22nd to 26th February 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 22ND FEBRUARY 2016
AT 9.00 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDUMA NDERI CT. NO. 1
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE MATTERS LISTED BELOW HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST SINCE THE TRIAL COURT IS ON ANNUAL LEAVE.PAR
TIES ARE ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.
MENTIONS

1. ELRC.133N/2008 Alphonse Mwangemi Munga & 367 Others =Vs= Africa Safari Club Ltd & 2 Others
2. ELRC.776/2010 Bisansio Opolo Ekodo & Another =Vs= Wells Fargo Company Ltd
3. ELRC.779/2012 Dorotjy Muthoki =Vs= Tikoo & Company Ltd
4. ELRC.1943/2013 Asoro Mwenje Astone =Vs= Riley Services Ltd
5. ELRC.1248/2014 Martin Kabanga Gathatwa =Vs= Associated Battery Manufacturers E.A Ltd
6. ELRC.2157/2014 Erwan Lanoe =Vs= Five Forty Aviation Ltd
7. ELRC.1830/2015 Benard Musyoka Nowenze & 19 Others =Vs= Uzuri Foods Ltd

PARTHEARDS
1. ELRC.795/2010 Tom Mabya Luseno =Vs= Mara West Camp
2. ELRC.1679/2014 Peter Omondi =Vs= G4s Kenya Ltd & Another

MONDAY 22ND FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
COLLECTIVE AGREEMENT (C.B.A)

1. C.A.8/2016 Tropikal Brands (Africa) Ltd & Kenya Chemical & Allied Workers Union
2. C.A.31/2016 Royal Nairobi Golf Club & K.U.D.H.E.I.H.A Workers
3. C.A.46/2016 Frigoken Ltd & K.U.C.F.A.W

MENTIONS
1. ELRC.2037/2013 Caroline Wambui Maina & 7 Others =Vs= Focus Cab Services Ltd
2. PET.37/2014 Francis James Khasira =Vs= Public Service Commission Of Kenya & 2 Others
3. ELRC.2080/2014 David Njuguna Mungai =Vs= Reg. Trustees Of Sisters Of Mary T/A Mater Hospital
4. MISC.61/2015 Mercy Achieng Olwal A.K.A Mercy Osir =Vs= Standard Chartered Bank (K) Ltd
5. ELRC.336/2015 Johnson N. Konan =Vs= Moi University

APPLICATIONS
1. ELRC.1783/2013 Martin Muleshe Shiroko =Vs= Wanjohi Consulting Engineers Ltd
2. PET.89/2015 Okiya Omtata Okoiti =Vs= Kenyatta University Council & 4 Others

PARTHEARDS
1. ELRC.1741/2011 Kenya Union Of Domestic Hotels =Vs= Thika Sport Club
2. ELRC.1342/2012 David Mutiso =Vs= City Clock (K) Ltd
3. ELRC.63/2015 Harrison Musoga Obimbo =Vs= K.P.L.C Ltd

HEARINGS
1. ELRC.1081/2014 Wilson Mwaura Ngigi =Vs= Nature Expeditions Africa Ltd

MONDAY 22ND FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. ELRC.2169/2012 Nemrod Nyangweso Ratemo & Another =Vs= Kel Chemicals Ltd
2. ELRC.659/2014 Violet Vugutsa Odenyi =Vs= Mr. Manoj Chudasama
3. ELRC.18/2016 Dr. Evans Mumo Mwangangi =Vs= Kitui County Public Board County Secretary County Government Of Kitui

APPLICATIONS
1. APPEAL.1A/2012 Hon. Justus Aloo Ogeka & 6 Others =Vs= The Registrar Of Trade Unions & 2 Others
2. ELRC.5/2016 Kaberia Isaac Kubai =Vs= Kenya Methodist University
(ELRC 5/2016 NYERI CASE)

HEARINGS
1. ELRC.923/2014 Wakoli Fredrick Kasembeli & Another =Vs= International Committee Of The Redcross
2. ELRC.958/2014 Benedict Muindi Maithya & 11 Others =Vs= Ashok Umakant J. Dave T/A Daves Catering
3. ELRC.1007/2014 Mathews Otieno Omolo =Vs= Temple Stores Pharmaceutical Ltd
4. ELRC.1656/2014 Richard Ombaye Motogwa =Vs= Catholic Relief Services

MENTION IN CHAMBERS AT 3.00 P.M
1. ELRC.1452/2015 Kenya Concerete, Structural, Ceramic Tiles Workers Union =Vs= China Wu Yi Company Ltd

MONDAY 22ND FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NZIOKI WA MAKAU
COURT NO.4 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE MATTER LISTED BELOW HAS BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST SINCE THE TRIAL COURT IS ON ANNUAL LEAVE.PARTIES ARE ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.
HEARINGS

1. ELRC.1040/2013 Njoroge Njihia =Vs= K-Rep Bank Ltd
2. ELRC.899/2014 Evans Osoro =Vs= Tandu Alarm System Ltd

MONDAY 22ND FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. ELRC.1834/2013 Derick Pius Kaunda Okari =Vs= Kenya Kazi Security Services Ltd
2. ELRC.502/2014 David Ainea Masia =Vs= The K.K Group Of Companies
3. ELRC.682A/2014 John Njagi Absolom =Vs= K.K Lodgitco Ltd
4. ELRC.1588/2014 Stephen Barasa Wandera =Vs= The Watchdog Ltd
5. ELRC.67/2016 Stephen Ouma Juma & 2 Others =Vs=- Registrar Of Trade Union & 2 Others

HEARINGS
1. ELRC.1891/2013 Lilian Syokau Mathew =Vs= Meditech International Pvt Ltd
2. ELRC.637/2014 Samson Omechi Ongera =Vs= Tusker Mattresses Ltd
3. ELRC.905/2014 Dennis Omondi =Vs= Eurocraft Agencies Ltd
4. ELRC.943/2014 Fredrick Gudo Sule =Vs= Melkex International Ltd

MONDAY 22ND FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1. ELRC.83/2014 Moses Otondi Sigu =Vs= Royal Cements Industries Epz Ltd
2. ELRC.771/2014 John Mutsani David =Vs= Delta Guards Ltd
3. ELRC.2201/2014 Benson Ndungu Wanjiru =Vs= Devji Meghji & Bros Ltd
4. ELRC.422/2015 Nichholsa Mbaluka Muendo =Vs= Principal Mba Secondary School & Another
5. ELRC.1452/2015 Kenya Concerete, Structural, Ceramic Tiles Workers Union =Vs= China Wu Yi Company Ltd
6. ELRC.1624/2015 Gabriella Kwena =Vs= Nairobi Primary School

APPLICATIONS
1. ELRC.1982/2011 Mark Mbau Muthee =Vs= Camerapix Media Ltd & Another
2. ELRC.1987/2014 Jane Chungi & Another =Vs= Rusinga Investments Company Ltd
3. ELRC.2106/2015 Geoffrey Asanyo =Vs= Chairman Board Of Directors Nakuru Water & Sanitation Services Ltd & Another

PARTHEARD
1. ELRC.1491/2013 Harun Charles Ongondo & Another =Vs= Orbit Enterprises Ltd
(TOGETHER WITH ELRC.1492/2014)
2. ELRC.1557/2014 Kenny Kinako =Vs= Ringier Kenya Ltd

HEARINGS
1. ELRC.328/2013 Joseph Abwao Otieno =Vs= Precise Launderette

HEARING AT 11.30 A.M
1. ELRC.1659/2014 Wilson Reuben Sibiya =Vs= K.N.E.C

MONDAY 22ND FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON. B. KITUYI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.
TAXATIONS

1. MISC.69/2015 Mbugua Mureithi & Co. Advocates =Vs= Wanjiku Mbugua
2. MISC.70/2015 Mbugua Mureithi & Co. Advoctes =Vs= Susan Owiro Chege

MONDAY 22ND FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE; HON.D. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
4TH FLOOR AT 9.00.A.M
TAXATIONS

1. ELRC.1153/2011 Jillo Alex Kasse =Vs= Eastern Africa College Of Ophthalmogist
2. ELRC.747/2013 Faith Kavithe James =Vs= George Gachohi Chege & Another

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAY’S CAUSE LIST. PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.
1. ELRC.2057/2014 Arnold Oduor Okwara =Vs= M/S Riley Services Ltd
2. ELRC.1456/2013 Dismas O. Ochieng =Vs= Upper Hill Restaurant Ltd
3. ELRC.1238/2014 Geofrey Nzangi =Vs= Alpha Medical Manufactures Ltd
4. ELRC.121/2012 Rahab N. Githaiga =Vs= Invesco Assurance Company Ltd
5. ELRC.146/2012 Abackson Nduma Nthiga =Vs= Invesco Assurance Co. Ltd
6. ELRC.552/2015 Edith Munjaku Jenkins =Vs= Kenya Railways Co-Operation & Another
7. ELRC.575/2015 Christopher Garo Nyawade =Vs= H. Young & Co. (E.A) Ltd

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 23RD FEBRUARY 2016
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT, THIRD FLOOR,
BEFORE HON JUSTICE NDUMA NDERI CT.NO. 1
AT 9.30 AM
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST SINCE THE TRIAL COURT IS ON LEAVE.PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY
COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS
MENTIONS

1.ELRC.2041/2011 John Muinde Mbusu =Vs= Inter Security Ltd
2.ELRC1644/2013 Phylstance Nzaro =Vs= Kenya Airways Ltd

HIGHLIGHTING SUBMISSIONS
1.JR.30/2014 Dismus Omondi Obondo =Vs= Judicial Service Commission

PARTHEARDS
1.ELRC.1001/2014 Obadiah Mutisya Kitonyi =Vs= Hon. Attorney General

HEARINGS
1.ELRC.2322/2012 Nzeka Musee =Vs= Marphie Kenya Ltd
2.ELRC.454/2014 Albert Marube =Vs= Leaf Tobacco & Commodities Ltd

TUESDAY 23RD FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON LADY . JUSTICE WASILWA
(CT.NO.2) 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.ELRC.143/2007 Kenya Union Of Commercial Food & Allied Workers =Vs= British American Tobacco [K] Ltd
2.ELRC.1327/2013 Kenya National Private Security Workers Union =Vs= Kenya Kazi Security Ltd
3.ELRC.1865/2014 Jimmy Kinanja =Vs= Oxford University Press E.A. Ltd
4.1823/2015 Lonny Murrithi =V National Police Service Commission & Others
5.PET.12/2016 Lawrence Mwaura Njoroge =Vs= National Police Service Commission

APPLICATIONS
1.ELRC.1385/2015 Shyam Sundar Pande =Vs= Cosmic Engineering Ltd & Others

HEARINGS
1.ELRC.113/2014 Tom Joseph Orina =Vs= Kenya Bureau Of Standards
2.ELRC.2098/2014 Pritam Singh Khalsa =Vs= Intex Construction Ltd
3.ELRC.203/2015 Patrick Ongol Opiyo =Vs= Young Womens Christian Association Of Kenya
4.ELRC.703/2015 Lawrence Musyimi =Vs= Liquid Telecom Kenya

TUESDAY 23RD FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON LADY . JUSTICE L. NDOLO
,(CT.NO.3) 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1.ELRC.1441/2013 George Muteti =Vs= Express Ddb Kenya Ltd
2.ELRC.2247/2014 Duran Ligaga Amuyunzu =Vs= Mater Hospital
3.ELRC.775/2015 Fredrick Ndambuki Muia =Vs= Ragos Food Industries Ltd
4.ELRC.1497/2015 Kenya Hotels & Allied Workers Union =Vs= All African Conference Of Churches \
5.ELRC.146/2016 Jason Oyugi Matoke & Others =Vs= Bidco Africa Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.ELRC.1056/2010 Kevin James Wood =Vs= Rift Valley Railways
2.PET.16/2016 Kenya National Union Teachers =Vs= Teachers Service Commission

HEARINGS
1.ELRC.652/2014 Emmanuel Mukera =Vs= Farmchem Co. Ltd
2.ELRC.855/2014 Urbanus Muli Makenzi =Vs= Dpl Festive Ltd
3.ELRC.1038/2015 Akatsa Joash =Vs= Hon. Attorney General
4.ELRC.1717/2015 Dorcas Lynn Makaa Musili =Vs= Kenya Utalii College

TUESDAY 23RD FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON . JUSTICE NZIOKI WA MAKAU
,(CT.NO.4) 4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST SINCE THE TRIAL COURT IS ON LEAVE.PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY
HEARINGS

1.ELRC.900/2013 Flora Amboko Atisa =Vs= Mason Services Ltd
2.ELRC.1459/2014 David Odwori =Vs= Magnet Ventures Ltd
3.ELRC.449/2015 Mohammed Khamis Hemed =Vs= Almasi Beverages Ltd
4.ELRC.1068/2013 Jackson Mulatya =Vs= M/S Esgee Industries Ltd
5.ELRC.266/2015 Sophia Gacheri =Vs= James Mwangi
3.ELRC.623/2015 Christian Mwangale =Vs= Ahmed Mahmoud

TUESDAY 23RD FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON . JUSTICE .ABUODHA
,(CT.NO.5) 4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM
MENTIONS

1.ELRC.463/2014 james mutisya -=vs= rezwam sohaili
2.ELRC.153/2015 Dr. John Muriithi & Others =Vs= Registered Trustees Of The Sisters Of Mercy
3.580/2015 Daisy Wahome Ndege =Vs= Africa Inland Mission
4. 5.PET.13/2016 Mathias Nyoka Ngala =Vs= Kenya National Private Security Workers Union
5.ELRC.150/2016 Kenya Long Distance Truck Drivers & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Malva Coach Builders Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.ELRC.1303/2015 Michael Otieno =Vs= Dong Fang Ltd
2.1983/2015 Joseph Mongoni =Vs= Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd

HEARINGS
1.ELRC.1600/2012 Beatrice Awuor Onyango =Vs= Frd Rigs [K] Ltd & Others
2.ELRC.1301/2013 Robert Ombasa =Vs= Ashut Engineering Ltd
3.ELRC.545/2014 Janet Mumbua =Vs= Nacico Sacco Society Ltd
4.ELRC.1139/2015 Enos Ouma Nyongesa =Vs= Niscale Rajani Builders Ltd

TUESDAY 23RD FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
COURT N0. 6 MILIMANI LAW COURTS
( ROOM 20) 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 A.M
MENTIONS

1.ELRC.338/2013 Antony Mwai Munyi =Vs= Computer Revolution Africa Ltd
2.ELRC.42/2015 Alex Musembi =Vs= Pathcare [K] Ltd
3.PET.64/2015 Bonventure Kioko =Vs= Hon. Attorney General
4.ELRC.176/2015 Peter Kamwi =Vs= Standard Group Ltd
5.ELRC.427/2015 Nicodemus Chabani Ogendi =Vs= Radar Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1.ELRC.1596/2013 Transport Workers Union =Vs= New Gatitu Service Station Ltd

HEARINGS
1.PET.30/2012@12.00 NOON Osman Egge Egaal =Vs= Philip Tilley & Others
2.ELRC.1404/2012 Michael Apolo Pamba =Vs= Dr. Power 4 Inc.
3.ELRC.510/2014 Josiah Magera =Vs= Wakenya Pamoja Sacco Society Ltd
4.ELRC.719/2014 Joseph Munene Murage =Vs= Salome Ndungu

TUESDAY 23RD FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON . B. KITUYI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
(ROOM 402) 4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM
MENTIONS

1.1742/2011 Michael Ndungu =Vs= Higher Education Loans Board
2.561/2012 Peter Karanja Kuria =Vs= Carlile College
3.MISC.84/2015 Jackson Mulei =Vs= Simon Kingori

TAXATIONS
1.ELRC.1693/2012 Francis Ongele Opalla =Vs= Light Academy School

TUESDAY 23RD FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON . D. C. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
4TH FLOOR AT. 9.00AM
TAXATIONS

1.ELRC.56/2011 Duncan Obiero =Vs= Fairview Hotel Ltd

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST .PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY
1.ELRC.1435/2014 Elizabeth Njoki =Vs= Kenya Medical Laboratories Technologies & Technologies Board
2.ELRC.2106/2015 Geoffrey Asanyo =Vs= B.O.D. Nakuru Water & Sanitation Co. Ltd
3.ELRC.1393/2015 David Muhekah Maina =Vs- Resort Kenya Ltd

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 24TH FEBRUARY 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NDUMA NDERI CT. NO. 1
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE MATTERS LISTED BELOW HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST SINCE THE TRIAL COURT IS ON ANNUAL LEAVE.PARTIES ARE ADVIS D TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.
MENTIONS

1. 1942/2014 Harrison Biyogo Clement Morenge =Vs= Premier Oil Mills Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1. 176/2016 Hon. Evans Ondieki =Vs= Hon. Evans Odhiambo Kidero

HEARINGS
1. 22/2013 Anne Mideva Majani =Vs= Milk & Cream Products Ltd
2. 708/2013 Joseph Omondi Owino =Vs= Epco Builders Company Ltd
3. ELRC.543/2015 Gidraph N. Chege Mwangi =Vs= Family Bank (K) Ltd

WEDNESDAY 24TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE WASILWA
COURT NO. 2 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
COLLECTIVE AGREEMENT ( C.B.A)

1. C.A.17/2016 Pz Fibre Ltd & The Tailors & Textiles Workers Union
2. C.A.18/2016 Mega Spin Ltd & The Tailors & Textiles Workers Union
3. C.A.327/2015 Aa Lodges (Zhongfa Asia Africa Hotel =Vs= Kenya Hotels & Allied Workers Union

MENTIONS
1. ELRC.2531/2012 Cecilia Martha Njeri =Vs= P.C.E.C University
2. ELRC.905/2015 U.N.R.I.S.K =Vs= National Museums Of Kenya
3. ELRC.797/2015 Mohamed I. Adano & 6 Others =Vs= T.S.S Pop In Service Stn Ltd
4. ELRC.885/2015 Benson Njuguna Mwaura =Vs= Adidev Builders & Construction Ltd
5. ELRC.1132/2015 Juliet Joy Atieno =Vs= Hoggers Ltd
6. ELRC.1384/2015 Kenya Chemical & Allied Workers Union =Vs= Kenpoly Manufacturers Ltd

APPLICATION
1. ELRC.210/2016 Elijah Muthuri =Vs= Nanak Trucking Company Ltd

PARTHEARD
1. ELRC.1854/2014 Martin O. Oluoch & 4 Others =Vs= Kenyatta National Hospital & Another

HEARINGS
1. ELRC.349/2011 Lilian Makandi Rukunga =Vs= Francis Mburu
2. ELRC.1821/2014 Barbra Mong’ina Ogori =Vs= African Forest Ltd
3. ELRC.61/2015 Simon Kimani Ngarachu =Vs= Medialink P.R & Advertising

WEDNESDAY 24TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. ELRC.499/2009 Communication Workers Union (K) =Vs= Postal Corporation Of Kenya
2. ELRC.542/2014 Raymond Ndambuki =Vs= Kenya Union Of Teachers Machakos Branch
3. ELRC.1399/2014 Josephat Mutinda Mwanzia =Vs= Tandu Alarms Systems Ltd
4. ELRC.1603/2015 Reuben Muthanga Muthoni =Vs= Equity Bank (K) Ltd
5. ELRC.1969/2015 Dennis Karu Mwai =Vs= National Oil Corporation Of Kenya Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1. ELRC.2101/2012 Bernard Amukaka Ludechi =Vs= Kenya National Private Security Workers Union
2. 1042/2014 Moses Gachihi Wathira =Vs= Sgs Kenya Ltd

PARTHEARDS
1. ELRC.921/2014 Bernard Otieno =Vs= Dhl Exel Supply Chain (K) Ltd
2. ELRC.154/2013 Jackline Aurellia Mwende & 19 Others =Vs= Municipal Council Of Machakos

HEARINGS
1. ELRC.1460/2013 Joseph M. Nzinzi =Vs= Viable Deco Solutions Ltd
2. ELRC.1760/2015 Lilian Khayere =Vs= New Day Academy

MENTION IN CHAMBERS AT 2.00 P.M
1. ELRC.120/2016 Rift Valley Railways Workers Union =Vs= Building & Construction China Roads & Building & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 24TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NZIOKI WA MAKAU
COURT NO.4 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE MATTERS LISTED BELOW HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAYS CAUSE LIST SINCE THE TRIAL COURT IS ON ANNUAL LEAVE.PARTIES ARE ADVISED TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.
MENTION

1. ELRC.1660/2014 Charles Gatheca =Vs= Atlas Copco Eastern Africa Ltd

WEDNESDAY 24TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS

1. ELRC.1044/2012 Ngumbau Muligwa & 12 Others =Vs= Athi River Steel Plant Ltd
2. 2471/2012 Peter Ochieng Ngoye =Vs= Patriotic Guards Ltd
3. ELRC.445/2013 Dennis Angasa Emboga =Vs= Tandu Alarm Systems Ltd
4. APPEAL.12/2014 Felix Musyoki Sammy & 6 Others =Vs= The Registrar Of Trade Unions
5. ELRC.1845/2015 Maureen Mwangi =Vs= Blue Sea Energy Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1. ELRC.2180/2015 Ndungu Nkiarie =Vs= Weithaga Estate Ltd
2. PET.14/2016 Wilbert Kipsang Choge & 6 Others =Vs= Communication Authority Of Kenya & Another
3. ELRC.162/2016 Joseph Matuu Mutinda =Vs= Government Of Makueni County & Another

PARTHEARDS
1. ELRC.2036/2014 Emmanuel Odhiambo Oyugi =Vs= African Institute For Health & Development

HEARINGS
1. ELRC.1782/2014 Augustus Mbusya Ndilo =Vs= Swedken Tours
2. ELRC.1250/2014 B.I.F.U =Vs= Imperial Bank Ltd
3. ELRC.824/2015 Jonya O. Okaro & Others =Vs= Kalu Works Ltd
(TOGETHER WITH ELRC NO.529/2015,527/2015,530/2015)

WEDNESDAY 24TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
MENTIONS

1. ELRC.1758/2011 Charles Lenjo Mkamba =Vs= Industrial Commercial Dev. Corporation
2. ELRC.1910/2011 Enock Marita & 3 Others =Vs= Maggies Restaurant Co. Ltd & Another
3. ELRC.855/2012 Victoria Mukonyo Muinde =Vs= Jamii Bora (K) Bank
4. ELRC.85/2013 John Mutsumi =Vs= Avenue Healthcare Ltd
5. ELRC.1567/2013 George Mbithi Mukwekwe =Vs= Pegrume Ltd
6. ELRC.419/2014 Nathan Oganda Atiagaga =Vs= David Engineering Ltd

APPLICATIONS
1. ELRC.658/2011 Kenya Tea Development Agency Ltd =Vs= Lee Kimathi
2. ELRC.2106/2014 Fredrick Odhiambo Ndede =Vs= Makueni County Public Service Boards & Another
3. ELRC.1584/2015 Mwaura Njuguna & Another =Vs= Kenya Motor Sports Federation Ltd

PARTHEARDS
1. ELRC.546/2014 Winfridah Olesi Alwala =Vs= Nacico Sacco Society Ltd
2. ELRC.1801/2014 Charles Kyalo Muthini =Vs= Nairobi City County

HEARINGS
1. ELRC.342/2015 Jason Mogaka Otiso =Vs= Shadrack Obuya Mukanda

PARTHEARD AT 12.00 NOON
1. ELRC.2059/2013 Martin Bundi Gitonga =Vs= Delmonte Kenya Ltd

WEDNESDAY 24TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON. B. KITUYI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
ROOM NO.402 AT 9.00A.M.
MENTIONS

1. ELRC.2079/2012 James Mwangi Waburi =Vs= Rumba Kinuthia T/A Rumba Kinuthia & Co. Advocates

TAXATIONS
1. ELRC.604/2013 Samuel Njenga =Vs= Kenyatta University T/A North Coast Beach Hotel

WEDNESDAY 24TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE ;HON.D. MUTAI
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
4TH FLOOR AT 9.00.A.M
TAXATIONS

1. PET.54/2014 Peter Lichungu =Vs= Kenya Power & Lighting Company

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF TODAY’S CAUSE LIST. PARTIES TO TAKE OTHER DATES AT THE REGISTRY.
1. ELRC.1687/2013 Enock Makau Musyoka =Vs= Medecins Sans Fronteres
2. ELRC.1691/2014 Nyaga Charles =Vs= Invesco Assurance Company Ltd
3. ELRC.424/2013 Katrine Jessen =Vs= Karen Blixen Camp Ltd
4. ELRC.802A/2013 Alexander Vmungui =Vs= Salim Alibhai & Another
5. ELRC.872B/2015 Joseph Olando Oloo =Vs= Unga Ltd
6. ELRC.906/2014 Francis Chacha =Vs= Eurocraft Agencies Ltd
7. ELRC.892/2015 Daudi Ngumi Mutevu =Vs= Kamili Parkers Ltd

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 25TH FEBRUARY 2016 AT 9.30AM
BEFORE HON.LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING
4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20 AT 9.00.A.M
ADDENDUM LIST
RULINGS/JUDGEMENTS AT 10.00A.M

1.1770/2015 Kenya Airline Pilots Association =Vs= Kenya Airways
2.1889/2015 Lydia Nyangalla =Vs= Royal Media Services Ltd
3.1387/2014 Samwel Kamau –Vs= Ritz Ent. Ltd
4.1954/2014 Kiti Soso =Vs= Insight Management Consultatnt Ltd
5.157/2015 John Wanjala =Vs Wanandege Co-Operative Savings & Credit Sacco Society

APPLICATIONS
1.513N/2009 National Union Of Water & Sewerage Employees =Vs= Registrar Of Trade Union & Others
1.351/2015 James Maloba Wandera =Vs= Harambee Co-Operative Savings & Credit Society Ltd

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR FRIDAY 26TH FEBRUARY 2016
AT 9.30 AM
MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE L. NDOLO
COURT NO.3 3RD FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
HEARING

1. 1522/2015 Jorge Mitto Akello =Vs= Kenya Airways Ltd
(TOGETHER WITH E.L.R.C NO.1491/2015,E.L.R.C NO.1490/2015)

FRIDAY 26TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.N ABUODHA
COURT NO.5 4TH FLOOR AT 9.00 AM
RULINGS & JUDGEMENTS

1. 1086/2013 Sammy Ojanda Lukose=vs= Mahitaji Enterprise Coop Ltd
2. 1311/2013 Obadiah A. Abisai=vs Jaswant Singh & Brothers Ltd
3. 115/2006 Kenya Local Government Workers Union =Vs= The Governor County Government Of Kiambu & 4 Others
4. 454/2013 Daniel Mutahi Munyi =Vs= Sunflag Textile & Knitwear Mills Ltd
5. 218/2014 Francis Ndirangu =Vs= Nakumatt Holdings Ltd
6. 2038/2013 Samwel Maina =Vs= Power Technologies

FRIDAY 26TH FEBRUARY 2016
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
MILIMANI LAW COURTS BUILDING 4TH FLOOR ROOM NO. 20
AT 9.00 A.M
MENTIONS

1. ELRC.1776/2014 Banking Insurance & Finance Union (Kenya) =Vs= Maisha Bora Sacco Society Ltd
2. ELRC.2298/2014 Banking Insurance & Finance Union (Kenya) =Vs= Maisha Bora Sacco Society Ltd

PARTHEARD
1. ELRC.893/2012 Hudson Mwaluda =Vs= Telkom Kenya Ltd

HEARING AT NOON
1. ELRC.888/2012 Andrew Mungai =Vs= Presbyterian University Of E.A