16TH TO 22ND SEPTEMBER 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR FRIDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER, 2016
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING RULINGS AND JUDGEMENTS DUE FOR DELIVERY TODAY SHALL BE DELIVERED AS FOLLOWS;
FRIDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER, 2016

1. 1763/2013 Bernard Alumasa =Vs= Radar Security Ltd
2. 1607/2015 Benson Mokami =Vs= Equity Bank Ltd (K)
3. 263/2013 Margaret Ingwe =Vs= Kenya Power & Lighting Co. Ltd

FRIDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER, 2016
1. 1289/2014 Kanini Kioko =Vs= A-Z Data Solutions Ltd
2. 1358/2012 Paul Mburu Karemeri =Vs= Kikuyu Dairy Farmers Co-Op Society Ltd
3. 1953/2014 David Njeru =Vs= Karsan Ramji & Sons Ltd

INCONVINIENCES ARE HIGHLY REGRETTED.

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1
MENTIONS

1. 1964/2012 Joseph Mutuku Muse =Vs= Kenya Vehicles Manufacturers Ltd
2. 2480/2012 Joseph Mugenda =Vs= Kenya Bureau Of Starndards
3. 1375/2014 Package Insuarance Brokers Limited =Vs= Simon Gitau Gichuru
4. 544/2015 George Morara Nyang’au =Vs= Creative Consolidated Systems Ltd
5. 940/2015 Mwalimu Charo Taabu =Vs= Imed Health Care Limited
6. 1883/2015 Kimbariga Bernard Amollo & 10 Others =Vs= Quality Inspectors Limited
7. JR.11/2016(954/2016) Dr.Francklin Kaburu Kinoti =Vs= The Labour Commissioner Uasu Secretary

APPLICATIONS
1. 875/2013 Yovinalis Achoki & Others =Vs= Air Kenya Ltd
2.JR.9/2016 Prof.Solomon Sr Mpoke =Vs= Kenya Medical Research Institute & Another

PARTHEARDS
1. 1016/2013 John Muthengi Muthui =Vs= Added Performance Kenya Limited

HEARINGS
1.308/2013 Kenya Union Of Domestic Hotels,Education Institutions Hospitals & Allied Workers =Vs= Senior Common Room University Of Nairobi
2.2206/2014 Rift Valley Railways Workers Union (K) & Another
3.1243/2015 Sora Jillo Danso =Vs= The County Government Of Marsabit County & 2 Others

MONDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.759/2012 Kenya Union Of Entertainment & Music Industry Employees =Vs= Bomas Of Kenya
2.135/2013 David Njihia Mwaura =Vs= The Management University Of Africa
3.595/2013 John Kabiru =Vs= National Bank Of Kenya Limited
4.PET.75/2016 Peter Macithi Muigai =Vs= The Cs For Environment Natural Resources & Regional Development & 3 Others
5.MISC.64/2015 Republic =Vs= Chief Of Staff & Head Of Public Service & 2 Others
6.1683/2015 Dickson Maina Mwangi =Vs= Target Guards Limited

APPLICATIONS
1.1159/2016 Nehemiah Mosingi Nyangaresi & 9 Others =Vs= Ilbey Construction Turkish Company Ltd
2.1652/2016 Josephat Moseti Motanya =Vs= Amrutt Kenya Limited

PARTHEARDS
1.199/2015 Charles Ondieki Matogo =Vs= Bizone Printing & Packaging Limited

HEARINGS
1.956/2014 Susan Njoki Kibe Aka Susan Mungai =Vs= Institute Of Certified Public Accountants Of Kenya
2.1643/2014 Beatrice Wasonga Ochieng =Vs= Cistel Systems Limited

MONDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS
1.C.A.193/2016 East Africa Spectre Ltd =Vs= Kenya Engineering Union

MENTIONS
1.558/2013 Vincent Ojiambo Okadoh =Vs= Regal Pharmaceutical Ltd
2.553/2014 Jeremiah Rafiki Masese =Vs= Dantex Industries Limited
3.1822/2014 Stephen Ndolo =Vs= Nairobi City Water & Sewerage Co. Ltd
4.2029/2015 Banking ,Insurance & Finance Union (K) =Vs= Kenya Post Office Savings Bank Ltd
5.241/2016 Martin Odhiambo Gumbo =Vs= Riley Security Services Ltd
6.458/2016 Kenya Hotels And Allied Workers Union =Vs= Mada Holdings Limited

APPLICATIONS
1.29/2013 Dr.Joseph Maingi Maitha =Vs= The Permanent Secretary Ministry Of Medical Services & The Ag
2.2243/2014 Jackson Angwenyi -=Vs= Manmo Co-Operative Savings & Credit Society Ltd

SUBMISSIONS
1.1309/2013 Duncan Muchina Kamau =Vs= Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd

PARTHEARDS
1.1234/2013 Eliud Wachira =Vs= General Motors Kenya Limited
2.1558/2015 Safari Mwangangi =Vs= Gopal Patel

HEARING
1. 2301/2014 Joseph King’ori Kabaaru & 3 Others =Vs= Dhl Exel Supply Chain (K) Ltd

MONDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. 186 N/2009 Kenya Hotels And Allied Workers =Vs= Orchid Longue Restaurant
2. 968/2010 Jane Nafula Khainza =Vs= Said Mohamed
3. 1266/2014 Kenya Union Of Domestic Hotels Educational Institutions And Hospital Workers =Vs= Social Service League M.P Shah Hospital
4. 1641/2014 Julius Makokha Sakwa & 2 Others =Vs= Gurdev Engineering & Construction Works Limited
5.150/2015 Jane Matuli Omukhuli =Vs= Rahul Kocha
6.2015/2015 Dancan Ombasa Nyambane =Vs= Acacia Medical Centre Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.755/2012 Esther Wangechi Ngeru =Vs= Privatization Commission
2.PET.34/2013 Leticia Gaji Tarasisio & Another =Vs= The Permanent Secretary Ministry Of Defence
3.1689/2016 Paul Sakwa Ali =Vs= Hussein Hakim Ali & Another

PARTHEARDS
1.476/2014 John Jabuya =Vs= Primarosa Flowers Ltd

HEARINGS
1.914/2014 Ayub Onyango Onyonge =Vs= Allpack Industries Limited

MONDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1. 581/2012 William Ojwang Asembo =Vs= Tusker Mattresses Ltd
2. 1596/2013 Transport Workers Union =Vs= New Gatitu Service Station (1977) Limited
3. 62/2014 Edward Lisamula Milimu =Vs= Farouk Bisbas & 2 Others
4. 1715/2014 Lilian Agola Wood =Vs= Marketing Communication Limited
5.164/2016 Emily Mbithe Muthoni & 2 Others =Vs= Ngalawa Kenya Limited

APPLICATIONS
1.JR.7/2016 Est. Of Capt Kangaru & 9 Others =Vs= The Ag
2.MISC.95/2016 Moi University =Vs= Eric Kimani & 2 Others

PARTHEARDS
1.108/2015 Jonathan Spangler =Vs= Centre For African Family Studies

HEARINGS
1.2057/2012 Martha Kerubo =Vs= East African Growers Ltd
3.1513/2015 Wilson Amai Ingutia =Vs= The House Of Leather

MONDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. W.NGUMI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.
MENTIONS

1.1888/2013 Jenniffer Waithira Mwangi =Vs= Gikuru Kazibwe & Co.
2.1051/2014 Onesmus Nzwili =Vs= Agro Irrigation & Pump Services Ltd

TAXATION
1.188/2010 Kenya Building Construction Timbert Furniture And Allied Industries Employeees Union =Vs= M/S Synohydro Corporation Limited
2.1342/2013 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers =Vs= Jade Collections Ltd
3.MISC.79/2014 Nyabena Nyakundi & Co. Advocates =Vs= Moss K. Ndiema & Others
4.126/2014 Alphonse Oyugi Ochieng’ =Vs= Circles Caterers & Another
5.1398/2014 Simon Mutuku =Vs= Coconut Ltd
6.83/2016 Paul Juma Okina =Vs= First Assurance Co. Ltd

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY
1. 854/2013 Nicholas Mutua Muli =Vs= Hoggers Ltd
2. 477/2014 Abdulkarim Ali Mohammed =Vs= Coast Mail Company Ltd
3. 814/2013 Benayo M I Nyamweya =Vs= County Secretary Nairobi City Council
4. 74/2013 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food Allied Workers =Vs= Meru North Farmers Sacco Ltd
5. 598/2014 Nicholas Thuo Kamau & 3 Others =Vs= The Hon.Ag
6. 541/2014 Jackson Mutua =Vs= Nyali International Beach Hotel
7. 1759/2014 Sarah Njeri Ngugi =Vs= First Choice Tours And Travel Ltd

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER, 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1
MENTIONS

1.619N/2009 Tailors & Textiles Workers Union =Vs= Wild Elegance Fashions Ltd
2.APPEAL.15/2014 K.R.A Employees Union & 2 Others =Vs= The Registrar Of Trade Unions & Another
3.614/2014 Kenya Engineering Workers Union =Vs= Cmc Kenya Ltd
4.431/2015 Evans Arthur Mukolwe =Vs= The Ag
5.1799/2015 Christane Adotevi Mcwest & 2 Others =Vs= Centre For African Family Studies
6.368/2016 Rev.Daniel Michael Juma =Vs= The A.C.K All Saints Cathedral Diocese

APPLICATIONS
1.611/2012 Muleko Luke Kizito =Vs = Music Copyright Society Of Kenya
2.1879/2015 James Otieno Owiti =Vs= Cmc Motors Group Limited
3.PET.86/2016 Grace Kavinya Mumi =Vs= The Gorvernor ,Kitui County & 2 Others
4.359/2016 Douglas James Mayabi =Vs= Mfi Technology Solutions Limited

PARTHEARDS
1.196’b’/2014 Julius Bii Kipyegon =Vs= Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd
2.775/2014 Kenya Plantation And Agricultural Workers Union =Vs= Kakuzi Ltd
3.111/2016 Martin Barasa Lutilo =Vs= Foton East Africa

HEARINGS
1. 293/2014

TUESDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.177/2013 Josephine Waithera Kiboi =Vs= Charleston Travel Ltd
2.982/2014 Amalgamated Union Of Kenya Metal Workers =Vs= M/S Toyota Kenya Ltd
3.63/2015 Harrison Musoga Obimbo =Vs= Kenya Power & Lighting Company Ltd
4.738/2015 Sammy Murere =Vs= Insteel Ltd
5.319/2016 Dr.Peter Ayodo & Others =Vs= Geothermal Development Co.
6.581/2016 Benjamin Construction & Mining Company Limited

APPLICATIONS
1.APPEAL.14/2015 Kenya Union Of Soft Stone And Wood Carving Workers =Vs= Registrar Of Trade Unions
2.2145/2014 Kenya Hotel And Allied Workers =Vs= Sentrim Kenya Limited

PARTHEARDS
1.179/2013 Lynette Pereira =Vs= Kenya Motors Federation Limited

HEARINGS
1.235/2014 Henry Wasike Tumbu =Vs= China Jiangxi International (K) Limited
2.2004/2014 Kenya Union Of Commercial ,Food And Allied Workers =Vs= Uchumi Supermarket

TUESDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
M ENTIONS

1.1825/2015 William Ojwang Ondegoh =Vs= Plastic & Rubber Industries (2005) Ltd & Another
2.PET.112/2016 Kenya Council Of Employment And Migration Agencies =Vs= T.S.C & Others
3.352/2016 Nelson Mumo Mutiosya =Vs= Security Group Kenya Limited
4.1200/2016(1202/2016) George Ndungu Kamau =Vs= Invesco Assurance Company Ltd
5.1545/2016 Davis Opil Jeffery =Vs= Airtel Networks Kenya Limited(TOGETHER WITH ELRC. NO.1547/2016,1555/2016,1554/2016,1553/2016,1552/2016,1548/2016)
6.1546/2016 ROBERT MURAYA =VS= AIRTEL NETWORKS LTD [TOGETHER WITH ELRC.NO.1549/2016,1550/2016,1551/2016]

APPLICATIONS
1.900/2010 Eric Kimani & 2 Others =Vs= Moi University
2.529/2014 Munish Zuleka Bahaduk =Vs= Metal Crowns Limited
3.PET.117/2016 Kenya County Government Workers Union =Vs= Nairobi City County Government & Another
4.823/2016 Kucfaw =Vs= Kiambaa Dairy Farmers Co-Operative Society Ltd

HEARINGS

1. 503/2014 Daniel K Muli =Vs= Kingoti Farmers Co-Op Society

TUESDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.2406/2012 Umuro Wario =Vs= Youth Enterprises Development Fund Board
2.PET.25/2013 Rodah Chepkobus Rotino =Vs= Minister Of Industrialization & 2 Others
3.2139/2015 Fredrick Chdeyi =Vs= Maasai Ostrich Resort & Farm
4.721/2016 Edwin Orienyi =Vs= Home Builders
5.812/2016 Katunge Kiilu =Vs= National Aids Control Council

APPLICATIONS
1.1024/2015 Anthony Maina Ruriba =Vs= Kudheiha Workers
2.MISC.46/2016 Jotham Barasa Lusasi =Vs= Kenyatta National Hospital
3.1793/2016 Komi Delali Akahoun & Another =Vs= Centre For African Family Studies

HEARINGS
1.470/2013 Peter Muchine Mwangi =Vs= Alibhai Sharrif & Sons Ltd
2.979/2014 Nelly Chelagat Malel =Vs= Board Of Trustees Carolina For Kibera
3.2039/2014 James N Nduma =Vs= Resources And Energy Development Co. Limited

TUESDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1.1827/2013 Jackline Nduku Enea =Vs= Paul Mutunga & Mwanzia Muindi
2.561/2014 George Ochieng & Others =Vs= Telcom [K] Ltd
3.715/2014 Red Lands Roses Limted =Vs = Kenya Plantation And Agricultural Workers Union
4.2127/2015 Kenya Airline Pilots Association =Vs= Kenya Airways Limited
5.349/2016 Jessica Wanja Kinyua =Vs= County Government
6.1473/2016 Dennis Agunda & 16 Others =Vs= Medical Superintendent Mathari Hospital & 2 Others

APPLICATIONS
1.1765/2014 Martin Adongo Sangany =Vs= Villa Care Management Ltd
2.1786/2016 Simon Kosgei =Vs= Spire Bank Limited

HEARINGS
1.1448/2013 Carolyne L Musonye =Vs= The Panari Hotel Ltd
2.1721/2013 Johnson Muturia =Vs= Vishak Builders Limited
3.338/2014 Teressia Wanjiru =Vs= Metals Crown Limited
4.502/2016 Angela Shukuru Ilondaga =Vs= Airtel Networks (K) Ltd

TUESDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. W.NGUMI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.
MENTIONS

1.1665/2011 Veronica Wambui Waweru =Vs= Green Belt Movement
2.2365/2012 Celestine Mwenda Munene =Vs= Royal Media Services Ltd
3.PET.42/2013 Kennedy Omenda & 18 Others =Vs= Kenya Civil Aviation Authority
4.1096/2013 Edward Wesonga =Vs= Rapid Communications Ltd
5.1903/2015 Benson Webuye Makana =Vs= Tandu Alarms Systems Ltd

TAXATIONS
1.1280/2013 John Muia Mbute =Vs= Karim Rajan
2.463/2014 James Mutisya =Vs= Rezwan Sohaili

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY

1. 359/2014 Elijah Kioko Kitavi =Vs= Allied Plumbers Limited
2. 990/2014 Isaac Kigumba Agama =Vs= Yara East Africa Ltd
3. 2016/2015 Shem Onyimbo Nyakora =Vs= Plaza Magnetic Resonance Imaging Ltd
4. 1805/2013 Kevin Sammy Angaya =Vs= Kenny Retread Limited
5. 569/2014 Meshak Getuya Mauti =Vs= Milicon Company Limited
6.1636/2014 Joshua Mueke Kithuku =Vs= Arm Cement Ltd (Formerly Athi River Mining) & The Ag
7.2295/2014 Patrick Asuma =Vs= Arm Cement Limited

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER, 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1
MENTIONS

1.79/2006 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Kenya Planters Co-Operative Union
2.685/2010 Kenya Plantation And Agricultural Workers Union =Vs= Kachoraba Tea Estate
3.1677/2011 Kudheiha =Vs= Orthodox Archbishob Orthodox Archbishopric Of Kenya
4.2483/2012 Peris Akoth Okal =Vs= The Ag
5.720/2014 Nichodemus Atsivilwa Mikoe =Vs= Goodmark Security Agency
6.175/2015 Francis Kalamba Mzungu =Vs= Pollmans Tours And Safaris Ltd
7.1157/2015 Wacuka Barbra Wanjiku & 17 Others =Vs= Nairobi City County Public Service Board
8.PET.33/2016 Daniel Piranto Ole Nchani =Vs= The Ministry Of Interior And National Co-Ordination

APPLICATIONS
1.1373/2010 Tony Moses Odera =Vs= Millie G.A Odhiambo & 4 Others
2.1055/2011 Charles Thuo Muguku =Vs= K-Unity & Credit Co-Operative Society Limited

PARTHEARDS
1.1803/2014 Prof.Rose Aoko Ogwang’ Odhiambo =Vs= The National Gender And Equality Commission
2.196B/2014

HEARINGS
1.817/2014 James Mbirika Akoyo =Vs= The County Government Of Kitui
2.1857/2014 Jacklyne Agengo Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd

WEDNESDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.231/2016 Phobe Njeri Ndung’u =Vs= Horizon Contact Centres Limited
2.243/2016 Central Organization Of Trade Unions (K) The Cs Labour And Social Security Services
3.1154/2016 Haron Juma Mogusu =Vs= National Bank Of Kenya Limited
4.1239/2016 Hamisi Mwinyi Nyerere & 18 Others =Vs= Uchumi Supermarket
5.1257/2016 Karim Charania =Vs= Alternative Communications Limited

APPLICATIONS
1.1377/2016 Kenya Shipping Clearing & Warehouses Workers Union =Vs=Rapid Kate Services Ltd
2.1810/2016 Raphael Meria Kuria Board Of Trustees ,Micro Enterprises Support Programme Trust

PRELIMINARY OBJECTION
1.1569/2010 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers Union =Vs=- Spur Security Services

PARTHEARDS
1.789/2013 Robert Nyongesa =Vs= The Sacco Societies Regulatory Authority & Another

HEARINGS
1.1430/2013 Vincent Okuku Wandera =Vs= Joseph Gakami Ndungu
2.1516/2014 Peter Mucha Gachoka =Vs= Protocol Solutions Ltd
3.25/2015 Stephen Chase Kisaka =Vs= Emirates Airline Ltd

WEDNESDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.715/2012 Patricia Wangari Munene =Vs= Equity Bank Limited
2.244/2014 John Omondi Owuor =Vs= Bata Shoe Co. (K) Limited
3.361/2016 Benjamin Nzamba Killei =Vs= Dennis Mathews T/A Mafbronze
4.1291/2016 The National Sicial Security Fund =Vs= Kucfaw

APPLICATIONS
1.1033/2012 John E. Kihumba Muya =Vs=Nairobi Institute Of udies Ltd
2.2106/2015 Geoffrey Asanyo =Vs= The Chairman ,Board Of Directors ,Nakuru Water And Sanitation Company & Another
3.1665/2016 Kenya Petroleum Oil Workers Union =Vs= Kenya Pipeline Company

SUBMISSIONS
1.PET.67/2015 Nancy Mcnally =Vs= International Centre Of Insect Physiology And Ecology

HEARINGS

1.309/2014 David Njuguna Njeri & Another =Vs= Resort Kenya Limited
2.2003/2014 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food And Allied Workers =Vs Anchor East Africa Limited

WEDNESDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.1037/2013 Joseph Wanjohi =Vs= National Water Conservation & Pipeline Corporation
2.2300/2014 Josephat Mutuku Wambua =Vs= M/S Ramji Keshira & Sons Limited
3.MISC.11/2016 Geoffrey Mudanya =Vs= Muthaiga Golf Club
4.PET.84/2016 Michael Muchiri Nyaga =Vs= National Police Service Commission
5.PET.85/2016 Bernard Bariu Kobia =Vs= National Police Service Commission
6.539/2016 Andrew Muholo Teyie =Vs= Nation Media Group Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.485/2010 Ishak A.F Chanzu =Vs= Board Of Trustees (N.S.S.F)
2.972/2013 Joseph Mwangi Gioche =Vs= Gatamaiyu Dairy Farmers Co-Operative Society Ltd
3.1677/2015 Joseph Kioko Langi =Vs= Spur Security Services Limited

HEARINGS

1.1377/2014 Richard Maingi Mulu =Vs= Wells Fargo Limited
2.499/2015 Norbert Fungo Makokha & Another =Vs= Security Groupn(K) Ltd
3.615/2015 Njogu Kariuki Rienye =Vs= Commuter Air Services Ltd

WEDNESDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1.1714/2013 Irene Mwende Mutuiri =Vs= Sentech Ltd
2.1120/2014 Saeed Hussein Said =Vs= Banoda Oil Ltd
3.35/2016 Asa Limited =Vs= Immaculate Wangari Kimondo & 20 Others
4.38/2016 Asa Limited =Vs= Stanley Wekesa & Another
5.822/2016 Emmah Wambui Waweru =Vs= Maguna Andu Supermarket

APPLICATIONS
1.932/2016 Chrisundus Ngaira & 12 Others =Vs= Kenya County Government Workers Union & 12 Others

SUBMISSIONS
1.933/2013 David Otunga Kenani =Vs= Officer Of The Controller & Auditor General & The Ag

PARTHEARDS
1.1886/2013(At.12.00) Agnes Kavata Mbiti =Vs= Housing Finance Company Ltd

HEARING
1.954/2014 Lucy Wanjiru =Vs= Sos Children’s Village International Regional Training & Resource Centre
2.2132/2014 Everlyn Andako Chapya =Vs= Shina Trading Company Limited
3.1123/2015 David Njoroge Kamau =Vs= Board Of Management Of Kiambu Institute Of Science And Technology

WEDNESDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. W.NGUMI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.
MENTIONS

1.899/2010 Universities Non Teaching Staff Union =Vs= University Of Nairobi
2.1342/2012 David Mutiso =Vs= City Clock (K) Ltd
3.1672/2013 Beatrice Osebe Joshua =Vs= Mills Industries Ltd
4.1344/2016 Gache Mwanza & C0.Advocates =Vs= Munene Estate Ltd

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER, 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER, 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1
MENTIONS

1. J.R.4/2016 Hon. Evans Ondieki =Vs= Hon. Evans Odhiambo Kidero

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. APPEAL.12/2016 Barnabas Lagat & Another =Vs= The Registrar Of Trade Unions & Another

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. 1682/2015 Peter Wachira Waithanji =Vs= Ragos Trading Co. Ltd

HEARINGS
1. 1115/2014 Wilson Shivachi Mmaitsi =Vs= The M.D Equipment Production Unit

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1. 2145/2011 Peter Mwangi =Vs= Rift Valley Railways (K) Ltd
2. 1359/2014 James Mulinge =Vs= Freight Wings Ltd
3. 938/2016 Peter Kajwang =Vs= Gapco Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1. 2538/2012 Amrick Gonsalves =Vs= Mara Ison Technologies Ltd

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER, 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1
MENTIONS

1.1488/2010 Rahab Wothaya & Others =Vs= Blueshield Insurance Co. Ltd
2.1521/2011 John Maina Kamau =Vs= Blue Line Properties Ltd
3.1698/2011 Samuel Amenya =Vs= Craft Silicon Ltd
4.442/2013 Mary M Gitao & 3 Others =Vs= Chief Registra Judicial Service Commission & 3 Others
5.672/2013 Francis Ndani Musera =Vs= Top Food (E.A) Limited
6.933/2014 John Kilonzo Mutua =Vs= Auto Springs Manufactures Limited
7.JR.17/2016 Samuel Maina Njoroge =Vs= T.S.C & The Ag
8.PET.96/2016 Antony Kariuki & Others =Vs= Kiambu County Secretary & 2 Others

APPLICATIONS
1.39/2007 Kenya Hotels Union =Vs= Grand Regency Hotel

PARTHEARDS
1.877/2012 Kudheiha Workers =Vs= Baba –Dogo Catholic School

HEARINGS
1.24/2014 Peter Chege Kanja & 5 Others =Vs= China Wu –Yi Company Limited
2.655/2015 Kenya Union Of Journalists =Vs= The Bbs Monitoring East Unit
3.1940/2015 Njeru Evanson Mwaniki =Vs= Euro Petroleum Limited

THURSDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.540/2012 Kenya Union Of Printing Publishing ,Paper Manufactures And Allied Workers =Vs= Cempack Solutions Ltd
2.78/2013 Zuhura Nyokabi =Vs= Reiman Company Ltd
3.399/2016 Tobias Akello Ogada =Vs= Tacforce International
4.419/2016 Aviation & Airport Services Workers Union Ltd =Vs= Bollore Africa Logistics & Another
5.587/2016 Richard K Masinde =Vs= Nairobi City County

APPLICATIONS
1.1744/2011 Juma Rashid Tunza =Vs= Commissioner Of Police & The Ag
2.35/2015 Vincent Muema Mutuko =Vs= Rift Valley Railways (K) Limited
3.381/2015 Allan Mwangi Muturi =Vs= Kenya Airport Authority
4.PET.115/2016 Resource Institute For Peace And Legal Education =Vs= Dr.Jane Wachira

PARTHEARDS
1. 135/2013 David Njihia Mwaura =Vs= The Management University Of Africa

HEARINGS
1.1486/2013 Alex Mutua Muendo Muema & 30 Others =Vs= Malplast Industries Ltd
2.638/2015 Joseph Mutuura Mberia =Vs= The Council Jkuat

THURSDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
M ENTIONS

1.619/2013 Kefa Omae Obiri =Vs= Father Gabrifc Kirangah The Director ,Imani Marianist Organization
2.693/2013 James Ngugi Kamau =Vs= Phone Link Ltd
3.310/2014 Josephat Nyakeriga Asiago =Vs= Guardex Security Ltd
4.432/2014 Susan Wariara Kariuki =Vs= Diakonie Katastrohenhilffe
5.PET.81/2016 Peter Ndegwa Githinji =Vs= National Police Service
6.690/2016 James Mwangi Ngaruiya =Vs= Kabansora Millers Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.1466/2016 Martina Okoth Hellen =Vs= Postal Corporation Of Kenya

HEARINGS
1.367/2014 Stephene Nyarango Bosire =Vs= Carnation Plants Limited
2.833/2014 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food Allied Workers =Vs= Everestenterprises Limited
3.1380/2014 Benjamin Barudi Muludi =Vs= Brinks Security Limited
4.626/2016 Medisel (K) Ltd =Vs= City Hopper Limited

THURSDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.945/2012 Elizabeth Adhiambo =Vs= Dr.Shalin Vora
2.953/2014 Jackson Akenga & 4 Others =Vs= Aviation & Airport Services Workers Union
3.2033/2015 Grace Anyango Okeyo =Vs= Marie Stopes Kenya Limited
4.2233/2015 Emmaculate Achieng Onyango =Vs= Erick Muraguri T/A Coach Barbers
5.445/2016 Dominic Abala Midigo =Vs= Aa Lodges

FORMAL PROOF
1.590/2015 Kelvin Randu Katana & Another =Vs= Eastland Hotel Limited

HEARINGS
1.883/2014 Jared Asuna Abuora =Vs= Mabati Rolling Mills Ltd
2.1132/2014 Seth Ndeda =Vs= Lavington Security Guards Limited

THURSDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1.640/2013 Nicholas Muya Maluti =Vs= Ryce East Africa Ltd
2.PET.101/2015 Johnson Otieno Odera =Vs= Anti-Counterfeit Agency & Another
3.843/2010 Francis Ndanyi =Vs= The Ag & Another
4.31/2016 Christopher Chege Wokabi =Vs= British American Tobacco (K) Ltd
5.195/2016 Lawrence Ndegwa =Vs= Mount Kenya Bottlers Limited

APPLICATIONS
1.1520/2016 Transport Workers Union =Vs= Automobile Association Of Kenya

PARTHEARDS
1.219/2015 John Njenga Ndungu =Vs= Kenya Wine Agencies Ltd

HEARING
1.1143/2014 Silas Mwandihi Sanya =Vs= Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd
2.2212/2014 Jens Rehm =Vs= Zhongfa Asia Africa Hotels Ltd
3.656/2016 Simon Mulo Odipo =Vs= Nairobi Women Hospital

THURSDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. W.NGUMI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.
MENTIONS

1.MISC.70/2015 Mbugua Mureithi & Co. Advocates =Vs= Susan Owiro Chege
2.1052/2014 Felistus Ndakithi Kitheka =Vs= Kett Exporters Limited
3.1432/2014 Francis George Omanyo =Vs= Inter Security Services Ltd
4.2041/2014 Joseph Matiti Maema & 3 Others =Vs= Kabiro Builders Limited

TAXATION
1.1085/2010 Edward Munyao Muumbi =Vs= Kapa Oil Refineries Ltd
2.1313/2012 Nathan Ngwili Muange =Vs= Muka Mukuu Farmers Co-Op Society Ltd
3.MISC.54/2016 Mckay Advocates =Vs= Stanley Githunguri Karanja


REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 22ND   SEPTEMBER, 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1

RULING/JUDGEMENT

1.    PET.107/2016    Josephine Ngatia =Vs= N.G.O Cordination Board & Another

MENTIONS
1.    38/2016           Anthony Thuo Kanai =Vs= Cannon Assurance Ltd
2.    PET.95/2015    Okiya Omtatah Okoiti & Another =Vs= The Secretary General Union Of Kenya Civil Servants & 2 Others
3.    J.R.14/2016      Union Of Kenya Civil Servants =Vs= The Registrar Nursing Council Of Kenya & 4 Others

APPLICATION
1.    PET.110/2016    Kelly Marina Kokuai =Vs= Kajiado County Assembly
Service Board & Others

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY 22ND   SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.    PET.32/2014     Cpl.Henry Chogo & Another =Vs= The Hon. Attorney
General
2.    2311/2014        Peter Maina Mwaniki =Vs= P.S Min. Of Interior &
Cordination Of National Government

APPLICATION
1.    511/2016        Frank Esevwe & Others =Vs= University Of Nairobi

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY 22ND  SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

PRELIMINARY OBJECTION

1.    1283/2016        Kenya National Union Of Nurses =Vs= Kenyatta National Hospital Board

HEARINGS
1.    1056/2010        Kevin James Wood =Vs= Rift Valley Railways

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.    1545/2016        Davis Opil Jeffrey =Vs= Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd
(TOGETHER WITH 1546/2016,1547/2016,1548/2016,1549/2016,1550/2016,1551/2016,1552/2016,1553/2016,1554/2016,1555/2016)

APPLICATIONS

1.    APPEAL.11/2014  Jophinus Musundi & 6 Others =Vs= The Kenya
National Union Of Nurses

AMENDED CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY 22ND   SEPTEMBER, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
AT 9.30 AM

MENTIONS

1.640/2013     Nicholas Muya Maluti =Vs= Ryce East Africa Ltd
2.PET.101/2015 Johnson Otieno Odera =Vs= Anti-Counterfeit Agency  & Another
3.843/2010    Francis Ndanyi =Vs= The Ag & Another
4.31/2016      Christopher Chege Wokabi =Vs= British American Tobacco (K) Ltd
5.195/2016    Lawrence Ndegwa =Vs= Mount Kenya Bottlers Limited

APPLICATIONS
1.1520/2016    Transport Workers Union =Vs= Automobile Association Of Kenya

PARTHEARDS
1.219/2015    John Njenga Ndungu =Vs= Kenya Wine Agencies Ltd

HEARING
1.1143/2014    Silas Mwandihi Sanya =Vs= Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd
2.2212/2014    Jens Rehm =Vs= Zhongfa Asia Africa Hotels Ltd
3.656/2016      Simon Mulo Odipo =Vs= Nairobi Women Hospital

RULINGS & JUDGEMENTS
1.    2184/2015    Praxis Akoth Oduor =Vs= Liberty Eagle Ltd
2.    1569/2015    Marion Mwangi =Vs= Magnet Ventures Ltd
3.    J.R.13/2016   Paul Makokha =Vs= K.R.A
4.    2538/2012    Amrick Gonsalves =Vs= Mara Ison                             Technologies