOTICE THAT: The Environment and land court Judge shall not sit on the 15th and 16th May 2019, as the Judge will be away on the official duties.

Take Further Notice that all matters scheduled on the said dates will be given new dates in the environment and Land Registry.

DEPUTY REGISRAR

ELC –BUNGOMA

24TH TO 27TH JUNE 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT BUNGOMA

ELC CAUSELIST FOR 24th -27th JUNE 2019

BEFORE HON JUSTICE B. N OLAO.

COURT SITTINGS COMMENCES AT 9:00AM

MONDAY: 24TH JUNE 2019

HEARINGS

1.

ELC 127/2014

RICHARD NYONGESA MAYAMBA

(MILIMO ADV)

VS

JANE NAMONO MARU

(ANNET MUMALASI ADV)

2.

ELC 138/16

PRISCILLAH TERRY KATI

(PARTY)

VS

PATRICK WAFULA KATTI

(PARTY)

3.

ELC 45/2018

HALON ENYATA OKWARA

(PARTY)

VS

JOSEPH BOIYO BARASA

(KHAKULA ADV)

APPLICATIONS

4.

ELC 164/14

KOMBO NAMURIE

(MILIMO ADV)

VS

DAVID FABIAN MUKEWA

(MAKOKHA, WATTANGAH ADV)

5.

MISC 2/19

MUHUYU WANDABWA

(KHAMINWA &CO ADV)

VS

ATTORNEY GENERAL

JACKSON SEME

(LITIGATION COUNSEL)

6.

MISC 6/19

1)MOFFAT MUCHERU 2) NJOKI

NICKSON GICHUI WANJA (PARTY)

VS

1)ATTORNEY GENERAL

2)COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF BUNGOMA

3)HARRISON WANDUNGU

4)HENRY YOKELA

5)PAUL CHEGE

6)PAUL AMUNGA WALOBWA

7)SAMWEL MUNGARE

8)NELSON NAMBUCHI

9)SIMIYU ALIAS BORA HARDWARE (LITIGATION COUNSEL)

(NYAMU ADV,WAFULA ADV)

MENTIONS

7.

ELC 70/12

ALFRED MACHIMBO TULIENGE

SIANGU TULIENGE

(OMUKUNDA ADV)

VS

1)DICKSON WANJALA

2)FRANCIS WANJALA

(ATTORNEY GENERAL,ONYINKWA ADV)

8.

PETITION 6/16

WEST KENYA SUGAR CO.LTD

(OLENDO OGEJO)

VS

1)BUSIA SUGAR INDUSTRIES LTD

2)AGRICULTURE FOOD &FISHERIES BOARD

3)NATIONALENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT

(LUBULLELA ADV, IPAPU ADV)

9.

ELCA 17/18

B.O.G KIBABI BOYS HIGH SCHOOL(WABWILE &CO ADV)

VS

1)RICHARD BIGALA WEPUKHULU

2)MARY NEKESA SITUMA

3)WAFULA ECHALO

(BEING OFFICIALS OF KIBABII COMMUNITY WATER PROJECT)

10.

ELC 4/19

JANE NAMOMNO MELU

(MUMALASI ADV)

VS

RICHARD NYONGESA MAYAMBA

(PARTY)

TUESDAY: 25/06/2019

HEARINGS

1.

ELC 128/2012

AHMED MOHAMMED KHALID

(WATTANGAADV, OKATCH ADV)

VS

MARY NDUTA WAFULA

CAROLYNE AKINYI WAFULA

COUNTY ASSEMBLY OF BUNGOMA

(J.O MAKALI ADV)

2.

ELC 175/2013

NAOMI OSIBORI OKIBO

(BW’ONCHIRI)

VS

DAVID WAFULA KIRIMOJO

(PARTY)

3.

ELC 162/2017

JOSEPH BARASA MASIBO

(J.O MAKALI ADV)

VS

STEPHEN MUNYASI WASIKE

COUNTY SURVEYOR OF BUNGOMA

( MUKHOOLI ADV)

APPLICATION

4.

HCC 75/2009

DYPHINA KHAONJELI

(JUMA ADV)

VS

WAZIRI ABUBAKARI ALI

BAKARI ORATA AMISI

ATHUMANI WESONGAWAZIRI

HANIFA NAFULA WAZIRI

( OLONYOI ADV)

MENTIONS

5.

HCC 16/1999

ABRAHAM BARASA SONGOI

(KIARIE ADV)

VS

DISMAS WANYAMA MAWANI

(OCHARO ADV)

6.

HCC 22/2003

PETER WANJALA

WABWILE

(SHITSAMA ADV)

VS

PETER MAELO LUBAKAYA

LAND REGISTRAR

ATTORNEY GENERAL

(OCHARO ADV, LITIGATING

COUNSEL)

7.

HCC 85/2011

EDWIN WAFULA

BARASA

(OCHARO ADV)

VS

MORRIS MASAI ONZEE

(ATEYA ADV)

8.

ELC 61/2014

JACKSON WASWANABIBIA

(SIMBAYE ADV)

VS

DAVID SIMIYU WANYAMA

(WERE ADV)

9.

ELC 140/2017

JAMES WABWIRE

WANYAMA

(KHAKULA ADV)

VS

JAMES MAKOKHA WANJALA

(WASWA ADV)

10.

ELC 27/2018

MARTIN WAWERU MUTHONI

(SITUMA ADV)

VS

PAMELA NAMULANDA SITUMA

(WETSUTSA ADV)

WEDNESDAY: 26/06/2019

HEARINGS

1.

HCC 58/08

FRED JUMA KUNDU

(BULIMO ADV)

VS

JOKINDA WAMBASI

ISAAC WAFULA WAMBASI

(OMUNDI BWONCHIRI ADV)

2.

ELC 341/2013

JAMES WEKESA(M/S AREBA ADV)

VS

JACOB WAFUKHO

ENOCK WAFULA

ROSEMARY NASIMIYU

MIRIAM PAPA KISIANGANI

(ANWAR ADV)

3.

ELC 101/17

ALPESH PATEL

(OCHARO ADV)

VS

ASHON SIKOLIA WANYONYI

LUKA MAKOKHA WANYONYI

(SICHANGI ADV)

APPLICATIONS

4.

HCCA 66/2002

TAULO JUMA NASONGO

(ATHUNGAH)

VS

MASINDE LUKETERO

(PARTY)

5.

ELC 5/13

GEORGE MAYEYI

GABRIEL

(ASWANI ADV)

VS

JOSEPH MALALA

DENNIS NAWATE

SELLA SIMIYU

FAMILY BANK LTD(KITUYI ADV)

MENTIONS

6.

HCCC 99/01

BENJAMIN KISAKA

MUYALA

(KWEYU&CO ADV)

VS

WAFULA MAKOKHA

(KIMANGA&CO)

7.

HCCC 58/05

JONATHAN APPHUS

OYALO

(MAKALI ADV)

VS

VINCENT WABWIRE NGARU

EMILY NABWIRE WABALA

(OMONDI ADV)

8.

ELC 124/14

1.VICTOR HONORARY

NALIANYA

2.ELGON RELIGIOUS

SOCIETY OF FRIENDS

(KHAKULA ADV, AREBA ADV)

VS

JOSECK SIMIYU PRICHANI

(OMUNDI BWONCHIRI ADV)

9.

ELC 58/18

CHRISPINUS WEKESA

MARANI

(MAKALI ADV)

VS

MARTIN SIMIYU MATASI

JAMES WAFULA YAKHABA

EDWARD MUNYEKENYE WANUBI

(OTSIULA ADV)

10.

ELC 62/18

JAMES BARASA

MUKOKELI

(FATUMA MUNGONI&CO ADV)

VS

DAVID LUSWETI WASIKE

REUBEN MANYONGE MARONGA

CONSEPTA NASIMIYU WEFWAFWA

(E.O KWEYU ADV)

THURSDAY: 27/06/2019

RULINGS

1.

HCCC 97/2005

JULIUS WEPUKHULU SARATUKI

(J.O MAKALI ADV)

VS

KAMUSINDE FARMERS CO-OP

SOCIETY

(KITUYI ADV)

2.

HCC 52/2007

YONAH MACHEMO

WAFULA

(MUMALASI ADV)

VS

MICHEAL WANYONYI

DAVID MACHIMBO WALUKHU

(ONYANDO ADV,KASSIM ADV)

HEARINGS

3.

HCC 125/10

DICKSON WANYAMA

OTUKAI

(MAKALI ADV)

VS

AINLEY WAFULA MASENGELI

(OCHARO ADV)

4.

ELC 3/15

SOLOMON KIPCHOKE KIPSISEI

ALEX PAUL KIPSISEI

(WEKESA ADV)

VS

LAKE VICTORIA WATER NORTH

WATER SERVICES

NDIWA CHEMARUN

CHARLES BARASA BERA

(AKANGO ADV)

APPLICATIONS

5.

MISC 5/19

BRAMWEL WANYONYI

(MUMALASI ADV)

VS

GABRIEL MALABA MATANDA

PHILIP MULONGO MATANDA

(PARTY)

MENTIONS

6.

ELCA 21/04

REGINA NANGUNDA

TUNDWE

(AREBA ATANCHA ADV)

VS

MARGARET NASIMIYU WASIKE

(BULIMO ADV)

7.

ELC 59/15

DAVID NYONGESA

MUHINDI

(WERE ADV)

VS

WILLIAM WACHENGE

(LITIGATION COUNSEL)

8.

ELC 3/19

BIBIANA NEKESA

WANDALA

(MUKISU ADV)

VS

DALLAS WAFULA WAMALWA

EMMANUEL JUMA WAMALWA

JOHN WEKESA WAMALWA

BENJAMIN WANJALA WAMALWA

(PARTY)

9.

MISC 3/19

REPUBLIC

EUNICE NABWOBA

MWONGULA

(ONYANDO ADV)

VS

CHAIRMAN RENT RESTRICTION

TRIBUNAL

ATTORNEY GENERAL

JULIUS JUMA OBWAYO

(LITIGATION COUNSEL)

10.

ELCA 20/19

FREDRICK BARASA

WANJALA

(MAKALI ADV)

VS

BASILISA NAMAROME

(KWEYU ADV)

DATED AT BUNGOMA THIS 18TH DAY OF JUNE 2019.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT BUNGOMA.