28TH JULY, 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 28TH JULY, 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1
MENTIONS

1. 347/2011 Janet Nduku =Vs= Impala Glass Industries
2. 2434/2012 Ahmed Salim Bahannan =Vs= Foton East Africa
3. 1601/2013 Agnes W. Kinuthia And Others =Vs= University Of Nairobi
4. 1638/2013 Henry Thingo Thairu =Vs= Italian Styles Limited
5. 1164/2014 Sammy Ithali Ntoiti =Vs= Loki Forex Bureau & Another
6. 1717/2014 Philip Ochanda Ogeto =Vs= The Attorney General
7. 1832/2014 Sallyne Musav Shivachi =Vs= Maimunah Salyan Hussein & Another
8. MISC.11/2015 Kenya Electrical Trades & Allied Workers Ltd =Vs= Kenya Power And Lighting Company
9. 213/2015 Banking,Insurance And Finance Union ( Kenya) =Vs= Co-Operative Bank Of Kenya LTD
10. 2270/2015 Robert Gichana =Vs= Tm Am Construction Group (Africa)
11. 2272/2015 Alex Siboi Masinde & Another =Vs= K.K Security
12. 278/2016 Justus Muinde Mulwa =Vs= Highrise Products Ltd & Another
13. 535/2016 Amalgamated Union Of Kenya Metal Workers =Vs= Asssociated Motors Limited
14. 775/2015 Kenya Plantation And Agricultural Workers Union =Vs= Kakuzi Limited
15. JR.9/2016 Prof.Solom Sr Mpoke =Vs= Kenya Medical Research Institute & Another

APPLICATIONS
1. 1931/2013 Solomon Githae Irungu =Vs= Nairobi Water And Sewerage Company
2. 2282/2014 Daniel Kimaketi Ndiwa =Vs= Devki Steel Mills
3. JR.2/2014 John Ogendo Anyona =Vs= Chief Of Kenya Defence Forces And Two Others

SUBMISSIONS
1. PET.40/2016 Festus Malinge Luruma =Vs= National Police Service Commission And Ag
2. PET.41/2016 Sebastians Kirunya Limbitu =Vs= National Police Service Commission & Another

HEARINGS
1. 754/2011 Tailors And Textiles Workers Union =Vs= Global Apparels Epz Ltd
2. 324/2014 Aphline Anyango Aloo =Vs= Clinix Health Care Limited
3. 1677/2014 Dona Musimbi Elisha =Vs= Madam Ann

PARTHEARDS AT 10.30 AM
1. 928/2013 Festus Kyalo Muthiani =Vs= Kenyatta National Hospital

THURSDAY 28TH JULY, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
COLLECTIVE AGREEMENT

1. CA.174/2016 Teita Estate Limited =Vs= Tailors And Textile Workers’ Union
2. CA.182/2016 Simba Apparel (Epz) Limited =Vs= Tailors And Textile Workers’ Union

MENTIONS
1. 1500/2011 Asrat Gilamichael =Vs= Five Forty Aviation Limited

2. 1613/2013 Joseph Mailo =Vs= University Of Nairobi
3. 1652/2013 Miriam Wambui Thiriku =Vs= Bomas Of Kenya
4. 636/2013 Alice Mbithe Mwanzia =Vs= Express It Courier Limited
5. 695/2013 Violet Shivachi =Vs= Selecta Kenya Agmbh & Co.Kg Ltd
6. 1167/2013 Bob Mui =Vs= Fidelity Security Ltd Joseph Moilo =Vs= University Of Nairobi
7.2054/2013 Bishop Bakari Keya =Vs= Evangelical Lutheran Church Kenya
8.220/2015 Peter Matata =Vs= Midland Energy Limited
9.1128/2015 Banking ,Insurance And Finance Union (Kenya) =Vs= National Bank Of Kenya
10.C.A.241/2015 Metro Rubber Tubes (K) Limited =Vs= Kenya Engineering Workers Union
11.522/2015 Ezekiel Mosomi Nyakundi =Vs= Adix Plastics Limited
12.1116/2015 Nixon Oduor Ogolla =Vs= Auto Sueco [K] Ltd
13.PET.90/2016 Josephine Mweni Mutunga =Vs= Energy Regulatory Commission
14.APPEAL.12/2016 Barnabas Lagat & Another =Vs= The Regisrar Of Trade Unions And Another
15.1096/2016 Kudheiha Workers =Vs= The Board Management Of Kabete Technical Training Institute

APPLICATIONS
1. 1144/2011 Peter Mbugua =Vs= Eldoret Express C0. Ltd
2. 739/2013 Macharia Gerald Mathenge =Vs= Yaars Bar & Restaurant Limited
3. 971/2013 Andrew Mwanjala Mwandawiro =Vs= Sdv Transami (K) Ltd
4. 1738/2014 Thomas Mukoya =Vs= Metal Crowns Limited
5. 2084/2015 Florence Anyango Sewe =Vs= Christopher Amimo (Sued On Behalf Of Management Of Rigi Ndogo)

PARTHEARDS
1. 1571/2014 Gladwell Vurakwa Mumia =Vs= Federation Of Kenya Employers

HEARINGS
1. 2254/2012 Chrispo Zachariah Ogogo =Vs= Airtel Kenya Ltd
2. 676B/2014 Gideon Karani Njine =Vs= Riftvalley Railways (K) Ltd
3. 733/2014 Aggrey Kayumbi Sese =Vs= Bob Morgan Services Limited
4. 1830/2014 Anthony Mbugua Kamau =Vs= Nairobi City Water And Sewerage Company Limited

THURSDAY 28TH JULY, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. 1281/2011 Patrick Waweru Mwangi =Vs= Kenya Airways Ltd
2. 747/2015 Paul Kitema =Vs= Kenya Power & Lighting Company Ltd
3. 1981/2015 Gideon Munyoki Musili =Vs= Kishor R. Sha,,Sanjay R. Shah & Vanita R. Shah T/A Macintosh Collections And Gifts & Humpty Dumpty Gift Shop
4. 2029/2015 Banking,Insurance & Finance Union (Kenya) =Vs= Kenya Post Office Savings Bank
5. 709/2016 Chrispin Ochieng Omondi & Five Forty Aviation Ltd
6. 952/2016 Arab Sugal Adow =Vs= The Cs Ministry Of Defence And Others

APPLICATIONS
1. 252/2016 Charles Njogu Mwaniki =Vs= Kenya Union Of Food And Allied Workers & 2 Others
2. 1351/2016 William Aluku Ekumu =Vs= Mc Kinney Rogers Kenya Limited
3. MISC.44/2016 Thomas Icharia Chege =Vs= Telkom Kenya Limited
4. MISC.78/2016 James Nyaga Wambugu & Gregory Martin Orego & 180 Others =Vs= Telkom Kenya Limited
5. 823/2016 Kenya Union Of Commercial ,Food And Allied Workers =Vs= Kiambaa Dairy Farmers Co -Operative Society Limited

HEARINGS
1. 472/2014 Daniel K. Gichuki =Vs= Nakumatt Holdings Limited
2. 1369/2015 Mwangi Murage Mwaniki =Vs= Nairobi Glory Palace Hotel Ltd Aka Glory Palace Hotel
3. 2053/2015 Caleb Omondi Radido =Vs= East Africa Spectere Limited
4. 1436/2014 Munywoki Kilele Festus =Vs= Canton Enterprises Limited
5. 695/2015 Stephen Kimani Muthoni =Vs= Thika Coffee Mills Limited

THURSDAY 28TH JULY, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NZIOKI WA MAKAU
COURT NO.4 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.232/2013 Rajab Wakoli =Vs= Abso Motors Limited
2.2/2015 Patrick Lumumba =Vs= Board Of Management Kiambu Institute Of Science And Technology & Teachers Service Commission
3.827/2013 Martin Kyende Kimeu =Vs= Ngorongoro Rapids Limited
4.350/2015 Susan Mumbua & Others =Vs= Navitas Ltd & Others
5.1075/2015 Banking ,Insurance And Finance Union =Vs= National Bank Of Kenya

HEARINGS
1. 1022/2015 Salim Juma Montet =Vs= Loyk Limited

THURSDAY 28TH JULY 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING
,(CT.NO.6) 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20AT. 9.00AM
RULINGS & JUDGEMENTS

1.PET.24/20… Hon. Augustine Gakure =Vs= County Government Of Muranga
2.176/2015 Peter Kamwi -=Vs= Standard Group Ltd

MENTIONS
1.1184/2010 Claire Njeri Mungai =Vs= Lady Lori [K] Ltd
2.557/2014 Beatrice N. Khaoya =Vs= The Hon. Ag
3.1275/2014 Dr.Gabriel Mbugua =Vs= Kenya Medical Research Institute & Board Of Trustees & Another
4.1366/2015 Kasoloi Mutie =Vs= Bitter Guard Limited
5.PET.25/2016 Gladys Muthoni & Others =Vs= Barclays Bank Of Kenya
6.204/2016 Nalichi A K Paul =Vs= Dhl Supply Chain (K) Ltd
7.1245/2016 Noah Omburo & 63 Others =Vs= Apex Vision Limited

APPLICATIONS
1. 1421/2013 Patrick M. Kimeu =Vs= Athi Stores Ltd
2. 259/2014 Margaret Bwari Ondieri =Vs= Kacharoba Tea Estate
3. 915/2015 Mohammed Barre & Others =Vs= Kenya Rural Roads Authority
4. 1716/2014 Professor Mwangi S. Kimenyi =Vs= The Hon. Ag
5. MISC.48/2016 Jane Ohito Were =Vs= The Ag
6. 1357/2016 Praxidis Namoni Saisi =Vs= Geothermal Development Company Limited
7.1382/2016 Mobius Motors Kenya Limited =Vs= Timothy Bakinga Igaga

HEARINGS
1. 734/2014 Andrew Natembea Wafula =Vs= Metal Cans And Closureskenya Ltd & Another
2. 338/2016 Kelvin Kuria Macharia =Vs= Aidspan
3. 339/2016 Samuel Obara =Vs= Aidspan
4. 340/2016 Illah Evance =Vs= Aidspan
5. 1501/2015 Joyce Gesare Mainye =Vs= Public Service Commission And Another

THURSDAY 28TH JULY, 2016
BEFORE HON. D.C MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.
MENTIONS

1.2097/2011 Andrew Mwanjala =Vs= Sdv Transami [K] Ltd
2.1992/2012 Nicholus Lihungu Bwumira =Vs= Colette Gureshi T/A Wild Earth Wellness Centre Limited
3.MISC.51/2016 Okweh Achiando & Co.Advocate =Vs= Isabelle Achieng

TAXATIONS
1. 1026/2013 Ronald Kampa Lugaba =Vs= Kenol Kobil Ltd
2. MISC.79/2014 Nyabena Nyakundi And Company Advocate =Vs= Moss K. Ndiema & 11 Others
3. 686 ‘B’/2014 James Muruga Ruo =Vs= Teachers Service Commission
4. 318/2015 Justine Onwoyo Among’a =Vs= Mount Kenya University
5. 781/2015 Christopher Onyango & 18 Others =Vs= Heritage Insurance Company Ltd

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST .PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.
1. 741/2014 Churchill Ongalo =Vs= Kenya.Kazi Security Services Limited
2. 1118/2015 Henry Aganda =Vs= Freight In Time Limited
1. PET.80/2016 Miliki Savings And Credit Society Limited =Vs= Karen Roses Limited
2. 992/2015 Rajiv Prem Sharma =Vs= Sunripe (1976) Limited
3. 2306/2015 Carolyne Lagat Cheptumo =Vs= Jamii Bora Bank Ltd
4. 1383/2014 Hyrine Mikae Bonareri =Vs= Brinks Security Services Ltd
5. 1383/2016 Rafael Mendes =Vs= Araujo
6. 1976/2013 Wilfrida Ajiambo =Vs= Kenya =Revenue Authority

7.201/2012 Kenya Union Of Printing ,Publishing Paper Manufactures And Allied Workers =Vs= Tissue Kenya Limited