3RD OCTOBER, 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 3RD OCTOBER, 2016
AT 9.30
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1
COLLECTIVE AGREEEMENTS

1. C.A 184/2016 Onkar Engineering Works Limited =Vs= Kenya Engineering Workers’ Union
2. C.A 210/2016 Carton Manufacturers Ltd =Vs= Kenya Union Of Printing Paper Manufacturers Pulp & Packing Industries
3. C.A 211/2016 Paper Converters =Vs= Kenya Union Of Printing Pilp & Packing Industries
4. C.A 212/2016 Dilpack (K) Ltd =Vs= Kenya Union Of Printing Publishing ,Paper Manufacturers & Packing Industries

MENTIONS
1. 133n/2008 Alphonce Mwangemi Munga & 10 Others =Vs= African Safari Club Limited
2. 1521/2011 John Maina Kamau =Vs= Blue Line Properties Ltd
3. 2092/2011 Patrick Aduka Ahitiu =V Govinda And Sons (K) Limited
4. 877/2012 Kudheiha Workers =Vs= Baba-Dogo Catholic School
5. 1291/2012 Robinson Mwova =Vs= Telkom Kenya Ltd
6. 259/2013 Anthony Rajula Ndubi =Vs= Lifesprings Christian Academy Kibera Kids
7. 1447/2014 Kenya National Union Of Nurses =Vs= Barclays Bank Of Kenya
8. 1590/2015 Augustine Opondo Oyenga =Vs= Salama Fikira Group Limited
9. Misc.20/2016 Ann Wanjiku Mwangi =Vs= The Faith Homes Of Kenya
10. Pet.99/2016 Kudheiha Workers =Vs= Getrudes Childrens Hospital
11. 258/2016 Johnson Shijenje =Vs= Mutula Kilonzo Junior & Another
12. 1429/2016 Kenya Engineering Workers Union =Vs= Palric Enter[Prises Limited

APPLICATIONS
1. Pet.37/2012 Julius Ogutu =Vs= The Hon Ag
2. 1725/2013 Petronina Mwikali Muthini& 14 Others =Vs= I nduFarm (Epz) Ltd
3. 1724/2014 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Kapa Oil Refineries Limited
4. Pet.126/2016 Augustine Mutembei Marangu =Vs= The Inspector Of Police & 2 Others
5. 1212/2016 George Malinga =Vs= The National Government Constituencies Development Fund Board

PARTHEARDS
1. 212/2010 David Omwansa =Vs= The Ag
2. 1615/2014 Luke Ndirangu =Vs= Hashi Energy Limited

HEARINGS
1. 972/2012 Alexina Kerubo Musari =Vs= Postal Corporation
2. 691/2013 Hesbone Gavunji Mafunya =Vs= Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd
3. 1853/2014 Jacklyne Anyango Wang’oma =Vs= Byron Truskett Investment Limited

MONDAY 3RD OCTOBER , 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. 14/2007 Kenya Union Of Employees Of Voluntary & Charitable Organization =Vs= Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers
2. 759/2012 Kenya Union Of Entertainment & Music Industry Employees =Vs= Bomas Of Kenya
3. 1430/2013 Vincent O Wandera =Vs= Joseph Gakami Ndungi
4. 235/2014 Henry Wasike Tumbu =Vs= China Jiangki International Kenya Limited
5. Misc.64/2015 Republic =Vs= Chief Of Staff & Head Of Public Service & 2 Others
6. Pet.75/2016 Peter Macithi Muigai =Vs= The Cs For Environment Natural Nresources & Regional Development & 3 Others
7. 1652/2016 Jesephat Moseti Motanya =Vs= Amrutt Kenya Limited
8. 96/2014 Pauline Thambi & Others =Vs= Barua Estate Ltd
9. 1632/2014 Laban Mungai =Vs= Bordar Ltd
10. 124/2015 Beth Nyawira =Vs= Unilever Kenya Ltd

11. PET.80/2015 Nicholas Muriuki =Vs= National Police Service Commission
12. PET.103/2016 Gibson Kahinge =Vs= National Police Service
13. 372/2016 Dr. Lawrence Njogu Chege =Vs= Hon. Attorney General

PRELIMINARY OBJECTION
1. 1569/2010 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food And Allied Workers Union =Vs= Spur Security Service

APPLICATIONS
1. 1500/2011 Asrat Gilamichael =Vs= Five Forty Aviation Ltd
2. 722/2013 David Njoroge Njenga =Vs= Getrio Insurance Brokers Ltd
3. APPEAL.19/2014 Joseph Amwayi & Others =Vs= Registrar Of Trade Unions
4. 2250/2015 Vivian Muia =Vs= Mzoori Ltd
5. 1224/2016 Kenya Aviation Workers Union =Vs= Tradewinds Services Ltd
6. 1349/2016 Edna Simiti =Vs= Intex Construction Ltd
7. 1512/2016 Kenya Aviation Workers Union =Vs= Tradewinds Aviation Services Ltd

PARTHEARDS
1. 433/2015 Kenya Airways Limited =Vs= Kenya Airline Pilots Association

HEARINGS
1. 1610/2012 Bernard Kariuki =Vs= Everest Enterprises Ltd
2. 362/2015 Noah Weko Mandu =Vs= Gilly’s Security Ltd
3. 979/2015 Mokamba Naftal Onyango =Vs= Jabali Furnitures Ltd

MONDAY 3RD OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. 581/2010 Michael Onyango Oringa =Vs= Garment Labels (Epz) Limited
2. 661/2014 Benjamin Mutua Munywoki =Vs= Andy Forwarders Services Limted
3. 1359/2015 Eugine Limyulu Isalambo =Vs= City Behravan
4. Pet.80/2016 Miliki Savings & Credit Society Limited =Vs= Karen Roses Limited
5. Elrc.Kericho 128/2016 Kenya Plantation And Agricultural Workers Union =Vs= Mugogosiek Tea Factory Company Limited
6. 615/2016 James Aluvvisia Luvayi =Vs= The Directors The Option Lounge

APPLICATIONS
1. 994/2011 Anastassios D Thomos =Vs= Cmc Aviation Limited
2. Misc.102/2016 Nahashon Njoroge Mwaura =Vs= South Sioux Farms Limited
3. Misc.104/2016 Joyce Kalea Mithai =Vs= Michamiriku Tea Company
4. 1796/2016 Kucfaw =Vs= Uchumi Super Market Ltd

HEARINGS
1. 94/2013 Pamela Atieno Okech =Vs= Marshalls(Ea) Ltd
2. 2214/2014 Alphonse Muthini Wanbua =Vs= Platinum Packaging Ltd
3. 1939/2015 Benard Michieka Nyakango =Vs= Dhl Exel Supplyu Chain(K) Ltd

MONDAY 3RD OCTOBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1. 1040/2013 Njoroge Njihia =Vs= K=Rep Bank Limited
2. 938/2016 Peter Mwamba Kajwang & 37 Others =Vs= Gapco Kenya Limited
3. 176/2015 Peter Kamwi =Vs= Starndard Group Limited
4. 1324/2015 Peter Njogu Mwangi & 3 Others =Vs= General Motors E.A Limited & Eagle Africa Insurance Ltd
5. 242/2016 Jacob Mapilo Akoyo =Vs= Automatic Transmission Services Limited
6. 616/2016 John Malonza Nzeva =Vs= The Directors Imani Hostel
APPLICATIONS
1. 1359/2014 James Mulinge =Vs= Freight Wings Limited
2. Misc.90/2015 Njuguna & Partners Advocates =Vs= Express Ddb Kenya
3. 1591/2016 Kenya Union Of Entertainment & Music Industry Employees =Vs= M/S Vanguard Ltd

PRELIMINARY OBJECTION
1. Jr.13/2016 Paul Makokha Okoiti =Vs= Kenya Revenue Authority

PARTHEARD
1. 108/2015 Jonathan Spangler =Vs= Centre For African Family Studied

HEARING
1. 917/2013 Alfred Masudi Zawadi =Vs= Ramboo Colourcane Ltd
2. 2163/2014 Granton Mwasi Mwakimwa =Vs= Sen -Tech Ltd
3. 1964/2015 George Njenga Kinyua =Vs= China Road & Bridge Corporation 9k0 Ltd

MONDAY 3RD OCTOBER , 2016
BEFORE HON. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.
MENTION

1. 907/2010 Benson P.N Murugami =Vs= Comprite Kenya Limited
2. 1762/2013 Yobesh Simon Nyamarika =Vs= China Roads & Bridge Corporation

TAXATION
1. 2011/2014 Esther Omariba =Vs= Mariestopes Kenya Limited
1. 1381/2012 Isaac Aluoch Polo Aluochier =Vs= George Josiah
2. 396/2013 Moses Keya =Vs= Thika High School
3. 107/2014 Erick Juma Odhiambo =Vs= Mars Security Guards Ltd
4. 1160/2014 Ezekiel Murithi Nyamu =Vs= Beatrice Gathoni Itibi & The Ag
5. 483/2015 Moses Wanjima Mwangi =Vs= Vert Limited

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY
1. 851/2013 Kenya Chemical Workers Union =Vs= General Plastics Ltd
2. 341/2014 Jane Mutuha Wasilwa =Vs= Postal Corporation Of Kenya
3. 498/2014 Stephen Mburu Njuguna & 3 Others =Vs= Teachers Service Commission
4. 1789/2015 George Ochieng Ododa And 5 Others =Vs= Kenya Railways Staff Retirement Benet Scheme