25th to 28th October 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 25TH OCTOBER, 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.1865/2013 John Ouma Midega =Vs= Kengen Co. Ltd
2.1516/2014 Peter Mucha Gachoka =Vs= Protocol Solutions Ltd
3.1959/2014 George Mbugua Kahoro =Vs= Hilton Nairobi Ltd
4.1315/2015 Herman Ilangarwa Shidakwa =Vs= Armati Security Solutions Ltd
5.419/2016 Aviation & Airport Services Workers Union =Vs= Bollore Africa Logistics
6.830/2016 Anderson Kipchirchir sirma =Vs= Maganlal Store Ltd
7.1744/2016 Oloolaiser Water =Vs= Kenya County Government Workers Union
8.PET.97/2015 Simon Mwaniki & Others =Vs= P.S Ministry Of Defence

APPLICATIONS
1.1479/2013 Dennis Mbuvi =Vs= Raj Shah
2.1691/2013 Diana Kageni =Vs= National Empowerment Network Of People With Aidsin Kenya[Nephak]

PARTHEARDS
1.1500/2013 Njoroge Ndegwa Dominic =Vs= Fortcom Consult Ltd

HEARINGS
1.663N/2010 K.H.A.W.U =Vs= Panari Hotel Ltd
2.1080/2012 Joseph Wambua =Vs= Endmor Steel Millers Ltd
3.1039/2015 Dr.Joseph Kipruto Arap Ngok =Vs= Hon. Attorney General
4.1349/2016 Edna Semiti =Vs= Intex Construction Ltd

TUESDAY 25TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.490N/2009 Solomon Busaka =Vs= Autolitho Ltd
2.PET.16/2014 Zachary Onyambu Manani =Vs= Teachers Service Commission
3.2046/2015 Jackton Ngolo & Anor=Vs= Judicial Service Commission
4.1416/2015 Joshua Wambua Maweu =Vs= Next Investments Ltd
5.2174/2015 Stephanie Marion Wanjiku =Vs= Telkom Ltd
6.MISC.82/2016 Jimnah Mwangi =Vs= Secretary T.S.C
7.178/2016 Harun Gitonga =Vs= Riara Group Of Schools
8.404/2016 Francis Mbugua =Vs- P.C.E.A Kikuyu Hospital
9.668/2016 Justus Aluta =Vs= Sairam General stores

APPLICATIONS
1.PET.128/2016 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti =Vs= Kenyatta University Council & Others

2.774/2016 Edward Mugambi =Vs= Kencall Epz Ltd

HEARINGS
1.1487/2012 James Muzee Arap Too =-Vs= M/S Barua Estate Ltd

TUESDAY 25TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1.APPEAL.1/2007 Kenya Police Union =Vs= Registrar Of Trade Unions
2.2283/2012 Alex Kago =Vs= Hebattulah Bros. Ltd
3.2465/2012 Godfrey Ikachai Juma & Others =Vs= Polysack Ltd
4.931/2013 George Makau & Others =Vs= Label Convertors Ltd
5.1237/2013 Joseph Mariko & Others =Vs= Pandya Mukash
6.739/2015 Christopher Reginald Angel =Vs= Crown Motors Group Ltd
7.1584/2015 Mwaura Njuguna =Vs= Kenya Motor Sports Federation Ltd
8.422/2016 Peter Kavila Mutuku =Vs= Prime Steel Mills Ltd
9.425/2016 Fredrick Juma Ogeda =Vs= Prime Steel Mills Ltd
10.1520/2016 Transport Workers Union =Vs= Automobile Association Of Kenya
11.2010/2016 Olive Mugenda =Vs= Kenyatta University

APPLICATIONS
1.1322/2014 Rodgers Titus Wasike =Vs= General Motors E.A.Ltd
2.2003/2016 Kenya Union Of Hair & Beauty Workers =Vs= Solpia [K] Ltd

PARTHEARDS
1.1740/2014 Mathew Cherian =Vs= Metal Crowns Ltd

HEARINGS
1.255/2014 Mary Asami Indiya =Vs- Lavington Security Ltd
2.1972/2014 Richard Mutua –Vs= Mareba Enterprises Ltd
3.2110/2014 Antone Okoth Awendo =Vs= Bridge Intl.’Academies Ltd
4.1008/2015 Richard Maina Mwangi =Vs= John Kaguchia

TUESDAY 25TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. D.C. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR

0AT 9.00A.M.
MENTIONS

1.1280/2013 John Muia Mbute =Vs- Karim Rajan
2.935/2014 Moses Njenga =Vs= Beshmon Ltd
3.MISC.32/2016 Chuiri Kirui & Rugo Advocates =Vs= Tusker Mattresses Ltd
4.MISC.33/2016 Chuiri Kirui & Rugo Advocates =Vs= Tusker Mattresses Ltd

TAXATIONS
1.1524/2012 Elvis Museni =Vs- Nation Media Group
2.232/2014 Christina Sigowa =Vs= Solimpex Africa Ltd
3.1346/2014 Sylvanus Khayesa =Vs= Gao Yu Intl.’ Co
4.232/2013 Rajab Wakoli =Vs= Abso Motors Ltd
5.1146/2013 Timothy Asudi Malwa =Vs= E-Gap Solutions Ltd
6.MISC.26/2015 Robson Harris & Co. Ltd =Vs= Jesmiras Lubricants Ltd
7.MISC.106/2016 Diro & Co. Advocates =Vs= Yobesh Simon Nyamarika

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST,PARTIES ARE HEREBY ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.
1.163/2015 Joachim Mwenda =Vs= David Waititu
2.1338/2015 Geoffrey Aori Mabea =Vs= Geothermal Devbelopment Co. Ltd
3.120/2016 Riftvalley Railways Workers Union =Vs= Building & Construction China Roads & Building Co. Ltd& Others
4.1735/2013 Isaiah Odhiambo =Vs= Kenya Shoe & Leather Workers Union
5.398/2014 George Ngaya =Vs= Hon. Attorney General
6.945/2011 Pilly Wairimu Macharia =Vs= Oriental Food Kings Ltd
7.1916/2015 Francis Bundi Kimathi =Vs= National Security Intelligence Service
8.1240/2016 Boniface Thuva =Vs= Equity Bank Ltd
9.1425/2016 Victoria Torosa Lisibale =Vs= Timothy Ngotho
10.1551/2014 Kelvin Karungu –Vs= Tusker Matresses Ltd

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 26TH OCTOBER, 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
COLLECTIVE BARGAGINING AGREEMENTS
MENTIONS

1.540/2012 Kenya Union Of Printing ,Publishing,Paper,Manufacturers & Allied Workers
2.179/2013 Lynette Pereira =Vs= Kenya Motors Sports Federation Ltd
3.196/2013 Duncan Kaburu =Vs= Teachers Service Commission
4.235/2014 Henry Wasike Tumbu =Vs= China Jiangki Intl.’
5.777/2014 Michael Edmunt =Vs= Memusi Academy
6.1080/2014 Peter Maina =Vs= Unighir Ltd
7.1540/2014 Justus Sigah =Vs= Jumbo Savings & Credit Co-Operative Society
8.383/2015 Fred Kugonza =Vs= Vso Jitolee
9.JR.10/2016 Samuel Otieno & Others =Vs= Parliamentary Service Commission
10.APPEAL.12/2016 Barnabus Lagat =Vs= Registrar Of Trade Unions
11.PET.94/2016 Monicah Munira Kibuchi & Others =Vs= Mt. Kenya University

APPLICATIONS
1.1144/2011 Peter Mbugua =Vs= Eldoret Express Ltd
2.473/2016 Ruth Nyabio=Vs= Board Of Directors Beverly School
3.1540/2016 Bifu =Vs= Barclays Bank Ltd

PARTHEARDS
1.892/2016 Daudi Ngumi =Vs= Kamili Packers Ltd

HEARINGS
1.1446/2012 Patrick Omuita =Vs= Nairobi Water & Sewerage Co. Ltd
2. 16/2013 Veronica Muthini =Vs= Millysport Restaurant
3.2276/2014 Thomas Austin Obulutsa =Vs= Nacada

WEDNESDAY 26TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.222/2010 Mercy Moran Vijedi =Vs= Waheeda Dadani
2.2000/2013 Eliud Gatungu & Others =Vs= Kenya Railways Corporation
3.1281/2014 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers =Vs= Kapa Oil Refineries Ltd
4.1574/2014 Wamuyu Kambo =Vs= International University Of Proffessional Studies
5.638/2015 Joseph Mutuura Mberia =Vs= Council ,Jomo Kenyatta University Of Agriculture & Technology
6.771/2015 Pauline Soila =Vs= Heifer Intl.’
7.APPEAl.20/2016 Samuel Kithome & Others =Vs= Registrar Of Trade Unions
8.PET.28/2016 Robert Obwocha =Vs= Ronald Tonui
9.MISC.110/2016 Daniel Kiendi Kyalo =Vs= Tobias Mutisya

APPLICATIONS
1.176/2014 Clara Njoki Kamunyu =Vs= Access [K] Ltd
2.APPEAL.23/2016 Security Guard Services Ltd=Vs=Peter Nyongesa
3.1340/2016 Amalgamated Union Of Kenya Metal Workers =Vs= M/S Load Trailer [E.A] Ltd

HEARINGS
1.2400/2012 Jackson Mugolo =Vs= M/S Dumbusters E.A.Ltd
2.2470/2012 Nelson Okello Gunga =Vs= Bidco Refineries Ltd

WEDNESDAY 26TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS
MENTIONS

1.1353/2012 Kenya Chemical & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Leather Life Epz Ltd
2.1568/2013 Dyan Otieno =Vs= E.A Portland Cement Co. Ltd
3.1725/2013 Petronilla Mwikali & Others =Vs= Indu Farm [Epz] Ltd
4.2049/2013 Mary Wambui =Vs= Sight Agencies
5.2059/2013 Martin Bundi Gitonga =Vs= Del Monte [K] Ltd
6.363/2014 David Maina =Vs= Tusker Mattreses Ltd
7.715/2014 Redlands Roses =Vs= Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union
8.1275/2014 Dr. Gabriel Mbugua =Vs= K.E.M.R.I
9.1329/2016 Mathew Mutua Munyao =Vs= National Transport & Safety Authority

APPLICATIONS
1.801/2016 Kenya Airways Ltd=Vs= Kenya Airline Pilots Association
2.1160/2016 Abdullahi Bashir =Vs= Director Of Pension & Anor

PARTHEARDS
1.1279/2014 Samuel Nguru Mutonya =Vs= National Bank Ltd
2.1301/2014 Christine Munguti & Others =Vs= National Bank Ltd
3.1302/2014 Onyango Joseph & Others =Vs= National Bank Ltd

HEARINGS
1.200/2012 John Abuko Dianga =Vs= Farange Auto & Allied Suppliers [K] Ltd
2.2001/2013 Jayne Nyagoha =Vs= Nairobi County Branch of Kuppet
3.996/2014 Christopher Kanyuga =Vs= Collabmed Solutions Ltd

4.1622/2015 Christine Mumbi Tatua =Vs= Briony Ltd
5.1780/2015 Carolyne Atieno Sikului =Vs= Kujenga Maisha E.A

WEDNESDAY 26TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. D.C. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.
MENTIONS

1.188/2010 Kenya Building Construction Timber Furniture & Allied Industries Employees Union =Vs= M/S Sino Hydro Corporation Ltd
2.56/2011 Duncan Obiero =Vs- Fairview Hotel Ltd
3.1714/2011 Esther Muringi & Others =Vs= Cement Building & Civil Engineering Constructions Ltd

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
1.PET.12/2012 Monarch Insurance Ltd =Vs= Banking ,Insurance & Finance Union

TAXATIONS
1.PET.28/2012 John Mwangi & Others =Vs= Hon. Attorney General
2.PET.48/2014 Aviation & Airport Services Workers Union =Vs=Kenya Airways Ltd

3.1953/2014 David Njeru =Vs= Karsan Ramji & Sons Ltd
4.MISC.114/2016 Koceyo & Co. Advocates =Vs= Kenya Bureau Pf Standards

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST.PARTIES ARE HEREBY ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY
1.1274/2012 Mike Sheundah Anjia =Vs= Amicabre Travel Service Ltd
2.1883/2015 Kimbariga Bernard Amollo & Others =Vs= Quality Inspectors Ltd
3.767/2015 Alice Ndaani & Others =Vs= Mwalimu National Savings & Credit Co-Operative Society
4.716/2014 Mwambi Kyumu =Vs= Gyto Securities Co. Ltd
5.371/2015 Sharrifique Otieno =Vs= Nairobi Safari Club
6.675/2015 Ephraim Muduya =Vs= Adix Plastics Ltd

7.1283/2015 Christopher Otieno =Vs= Bia Tosha Distributor
8.1284/2015 Dennis Amenya =Vs= Benson Kamau
9.1402/2015 Asiyo Lojore =Vs= Commanding Officer Mariakani & Others
10.1334/2013 Kenya County Govt. Workers Union =Vs= Nairobi City Water & Sewerage Co. Ltd
11.704/2016 Harold Ndenge Kinda =Vs= Vibe Nairobi Ltd
12.1053/2016 Betty Kavele =Vs= Nicholas Murutu

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 27TH OCTOBER , 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM+63
MENTIONS

1.1207/2010 Shem Opiyo Ogango =Vs= Shiva Carriers Ltd
2.1500/2011 Asrat Gilamichael =Vs= Five Forty Aviation

3.826/2014 Beatrice Nakhungu =Vs= Telkom [K] Ltd
4.1666/2014 Maurice Ndiku =Vs= Dawa Limited
5.MISC.64/2015 Republic =Vs= Chief Of Staff & Head Of Public Service
6.JR.16/2016 Elijah Chingosho =Vs- Africa Airlines Association
7.411/2016 Nobert Ochieng Owili =Vs= Tusker Mattresses Ltd
8.864/2016 Monicah Mwelu =Vs= Bayer E.A Ltd
9.1383/2016 Rafael Mendes =Vsd= Rift Valley Railways Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.2365/2012 Celestine Mwenda Munene=Vs= Royal Media Services Ltd
2.595/2014 Martin Odhiambo Osula =Vs= Load Runners Ltd
3.PET.117/2016 Kenya County Govt. Workers Union –Vs= Nairobi City County Govt.

HEARINGS
1.636N/2009 Aloyius Linus Ongeri =Vs= Express Connections Ltd
2.916/2012 Jacob Auta Busena =Vs= Century Drycleaners Ltd
3.637/2013 Kudheiha Workers =Vs= Gathugu Sec. School
4.189/2015 Imtiaz Khan =Vs= Five Forty Aviation Ltd

THURSDAY 27TH OCTOBER , 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.681/2015 Rose Wambui Gichuru =Vs= Housing Finance Co. Ltd
2.468/2014 Farida Kibwana =Vs= Nairobi City County
3.2012/2015 Christopher Otieno =Vs= Load Trailers E.A Ltd
4.757/2016 Edith Gakii Mbaya =Vs= Mih Internet E.A.Ltd
5.936/2016 Hassan Muhumed Mohamud =Vs= Speaker Wajir County Assembly
6.1419/2016 Wilfred Kithinji Njeru =Vs= Samburu County Public Service Board
7.150/2016 Kenya Long Distance Truck Drivers & Allied Workers Union=Vs= Malva Coach Builders Ltd

8.477/2016 Kenya Hotels & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Radisson Blu Hotel -Nairobi

APPLICATIONS
1.PET.30/2014 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers =Vs= Salaries & Renumeration Commission
2.1128/2014 Samuel Osoro Kabati =Vs= Kenya Revenue Authority
3.2047/2016 Banking Insurance & Finance Union =Vs= Jamii Bora Bank Ltd
4.2054/2016 William Kazungu Simba =Vs= Kenya Airports Authority

HEARINGS
1.837/2012 Johnson Kuboba =Vs= Resort Kenya Ltd
2.1890/2013 Staus Khakai =Vs= Monica Maina

THURSDAY 27TH OCTOBER , 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1.889/2010 John Ngon Sila =Vs= Alpha Knits Ltd
2.1358/2013 Willy Wangecha Wainaina =Vs= Dr. Gray
3.793/2014 Humphrey Kusesi Nashambe =Vs= Kenya Revenue Authority
4.1102/2014 Edward Mathembe =Vs= B.O.G. Tseikuru Secondary School
5.PET.70/2015 Ephraim Murithi =Vs= Chair –Teachers Service Commission
6.810/2015 Fred John Olunga =Vs= Kenafric Industries Ltd
7.APPEAL.7/2016 Charles Osicho =Vs= Registrar Of Trade Unions
8.103/2016 Abdiweli Osman Abdi =Vs= Wajir County Assembly Service Board

APPLICATIONS
1.1032/2015 Agnes Peilet =Vs= Mondeas Ltd
2.389/2016 Transport Workers Union =Vs= Saudi Arabia Airlines
3.1711/2016 Hellen Jane Odegi =Vs= Premium Petroleum Co. Ltd
4.1875/2016 Judy Nyakerarion Omare =Vs= Health Start

PARTHEARDS
1.644/2014 Benson Muhia Kamau =Vs= Safepak Ltd HEARINGS
1.1095/2012 Samson Ndika Olinga =Vs= M/S Jiku Builders Ltd
2.1739/2014 Bernard Bushuru =Vs= Metal Crowns Ltd
3.1261/2015 Fatuma Abdi =Vs= Kenya School Of Monetary Studies

THURSDAY 27TH OCTOBER , 2016
BEFORE HON. D.C. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
AT 9.00A.M.
MENTIONS

1.562/2012 Shankar Saklani =Vs=Dhl Global Forwading Ltd
2.142/2015 Lucas Otieno Ondong =Vs= Equitorial Commercial Bank Ltd
3.MISC.99/2016 Koceyo & Co. Advocates =Vs= Kenya Bureau Of Standards
4.MISC.100/2016 Koceyo & Co. Advocates =Vs= Kenya Bureau Of Standards
5.MISC.115/2016 Koceyo & Co. Advocates =Vs= Kenya Bureau Of Standards

TAXATION
1.324/2011 Oliver Odhiambo =Vs= Mbagathi View Academy
2.1523/2012 Joseph Kamau Thuo =Vs= Kenol Kobil Ltd
3.MISC.109/2016 Koceyo & Co. Ltd =Vs= Margaret Mwikali Ndungu

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST .PARTIES ARE HEREBY ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.

1.PET.65/2014 0Mwakai Kikonde Sio =Vs= Kenya Utalii College
2.2062/2014 Chrispinus Wesonga Shiraju =Vs= Kenya Ltd
3.1014/2014 Fredrick Ojode =Vs= Kenya Posts & Telecommunications Corporations
4.2050/2016 Joshua Matheka Ngumbi =Vs= Flamingo Horticulture Ltd
7.56/2015 Deshbhushan Taneja =Vs= Linksoft Group Ltd
8.472/2014 Daniel Gichuki =Vs= Nakumatt Holdings Ltd
9.1935/2014 Erick Odhiambo =Vs= Proffessional Clean Care Ltd

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR FRIDAY 28TH OCTOBER 2016
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.PET.96/2016 Antony Kariuki & Others =Vs= Kiambu County Secretary & 2 Others
2.PET.103/2016 Gibson Kahinge Wahome =Vs= National Police Service & Others
3.447/2016 Nelson Otieno =Vs= Kenya Wildlife Service

FRIDAY 28TH OCTOBER , 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1.315/2014 Livingstone Oundo =Vs= Polypipes Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.1562/2012 Nicholas Musanga Mudogo =Vs= Dhl Worldwide Express Ltd
2.932/2016 Chrisundus Ngaira & Others =Vs= Kenya County Government Workers Union & Others

HEARING AT 11.00.A.M
1.488/2016 Isaiah Kituu Kiilu =Vs= J.D. Sharma & Sons

PARTHEARDS
1.1279/2014 Samuel Nguru Mutonya =Vs= National Bank Ltd
2.1301/2014 Christine Munguti & Others =Vs= National Bank Ltd
3.1302/2014 Onyango Joseph & Others =Vs= National Bank Ltd

HEARINGS