HON. JUSTICE E.C. CHERONO’S SCHEDULE FOR THE YEAR 2019

DATE STATION

15TH JANUARY – 25TH JANUARY, 2019 KERUGOYA

28TH JANUARY – 1ST FEBRUARY, 2019 GARISSA

4TH FEBRUARY – 15TH FEBRUARY, 2019 KERUGOYA

18TH FEBRUARY - 27TH FEBRUARY, 2019 MERU

28TH FEBRUARY – 1ST MARCH, 2019 GARISSA

4TH MARCH – 22ND MARCH, 2019 KERUGOYA

25TH MARCH – 29TH MARCH 2019 GARISSA

1ST APRIL – 5TH APRIL 2019 GARISSA

8TH ARPIL – 30TH APRIL 2019 - VACATION/LEAVE

2ND MAY – 3RD MAY, 2019 KERUGOYA

6TH MAY – 10TH MAY, 2019 GARISSA

13TH MAY – 31ST MAY, 2019 KERUGOYA

3RD JUNE – 7TH JUNE, 2019 GARISSA

10TH JUNE – 28TH JUNE, 2019 KERUGOYA

VISITS TO LOWER COURTS IN KIRINYAGA

DATE TIME STATION

14TH FEBRUARY, 2019 AFTERNOON KERUGOYA

21ST FEBRUARY, 2019 AFTERNOON BARICHO

7TH MARCH, 2019 AFTERNOON GICHUGU

14TH MARCH, 2019 AFTERNOON WANG’URU

………………….…………

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

15TH TO 18TH JANUARY 2019

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT KERUGOYA

CAUSELIST FOR 15THJ ANUARY, 2019 AT 9.00 AM.

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE E. C. CHERONO

HEARINGS

1

ELC 248/14

DANIEL NJOGU NYAGA

(MAINA KAGIO ADV)

VS

ALICE WANJIKU

(IKAHU NGANGA ADV)

2

ELC 146/15

EDWARD KIMOTHO MBIA

VS

BENINA GACHIRIKU MBIA

( J. K. KIBICHO ADV)

APPLICATIONS

1

ELC 33/18

OCTAVIOUS MURIUKI NDERI & 1709 OTHERS

(MOMANYI GICHUKI ADV)

( J. O. OTIENO ADV)

VS

THE SECRETARY COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KIRINYAGA

( V. A. NYAMONDI ADV)

MENTIONS

1

ELC 127/14

SAMUEL H. KANYI

( A. P. KAREITHI ADV)

VS

WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT & ANOTHER

(GICHUHI MWANGI & ASSOCIATES)

2

ELC 270 B/14

JANE WANJIRU NDUNGU & ANOTHER

(MAINA KAGIO ADV)

VS

EUNICE WANJIRU MUNENE & 2 OTHERS

(NGIGE GICHOYA ADV)

3

JR 2/15

REP

VS

THE HON AG & ANOTHER

(P.N. MUGO ADV)

(THE AG)

4

ELC 27/17

CATHERINE MUTHONI KAMUTU & 2 OTHERS

(J. NDANA ADV)

VS

KENYA PLANTERS COOPERATIVE UNION

(WAMBUGU MURIUKI ADV)

5

ELC 122/17

JULIUS MUNENE MARUI

(MUNENE WAMBUGU ADV)

VS

JANE WAIRIMU MWAI & ANOTHER

( P.M. MUCHIRA ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ELC KERUGOYA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT KERUGOYA

CAUSELIST FOR 15TH JANUARY, 2019 AT 9.00 AM.

BEFORE HON. E. O WAMBO DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTION

1

PETITION 4/14

JOSEPHINE WAIRIMU GITHINJI

( MWANIKI KARIUKI & COMPANY ADV)

VS

LUCY WANJIRU MURIMI & 3 OTHERS

(MAGEE WA MAGEE ADV)

TAXATION

1

ELCA 11/17

MONICA WAMBUI KANGANGI & 2 OTHERS

(MAGEE WA MAGEE ADV)

VS

GEORGE MAINA MUGO

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KERUGOYA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT KERUGOYA

CAUSELIST FOR 16TH JANUARY, 2019 AT 9.00 AM.

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE E. C. CHERONO

HEARINGS

1

ELC 62/13

JOHN NDUNG’U MWANGI

(MATHANJUKI ADV)

VS

TARSIANA WAMBURA KABUTU

(WANGECHI MUNENE ADV)

2

ELC 414/13

SIMON NJAGI NJOKA

(NDUKU NJUKI ADV)

VS

JAMES GATIMU MURIITHI & OTHERS

(MAINA KAGIO ADV)

(IKAHU NGANGA ADV)

(J. NDANA ADV)

3

ELC 141/13

NGIRI MWAI

(WANGECHI MUNENE ADV)

VS

PRISCILLA WANGECI & OTHERS

(KIGURU KAHIGA ADV)

(MAGEE WA MAGEE ADV)

4

ELC 230/16

EUNICE WAMBUI NGURU & 5 OTHERS

(KIGURU KAHIGA ADV)

VS

WILLIAM NJIRAINI NGURU

(IKAHU NGANGA ADV)

APPLICATIONS

1

ELC 170/16

EVALYN WAIRIMU KAMAU & 3 OTHERS

(C. S. MACHARIA ADV)

VS

SHADRACK KAMAU KIROMO

( J. NDANA ADV)

2

ELC 30/17

PURITY WANJIRA MUIRURI

(MUNENE MURIUKI ADV)

VS

KUJETA NJERU & ANOTHER

( G. O. OMBACHI ADV)

3

ELC 120/2017

JOSPHINE WANJIRU MITHAMO

(IGATI MWAI ADV)

VS

JOHN KANGANGI MITHAMO & ANOTHER

MENTIONS

1

ELC 487/13

DANIEL NDERI NJOGU

(MASORE NYANGAU ADV)

VS

LYDIA MUTHONI

(MUGAMBI NJERU ADV)

2

ELC 157/15

MUTIGE KIBOTI COMPANY

( J. K. KIBICHO ADV)

VS

COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KIRINYAGA

( P.M. MUCHIRA ADV)

3

ELC 102/17

CLARE NJERI GITHUNGURI

(KITHINJI MARETE ADV)

VS

EDWIN MWENDA GITHUNGURI & 3 OTHERS

(DUNCAN MUYODI ADV)

4

ELC 160/17

PATRICK MUNENE KIMANI & OTHERS

( A. P KAREITHI ADV)

VS

KIRINYAGA COUNTY COUNCIL & ANOTHER

(WANGECHI MUNENE ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KERUGOYA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT KERUGOYA

CAUSELIST FOR 17TH JANUARY, 2019 AT 9.00 AM.

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE E. C. CHERONO

HEARINGS

1

ELC 128/13

JAMLECK MBOGO WARUI

(IGATI MWAI ADV)

VS

MARTIN NDEGWA GITHINJI

(NGIGE GICHOYA ADV)

2

ELC 90/14

JACINTA WAIRIMU

(BETH NDORONGO ADV)

VS

JACKSON KARUA & COUNTY GVT OF KIRINYAGA

(ARIMI KIMATHI ADV)

(WANJAU & WANJAO ADV)

3

ELC 11/17

NAOMI NJERI AYUB

( R. MUTHIKE MAKWORO ADV)

VS

MARY NYAMBURA WANG’OMBE & ANOTHER

(BWONWONGA ADV)

APPLICATIONS

1

ELC 78/15

FRANCIS NYAMU KATHURI

(WAMBUGU KARIUKI ADV)

VS

JACINTA WANGECHI MUCHIRA

(NGIGE GICHOYA ADV)

2

ELC 135/15

JECINTA WAMBURA & ANOTHER

(MAINA KAGIO ADV)

VS

BENSON WARUI NJANJA

(WANJIRU WAMBUGU ADV)

3

ELC 176/16

GEORGE MUCHIRA GATHUMBI

(WAMBUGU KARIUKI ADV)

VS

BINGWA SACCO LTD

(MAGEE WA MAGEE ADV)

4

ELC 38/18

JAMLECK MWANGI NDAMBIRI

VS

CHARITY RUGURU KARIUKI & ANOTHER

(KELI & MWAURA ADV)

MENTIONS

1

ELC 109/14

ELIZABETH WAIRIMU

(A. N. CHOMBA ADV)

VS

EMMANUEL KARIUKI GICHACHA

(F. K. OMENYA ADV)

2

MISC 42/16

JOE N. MWANTHI ADV

VS

NANCY WANGITHI MUNUI

(LEE MAINA & ASSOCIATES)

3

ELC 10/17

EDITH WANJIKU KANANDA

( R. MUTHIKE ADV)

VS

COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KIRINYAGA

(MAINA KAGIO ADV)

4

ELCA 10/17

STEPHEN MUTUGI MWENJE

(WANGECHI MUNENE ADV)

VS

MUNICIPAL COUNCIL OF KERUGOYA /KUTUS & ANOTHER

(ANNE THUNGU ADV)

5

PET 2/18

EDWARD MUGO

(WANGECHI MUNENE ADV)

VS

THE AG & OTHERS

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KERUGOYA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT KERUGOYA

CAUSELIST FOR 18TH JANUARY, 2019 AT 9.00 AM.

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE E. C. CHERONO

HEARINGS

1

ELC 121/14

DANIEL GACHOKI MUCHIRA

(IGATI MWAI ADV)

VS

AGRICULTURAL FINANCE CORPORATION & ANOTHER

( KIGURU KAHIGA ADV)

(RASHID NGAIRE ADV)

MENTIONS

1

ELC MISC 45/16

JOE N. MWANTHI ADV

VS

HARRISON WAWERU KARIUKI

( LEE MAINA & ASSOCIATES)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KERUGOYA