17TH – 21ST FEBRUARY 2020

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT MAKINDU

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 17TH – 21ST FEBRUARY 2020

17TH FEBRUARY 2020

BEFORE HON. J. O. MAGORI, S.P.M.

COURT NO. 1

S/NO

CASE NO.

STATE

 

ACCUSED

MENTIONS

1

CR 419/17

MAKINDU

VS

DAVID MUTUA

2

CR 1048/17

KIBWEZI

VS

MWONI JOHN KYEVA & ANO

3

CR 53/20

MAKINDU

VS

STEPHENE MWANZIA FRANCO

4

TR 118/20

EMALI

VS

DANIEL KAMAKEIOLOLOSO

5

TR 479/19

MAKINDU

VS

MUASYA JIMMY MUTI

HEARINGS

1

CR 706/17

KIBWEZI

VS

MBITHI MULE KASSIM & ANO

2

TR 1032/17

MAKINDU

VS

BENJAMIN N ZIVO MUTUA

3

CR 724/18

EMALI

VS

MWANGO KITHOME

4

CR 1089/18

KIBWEZI

VS

EUNICE WAYUA

BEFORE HON. A. NDUNG’U SRM

COURT 3

MENTIONS

1

CR 1163/18

MAKINDU

VS

WILSON KITAVI MUTUKU

2

CR 55/20

EMALI

VS

JOHN KYUMWA NZEKI

3

CR 926/19

EMALI

VS

ELVIS TONNY MWENDWA

HEARINGS

1

CR 44/16

EMALI

VS

PAUL THADDAEUS MWANZIA & 5 ATHOS

2

CR 764/18

KIBWEZI

VS

FRANCIS MONI JOEL

3

CR 790/18

EMALI

VS

RICHARD MUENDO NZIMBI

4

CR 449/19

EMALI

VS

MORRIS NDALIKASA WAMBUA

5

CR 553/19

MAKINDU

VS

LUCY NGINA MWANZIA

6

CR 513/19

MAKINDU

VS

JOHN KYALO MUTISYA & 2 ATHOS

BEFORE HON. J.D. KARANI RM

COURT 4

HEARINGS

1

CR 158/18

EMALI

VS

ROBERT MUTUNGA NZIOKA

2

CR 363/18

EMALI

VS

SELIAN NGOYA

3

S/O 59/18

EMALI

VS

BONIFACE MUTUNGA MUTEI

4

CR 107/19

KIBWEZI

VS

HAMISI HASSAN

5

TR 1263/19

M/ANDEI

VS

JONATHAN NDIRANGU MATINDI

6

CR 860/19

MAKINDU

VS

DANIEL KIOKO KATUA & ATHOS

18TH FEBRUARY 2020

BEFORE HON. B. IRERI PM

COURT 2

HEARINGS

1

CR 427/19

KIBWEZI

VS

EVELYN OWANO

2

CR 464/19

M/ANDEI

VS

JAMES MULINGE

3

CR 578/19

M/ANDEI

VS

SAMMY MUNYOKI NDETO

4

TR 1207/19

M/ANDEI

VS

YASIN MUSTAFA

5

CR 28/20

MAKINDU

VS

JULIANA EMMA MWAWA & 2 ATHOS

18TH FEB 2020

BEFORE HON. C. MAYAMBA PM

HEARING

1

S/O 93/19

EMALI

VS

JOHN MUTHIANI MASWILI

BEFORE HON. A. NDUNG’U SRM

COURT 3

MENTIONS

1

TR 67/20

MAKINDU

VS

KYALO MUNYAO

2

CR 58/20

MAKINDU

VS

TIMOTHY NZIOKI MUTUKU

3

CR 1183/19

KIBWEZI

VS

DISMUS MWENGA

4

CR 925/19

EMALI

VS

DAVID MULWA MUTISYA

HEARINGS

1

CR 1082/16

M/ANDEI

VS

MUTIA MUSEMBI

2

CR 848/17

KIBWEZI

VS

JAMES MWANTHI TUTA

3

CR 1008/18

EMALI

VS

JAMES MUTINDA MUTHOKA

4

CR 1198/18

EMALI

VS

PATRICK MUSYOKA MUTETI

BEFORE HON. J.D. KARANI RM

COURT 4

HEARINGS

1

CR 639/18

KIBWEZI

VS

MWAKA KITUKU

2

CR 758/18

EMALI

VS

DAVID NZENGETI MUIA & 2 ATHOS

3

S/O 69/18

M/ANDEI

VS

COSMAS KIOKO MATUA

4

S/O 102/18

EMALI

VS

JOHN NGULE MULILYA

5

CR 291/19

EMALI

VS

JORAM MWANGI THUKU & 3 ATHOS

19TH FEBRUARY 2020

BEFORE HON. J.O MAGORI SPM

COURT 1

MENTIONS

1

CR 1053/18

KIBWEZI

VS

JOSEPH KINENE & 4 ATHOS

2

CR 183/18

EMALI

VS

GEOFFREY KYENGO NDISYA

HEARINGS

1

CR 1475/15

KIBWEZI

VS

ESTHER NJOKI MUGENDI

2

CR 899/17

M/ANDEI

VS

DARIUS NDAMBUKI

3

CR 325/18

M/ANDEI

VS

DAVID SILA POLYCARP

4

TR 178/18

MAKUENI

VS

ANTHONY MULONGO WABOMBA

5

CR 1017/18

EMALI

VS

DANIEL KIMANTHI NGUTHA

BEFORE HON. B. IRERI PM

COURT 2

HEARINGS

1

CR 798/19

MAKINDU

VS

NOOR ABDULLAHI OMAR

2

CR 962/17

EMALI

VS

EVERLYNE MWENDE NDINDA

3

CR 339/19

KIBWEZI

VS

STEPHEN MUTUNGA NDUTO

4

CR 529/19

M/ANDEI

VS

JOSHUA KIOKO WETHA & ANO

BEFORE HON. A NDUNG’U SRM

COURT 3

MENTIONS

1

CR 60/20

EMALI

VS

MOSES NGUI MUNYOKI

2

CR 907/19

EMALI

VS

ROBERT ALI LOTER

3

CR 316/19

EMALI

VS

PRISCILLAH MWENDI MUTISYA

HEARINGS

1

CR 1389/16

M/ANDEI

VS

KYALO NDOLO

2

S/O 35/19

KIBWEZI

VS

CYRUS MBINDYO MUTETI

3

CR 1005/18

KIBWEZI

VS

DAVID NZOKA MWANTHI

4

CR 547/19

M/ANDEI

VS

NICHOLAS KYEVA KIMINZA

         

20TH FEBRUARY 2020

BEFORE HON J.O. MAGORI SPM

COURT 1

MENTIONS

1

CR 644/14

MAKINDU

VS

PAUL MUSYOKA KYANGU

2

S/O 80/18

KIBWEZI

VS

EVANS JUMA JOSEPH

3

CR 862/17

EMALI

VS

KOILEKEN MOISASI & ANO

HEARINGS

1

CR 679/14

EMALI

VS

BENJAMIN MAKUMI MUTUKU & 2 ATHOS

2

CR 536/19

KIBWEZI

VS

JOHN MUSEMBI MUNYAO & ATHOS

3

CR 515/19

M/ANDEI

VS

MUNYWOKI MUTHAMI & ANO

4

CR 294/17

KIBWEZI

VS

JAMES GITONGA MUTISO

BEFORE HON. B. IRERI PM

COURT 2

HEARINGS

1

CR 897/19

KIBWEZI

VS

JAMES OCHIENG OMBOK & 3 ATHOS

2

CR 663/18

EMALI

VS

SIMON MWANIA ELIUD & ANO

3

CR 871/19

KIBWEZI

VS

SHADRACK KIOKO MUSYOKA

4

CR 890/19

KIBWEZI

VS

SAMUEL MUTUKU

5

CR 920/19

KIBWEZI

VS

PHELEMONA NDUKU MUSILA

         

BEFORE HON. J.D. KARANI RM

COURT 4

MENTIONS

1

S/O 9/20

EMALI

VS

JOSEPH PARAKISEYIE KATENDE

2

CR 403/18

EMALI

VS

VERONICAH MUNINI ELIJAH

HEARINGS

1

CR 463/18

MAKINDU

VS

MONICAH WAIRIMU MWANGI & ANO

2

CR 4/18

MAKINDU

VS

FELIX KIKUNGI NZAU

3

S/O 71/18

KIBWEZI

VS

NDUTO LEVU

4

CR 87/19

MAKINDU

VS

JOHN MWAN ZIA LUKA

5

CR 187/19

KIBWEZI

VS

DUNCAN MUNUNGI MUSYOKI

J.O. MAGORI

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE S COURT AT MAKINDU

CAUSE LIST FOR 17TH TO 21ST FEBRUARY 2020

ON 17TH FEBRUARY 2020

BEFORE B. IRERI PM

COURT 2

MENTIONS

1

CC 425/2015

MUUO KAMUTI

(SHEM KEBONGO & CO ADV)

VS

JOHN MUSYOKI & 3 OTHRS

2.

CC 87/2016

ALICE WAKIO MWANGEKA

(SHEM KEBONGO & CO ADV)

VS

SAMUEL MUNGUNDU KARUE & 2 OTHRS

(KAIRU & CO ADV)

3.

CC 8/2017

STANLEY NKONGE RAIJI

(SHEM KEBONGO & CO ADV)

VS

CHOGORIAGIRLS HIGH

(MUNENE WAMBUGU & KIPLAGAT)

4.

CC 97/2017

PHILIP MUNGAI NJENGA

(SHEM KEBONGO & CO ADV)

VS

STEPHEN MWANGI KIMANI & ANO

5.

CC 119/2017

RICHARD NZAU NDAMBUKI

(SHEM KEBONGO & CO ADV)

VS

WILLY KIMILU KISOWE & 2 OTHS

6.

CC 154/2018

EUNICE NJERI MWANGI & ANO

(SHEM KEBONGO & ANO)

VS

NYAGENKE JAMES GISEMBA & ANO

(KAIRU McCOURT)

7.

CHILD 2/2020

ROSE NZULA NZUKI

(ANDREW MAKUNDI & CO ADV)

VS

SAMUEL MBATHA NDAKA

(JOSEPH MWONGWLA & CO ADV)

APPLICATION

1

CC 91/2017

KENNEDY CHEGE NJUGUNA

(SHEM KEBONGO & CO ADV)

VS

DANIEL MUSILA & ANO

2.

ELC 2A/2020

SOPHIA MUTIO MUTUA

(MUUMBI & CO ADV)

VS

JULIANA NDUKU & ANO

HEARINGS

1

CC 93/2017

PETERSON NJIRU NGARI

(SHEM KEBONGO & CO ADV0

VS

STEPHEN MWANGI KIMANI & ANO

18TH FEBRUARY 2020

BEFORE HON J.O. MAGORI SPM

COURT NO. 1

MENTIONS

S/NO

CASE NO

PLAINTIFF

VS

DEFENDANT

1

CC 285/2013

ALEXANDER KYALO MATIVO

(MULANDI KISABITI ADV)

VS

MAKUENI HANDCRAFT CO-OPERATIVE LTD

(NZEI & CO ADV)

2.

CC 76/2015

CLEMENT MULWA MASAI

(NYAMU & NYAMU ADV)

VS

BLAY ENERGY LTD & 3 OTHRS

(MUTUA MATHUVA ADV)

3.

CC 448/2016

WATWII MASUNI & ANO

(MUTUNGA MUINDI & CO ADV)

VS

SANGIORGIO LTD & ANO

( MWANGANGI NZISA & ASS)

4.

CC 574/2016

GEOFFREY MULINGE MUTHOKA

(J/A MAKAU 7 CO ADV)

VS

ST. ELIZABETH GIRLS PRIMARY SCH

5.

CC 29/2017

PIUS KIOKO MUTWIKA & ANO

(B.M. MUNGATA & CO ADV)

VS

MASH BUS SERVICES & ANO

( ANNE W. KIMANI ADV)

6.

ELC 15/2018

MUTUA KIMATU MBUVI

(KASYOKA & CO ADV)

VS

ESTHER KYENGO & 8 OTHERS

7.

       

APPLICATIONS

1

CC.7/2015

JONATHAN M. KIMUYU

(T. G. ONYANCHA & CO ADV)

VS

ALI ATMAN KINGEE

( KASYOKA & CO ADV)

2.

CC 368/2017

GEORGE MUSYOKA MANGOKA

(MULANDI KISABITI & CO ADV)

VS

MAKUENI HANDCRAFT CO OPERATIVE

(NZEI & CO ADV)

3.

SUCC 69/2016

ESTATE OF KATIKU MBUVA DECEASED PETITIONER NDANU KATIKU & 2 OTHRS

(KASYOKA & CO ADV)

HEARINGS

1

CC 20/2012

JOSEPH KASIVO MUSAU & ANO

(KASYOKA & CO ADV)

VS

MUNYAO NZUMA & ANO

(V.M. MUIA)

2

CC 56/2012

DAMARIS WAVINYA KALATU

(MUIA V.M & CO ADV)

VS

JOHN KIKUVI & ANO

(P.M. MUTUKU & CO ADV)

3.

CC 238/2014

ELIUD KINYAE MUTANGILI

(MULWA ISIKA & MUTIA ADV)

VS

TITUS MUASYA MUTHEKA

(KASYOKA ADV)

4.

CC 312/2014

ILE MUASUKATA

(MULWA ISIKA & MUTUIA ADV)

VS

JAPETH SILA NGOMO & ANO

(A.K. SINGI & CO ADV)

5.

CC 524/2015

NTHIWA NGOBE KAU

(MULWA ISIKA & MUTIA ADV)

VS

SHADRACK MUSYOKA MUSYOKI

(NZAKU & NZAKU ADV)

6.

CC 34/2017

MUIMI KALUNDA

(MWANGANGI & ASS)

VS

PETER KITULI

(KASYOKA & ASS)

7.

ELC 37/2018

LAWRENCE MWAU MUNYWOKI

(T.G ONYANCHA ADV)

VS

AGNES MULU KUTI

(P.WASOLO & CO ADV)

         

19TH FEBRUARY 2020

BEFORE HON J. D. KARANI RM

MENTIONS

1.

CC 345/2009

MUTHINI SAMMY & ANO

(MUTUNGA MUINDI 7 CO ADV0

VS

SAMMY LUI NDUNDA

(MUNYASYA & CO ADV)

2.

CHILD 14/2018

PATRICIA MUNANIE KALELI

VS

JOHN MUTUA KASUNI

3.

CC 107/2019

MUEMA NDUNGI

(T.G. ONYANCHA ADV)

VS

SINDIAN BANK LTD & ANO

(KIMANI & MURIITHI ADV)

4.

CC 233/2018

STEPHEN GACHERU MACHARIA

(MOCHAMA & CO ADV)

VS

JULIAH NJERI KINUTHIA & ANO

(KAIRU & McCOURT ADV)

5.

CC 234/2018

ELIZABETH WANGUI KARIUKI

(MOCHAMA & CO ADV)

VS

JULIAH NJERI KINUTHIA

(KAIRU & McCOURT ADV)

6.

CHILD. 6/2019

AGNES SYOMBUA MUTINDA

VS

KAKUNDU KOMU

7.

CC 559/2015

MARTHA NDUNGI MUTINDA

(S.W.ORENGE & CO ADV)

VS

WAMBUA STELLA

8

CC 269/2017

PATRICK NGALA RIZIKI

(Lewa advocates0

 

BUSCAR E.A LTD

( Kairu Mccourt advocates)

9

CC 93/2016

SHADRACK MBUVI MUSYOKA

(Shem Kebongo advocates)

 

KIBURI JOHN &ANOTHER

(Kairu Mccourt advocates)

10

CHILD 10/2019

ELIZABETH NDUKU JUMA

 

JUMA MUTIO MAKATA

APPLICATIONS

1.

CC 23/2018

HILLARY OTIENO OTIENO OMWA

(LESTINS & SMITH)

VS

EVERLYENE WANJALA NYONGESA

HEARINGS

1

CC 377/2015

LUCY NYOKABI NYAMBURA

(COOTOW & ASS)

VS

JOSPHAT KIMANI

(AMELI INYANGU & PARTNERS)

2.

CC 110/2018

JOSEPH KIBEBE MUHIA

( MBAI WAWERU & CO ADV)

VS

EXON INV.LTD & ANO

(J.O JUMA & CO ADV)

3.

CC 119/2018

NAOMI KAVEMBA KATEMU

(MUTUNGA MUINDI & CO ADV)

VS

DAVID MAKALI MWANILI

4.

CC 121/2018

CATHERINE WAYUA KASAMU

(MUTUNGA MUINDI & CO ADV)

VS

DAVID MAKALI MWANI

5.

CC 124/2018

CATHERINE KATHINI MWAKA

(MUTUNGA MUINDI & CO ADV

VS

DAVID MAKALI MWANIKI

6.

CC 89/2019

WILLY MUTUNGA MASILA

(MUTUNGA MUINDI & CO ADV)

VS

RT( EAST AFRICA) LIMITED

7.

CC 4/2019

MARY WAMBUI WANJIRU

(KARANJA & PARTNERS ADV)

VS

JOHN GITAHI GIKONYO & 2 OTHERS

20TH FEBRUARY 2020

BEFORE HON A. NDUNG’U SRM

COURT 2

MENTIONS

1.

CC287/17

GEORGE KISULI KIMWELE

(Musili Mbiti advocate)

 

JAMES MWANGI KIMWELE&2 OTHERS

(Kinyanjui Njuguna advocate)

2.

CC 135/18

FRANCIS KITUNGO MUTISYA

(O.N.Makau advocate)

 

TRANSPARES KENYA LTD

(Munene Wambugu&Kiplagat advocate)

3.

ELC 21/19

CHRISTINE GWASI MAKAU

(P.Wasolo advocate)

 

NDETIU KITHUKA

(Mwangangi associates)

4.

CC 307/19

JOHN MUSYOKI KYALO

(MARTIN M.Muithya advocate)

 

FLORENCE NGINA VUNDI

5.

ELC 36/19

RUTH ITUMBI MUTUNGI

(Kasyoka advocate )

 

ROBERT MUTETI MAINGI&2 OTHERS

(Onyancha advocate)

6.

CC194/18

MUTHOKA MUTETI

(Mochama advocate )

 

FRANCIS MUTETI PHILIP&2 OTHERS

(Kairu Mccourt advocate)

7.

CC 289/17

GEORGE KASULI NZINGU

(Musili Mbiti advocate)

 

JAMES MWANGI KIMWELE&2 OTHERS

( Kairu Mccourt advocate)

8.

ELC 5/19

NATASHA AKINYI MINYOW AGUNDA&ANOTHER

( Isoe,Nyakwana advocate )

 

DERECK TENDEKA NYANG’AU&ANOTHER

9.

ELC 33/19

JOSHUA KIVUVA NZOMO&ANOTHER

( Mulandi Kisabit advocate)

 

BONIFACE KASOMO KIUNDI

10.

CC 323/18

MIRRIAM MWIKALI MUTUA

(S.N. Ngare advocate )

 

RICHARD NGUI&2 OTHERS

11.

CC 333/18

MUTUNGA MATUNDU

(Onyancha advocate)

 

EXPORT PROMOTION COUNCIL

(Tindi Munyasi advocate)

12

CC 282/14

CELINA SIMON alias SELINA SIMON

( S.N. Ngare advocate )

 

JACKLINE MUSYIMI&2 OTHERS

(Kairu Mccourt advocate)

APPLICATION

HEARINGS

1.

CC 371/17

FRANCIS THAMBIRI NJUKI

(Gichimu Mung’ata advocate)

 

DAVID MURIITHI KABABI&ANOTHER

(Kinyanjui Njuguna advocate)

2.

CC 392/17

ANN MUTHONI NTWIGA

(Irungu Mwangi,Ng’ang’a advocate)

 

BLUE HORIZON TRAVEL LTD

( Kairu Mccourt advocate )

HON.J.O MAGORI SPM