26th September 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 26TH   SEPTEMBER, 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE TRIAL COURT WILL NOT BE SITTING FROM 26TH SEPTEMBER 2016 TO 30TH SEPTEMBER 2016 SINCE THE JUDGE WILL  BE AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES.MATTERS

WITH INTERIM ORDERS BE TAKEN BEFORE THE DUTY COURT FOR EXTENSION.
MENTIONS

1.    133(N)/2008        Alphones Mwangemi  Munga & 10 Others =Vs= African Safari Club Limited & Another
2.    564/2013            Everest Onyango Oula =Vs= Rift Valley Railways (K) Limited
3.    1065/2013            James Mutuku Isika =Vs= Ashut Engineering Limited
4.    1421/2013            Patrick M Kimeu =Vs= Athi Stores Ltd
5.    10/2015            Keffa Njuguna Mwithaga =Vs= The Director Kenya Institute Of Administration  & Another
6.    2272/2015            Alex Siboi Masinde & Another =Vs= K.K Security
7.    Misc.32/2016        Carey Francis Odhiambo =Vs= Aquinas High School
8.    1711/2016            Hellen Jane Odegi =Vs= Premium Petroleum Company Limited
9.    1795/2016            Irene Kithaka & Another =Vs= Amiran Kenya Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.    1278/2010            Belinda Wanjiru Waitiki =Vs= Kenya Airports Authority
2.    Pet.37/2012            Julius Ogutu =Vs= The Hon Ag
3.    Pet.126/2016            Augustine Mutembei Marangu =Vs= The Inspector Of Police & 2 Others
4.    1796/2016            Kucfaw =Vs= Uchumi Supermarket Ltd

PARTHEARDS
1.    878/2013            Miriam Mbogho =Vs= National Water Conservation & Pipeline Corporation
2.    1639/2014            Banking Insurance & Finance Union (K) =Vs= Co-Operative Bank Of Kenya

HEARINGS
1.    1140/2010            Maurice Chetile Machunjilu =Vs= Reime Kenya Limited
2.    2086/2015            Transport Workers Union =Vs= Metrotans Logistics Ltd

MONDAY 26TH   SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.    2197/2014            Helga Ohany =Vs= The German School Society
2.    326/2015            Benjamin Tumbo Natomoi =Vs= Board Of Trustees N.S.S.F
3.    593/2015            Kenya National Union  Of Nurses (Knun) =Vs= Nairobi County Government
4.    1823/2015            Lonny Murithi Muriungi =Vs= National Police Service Commission & 3 Others
5.    1846/2015            Kenya Petroleum Oil Workers Union =Vs= Kenya Pipeline Co.Ltd
6.    185/2016            Beryl Kung’a =Vs= Remu Micro Finance Bank Ltd
7.    1357/2016            Praxidis  Namoni Saisi =Vs= Geothermal Development Company Limited

APPLICATIONS
1.    1823/2014            Pascalia Mwende Matheka =Vs= Silverbird Travel Plus Limited & Another
2.    Jr.10/2016            Samuel Otieno Obudo  & 6 Others =Vs=Parliamentary Service  Commission & Another

HEARINGS
1.    1401/2014            Irene Ndunge Mbithi =Vs= Mr .& Mrs Kantaria
2.    351/2015            James Norman Maloba Wandera =Vs= Harambee Co-Operative Savings & Credit Society

MONDAY 26TH   SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
COLLECTIVE AGREEMENTS

1.    C.A.2/2016            Multi-Mechanical Works Limited =Vs= Kenya Engineering Workers Union
2.    C.A.167/2016        M/S Silentnight (K) Ltd =Vs= Kenya Building Construction And Timber Furniture Industries Employees Union
3.    C.A.215/2016        Anwarali & Brothers Ltd =Vs= Transport Workers’ Union
4.    C.A.217/2016        Kenya Road Hauliers Ltd =Vs= Transport Workers’ Union

MENTIONS
1.    Pet.37/2013            Paul Masinde Simidi =Vs= National Oil Corporation Of Kenya & Another
2.    1825/2015            William Ojwang Ondegoh =Vs= Plastic & Rubber Industries (2005) Ltd& Another
3.    1986/2015            Kenya Hotels And Allied Workers Union =Vs= The Panari Hotel & 10 Others
4.    2073/2015            Kenya Union Of Hair & Beauty Salon Workers =Vs= Sana Industries Company Limited
5.    2281/2015            Musa Mwangi Mathu & Another =Vs= National POlice Service Commission & 2 Others
6.    1103/2016            Elias Mudaki Ngaywa =Vs= The Ps Ministry Of Tourism & Ag

APPLICATION

1.    1661/2014            Beatrice Rachuonyo & 5 Others =Vs= Konrad Adenaur Stif Tung

PARTHEARDS
1.    2062/2013            Fredrick Mulwa Mutiso =Vs= Kenya Commercial Bank Limited

HEARINGS

1.    438/2015            Francis Odero Okello =Vs= Kenya Power

MONDAY 26TH   SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.    1308/2014            Professor Isaac Kaaria Inoti =Vs= Meru University Of Science And Technology 7 Another
2.    762/2015            Edward C Asitiba =Vs= The Ag
3.    537/2012            Mary Nyathika Mbugua =Vs= Kiambu Unity Finance Co-Operative Union Ltd    
4.    377/2016            Dennis Mutuku Mwake =Vs= Nel Enterprises Ltd
5.    735/2016            Charles Kyale Mutinda =Vs= Graphic Lineups Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.    Pet.61/2015         Corporal Thomas Othoo =Vs= National Police Service Commission & 3 Others
2.    1394/2015            Kenneth Yimbo Ndedoa =Vs= Jimmy Kimondo & 3 Others
3.    162/2016            Joseph Matuu Mutinda =Vs= Government Of Makueni County & Another
4.    610/2016            Kharunnasi Omar Said & Another =Vs= Bake ‘N’ Bite Mombasa Limited
            
HEARINGS
1.    292/2014            Hillary Obade =Vs= Sanofi-Aventis Kenya Limited
2.    1285/2012            David Kahura Mburu =Vs= Sbi Int,Holdings Ag (K)

MONDAY 26TH   SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1.    2286/2012            David Mutevu =Vs=Africa  Nazarene University
2.    1533/2013            Mary Wangechi King’ori =Vs= Riara Group Of Schools
3.    1617/2014            Daniel Kipkurui Keter =Vs= Securex Agencies (K) Limited
4.    801/2013            John Ng’ang’a =Vs= Kenya Broadcasting Cooperation

APPLICATIONS
1.    1765/2014            Martin  Adongo Sangany =Vs=  Villa Care Management
2.    Jr.7/2016            Est.Cpt Kariuki Kingary Murebo (Dc) & Others =Vs= The Ag
3.    914/2016            Elias Maina Karumi =Vs= Kenya Pipelime Company Limited

HEARINGS
1.    607/2012            Kennedy Barasa =Vs= Brinks Security Services
2.    2465/2012            Godfrey Ikachai Ojuma & 7 Others =Vs= Polysack Limited
3.    363/2014            David Maina Dirangu =Vs= Tusker Mattresses Ltd
4.    2046/2014            George Kiroga Kaniaru =Vs= Caroline Cherono
5.    430/2016            Alex Wainaina Mbugua =Vs= Kenya Airways Limited

MONDAY 26TH   SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. W.NGUMI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.
MENTIONS

1.    1542/2010            James Wambua Mukosi =Vs= Postal Corporation Of Kenya

TAXATION
1.    344/2010            Cecilia Muthoni Njoroge =Vs= Nairobi Stock Exchange Ltd

MONDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER  2016
BEFORE HON. D. C. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR  
4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM

MENTION

1.    142/2015            Lucas Otieno Ondong’ =Vs= Equatorial Commercial Bank Limited

TAXATION
1.    2113/2012            Banking Insurance & Finance Union =Vs= Agricultural Finance Corporation

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST  PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY
1.    1993/2015            Joash Obara Maina & Another =Vs= Dhl Exel Supply Chain (K) Limited
2.    1072/2015            Richard Kitavi Kiema =Vs=  Fridays Grill &