Voi Law Courts

15TH TO 19TH OCTOBER 2018

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT WANG'URU

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 15TH OCTOBER 2018

BEFORE G. M. MUTISO PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

COURT I

MENTION

1. CR. 217/2014 – HURAN KARIUKI KANYI

2. CR. S. O 12/2018 – PATRICK KIRAGU MURIITHI

3. KCR. 139/2018 – LUCAS KARIUKI & 2 OTHERS

4. KCR. 148/2018 – CYNDIA WANJIRU JEFFER

5. KCR. 189/2018 – VICTOR KARANI NGANGA

6. CR. 475/2018 – JOHN MURITHI KARUGI & ANOTHER

7. CR. 534/2018 – PAULO KITHINGA WALUNGA

8. CR. 526/2018 – BONIFACE MUNENE KIROE

9. CR. 528/2018 – JAMES MUTHII GICOBI

10. CR. 529/2018 – MICHEAL NDUNGU MWAI

11. CR. 612/2018 – ALBERT MUCHIRI GAKURU

12. CR. 626/2018 – ALICE KARWANA WAWERU

PRE – TRIAL

13. CR. S. O 21/2018 – JOSHPAHT MUREITHI MAINA

14. CR. SO 24/2018 – DAVID NJUKI WANJIKU

15. CR. SO 25/2018 – JOSEPH BUNDI NJIRU

16. KCR. 181/2018 – JIMREEVES MWANZIA NTHAMBI

17. CR. 488/2018 – ALLAN KIMANI GATARAMA

18. CR. 613/2018 – DAVID KIMANI WANJIKU

HEARINGS

19. INQ. 8/2016 – JOHN MWAI KABAI

20. CR. 580/2016 – ALEX CHOMBA MURAAGE

21. CR. 348/2017 – MARGARET WANJIRU ALIAS EVERLYN MUTHONI

22. CR. 492/2017 – NANCY WAKERA KAMAU

23. TR. 65/2018 – MARTIN MWENDA MWOROBIA

24. TR. 151/2018 – JOSEPH MUGWIMI NJUE.

HON. G. M MUTISO

PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

WANGURU

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT WANG’URU

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 16TH OCTOBER 2018

BEFORE HON. D. N. SURE RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

COURT II

MENTIONS

1. CR. S. O 18/2018 – DAVID MWAI NDAMBERI

2. KCR. 165/2018 – NAFTALI NJOROGE MWENGA & ANOTHER

3. CR. 532/2018 – JAMES MUNGAI NDUNGU

4. CR. 533/2018 – LUKA MURIUKI WANJIKU

5. CR. 564/2018 – ISAAC WACHIRA KARIMI

6. CR. 575/2018 – JOSEPH MUYA KAGINGO

7. CR. 615/2018 – ERIC KARIUKI WACHIRA

PRE TRIAL

8. CR. 611/2018 – REGINA WANGUI GICHOBI

9. CR. 614/2018 – CAROL MWENDE DAVID

10. CR. 620/2018 – STEPHINE MUREMI NYAGA & 2 OTHERS

11. CR. 622/2018 – JANE MUTHONI MUNYI

12. CR. 623/2018 – PAUL NDERI CHUMA

13. CR. 625/2018 – JAMES KARWIGI KABUTI

HEARINGS

14.KCR. 166/2018 – EDWIN KINYUA NGATIA & ANOTHER

15.CR. 313/2018 – ANTONY NJERU GATHURI

16.CR. 386/2018 – DANCUN WACHIRA GICHOHI

17.CR. 457/2018 – JULIUS KARANJA IRUNGU

18.CR. 517/2018 – FREDRICK KARANI MWANGI

HON. G. M MUTISO

PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

WANGURU

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT WANG’URU

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 17 OCTOBER 2018

BEFORE HON. G. M. MUTISO PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

COURT I

MENTIONS

1. CHILDREN 13 – D. N & D. W

2. CR. 191/2017 – JOHN TURKEY

3. CR. 693/2016 – REUBEN MACHARIA MBURU

4. CR. 8/2018 – BRIAN KIHORO KABUCHO & ANOTHER

5. CR. S. O 27/2018 – JACKSON CHOMBA MIATO

6. CR. 385/2018 – ISAACK KARIUKI NDAMBERI & 2 OTHERS

7. CR. 496/2018 – DAVID MWANGI GICHIMU

8. CR. 629/2018 – ISAAC MUCIRA MURIUKI

9. CR. 630/2018 – JOSIAH MURIUKI MWANGI

10. CR. 585/2018 – PURITY WAKABARI MWENDIA

HEARING

11. CR. 204/2018 – ELIMINA MUTHONI KIBABA & ANOTHER

12. CR. 301/2018 – TIMOTHY MWAI NJOGU

13. CR. 469/2018 – SAMUEL KARA WANJIRA

14. CR. 460/2018 – ISAAC MUCHIR GICHOBI & ANOTHER

G. M. MUTISO

PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

WANGURU

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT WANG’URU

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 17TH OCTOBER 2018

BEFORE HON. D. N SURE RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

COURT II

MENTIONS

1. CR. 373/2018 – FRANCIS MWAURA MUIRURI

2. CR. 545/2018 – JAMES GITONGA MURIITHI

3. CR. 495/2018 – DENNIS KARIUKI KIMATHI

4. CR. 578/2018 – FRANCIS HINGA RUMBA

5. CR. 583/2018 – JACKSON CHOMBA

6. CR. 566/2018 – ANTHONY NDAMBIRI MUREITHI

PRE TRIAL

7. CR. 627/2018 – ANTONY KANAMBIU WANGARE

8. CR. 628/2018 – KEVIN NYAMAU NGANGA

9. CR. 582/2018 – GEOFFREY GICHOBI NYAMU

10. CR. 584/2018 – LINDA KAARI NJERU

HEARING

11. CR. S. O 7/2018 – JOSEPH MURITHI NJAGI

12. CR. S. O 15/2018 – WILSON WAWERU WANJIRA

13. CR. 261/2018 – BENSON GITARI KIRIUNGI

14. CR. 314/2018 – PETER KINYANJUI NJERI

15. CR. 321/2018 – DANIEL KIRAGU GATHUNGU

16. CR. 395/2018 – JOHN GICHUI GITAI & ANOTHER

17. CR. 441/2018 – BERNARD KARIU WARUGI ALIAS JAMES NJIRU GICHOBI & ANOTHER

18. CR. 516/2018 – CHARITY GICHOBI WAKUTHI

G. M. MUTISO

PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

WANGURU

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KARABA

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY OCTOBER 18TH 2018

BEFORE HON. G. M. MUTISO PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

COURT I

MENTIONS

1. CR. 1186/2018 – THOMAS NYAMAI MUSEE

2. CR. 194/2018 – MATHEW MUTEMBEI

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT WANG’URU

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY OCTOBER 18TH 2018

BEFORE HON. G. M. MUTISO PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

COURT I

MENTIONS

1. CR. 487/2018 – FAITH KAGENDO RUTERE & 2 OTHERS

2. CR. 497/2018 – ELIAS GITONGA NYAGA & 2 OTHERS

3. CR. 501/2018 – STEPHINE MUREMI MUREITHI

4. CR. 590/2018 – GLEN KINYUA WANJIRU

5.

PRE TRIAL

1. CR. 500/2018 – PETER MURIMI MATHENGE

HEARINGS

2. TR. 207/2017 – ANTONY WAINANA KIBUGI

G. M MUTISO

PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

WANG'URU

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT WANG’URU

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY OCTOBER 18TH 2018

BEFORE HON. D. N SURE RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

COURT II

MENTIONS

1. CR. 246/2018 - NICASIO KABUTE MUTHAIGA

2. CR. 542/2018 – MICHARINA WANJIRU MBOGO

HEARINGS

1. CR. S. O 20/2018 – ZAKAYO KARANI NGUO

2. CR. 176/2018 – RONALD NYAMAI MUTINGAU

3. CR. 394/2018 – JOHN KARIUKI NDEGE & ANOTHER

4. CR. 506/2018 – MICHAEL WAWERU NJOKI & 2 OTHERS

5. CR. 598/2018 – BENJAMIN MUNYOKI MUKITI

G. M MUTISO

PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

WANG'URU

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT WANG’URU

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR FRIDAY 19TH OCTOBER 2018

BEFORE HON. D. N. SURE RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

COURT II

MENTION

1. CR. 378/2018 – MANNASE MACHARI NGENDO

2. KTR. 56/2018 – JOHN KURIA MUTHANGA

PRE TRIAL

3. KCR. 195/2018 – HILDAH NJERI MBAYA

HEARINGS

4. CR. 270/2016 – TEDDY MUTURI MUCHIRI & 2 OTHERS

5. CR. 275/2018 – JAMLICK KITE THUKU

6. CR. 422/2018 – MICHAEL KAMAU NJOKA

7. CR. 485/2018 – JAMES MUGO MUREITHI

HON. G. M MUTISO

PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

WANGURU

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT WANG'URU

CIVIL CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 15TH OCTOBER, 2018

BEFORE D. NYABOKE RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

COURT II

MENTIONS

1. CC. 158/2017 – Sharoni Mukami Wachira –vs- The Board of Governors Karoti Girls School

( Ngaywa Ngigi & Kibet Advs.)

2. CC. 159/2017 – Rose Mucewa Kariuki –vs- The Board of Governors Karoti Girls School

( Ngaywa Ngigi & Kibet Advs.)

3. C.C. 17/2018 - Ambrose Mwangi Muchiri -vs- Mugo Mutungi Afrodisio

(Khan Associates Advs.)( S.K. Itonga Advs.)

4. C.C. 37/2018 – Jonhson Wanjohi Gichuku –vs- Alice Wairimu Ndege

(G.O. Ombachi Advs.)(Wangechi Munene Advs.)

5. C.C. 119/2018 - Milton Irungu Muragu -vs- John Gichobi Njuki

(S.G. Wachira Advs.)

6. C.C. 8/2017 – Terry Wanjiru –vs- Amos Rukaaria

(Mutunga Advs.)

7. C.C.123/2018 - Peterson Mutugi Nyaga –vs- Sidia Bank & 2 others

( R. Mugo Advs.)(Wangechi Munene Advs.)

PRE-TRIAL

8. C.C. 125/2017 - John Musenda Gimonge –vs- Tirus Githaiga & another

(Charles Mbugua Advs.) (J. Kibicho Advs)

TAXATION

9. C.C. 122/2017 - Leah Wanja Ndwiga -vs- Invesco Assurance Co. Ltd.

(Kinyua Kiama Advs.)

APPLICATION

10. C.C. 92/2014 – Cyrus Kariuki Njine –vs- Paul Mweu Mulwa & another

11. C.C. 121/2017 - Esther Nyawira Kimathi –vs- Wilson Gichangi Muriithi & 3 other

(Kinyua Kiama Advs.)

HEARINGS

12. C.C. 143/2010 – Alice Wambura Muraguri –vs- John Migwi Njagi

(Wambugu Kariuki Adv.) (Kinyua Kiama Adv.)

13. C.C. 88/2013 – John Karani Kiragu –vs- |Maina Munyi & 2 Others

(Bwonwonga & Co. Advs)(A P Kariithii Advs)

RULINGS

1. C.C. 67/2018

2. C.C. 132/2018

JUDGEMENTS

1. C.C. 33/2016

GERALD M. MUTISO

PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

WANG'URU

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT WANG'URU

CIVIL CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 16TH OCTOBER, 2018

BEFORE G.M. MUTISO PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

COURT I

MENTIONS

.

1. ARB 9/2009 - Eunice W. Mutonyi –vs- Peter Gatimu Kanyonyo

(A. N Chomba & co.Advs.)(Maina Kagio Advs.)

2. C.C. 22/2014 – Nicholus Kiranga Gichobi –vs- Elizabeth Muthoni & another

(Wangechi Munene Advs.)(G.O. Ombachi Advs.)

3. C.C. 149/2015 - Janet Mucogo Mutua –vs- Mark One Express Ltd.

(Kairu Mc CourtAdvs.)

4. C.C. 158/2015 - Dickson Bundi Njagi –Vs- Esther Wambui Muigai & 2 Others

(Ngigi Gichoya Advs.)(Anne Thungu & Adv .)

5. ELC 8/2018 – Zipporah Njoki Kinyua & another –vs- John Irungu Muthike & 3 others

PRE-TRIAL

6 .C.C. 130/2017- Beth Wairimu Kariuki & another –vs- Daniel Mundia Irungu & 2 others

(Wangechi Munene Advs.) (Munene Kiplagat Wambugu Advs.)

6. C.C. 78/2018 – Alex Ndungu Wambui –vs- Anaestar Secondary School

(Maina Kagura Advs.)(J.K.Kibicho Advs.)

7. C.C. 79/2018 – Joseph Nyoro Ngaruiya –vs- Anaestar Secondary School

(Maina Kagura Advs.)(J.K.Kibicho Advs.)

8. C.C. 82/2018 – Elizabeth Waithira Karanja -vs- Anester Secondary School

(Maina Kagura Advs.)(J.K.Kibicho Advs.)

9. C.C.83/2018 – Esther Waringa Wangai -vs- Anester Secondary School

(Maina Kagura Advs.)(J.K.Kibicho Advs.)

10. C.C.84/2018 – Eunice Wanjiku Njoroge -vs- Anester Secondary School

(Maina Kagura Advs.)(J.K.Kibicho Advs.)

APPLICATIONS

11. C.C. 85/2012 – Ambrose Wamaiya Gitaraga –vs- The District Land Reigistrar Kirinyaga & Another

(Maina Kagio Advs.)(Kirubi Mwangi Ben Advs.)

HEARINGS

12. Divorce 2/2018 – Joseph Muchimi Kamondo –vs- Elizabeth Wangu Muchimi

(Gacheru J. Advs.)(G.O. Ombachi Advs.)

13. C.C.10/2018 - George David Gikunju & another –vs- Eunice Muthoni Njega & another

(G. O. Ombachi Advs.)(Kinyua Kiama Ads.)

14. ELC. 5/2018 – Jason Gitimu Wangara - Vs- Martin Munene Wangara & Another

(E. K. Mutinda Ass. Advs.)

15. ELC 9/2018 – Jakam Wamariu David –vs- Joram Macharia Kibe

16. C.C. 99/2018 – Joseph Maina Ndungu –vs- Alice Wanjiku Muthike & another

(Kiguru Kahigah Advs.)

GERALD M. MUTISO

PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

WANG'URU