13th June to 16th June 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 13TH JUNE, 2016
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT, THIRD FLOOR,
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE .NDERI NDUMA
, (CT.NO.1) 3RD FLOOR AT. 9.00AM

MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.468/2013    John Elego & 103 Others =Vs= Pressmaster Ltd
2.    PET.4/2015    Ex-Sgt Emmanuel Nyirochai =Vs= The National Police Commission & 4 Others
3.    ELRC.554/2015    Tony Olang Akello =Vs= Rural Development Solutions Ltd
4.    ELRC.2317/2015    Nicodemus Kimilu =Vs= Teachers Service Commission
5.    ELRC.470/2016    Alister D’souza =Vs= Rift Valley Railways (K) Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.    PET.6/2012    Odds & End Ltd =Vs= The Hon. Attorney General
2.    ELRC.1557/2014    Kenny Kinako =Vs= Ringier Kenya Ltd
3.    ELRC.1810/2015    Caleb Omondi & Others =Vs= Zte (K) Ltd

SUBMISSIONS
1.    MISC.39/2012    Hasnain Jagani & Others =Vs= Bakerty Confectionery Food Manufacturing & Allied Workers Union

HEARINGS
1.    ELRC.1235/2014    Ndombi Georgina Ngi0na =Vs= Ecobank Kenya Ltd
2.    ELRC.2044/2014    Dennis Mullow =Vs= Ashnil Hotels Ltd
3.    ELRC.950/2015    Eldah Nyarotso Korofia =Vs= Mrs. Xiu Yiang Xiany (Nancy) & Another

MONDAY 13TH JUNE, 2016
BEFORE HON LADY. JUSTICE WASILWA
, (CT.NO.2) 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.683/2012    Joel Maithya =Vs= Saj Ceramics
2.    ELRC.595/2013    John Kabiru =Vs= National Bank Of Kenya Ltd
3.    ELRC.702/2014    Felix Lipesa Shabuya =Vs= Meena Jatish Shah
4.    ELRC.1372/2014    George Osero =Vs= The Hon. Attorney General & Another
5.    ELRC.2011/2014    Esther Omariba =Vs= Mariestopes Kenya Ltd
6.    ELRC.1305/2015    Walubengo W. Mafunga =Vs= Kazi Kenya Services Ltd
7.    ELRC.366/2016    Jackson Mutua Muli =Vs= Senate Security Services

APPLICATIONS
1.    ELRC.413/2013    Peter Wakabu Wachie =Vs= Premier Bag & Cardage Ltd
2.    PET.14/2015    Peter Mwendwa Kaliki =Vs= The Public Service Commission Of Kenya & Another
3.    PET.15/2015    Mutemi Musyoka =Vs= The Public Service Commission Of Kenya & Another
4.    PET.34/2015    Pius Mutuku Mueke =Vs= Managing Director K.B.C & Another

HEARINGS
1.    ELRC.351/2015    James Norman Maloba Wandera =Vs= Harambee Co-Operative Savings & Credit Society Ltd

MONDAY 13TH JUNE, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NZIOKI WA MAKAU
, (CT.NO.4) 4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00 AM

COLLECTIVE AGREEMENTS (C.B.A)


1.    C.A.114/2016    Broadway Bakery Ltd & Bakery Confectionery Food Manufacturing & Allied Workers Union Kenya
2.    C.A.129/2016    Valley Confectionery Ltd & Bakery Confectionery Food Manufacturing & Allied Workers Union Kenya
3.    C.A.137/2016    Proctor & Allan (E.A) Ltd & Bakery Confectionery Food Manufacturing & Allied Workers Union Kenya

MENTIONS
1.    ELRC.38/2013    Anthony Thuo Kanai =Vs= Cannon Assurance Ltd
2.    ELRC.1967/2013    Alexander Kiberenge Aderi =Vs= Devican Enterprises Ltd
3.    ELRC.1817/2014    Faith Njoki Muthee =Vs= G4s Security Services (K) Ltd
4.    ELRC.2287/2014    George Ogolla Ondoro =Vs= New World Stainless Ltd
5.    ELRC.1075/2015    B.I.F.U Kenya =Vs= National Bank Of Kenya Professionals Africa Ltd & Another

6.    ELRC.1903/2015    Benson Webuye Makana =Vs= Tandu Alarms Systems Ltd
7.    ELRC.266/2016    Raymond Robert Ngetich =Vs= Kenya Utalii College

APPLICATIONS
1.    ELRC.843/2010    Francis Ndanyi Musera =Vs= P.S Department Of Defence & Another
2.    ELRC.805/2012    Leland I. Salano =Vs= Intercontinental Hotel

HEARINGS
1.    ELRC.803/2014    Josephat Muiruri Njoroge =Vs= Nyala Estate Ltd
2.    ELRC.1504/2014    David Ogutu Anasi =Vs= Inderpal Singh
3.    ELRC.1552/2014    Sammy Munguti =Vs= Smart Brands Ltd

MONDAY 13TH JUNE, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE .ABUODHA
, (CT.NO.5) 4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM

MENTIONS
1.    ELRC.1980/2015    Justine Nyanaro Mbuga =Vs= Italbuild Imports Ltd
2.    ELRC.2019/2015    Tony Larabi =Vs= Tusker Mattresses Ltd
3.    PET.35/2016    Kenya Council Of Employment & Migration Agencies =Vs= Kenya Literature Bureau & 6 Others
4.    PET.45/2016    Anne Wangombe =Vs= Kenya Medical Research Institute
5.    ELRC.375/2016    George Okoth & 6 Others =Vs= Kenya Petroleum Workers Union & Another
6.    ELRC.576/2016    Resort Kenya Ltd =Vs= Robert Ombeva Musila
7.    ELRC.1076/2016    Wycliffe Oluoch & 138 Others =Vs= Ericson Kenya Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.    ELRC.933/2013    David Otunga Kenani =Vs= Office Of The Controller & Auditor General & Another

2.    ELRC.977/2016    Kenya Petroleum Oil Workers Union =Vs= T.S.S Pop In Services Station

HEARINGS
1.    ELRC.2186/2014    Moses Onyonka Manyara =Vs= Bob Morgan Services Ltd

2.    ELRC.442/2015    Kenya Union Of Employees Of Voluntary & Charitable Organisation =Vs= St. Joseph Catholic Church
3.    ELRC.2115/2015    Captain J.N Wafubwa =Vs= The Defence Council

MONDAY 13TH JUNE, 2016
BEFORE; HON.D.C MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
4TH FLOOR AT 9.00.A.M

MENTIONS

1.    MISC.18/2016    George Miyare T/A Miyare & Co. Adv. =Vs= Prime Star Services Ltd

TAXATIONS
1.    ELRC.935/2012    Alex Akoth Ndonga =Vs= Kenya Bureau Of Standards
2.    MISC.12/2016    Paul Mwangi & Co. Adv. =Vs= Audit & Corporate Governance Centre

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST, PARTIES ARE HEREBY ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.

1.    ELRC.113/2014    Tom Joseph Orina =Vs= Kenya Bureau Of Standards
2.    ELRC.2289/2015    Rift Valley Railways Workers Union =Vs= Kenya Railways Staff Benefits Scheme & 5 Others
3.    ELRC.942/2014    Moses O. Ogila =Vs= Mwalimu Co-Operative Savings Credit Society Ltd
4.    ELRC.77N/2009    K.U.D.H.E.I.H.A Workers =Vs= Nairobi Club
5.    ELRC.2124/2014    Elizabeth Wambui Mburu =Vs= Board Of Directors KEPHIS
4.    ELRC.1184/2015    Elizabeth Mary Wairimu =Vs= Richlands Insurance Brokers Ltd

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 14TH JUNE 2016
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT, THIRD FLOOR,
BEFORE HON JUSTICE NDUMA NDERI CT.NO. 1
AT 9.30 AM

MENTIONS

1.756/2010    Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers =Vs= British American Tobacco
2.926/2013    Grace Ndungu =Vs= Highlands Mineral Water Co. Ltd
3.1644/2013    Phylstance Nzaro & Others =Vs= Kenya Airways Ltd
4.90/2016    Kenya Quarry & Mine Workers Union =Vs= Athi River Marble & Granite Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.748/2014    Kenya Chemical Workers Union =Vs= Tata Chemicals Ltd
2.1585/2012    Kenya Hotels & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Henkam Ltd
3.PET.86/2016    Grace Kavinya =Vs= Governor , Kitui County & Others
4.PET.2/2016    Paul Christopher Kimali =Vs= Governor Of The County Of Kitui& Others
5.PET.3/2016    Stancus Musyoka =Vs= Governor Of The County Of Kitui

PARTHEARDS
1.945/2013    Dick Waswa =Vs= Gs1 Kenya Ltd
2.196B/2014    Julius Bii =Vs= Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd

TUESDAY 14TH JUNE 2016
BEFORE HON LADY . JUSTICE WASILWA
(CT.NO.2) 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.1854/2014    Martin Oluioch & Others =Vs= Kenyatta National Hospital
2.2208/2015    Peris Mburu =Vs= Family Bank Ltd
3.3/2016    Jaska Demesi Minyade =Vs= Jane Waithaka
4.42/2016    Daniel Miro =Vs= M/S Magomano Hotel Ltd
5.300/2016    Joseph Maina Mbui =Vs= Antony Kiragu

APPLICATIONS
1.417/2012    Daudi Mohammed =Vs= Rafiki Business Park Ltd
2.1869/2014    John Magiri =Vs= Ksc International Ltd

PARTHEARDS

1.2391/2012    Fredrick Kibwana =Vs= Build Africa Kenya

HEARINGS
1.522/2015    Ezekiel Mosomi =Vs= Adix Plastics Ltd
2.1029/2015    Bramwel Lennox =Vs= Nu Plan Engineering & Design Ltd

TUESDAY 14TH JUNE 2016
BEFORE HON . JUSTICE NZIOKI WA MAKAU
,(CT.NO.4) 4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM

MENTIONS

1.1473/2010    Johnstone Simiyu Litiema =Vs= Logos Christian School
2.1421/2013    Patrick Kimeu =Vs= Athi Stores Ltd
3.2184/2015    Praxidesa Akoth Oduor =Vs= Liberty Eagle Ltd
4.812/2016    Katunge Kiilu =Vs= National Aids Control Council

APPLICATIONS
1.761/2016    Samuel Muiruri =Vs= Sidian Bank Ltd
2.1020/2016    Kenya National Private Security Workers Gyto Security Services Ltd

PARTHEARDS
1.762/2012    Albert Mwithukia Kimonyi =Vs= Marion Nyambura

2.900/2013    Flora Amboko Atisa =Vs= Mason Services Ltd
3.1398/2014    Simon Mutuku -=Vs= Coconut Ltd

HEARINGS

1.106/2013    Rose Mweru Ngugi =Vs= Alice Joan Waruguru

TUESDAY 14TH JUNE 2016
BEFORE HON . JUSTICE .ABUODHA
,(CT.NO.5) 4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM

COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS

1.CA.35/2016    Capwell Industries Ltd =Vs= Bakery , Confectionery ,Food Manufacturing & Allied Workers Union
2.CA.128/2016    Oloolaiser Water & Sewerage Co. Ltd =Vs= Kenya County Government Workers Union
3.CA.130/2016    Transafrica Paper Kills =Vs= Kupruppa Industries Ltd
4.CA.135/2016    The Copy Cat Ltd=Vs= Kupruppa Industries Ltd

MENTIONS
1.966/2013    Joseph Nyabuto Onwae =Vs= Pharmacy & Poisons Board
2.1008/2014    Zablon Omechi Onsomu =Vs= Tri Clover Industries Ltd
3.1137/2014    Mary Achieng Ouma =Vs= Salihiya Co. Ltd
4.431/2016    Oscar Shitemi Makuba =Vs= Kiaria High School

APPLICATIONS
1.915/2015    Mohammed Barre & Others =Vs= Kenya Rural Roads Authority
2.1836/2015    Benson Mwangi =Vs= County Council Of Nairobi
3.1019/2016    Kenya National Private Security Workers Union =Vs= Desert Security Services Ltd

HEARINGS
1.1692/2011    Timothy Kirema Gichuki =Vs= Mastermind Tobacco Ltd
2.766/2014    Martin Okwaro =Vs= Purushotam enterprises Ltd
3.886/2014    Nobert Manyasi =Vs= Hon. Attorney General

TUESDAY 14TH JUNE 2016
BEFORE HON . D. C. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM

MENTIONS

1.1441/2012    Bernard Ouma Anyanga =Vs= Fast Eddies [K] Ltd
2.1536/2012    Philip Chege Karanja =Vs=Mtn Business [K] Ltd
3.1303/2013    Kenya National Union Of Nurses =Vs= Hon. Atorney General
3.1672/2013    Beatrice Osebe =Vs= Mills Industries Ltd
4.402/2014    Jacktone Ochieng Ogutu =Vs= Inter Security Services Ltd
5.1014/2014    Fredrick Ojode =Vs= Nkenya Posts & Telecommunication Corporations

TAXATIONS
1.139/2014    Jackyline Nyabuto =Vs= Creative Manufacturers Ltd
2.295/2014    Isaac Muli Muasya -=Vs= Lavington Security Ltd

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST .PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.


1.981/2010    Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers =Vs= Premier Food Industries
2.291/2013    David Okiaga Vs= Ps. Ministry Of Environment & Mineral Resources
3.1870/2015    Norah Mutindi Nzilani =Vs= Aquqpet & Stationers Ltd


ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 15TH JUNE, 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 15TH JUNE, 2016
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT, THIRD FLOOR,
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE .NDERI NDUMA
, (CT.NO.1) 3RD FLOOR AT. 9.30AM
MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.984/2013    Luke Okoba Busily =Vs= Vipin Patel

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY 15TH JUNE, 2016
BEFORE HON LADY. JUSTICE WASILWA
, (CT.NO.2) 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
COLLECTIVE AGREEMENT (C.B.A)

1.    C.A.148/2016    Member Companies Of The Printing Trades Group
Of The Federation Of Kenya Emplyers & The K.U.P.P.P.M.A.W
2.    C.A.151/2016    Chandaria Industries Ltd & The K.U.P.P.P.M.A.W

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY 15TH JUNE, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NZIOKI WA MAKAU
, (CT.NO.4) 4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00 AM
APPLICATIONS

1.    ELRC.204/2011    Kenneth Kipkemboi Settim & Another =Vs= N.S.S.F Board Of Trustees

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY 15TH JUNE, 2016
BEFORE; HON.D.C MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
4TH FLOOR AT 9.00.A.M
MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.817/2015    Frank Esevwe & 60 Others =Vs= The Vice Chancellor University Of Nairobi

TAXATIONS
1.    MISC.38/2016    Muthaura Mugambi Ayugi & Njonjo Advocates =Vs= Quest Laboratories Ltd


REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 15TH JUNE, 2016
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT, THIRD FLOOR,
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE .NDERI NDUMA
, (CT.NO.1) 3RD FLOOR AT. 9.00AM

MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.1255/2014    Ishmael Omula Egala =Vs= The Hon. Attorney General
2.    ELRC.655/2015    Kenya Unionof Journalist =Vs= The B.B.C Monitering E.A Unit
3.    ELRC.2188/2015    Peter Njoroge Chege =Vs= Koppert Biological Systems Ltd
4.    ELRC.2/2016    Boaz Ochien Owiyo =Vs= Brinks Security Services Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.    ELRC.340/2014    K.C.S.C.T.W.I.D.W.U =Vs= Laxmambhai Construction
2.    PET.34/2016(H.F)    Shebby Sakwa & another =Vs= Fazul Mohammed & 3 Others

PARTHEARDS
1.    ELRC.800/2012    Benjamin Paul =Vs= Immakki Ashraf
2.    ELRC.925A/2014    Omwenga Joseph & Others =Vs= Jack & Jill Supermarket Ltd

WEDNESDAY 15TH JUNE, 2016
BEFORE HON LADY. JUSTICE WASILWA
, (CT.NO.2) 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.999/2011    Kenya Hotels & Allied Workers Union =Vs= `Sunset Hotels Ltd
2.    ELRC.1368/2014    Peter Waweru Macharia & Another =Vs= Wringley Company (E.A) Ltd
3.    PET.97/2015    Simon N. Mwaniki & 23 Others =Vs= The P.S Min. Of Defence & 3 Others
4.    ELRC.1325/2015    Catherine Wambui =Vs= Trocaire
5.    ELRC.1570/2015    Ruth Tabuka Nechesa =Vs= Registered Trustees Of Little Sisters Of St. Francis –Mt. Laverna School
6.    ELRC.1730/2015    Winfres Ayoti Mabinda =Vs= Bmarie Stopes Kenya

APPLICATIONS
1.    ELRC.2029/2013    Joseph Waruhari Ngetich & 3 Others =Vs= Vishack Builders Ltd
2.    ELRC.1965/2014    National Bank Of Kenya Ltd =Vs= Leonard Gethoi Kamweti

SUBMISSIONS

MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.2248/2014    James O. Oloo =Vs= Tana & Athi River Development Authority
2.    J.R.5/2016    Simon Mweri Wanyoike =Vs= Kenya Wildlife Service

PRELIMINARY OBJECTION
1.    ELRC.1212/2014    Hellen Makone =Vs= Maendeleo Ya Wanawake Organization & Another

PARTHEARDS
1.    ELRC.273/2014    Leonard Gethoi Kamweti =Vs= National Bank Of Kenya

HEARINGS

1.    ELRC.719/2013    Peter Ontere Nyamira =Vs= Muthurwa Girls Secondary School
2.    ELRC.2274/2015    Joshua Nyagol Onyango & 4 Others =Vs= Relief & Mission Logistics Ltd

WEDNESDAY 15TH JUNE, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NZIOKI WA MAKAU
, (CT.NO.4) 4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.1959/2014    George Mbugua Kahoro =Vs= Hilton Nairobi Ltd
2.    ELRC.2155/2014    Joseph Kinyua Ngari =Vs= The Co-Operative Bank Of Kenya Ltd
3.    ELRC.1358/2015    Eugine Linyulu Isalambo =Vs= Barbro Ekvai
4.    MISC.64/2015    Prof. George Magoha =Vs= Chief Of Staff & Head Of The Public Service & Anor.
5.    ELRC.358/2016    Cresencio Cleofas =Vs= Lantech Africa Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.    ELRC.2184/2012    Wilson Kipkurui Yegon =Vs= Total Touch Express Ltd & 2 Others
2.    ELRC.2396/2012    Charles Adoko Okoda =Vs= Prestige Sacco Ltd

FORMAL PROOF

1.    ELRC.1092/2015    Everlyn Musimbi =Vs-= Jerida Anyonga

HEARINGS

1.    ELRC.2305/2014    Benjamin Ndung’u Wanyoike =Vs= Nuclear Investments Ltd
2.    ELRC.156/2015    Nayai Lekono =Vs= Simon Pere
3.    ELRC.230/2015    Edwin Maurice Baraza =Vs= Samani Construction Ltd

WEDNESDAY 15TH JUNE, 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE .ABUODHA
, (CT.NO.5) 4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM

MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.254/2014    Peter Shikanga =Vs= Kens Metal Ltd
2.    ELRC.637/2014    Samson Omechi Ongera =Vs= Tusker Mattresses Ltd
3.    ELRC.2222/2014    Sebastiano Abangi Alfred =Vs= Perimeter Protection Ltd
4.    ELRC.649/2015    Joy Nelly Akoth Owili =Vs= The Centre For Agriculture & Biosciences International & Another

APPLICATIONS

1.    ELRC.715/2016    Joseph Muriungi Rukioya =Vs= The Methodist Church In Kenya

PARTHEARDS
1.    ELRC.1957/2013    Kepha Moreno Bosire =Vs= Titus Naikun & Another

HEARINGS
1.    ELRC.323/2013    Jones Mutisya Muthebwa & Another =Vs= Kenya National Union Of Teachers
2.    ELRC.1877/2015    Ben Lawrence & Another =Vs= Tusker Mattresses Ltd
3.    PET.15/2016    Enock Osoro Kinara =Vs= The Hon. Attorney General & Another

WEDNESDAY 15TH JUNE, 2016
BEFORE; HON.D.C MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
4TH FLOOR AT 9.00.A.M

MENTIONS

1.    ELRC.943/2011    Martin Onyango Aroka =Vs= Security Guards Services Ltd
2.    ELRC.1601/2011    Pamela K. Butalanyi =Vs= The University Council For & On Behalf Of Kenya Polytechnic University College

TAXATIONS
1.    ELRC.1153/2011    Jillo Alex Kasse =Vs= Eastern Africa College Of Ophthalmogist
2.    ELRC.1692/2012    Mary Nduku Mumo =Vs= Als Ltd
3.    ELRC.2157/2014    Erwan Lanoe =Vs= Five Forty Aviation Ltd

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST, PARTIES ARE HEREBY ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.

1.    ELRC.1597/2014    Mary Kemunto Oyugi =Vs= Canton Building & Construction Ltd
2.    ELRC.851/2013    Kenya Chemical Workers Union =Vs= General Plastics Ltd
3.    ELRC.1281/2012    Alex Gichuki Gakuru =Vs= The Hon. Attorney General & Another
4.    ELRC.1968/2013    Timothy Kamau Ndura =Vs= Comet Plastics Ltd
5.    ELRC.538/2015    Emmanuel Nyongesa =Vs= New Rafiki Machinery & Motor Sales Ltd
6.    ELRC.869/2015    Rogers O. Matundura & 12 Others =Vs= Mills Industries Ltd & Another
7.    ELRC.1617/2014    Daniel Kipkurui Keter =Vs= Securex Agencies (K) Ltd

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 16TH JUNE 2016
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT, THIRD FLOOR,
BEFORE HON JUSTICE NDUMA NDERI CT.NO. 1
AT 9.30 AM

MENTIONS

1.134/2011    George Ondiege & Others =Vs= Registrar Trade Unions
2.126/2014    Alphonse Oyugi =Vs= Circles Caterers
3.344/2015    Betty Odhiambo =Vs= Ranjeet Singh
4.728/2015    Fredrick Ouma =Vs= Townchic Ltd
5.1188/2015    Titus Wamalwa =Vs= Transport Workers Union
6.789/2016    Kenya National Private Security Workers Union =Vs= Fargo Courier Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.505/2014    Wairimu Kagunya =Vs= Three Dee Ent.

PARTHEARD
1.928/2013    Festus Kyalo =Vs= Kenyatta National Hospital
2.1197/2015    Kenya Engineering Workers Union =Vs= Devki Steel Mills Ltd

HEARINGS
1.134/2011    George Ondiege & Others =Vs= Registrar Trade Unions
2.1319/2011    Benjamin Mutua =Vs= Kenya Breweries Ltd

THURSDAY 16TH JUNE 2016
BEFORE HON LADY . JUSTICE WASILWA
(CT.NO.2) 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

1.725/2013    Peter Mutua Mwanzia =Vs= Mini Bakeries Ltd
2.1885/2014    Frank Kamau =Vs= Tusker Mattresses Ltd
3.APPEAL. 14/2015    Kenya Union Of Soft Stone & Wood Carving Workers =Vs= Registrar Of Trade Unions
4.593/2015    Kenya National Union Of Nurses =Vs= Nairobi County Government & Others
5.53/2016    Mutua Nzusyo =Vs= Brinks Security Services Ltd
6.102/2016    Samson Kimani =Vs= Totemic Construction Co. Ltd
7.PET.34/2015    Pius Mutuku Mueke =Vs= Managing Director Kenya Broadcasting Corporation & Another

APPLICATIONS
1.1189/2015    Lilian Maina =Vs= Llyod Masika

PARTHEARDS
1.433/2015    Kenya Airways Ltd =Vs= Kenya Airline Pilots Association

HEARING
1.1260/2010    Nabwera Nabii & Others =Vs= Janet Ongera & Others
2.1913/2013    Samuel Kipkoech Chebosit =Vs= Patriotic Guards Ltd
3.559/2015    Stephen Ndungu =Vs= Harish Patel & Others

THURSDAY 16TH JUNE 2016
BEFORE HON . JUSTICE .NZIOKI WA MAKAU
,(CT.NO.4) 4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM

MENTIONS

1.1280/2012    Transport & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Euro Petroleum Products Ltd
2.611/2013    Aviation & Airports Services Union =Vs= Kenya Civil Aviation Authority
3.619/2013    Kefa Omae Obiri =Vs= Fr. Gabriel Kirangah
4.964/2014    Paul Mwangi Mbiu =Vs= Guaranty Trust Bank Ltd
5.1527/2015    Paul Mungai Mbugua =Vs= Registered Trustees Of Presbyterian University Of E.A
6.1800/2015    Kenya National Private Security Workers Union =Vs= P.G. Security Ltd
7.101/2016    Fredrick Otieno Ochwal =Vs= Buyline Industries Ltd
8.199/2016    Susan Barongo =Vs= Schindler Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.914/2016    Elias Maina Karumi =Vs= Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd
2.932/2016    Chrisundus Ngaira & Others =Vs= Kenya County Government Workers Union & Others

PRELIMINARY OBJECTION
1.947/2016    Aviation & Airports Workers Union =Vs= Aviation & Airports Workers Union

PARTHEARDS

1.1003/2014    Joyce Sang =Vs= Sumaria Industries Ltd

HEARINGS
1.112/2014    Charles Otieno =Vs= Presbyterian Church Of E.A
2.1779/2015    Harriet Otieno & Others =Vs= My Jobs Eye Kenya Ltd

THURSDAY 16TH JUNE 2016
BEFORE HON . JUSTICE .ABUODHA
,(CT.NO.5) 4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM

MENTIONS

1.2410/2012    Jackson Omondi Mela =Vs= Vishak Construction Ltd
2.553/2013    Danson Nyaga =Vs= Mastermind Tobacco Ltd
3.438/2014    Peter Odinga Ngolo =Vs= Chandaria Industries Ltd
4.APPEAL.9/2015    James Opiyo =Vs= Registrar Of Trade Unions
5.PET.84/2015    Ibrahim Maina Chege -=Vs= City County Police Commander
6.102/2016    Esther Waceke =Vs= Public Service Commission & Others\
7.950/2016    Victor Sammy Mutiso =Vs= Teachers Service Commission

APPLICATIONS

1.115/2006    Local Government Workers Union =Vs= Municipal Council Of Thika

2.2038/2013    Samuel Maina =Vs= Power Group Technologies

HEARINGS
1.787/2014    Onewsmus Ngunga =Vs= Kenya Airways Ltd
2.898/2014    Joseph Nzioka =Vs= Smart Coatings Ltd
3.681/2015    Rose Wambui Gichuru =Vs= Housing Finance Co. Ltd

THURSDAY 16TH JUNE 2016
BEFORE HON . D. C. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM

MENTIONS

1.496/2010    Kenya Hotels & Allied Workers Union =Vs= The Bee Hive Kraal
2.626/2010    Stella Muhoro -=Vs= Bamburi Cement Ltd
3.1314/2011    Peter Mbugua & Others =Vs= Coffee Board Of Kenya
4.878/2012    Peter Otieno Ombude =Vs= Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union

TAXATIONS

1.2103/2012    Charles Sande =Vs= M/S Security Group Ltd
2.1338/2013    Julius Muia Wambua =Vs= Nathan Construction Co. Ltd
3.1783/2013    Martin Muleshe Shiroko =Vs= Wanjohi Consulting Engineers Ltd
4.2270/2015    Robert Gichana =Vs= Managing Director Tm –Am Construction Group Africa

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE MATTERS LISTED BELOW HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST.PARTIES ARE HEREBY ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY

1.511/2013    James Sande =Vs= Superfoam Ltd
2.244/2011    Peter Mwangi =Vs= Rhino Constructors Ltd
3.900/2015    Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers =Vs= Tuskers Mattresses Ltd
4.2083/2015    Samson Muthoka =Vs= Uzuri Food Ltd