10th to 13th October 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 10TH OCTOBER, 2016
AT 9.30
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS WHICH HAD BEEN SCHEDULED BETWEEN 24/10/2016 TO 31/10/2016 BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA HAVE BEEN RESCHEDULED TO MONDAY 10/10/2016 BEFORE THE JUDGE FOR DIRECTIONS
1. 754/2011 Tailors & Textiles Workers Union =Vs= Global Appareles Epz
2. 484/2012 Kananga M’nchebere & Stephen Kamau =Vs= East Africa Portland Cement
3. 133/2012 Kennedy Ochieng Ochuka =Vs= Wilham (K) Ltd
4. 141/2013 Brutus Nandwa Wa Ambuya =Vs= Kenya Wines Agency Ltd
5. 481/2013 Teresia Bosibori Assa & 2 Others =Vs= Diani Flower & Land Scapping Ltd & Another
6. 1643/2013 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food And Allied Workers =Vs= Sanpac Africa Ltd

7. 1786/2013 Kenya Scientific Research International Technical And Institutions Workers Union =Vs= Kenya Union Hair And Beauty Salon Workers & Another
8. 1916/2013 Dolphina Abondo =Vs= Air Kenya Express Limited
9. 1973/2013 Charles Okwany & 10 Others =Vs= Corn Products Kenya Ltd
10. 375/2014 John Kimani Mwega =Vs= Central Bank Of Kenya & Another
11. 398/2014 George Ngaya =Vs= The Ag
12. 650/2014 Sylvance Ogol =Vs= The Star Newspaper Ltd
13. 1001/2014 Obadiah Mudisya Kitonyi =Vs= The Ag
14. 1181/2015 Eugene Mwinamo Shivachi =Vs= Cws/Rsc Africa
15. 2206/2015 Steve Nyagaka Orora =Vs= Libya Oil Kenya Ltd
16. Pet.37/2016 Alexander Kyenze Munyao =Vs= National Police Service Commission
17. Pet.79/2016 Dorothy Mwanzia Nganga & 4 Others =Vs= Machakos County Government & 4 Others
18. 278/2016 Justus Muinde Mulwa =Vs= Highrise Products Ltd & Another
19. 726/2011 George Peter Mutiso =Vs= Jimack Engineering Workshop

COLLECTVE AGREEMENTS
1. C.A 2/2016 Multi-Mechanical Works Limited =Vs= Kenya Engineering Workers Union
2. C.A 184/2016 Onkar Engineering Works Limited =Vs= Kenya Engineering Workers’ Union
3. C.A 237/2016 Wire Products Limited =Vs = Kenya Engineering Workers’ Union
4. C.A 240/2016 Booth Extrucsions Limited =Vs= Kenya Engineering Workers’ Union

MENTIONS
1. 853/2010 Ken Oluoch =Vs= Postal Corporation Of Kenya
2. 1373/2010 Tony Moses Odera =Vs= Millie G.A Odhiambo & 4 0thers
3. 593/2014 Isaac Ndirangu Thiongo =Vs= Roy Hauliers Limited
4. 933/2014 John Kilonzo Mutua =Vs= Auto Springs Manufacturers Limited
5. Pet.101/2016 Patrick Kariuki =Vs= Rose Shebby Sakwa
6. PET.102/2016 Eliud Malenya Isiche & Another =Vs= Kenya Railways Corporation
7. Kericho 127/2016 Douglas Mudave Luseno =Vs= Maasai Mara University
8. 1143/2016 Caroline Chepkurui Chirchir =Vs= Smep Micro Finance Bank Limited
9. 1932/2016 & 1933/2016 Beatrice Kinanu Karuti =Vs= Technical University Of Kenya

APPLICATIONS
1. 2132/2011 Joseph Maina Gichuhi =Vs= Barclays Bank (K) Limited
2. 185/2015 Diana Irungu =Vs= Nestle Kenya
3. 1304/2016 Kenya National Private Security Workers Union =Vs= Eveready Security Guards Limited

FORMAL PROOF
1. 427/2016 David Macharia Wangechi =Vs= Prime Steel Mills Limited

PARTHEARD
1. 1639/2014 Banking insurance Finance Union (K) =Vs= Co-Operative Bank Of Kenya

HEARINGS
1. 625/2011 Morris Ndugire =Vs= Trustees Of The Agricultural Society Of Kenya
2. 1750/2013 Benson Makau =Vs= Oceansole Ltd
3. 1785/2013 Sylvester Kioko Maitha =Vs= The Commissioner Of The Police & The Ag
4. 2240/2014 John Mureithi Kiarie =Vs= Karangi Coftea Limited & Another

MONDAY 10TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. 1569/2010 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Spur Security Services
2. 1500/2011 Asrat Gilmichael =Vs= Five Forty Aviation Ltd
3. 540/2012 Kenya Union Printing Publishing Paper Manufacturers And Allied Workers =Vs= Cempack Solution Ltd
4. 235/2014 Henry Wasike Tumbu =Vs= China Jiangxi Intyernational Corporation
5. 534/2014 Ephantus Githuku Ndungu =Vs= Kenol Kobil Ltd
6. 1540/2014 Justus A.M Sigah =Vs= Jumbo Savings & Credit Co-Operative Society Limited
7. 2197/2014 Helga Ohany =Vs= The German School Society
8. 2311/2014 Peter Maina Mwaniki =Vs= Principal Secretary, Ministry Of Interior & Coordination Of National Government & Another
9. Misc.16/2015 John Peter Mwangi Kagira =Vs= Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd
10. 1586/2015 Catherine Murugi Kogu =Vs= Nest Savings & Credit Co-Operative Society Ltd

PARTHEARDS
1. 1235/2011 Silas Owiti Oluoch & Another =Vs= Fidelity Bank
2. 975/2015 Mark A Litiema & 3 Others =Vs= L.B Sawghani Flats/Estate

HEARINGS
1. 91/2015 Samuel Masaka Mliwa =Vs= S.C Johson Ltd
2. 92/2015 Thomas Olum Miyago =Vs= S.C Johnson & Son Kenya Ltd

FRIDAY 7TH SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE TRIAL COURT WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY FRIDAY THE 7TH DAY OF OCTOBER, 2016 SINCE THE JUDGE IS AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES.ALL MENTIONS COMING UP TODAY ``BEFORE THE JUDGE REGARDING FILING OF SUBMISSIONS AND ALLOCATION OF HEARING DATES FOR PARTHEARDS WILL BE MENTIONED ON MONDAY THE 10TH DAY OF OCTOBER 2016, THE OTHER MATTERS APART FROM THE ABOVE PARTIES ARE ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.

ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSE IS REGRETTABLE

MENTIONS
1. 674/2013 Mercy Murugi Njagi =Vs= Equity Bank Ltd
2. 1217/2013 Kenya Game Hunting And Safari Worker’s Union =Vs= African Quest Safaris Limited
3. 1349/2013 Invailet Buyeshe =Vs = The Ag
4. 2045/2015 Kenya National Private Security Workers Union =Vs= Lavington Security Limited
5. 85/2016 Thomas Mwangola Maganga =Vs= Total Kenya Limited
6. 447/2016 Nelson Otieno Agina =Vs= Kenya Wildlife Service
7. 1220/2016 Paul Ndichu Ndungu =Vs= Amos Mathenge Kabuthu, Registered Trustees Aipca & Others

MONDAY 10TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. 266/2013 Lorekai Lokosio =Vs= Shompole Group Ranch
2. 1919/2013 Kennedy Otieno Oluoch =Vs= Roto Moulders Limited
3. 862/2014 Grace Otieno =Vs= The Salaries And Remuneration Commission
4. 07/2015 Caroline Wambui Njue =Vs= Riftvalley Railways (K) Ltd
5. 645(B)/2015 Alfred Elijah Rori =Vs= M-Kopa Ltd
6. 693/2015 Henry Wanjala =Vs= Pannar Seed (K) Limited & Another
7. 774/2015 Joseph Mutinda Katenge =Vs= Kevian Kenya Limited
8. 991/2015 Jackline Waswal Makokha =Vs= Byron Truskett Inv. Ltd
9. Appeal.10/2016 Willice O Okello & 2 Others =Vs= The Registrar Of Trade Union
10. Appeal.18/2016 Lucas Ouma =Vs= Brinks Security Services Limited
11. 118/2016 Khayota Sylvia Robai Sitawa =Vs= We Effect (Sidedish Cooperative Centre) & 2 Others
12. 627/2016 Daniel Odhiambo Awinde & Another =Vs= Kenya Wildlife Service & Another

APPLICATION
1. Misc.105/2016 Republic =Vs= Chief Of Kenya Defence Forces & Others

HEARINGS
1. 1791/2014 Kenya Union Of Printing Publishing Paper Manufactures Pulp And Packaging Industries =Vs= Kenafric Diaries Manufactures Ltd

MONDAY 10TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1. 2023/2012 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers =Vs= Diamond Coffee Ltd
2. 268/2014 Kenneth Wanjohi Kareithi =Vs= Olympia Capital Holdings Limited
3. 715/2014 Red Lands Roses Limited =Vs= Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union
4. 1449/2014 Michael Thomas Oponde Were =Vs= Maths Trading Company Ltd
5. Jr.9/2015 Republic =Vs= The Ag & 3 Others
6. 739/2015 Christopher Reginald Angell =Vs= Crown Motors Group Limited
7. 1585/2015 Milka Wangui Kingathia =Vs= Chndaria Industries Limited
8. 938/2016 Peter Mwamba Kajwang & 37 Others =Vs= Gapco Kenya Limited
9. 1445/2016 Kevin Isika Mule =Vs= Hfc Limited

APPLICATION
1. 2017/2016 Pauline Achieng Omondi =Vs= Elimu Sacco Society Limited
2. 2020/2016 Meshack Warakacha & 4 Others =Vs= Kenya National Private Security Workers Union & Another

PARTHEARD
1. 108/2015(From 10.00 Am To 11.30 Am) Jonathan Spangler =Vs= Centre For African Family Studies (Cafs)

HEARINGS
1. 1428/2012 Gabriel Odhiambo Bade & Another =Vs= Model Builders & Civil Engineering Co. Ltd
2. 2403/2012 Joab N Asthitiba =Vs= Samaritan Medical Services
3. 888/2014 Josephine Wanjiru Muiru =Vs= Norvatis Phama Services Inc & Others
4. 985 /2014 Grace Akinyi Ahawo =Vs= Kenya Airports Authority
5. 2264/2014 Crispus Mogonchi Gisemba =Vs= Tausi Assurance Company Limited
6. Misc.117/2016 Kennedy Kisaka Makokha =Vs= Eriss Construction Company Limited

MONDAY 10TH OCTOBER , 2016
BEFORE HON. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.
MENTIONS

1. 1439/2010 Charles Oyunge Onkware =Vs= Telkom Kenya Limited
2. 1096/2013 Edward Wesonga =Vs= Rapid Communications Ltd
3. 463/2014 James Mutisya =Vs= Rezwan Sohaili
4. 1052/2014 Felistus Ndakithi Kitheka =Vs= Keitt Exporters Limited

TAXATIONS
1. 997/2010 Pius Ngao Mwenga =Vs= Kenya Tourist Development Corporation
2. 925/2013 Farida Shaeen =Vs= Highlands Mineral Water Co. Ltd
3. 1006/2013 Peter Kimunyu =Vs= Highlands Mineral Water Company Limited
4. 1069/2014 Peter Muange Mwanganga =Vs= Faisal Construction Kenya Ltd
5. Pet.28/2016 Robert N Obwocha =Vs= Ronald K Tonui & Another

6. Misc.96/2016 Nyabena Nyakundi & Co . Advocates =Vs= Kudheiha
7. Misc.97/2016 Nyabena Nyakundi & Co Advocates =Vs= Transport & Allied Workers Union

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY
1. 1061/2013 Gideon Mogaka Atura =Vs= Postal Corporation Of Kenya

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 11TH OCTOBER, 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS WHICH HAD BEEN SCHEDULED BETWEEN 01/11/2016 TO 10/11/2016 BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA HAVE BEEN RESCHEDULED FOR TUESDAY 11/10/2016 BEFORE THE JUDGE FOR DIRECTIONS

1. 1108/2011 Mathew Munyao & 133 Others =Vs= General Plastics Ltd
2. 1431/2011 Jackline Nyandeje =Vs= Board Of Trustees Kca University
3. 461/2012 Ambrose Mutua Munyasia =Vs= Ukulima Co-Operative Savings Credit Society Ltd
4. 496/2012 Maryanne Kariuki & 9 Others =Vs= Jonah Kitheka & Another
5. 980/2012 Peter Mwaura Kamau =Vs= Kenya Union Of Post Primary Education Teachers & Others
6. 2048/2012 Franklin Njiru =Vs= Kenya Kazi Services Ltd
7. 2155/2012 Renson Makheti Wanyonyi =Vs= Kenya Industrial Estate Limited
8. 2536/2012 Wycliff Nyakundi & 6 Others =Vs= Safaricom Limited
9. 230/2013 Agnes Ngendo Wanyoike =Vs= Kenya Pipeline Company
10. 822//2013 Kenya Scientific Research International Technical & Institutions Workers Union =Vs= Sana Industries Co. Ltd
11. 1516/2013 Ex Ssgt Gregory Gitiye Mberia =Vs= The Ag & Others
12. 672/2014 Rift Valley Railways Workers Union (K) =Vs= Riftvalley Railways (K) Ltd
13. 790/2014 Richard Muema Peter =Vs= Added Performance Kenya Ltd & 2 Others
14. 821/2014 Janet Adema Adebe =Vs= Kenya Fresh Produce Exporters Ltd
15. 1140/2014 Isaac Nyamai Lavi =Vs= Thola Glass Enterprise Ltd
16. 1549/2014 Maureen Wachuka Mutahi =Vs= Hashi Energy Ltd
17. 1677/2014 Dona Musimbi Elisha =Vs= Madam Ann
18. 1891/2014 Ex Corporal Elijah Kamolo Peter =Vs= Hon. The Ag
19. 2044/2014 Dennis Mullow =Vs= Ashnil Hotels Limited
20. 2216/2014 Timothy Musyoki Munyao =Vs= Technoconstruct (K) Limited
21. 841/2015 Aviation And Airport Services Workers’ Union =Vs= Kaa & Another
22. 1155/2015 Leornard Mbui Opokou =Vs= Onesmus Ngujiri Njenga
23. 2207/2015 John Odhiambo Okoth =Vs= Libya Oil Kenya Limited

MENTIONS
1. 978/2010 Peter Momanyi =Vs= Bens & Jans Care Services Limited
2. 2081/2014 Samuel Aloys Moturi =Vs= Ean Kenya Limited
3. 564/2015 Sellah Matarim & 16 Others =Vs= Bhakresa Food Products (K) Ltd
4. 721/2015 Felix Mutiso =Vs= Beiersdof East Africa Ltd
5. Pet.38/2016 Jackson Macharia Maina =Vs= The Hon Ag & Kplc Ltd
6. Pet.96/2016 Antony Kariuki & Others =Vs= Kiambu County Secretary & 2 Others
7. 1329/2016 Mathew Mutua Munyao =Vs= National Transport & Safety Authority (Ntsa)
8. 1419/2016 Wilfred Kithinji Njeru =Vs= The Samburu County Public Service Board

APPLICATIONS
1. 79/2006 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Kenya Planters Co-Operative Union
2. 184/2011 Emmy Angweye =Vs= Kenya Bureau Of Standards
3. Pet.126/2016 Augustine Mutembei Marangu =Vs= The Inspector Of Police & 2 Others

SUBMISSIONS
1. Pet.86/2016 Grace Kavinya Mumi =Vs= The Govrernor, Kitui County & 2 Others

PARTHEARDS
1. 339/2012 Zachary Okungu =Vs= United Nations Sacco Ltd
2. 2181/2014 Trailink Group Limited =Vs= Kenya Long Distance Truck Drivers And Allied Workers Union

HEARINGS
1. 235/2009 Kenya Union Of Domestic Hotels Educational Institutions,Hospitals And Allied Workers =Vs= Catering And Tourism Development Levy Trustees
2. 1025/2013 Edward Orete =Vs= Kenol Kobil Ltd
3. 1023/2014 Tailors And Textiles Workers Union =Vs= Premier Bag And Cordage
4. 53/2015 Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers’ Union =Vs= Penta Tancom Limited

TUESDAY 11TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. 1348/2010 Wakobi Wangombe =Vs= Pyrethrum Board Of Kenya
2. 2287/2015 Communication Workers Union Of Kenya =Vs= Telkom Kenya Ltd
3. 411/2016 Nobert Ochieng Owili =Vs= Tusker Mattresses Ltd
4. 760/2016 Paul Mbuya Jakoyo =Vs= Horizon Contact Centres Limited
5. 887/2016 Samuel Muthomi Ikiungu =Vs= Wanja Gichura Wambugu
6. 1437/2016 Dominic Chungani Muteshi =Vs= Sacco Societies Regulatory Authority

APPLICATIONS
1. 113/2014 Tom Joseph Orina =Vs= The Ag & Another
2. 586/2014 Wilson Andoyi Abunyolo =Vs= Amada Security Services (K) Ltd
3. 1385/2015 Shyam Sundar Pande =Vs= Cosmic Engineering Limited & 2 Others

SUBMISSIONS
1. 151’n’/2008 Communication Workers’ Union =Vs= Telkom Kenya Limited

PARTHEARDS
1. 2254/2012 Chrispo Zachariah Oguigo =Vs= Airte;L Networks Kenya Ltd

HEARINGS
1. 32N/2010 Ludwig Allnoch =Vs= Savanna International Limited
2. 1244/2012 Michael Njeru =Vs= Insight Management Consultants Ltd
3. 2531/2012 Cecilia Martha Njeri =Vs= Pcea University

TUESDAY 11TH OCTOBER,, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
COLECTIVE AGREEMENTS

1. C.A 232/2016 Central Glass Limited =Vs= Kenya Chemicals And Allied Workers Union
2. C.A 239/2016 Botanical Extracts Epz Limited =Vs= Kenya Chemicals And Allied Worker’s Union

MENTIONS
1. Jr.1/2015 Republic =Vs= The Ag & 4 Others
2. 32/2015 Vincent Shimenga =Vs= Qut Occassions
3. 311/2015 Zippora Naliaka =Vs= Chandrakant Chounana & Another
4. 714/2015 Jorim Mogere Anyona & 2 Others =Vs= B.S Mohindra & Company Ltd
5. 1836/2015 Benson Mwangi Kagunda =Vs= County Council Of Nairobi
6. 1470/2016 Kenya Union Of Export And Import Workers =Vs= Africa Apparel Epz Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1. 1853/2016 Samuel Maina Njoroge =Vs= The Tsc & Another
2. 1855/2016 Kenya National Security Workers Union =Vs= Bob Morgan Services Ltd & 7 Others

HEARINGS
1. 1514/2013 Joseph Ndungu Wairiuko =Vs= Tassia Coffee Estate Ltd & Another
2. 2005/2012 John Kihunyu Gitogo =Vs= Jkuat
3. 1431/2014 Climate Pal Ltd =Vs= John Masai Kapolon
4. 54/2015 Charles N Salano =Vs= Nakumatt Holdings Ltd

TUESDAY 11TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1. 1654/2012 Tailors And Textiles Workers Union =Vs= Sunflag Textiles And Knit Wears Mill Limited
2. 391/2013 Fredrick Oduor =Vs= Manji Food Industries Ltd
3. 933/2013 David Otunga Kenani =Vs= Officer Of The Controller & Auditorgeneral & The Ag
4. 1744/2014 Dismas Ong’ondi =Vs= The Iebc
5. 2013/2015 Fredrick O Ontere =Vs= Kenya National Union Of Teachers
6. PET.88/2016 Abdi Hassan & 3 Others =Vs= The I.G Of Police & 3 Others

APPLICATIONS
1. 1981/2016 Paul Ngei Kisilu =Vs= Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals Limited
2. 1984/2016 Kenya Union Of Pre-Primary Education Teachers =Vs= Cabinet Secretary Ministry Of Labour
3. 2003/2016 Kenya Union Of Hair And Beauty Workers =Vs= Solpia Kenya Limited

PRELIMINARY OBJECTION
1. 1886/2016 Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union =Vs= Kenya Tea Growers Association

PARTHEARDS
1. 2387/2012 Transport Workers Union =Vs= Kamuna Sacco Ltd

HEARINGS
1. 998/2013 Patrick Kiilu Munyao =Vs= Thika Nursing Home & Another
2. 1373/2014 Peter Wambua Nzioki =Vs= Asl Limited
3. 1725/2015 Nasib Kazungu Baya =Vs= Maisha Mabati Mills

TUESDAY 11TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. W.NGUMI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.
MENTION

1. 128/2011 Charles Muturi Mwangi =Vs= Invesco Assurance Co.Ltd

SUBMISSIONS

1. 1911/2011 Thomas Babu Mwaniki =Vs= Nassefu Co-Operative Savings & Credit Society Ltd

TAXATIONS
1. 478/2010 Samson Mabeya Onchari =Vs= Homegrown (K) Ltd
2. 270/2012 Josephine Kadenyi =Vs= Mason Sertvices Ltd
3. 522/2013 Josephat Iduka Mwadihi & Another =Vs= Alandar Trading Ltd

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 11TH OCTOBER, 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 11TH OCTOBER, 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1
COLLECTIVE AGREEMENTS

1. C.A 2/2016 Multi Mechanical Works Limited =Vs= Kenya Engineering Workers’ Union
2. C.A 184/2016 Onkar Engineering Works Limited =Vs= Kenya Engineering Workers’ Union
3. C.A 237/2016 Wire Products Limite D=Vs= Kenya Engineering Workers’ Union
4. C.A 240/2016 Booth Extructions Limited =Vs= Kenya Engineering Workers’ Union

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY 11TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. W.NGUMI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.
TAXATIONS

1. Pet.28/2016 Robert N Obwocha =Vs= Ronald K Tonui & Another
2. ELRC.1150/2014 Caroline Atieno Osweta =Vs= Bake N Bite Mombasa Ltd
3. ELRC.1443/2015 Cathie Akinyi Silinga Nana =Vs= Chandarana Supermarkets Ltd

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 12TH OCTOBER, 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS WHICH HAD BEEN SCHEDULED BETWEEN 14/11/2016 TO 24/11/2016 BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA HAVE BEEN RESCHEDULED FOR TUESDAY 12/10/2016 BEFORE THE JUDGE FOR DIRECTIONS

1.806/2011 Agnes Wachu& Others =Vs= Barclays Bank Ltd
2.56/2014 Joseph Kamau & Others =Vs= G4s Security Services Ltd
3.945/2013 Dick Waswa =Vs= Gs1 Kenya Ltd
4.85/2014 Joshua Kabaka =Vs= Tandu Alarms Ltd
5.1720/2013 Isaiah Thuranira =Vs= United Nations Sacoo Ltd
6.832/2013 Rael Mwiyathi =Vs= Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd
7.464/2014 Philemon Otieno & Anor=Vs= Nairobi City Water & Sewerage Co. Ltd
8.1588/2010 David Nelson Museda =Vs= Seven Seas Technologies
9.1017/2011 Mwendwa Sanare =Vs= Thames Electricals
10.1017/2014 James Otieno & Others V=Vs= Spring Fashion Co. Ltd
11.1375/2014 Simon Gitau =Vs= Package Insurance Brokers Ltd
12.1740/2013 Ndichu Njuguna =Vs= Hurlingham Butchery Ltd
13.324/2014 Aphline Anyango Aloo =Vs= Clinix Healthcare Ltd
14.96/2012 Gordon Odhiambo -=Vs== B.O.G St.Mary School Yala
15.475/2013 Bridget Karwitha =Vs= Douglas Warui
16.8/2015 Mercy Machiya =Vs= African Population & Health Research Center
17.859/2013 Equitorial Commercial Bank Ltd=Vs= Petr Hugh Harris
18.PET.35/2015 Kenya County Government Workers Union =Vs= N.S.S.F

MENTIONS
1.601/2011 Patrick Wambasi Mutoro =Vs= Moi University
2.103/2013 Lempaa Vincent Suyianka =Vs= Kenya Broadcasting Corporation
3.926/2013 Grace Ndungu =Vs= Highlands Mineral Water Co. Ltd
4.77/2014 Kenya Engineering Workers Union =Vs= School Equipment Production Unit
5.748/2014 Kenya Chemical Workers Union =Vs= Tata Chemicals Ltd
6.359/2016 Douglas James Mayabi =Vs= Mfi Technology Solutions Ltd
7.1683/2016 Wilson Marotse =Vs= Catholic University
8.1754/2016 Charles Kamande =Vs= Teachers Service Commission
9.1796/2016 Kucfaw =Vs= Uchumi Supermarket Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.1317/2011 Peter Mwanzia Kasau=Vs= Kobo Safaris Ltd
2.1769/2015 Erick Kimaiyo & Others =Vs= Baker Hughes Ltd
3.1857/2016 Kenya Shipping Clearing & Warehouses Workers =Vs- Wilham [K] Ltd
4.1875/2016 Judy Nyakerario =Vs= Health Strat

PARTHEARDS
1.72/2012 Andrew Oloo Otieno =Vs= Kenya Sugar Board
2.1235/2014 Ndombi Ngina =Vs= Ecobank Ltd

HEARINGS
1.586/2015 Mary Nekesa Wanyonyi =Vs= Nabin Shah
2.426/2016 Musyoka Musau =Vs= Prime Steel Mills Ltd

WEDNESDAY 12TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.1908/2011 Kenya Union Of Employees Of Voluntary & Charitable Organisations=Vs=Nairobi Pentecostal Church
2.291/2013 Dr. David Okioga =Vs= P.S. Ministry Of Environment & Mineral Resources
3.1239/2013 Laban Kisua =Vs= Nakumatt Holdings Ltd
4.1433/2013 Stephen Irungu Mwangi =Vs= Josephat Njoroge Mwangi
5.1298/2014 Dickson Kabiru =Vs= Teachers Service Commission
6.379/2015 Patrick Oyamo =Vs= Pegasus Hardware Ltd
7.506/2015 Rose Akeyo =Vs= Association Of Sister ya
8.2283/2015 Julius Wambua =Vs=Essential Mountain Links Ltd
9.511/2016 Frank Esevwe & Others =Vs= University Of Nairobi
10.1665/2016 Kenya Petroleum Oil Workers Union =Vs= Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.1987/2016 Olivia Omindo =Vs= Root Capital & Others
2.1986/2016 Chukwu Emeka =Vs- Link Energy Intl.’ Ltd
3.2145/2014 Kenya Hotel & Allied Workers =Vs= Sentrim Kenya Ltd

PARTHEARDS
1.1500/2013 Njoroge Ndegwa -=Vs= Fortcom Consult Ltd
2.1370/2014 Gregory Omwami =Vs= National Police Service Commission

HEARINGS
1.81/2014 Mark Ogutu =Vs= Perimeter Protection Ltd
2.81/2013 Agnes Muthoni & Others =Vs =Director Kenya Medical Research Institute
3.1739/2013 Mercy Njambi =Vs= Othaya Villas Co. Ltd

WEDNESDAY 12TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.3/2003 Bakery, Confectionery, Manufacturing & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Jambo Biscuits Ltd
2.1687/2011 Kenya Union Of Commercial Foods & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Kyaume Farmers & Others
3.73/2013 Union Of National Research & Allied Institution Staff Of Kenya=Vs= Kenya Medical Research Instittute
4.295/2014 Isaac Muli Muasya =Vs= Lavington Security Ltd
5. PET.75/2015 Joel Okero =Vs-= National Police Service Commission
6.759/2016 Samuel Gitonga Muchemi =Vs= Bollore Africa Logistics Ltd
7.962/2016 Kenya Hotels & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Lake Naivasha Sawela Lodge
8.1708/2016 Henry Kenozwa Omumia =Vs= Kenya Post Office Savings Bank

APPLICATIONS
1. JR.15/2016 Felisina Wanjira =Vs= Public Service Commission
2. PET.127/2016 George Ochieng =Vs= National Police Service Commission & Others
3.1977/2016 Andrew Akendo =Vs= Fazul Mohammed & Anor

HEARINGS
1.1437/2014 James Wandera =Vs= Public Service Commission & Anor.
2.2278/2014 Kenya Chemical & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Dawa Ltd
3.9/2015 Philip Malyungi Kihteka =Vs= Sangana Commodities Ltd

WEDNESDAY 12TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1.1596/2013 Transport Workers Union =Vs= New Gatitu Service Station Ltd
2.510/2014 Josiah Magero =Vs= Wakenya Pamoja Sacco Society Ltd
3.770/2015 Francis Tonui =Vs= Heifer International Kenya
4.1220/2015 Ruth Wanjiku =Vs= Snv /Netherlands Development Org.
5.127/2016 Francis Nyongesa Ouma Vs= Seb-Estate Ltd
6.CA.228/2016 Soni Technical Services Ltd =Vs= Kenya Engineering Workers Union
7.950/2016 Victor Sammy Mutiso =Vs= Teachers Service Commission
8.1321/2016 Dorothy Njoki Ndungu =Vs= Machakos University College
9.1711/2016 Hellen Jane Odegi =Vs- Premiuim Petroleum Co. Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.1562/2012 Nicholas Musanga Mudgo =Vs= Dhl Worldwide Express Ltd
2. PET.10/2016 Union Of Kenya Civil Servants =Vs= CS ministry Of Tourism & Others
3. JR.18/2016 Sammy Nzioki =Vs= Public Service Commission
4.2010/2016 Olive Mugenda =Vs= Kenyatta University

HEARINGS
1.180/2015 Kenya Wine Agencies Ltd =Vs= Yobeshj Amoro
2.423/2016 Bernard Nyakundi =Vs= Prime Steel Ltd
3.332/2015 Nicholas Morara =Vs= Kenya Revenue Authority

WEDNESDAY 12TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. D.C. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.
MENTIONS

1.468/2014 Farida Kibwana =Vs= Nairobi City County

TAXATIONS
1.718/2012 Evans Munyao =Vs= General Aluminium Fabricators Ltd
2.683/2013 Daniel Ombuna =Vs= Magnum Engineering & General Contractors Ltd

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 12TH OCTOBER, 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 12TH OCTOBER, 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1
MENTIONS

1.853/2010 Ken Oluoch =Vs= Postal Corporation Of Kenya
11. PET.112/2016 Kenya Council Of Employment & Migration Agencies =Vs= Secretary Teachers Service Commission & Others

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY 12TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1.1981/2016 Paul Ngei Kisilu =Vs= Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals Limited

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 13TH OCTOBER, 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1
MENTIONS

1.1115/2010 Godfrey Kimani =Vs= Athi River Mining
2.1055/2011 Charles Muguku Thuo =Vs= K Unity Savings & Credit Society Ltd
3.2498/2012 Jonathan Nyanga =Vs= Nairobi Water & Sewerage Co. Ltd
4.672/2013 Francis Ndani Musera =Vs= Top Food [E.A] Ltd
5.1725/2013 Petronilla Mwikali & Others =Vs= Indu –Farm [Epz] Ltd
6.1727/2013 Philip Kerecha =Vs= Space Sellers Ltd
7.817/2014 James Mbirika Akoyo =Vs= County Government Of Kitui
8.1737/2014 Stephen Wachira =Vs= Tana & Athi River Development Authority
9.1459/2014 David Odwori =Vs= Magnet Venture Ltd
10. PET.21/2015 Dennis Anyoka Moturi =Vs- Commissioner Kra
11.1987/2015 Lawrence Nyanguti & Others =Vs= Union Of Civil Servants
12. APPEAL.25/2016 Power Base Ltd =Vs= John Kahigu Magu
13. PET.33/2016 Daniel Piranto Ole Nchani =Vs= Mnistry Of Interior & National Cordination
14. MISC.111/2016 Lumumba Mumma & Kaluma Advocates =Vs= Esau Rodgers Mumia
15.1429/2016 Kenya Engineering Workers Union –Vs- Palric Enterprises Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1. JR.9/2016 Prof. Solomon Mpoke =Vs= Kenya Medical Research Institute
2.417/2016 Josphat Cosmas Onyango =Vs= Tribe Hotel Ltd

PARTHEARDS
1.358/2011 Andrew Mwaniki –Vs- National Oil Corporation [K] Ltd
2.952/2013 Musyoka Nzoka =Vs= Toyota [K ]Ltd
3.346/2015 David Macharia =Vs= Teachers Service Commission

HEARINGS
1. JR.13/2015 Betty Odhiambo =Vs= Ranjeet Singh

THURSDAY 13TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.459N/2009 Samuel Moyaki =Vs= Catering & Tourism Development Levy
2.2175/2012 Gerishom Mugadi =Vs= Wrigley E.A. Co. Ltd
3.2184/2012 Wilson Kipkirui =Vs= Total Touch Express Ltd
4.826/2014 Beatrice3 Wakhungu –Vs=- Telkom [K] Ltd
5.959/2014 Felix Nyamai =Vs= Crescent Techltd
6.1175/2015 Jairus Ojinda =Vs= Security Sevens Ltd
7. MISC.64/2015 Republic =Vs= Chief Of Staff & Head Of Public Service& Others
8.1383/2016 Rafael Mendes Araujo =Vs= Rift Valley Railways Ltd

PRELIMINARY OBJECTION
1.865/2016 Kenya Petroeum Oil Workers Union =Vs= Petrosoft [K] Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.1387/2011 Michael Mbugua Kariuki -==Vs= Kitololo Consultants Engineers
2. PET.28/2015 Geoffrey Kipkirui & Others =Vs-= Toplis & Harding Intl.’ Ltd
3.2029/2016 Bernard Kimathi & Others =Vs= National Chairperson –Noah K. Rotich & Others

PARTHEARDS
1.1335/2015 Magdalene Ngea =Vs= National Cereals & Produce Board

HEARINGS
1.739/2013 Macharia Munene =Vs= Yaars Bar & Restaurant Ltd
2.740/2013 John Kamali =Vs= Yaars Bar & Restaurant Ltd
3.741/2013 Stephen Musyimi –Vs-= Yaars Bar & Restaurant Ltd
4.742/2013 Solomon Kasanje =Vs= Yaars Bar & Restaurant Ltd
5.960/2015 Rebecca Mmboga Luches =Vs= Dipti Fernandes

THURSDAY 13TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.115/2006 Kenya Local Government Workers Union =Vs= Municipal Council Of Thika
2.549/2013 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers =Vs= Kenya Meat Commission
3.620/2014 Faith Waithaka =Vs= Flexenclosure [K] Ltd
4.1194/2014 Derick Mwanthi =Vs= Hebattullah Brothers Ltd
5.948/2015 Evans Machogu =Vs= Transline Classic
7.1544/2015 Dawson Mwadawiro =Vs= Mehta Electricals Ltd
8.1598/2015 Banking Insurance & Finance Union =Vs= Co-Operative Bank Ltd
9.2119/2015 Cedric Lumidi =Vs= Prime Steel Ltd

6.977/2016 Kenya Petroleum Oil Workers Union =Vs= Tss Pop Vin Service Station

APPLICATIONS
1.828/2011[Holding File] Kenya Plantations & Agriculture Workers Union =Vs= Carnation Plants Ltd
2.MISC.107/2016 William Kipchirchir =Vs= Telkom [K] Ltd
3.1996/2016 Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union =Vs= Zen Roses Ltd
4.1997/2016 Kenya Plantations & Agricultural Workers Union =Vs= Kerio Valley Development Authority

HEARINGS
1.665/2013 Stephen Mutiso =Vs= Bake N Bite Mombasa Ltd
2.1148/2013 Joseph Mulwa =Vs= M/S Athi River Steel Plant Ltd
3.1192/2013 Joshua Wekesqa -=Vs= Wape Security Ltd

THURSDAY 13TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1.1327/2012 Gilbert Atel Onsomo =Vs= Parliamentary Service Commission
2.1954/2013 Catherine Kathini =Vs= Inncor Ltd
3. PET.98/2016 Bonventure Kioko =Vs= Hon. Attorney General
4.210/2016 Elijah Muthuri =Vs= Nanak Trucking Co. Ltd
5.341/2016 Washington Onyango =Vs= Reliable Electrical Engineers Ltd
6.1860/2016 Thomas Oundo =Vs= Beverly Schools Of Kenya
7.932/2016 Chrisundus Ngaira & Others =Vs= Kenya County Government Workers Union & Others
8.1865/2016 Geoffrey Ongeri =Vs= Beverly Schools Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.2145/2011 Peter Mwangi –Vs=R.V. Railways [K] Ltd
2.1659/2014 Wilson Reuben Sibiya =Vs= Kenya National Examinations Council
3.176/2015 Peter Kamwi =Vs= Standard Group Ltd
4.1866/2016 Richard Mghosi Mwasaru =Vs= Beverly Schools Ltd
5.1906/2016 Farouk Sultan Hiran =Vs= National Bank Ltd

PARTHEARDS
1. PET.30/2012 Osman Egge Egaal =Vs= Philip Tilley & Others

HEARINGS
1.1294/2013 William Anweya =Vs= Sarova Hotel Ltd
2.2179/2015 Hesbon Ochieng Osano =Vs= Dm Enterprises Ltd

THURSDAY 13TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. D.C. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
AT 9.00A.M.
TAXATION

1.104/2011 Shem Ochieng Omollo =Vs= Simba Colt Motors Ltd
2.439/2015 James Mwangi =Vs= Gikoe Mungaria

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
1. MISC.88/2014 Diro & Co. Advocates =Vs= Therese Bernadette

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 13TH OCTOBER, 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 13TH OCTOBER, 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1
MENTIONS

1. ELRC.853/2010 Ken Oluoch =Vs= Postal Corporation Of Kenya
2. ELRC.2240/2014 John Mureithi Kiarie =Vs= Karangi Coftea Ltd

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY 13TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
COLLECTIVE AGREEMENTS (C.B.A)

1. C.A.245/2016 Agricultural Employers Association (Homa Lime Co. Ltd) & Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union

MENTIONS
1. PET.90/2016 Josephine Mueni Mutunga =Vs= Energy Regulation Submission

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY 13TH OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
PRELIMINARY OBJECTION

1. ELRC.1676/2016 Webwave Electric Manufacturing (K) Co. Ltd & 2 Others =Vs= Liu Chong Liang

JUDGEMENTS & RULINGS @ 10.00.A.M
1.PET.97/2016 Okiya Omtatah =Vs= C.S Ministry Of Water & Sanitation& Others
2.2535/2012 James Kipchirchir =Vs= Patriotic Guards Ltd
3.1454/2013 Kenya County Government Workers Union =Vs= Nairobi County Government & Others
4.1455/2016 Kenya County Government Workers Union =Vs= Nairobi County Government & Others
5.658/2011 K.T.D.A =Vs= Lee Kimathi
6.JR.7/2016 Cpt. Kariuki & Others =Vs= Hon. Attorney General
7.1765/2014 Martin Ndongo =Vs= Villa Care Management Ltd
8.1406/2016 Agnes Ongadi =Vs= Kenya Electricity Transimission Co. Ltd
9.915/2016 Richard Issac Mwangangi =Vs= K.N.E.C
10.1321/2016 Dorothy Njoki Ndungu =Vs= Machakos University & Anor.