18th July to 21st July 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 18TH JULY, 2016

AT 9.30 AM

MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA CT. NO. 1

COLLECTIVE AGREEMENTS (C.B.A)
1.    C.A.10/2016    Masinde Muliro University Of Science & Technology =Vs= Universities Academic Staff Union
2.    C.A.160/2016    Shamco Industries Ltd & Kenya Engineering Workers Union
3.    C.A.161/2016    Mufil Automotive Components Ltd & Kenya Engineering Workers Union

MENTIONS
1.    ELRC.799N/2009    Gilbert Kanganga & 2 Others =Vs= Associated Steel Ltd
2.    ELRC.1737/2011    Godfrey Musoka =Vs= Millbabrands Associates Ltd
3.    ELRC.2434/2012    Ahmed Salim Bahannan =Vs= Foton Africa Ltd
4.    ELRC.593/2014    Isaac Ndirangu Thiongo =Vs= Roy Haulers Ltd
5.    ELRC.1822/2013    Everline Matesi Lusasi =Vs= Metal Crowns Ltd
6.    ELRC.1973/2013    Charles Okwany & 10 Others =Vs= Corn Products Kenya Ltd
7.    ELRC.303/2014    Eddah Auma Oded =Vs= Hartlane Pharmaceuticals Ltd
8.    ELRC.398/2014    George Ngaya –vs – The Hon. Attorney General
9.    ELRC.2059/2015    Andrew Odhiambo Ochieng =Vs= The Hon. Attorney General
10.    ELRC.427/2016    David Macharia Wangechi =Vs= Prime Steel Mills Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.    ELRC.648/2016    Kenya National Private Security Workers Union =Vs= Pachaz Security Ltd

PARTHEARDS

1.    ELRC.212/2010    David Omwansa Orango Mong’are =Vs= The Hon. Attorney General
2.    ELRC.1082/2013    Terry Maina =Vs= E.A Portland Cement Co. Ltd

HEARINGS
1.    ELRC.1786/2013    Kenya Scientific Research International Technical & Institutions workers union =vs= Kenya Union of Hair And Beauty Salon Workers &anor.
2.    ELRC.1241/2016    Christine Wanja Niru =Vs= Hristina Dmitrieva

HEARING AT 10.30 A.M
1.    ELRC.586/2013    Martin Rugenyi Warutere =Vs= Open World Ltd

MONDAY 18TH JULY, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.522/2015    Ezekiel Mosomi Nyakundi =Vs= Ada Plastics Ltd
2.    ELRC.1116/2015    Nixon Oduor Ogolla =Vs= Auto Suego Kenya Ltd
3.    ELRC.1869/2015    Bernard Ingati =Vs= Cresent Computer Services Ltd
4.    APPEAL.12/2016    Barnabas Lagat & Another =Vs= The Registrar Of Trade Unions & Another
5.    PET.75/2016    Peter Macithi Muigai =Vs= The C.S Enviroment Natural Resources & Regional Devp. & 3 Others
6.    PET.92/2016    Nicholas Bishop =Vs= Aar Healthcare Holdings Ltd
7.    ELRC.490/2016    Meshack Ombui & 13 Others =Vs= Hamisi Njenga T/A Premier Technical Consultants & Another

APPLICATIONS
1.    ELRC.2155/2015    Paul Otieno Ochola =Vs= Unilever Kenya Ltd
2.    PET.50/2016    Union Of Civil Servants =.Vs= National Water & Pipeline Corporation & 2 Others

(TOGETHER WITH ELRC. NO. 515/2016)

PARTHEARDS

1.    ELRC.433/2015    Kenya Airways Ltd =Vs= Kenya Airline Pilots Association

HEARINGS
1.    ELRC.351/2015    James Norman Maloba Wandera =Vs= Harambee Co-Operative Savings & Credit Society Ltd
2.    ELRC.1300/2015    Michael Ouma Ong’any =Vs= Cooxtreme Ltd

MONDAY 18TH JULY, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

APPLICATIONS

1.    ELRC.1146/2013    Timothy Asudi Malwa =Vs= E-Gap Solutions Ltd
2.    ELRC.1029/2014    Polly Jeniffer Mwonjaru & Another =Vs= Vision Empowernment Training Institute & Another
3.    PET.89/2015    Okiya Omtatah Okoiti =Vs= Kenyatta University Council & 3 Others
4.    ELRC.1607/2015    Benson Mokami Masenkenye =Vs= Equity Bank Ltd (Kenya)
5.    ELRC.1897/2015    Douglas Muleka Shiluli =Vs= Samba Security Ltd
6.    ELRC.95/2016    Thomas Masea Mogire =Vs= Freight Wings Ltd
7.    ELRC.115/2016    Alfred Oruta Kimaiga =Vs= Laboratory & Allied Ltd
8.    ELRC.196/2016    Naomi Wangui Kung’u =Vs= B.O.G S.C.L.P Samaj School
9.    ELRC.864/2016    Monicah Mwelu John =Vs= Bayer East Africa Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.    ELRC.1351/2016    William Aluku Ekumu =Vs= Mckinney Rogers Kenya Ltd

HEARINGS
1.    ELRC.2427/2012    Enock Ndonga =Vs= Pioneer School
2.    ELRC.983/2013    Beatrice Mathenge =Vs= Public Service Commission & 2 Others
3.    ELRC.1068/2014    Stella Mutunga Mwenda =Vs= Sameer Agricultural & Livestock [K] Ltd

MONDAY 18TH JULY, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NZIOKI WA MAKAU
COURT NO.4 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.762/2012    Albert Mwithukia Kimonyi =Vs= Marion Nyambura & Another
2.    ELRC.2155/2014    Joseph Kinyua Ngari =Vs= The Co-Operative Bank Of Kenya Ltd
3.    ELRC.1358/2015    Eugine Linyulu Isalambo =Vs= Barbro Ekvai
4.    ELRC.1903/2015    Benson Webuye Makana =Vs= Tandu Alarms Systems Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.    ELRC.459N/2009    Samwel Moyaki =Vs= Catering & Tourism Dev. Levy
2.    ELRC.199/2011    Union Of National Research & Allied Institutes Staff Of Kenya =Vs= Kenya Industrial Research Development Institute & Another

PARTHEARD

1.    ELRC.2155/2012    Renson Makheti Wanyonyi =Vs= Kenya Industrial Estate Ltd
2.    ELRC.1503/2013    Alividza Akatsa Georgina & 3 Others =Vs= The Independent Electoral & Boundary Commission

FORMAL PROOF
1.    ELRC.2090/2015    Joseph Mulinge Mbivye =Vs= Gayes Kitchen Ltd

HEARINGS
1.    ELRC.1472/2013    Moses Daniel Nyongesa =Vs= Mumias Sugar Company Ltd

MONDAY 18TH JULY, 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20

MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.934/2014    Daniel Francois Meyer =Vs= Letshego Holdings Ltd
2.    PET.97/2016    Okiya Omtatah Okoiti =Vs= C.S For Water & Others
3.    MISC.73/2016    Beth Watene Wanjiru =Vs= Barclays Bank Of Kenya Ltd
4.    ELRC.723/2016    George Kiarie Kibochi =Vs= Resolution Insurance Co. Ltd
5.    ELRC.1260/2016    Felix Muchemi Thirima =Vs= Kenya Pipeline Company Ltd
6.    ELRC.1234/2015    Vella Njeri Kimathi =Vs= Ericsson Kenya Ltd

APPLICATIONS

1.    ELRC.1432/2012    Ephantus Ndirangu =Vs= Memusi Trading Ltd
2.    ELRC.1188/2013    Philip Ochieng Otanda =Vs= Nairobi City Water & Sewerage Company Ltd

SUBMISSIONS

1.    ELRC.1842/2013    Benson Muraguri Maina =Vs= Kassam & Bros Ltd

HEARINGS
1.    ELRC.730/2013    Tailors & Textiles Workers Union =Vs= Alpha Knits Ltd
2.    PET.101/2015    Johnson Otieno Odera =Vs= Nati-Counterfeit & 2 Others
3.    ELRC.1234/2015    Vella Njeri Kimathi =Vs= Ericsson Kenya Ltd

MONDAY 18TH JULY, 2016
BEFORE HON. D.C MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.

MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.2103/2012    Charles Sande Nangatso =Vs= Security Group Kenya Ltd
2.    ELRC.1865/2014    Jimmy Kinanja Wasike =Vs= Oxford University Press E.A Ltd

TAXATIONS

1.    ELRC.522/2013    Josephat Iduka Mwandihi & Another =Vs= Alandar Trading Ltd
2.    ELRC.1888/2013    Jennifer Waithira Mwangi =Vs= Gikuru Kazibwe & Company
3.    ELRC.965/2014    Juliet Oyando =Vs= Hippora Business Solutions
4.    MISC.38/2016    Muthaura Mugambi Ayugi & Njonjo Advocates =Vs= Quest Laboratories Ltd

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAY’S CAUSE LIST. PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.

1.    ELRC.59/2013    K.U.C.F.A.W =Vs= Amus Motors
2.    ELRC.554/2013    Joshua Enock Orondo =Vs= Luchab Transport Ltd
3.    ELRC.524/2013    Transport Workers Union =Vs= Starways Express Ltd & Ano.
4.    ELRC.1976/2013    Wilfrida Ajiambo Hagondi =Vs= K.R.A
5.    ELRC.262/2014    Alex John Otieno =Vs= Metal Crowns Ltd
6.    ELRC.1300/2013    Nyabikoro N. Job =VS= Wilham (K) ltd
7.    ELRC.1511/2014    Kevin Oduor Asembo =Vs= Romeo Catering Ltd

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 19TH JULY 2016
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT, THIRD FLOOR,
BEFORE HON JUSTICE NDUMA NDERI CT.NO. 1

AT 9.30 AM

MENTIONS

1.1255/2014    Ishmael Omula & Others -=Vs= Hon. Attorney General
2.1639/2014    Banking, Insurance & Finance Union =Vs= Co-Operative Bank Ltd
3.8/2015    Mercy Machiya =Vs= African Population N& Health Research Centre
4.JR.13/2015    Betty Odhiambo =Vs= Ranjeet Singh
5.201/2015    Shem Kisanya =Vs=- County Government Of Nairobi & Anor.
6.1515/2015    Prof. Therese Assie Lumumba -=Vs= Forum For Africa Women Educationists
7.2205/2015    Paul Mwaponda =Vs= Libya Oil Ltd
8.2206/2015    Steve Nyagaka =Vs= Libya Oil Ltd
9.2207/2015    John Odhiambo =Vs= Libya Oil Ltd
10.PET.72/2016    Michael Kiongo =Vs= Chai Housing Co-Operative Society Ltd & Others

SUBMISSIONS
1.PET.47/2016    Cfc Stanbic Bank Ltd =Vs= Mutia Muindi

APPLICATIONS

1.757N/2009    Boaz Onwano & Others =Vs= Bakers Choice & Confectionery Ltd
2.MISC.57/2016    Leah Kavuti =Vs= Hon. Attorney General
3.1256/2016    Diana Musiomi =Vs= Regency Sacco Ltd

PARTHEARDS

HEARINGS

1.557/2010    Michael Onyango =Vs= Steel Structures Ltd
2.259/2013    Anthony Rajula =Vs= Lifesprings Christian Academy
3.1404/2013    Patrick Musyoka=Vs= Kariuki Ngari
4. 1023/2014    Tailors & Textiles Workers Union =Vs= Premier Bag & Cordage

TUESDAY 19TH JULY 2016
BEFORE HON LADY . JUSTICE HELLEN WASILWA
(CT.NO.2) 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS

1.CA.162/2016    Gurdev Engineering & Construction Workers Union =Vs= Kenya Engineering Workers Union
2.CA.176/2016    Teachers Service Commission =Vs= Knut & Kuppet

MENTIONS
1.1297/2010    Christine Ingwala =Vs= Penta Tancom Ltd
2.1538/2012    Titus Wanyonyi =Vs= Comet Healthcare Ltd
3.2028/2013    Gregory Momanyi =Vs= Co-Operative Insurance Co. Ltd
4.1212/2014    Hellen Makone =Vs= Maendeleo Ya Wanawake Organisation
5.1865/2014    Jimmy Kinanja =Vs= Oxford University Press Ltd
6.63/2015    Harrison Musoga Obimbo =Vs= Kenya Power & Lighting Co. Ltd
7.287/2016    Jennifer Wayua Kimeu =Vs=- Century Cleaning Products Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.1237/2015    David Ithau =Vs= Liberty Holdings Ltd
2.277/2016    Kennedy Muutku =Vs= Mkopa Kenya Ltd

PARTHEARDS
1.1854/2014    Martin Oluoch & Others =Vs= Kenyatta National Hospital & Anor

HEARINGS
1.1433/2013    Stephen Irungu =Vs= Josphat Njoroge
2.1451/2013    Kenya National Private Security Workers Union =Vs= Pepco Kenya Ltd
3.1465/2013    Muatha Mahuva =Vs= Homegrown [K] Ltd
4.51/2015    Dickson Omwoyo =Vs= Bobmil Industries Ltd

TUESDAY 19TH JULY 2016
BEFORE HON LADY. JUSTICE LINET NDOLO
(CT.NO.3) 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.2141/2012    Jane Achieng & Others =Vs= University Of Nairobi
2.1170/2014    James Mwangi =Vs= Fidelity Commercial Bank Ltd
3.185/2016    Beryl Kunga =Vs= Remu Microfinance Bank Ltd
4.424/2016    Peter Kanyi =Vs= Prime Steel Mills Ltd
5.761/2016    Samuel Muiruri =Vs= Sidian Bank Ltd
6.956/2016    Susan Wanjiru =Vs= Diakonie Katastrophen Hilfe

PRELIMINARY OBJECTION

1.814/2016    Josphat Ntenga =Vs= Equity Bank Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.116/2015    Alexander Tangani =Vs= Living Alert Services
2.18/2016    Dr.Evans Mumo Mwangangi =Vs= Kitui County Public Board
3.1283/2016    Kenya National Union Of Nurses =Vs= Kenyatta National Hospital Board

PARTHEARD
1.1822/2014    Stephen Ndolo =Vs= Nairobi City Water & Sewerage Co. Ltd

HEARINGS
1.2287/2012    Henry Waweru =Vs= Stona Savings & Credit Co-Op Society Ltd
2.697/2014    Joseph Gichuri =Vs= Factory Guards Ltd
3.1180/2014    Jacinta Muendi =Vs= Techpak Industries Ltd
4.1754/2014    Bernard Mukalo =Vs= Alan Dick & Co. Ltd

TUESDAY 19TH JULY 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NZIOKI WA MAKAU
,(CT.NO.4) 4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM

MENTIONS

1.2184/2012    Wilson Kipkirui =Vs= Total Touch Express Ltd
2.812/2016    Katunge Kiilu =Vs= National Aids Control Council

APPLICATIONS
1. APPEAL.10/2016    Willice Okello & Others =Vs= Registrar Of Trade Unions

PARTHEARD
1.601/2011    Patrick Wambasi =Vs= Moi University

HEARINGS

1.1144/2014    Sarah Wanjeri =Vs= Chairman Board Of Governors , Ven Gitura Memorial Academy
2.1779/2015    Harriet Otieno & Others =Vs= My Jobs Eye Kenya Ltd

TUESDAY 19TH JULY 2016
BEFORE HON LADY. JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING
(CT.NO.6) ROOM NO. 20 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.546/2014    Winifridah Olesi =Vs-= Nacico Sacco Society Ltd
2.1968/2014    Zakayo Mulinge =Vs= Kenya Electricity Generating Co. Ltd
3.2252/2014    Fred Ondicho =Vs= Hashi Energy Ltd
4.1097/2015    Jeremiah Mongare =Vs= Cyber Trace Ltd
5.1630/2015    Patrick Anunda =Vs= Zhongmei Engineering Group Ltd
6.284/2016    Aggrey Ochango Akalo =Vs= Autofine Ltd
9.428/2016    Samuel Onyango =Vs= Prime Steel Mills Ltd
10.610/2016    Khayrunnasi Omar Said =Vs= Bake N Bite Ltd
11.1019/2016    Kenya National Private Security Workers Union =Vs= Desert Security Services Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.1715/2014    Lilian Agola =Vs= Marketing Communications Ltd
2.MISC.33/2015    John Kibochi =Vs= Pension Administrators Central Bank Ltd
3.176/2015    Peter Kamwi =Vs= Standard Group Ltd
4.724/2015    Paul Savaji =Vs= Beatman & Seer Security

HEARINGS
1.2017/2013    Aggrey Amboga =Vs= Crown Industries Ltd
2.2163/2014    Granton Mwasi =Vs= Sen Tech Ltd
3.108/2015@11.00A.M    Jonathan Sprangler =Vs= Center For African Family Studies
4.1725/2015    Nasib Kazungu =Vs= Maisha Mabati Mills
5.1791/2015    Joyce Gatwiri =Vs= Wanandege Co-Operative Savings & Credit Society Ltd

TUESDAY 19TH JULY 2016
BEFORE HON. D. C. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM

MENTIONS

1.496/2010    Kenya Hotels & Allied Workers Union =Vs= The Beehive Kraal Ltd
2.1115/2010    Godfrey Kimani –Vs= Athi River Mining
3.1542/2010    James Wambua Mukosi =Vs= Postal Corporation
4.878/2012    Peter Otieno Ombude -=Vs= Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union
5.1499/2011    Jesse Nderitu =Vs= Fine Spinners Ltd
6.139/2014    Jackline Nyambane =Vs= Creative Manufacturers Ltd
7.2041/2014    Joseph Matiti & Others =Vs= Kabiro Builders Ltd
8.2157/2014    Erwan Lanoe =Vs= Five Forty Aviation Ltd
9.817/2015    Frank Esevwe & Others -==Vs= Vc. University Of Nairobi
10.1344/2016    Gachie Mwanza =Vs= Munene Estate Ltd

TAXATIONS
1.857/2011    Cosmas Otieno-Vs= Agricultural Finance Corporation
2.1329/2011    Kenneth Gichuru =Vs= B.O.G St.Teresah Girls School
3.2152/2012    Lucy Wangui =Vs= Nam Consult Ltd
4.1542/2013    Catherine Rotich Holden =Vs= B.O.G. Nairobi Intl’ School

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST .PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.


1.1128/2014    Samuel Osoro =Vs= Kenya Revenue Authority
2.1199/2013    Johnstone Soi Awindi =Vs= African Merchant Assurance Co. Ltd
3.1301/2015    Aineah Barasa =Vs= Metal Cans & Closures Kenya Ltd
4.2009/2015    Kavayi Wycliff & Others =Vs= Azizi Mohammed T/A Mc Fries Ltd
5.2093/2015    Hellen Mbela =Vs=Kenya Post Office Savings Bank

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 19TH JULY 2016
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT, THIRD FLOOR,
BEFORE HON JUSTICE NDUMA NDERI CT.NO. 1
AT 9.30 AM
MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.2048/2013    Joanes Owino =Vs= David Muli And 16 Others


ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY 19TH JULY 2016
BEFORE HON LADY. JUSTICE LINET NDOLO
(CT.NO.3) 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTION

1.    ELRC.2144/2012    Jane Achieng And Another =Vs= University Of Nairobi


ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY 19TH JULY 2016
BEFORE HON LADY. JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING
(CT.NO.6) ROOM NO. 20 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
RULINGS AND JUDGEMENTS AT 10.00 AM

1.    MISC.99/2015 Fredrick Otieno Onono =Vs= The Honourable Attorney General
2.    ELRC.1138/2013    Paul Njoroge Kamau =Vs= Multiple Haulers E.A Ltd
3.    ELRC.1359/2014    James Mulinge =Vs=Freight Wings Ltd
4.    ELRC.157/2015    John Wanjala =Vs= Wanandege Cooperative Savings Sacco
5.    ELRC.1659/2014    Wilson Sibiya =Vs= K.N.E.C
6.    ELRC.2490/2012    Kenya Shoe And Leather Workers Union =Vs= H.R Strategic
7.    PET.63/2014    Peris Nyambura =Vs= Dalbit Petroleum Ltd
8.    ELRC.269/2016    Stephen K. Kamula =Vs= Barclays Bank Of Kenya
9.    ELRC.183/2016    K.U.C.F.A.W =Vs= Kenya National Library Service

MENTION
1.    ELRC.561/2014    Ochieng Owiti And Others =Vs= Telcom Kenya Ltd

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 20TH JULY 2016
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT, THIRD FLOOR,
BEFORE HON JUSTICE NDUMA NDERI CT.NO. 1

AT 9.30 AM

MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.952/2013    Musyoka Nzoka =Vs= Toyota [K] Ltd
2.    ELRC.1916/2013    Dolphina Abondo =Vs= Airkenya Express Ltd
3.    PET.4/2015    Ex-Sgt Emmanuel Nyirochai =Vs= The National Police Commission & 4 Others
4.    ELRC.2115/2015    Captain J.N Wafubwa =Vs= The Defence Council
5.    ELRC.270/2016    Maurice Dominic Odhiambo & Another =Vs= Inspector General Kenya Police & Another
6.    ELRC.426/2016    Musyoka Musau =Vs= Prime Steel Mills Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.    MISC.41/2016    Rachel Gakeria Muga Kariuki =Vs= The Hon. Attorney General

SUBMISSIONS

1.    PET.94/2015    Okiya Omtatah Okoiti & Another =Vs= The Secretary General Union Of Kenya Civil Servants & 2 Others
(TOGETHER WITH E.L.R.C 330/2015,PET7/2015 & 2067/2015)

PARTHEARDS

1.    ELRC.1001/2014    Obadiah Mutisya Kitonyi =Vs= Hon. Attorney General

HEARINGS
1.    ELRC.331/2011    Japheth Kathugumi =Vs= Njuca Consolidated Co.Ltd
2.    ELRC.496/2012    Maryanne Kariuki & 9 Others =Vs= Jonathan Kitheka & Promoc International
3.    ELRC.1643/2013    Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers =Vs= Sanpac Africa Ltd

WEDNESDAY 20TH JULY, 2016
BEFORE HON LADY. JUSTICE WASILWA
(CT.NO.2) 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    ELRC.334N/2009    Razco Ltd =Vs= Bakery Confectionery Food Manufacturing 7 Allied Workers Union
2.    ELRC.1569/2010    K.U.C.F.A.W Union =Vs= Spur Security Services
3.    ELRC.2242/2012    Isiah Okode Nyamudhe =Vs= Kenya Institute Of Education
4.    ELRC.1022/2013    Patrick Aligula Kivihya =Vs= Tata Chemicals Magadi Ltd
5.    ELRC.392/2014    Rose Mueni Munguti =Vs= Kenya Railways Corporation
6.    ELRC.2045/2015    Kenya National Private Security Workers Union =Vs= Lavington Security Ltd
7.    ELRC.230/2016    Michael Muriuki Muturi =Vs= Water Resources Management Authority
8.    ELRC.587/2016    Richard K. Masinde =Vs= Nairobi City County

APPLICATIONS

1.    PET.26/2015    Miriam Wambui Thiriku =Vs= Bomas Of Kenya

PARTHEARD
1.    ELRC.789/2013    Robert Nyongesa =Vs= The Sacco Societies Regulatory Authority & Another

FORMAL PROOF
1.    ELRC.2060/2015    Antony Shiundu Sukundi =Vs= Impala Court Security Guards

WEDNESDAY 20TH JULY 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE NDOLO
,(CT.NO.3) 3RD FLOOR AT. 9.00AM

MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.1104/2014    Boniface Mutulili Muema =Vs= Beirsdorf Africa Ltd
2.    ELRC.1343/2015    Francis Juma Barasa =Vs= Supa Foam Ltd
3.    ELRC.1900/2015    Francis Nzoka Musango =-Vs= Creative Cleaning Services Ltd
4.    ELRC.2106/2015    Geoffrey Asanyo =Vs= Chairman Board Of Directors Nakuru Water & Sanitation Company Ltd & Another
5.    ELRC.2281/2015    Musa Mwangi Mathu & Another =Vs= National Police Service Commission & Another

APPLICATIONS
1.    ELRC.1962/2013    Samson R. Karubara & Another =Vs= Wrigley Company E.A Ltd
2.    MISC.55/2016    Joyce Kemuma Aori =Vs= The Hon. Attorney General

PARTHEARD

1.    ELRC.705/2013    Joseph Wanjohi Wambugu =Vs= Paws Africa Safaris Ltd

HEARINGS
1.    ELRC.1077/2014    John Mutungu Kilungu =Vs= Filmaid Kenya
2.    ELRC.171/2015    Huka Gababa Elema =Vs= Patel Dahyabhai
3.    ELRC.294/2015    James Mwangi Waithira =Vs= Qristol Tanks
(TOGETHER WITH ELRC. NO. 296/2015)

WEDNESDAY 20TH JULY 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NZIOKI WA MAKAU
, (CT.NO.4) 4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM

MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.222/2010    Mercy Moran Vijedi =Vs= Waheeda Dadani
2.    ELRC.990/2012    Jonah Kariuki=Vs= Brookshine School
3.    ELRC.931/2014    Mathias Amata Mwalo =Vs= Kenya Wildlife Service

APPLICATIONS

1.    ELRC.694/2013    Claris Odhiambo =Vs= The Coca Cola Company & Another

HEARINGS
1.    ELRC.358/2016    Cresencio Cleofas =Vs= Lantech Africa Ltd

WEDNESDAY 20TH JULY 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING
,(CT.NO.6) 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20AT. 9.00AM

MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.2074/2014    Elijah Ogoti Nyamweya =Vs= Socfinaf Comnpany Ltd
2.    ELRC.2253/2014    Martin Mugo =Vs= Hashi Energy Ltd
3.    PET.18/2015    David Odunga & Others =Vs= The S.G K.U.C.F.A.W
4.    ELRC.35/2015    Vincent Muema Mutuku =Vs= Rift Valley Railways (K) Ltd
5.    ELRC.739/2015    Christopher Reginald Angel =Vs= Crown Motors Group Ltd
6.    ELRC.117/2016    Kennedy Kisaka Makokha =Vs= Eriss Constreuction Company Ltd
7.    ELRC.307/2016    Murigi Amos & Another =Vs= John Njata & 4 Others
8.    ELRC.423/2016    Benard Nyakundi Onkoba =Vs= Prime Steels Ltd
9.    ELRC.430/2016    Alex Wainaina Mbugua =Vs= Kenya Airways Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.    ELRC.77N/2009    K.U.D.H.E.I.H.A Workers =Vs= Nairobi Club
2.    ELRC.1562/2012    Nicholas Musanga Mudogo =Vs= Dhl Worldwide Express Ltd
3.    ELRC.1372/2013    Kenya Shoe & Leather Workers Union =Vs= Crown Industries Ltd
4.    ELRC.1155/2014    Maurice Wandera Egesa =Vs= Inter-Security Services Ltd
5.    PET.98/2016    Bonventure Kioko Mutuku =Vs= The Hon. Attorney General & Another
6.    ELRC.210/2016    Elijah Muthuri =Vs= Nanak Trucking Company

HEARINGS
1.    ELRC.613/2012    Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union =Vs= Delmonte Kenya Ltd
2.    ELRC.931/2013    George Makau & 2 Others =Vs= Label Converters Ltd
3.    ELRC.135/2015    Abdi Mohammed Abdullahi Alias Abdikadir Mohamed Abdullahi =Vs= Royal Said Arabia Embassy

WEDNESDAY 20TH JULY 2016
BEFORE HON. D. C. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM

MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.1439/2010    Charles Oyunge Onkware =Vs= Telkom Kenya Ltd
2.    ELRC.56/2011    Duncan Obiero =Vs= Fairview Hotel Ltd
3.    ELRC.109/2012    Christopher Were =Vs= Ultra Ltd
4.    ELRC.611/2012    Muleko Luke Kizito =Vs= Music Copyright Society Of Kenya
5.    ELRC.1789/2013    Rebecca Ann Maina =Vs= J.K.U.A.T

TAXATIONS
1.    ELRC.1752/2014    Simon Mule Mutua & Another =Vs= China National Aero Technology International Engineering Corporation
2.    MISC.12/2016    Paul Mwangi & Co. Adv. =Vs= Audit & Corporate Governance Centre
3.    MISC.39/2016    Pro. Tom Ojienda & Associates =Vs= Eddah Anyango Akumu

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST .PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.

1.    ELRC.1378/2013    David M. Mulinge =Vs= Laminates Furniture Ltd
1.    ELRC.130/2014    Karim Bogha =Vs= Ely’s Chemical Industrial Ltd
2.    ELRC.1340/2010    Bernard Cheruyot =Vs= Kenya Red Cross Society & Ano.
3.    ELRC.1743/2014    Dindo Brigoli Jamora =Vs= Metal Crowns Ltd
4.    ELRC.1245/2013    Rev. Elly S. K’owuonda =Vs= A.C.K & Another
5.    ELRC.1956/2014    Peter Kithaka Mbawa =Vs= Cocacola Juices Kenya Ltd
6.    ELRC.1031/2013    Douglas Ogembo =Vs= Gogni-Rajope Construction Ltd
7.    ELRC.1510/2014    George Kariuki Karii =Vs= Malplast Industries Ltd

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 21ST JUNE 2016
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT, THIRD FLOOR,
BEFORE HON JUSTICE NDUMA NDERI CT.NO. 1

AT 9.30 AM


MENTIONS

1.1166/2014    Judd Murigi =Vs= Cfc Stanbic Financial Services Ltd
2.2188/2015    Peter Njoroge =Vs= Koppert Biological Systems Ltd
3.PET.15/2016    Enock Osoro =Vs= Hon. Attorney General

APPLICATIONS

1.2071/2015    Mark Kimutai =Vs= Unilever Kenya Ltd

2.1281/2016    Kenya Conrete Structural Ceramics Tiles Wood Ply & Design Workers Union =Vs= Registrar Of Trade Union & Others

PARTHEARD
1.775/2014    Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union =Vs= Kakuzi Ltd

HEARINGS

1.2099/2014    Jotham Kanja =Vs= Musiara Ltd
2.2181/2014    Trailink Long Distance Truck Drivers & Allied Workers Union

THURSDAY 21ST JUNE 2016
BEFORE HON LADY. JUSTICE WASILWA
(CT.NO.2) 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.1500/2011    Asrat Gilamichael Wolde –Gabriel =Vs= Five Forty Aviation Ltd
2.270/2014    Shadrack Wachira =Vs= Abt Associates
3.1671/2014    Nicodemus Wambilianga =Vs= Lavington Security Ltd
4.1599/2014    Paul Mutuma Marimba =Vs= Security Group Ltd
5.1128/2015    Banking, Insurance & Finance Union =Vs= National Bank Ltd
6.1220/2016    Paul Ndungu =Vs= Amos Mathenge & Others

APPLICATIONS

1.1003/2010    Thomas Mboga =Vs= Kipkebe Ltd
2.1348/2010    Wokabi Wangombe =Vs= Pyrethrum Board Of Kenya

PARTHEARDS
1. PET.46/2015    Aden Mukhtar & Others =Vs= County Government Of Garissa
2.2274/2015    Joshua Nyagol & Others =Vs= Relief Mission Logistics Ltd

HEARING

1.2311/2014    Peter Maina =Vs= Ps Ministry Of Interior & Cordination
2. PET.90/2016    Josephine Mueni =Vs= Energy Regulatory Commission

THURSDAY 21ST JUNE 2016
BEFORE HON LADY. JUSTICE NDOLO
(CT.NO.3) 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.304/2015    Alphonce Ivuti =Vs= Rav Building Contractors Ltd
2.788/2015    Maurice Omondi =Vs= Load Trailers E.A Ltd
3.1906/2015    Julius Muema =Vs= Dayalal Bhanji Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.2289/2015    Riftvalley Railways Workers Union =Vs= Kenya Railways Staff Benefits Sscheme
2.606/2016    Starsky Ltd Ive Forty Africa Ltd

PARTHEARDS
1.244/2014    John Omondi =Vs= Bata Shoe Co. Ltd

HEARINGS
1.1999/2012    Sherine Anne Achitsa =Vs= Vegpro ]K] Ltd
2.1100/2013    Kenya Chemical & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Acme Contractors Ltd
3.1972/2013    Cleophas Ooga =Vs= Trufoods Co. Ltd

THURSDAY 21ST JUNE 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE .NZIOKI WA MAKAU
, (CT.NO.4) 4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM

COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS

1. CA.171/2016    Alive & Kicking Ltd =Vs= Kenya Shoe & Leather Workers Union

MENTIONS
1.559/2013    Tahirih Iveria Kombe =Vs= Regal Pharmaceuticals Ltd
2.611/2013    Aviation & Airports Services Union =Vs= Kenya Civil Aviation Authority
3.1/2014    Peter Maina Mwaniki =Vs= Pcea Silanga High School
4.925A/2014    Gabriel Nzau =Vs= Hon. Attorney General
5.1637/2015    Stephen Masia =Vs= Swami Guards Security Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.50/2015    Kenya Scientific Research International Technical & Institutions Workers Union & Others =Vs= Judith Akinyi Weya & Others
2.PET.26/2016    Joseph Kipkoech Sirma =Vs= Kenya Pipeline Ltd & Anor.

HEARINGS

1.827/2013    Martin Kyende Kimeu =Vs= Ngorongoro Rapids Ltd

THURSDAY 21ST JUNE 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
COURT N0. 6 MILIMANI LAW COURTS
( ROOM 20) 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1.108/2016    Muema Kilingu =Vs= Hwangsung Industries Ltd
2.422/2016    Peter Kavila =Vs= Prime Steel Mills Ltd
3.425/2016    Fredrick Juma Ogeda =Vs= Prime Steel Mills Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.1324/2015    Peter Njogu & Others =Vs= General Motors E.A. Ltd

HEARINGS

1.1237/2013    Joseph Mariko –Vs= Pandya Mukesh
2.1740/2014    Mathew Cherian =Vs= Metalm Crowns Ltd
3.715/2014    Redlands Roses =Vs= Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union
4.1068/2015    Kenya County Government Workers Union =Vs= County Public Service Board

THURSDAY 21ST JUNE 2016
BEFORE HON. D. C. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR

4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM

MENTIONS

1.1079/2010    Fred Makori Ondari =Vs= Management Committee – Ministry Of Works
2.534/2011    Willis Otieno =Vs= Testplast Industries Ltd
3.560/2011    Edwin Lugohe Mugaala =Vs= Tiger Brands Ltd
4.1672/2013    Beatrice Osebe –Vs= Mills Industries Ltd
5.1524/2014    Frank Zawadi & Anor =Vs= Zircon Group Ltd

TAXATIONS

1.1860/2011    Simpson Ntwiga -=Vs= New Muthambi Farmers Co-Operative Society Ltd
2.325/2012    Charles Songoro –Vs= China Wu Yi Ltd
3.350/2013    Daniel Juma Makokha =Vs= East Track Ltd
4.1142/2013    John Mwangi -=Vs= Nuplan Engineering & Design

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE MATTERS LISTED BELOW HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST.PARTIES ARE HEREBY ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY


1.193/2013    Simon Gitau =Vs= Master Mind Tobacco [K] Ltd
2.827/2013    Martin Kyende Kimeu =Vs= Ngorongoro Rapids Ltd
3.348/2015    David Katana & Others =Vs= Plan Intl’ Inc.
4.1526/2014    John Muasya =Vvs= Ellams Products Ltd
5.49/2015    George Otieno =Vs= Gogni Rajope Construction Co. Ltd
6.1569/2014    Anthony Mbithi =Vs= Choka Supplies Ltd
7.2131/2014    Banking, Insurance & Finance Union =Vs= Standard Chartered Bank Ltd
8.386/2013    Susan Wambui =Vs= Ig. Inspector Police & Others