24TH OCTOBER, 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 24TH OCTOBER, 2016
AT 9.30
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
COLLECTIVE AGREEMENTS (C.B.A)

1. C.A.229/2016 News Paper Transporters Ltd =Vs= Transport Workers Union (K)

MENTIONS
1. APPEAL.19/2014 Joseph Amwayi David & 10 Others =Vs= The Regsitrar Of Trade Unions
2. ELRC.96/2014 Paulina Thambi & 6 Others =Vs= Barua Estate Ltd
3. ELRC.1632/2014 Laban Mungai =Vs= Bordar Ltd
4. ELRC.35/2015 Vincent Muema Mutuku =Vs= Rift Valley Railways (K) Ltd
5. ELRC.243/2016 Central Organization Of Trade Union (K) =Vs= The C.S Labour & Social Security Services
6. ELRC.372/2016 Dr. Lawrence Njogu Chege =Vs= The Hon. Attorney General
7. ELRC.581/2016 Benjamin Mutuku Kimuyu =Vs= Nguvu Construction & Mining Co. Ltd
8. ELRC.1154/2016 Haron Juma Mugusu =Vs= National Bank Of Kenya Ltd
9. ELRC.1652/2016 Josephat Moseti Motanya =Vs= Amrutt Kenya Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1. ELRC.1512/2016 Kenya Aviation Workers Union =Vs= Tradewinds Aviation Services Ltd

SUBMISSIONS
1. PET.107/2016 Josephine Ngatia =Vs= Executive Director Of N.G.O Cordination Board & Another

PARTHEARDS
1. ELRC.19/2013 Stephen Muthini Nzioka =Vs= Mount Kenya University
2. ELRC.1194/2015 Moses Njoka =Vs= The Sarova Stanley

HEARINGS
1. ELRC.712/2011 Joseph Atieli Ondang’a =Vs= National Housing Corporation
2. ELRC.2010/2011 Robert Kubai Lichoro =Vs= Kenya Airports Authority

MONDAY 24TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. ELRC.406/2014 Anne Ngambi Ngugi =Vs= Mediamax Network Ltd
2. ELRC.1384/2014 Bonface Ndonye =Vs= Polytanks General Technology
3.ELRC.684/2015 Azibeth Ngonyele Mudagale =Vs= Mary Nyaluok Nyuon
4.ELRC.1393/2015 David Muhekah Maina =Vs= Resort Kenya Ltd
5.ELRC.1901/2015 Kenya Union Employees Of Polytechnics Colleges
& Allied Institutions =Vs= The B.O.M Nairobi Technical Training Institute
6.ELRC.1683/2016 Wilson Marotse Mulei =Vs= The Catholic University Of Kenya
7.ELRC.1702/2016 Naman Kinyua Kamoyo =Vs= National Hospital Insurance Fund
8.ELRC.1932/2016 Beatrice Kinanu Karuti =Vs= Technical University Of Kenya
(CONSOLIDATED WITH ELRC.1933/2016)

APPLICATIONS
1. ELRC.1932/2012 John K. Langat =Vs= National Oil Corporation Of Kenya
2.ELRC.1001/2016 John Jelix Onyango Adero =Vs= Weatherford Service & Rentals Ltd
3.2021/2016 Kenya Engineering Workers Union =Vs= Maisha Mabati Ltd

HEARINGS
1. ELRC.994/2010 Kenya Hotels & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Kentmere (1986) Ltd
2.ELRC.1381/2010 Ernest Morara Mokpoa =Vs= Kenya Railways Corporations
3.ELRC.39/2014 Theophilas Katuva Mwanzia =Vs= Crown Bus Service Ltd

MONDAY 24TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1. ELRC.843/2010 Francis Ndanyi Musera =Vs= The Airforce Mess Committee
2. ELRC.796/2013 Obware Georgiadis Ochieng & 60 Others =Vs= Kenya Wild Life Service
3. ELRC.1371/2013 K.U.C.F.A.W =Vs= Chirag (K) Ltd
4. ELRC.1968/2013 Timothy Kamau Ndura =Vs= Comets Plastics Ltd
5. PET.23/2016 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti =Vs= C.S Education Science & Technology & 3 Others (CONSOLIDATED WITH PET.11/2016)
6.PET.127/2016 George Ochieng Kumba =Vs= National Police Service Commission & 3 Others
7.ELRC.938/2016 Peter Mwamba Kajwang & 37 Others =Vs= Gapco Kenya Ltd
8.ELRC.1981/2016 Paul Ngei Kisilu =Vs= Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1. ELRC.1275/2014 Dr. Gabriel Gathindu =Vs= K.E.M.R.I & Another

HEARINGS
1. ELRC.1010/2014 K.U.D.H.E.I.H.A Workers =Vs= Joytown Special Primary School
2.ELRC.2229/2014 Justina Mutitu Nyaga =Vs= Kenya Civil Aviation Authority
3.ELRC.1129/2015 B.I.F.U =Vs= Barclays Bank Of Kenya Ltd
4.ELRC.488/2016 Isaiah Kituu Kiilu =Vs= J.D Sharma & Sons
5.ELRC.976/2016 Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union =Vs= Mogotiyo Plantation Ltd

RULINGS
1. 1359/2014 James Mulinge =Vs= Freight Wings Ltd
2. JR.13/2016 Paul Makokha =Vs= K.R.A

MONDAY 24TH OCTOBER , 2016
BEFORE HON. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.
MENTIONS

1. ELRC.344/2010 Cecilia Muthoni Njoroge =Vs= Nairobi Stock Exchange Ltd
2. ELRC.1085/2010 Edward Munyao Muumbi =Vs= Kapa Oil Refineries Ltd
3. ELRC.2113/2012 B.I.FU =VS= A.F.C
4. ELRC.1006/2013 Peter Kimunyu =Vs- Highlands Mineral Water Co. Ltd
5. MISC.79/2014 Nyabena Nyakundi & Co. Adv =Vs= Moss K. Ndiema & 11 Others
6. ELRC.107/2014 Erick Juma Odhiambo =Vs= Mars Security Guards Ltd
7. ELRC.1398/2014 Simon Mutuku =Vs= The Coconut Ltd
8. MISC.89/2016 S. Gichuki Waigwa & Associates Adv =Vs= Sylvia Mututi Magotsi
9. MISC.90/2016 S. Gichuki Waigwa & Associates Adv =Vs= Sylvia Mututi Magotsi

TAXATIONS
1. ELRC.77N/2009 K.U.D.H.E.I.H.A Workers & Others =Vs= Nairobi Club
2. ELRC.1313/2012 Nathan Ngwili Muange =Vs= Muka Mukuu Farmers Co-Op. Society Ltd
3. ELRC.1381/2012 Isaac Aluoch Polo Aluochier =Vs= George Josiah
4. ELRC.1441/2013 George Muteti =Vs= Express Ddb Kenya
5. ELRC.1865/2014 Jimmy Kinanja =Vs= Oxford University Press E.A Ltd
6. ELRC.1202/2015 Richard Osiago Miregwa =Vs= Lanatana Apartments Management Ltd
7. MISC.98/2016 Nyabena Alfred T/A Nyabena Nyakundi & Co. Adv =Vs= Albert Njeru

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY

1.APPEAL.11/2014 Johinus Musundi & Others =-Vs= Kenya National Union Of Nurses
2.ELRC.1248/2014 Martin Kabanga Gathatwa =Vs= Associated Battery Manufacturers E.A Ltd
3.ELRC.1391/2014 Paul Kilonzo =Vs= Silpack Industries Ltd
4.ELRC.896/2012 Simon Gitau Muravi =Vs= Kijabe Ltd
5.ELRC.220/2015 Peter Matata =Vs= Midland Energy Ltd
6.ELRC.221/2015 Cornel Otieno Otieno & Another =Vs= Midland Energy Ltd
7.ELRC.595/2012 Samuel Onyango Olum =Vs= Kenya Paper Mills Ltd & Another
8.ELRC.1368/2015 Herbaert Ambunya Ocholi =Vs= Starlit Insurance Brokers Ltd
9.ELRC.198/2013 Transport Workers Union =Vs= Heltz Driving School
10.ELRC.181/2016 Stephen Kaburia Ruteere =Vs= Kenyatta National Hospital Board
11.ELRC.1034A/2015 Brian Muli Mutisya =Vs= House Of Manji Ltd
12.ELRC.1956/2013 Isaac W. Wekesa =Vs= Kenya Forest Service
13.ELRC.2135/2014 Susan Kathure Muriungi =Vs= International School Of Kenya Gavin Mitchel
14.ELRC.247/2016 Jason Mwanyia Mwalugha =Vs= Bob Morgan Security Services Ltd
15.ELRC.916/2016 Christopher Wambua Muteti & Another =Vs= Tamimi Kenya Ltd
16.2134/2016 Electine Merina Bwire –Vs= Krystalline Salt Ltd