4th November 2019 – 27th November 2019

SIAYA HIGH COURT CAUSE LIST FOR THE MONTH OF NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE R. E. ABURILI-J

MONDAY, 04 NOVEMBER 2019

09:00 AM

(A) MENTION

S.NO

CASE NAME

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

COURT REMARKS

1

HCCA/9/2019

OYUGI JUMA JOSEPH VS GRACE OMWANDA OGOLLA

2.

HCCA/18/2019

DANIEL OTIENO OWINO AND EZEKIEL OTIENO OWINO VS ELIZABETH OTIENO OWINO

3.

HCCA/13/2019

B4SS GVS HEALTH CARE LTD VS BAMA HOSPITAL LLP

4.

HCCA/8/2019

DANIEL MWAKIRITI MBOLE VS COLLINCE ONYANGO

5.

HCCA/6/2019

NOEL ISRAEL OWITI VS JOSEPH MAGERO

6.

HCCA/31/2018

JAPHETH OTIENO AKUMU VS EZEKIEL ONYANGO AKUMU

7.

HC.CR.A/62/2018

DANIEL MAURICE ODHIAMBO VS REPUBLIC

8.

HCCA/16/2019

MATHEW OWINO WINJA AND HEZRON AGUTA ODUMAH VS JOYCE ATIENO ODUMAH

(B) HEARING

9.

HC.CR.A/97/2017

MAURICE OCHIENG OBADHA VS REPUBLIC

10.

HC.CR.C/17/2018

THE REPUBLIC VS GABRIEL ONYANGO WERE

11.

HCCA/35/2018

EMMANUEL MAJONJO AND SOPHIA ADHIAMBO VS CHARLES OWANG'

CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY, 05TH NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE R. E. ABURILI-J

09:00 AM

(C ) MENTION

1

HC.CR.A/22/2019

ELISHA OKELLO OJERO VS REPUBLIC

2.

HC.CR.C/26/2018

THE REPUBLIC VS PATRICK KIPNGETICH YRGO

3.

HC.CR.A/50/2019

JACOB MBUVI VS ODPP KAJIADO

4.

HCCA/27/2019

SAMUEL ABONGO ASEMBO VS WILLIS J. OCHIENG

(D) DIRECTIONS

5.

HC.P & A/1/2018

PROBATE AND ADMINISTRATION

6.

HC.CR.A/65/2019

DAVID OTIENO OKOTH VS REPUBLIC

7.

HC.CR.A/63/2019

VINCENT ONYANGO OCHIENG VS REPUBLIC

8.

HC.CR.A/62/2019

KEFFA OTIENO OCHIENG VS REPUBLIC

(E ) MENTION DATE FOR COMPLIANCE

9.

HC.CR.A/21/2018

EDWIN OMONDI ACHARE VS REPUBLIC

10.

HC.CR.A/57/2019

STEPHEN OKOTH AHINDU VS REPUBLIC

11.

HCCC/4/2019

MICHAEL OBADHA VS INVESCO ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED.

(F) HEARING- MAIN SUIT

12.

HC.CR.A/9/2018

ISAIAH OTIENO SUMBA VS REPUBLIC

14.

HC.CR.C/3/2017

THE REPUBLIC VS PATRICK STEPHEN OCHIENG OPONDO AND 2 OTHERS MADARA AND NICKSON

15.

HC. CR.C 18/2015

STATE VRS DAVID MATENGO OMULLO.

16.

H.C CR. MISC APPL 7/2019

JOSEPH OPIYO MARENDE VRS REPUBLIC

(G) JUDGMENT

13.

HC.PET/1/2019

JOSEPH STEPHEN JUMA VS REPUBLIC

14.

HC. CONST PETT 8/2018

COUNTY ASSEMBLY OF SIAYA & ANOTHER VRS ATTORNEY GENERAL

SIAYA HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY, 06 NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE R. E. ABURILI-J

09:00 AM

(A) MENTION

1.

HC.CR.A/46/2019

EDWINE OROCHO VS REPUBLIC

2.

HC.CR.C/19/2018

THE REPUBLIC VS ISIAH OTIENO OKWIRI

3.

HC.CR.C/24/2017

THE REPUBLIC VS JULIUS NYAKWAKA AND KOYO ABUCHI

4.

HC.PET/5/2019

BERNARD OKOTUYI MURONO VS REPUBLIC

(B) MENTION DATE FOR COMPLIANCE

5.

HC.PET/6/2019

JULIUS SHIKUKU MURONO AND BENARD OKUTOI MURONO VS DPP

(C ) DIRECTIONS

6.

HCCA/21/2019

TITUS OMONDI ODERO VS ELIZABETH ODINGA OKOTH AND MAURICE ORIA ODUOR

(D) HIGHLIGHTING OF SUBMISSIONS

7.

HC.P & A/171/2016

PROBATE AND ADMINISTRATION

(E ) PART HEARD HEARING

8.

HC.CR.C/15/2018

THE REPUBLIC VS GETRUDE ADHIAMBO ONEYA

(F ) HEARING

9.

HC.CR.C/25/2018

THE REPUBLIC VS PAUL ONYANGO ARIRA

10.

HC.CR.A/71/2018

DOMINIC OOKO VS REPUBLIC

11.

H.C CRA 57/2018

CHARLES OMONDI OLOO VRS REPUBLIC

SIAYA HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY, 11TH NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE R. E. ABURILI-J

09:00 AM

(A) RESENTENCING

1.

HC.CR.A/19/2018

CLARKMAN OTIENO OKINDA VS REPUBLIC

2.

HC.CR.A/85/2017

ERASTUS OMWONYA MADOWO VS

3.

HC.CR.A/42/2018

MESHACK OKOTH VS REPUBLIC

4.

HC.CR.A/22/2018

MOSES OKINYO ONYANGO AND REPUBLIC VS

(B) DIRECTIONS

5.

HCCA/22/2018

FREDRICK ODONGO OTSIENO VS AL-HUSNAIN MOTORS LTD AND KENNEDY KADAJI LUMWAJI

6.

HC.CR.A/21/2019

WILLIAM ODONGO OGAL VS REPUBLIC

(C ) HEARING

8.

HC.PET/19/2019

HON. JOSEPH MBOHA VS THE SPEAKER COUNTY ASSEMBLY OF SIAYA AND COUNTY ASSEMBLY OF SIAYA

9.

HC.CR.C/20/2018

THE REPUBLIC VS COLLINCE ONYANGO ODUOR AND MAURICE ODUOR OLOO

10.

HC.CR.A/41/2019

BENJAMIN MOSES OTIENO VS REPUBLIC

11.

H.C CIVIL APPEAL 25/2018

JARED OWUOR OLOO VRS JOSEPH ALAWO ABALO

12.

H.C CR.A 38/2019

DAN OMONDI OKUKU VRS REPUBLIC

( D) JUDGMENT

7.

HC.CR.A/107/2017

FELIX OMONDI ODUOR VS REPUBLIC

SIAYA HIGH COURT

HIGH COURT DIV

CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY, 12TH NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE R. E. ABURILI-J

09:00 AM

(A) RESENTENCING

S.NO

CASE TYPE

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

COURT REMARKS

1.

HC.CR.A/52/2017

STEPHEN ODUOR OWAKO VS REPUBLIC

(B) MENTION

2.

HCCA/25/2015

ROSELINE VIOLET AKINYI VS CELESTINE OPIYO WAGWAU

(C ) PART HEARD HEARING

3.

HC.CR.C/4/2019

THE REPUBLIC VS MICHAEL OTIENO WASONGA

(D) HEARING

4.

HC.CR.C/24/2016

THE REPUBLIC VRS

SIAYA HIGH COURT

HIGH COURT DIV

CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY, 13TH NOVEMBER 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE R. E. ABURILI

09:00 AM

(A) MENTION

1.

HC.CR.C/20/2016

THE REPUBLIC VS JOSEPH OWINO OTIENO

HEARING- MAIN SUIT

2.

HC.PET/31/2019

ELIUD MOSES OWINO APWAPO VS STATE

(B) JUDGMENT

3.

HC.CR.A/27/2018

NICHOLAS OOKO NJUNGA AND NICHAEL OTIENO NJUNGA AND 1 OTHERS VS REPUBLIC

4.

HC.CR.A/33/2019

JOSEPH OTIENO OKECH VS REPUBLIC

5.

HC.CR.A/36/2018

KEVIN OUMA OLOO VS REPUBLIC

6.

HC.CR.A/33/2018

FREDRICK OTIENO ODINDO AND KEVIN OUMA OLOO VS REPUBLIC

(C ) HEARING

7.

HC.CR.A/1/2019

JOSEPH OMUTERE MALOBA ALIAS PETER VS REPUBLIC

SIAYA HIGH COURT

HIGH COURT DIV

CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY, 18 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE R. E. ABURILI-J

09:00 AM

(A) DIRECTIONS

S.NO

CASE TYPE

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

COURT REMARKS

1.

HC.CR.A/40/2019

JACKTON OWUOR OKATCH VS REPUBLIC

2.

HC.CR.A/70/2019

JOSEPH OBIERO OUMA VS REPUBLIC OF KENYA

3.

HC.CR.A/51/2019

SAMUEL AGUNDA OTIENO VS REPUBLIC

4.

HC.CR.A/61/2019

CHARLES OTIENO OCHIENG VS REPUBLIC

(B) MENTION DATE FOR COMPLIANCE

5.

HCCA/39/2019

PITALIS OPIYO AGER VS DANIEL OTIENO OWINO AND EZEKIEL OTIENO OWINO

6.

HCCA/35/2019

PETER OTIENO OMONDI VS BENARD OWINO OMONDI

7.

HC.CR.A/35/2019

DANIEL ONYANGO OCHAR VS REPUBLIC

8.

HCCA/26/2019

DANIEL ODHIAMBO NGESA VS DANIEL OTIENO OWINO AND EZEKIEL OTIENO OWINO

(C ) HEARING

9.

HC.CR.A/63/2017

EVANS OUMA OKETCH VS REPUBLIC

10.

HC.CR.A/39/2018

SAMWEL ONDENG APIYO VS REPUBLIC

11.

HC.CR.A/83/2017

JOANNES OTIENO AOR VS REPUBLIC

SIAYA HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY, 19 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE R. E. ABURILI

09:00 AM

(A) HEARING - APPEALS

1.

HC.CR.A/39/2019

KENNEDY OCHIENG OKOKO VS REPUBLIC

2.

HC.CR.A/32/2019

BARRACK OMONDI AJOK VS REPUBLIC

(B) HEARING- MAIN SUIT

3.

HC.PET/26/2019

GEORGE OUMA OYOYA VS REPUBLIC

(C ) PART HEARD HEARING

4.

HC.CR.C/22/2017

THE REPUBLIC VS PASCAL OCHIENG AYOKO

(D ) JUDGMENT

5.

HC.PET/13/2019

JARED OTIENO AMBEGO VS REPUBLIC

(E ) HEARING

6.

HC.PET/29/2019

DAVID KAMUNYA GATHAMBO VS REPUBLIC

7.

HC.CR.A/12/2019

GILBERT OLOO OCHANDA VS REPUBLIC

8.

HC.CR.A/42/2019

JOSEPH OWINO OMOLO VS REPUBLIC

9.

HC.CR.A/32/2019

BARRACK OMONDI AJOK VS REPUBLIC

10.

HC.PET/2/2019

CHARLES ONYANGO VS REPUBLIC

SIAYA HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE R. E. ABURILI

09:00 AM

(A) RESENTENCING

1.

HC.CR.A/60/2017

AUSTINE OWUOR ONYANGO VS REPUBLIC

(B) HEARING - APPEALS

2.

HC.CR.A/5/2019

PAUL ODHIAMBO ODHIAMBO VS REPUBLIC

(C ) MENTION DATE FOR COMPLIANCE

3.

HC.P & A/2/2018

PROBATE ADMINISTRATION

(D ) HEARING

4.

HC.PET/38/2019

DNANIEL OTIENO ORACHA VS OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC PROSECUTIONS

5.

HCCA/2/2018

OWALA CHAMPGNY MAKONYANGO VS SIAYA WHOLESALERS LTD

6.

HC.PET/40/2019

DOROTHY OWINO VS COUNTY ASSEMBLY OF SIAYA AND GOVERNOR SIAYA COUNTY

SIAYA HIGH COURT

HIGH COURT DIV

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 22 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE R. E. ABURILI

09:00 AM

(E ) MENTION

1.

HC.CR.C/6/2019

THE REPUBLIC VS ELIJAH AGUTU OGUTU

2.

HC.CR.A/68/2018

FREDRICK ODHIAMBO WERE VS REPUBLIC

(F) RULING

3.

HC.CR.C/20/2017

THE REPUBLIC VS EVERLYNE AWINO ONYANGO AND ALBERT OTIENO OKWARO AND 1 OTHERS

SIAYA HIGH COURT

HIGH COURT DIV

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 25 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE R. E. ABURILI

09:00 AM

(A) MENTION

S.NO

CASE TYPE

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

COURT REMARKS

1.

HC.CR.C/29/2017

THE REPUBLIC VS MICHAEL OTIENO ODERO

2.

HC.CR.A/23/2019

FREDRICK OGOYO OBIERO AND MICHAEL MWARE OBIERO AND 3 OTHERS VS REPUBLIC

(B) HEARING- MAIN SUIT

3.

HC.CR.A/95/2017

FREDRICK ONYANGO OMONDI VS REPUBLIC

(C ) JUDGMENT

4.

HCCC/1/2018

JENIFFER OSODO VS BONIFACE OSODO

5.

HCCA/13/2018

SAVANNAH HADWARE VS ENOS ONYANGO OKUMU

6.

HCCA/14/2018

PASCAL OBONYO AGWENA AND PETER WERE AJULU AND 2 OTHERS VS SIMON JUMA ODIYO

(D) HEARING

7.

HC.CR.A/30/2019

PETER OKOTA NYEERO VS REPUBLIC

8.

HC.CR.A/17/2019

JEREMIAH OWINO OTIENO VS REPUBLIC

SIAYA HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY, 26 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE R. E. ABURILI-J

09:00 AM

(A) MENTION

1.

HC.CR.C/4/2016

THE REPUBLIC VS BARRACK OCHIENG OGANGA ALIAS MBASRO AND SIMON WANINA ALINDI ALIAS OKOTH

2.

HC.CR.A/104/2017

GEORGE OWINO OBUORO VS REPUBLIC

(B) DEFENSE HEARING

3.

HC.CR.C/55/2015

THE REPUBLIC VS WYCLIFFE ONYANGO GUDHA

(C ) PART HEARD HEARING

4.

HC.CR.C/27/2018

THE REPUBLIC VS BENJAMIN ELI ODHIAMBO AND VINCENT OWUOR OPONDO

(D) HEARING

6.

HC.PET/32/2019

NICHOLAS OMONDI NDAR VS REPUBLIC

7.

HC.CR.C/8/2019

THE REPUBLIC VS ISAIAH GORO MALOA

8.

HC.CR.C/6/2018

THE REPUBLIC VS CALVIN OMONDI OMOLLO

9.

HC.PET/35/2019

MICHAEL ODUOR ORORNDE VS REPUBLIC

10.

HC.PET/33/2019

JARED OCHIENG OKOTH VS REPUBLIC

.

(E ) JUDGMENT

5.

HC.MISC.CR.APPL/22/2018

VINCENT ONYANGO MUSINGO VS REPUBLIC

SIAYA HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY, 27 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE R. E. ABURILI

09:00 AM

(A ) HEARING - APPEALS

S.NO

CASE TYPE

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

COURT REMARKS

1.

HC.CR.A/60/2018

JULIUS OCHIENG LIGAWA VS REPUBLIC

(B ) DIRECTIONS

2.

HCCA/19/2019

PATRISIA ADHIAMBO OMLLO VS EMILLY MANDALA

(C ) PART HEARD HEARING

3.

HC.CR.C/26/2017

THE REPUBLIC VS EMMANUEL OLUOCH NGESA

(D ) HEARING

4.

HC.CR.C/34/2017

THE REPUBLIC VS BENARD OMONDI ODUOR

DATED AT SIAYA THIS 25TH DAY OF OCTOBER 2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

SIAYA HIGH COURT.

Cc.

1. ODPP

2. O/I Siaya Prisons

3. O/I Kisumu Main Prison

4. O/I Of Rumandees.