High Court - Kakamega

10TH DECEMBER TO 13TH DECEMBER 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT AT KAKAMEGA

CAUSE LIST FOR 10TH TO 13TH DECEMBER

BEFORE HON. W.M. MUSYOKA, JUGDE

MONDAY,10TH DECEMBER 2018.

MENTIONS

1. HCCC 324/2013 CLARK AMBEMBA VS MUSA MWANDILI

(ASHIOYA ADV) (PARTY)

2. HCCA 110/2017 SYRILLA BARASA & 2 OTHERS VS MARGARET ASEKA

(OMAR ADV) (OTANGA ADV)

3. HCCA 114/2017 KENYA TEA DEV. AGENCY VS TITUS IGUNZA

(KARANJA ADV) (WERE ADV)

4. HCCA 12/2018 SOLOMON LUYALI VS JEREMIAH MAKORE

(MATETE ADV) (MALOBA ADV)

5. HCCA 115/2018 JOSEPHAT SHIKOLI VS SIMON ANDAI SHADRACK

(MATETE ADV) (OMBITO ADV)

HEARING APPLICATION

6. CON.PET 9/2018 SHABAN KANDIA VS COUNTY GOVT. & 2 0THERS

(OMAR ADV) (PARTIES)

7. MISC 128/2018 CAXTON LUDA ALUDA VS ADRIAN HUGHES & ANOTHER

(YONGA ADV) (CM ADV)

8. HCCA 154/2018 KENGAS LINK LTD & ANOTHER VS PHYLIS NASIMIYU & ANOTHER

(OMWENGA ADV) (M/S OKILE ADV)

HEARING

9. HCCC 7/2017 NELSON & FRANCIS ASSOC. VS I.G SACCO LTD

(PARTY) (PARTY)

TUESDAY,11TH DECEMBER 2018

MENTIONS

1. HCCC 12/2017 PHILIP LUTEYA MULOCHI VS AAR INSURANCE (K) LTD

(MAHUNI ADV) (ABOK ADV)

2. HCCA 103/2017 LEAH MALESI VS NANCY MANOGO

(KHAYUMBI ADV) (MUKAVALE ADV)

3. HCCC 6/2018 EPHANTUS EFWANILA VS PETER NYABERA & ANOTHER

(PARTY) (PARTIES)

4. JR 7/2018 HILLARY NJUGUNA VS COUNTY PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD

(PARTY) (PARTY)

5. HCCC 23/2018 JACKSON MUTIMBA & 2 OHERS VS COOPERATIVE BANK OF KENYA

(MUKOYA ADV) (OCHARO ADV)

6. HCCA 31/2013 KASSIM ONYANGO VS MUMIAS SUGAR CO. LTD

(ABOK ADV) (M/S MADIALO ADV)

7. HCCC 23/2015 CIC GENERAL INSURANCE VS KEPHA MUKAMI BULUKO

(KARANJA ADV) (MWEBI ADV)

HEARING APPLICATION

8. HCCC 29/2018 REGENCY SYSTEMS VS COUNTY GOV. VIHIGA & OTHERS

(MISS MIYA ADV) (KWENGU & OMWERI ADV)

9. MISC 169/2018 NICHOLAS NETIVITA VS NETIVITA ADONGO

(PARTY)

10. MISC 176/2018 JATHETH CHITERI VS BROOKWAY NYONGE

(PARTY) (PARTY)

THURSDAY, 13TH DECEMBER 2018

MENTION

1. HCCA 137/2018 SIMBA COACH LTD VS KIIRIYU MERCHANTS AUCTIONEERS

(WANJIRU ADV) (KOKUL ADV)

HEARING

2. HCCA 148/2018 ZUBEIR SHOGOBE VS KHALID KHAMIS & 2 OTHERS

(CHITWA ADV) (KUNDU ADV)

3. JR 6/2018 REPUBLIC VS ANTHONY KINYASIA & A.G. & 4 I.P & ANOTHER

(PARTY) (MUSIEGA ADV)

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KAKAMEGA

CAUSE LIST FOR 10TH TO 13TH DECEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON. J. NJAGI-JUDGE, HIGH COURT 2

MATTERS BEGIN FROM 9:00 A.M

10/12/2018

MONDAY

MENTIONS

1. HCCRC 2/2015 REPUBLIC VS ELISHA EMALI

(944/394/2014) (ABURILI ADV)

2. HCCRC 34/2015 REPUBLIC VS BENARD MAKANYI MUDANYI

(921/509/2015) (MAHUNI ADV)

3. HCCRC 8/2016 REPUBLIC VS EUSEBIAS SHIKOLI

(921/318/2016) (MINISHI ADV)

4. HCCRC 49/2017 REPUBLIC VS WELLINGTON SHISIALI

(921/1022/2017) (GETANDA ADV)

5. HCCRC 4/2018 REPUBLIC VS MOSES AKALA OMUTANYI

(924/28/2018) (GETANDA ADV)

6. HCCRC 34/2018 REPUBLIC VS BENARD KEVERENGA & 2 OTHERS

(945/58/2018) (CHITWALI ADV)

7. HCCRC 35/2018 REPUBLIC VS FREDRICK OMULO OMBONYA

(928/54/2018) (MUNYENDO ADV)

8. HCCRC 64/2018 REPUBLIC VS VICTOR LIYAI MULINYA & 3 OTHERS

(921/871/2018) (OGENDI ADV)

9. HCCR.A 23/2017 PHILIP OKOTH MUTSWENJE VS D.P.P

10. HCCR.A 80/2017 FEDRICK MUCHERE MUDIALO VS D.P.P

11. HCCR.A 177/2018 JOSEPH NDALE OMULI VS D.P.P

12. REV. 114/2018 JETHRO AYUMBA OKALO VS D.P.P

13. MISC 40/2017 CHARLES ANYANGA MALALAH VS D.P.P

14. MISC 53/2017 SAMUEL OUMA Alias AMBOYE OCHIKO VS D.P.P

15. MISC 55/2017 ALFRED WALTER NAMAYI VS D.P.P

16. MISC 2/2018 ALBERT BARASA MUKONESI VS D.P.P

17. MISC 62/2018 BEATRICE M. BURUDI VS D.P.P

18. PET. 31/2018 JOSEPH AKWEYWA INDECHE VS D.P.P

10/12/2018

MONDAY

HEARINGS

1. HCCRC 7/2014 REPUBLIC VS BENSON OKWAKO

(921/129/2014) (VADANGA ADV)

2. HCCRC 30/2014 REPUBLIC VS CLINTON ADEYA INYANGE

(943/44/2014) (OSANGO ADV)

3. HCCRC 53/2015 REPUBLIC VS HOSBON RULO MBUYA

(944/283/2018) (ANDIA ADV)

4. HCCRC 42/2016 REPUBLIC VS NELSON NGAIRA

(921/115/2013) (OSANGO ADV)

5. HCCRC 10/2017 REPUBLIC VS BENJAMIN MUNGULU

(973/89/2017) (ABURILI ADV)

6. HCCRC 39/2018 REPUBLIC VS MATAYO MMBWANGA KINGIRI

(945/64/2018) (MUSIEGA ADV)

7. HCCRC 48/2018 REPUBLIC VS SAKINI INGESHA

(920/25/2018) (EMMA ADV) ADV)

8. HCCRC 57/2018 REPUBLIC VS ZEBEDAYO INJENDI BATETA

(973/409/2018) (SHIFWOKA ADV)

11/12/2018

TUESDAY

MENTIONS

1. HCCRC 33/2012 REPUBLIC VS JETHRO AMAYI

(924/56/2014) (MINISHI ADV)

2. HCCRC 52/2016 REPUBLIC VS FESTO AMBASU ARUNGA

(944/302/2018) (ONDIEKI ADV)

3. HCCRC 7/2017 REPUBLIC VS JOHNSON AKHWIRA AMONI

(928/6/2017) (ONDIEKI ADV)

4. HCCRC 47/2018 REPUBLIC VS SYLVESTER ALUSA

(921/635/2018) (SHIVEGA ADV)

5. HCCRC 49/2018 REPUBLIC VS GODFREY BAHATI OMWAKA

(924/161/2018) (MUKHWANA ADV)

6. HCCRC 51/2018 REPUBLIC VS JOAB OMUNYAKU OSIAKO

(944/136/2018) (ASHITSA ADV)

7. HCCRC 68/2018 REPUBLIC VS MUSTAFA RAMADHAN ALIETH

(925/539/2018) (ODUOR ADV)

8. HCCR.A 122/2015 FREDRICK WESONGA VS D.P.P

9. HCCR.A 30/2017 ZEDEKIAH WAMUNYOLO OMOTO VS D.P.P

10. HCCR.A 153/2018 HARRISON OCHILO VS D.P.P

11. MISC 58/2015 THELMAX CONTRACTORS VS D.P.P

11/12/2018

TUESDAY

HEARINGS

1. HCCRC 2/2014 REPUBLIC VS SUSAN SORHE MULAMULA

(921/45/2014) (MATETE ADV)

2. HCCRC 24/2015 REPUBLIC VS ANTHONY T. WAMBUKO & ANOTHER

(921/297/2015) (ONDIEKI ADV)

3. HCCRC 8/2018 REPUBLIC VS JOEL ONDEKO OPIJA & ANOTHER

(944/28/2018) (ABURILI ADV)

4. HCCRC 18/2018 REPUBLIC VS SHADRACK A. OPAYI & ANOTHER

(928/34/2018) (ONSANDO ADV)

5. HCCRC 22/2018 REPUBLIC VS ELPHAS OCHIENG OKAALO

(928/34/2018) (ONSANDO ADV)

6. HCCRC 41/2018 REPUBLIC VS BIBIANA MANGULA SOROCHI

(927/125/2018) (KUNDU ADV)

7. HCCRC 50/2018 REPUBLIC VS GODFREY ABWOUDHA & 2 OTHERS

(925/395/2018) (OSANGO ADV)

8. HCCRC 59/2018 REPUBLIC VS FRANCIS KIPNYANGO KIPTUNGE

(942/241/2018) (OSANGO ADV)

9. HCCR.A 82/2016 DANSTONE LIVASIA VS D.P.P

13/12/2018

THURSDAY

MENTIONS

1. HCCRC 31/2018 REPUBLIC VS CEDRICK KHAYUMBI MUSAMI

(921/483/2018) (ABURILI ADV)

1. HCCR.A 7/2014 EVERLINE MUDEIZI VS D.P.P

2. HCCR.A 23/2014 ZAKAYO MAKOMERE VS D.P.P

3. HCCR.A 58/2015 ANDREW KHANDA MAKOKHA VS D.P.P

4. HCCR.A 79/2015 KEVIN SAMUNYA VS D.P.P

5. HCCR.A 80/2015 KAVIN LUMBASO VS D.P.P

6. HCCR.A 104/2015 JONAH ISINDU LIMITI VS D.P.P

7. HCCR.A 67/2016 JACKSON KHAYEGA VS D.P.P

8. HCCR.A 105/2016 RAJAB SISAKA VS D.P.P

9. HCCR.A 106/2016 SAIDA LUTTA MWANDE VS D.P.P

10. HCCR.A 6/2017 SELVAS ANALO VS D.P.P

11. HCCR.A 56/2017 GODFREY WESONGA WERE VS D.P.P

12. HCCR.A 71/2017 PETER KAVENE VS D.P.P

13. HCCR.A 87/2017 NICHOLAS AKALA MUMBO VS D.P.P

14. HCCR.A 129/2017 BONFACE ALILWA ALUVALA VS D.P.P

15. HCCR.A 19/2018 FREDRICK REMARQUE CHITECHI VS D.P.P

16. HCCR.A 58/2018 RUSSEL WAMUCHWA VS D.P.P

17. HCCR.A 76/2018 MELISA GUYA VS D.P.P

18. HCCR.A 78/2018 THOMAS EBOYA VS D.P.P

19. MISC 154-156/2012 PAUL NDETA & 2 OTHERS VS D.P.P

20. MISC 1/2018 GEOFFREY N. WESONGA VS D.P.P

21. MISC 18/2018 MICHAEL O. AJUOGA VS D.P.P

22. MISC. 36/2018 AMOS MUTAMBA VS D.P.P

23. MISC 58/2018 JOSEPH OKEDA & ANOTHER VS D.P.P

24. MISC 59/2018 WYCLIFFE AKWERI SONGOLE VS D.P.P

25. PET. 12/2017 FRANCIS KABURU VS D.P.P

26. PET. 29/2018 ELPHAS ALI LUVISIA VS D.P.P

13/12/2018

THURSDAY

HEARINGS

1. MISC 40/2018 VINCENT MUDERA KIGADI VS D.P.P

2. HCCRC 36/2016 REPUBLIC VS DAVID WAMBUTSI SUMBA

(924/1197/2016) (KHATESHI ADV)

3. HCCRC 28/2018 REPUBLIC VS JUDITH IMINZA MUKUNA

(944/96/2018) (CHITWA ADV)

4. HCCRC 40/2018 REPUBLIC VS JOSHUA KIZITO

(921/583/2018) (RAUTO ADV)

5. HCCRC 54/2018 REPUBLIC VS BENSON OLUTENDE ODERA

(928/70/2018) (ONDIEKI ADV)

DATED AT KAKAMEGA THIS 4TH DAY OF DECEMBER, 2018.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KAKAMEGA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KAKAMEGA

FAMILY DIVISION CAUSE LIST FOR 10TH TO 13TH DECEMBER, 2018

BEFORE HON.JUSTICE WILLIAM .M. MUSYOKA-HIGH COURT ONE

SESSIONS BEGIN AT 9.00AM

MONDAY 10TH DECEMBER, 2018

MENTION

1. SUCC 469/03 TERYPHER AMIMO VRS SIMON MULOKHA

(PARY) (AKWLA.Adv)

2. SUCC 966/11 KEDOM MUSOKO VRS AUGUSTUS INDONDE & (DCD) (ONSANDO Adv)

3. SUCC 119/02 ANDERW SHILABULA VRS PETER NDECHE

(MOMANYI Adv) (Party)

4. SUCC 219/14 RACHAEL NASICHE VRS MOSES MMBASU

(ONDIEK ADV) (RAUTO ADV)

5. SUCC 739/11 HAM ANYASI VRS JARED AKALA

(DCD) (PARTY)

APPLICATION

1. SUCC 448/05 JOSEPH NABWAYO VRS FRANCIS WANDE

(DCD) (PARTY)

2. SUCC 1270/12 ANGELA KHAVENDI VRS DAVID MUSA

(DCD) (SHITSAMA. Adv)

3. SUCC 1197/12 KENNETH NASIO VRS JOSHUA OMUBANGO

(PARTY) (ASHIOYA Adv)

4. SUCC 814/09 MARY KASITI VRS ISAAC LUMASAYI

(SAMBA ADV) (ASHIMOSI ADV)

HEARING

1. SUCC 261/12 MOHAMMED AMBUNDO VRS IBRAHIM OLUNGA

(DCD) (KIVEU.Adv)

2. SUCC 316/13 ESAU ESHITAKAYA VRS FRANCES OLUYAYI

(DCD) (NAMATSI Adv)

3. SUCC 105/03 MANASE OTIENO VRS VRS WYCLIFFE OTIENO & OTHERS

(DCD) (MUKOYA Adv)

4. SUCC 438/94 DAMARA MUCHUSI VRS SUSAN MUCHUSI

(PARTY) (PARTY)

5. SUCC 805/14 NORAH FLORENCE VRS ZACHARIA MUTSOTSO

(PARTY) (WESUTSA ADV)

6. SUCC 291/16 MICHAEL LUCHELI VRS AWINJA OKINDA

(MUSIEGA ADV) (ONGANDA ADV)

7. SUCC APPEAL 6/18 OPOLA SILIBWA VRS SCHOLASTICA NDALE

(CHITWA ADV) (MORIGORI ADV)

TUESDAY 11TH DECEMBER, 2018

MENTION

1. SUCC 148/15 VINCENT KASIDI VRS CHARLES MBAKAYA

(PARTY) (MANYONI Adv)

2. SUCC 634/05 ASMAN NETIA VRS KASSIM JOGINDER

(DCD) (NANDWA ADV)

3. SUCC 651/12 JOSCA OLUCHO OKUMARUTI VRS PETER LUMBASI

(SHIBANDA ADV) (MUKISU ADV)

APPLICATION

1. SUCC 34/14 JAMES NDUKU VRS WYCLIFFE BWIRE

(OSANGO ADV) (GETANDA ADV)

HEARING

1. SUCC 107/83 JAMES MALOBA VRS ZAINABU NYAROTSO

(Party) (AMASAKHAAdv)

2. SUCC 215/03 GRACE KHEBALI VRS TOM TSALIA

(ELUNGATA Adv) (MUKAVALE Adv)

3. SUCC 54/12 TERRY AWINO VRS ESTHER MAGE

(NYANGA ADV) (AMENA Adv

4. SUCC 391/95 NATHAN SHIRANDULA VRS EBRAHIM ANDANJE

(THUMAAdv) (DCD)

5. SUCC 875/12 SABENCIA KHATONDE VRS BRAXIDES MAKOTSI

(ELUNGATA ADV) (ANDIA ADV)

6. SUCC 347/07 JACOB SHIRANDULA VRS FLORENCE ACHITSA

(MANGO ADV) (MULESHE ADV

7. SUCC 144/83 JOHN KWEMBA VRS ELIAS MOARDS

(DCD) (PARTY)

8. SUCC 748/10 JARED WERAKOKO VRS MARGRET KASKONI

(PARTY) (PARTY)

THURSDAY 13TH DECEMBER, 2018

MENTION

1. SUCC 953 ESERES NAFWA VRS JOSHUA OMINO

(M/s Amsakha Adv) (M/s Anziya Adv)

2. SUCC 635/13 JACOB MMASI VRS CHIRUMBA SHIRO

(ONDIEKI ADV) (DCD)

3. SUCC 661/11 ALICE NYONGESA VRS PETER MAONGA

(PARTY) (PARTY)

4. SUCC 549B/16 JOSE NYONGESA VRS SAFERIO MANGENI

(PARTY) (PARTY)

5. SUCC 213/08 ESERI SHIOMUNDA VRS LIVINGSTONE OPWAKA

(KIVEU ADV) (PARTY)

APPLICATION

1. SUCC 2/18 KENNEDY MAKOKHA VRS RUTH MUTENDE

(PARTY) (NYIKULI Adv)

2. SUCC 243/07 ROSA ELIKANA VRS PHILIMON AYIEKO

(PARTY) (PARTY)

3. SUCC 430/13 INVIOLATA MARAMBA VRS ALFRED MUTSEMBI

(PARTY) (PARTY)

4. SUCC 254/04 CLEOPHAS BEN VRS CATHERIN TAIFA

(DCD) (PARTY)

HEARING

1. SUCC 986/12 LUMBASI KAIKAI VRS SELINA OBWA

(DCD) (Party)

2. SUCC 93/94 NORAH MUKHWANA VRS ALFRED NANDIE

(PARTY) (PARTY)

3. SUCC 117/04 ALBERT OMBOVA VRS REGINA IMBOBA

(DCD (SHITSAMA Adv)

4. SUCC 277/12 HESBORN ZIMANGO VRS LEONARD ODONDO

(PARTY) (M/s Amendi Adv)

5. SUCC 353/12 JANE KAFUKO VRS DAVID OMWAKWE

(PARTY) (PARTY)