17th October to 19th October 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 17TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.    1235/2011    Silas Owiti Oluoch & Another =Vs= Fidelity
Commercial Bank Ltd
2.    798/2014    George Omondi Arum =Vs= National Aids
Control Council
3.    63/2015    Harrison Musoga Obimbo =Vs= Kenya Power &
Lighting Company Ltd
4.    391/2015    Kennedy Ngigi Gachibu =Vs= Uchumi
Supermarkets Limited
5.    1418/2015    Francis Chege Mwangi =Vs= The Shephered
Catering Ltd
6.    1527/2015    Paul Mungai Mbugua =Vs= The Registered
Trustees Of Presbyterian University Of East Africa
7.    660/2016    Johnson Orina Otieno =Vs= Inter Security Ltd
8.    1159/2016    Nehemiah Mosingi Nyangaresi & 9 Others =Vs=
Ilbey Construction Turkish Company Ltd
9.    1220/2016    Paul Ndungu Ndichu =Vs= Amos Mathenge
Kabuthu & 3 Others
10.    1986/2016    Chukwedemeka Oduenyi =Vs= Link Energy
International Ltd & Another`

APPLICATIONS
1.    1353/2012    Kenya Chemical & Allied Workers’ Union =Vs=
Leather Life Epz Limited
2.    Appeal.14/2015    Kenya Union Of Softstone And Wood Carving
Workers =Vs= Registrar Of Trade Unions
3.    Pet.92/2016    Nicholas Bishop =Vs= Aar Health Care Holdings
Ltd
4.    1779/2015    Harriet Otieno & Others =Vs= My Jobs Eye Kenya
Limited

PARTHEARD
1.    12/2014    Dancan Chenah =Vs= Nairobi Aviation College
2.    307/2014    Betronilla Mukavi =Vs= Moses Anyango &
Another

HEARING
1.    2151/2014    Kenya Chemical And Allied Workers’ Union
=Vs= Kenplastics Limited

MONDAY 17TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

COLLECTIVE AGREEMENTS

1.    C.A 159/2016    Primefuels Kenya Limited =Vs= Kenya Long
Distance Truck Workers And Allied Workers Union
2.    C.A 241/2016    Automobile Association Of Kenya =Vs= Kenya
Long Distance Truck Drivers
3.    C.A 242/2016    Mavoko Water And Sewerage Co.Ltd =Vs= Kenya
County Government Workers Union

MENTIONS
1.    566/2010    Patrick Mayamba & 49 Others =Vs= Afro Plastics
Kenya Limited
2.    1821/2013    Morris Kinyanjui Kamau =Vs= Total Kenya Ltd
3.    804/2014    Julius Wanyoike Mburu =Vs= Nyala Estate
Limited
4.    898/2014    Joseph Nzioka =Vs= Smart Coatings Limited
5.    503/2015    James Njenga Wachuka =Vs= Dpl Festive Bread
Bakery
6.    2076/2015    Dorothy Jemator Kimengech =Vs= David Muku
Mereka
7.    966/2016    Sylvester Nyaga Nyaga =Vs= Wanandege
Cooperative Savings & Credit Society
8.    1235/2016    Jared Onduso =Vs= Pradeek Sood & Nicholas
Obiria
9.    1713/2016    K.B.C.T.F.I.E.U =Vs= Sinohdro Tianjin
Engineering Company

APPLICATION
1.    Misc.112/2016    Joel Mbuthia &2 Others =Vs= Registrar Of Trade
Unions

HEARINGS
1.    2556a/2012    Wycliffe Otieno Ochilo =Vs= Kenya Airways
Limited
2.    781/2012    Jane Mukuu Mwini =Vs= Africa Apparel (Epz)
Ltd
3.    496/2013    Tailors & Textiles Workers Union =Vs= Mills
Industries Limited
4.    849/2013    Japheth Nyaberi Maranga =Vs = Kenya Power
Limited

MONDAY 17TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20

MENTIONS

1.    C.A 228/2016    Soni Technical Services Ltd =Vs= Kenya
Engineering Workers Union
2.    Misc.29/2012    Laban Wahome Matiru =Vs= The Ag
3.    1490/2013    Stephen Katiku =Vs= Orbit Enterprises
Limited
4.    1524/2014    Frank Zawadi Wanjoala Mudibo & 5 Others
=Vs= Zircon Group Limited
5.    739/2015    Christopher Reginald Angell =Vs= Crown
Motors Group Limited
6.    134/2016    Esbon Nyaga Gichogo =Vs= Itabua
Secondary School
7.    417/2016    Josphat Cosmas Onyango =Vs= Tribe Hotel
Limited
8.    423/2016    Bernard Nyakundi Onkoba =Vs= Prime
Steel Limited
9.    554/2016    Jared Bogonko Onyancha =Vs= Inter
Security Services Limited
10.    645/2016    Beatrice Ingado Javaya =Vs= Beatrice
Odondi
11.    656/2016    Simon Mulo Odipo =Vs= Nairobi Women
Hospital
12.    702/2016    Leah Shighadisinoya =Vs= Avtech Systems
Limited
13.    1676/2016    Liu Chong Liang =Vs= Webwave Electric
Manufacturing(K) & 2 Others

APPLICATIONS
1.    561n/2009    Francis Mwangi Maina & Another =Vs=
The City Council Of Nairobi & 2 Others
2.    1152/2012    Kenya Union Of Entertainment & Music
Industry Employees =Vs= Zitron Limited
3.    1564/2013    Bedford Michemi Bundi =Vs= Gulf Energy
Transport Ltd
4.    1596/2013    Transport Workers Union =Vs= New Gatitu
Service Station (1977) Ltd
5.    1659/2014    Kenya National Examinations Council =Vs=
Wilson Reuben Sibiya
6.    Pet.111/2016    Samuel Muga Olale & Others =Vs= The
Registra Of Trade Unions & Another
7.    2018/2016    Kenya Shipping Clearing & Warehouse
Workers Union =Vs= Vegpro(K) Limited

HEARING
1.    307/2016    Murigi Amos & Another =Vs= John Njata
& 4 Others
2.    422/2016    Peter Kavila Mutuku =Vs= Prime Steel
Mills Limited
3.    425/2016    Fredrick Juma Ogeda =Vs= Prime Steel
Mills Limited

MONDAY 17TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.

MENTIONS

1.    188/2010    Kenya Building Construction Timber Furniture &
Allied Industries Employees Union =Vs= M/S
Syndhydro Corporation Limited
2.    599/2010    Musyoki Mweleli =Vs= Masaku Lucky
Wholesaler
3.    126/2014    Alphonse Oyugi Ochieng =Vs= Circles Caterers &
Another
4.    1398/2014    Simon Mutuku =Vs= The Coconut Limited
5.    2090/2015    Joseph Mulinge Mbivye =Vs= Gayes Kitchen
Limited
6.    Misc.49/2016    Mary W Weru =Vs= Transport & Allied Workers
Union
7.    Misc.83/2016    Paul Juma Okina =Vs= First Assurance Company
Ltd
8.    Misc.89/2016    S.Gichuki Waigwa & Associates Advocates =Vs=
Sylvia Mututi Magotsi
9.    Misc.90/2016    S.Gichuki Waigwa & Associates Advocates =Vs=
Sylvia Mututi Magotsi

TAXATION
1.    2030/2013    Jeremiah Gamba & 2 Others =Vs= Quality
Quarries (K) Ltd

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY


1.    965/2010    David Namu Kariuki =Vs= Institute Of
Policy Analysis & Research
2.    757/2013    James Wanjohi =Vs= Rvr
3.    1391/2014    Paul Kilonzo =Vs= Silpack Industries Ltd
4.    2299/2015    Allan Anmwene =Vs= Kenya Lift Co.
Limited
5.    495/2015    Joseph Kimani Mwangi =Vs= Executive Rentals Ltd


REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 18TH OCTOBER, 2016
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.1309/2012    Kudheiha Workers =Vs= Kenya Girl Guide Association
2.528/2013    Lilian Kagoya =Vs= White Rose Dry Cleaners Ltd
3.2054/2013    Bishop Bakari Keya =Vs= Evangelical Lutheran Church In Kenya & Others
4.912/2014    Agnes Wanjiku & Others =Vs= Chief Registrar Of The Judiciary & Anor
5.JR.11/2015    Republic =Vs= Secretary – Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission
6.1254/2015    Terry Muigai –Vs= Skf Kenya Ltd
7.1322/2015    Dabaso Jattani Boru =Vs= Franklyn Otwoma
8.2211/2015    Babere Isaac Wantahe =Vs= Lavington Security Ltd
9.2070/2016    Francis Musyoki =Vs= Director Of Pensions & Others

APPLICATIONS

1.JR.16/2014    Isaiah Kipngetich =Vs= Hon. Attorney General
2.PET.94/2016    Monicah Munira & Others =Vs= Mt. Kenya University & Anor
3.2032/2016    Yatich Kangogo =Vs= Board Of Directors Kenya Airports Authority & Others

PARTHEARDS
1.1388/2013    Kenya Building ,Construction,Timber& Furniture industries Employees Union =Vs= Imara Enterprises Ltd

HEARINGS
1.1500/2011    Asrat Gilamichael =Vs= Five Forty Aviation Ltd
2.786/2012    Ruth Mueni Kioko =Vs= Tikoo & Co. Ltd

TUESDAY 18TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.1116/2012    Lenpike Mutunga Kioko =Vs= P.S. Ministry Of Health & Others
2.1107/2015    Elizabeth Irako =Vs= National Council For Persons With Disability
3.1623/2015    Kioko Musyoki =Vs= Kibe Mungai & Co. Advocates
4.MISC.64/2016    Johnson Lisamula Murila =Vs= Presbyterian Church Hospital & Anor
5.PET.109/2016    Lucas Masikonde =Vs= Kajiado County Assembly Service Board
6.1661/2016    Kenya Quarry Mine Workers Union =Vs= National Cement Co. Ltd
7.1930/2016    Zachariah Ondieki & Others =Vs= Lavington Security Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.545/2014    Janet Mumbua Daudi =Vs= Nacico Sacco Society Ltd
2.PET.26/2016    Joseph Kipkoech Sirma =Vs- Kenya Pipeline Ltd
3.1495/2016    Dr.Hidetoshi Hashimoto =Vs-= University Of Nairobi

HEARINGS
1.1255/2013    Praxidis Adhiambo =Vs= Kenya Broadcasting Corporation
2.2121/2014    Susan Njeri =Vs= Peris Muthoni

TUESDAY 18TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20

MENTIONS

1.2529/2012    Simon Aldridge =Vs= Kicheche Camp Ltd
2.2530/2012    Olivia Evans =Vs= Kicheche CampLtd
3.1281/2012    Alex Gichuki =Vs= Hon. Attorney General
4.1029/2014    Dolly Jennifer Mwonjaru & Anor =Vs= Vision Empowerment Training Institute
5.1603/2014    Betty Mwenda =Vs= Madawa Pharmaceuticals Ltd
6.PET.26/2016    County Government Of Migori& Anor. =Vs= Kenya Union Of Nurses

APPLICATIONS
1.921/2016    Steve Loyatum & Others =Vs= Jkuat University
2.1752/2016    Jackson Mutuku =Vs= Tintoria Ltd

HEARINGS
1.1436/2013    Seven Seas Technologies Ltd=Vs= Wycliffe Omwenga
2.135/2015    Abdi Mohammed & Others =Vs= Royal Saudi Arabia Embassy
3.1068/2015    Kenya County Government Workers Union =Vs= County Public Service Board
4.1673/2015    Fredrick Oduor Ochieng =Vs= Marketing Africa Ltd

TUESDAY 18TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. D.C. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
AT 9.00A.M.

MENTIONS

1.2011/2014    Esther Omariba =Vs= Maries Topes Ltd
2.MISC.32/2016    Chiuri Ngugi & Rugo Advocates =Vs= Tusker Mattresses Ltd
3.MISC.33/2016    Chiuri Ngugi & Rugo Advocates =Vs= Tusker Mattresses Ltd

TAXATIONS
1.483/2015    Moses Wanjima =Vs= Vert Ltd

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST,PARTIES ARE HEREBY ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.


1.392/2015    Moses Karuti =Vs= Global Environmental Solutions ltd0
2.553/2016    Evans Wanjala =Vs= Inter Security Ltd
3.575/2016    Jimmy Haggai Elungata =Vs= Klen Homes Security Services Ltd
4.580/2016    Peter Munywoki =Bvs= Nguvu Construction Co. Ltd
5.718/2016    Prof. Joseph Mungai –Cvs= Jkuat University & Others
6.1331/2016    Christopher Ngure =Vs= Standard Chartered Bank Ltd
7.907/2014    Nancy Njogu -=Vs= Eurocraft Agencies Ltd
8.2276/2014    Thomas Austin Obulutsa =Vs= Nacada
9.1435/2013    Hannah Njoki Kamau =Vs= Muthithi Investment Co. Ltd
10.551/2014    Moses Lesaris & Anor=Vs= Galole Lodge

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 19TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.    1523/2010    Kudheiha Workers =Vs= National Colleges With    Publicity As Universal Central Academy & 2
Others
2.    2194/2015    Renalda Mboje Mjomba =Vs= Embassy Of
Sweden ,Nairobi(Together With 2193/2015)
3.    751/2012    James Mokua Onchwati =Vs= Rift Valley
Railways (K)
4.    920/2012    Jason Shiku Sirima =Vs= Doshi & Co Hardware
Ltd
5.    Pet.30/2013    Reuben Wamukoya Sikulu =Vs= The Ag & 3
Others
6.    1410/2013    County Council =Vs= Kenya Local Government
Workers Union & 2 Others
7.    2059/2013    Martin Bundi Gitonga =Vs= Del Monte Kenya
Limited
8.    1430/2015    Michael Muriuki & 9 Others =Vs= Equity Bank
(K) Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.    1463/2012    Jackson Wambua Ngove =Vs= The Registered
Trustee P.C.E.A Nairobi Central Presbytery
2.    1912/2013    Kenya Scientific Research Technical And
Institutions Workers’ Union =Vs= African
Medical Research Foundation

HEARINGS
1.    225/2014    Captain (Rtd) Victor Wanjau Kanyuira =Vs=
Kenya Kazi Security Services Limited
2.    601/2014    Bennah Namaemba Kilwake =Vs= Avic
International Real Estate Kenya
3.    889/2010    John Ngon =Vs= Alpha Knits Limited
4.    965/2011    Boniface Ingosi =Vs= Stellar Builders Limited

WEDNESDAY 19TH OCTOBER,, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.    1725/2014    Maina Ng’ang’a =Vs= Pema Holdings Limited
2.    1667/2015    David Okinyi Owuor =Vs= Super Security Ltd
3.    1765/2016    Jacob Kelly Omondi Onyango =Vs= The National
Bank Of Kenya
4.    70-75/2014    Henry C. Mogoye & Others =Vs= Mari Camps &
Villa Ltd
5.    2130/2014    Nelly Onditi =Vs= Ambrose Otieno Weda
6.    1774/2015    Jared Otieno Opiata =Vs= National Bank Of Kenya

APPLICATIONS
1.    441/2016    Bernard Kithuku Wambua & Others =Vs= W.E
Tilley (Muthaiga) Limited
2.    1283/2016    Kenya National Union Of Nurses =Vs= Kenyatta
National Hospital Board

HEARINGS

1.    1177/2011    Muthai Muli =Vs= Trailink Fabricators
2.    1516/2011    Benson Owino & 2 Others =Vs= Tkm Maestro Ltd
3.    1376/2014    Dub Jattan Kotola =Vs= Mr & Mrs Jajnih
Sanghrajka

WEDNESDAY 19TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20

MENTIONS

1.    2057/2012    Martha Kerubo =Vs= East African Growers
Limited
2.    1533/2013    Mary Wangechi King’ori =Vs= Riara Group Of
Schools
3.    2318/2015    Benjamin Tezi Bongo =Vs= United Kenya Club
4.    165/2016    Stephen Mwangi Njuki =Vs= Athi River Steel
Plant Kenya Limited
5.    239/2016    Goodrick Tiego =Vs= Suntan Limited
6.    324/2016    Benedict Mwendwa =Vs= Imara Steel Mills
7.    325/2016    Joseph Lumanti Maato & 4 Others =Vs= China
Roads Aand Bridge Corporation Kenya
8.    918/2016    Kenya Union Of Hair & Beauty Salon Workers
=Vs= Style Industries Ltd
(TOGETHER WITH 926/2016)

APPLICATIONS

4.    1248/2016    Kenya Tea Growers Association =Vs= Kenya
Plantation And Agricultural Workers’ Union

HEARINGS
1.    1265/2015    Ambrose Irungu Mbuthia =Vs= Mission Of Hope
International & Another
2.    1513/2015    Wilson Amai Ingutia =Vs= The House Of Leather
3.    1662/2014    Flossy Chesaro =Vs= Riley Services Limited
4.    1535/2015    Caroline Makandi Mworia =Vs= Kenafric

WEDNESDAY 19TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. W.NGUMI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.

MENTIONS

1.    496/2010    Kenya Hotels And Allied Workers Union
=Vs= The Beehive Kraal
2.    768/2011    Samuel Nyabuti Nyerere =Vs= East African
Growers Ltd
3.    Misc.99/2016    Koceyo & Co. Advocates =Vs= Kenya
Bureau Of Standards
4.    Misc.100/2016    Koceyo & Co. Advocates =Vs= Kenya
Bureau Of Standards
5.    1344/2016    Gachie Mwanza & Co. Advocates =Vs=
Munene Estate Ltd

TAXATIONS
1.    2437/2012    Kenya Game Hunting And Safari Workers
Union =Vs= Micato Safaris
2.    1929/2014    Peter Nzioka Mweu =Vs= New Visa Place Ltd

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY

1.    1503/2015    Ronald Ayiera Nyoro & Others =Vs= Prarin Patel & Another