TO: ADVOCATES/LITIGANTS/MEMBERS OF PUBLIC

FROM: THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE - WEBUYE LAW COURTS

DATE: 13TH FEBRUARY 2019

NOTICE

RE: CIVIL CASES LISTED FOR HEARING ON 5.3.2019 AND 9.4.2019

Take notice that the following matters will be taken out of the cause list on 5th March 2019 and on 9th April 2019 since the sitting Magistrate will be away on official duties. You are requested to fix other hearing dates at the registry.

Rulings and Judgments listed for 5th March 2019 have been rescheduled to 12th March 2019 and those scheduled for 9th April 2019 have been rescheduled to 16th April 2019.

We regret any inconveniences caused.

9.4.2019

1. CC 86 OF 2016 ROBERT WANJALA JUMA VS DANCAN HONGO ORARO

[PAUL JUMA ADV] [MBUGUA ATUDO & MACHARIA]

2. CC 21/2016 NELSON MASINGA VS MORTEX LTD & OTHERS

[PAUL JUMA ADV] [NYANYWA, NGIGI & KIBET ADV]

3. CC 67/2016 DORIS WANJALA KINISU VS GILBERT WESONGA

[OMUKUNDA ADV] [SITUMA & CO. ADV]

5.3.2019

4. CC 231/2016 HELLEN NAKHUMICHA VS CHARLES KININI

[OMUNDI BW’ONCHIRI ADV] VS ]E. K. OWINYI ADV]

5. CC 135/2017 JAIRUS WEKESA MAKITALE VS CHARLES WEKESA

[PAUL JUMA ADV]

6. CC 144/2018 FRANCIS WANYAMA SITUMA VS ERICK ONDEGO

[MUKISU ADV] [TINDI MUNYASI ADV]

7. CC 146/2018 DENNIS WANGILA WANYAMA VS ERICK ONDEGO

[MUKISU ADV] [TINDI MUNYASI ADV]

8. CC 147/2018 MORVIN WAFULA VS ERICK ONDEGO

[MUKISU ADV] [TINDI MUNYASI ADV]

9. CC 158/2017 ESTHER BOSIBORI VS PEEJAYS & SONS CO.

[MOGIRE NYAMAYA ADV] [KAIRU MC COURT ADV]

10. CC 36/2015 JOHN NYUKURI VS MOSES NJUGUNA

[GEKONGA ADV] [MAKOKHA WATTANGA]

11. CC 196/2015 MARY NAKHUMICHA VS MOSES NJUGUNA

[GEKONGA ADV] [MAKOKHA WATTANGA ADV]

12. CC 11/2017 LINET AMOONG ETYANG VS MANA PHARMACY LTD

[KIMAMGA ADV] [Z. K. YEGO ADV.]

13. CC 12/2017 LINET AMOONG ETYANG VS MANA PHARMACY LTD

[KIMAMGA ADV] [Z. K. YEGO ADV.]

14. CC 13/2017 LINET AMOONG ETYANG VS MANA PHARMACY LTD

[KIMAMGA ADV] [Z. K. YEGO ADV.]

Nancy N. Barasa

Senior Resident Magistrate – Webuye Law Courts

18TH TO 22ND FEBRUARY 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE COURT AT WEBUYE

CRIMINAL CAUSELIST DATED 18TH FEBRUARY 2019

BEFORE COURT 1.MENTIONED BEFORE COURT TWO

1.INQ 8/16 STATE VRS AMOS MALIMO - DECEASED

BEFORE HON N.N BARASA -SRM

MENTIONS

1.CR.C 285/17 STATE VRS PROTUS NYONGESA (W/A)

2.CR.C 658/18 STATE VRS AMOS WANYONYI MASIKA (W/A)

3.CR.C 536/18 STATE VRS DANIEL LUMBASI (RECONCILIATION)

HEARING

1.CR.C 713/18 STATE VRS GEOFREY WEKESA (R/C)

2.CR.C 662/18 STATE VRS PATRICK ONDERI (C/B)

3.CR.C 70/16 STATE VRS MARGARET IMINZA & OTHERS (O/B)

4.CR.C 909/16 STATE VRS JOYCE ASIKO (I/C)

5.CR.C 459/18 STATE VRS JAMIN MASIBO FWESA & ANOTHER (O/B)

BEFORE HON B.B.LIMO -SRM

MENTION

1.TR.C 94/19 STATE VRS NAOMI SITUMA (W/A)

2.TR.C 79/19 STATE VRS RICHARD CHERUIYOT (W/A)

3.CR.C 4/19 STATE VRS RICHARD MAKOKHA (C/B)

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE`S COURT AT WEBUYE

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR TUESDAY 19TH FEBRUAY, 2019 BEFORE

HON. N. N. BARASA-S.R.M SITTING IN COURT NO. 2 AT 8.30AM

MENTIONS

1. CC 126/13 ELIAKIMS CHIMAKILE MWASAME & ANO. VS JANE EDEL NYONGESA

(B.N MUNIALO & CO. ADV) (M/S ATHUNGA & CO. ADV)

2. CC 148/16 PATRICK MANDU CHELOTI VS THE COUNTY GOVT OF BUNGOMA & ANO. (J.W SHICHANGI & CO. ADV) (SIFUNA & SIFUNA ADV)

3. CC 143/17 RHODAH SIRANJOFU VS MARTIN GATUURA & 3 OTHERS

(KIVEU ADV) (MAKOKHA WATTANGA & LUYALI ASS.)

4. P&A 44/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF KHARUNDA MUSICHA SITATI(DECEASED)

AND

TOM SIMIYU MUTUKA & ANO.

5. CC 278/17 ANJELA SADY BILINDI & ANO. VS OLYMPIC HAULIERS LTD

(MUKISU & CO. ADV) (M/S MASINDE & CO. ADV)

6. ELC. 7/18 MARGARET M. WANYAMA VS WILLY MATAYO

7. CC 94/18 BONFACE MUNYAPARA TOME VS VICTOR OKERE

(C.M MWEBI & CO. ADV) (OCHARO KEBIRA & CO. ADV)

8. CC 95/18 TIMNA KHALAMIWA KIBEU VS KH(KENYA LTD)

(C.M MWEBI & CO. ADV) (M/S KIMARU KIPLAGAT & CO. ADV)

9. CC 119/18 RAMADHAN OMUSOLO MAKUTIA VS MODERN COAST BUILDERS LTD & ANO. (M/S TERER KIBII & CO. ADV) (M/S KIMARU KIPLAGAT & CO. ADV)

10. CC 120/18 MERCY SHIRLYNE NYOTA VS MODERN COAST BUILDERS LTD & ANO. (TERER KIBII & CO. ADV) ( M/S KIMARU KIPLAGAT & CO. ADV)

11. CC 121/18 MERCY SHIRLYNE NYOTA VS MODERN COAST BUILDERS LTD & ANO. (TERER KIBII & CO. ADV) ( M/S KIMARU KIPLAGAT & CO. ADV)

12. CC 122/18 MERCY SHIRLYNE NYOTA VS MODERN COAST BUILDERS LTD & ANO. (TERER KIBII & CO. ADV) ( M/S KIMARU KIPLAGAT & CO. ADV)

13. CC 123/18 MERCY SHIRLYNE NYOTA VS MODERN COAST BUILDERS LTD & ANO. (TERER KIBII & CO. ADV) ( M/S KIMARU KIPLAGAT & CO. ADV)

14. CC 125/18 MERCY SHIRLYNE NYOTA VS MODERN COAST BUILDERS LTD & ANO. (TERER KIBII & CO. ADV) ( M/S KIMARU KIPLAGAT & CO. ADV)

15. CHD 17/18 KNIGHT KUNYU VS TOM WANGILA

CONFIRMATION

16. SUCC 87/18 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NGOSIA MUSAMBAYI MUYUYI(DECEASED) AND TOM MAKOKHA MUSAMBAYI(PETITIONER)

17. SUCC 100/18 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF WANYONYI CHELOTI PEPELA(DECEASED) AND JOHN SIMIYU WANYONYI & ANO.(PETITIONERS)

N.T.S.C

18. CC 444/07 METRINE MUYOKA MAKOKHA VS SULVESTER OLOO OGOLA & ANO.

(MUNIALO & CO. ADV) (M/S OMONDI & CO. ADV)

19. CC 176/10 ANNAH NAKHUMICHA AMUTALA VS ROBERT MASIKA NYONGESA

APPLICATIONS

20. P&A 25/10 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF BUYUNI MAKHAKHA(DECEASED AND JOEL WANJALA MAKHAKHA(APPLICANT/ADMIN.) VS BONFACE MMASI BARASA & ANO.

21. ELC 42/18 ISAAC MUNYASA MUKHWANA VS ISAAC MUNIALO SITATI

FORMAL-PROOF

22. DIV 03/17 ANNE KHABUYA MUNIALO VS DENNIS WANJALA CHEBUY

(P.L NATWATI & CO. ADV)

23. CC 117/18 ALBERT SHIKUKU VS JOSEPH MWANJA

(D.K KIPKORIR ADV)

24. CC 163`A`/18 PETRONILLA NEUNUNA LUOMBO VS KULOBA MUSIENI

HEARING

25.CC 75/13 CONSOLATA AMANYA ZAWADI VS MERCY TOLE

(WAFULA WAWIRE & CO. ADV)

26. CC 225/16 SIMEON MARAMBAKANIA MUSEVE VS JOTHAM MBAKA SIMIYU & 2 OTHERS

(M/S KASSIM SIFUMA & ASS. ADV)

27.CC 156/17 CHARLES ABUOM KORO VS MULTIPLE HAULIERS CO. LTD

(MUKISU & CO. ADV) (MAKOKHA, WATTANGA & LUYALI ASS.)

28.CC 250/17 EMILLY CHEBIWOTT KIPKUTO VS WEBUYE SHUTTLE SACCO LTD (MATHAI MAINA & CO. ADV)

29. CC 43/18 STEPHEN WANGUSI FEDHA T/A SHIPWA INVWESTMENTS LTD VS WEST KENYA SUGUR CO. LTD

(E.O KWEYU & CO. ADV)

30. CC 50/18 MOSES WAMALWA MUKHAMARI VS DAVID SIVOKO WASIKE & ANO.

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE COURT AT WEBUYE

CRIMINAL CAUSELIST DATED 19TH FEBRUARY 2019

BEFORE COURT 1 TO BE MENTIONED BEFORE COURT TWO

HEARING

1.CR.C 153/16 STATE VRS BRIAN MESHACK MUTORO (C/B)

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE`S COURT AT WEBUYE

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR TUESDAY 20TH FEBRUAY, 2019 BEFORE

HON. M. MUNYEKENYE-P.M SITTING IN COURT NO. ONE AT 8.30AM TO BE MENTIONED BEFORE HON.N.BARASA-SRM

HEARINGS

1. CC 109/15 MARY NJERI NJUGUNA VS IBRAHIM WAWERU

(C.M MWEBI & CO. ADV)

2. CC 197/16 JACKLINE NAFULA WASIKE VS B.O.M ST MARYS KIBABII BOYS HIGH SCHOOL & ANO.

(PAUL JUMA & CO. ADV) (M/S MAGARE MUSUNDI & CO.ADV)

3. CC 200/16 SHADRACK MAKOKHA VS B.O.M ST MARYS KIBABII BOYS HIGH SCHOOL & ANO.

(PAUL JUMA & CO. ADV) (M/S MAGARE MUSUNDI & CO.ADV)

4. CC 208/16 LINET MULUMIA VS B.O.M ST MARYS KIBABII BOYS HIGH SCHOOL & ANO.

(PAUL JUMA & CO. ADV) (M/S MAGARE MUSUNDI & CO.ADV)

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE COURT AT WEBUYE

CRIMINAL CAUSELIST DATED 20TH FEBRUARY 2019

BEFORE COURT 2 HON.N.BARASA-SRM

MENTIONS

1.TR.C 87/19 STATE VRS GEORGE KURIA NJOROGE (W/A)

HEARING

1.TR.C 544/15 STATE VRS ALOYS ANDERA ADHIAMBO (O/B)

2.CR.C 498/14 STATE VRS SHEILA MULIRO NAFULA (O/B)

3.CR.C 52/17 STATE VRS JUDITH WAFULA & ANOTHER (O/B)

4.CR.C 656/17 STATE VRS PAUL LUMATI JUMA (O/B)

5.CR.C 400/17 STATE VRS GODFREY KHAEMBA (C/B)

BEFORE COURT 3 HON.B.B LIMO

HEARINGS

1.CR.C 711/18 STATE VRS TIMOTHY MAYUNGU KIVEU (O/B)

2.CR.C 738/18 STATE VRS PHILEMON SIMIYU MAKOKHA & ANO.(O/B)

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE COURT AT WEBUYE

CRIMINAL CAUSELIST DATED 21ST FEBRUARY 2019

BEFORE COURT 2 HON.N.BARASA-SRM

MENTIONS

1.MISC.CR 8/19 STATE VRS KENNEDY CHOKA & 3 OTHERS(P.STATION)

HEARINGS

1.CR.C 622/18 STATE VRS ALEX WAFULA MUKHWANA (C/B)

2.CR.C 623/18 STATE VRS EVERLYNE WAMBANI WAFULA (O/B)

3.TR.C 704/18 STATE VRS ALEX WAFULA MUKHWANA (C/B)

4.CR.C 417/17 STATE VRS ALEXANDA WERE (C/B)

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE COURT AT WEBUYE

CRIMINAL CAUSELIST DATED 22ND FEBRUARY 2019

BEFORE COURT 2 HON.N.BARASA-SRM

MENTIONS

1.CR.C 697/18 STATE VRS ERICK OMONDI HONGO (W/A)

HEARING

1.TR.C 1618/16 STATE VRS MOSES KARANJA MGUGUA (O/B)

2.CR.C 235/13 STATE VRS JUDITH INDA ACHIENG & ANO. (O/B)