24TH TO 28TH JUNE 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATES COURT AT WEBUYE

CRIMINAL CAUSELIST DATED 24TH JUNE 2019

BEFORE HON. M. MUNYEKENYE-PM COURT 1 SITTING IN COURT 1

MENTIONS

1.CR.C 94/18 STATE VS NELSON WANJALA MARUTI & ANO (W/A)

2.TR.C 377/19 STATE VS ROBERT BIKETI WAMKOTA (O/B)

3.CR.C 827/15 STATE VS KENNEDY NYONGESA (W/A)

4.CR.C 985/15 STATE VS KENNEDY SHITEMI alias KEVIN (W/A)

HEARINGS

1.CR.C 232/18 STATE VS NICKSON WATTA (R/C)

2.CR.C 648/14 STATE VS CALEB KUSIMBAH (O/B)

3.CRC.C 212/18 STATE VS BENARD JUMA WANGOLI (O/B)

4.INQ 8/16 STATE VS AMOS MALIMO –DECEASED

5.CR.C 74/18 STATE VS BRAMWEL WASIKE & 2 OTHERS (O/B)

6.CR.C 616/17 STATE VS CAROLYNE NANJLALA & 2 OTHERS (O/B)

BEFORE HON.N.N.BARASA-SRM COURT 2 SITTING IN COURT 2

HEARINGS

1.CR.C 263/18 STATE VS JOSEPH WALIOLI (O/B)

2.CR.C 524/18 STATE VS DANISEL WANJALA (O/B)

3.CR.C 187/17 STATE VS JUMA LAZARUS WAFULA & ANO (O/B)

4.TR.C 399/18 STATE VS ERICK KHAEMBA (O/B)

BEFORE HON B.B. LIMO-SRM COURT 3

MENTIONS

1.CR.C 42/19 STATE VS PHILLIP SAMBU SASAKA & ANO. (R/C)

2.TR.C 193/19 STATE VS PETER KINYANJUI (W/A)

3.CR.C 331/19 STATE VS JOHN JUMA WATUKHO (RECONCILLIATION)

4.CR.C 44/19 STATE VS PATRICK WEKESA CHEMBELI (W/A)

HEARINGS

1.CR.C 738/18 STATE VS PHILEMON SIMIYU MAKOKHA & ANO (O/B)

2.CR.C 12/19 STATE VS SAMUEL SHISIA (O/B)

3.CR.C 144/19 STATE VS ALFRED MULATI & ANO (O/B)

4.CR.C 26/19 STATE VS SAMSON CHARLES NYONGESA (O/B)

5.CR.C 122/19 STATE VS DAVID WANYONYI MUKOYANI (O/B)

CRIMINAL CAUSELIST DATED 25TH JUNE 2019

BEFORE HON. M. MUNYEKENYE-PM COURT 1 SITTING IN COURT 1

MENTIONS

1.SO.C 24/17 STATE VS OSCAR SIKUKU WAMBACHI (W/A)

HEARINGS

1.TR.C 1175/16 STATE VS FRANCIS LIRU NJIRU (O/B)

2.CR.C 111/18 STATE VS WILIMINA ONGALA (O/B)

3.CR.C 42/17 STATE VS EMILY WAFULA MUKHWANA (O/B)

4.CR.C 250/18 STATE VS SINDANI MICHAEL BIRAUNI (C/B)

5.CR.C 561/13 STATE VS DANIEL BARASA SIMIYU (O/B)

6.SO.C 13/16 STATE VS FLORIAN BARASA MAMAI (O/B)

7.SO.C 12/19 STATE VS SAMU NATO & ANOTHER (O/B)

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 25th JUNE, 2019 BEFORE HON. NANCY N. BARASA (SRM) SITTING IN COURT NO. 2 AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

  1. MCCC 195/2010 LEONARD WAMUKOTA CHANGALWA VS JULIUS KITAVI SAISI

[M/S CHEPSEBA & CO. ADV] [ONYANDO & CO. ADV]

  1. MCCC 103/2012 JOHN WEKESA VS NGOMENI CARGO SERVICES LTD & 2OTHERS [OCHARO KEBIRA & CO. ADV]
  2. MCCC 11/2017 LINET AMODING ETYANG VS MANA PHARMACY LTD

[Z.K YEGO LAW OFFICES] [E.K OWINYI & CO. ADV]

  1. MCCC 12/2017 JESCAH NASIMIYU NALIANYA VS MANA PHARMACY LTD

[Z.K YEGO LAW OFFICES] [E.K OWINYI & CO. ADV]

  1. MCCC 13/2017 ALICE NANYAMA LUPAO VS MANA PHARMACY LTD

[Z.K YEGO LAW OFFICES] [E.K OWINYI & CO. ADV]

  1. MCCC 117/2017 JESCAH NASIMIYU NALIANYA VS MANA PHARMACY LTD & 3RD PARTY

[Z.K YEGO LAW OFFICES] [E.K OWINYI & CO. ADV] [MAKOKHA WATTANGA & LUYALI ASS. ADV]

  1. MCCC 246/2017 JOHN NJAU VS KENNETH KEMBOI CHEBII & ANO.

[VICTORIA LAGAT ADV]

  1. MCCC 109/2018 KINGSLEY MUTALI VS ALAM MODERN INVESTMENT LTD

[OMUKUNDA & CO. ADV] [ANWAR & CO. ADV]

  1. MCCC 10/2019 MOSES WAMALWA MUKHAMARI VS SIMON WANJALA KAPTEN
  2. MCCHD 6/19 LEUNIITA KHALIESA VS DANSTAN OCHIENG

[AMAKHALE, MIRITO & CO.ADV] [RAPANDO & ODUNGA ADV]

APPLICATION

  1. MCCCC 100/2018 COLLINS WEKESA VS FILIMONA WAMBUGWA

[OMBIMA & CO. ADV]

TAXATION

  1. MCCC 47/2014 LUKA JUMA KARACHA VS CHAIRMAN SANGO PTA D.E.B PRI. SCHOOL & ANO.[OMUKUNDA & CO. ADV] [ATTORNEY GENERAL]
  2. MCCC 147/17 FLOICE CHEMATUNI LUTAWA VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE CO. LTD

[MAGARE, MUSUNDI CO. ADV] [KAMAU LAGAT & CO. ADV.]

CONFIRMATION

  1. SUCC 42/2017 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE ISMAEL M. MAYUNGU(DECEASED) AND

CHARLES KAKAI MAYUNGU & 3 OTHERS(PETITIONER)

N.T.S.C

1. MCCC 186/2016 WILFRED WANYONYI WAFULA VS BERNARD KHAEMBA WEKESA

[OMUKUNDA & CO. ADV

  1. MCCC 84/2018 DENLEX SIFUMA MUNYENYI VS LEVI WAFULA WAKHUNGU [OMUKUNDA & CO. ADV]
  2. MCCC 141/17 JUSTUS MARTIN WEKESA VS RICHARD WEKESA WEKOYI & 2 OTHERS

[OMUKUDA & CO. ADV]

FORMAL-PROOF

1. MCCC 135/2017 JAIRUS WEKESA WAFULA VS CHARLES WEKESA NAKITARE

[PAUL JUMA & CO. ADV]

HEARINGS

1.MCCC 130/16 RUTH CHARITY MULOMA VS KENYA POWER & LIGHTING CO. LTD

[M. KIVEU ADV] [KAMAU & CO. ADV]

2.MCCC 34/17 PHILIP KITALI BARASA & ANO. VS BUTALI SUGAR CO. LTD

[PAUL JUMA & CO. ADV] [MAKOKHA WATTANGAH & LUYALI ASS.]

3.MCCC 85/17 GEORGE MULIRO WASWA VS HILLARY SIFUMA KAKAI

[KAMAU LAGAT & CO. ADV]

4.MCCHD 5/18 AGNES MUKHWANA WANYONYI VS DANIEL WANJALA

[OMUKUDA & CO. ADV] [MILIMO P.M & ASS. ADV]

For: Principal Magistrate

WEBUYE LAW COURTS

BEFORE COURT 3 HON B.B.LIMO-SRM

MENTIONS

1.CR.C 23/19 STATE VS MERCY ASERA JUMA (O/B)

2.CR.C 224/19 STATE VS BEN SIMIYU NALIANYA (O/B)

3.CR.C 299/19 STATE VS LIVINGSTONE MUKANDA (O/B)

HEARINGS

1.CR.C 125/19 STATE VS JOHN WAMBUGU MWANGI (C/B)

2.CR.C 117/19 STATE VS MONICAH WAMBUA & ANO (R/C)

3.CR.C 457/18 STATE VS ANTONY SIMIYU MASONI (O/B)

4.CR.C 223/19 STATE VS SIMON KARANI BUYABO (O/B)

5.TR.C 4/19 STATE VS MOHAMED AHAMED ALLY (C/B)

6.TR.C 289/19 STATE VS JACKSON MUSEE SHIVAMBO (C/B)

7.CR.C 34/19 STATE VS DISHON NYONGESA WATTA (O/B)

8.SO.C 40/18 STATE VS DAMMY MAKALI MAYEKU (R/C)

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 26th JUNE, 2019 BEFORE HON. MILDRED MUNYEKENYE (PM) SITTING IN COURT NO. 1 AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

  1. MCCC 200/16 SHADRACK MAKOKHA VS B.O.M ST MARYS KIBABII BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

[PAUL JUMA & CO. ADV] [MAGARE MUSUNDI & CO. ADV]

  1. MCCC 205/16 FRANK MASINDEEGESA VS B.O.M ST MARYS KIBABII BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

[PAUL JUMA & CO. ADV] [MAGARE MUSUNDI & CO. ADV]

  1. MCCC 206/16 BONFACE WAMBEYA MAKOKHA VS B.O.M ST MARYS KIBABII BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

[PAUL JUMA & CO. ADV] [MAGARE MUSUNDI & CO. ADV]

  1. MCCC 207/16 POLYCARP MUSILA VS B.O.M ST MARYS KIBABII BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

[PAUL JUMA & CO. ADV] [MAGARE MUSUNDI & CO. ADV]

  1. MCCC 208/16 LINET MULUMA VS B.O.M ST MARYS KIBABII BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

[PAUL JUMA & CO. ADV] [MAGARE MUSUNDI & CO. ADV]

  1. MCCC 209/16 SILAS WANYAMA WASWA VS B.O.M ST MARYS KIBABII BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

[PAUL JUMA & CO. ADV] [MAGARE MUSUNDI & CO. ADV]

  1. MCCC 31/17 PAULINE WAMBOI MUCHIRI VS PAUL NJENGA & 2 OTHERS

[J.M KIMANI & CO. ADV] [MOSE, MOSE, MILIMO ADV]

  1. MCCC 31/17 MUCHIRI GILBERT WAIMIRI VS PAUL NJENGA & 2 OTHERS

[J.M KIMANI & CO. ADV] [MOSE, MOSE, MILIMO ADV]

CONFIRMATION

1. MCSUCC 18/17 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF THE LATE DANIEL KHAKAME MAWELELE(DECEASED) AND JUSTUS MAWELELE & ANOTHER(PETITIONERRS)

HEARINGS

  1. MCELC 2/17 ISMAEL OMINA OTITIPO VS KISAKA JOHN GIDEON

[KAIRU McCOURT ADV]

  1. MCCC 224/17 LINET MUYOKA WAMBILIANGA VS COLLINS MUMANYI SITUMA

[R. OMAR & ADV] [LUNANI ADV]

  1. MCCC 248/17 JOHN MWAURA WAITHERA VS JUMA MOHAMED HASHI & 2 OTHERS

[KAMWARO & ASS. ADV] [MOSE, MOSE, & MILIMO ADV]

  1. MCCC 255/17 SILAS SAYA VS ERC NYANDENGE

[RISPER ARUNGA ADV]

  1. MCCC 102/18 PIUS WANYAMA VS PETER WEKESA SIMEA

[J. SIMAMI & CO. ADV]

  1. MCELC 35/18 CONSTANT WANJALA KHUTEKA VS JUSTUS WAMUKOTA MUNIAFU & 2OTHERS

[J.W SICHANGI & CO. ADV]

CRIMINAL CAUSELIST DATED 26TH JUNE 2019

BEFORE HON.N.N.BARASA-SRM COURT 2 SITTING IN COURT 2

MENTIONS

1.CR.C 647/18 STATE VS DENIS WANYAMA NALIANYA (O/B)

HEARINGS

1.CR.C 711/18 STATE VS EDWARD MANDOLI NETILI (C/B)

2.CR.C 710/18 STATE VS JOSEPH WAFULA & ANO (C/B)

3.SO.C 37/18 STATE VS LUKAS NAMAI WANJALA (C/B)

BEFORE COURT 3 HON B.B.LIMO-SRM

MENTIONS

1.CR.C 156/19 STATE VS ABEL MUKAISI SIMIYU (O/B)

2.SO.C 2/19 STATE VS SAMUEL WAFULA KUSIMBA (O/B)

HEARINGS

1.CR.C 84/19 STATE VS FAITH NAMENGE SITATI alias NANCY (O/B)

2.TR.C 142/19 STATE VS JAMES GICHUHI MUCHINA (O/B)

3.CR.C 624/18 STATE VS CASTRO WAMBASI MURUNDA )C/B)

4.CR.C 55/19 STATE VS MOSES WANJALA NYONGESA (O/B)

CRIMINAL CAUSELIST DATED 27TH JUNE 2019

BEFORE M.MUNYEKENYE-PM COURT 1 SITTING IN COURT 1

MENTIONS

1.TR.C 169/17 STATE VS JESSE BURUNGU NGARI (O/B)

2.CR.C 144/15 STATE VS DENNIS WANYAMA (O/B)

3.CR.C 528/17 STATE VS MARY NAFULA BWANAMO (O/B)

4.CR.C 309/19 STATE VS LEONARD WAFULA & 7 OTHERS (W/A)

5.CR.C 593/17 STATE VS SAMMY NATO MULUNDA (O/B)

HEARINGS

1.SO.C 20/17 STATE VS SIMON WAFULA WANYONYI (O/B)

2.SO.C 8/16 STATE VS AMOS BARASA (O/B)

3.CR.C 552/17 STATE VS JOSEPH CHIBOLI KITUI & ANO (O/B)

4.CR.C 241/18 STATE VS SAIRAS LAISA WACHECHE (C/B)

5.CR.C 248/18 STATE VS MARY KHASOA & ANOTHER (O/B)

6.CR.C 556/17 STATE VS SIMION KITUYI WASIKE (O/B)

7.CR.C 465/17 STATE VS DAVID WANJALA WASIKE (C/B)

BEFORE HON.N.N.BARASA-SRM COURT 2 SITTING IN COURT 2

MENTIONS

1.CR.C 237/19 STATE VS DAVID MUSAKARI CHUMBELI (W/A)

2.TR.C 454/19 STATE VS RODGERS MULAMA (W/A)

3.TR.C 455/19 STATE VS JACKSON KIUISI KAFUNA (W/A)

HEARINGS

1.SO.C 35/18 STATE VS BONEX SAKWA (O/B)

2.CR.C 213/19 STATE VS ROBERT FUKWO MANDILLAH (C/B)

3.CR.C 210/19 STATE VS DEBORAH SHIKANGA (C/B)

4.CR.C 209/19 STATE VS HESBON WAKOLI WECHULI & ANO (O/B)

5.CR.C 216/19 STATE VS AGGREY MURUMBA NAMISI (C/B)

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 27th JUNE, 2019 BEFORE HON. B. LIMO (SRM) SITTING IN COURT NO. 3 AT 9.00 AM

MENTION

  1. MCELC 31/18 TIEN SIMIYU MAHASI VS WILLIAM WANGWE

[SHIKHULE & CO. ADV]

  1. MCCC 74/18 GEOFREY MUKHONO CHIPO VS MIDLAND CONTRUCTION CO.

[OKILE & CO. ADV] [NISHI PANDIT & CO. ADV]

  1. MCCC 21/19 SAMUEL AMAKHAYA & ANO. VS RAPHAEL LEKOLOOL

[MUKISU & CO. ADV] [KORONGO & CO. ADV]

  1. MCCC 22/19 JAMES WALUMBE MULUKULU VS SATISH NARSHIBHAI TANK

[MUKISU & CO. ADV] [MANAN, LILIAN, MWETICH&CO.ADV]

  1. MCSUC 138A/18 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF THE LATEMUSA MWANGALA WASILWA

REHEMA NASIMIYU KIMALENI(PET.) VS YUSUF RECHA MWANGALA(OBJECTOR)

APPLICATIONS

1.MCCC 100/19 ALFRED W. MURUNGA & ANO. VS TIMOTHY SIKUNYI MWELA

[WAMALWA SIMIYU & CO. ADV]

FORMAL-PROOF

1.MCCC 61/17 MARK MATWAYI ISAIAH VS ATTORNEY GENERAL

[OMUKUNDA & CO. ADV]

HEARINGS

1.MCCC 67/15 FLORA NASWA ALUSA VS KISAKA JOHN GIDEON

[ATHUNG`A & CO. ADV] [KAIRU & McCOURT & CO. ADV]

2.MCCC 28/18 EVERLYNE NANJALA WABUKE VS DANIEL KIBOR NABUYUNGU

[MAKOKHA, WATTANGA & LUYALI ASS.] [MUKISU & CO. ADV]

3.MCELC 33/18 SAMUEL SIMIYU KHAEMBA VS BENJAMIN BARASA WAFULA & 17 OTHERS

[BULIMO & CO. ADV] [ATTORNEY GENERAL]

4.MCCC 150/18 EFFIE MAURINE MANGUSA VS EMILY MAIYO

[MUKISU & CO. ADV] [KAIRU & McCOURT AD

5.MCCC 179/18 DAVID NAMASAKA KHUMAYA VS VINE PACK CO. LTD

[MUKISU & CO. ADV] [KIBICHIY & CO. ADV]

6.MCCC 194/18 KESIA ATIENO ARWA & ANO. VS JOEL MASIKA WANJALA

[C.M MWEBI & CO. ADV] [NGAYWA NGIGI & KIBET ADV]

7.MCCC 51/19 BILIHA MUKUSIA SUMBA VS JARED AKUNDI MOGAKA

[KETER, NYOLEI & CO. ADV] [OMWENGA & CO. ADV

8.MCCC 20/19 EDWARD MANAMI WERE VS SATISH NARSHIBHAI TANK

[MUKISU & CO. ADV] [MANANI, LILIAN MWETICH & CO.ADV]

BEFORE COURT 3

1.MISC CR.C 24/19 STATE VS THE MANAGER KCB MOI’S BRIDGE

CRIMINAL CAUSELIST DATED 28TH JUNE 2019

BEFORE HON M. MUNYEKENYE-PM COURT 1 SITTING IN COURT 1

MENTIONS

1.CR.C 349/19 STATE VS BARASA DAVY LUNGWA (R/C)

2.SO.C 14/17 STATE VS ISAAAC BARASA WAFULA (W/A)

3.SO.C 32/16(FOR 784/16) VS JEREMIAH SIMIYU (W/A)

BEFORE HON N.N.BARASA-SRM COURT 2 SITTING IN COURT 2

MENTIONS

1.CR.C 231/16 STATE VS CHARLES KAKAI MAYUNGU (O/B)

2.TR.C 442/19 STATE VS DAVID MUKABANE CHIBOLE (W/A)

3.TR.C 452/19 STATE VS GREGORY ZEDEKIA LUTILO (W/A)

4.TR.C 453/19 STATE VS JULIUS OMONDI OKODE (W/A)S

5.CR.C 159/17 STATE VS SIMON KAREMASI (O/B)

HEARINGS

1.INQ 4/15 STATE VS ZAKAYO WANJALA BARASA-DECEASED

2.CR.C 682/17 STATE VS EDWARD KIMASERE (O/B)

BEFORE HON.B.B LIMO SRM COURT 3

MENTIONS

1.CR.C 350/19 STATE VS JOHN WASIKE WABOSIA (R/C)

2.SO.C 20/19 STATE VS MANUEL WANJALA WEKESA (C/B)

3.CR.C 351/9 STATE VS JANEROSE WEKESA & ANOTHER (C/B)

4.CR.C 354/19 STATE VS BARASA DAVID LUNGWA (R/C)

5.CR.C 353/19 STATE VS CARSON LUKE JUMA & ANOTHER (O/B)